OSAP (Ontario Student Assistance Program)-All You Need To Know

OSAP


OSAP (Ontario Student Assistance Program): Pursuing a post-secondary education in Ontario can turn out to be quite expensive. It is not just the tuition that you have to pay. There are many other costs that you will have to incur. A few of these are – books, laptops, rent, and so on.

New landed immigrants in Canada may want to switch their career for better job prospects. To help people who want to study, but are hesitant due to the high costs, the Ontario government has set in place the OSAP – Ontario Student Assistance Program.

OSAP is a needs-based financial assistance funded by the federal and provincial governments to assist students and families with the cost of post-secondary studies. The funding is offered in two forms – 

  • Grants – this is money you don’t have to pay back
  • Loans – this is money you do have to repay

Once you apply for OSAP, you’re automatically considered for grants and loans. However, if you do not wish to take a loan, you can decline it once the application is approved. So, if you live in Ontario and wish to study further, you are in the right place. This article lists everything you need to know about this program.

Who is eligible?

Listed below are the eligibility criteria for OSAP

Immigration status – To get funding from the OSAP, you need to be either a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or a convention refugee/protected person. If you are an international student you are not eligible for OSAP. However, you might get some financial assistance from your school or university. 

Residency-  You should be a resident of Ontario to get OSAP. so, you should meet all requirements to be considered as a resident of Ontario. Also, you might be eligible if your spouse or parent(s) meet the requirements. 

Income requirements –  OSAP funds your education only if you don’t have the money to cover your expenses. The government takes into consideration the income that was reported to Canada Revenue Agency when you filed your taxes. Based on that the government decides whether you will be granted OSAP or not. 

How much money will I get?

To know how much money you can get, use this calculator. There is no fixed financial assistance that you will receive. The amount depends on a variety of factors. Moreover, students with disabilities or indigenous students may receive additional student aid. 


You may also like:
VIA Rail Jobs Hiring Now For Toronto And Montreal Locations
Here Are 10 Work From Home Jobs Hiring Now In Canada!
Entry-Level Canada Government Jobs Hiring Now For 100 Positions
Entry-Level CRA Jobs Hiring Now At Multiple Locations In Ontario!
More Than 4400 LMIA Approved Jobs In Canada – Here Is How To Find One


How to apply for OSAP?

Once you’ve confirmed that you are eligible for OSAP, you need to follow these steps to apply- 

Register online

You will need to create an account online. You’ll need your Social Insurance Number (SIN) to create your OSAP account. Note down your OSAP Access Number and password. You will have to use these to login into your account.

Apply

The next step is to apply for OSAP. You will need to state filling out the necessary information. Also, you can always come back to it if you need additional time. To apply you will need information about your school and program. Also, you need to have your parent’s or spouse’s SIN as well as their tax information.

Lastly, you will also need your tax information. All tax information can be found in an income tax return. You can also choose to print the application forms and submit a paper application. However, you must pay an application fee in this case. The online application is free.

Submit your application

Make sure to check the website for important deadlines. Submit the application by the deadline. For example, if you are a full-time student with study periods of 21 weeks or more, you should submit your OSAP application no later than 60 days before the end of your study period.

Receive an estimate

After you have submitted your application, you will get an estimate of how much OSAP funding you may be eligible for. 

Signature

You will then need to complete your signature and declaration forms. Upload them to your OSAP application. Some students might need to submit additional documents. Make sure to submit all the requested documents before the deadline. 

Updates

All updates about your application will be posted online on your OSAP account. Check your OSAP account regularly. Also,  opt-in for email notifications so you know as soon as updates occur.


  • Here Are New Updated IRCC Processing Times As Of January 25

    IRCC processing tool was updated in 2022 to provide accurate information on average processing times.

    This article enlists newly updated IRCC processing times as of January 25, 2023 and comparison with last week’s processing times.

    These processing times are provided to offer Canada immigration/visa applicants an estimate of how long their applications may take to process.

    In addition, prospective candidates wishing to apply for Canadian immigration/visa can get a sense of what to expect before filing their application.

    These processing times are to ensure that Canada immigration/visa applicants get a faint idea of their applications’ processing.

    These processing times are meant to give new weekly processing time based on data collected over the past 6 months.

    Additionally, the processing time begins when IRCC receives the application and ends when the immigration officer reaches a decision on the application.

    IRCC Processing Times for Citizenship & PR cards

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Citizenship grant24 monthsNo Change
    Citizenship certificate (proof of citizenship)15 monthsNo Change
    Resumption of citizenship34 monthsNo Change
    Renunciation of Citizenship15 monthsNo Change
    Search of citizenship records16 monthsNo Change
    New PR card180 days+ 9 days
    PR card renewals74 days– 3 days

    IRCC Processing Time for Family Sponsorship

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada17 monthsNo Change
    Spouse or common-law partner living inside Canada13 monthsNo Change
    Parents or Grandparents PR38 monthsNo Change

    According to the most recent official IRCC data, the Canadian immigration backlog stood at 918,300.

    Furthermore, 1.055 million applications were still being handled in accordance with IRCC service standards. In total, IRCC was processing around 1.97 million applications as of December 31, 2022.

    Processing time for Canadian Passport 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted in person at Service Canada Centre – Passport services)10 business daysNo Change
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted by mail to Service Canada Centre)20 business daysNo Change
    In-Canda Urgent pick-upBy the end of next business dayNo Change
    In-Canada Express pick-up2-9 business daysNo Change
    Regular passport application mailed from outside Canada20 business daysNo Change

    Processing time for Economic Class

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Canadian Experience Class (CEC)20 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)30 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)63 monthsNo Change
    Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry12 monthsNo Change
    Non-Express Entry PNP21 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Skilled Workers (QSW)19 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Business Class66 monthsNo Change
    Federal Self-Employed41 monthsNo Change
    Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP)15 monthsNo Change
    Start-Up Visa32 monthsNo Change

    Processing Time for Temporary Residence Application 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Visitor visa outside CanadaVaries by country
    India: 122 Days
    Nigeria: 403 Days
    United States: 42 Days
    Pakistan: 327 Days
    Philippines: 92 Days
    UAE: 241 Days
    Bangladesh: 226 Days
    Sri Lanka: 188 Days
    United Kingdom: 222 Days
    – 8 Days for India
    + 56 Days for Nigeria
    + 2 Day for United States
    No Change for Pakistan
    – 4 Days for Philippines
    – 4 Days for UAE
    + 1 Day for Bangladesh
    – 2 Days for Sri Lanka
    + 1 Day for UK
    Visitor visa inside CanadaOnline: 17 days
    Paper-Based: 43 days
    – 4 Days for online
    + 2 Days for paper-based
    Parents or Grandparents Super VisaVaries by country
    India: 127 Days
    Nigeria: 364 Days
    United States: 215 Days
    Pakistan: 292 Days
    Philippines: 155 Days
    UAE: 238 Days
    Bangladesh: 206 Days
    Sri Lanka: 233 Days
    United Kingdom: 155 Days
    – 5 Days for India
    + 136 Days for Nigeria
    No Change for United States
    + 15 Days for Pakistan
    + 9 Day for Philippines
    + 2 Days for UAE
    + 4 Days for Bangladesh
    + 5 Days for Sri Lanka
    – 2 Days for UK
    Visitor Extension (Visitor Record)Online: 205 days
    Paper-Based: 96 days
    – 1 Day (Online)
    – 44 Days for Paper-Based
    Study Permit Outside Canada9 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit Inside Canada5 Weeks+ 1 Week
    Study Permit ExtensionOnline: 164 Days
    Paper-Based: 158 Days
    – 1 Day (Online)
    + 13 Days (Paper-Based)
    Work Permit Outside Canada*Varies by country
    India: 8 Weeks
    Nigeria: 34 Weeks
    United States: 10 Weeks
    Pakistan: 71 Weeks
    Philippines: 11 Weeks
    UAE: 48 Weeks
    Bangladesh: 31 Weeks
    Sri Lanka: 26 Weeks
    United Kingdom: 7 Weeks
    No Change for India
    + 2 Weeks for Nigeria
    + 2 Weeks for United States
    + 2 Weeks for Pakistan
    No Change for Philippines
    + 8 Weeks for UAE
    No Change for Bangladesh
    – 2 Weeks for Sri Lanka
    No Change for UK
    Work Permit Inside CanadaOnline: 167 Days
    Paper-Based: 60 Days
    – 2 Days (Online)
    – 1 Day (paper-based)
    International Experience Canada (Current Season)7 WeeksNo Change
    Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SAWP)25 Days+ 3 Days
    Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)5 minutesNo Change
    *Applications for critical occupations are being prioritized. If you are not applying for a job in a critical occupation, your processing time may be longer than shown above.
    Source: IRCC

  • Canada Immigration Backlog Drops To 918,300

    Finally, the Canada immigration backlog drops below 1 million. As per new updated IRCC data, overall backlog has now reduced to 918,300.

    Additionally, 1.055 million applications are still being processed within IRCC service standards. This number has increased from 1.02 million since November 30 data.

    The backlog has been continuously reducing since September 30, 2022 as follows:

    DateBacklogTotal Applications
    Under Processing
    December 31, 2022918,3001,973,800
    November 30, 20221,086,2002,111,400
    October 31, 20221,202,7902,239,700
    September 30, 20221,322,5002,610,700

    Overall, there were 1.97 million applications that were being processed at IRCC. This data has been updated by IRCC today and is true as of December 31, 2022.

    IRCC minister confirmed that backlog data is different from service standard data.

    For example, if spousal sponsorship specifies a processing period of 12 months, an application that is being processed within 12 months is “NOT” a backlog. Rather, it will be classified as standard processing.

    However, if it surpasses the 12-month service requirement, it is referred to as a backlog.

    It should be noted that IRCC’s goal is to complete 80% of applications within service standards. Click here to view the category-wise IRCC service standards.

    Application TypeOverall Processing InventoryBacklogWithin Service Standards
    Citizenship301,00085,000216,000
    Permanent Residence620,800361,300259,500
    Temporary Residence1,052,000472,000580,000
    Total1,973,800918,3001,055,500

    Below are the category-wise Canada Immigration backlog projections by IRCC

    1. Federal High Skilled Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2289%
    Feb 2292%
    Mar 2298%
    Apr 2299%
    May 22100%
    Jun 22100%
    Jul 2299%
    Aug 2290%86%
    Sep 2268%72%
    Oct 2245%59%
    Nov 2231%46%
    Dec 2222%20%
    Jan 2320%
    Feb 2320%
    Mar 2320%

    2. Provincial Nominee Program (Express Entry) Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2256%
    Feb 2255%
    Mar 2254%
    Apr 2251%
    May 2247%
    Jun 2245%
    Jul 2243%
    Aug 2242%39%
    Sep 2240%35%
    Oct 2242%31%
    Nov 2242%28%
    Dec 2241%20%
    Jan 2340%
    Feb 2339%
    Mar 2338%

    3. Spouses, Partners and children applications Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2234%
    Feb 2232%
    Mar 2230%
    Apr 2229%
    May 2227%
    Jun 2227%
    Jul 2226%
    Aug 2225%24%
    Sep 2225%23%
    Oct 2224%22%
    Nov 2224%20%
    Dec 2224%19%
    Jan 2324%
    Feb 2324%
    Mar 2324%

    4. Citizenship Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2246%
    Feb 2245%
    Mar 2242%
    Apr 2240%
    May 2239%
    Jun 2237%
    Jul 2234%
    Aug 2231%31%
    Sep 2231%30%
    Oct 2228%29%
    Nov 2227%27%
    Dec 2228%26%
    Jan 2326%
    Feb 2325%
    Mar 2324%

    5. Study Permits Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2242%
    Feb 2234%
    Mar 2227%
    Apr 2232%
    May 2231%
    Jun 2230%
    Jul 2231%
    Aug 2238%39%
    Sep 2231%42%
    Oct 2226%33%
    Nov 2227%31%
    Dec 2233%33%
    Jan 2336%
    Feb 2333%
    Mar 2323%

    6. Work Permits Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 73% of work permits applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2248%
    Feb 2251%
    Mar 2229%
    Apr 2223%
    May 2226%
    Jun 2228%
    Jul 2228%
    Aug 2234%29%
    Sep 2227%35%
    Oct 2223%49%
    Nov 2228%55%
    Dec 2226%60%
    Jan 2358%
    Feb 2347%
    Mar 2330%

    7. Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Visitor Visa Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 20% of temporary resident visa or visitor visa applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2270%
    Feb 2274%
    Mar 2255%
    Apr 2255%
    May 2256%
    Jun 2271%
    Jul 2267%
    Aug 2271%68%
    Sep 2274%71%
    Oct 2274%70%
    Nov 2270%67%
    Dec 2270%66%
    Jan 2377%
    Feb 2376%
    Mar 2373%

    Source: IRCC official website


  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) for Canada Immigration

    Most immigration and visa programs for Canada require a police clearance certificate commonly known as PCC or just police certificate.

    A PCC is a simple statement that you need to get from the police. It states if you have a criminal record/charges against you or not.

    The purpose of this certificate is to assure that you are not a security risk to Canada. IRCC needs to know that you have not been involved in any criminal activity.

    However, if you have a criminal record, IRCC will assess your admissibility on the basis of this certificate.

    If the immigration officer feels that you with your past criminal activity pose a danger to Canada, they may deny your entry. 

    PCC can usually take around a month or more depending upon your country of birth/citizenship/long stay.

    So, it is always advisable to apply it proactively to avoid unnecessary delays in processing.

    This article lists everything you need to know about getting a police certificate.

    When do you need a PCC for Canada immigration?

    Most immigration programs in Canada require you to provide a police clearance certificate. Furthermore, you may also need a PCC for Canadian Citizenship.

    If you are applying for a PR through any category (Express Entry, International Experience Candidate, or Provincial Nominee Programs) you need this certificate.

    Every person aged 18 or over needs to prove that they are not criminally inadmissible. Furthermore, Any family member applying with the primary applicant also needs a certificate.

    Also, spousal sponsorship also needs a police certificate. 

    So, anybody planning to come to Canada permanently or for a long period of time needs this certificate.

    What should the police certificate include?

    Each country has a different police verification certificate. However, your certificate must include- 

    • Logo of the authority
    • Date of issue
    • A clear subject line that shows it is a police clearance certificate, judicial record extract, good conduct certificate, or similar
    • Statement attesting lack of criminal record or list of offences
    • Seal/sign of the official authority.
    police clearance certificate india from canada

    If your police certification is in another language, you must also provide an official/certified translation of the document and an affidavit with your application.

    Where to get your police certificate from?

    You need to get the certificate from the country of current residence (if outside Canada) and from each country you have resided in for more than 6 months since your 18th birthday.

    The process of getting this differs from country to country. Click here to know “How to get a police certificate” depending upon your country of citizenship.

    In some countries, this certificate is also called a judicial record extract or even a good conduct certificate.

    So, it is important to ensure that the police certificate you are getting is accepted by CIC. 

    Also, if you’re unable to get a police certificate from your country, you’re responsible to show why you can’t get one.

    To prove that you can’t get a police certificate, you must:

    • show proof that you requested a police certificate from the correct authorities and
    • write a letter explaining all the efforts you have taken to get one

  • IEC 2023: Second Draw of The Year Sent 7,118 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023: IEC 2023 sent 7,118 in the second round of invitation for the week ending January 20, 2023.

    6,370 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 22,114 candidates in Working Holiday pool from 32 countries.

    398 invites went to Young Professional category and 350 to international Co-op (internship) category.

    Last week, the first round of invitation of IEC 2023 sent whopping 11,490 invitations. IEC current season has a processing time of 7 weeks as of January 18 IRCC processing update.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 20, 2023.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit.

    This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada.

    This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra01125
    Australia4151,470214Unlimited
    Austria11761250
    Belgium8932745519
    ChileN/AN/A5,955To Be Announced
    Costa Rica52880561
    Croatia16380251
    Czech Republic8932629796
    Denmark256019308
    Estonia1331590
    France1,6212,8049,7645,063
    GermanyN/AN/A1,283To Be Announced
    Greece3812012102
    Hong Kong3412211125
    Ireland6391,9552819,292
    Italy162542591,405
    Japan3861,1361895,677
    Korea Republic1,2002,2202,7552,617
    Latvia642515
    Lithuania1291291298
    Luxembourg110173
    Netherlands8132342222
    New Zealand170547762,119
    Norway8242115
    Poland4823527485
    Portugal82222431,602
    San Marino00225
    Slovakia16016024219
    Slovenia417171
    Spain19051782456
    Sweden235814548
    United Kingdom7252,6043443,363
    Total6,37016,14422,11435,792

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia10227Unlimited
    Austria02059
    ChileN/AN/A133To Be Announced
    Costa Rica528290
    Croatia23018
    Czech Republic17639105
    Estonia1209
    France2087231161,768
    GermanyN/AN/A91To Be Announced
    Greece165280
    Ireland7275139
    Italy16699172
    Latvia0207
    LithuaniaN/A9114
    Luxembourg00010
    Netherlands14486143
    Norway12013
    Poland419399
    Portugal1101194
    SlovakiaN/A16220
    Slovenia00015
    Spain5403129
    Sweden210095
    Switzerland84814166
    Taiwan939432
    Total3981,2884213,207

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia000Unlimited
    Austria11019
    ChileN/AN/A1To Be Announced
    Costa Rica0005
    Croatia0005
    Czech Republic0005
    Estonia0005
    France3431,1551663,411
    Germany
    N/A36To Be Announced
    Greece00010
    Ireland24047
    Italy02048
    Latvia0002
    Lithuania0005
    Luxembourg1309
    Norway0005
    Poland0203
    Portugal00050
    Slovakia0005
    Slovenia0005
    Spain02049
    Sweden00020
    Switzerland25248
    Taiwan1209
    Total35011762053,765

    Source: IRCC


    IEC 2023
  • IRCC Doubles PR Quota For Out-Of-Status Construction Workers In GTA

    Today, IRCC announced doubling the Permanent Residency (PR) quota, for the out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Julie Dzerowicz, Member of Parliament for Davenport and Peter Fonseca, Member of Parliament for Mississauga East-Cooksville made this announcement today, on the behalf of IRCC Minister Sean Fraser.

    Out-Of-Status Construction Workers pilot program was initially announced in 2019 with allocation of PR spots to 500 out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Today, IRCC extended and expanded, doubling its scope to 1,000 out-of-status construction workers in the GTA.

    GTA for this pilot program consists of City of Toronto and the regions of Durham, Halton, Peel, York. This pilot is currently open until January 2, 2024.

    Eligibility For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program?

    Applicants with significant work experience in construction occupations in the GTA, family members in Canada, and a referral letter from the CLC.

    Furthermore, they have no reason for being inadmissible other than overstaying their visa and working without authorization.

    You can apply for permanent residency under this governmental policy, if you:

    • have entered Canada as a temporary resident but currently have no status
    • live in Canada and have been here for at least 5 years
    • have worked a minimum of 4,680 hours in these 5 years (1 full-time job OR 1 or more part-time jobs OR a combination of full-time and part-time work)
    • have family in Canada (mother, father, brother, sister, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or cousin)
    • be referred by the Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)
    • be otherwise admissible to Canada

    List of Eligible Occupations For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program

    • NOC 72010 – Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
    • NOC 72011 – Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
    • NOC 72012 – Contractors and supervisors, pipefitting trades
    • NOC 72013 – Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
    • NOC 72014 – Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
    • NOC 72100 – Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
    • NOC 72101 – Tool and die makers
    • NOC 72102 – Sheet metal workers
    • NOC 72103 – Boilermakers
    • NOC 72104 – Structural metal and platework fabricators and fitters
    • NOC 72105 – Ironworkers
    • NOC 72106 – Welders and related machine operators
    • NOC 72200 – Electricians (except industrial and power system)
    • NOC 72201 – Industrial electricians
    • NOC 72202 – Power system electricians
    • NOC 72203 – Electrical power line and cable workers
    • NOC 72204 – Telecommunications line and cable workers
    • NOC 72205 – Telecommunications installation and repair workers
    • NOC 72300 – Plumbers
    • NOC 72301 – Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
    • NOC 72302 – Gas fitters
    • NOC 72310 – Carpenters
    • NOC 72311 – Cabinetmakers
    • NOC 72320 – Bricklayers
    • NOC 72321 – Insulators
    • NOC 72020 – Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
    • NOC 72021 – Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
    • NOC 72022 – Supervisors, printing and related occupations
    • NOC 72023 – Supervisors, railway transport operations
    • NOC 72024 – Supervisors, motor transport and other ground transit operators
    • NOC 72400 – Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
    • NOC 72401 – Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
    • NOC 72402 – Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
    • NOC 72403 – Railway carmen/women
    • NOC 72404 – Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
    • NOC 72405 – Machine fitters
    • NOC 72406 – Elevator constructors and mechanics
    • NOC 72410 – Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers
    • NOC 72411 – Auto body collision, refinishing and glass technicians and damage repair estimators
    • NOC 72420 – Oil and solid fuel heating mechanics
    • NOC 72421 – Appliance servicers and repairers
    • NOC 72422 – Electrical mechanics
    • NOC 72423 – Motorcycle, all-terrain vehicle and other related mechanics
    • NOC 72429 – Other small engine and small equipment repairers
    • NOC 72500 – Crane operators
    • NOC 72501 – Water well drillers
    • NOC 72999 – Other technical trades and related occupations
    • NOC 73100 – Concrete finishers
    • NOC 73101 – Tilesetters
    • NOC 73102 – Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathers
    • NOC 73110 – Roofers and shinglers
    • NOC 73111 – Glaziers
    • NOC 73112 – Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)
    • NOC 73113 – Floor covering installers
    • NOC 73200 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers
    • NOC 73310 – Railway and yard locomotive engineers
    • NOC 73311 – Railway conductors and brakemen/women
    • NOC 73400 – Heavy equipment operators
    • NOC 73401 – Printing press operators
    • NOC 73402 – Drillers and blasters – surface mining, quarrying and construction
    • NOC 75110 – Construction trades helpers and labourers

  • Express Entry Draw Sent 5,500 New Invites For PR-January 18

    Today, second Express Entry Draw of 2023 again invited 5,500 profiles to apply for permanent residency (PR).

    Applicants having a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 490 or above received the invitations.

    Initial cut off score mentioned on the official website of IRCC was 507 which was incorrect.

    IRCC has also updated the correct CRS cut off score on their official website as of now.

    So, the CRS cut off score has reduced by only 17 points to 490 as compared to Express Entry draw on January 11, 2023.

    Furthermore, number of invites remained same as in the previous draw. This draw came in as a surprise because Express Entry draws are usually held bi-weekly.

    This is also one of the reason for drastic drop in CRS cut off score.

    Below are the details of today’s All Program Express Entry draw.

    • Number of invitations issued: 5,500
    • Rank required to be invited to apply: 5,500 or above
    • Date and time of round: January 18, 2023 16:13:57 UTC
    • CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate invited: 490
    • Tie-breaking rule: November 24, 2022 21:14:59 UTC

    If more than one candidate has the lowest score, the cut-off is based on the date and time they submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    All program Express Entry draws include all the the Express Entry profiles under Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), and Federal Skilled Trades (FSTP).

    Additionally, it also consider profiles under any of the aforementioned categories having a provincial nomination.

    Next Express Entry draw cut off is also projected to be around 485 as per CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 18, 2023 listed below.

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 18, 2023

    Express entry draw january 18

    Latest processing time for Express Entry as of January 18

    As of January 18, Express Entry processing times increased for all the three categories as listed below:

    • Canadian Experience Class – 20 months
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program – 30 months
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program – 63 months
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry – 12 months

    Full History of Canada Express Entry Draws since January 2022

    DateImmigration programInvitations issuedCRS Score Cut-Off
    January 11, 2023No Program Specified5,500507
    November 23, 2022No Program Specified4,750491
    November 9, 2022No Program Specified4,750494
    October 26, 2022No Program Specified4,750496
    October 12, 2022No Program Specified4,250500
    September 28, 2022No Program Specified3,750504
    September 14, 2022No Program Specified3,250510
    August 31, 2022No Program Specified2,750516
    August 17, 2022No Program Specified2,250525
    August 3, 2022No Program Specified2,000533
    July 20, 2022No Program Specified1,750542
    July 6, 2022No Program Specified1,500557
    June 22, 2022Provincial Nominee Program636752
    June 8, 2022Provincial Nominee Program932796
    May 25, 2022Provincial Nominee Program590741
    May 11, 2022Provincial Nominee Program545753
    April 27, 2022Provincial Nominee Program829772
    April 13, 2022Provincial Nominee Program787782
    March 30, 2022Provincial Nominee Program919785
    March 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program924754
    March 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,047761
    February 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,082710
    February 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,070674
    January 19, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,036745
    January 5, 2022Provincial Nominee Program392808

    What is Express Entry System?

    Express Entry system is the fastest way to get Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). It has processing time of 6 months after submission of documents following the ITA.

    The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), a points-based methodology, is used by Express Entry to rate applicant profiles. The highest-scoring applicants are given an Invitation to Apply (ITA), after which they can submit an application for permanent residence.

    The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) all use Express Entry as their application management system (FSTP).

    Candidates for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) who are in the Express Entry pool are already qualified for at least one of these programmes.


  • Check Out Latest IRCC Processing Times As Of January 18

    IRCC processing tool was updated in 2022 to provide accurate information on average processing times.

    This article enlists newly updated IRCC processing times as of January 18, 2023 and comparison with last week’s processing times.

    These processing times are provided to offer Canada immigration/visa applicants an estimate of how long their applications may take to process.

    In addition, prospective candidates wishing to apply for Canadian immigration/visa can get a sense of what to expect before filing their application.

    These processing times are to ensure that Canada immigration/visa applicants get a faint idea of their applications’ processing.

    These processing times are meant to give new weekly processing time based on data collected over the past 6 months.

    Additionally, the processing time begins when IRCC receives the application and ends when the immigration officer reaches a decision on the application.

    IRCC Processing Times for Citizenship & PR cards

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Citizenship grant24 monthsNo Change
    Citizenship certificate (proof of citizenship)15 monthsNo Change
    Resumption of citizenship34 monthsNo Change
    Renunciation of Citizenship15 monthsNo Change
    Search of citizenship records16 monthsNo Change
    New PR card171 days+ 51 days
    PR card renewals77 daysNo Change

    IRCC Processing Time for Family Sponsorship

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada17 monthsNo Change
    Spouse or common-law partner living inside Canada13 monthsNo Change
    Parents or Grandparents PR38 monthsNo Change

    According to the most recent official IRCC data, the Canadian immigration backlog stood at 1.09 million.

    Furthermore, 1.02 million applications were still being handled in accordance with IRCC service standards. In total, IRCC was processing around 2.1 million applications as of November 30, 2022.

    IRCC processed more than 5.2 million applications in 2022. This was more than double the files processed in 2021.

    Processing time for Canadian Passport 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted in person at Service Canada Centre – Passport services)10 business daysNo Change
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted by mail to Service Canada Centre)20 business daysNo Change
    In-Canda Urgent pick-upBy the end of next business dayNo Change
    In-Canada Express pick-up2-9 business daysNo Change
    Regular passport application mailed from outside Canada20 business daysNo Change

    Processing time for Economic Class

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Canadian Experience Class (CEC)20 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)30 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)63 monthsNo Change
    Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry12 monthsNo Change
    Non-Express Entry PNP21 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Skilled Workers (QSW)19 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Business Class66 monthsNo Change
    Federal Self-Employed41 monthsNo Change
    Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP)15 monthsNo Change
    Start-Up Visa32 monthsNo Change

    Processing Time for Temporary Residence Application 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Visitor visa outside CanadaVaries by country
    India: 130 Days
    Nigeria: 347 Days
    United States: 40 Days
    Pakistan: 327 Days
    Philippines: 96 Days
    UAE: 245 Days
    Bangladesh: 225 Days
    Sri Lanka: 190 Days
    United Kingdom: 221 Days
    – 7 Days for India
    + 83 Days for Nigeria
    – 1 Day for United States
    + 1 Day for Pakistan
    + 6 Days for Philippines
    + 9 Days for UAE
    + 3 Day for Bangladesh
    + 43 Days for Sri Lanka
    + 3 Day for UK
    Visitor visa inside CanadaOnline: 21 days
    Paper-Based: 41 days
    – 2 Days for online
    – 6 Days for paper-based
    Parents or Grandparents Super VisaVaries by country
    India: 132 Days
    Nigeria: 228 Days
    United States: 215 Days
    Pakistan: 277 Days
    Philippines: 146 Days
    UAE: 236 Days
    Bangladesh: 202 Days
    Sri Lanka: 228 Days
    United Kingdom: 157 Days
    – 4 Days for India
    + 6 Days for Nigeria
    – 17 Days for United States
    + 17 Days for Pakistan
    + 1 Day for Philippines
    No Change for UAE
    No Change for Bangladesh
    + 1 Day for Sri Lanka
    – 6 Days for UK
    Visitor Extension (Visitor Record)Online: 206 days
    Paper-Based: 140 days
    + 6 Days (Online)
    – 29 Days for Paper-Based
    Study Permit Outside Canada9 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit Inside Canada4 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit ExtensionOnline: 165 Days
    Paper-Based: 145 Days
    + 24 Days (Online)
    + 29 Days (Paper-Based)
    Work Permit Outside Canada*Varies by country
    India: 8 Weeks
    Nigeria: 32 Weeks
    United States: 8 Weeks
    Pakistan: 69 Weeks
    Philippines: 11 Weeks
    UAE: 40 Weeks
    Bangladesh: 31 Weeks
    Sri Lanka: 28 Weeks
    United Kingdom: 7 Weeks
    – 1 Week for India
    – 5 Weeks for Nigeria
    No Change for United States
    + 3 Weeks for Pakistan
    No Change for Philippines
    + 4 Weeks for UAE
    + 1 Week for Bangladesh
    – 4 Weeks for Sri Lanka
    – 2 Weeks for UK
    Work Permit Inside CanadaOnline: 169 Days
    Paper-Based: 61 Days
    + 1 Day (Online)
    + 1 Day (paper-based)
    International Experience Canada (Current Season)7 Weeks+ 1 Week
    Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SAWP)22 Days+ 1 Day
    Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)5 minutesNo Change
    *Applications for critical occupations are being prioritized. If you are not applying for a job in a critical occupation, your processing time may be longer than shown above.
    Source: IRCC

  • IRCC Considering New Measures To Clear Visitor Visa Backlog

    The Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is considering “Aggressive Action” to decrease its backlog of visitor visa applications.

    This includes waiving certain eligibility requirements for almost half a million visitor visas under processing.

    The Globe And Mail obtained an internal IRCC memo from December 2022 which discusses two options to reduce the number of visitor visa applications.

    According to the memo, IRCC is concerned that the stockpiling is damaging “public trust” in the department.

    By February, IRCC hopes to significantly reduce or eliminate its backlog of visitor visa applications.

    Two Options Under Consideration As Per IRCC Memo

    1. The IRCC would process an estimated 195,000 applications in bulk in the first instance.
    2. For around 450,000 applications, Immigration Minister Sean Fraser would relax certain eligibility requirements.

    Furthermore, according to one of The Globe And Mail sources, immigration authorities will no longer analyze whether visitors have the sufficient funds to stay in Canada.

    Also, foreign nationals would not have to prove that they will depart Canada after expiry of their visa.

    This will be a temporary stock reduction measure, and the final policy may change from what is recommended in the memo.

    The memo also emphasized on the potential of keeping these measures secret and stated that none of the measures would have to be made public.

    However, two internal sources within IRCC told The Globe And Mail, that the government had opted for the second option and an announcement could be made within days.

    Immigration Minister said at a news conference in December, “We’re actually removing cases from our system faster than they’re coming in, which gives me confidence that we’re getting back on track.”

    Advantages & Disadvantages outlined in the memo

    On the positive side, it would definitely help in reducing the backlog, resulting in faster processing of incoming files.

    However, the memo also indicate that not all applications are “genuine tourists”.

    So, this might result in around 8,600 asylum, commonly known as refugee, claims.

    According to the memo, India and Nigeria are the two most common suppliers of TRV applications, and both nations are in the top 10 asylum applicants in Canada.

    As a result, the rise in applications would subsequently put increased strain on all elements of the refugee system.

    Furthermore, IRCC would grant eligibility for people with past denials and “derogatory material,” according to the memo.

    According to the two immigration department insiders, this was a rushed move that would result in less “scrutiny” of the applications. They said that the approach had shocked several department employees.

    The sources also said that this strategy will be ineffective in eliminating the backlog quickly since immigration officers would still need to complete admissibility checks on applications.

    Source: THE GLOBE AND MAIL

    *Disclaimer: This article is originally published by The Globe And Mail. All the content and facts as well as information from the memo is retrieved and interpreted by The Globe And Mail.


  • First IEC 2023 Round Of Invitations Sent 11,490 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023 Open Pools: IEC 2023 sent 11,490 invitations in the first round of invitation to applicants for the week of January 9, 2023.

    9,774 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 23,425 candidates in Working Holiday pool from different countries.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 13, 2023.

    Furthermore, these countries have 80%-99% chances of invitation in the round of invitations next week.

    As per IRCC, these chances of invitation rating is affected by several factors, including the number of candidates who have:

    • accepted their invitations,
    • declined their invitations,
    • not yet responded to their invitations,
    • let their invitations expire, or
    • withdrawn their profiles.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit. This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada. This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra1125
    Australia1,055312Unlimited
    Austria65960
    Belgium23871592
    ChileN/A5,349To Be Announced
    Costa Rica2376066
    Croatia2211262
    Czech Republic23777856
    Denmark3515326
    Estonia181099
    France1,1839,9586,232
    GermanyN/A1,099To Be Announced
    Greece8232130
    Hong Kong8826147
    Ireland1,3165289,704
    Italy3801281,515
    Japan7502856,005
    Korea Republic1,0203,3933,384
    Latvia36520
    LithuaniaN/A123To Be Announced
    Luxembourg9074
    Netherlands24263280
    New Zealand3771362,255
    Norway166119
    Poland18738520
    Portugal140671,661
    San Marino0025
    SlovakiaN/A153To Be Announced
    Slovenia13172
    Spain327162593
    Sweden3514559
    United Kingdom1,8795933,855
    Total9,77423,42539,436

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia125Unlimited
    Austria2059
    ChileN/A121To Be Announced
    Costa Rica30490
    Croatia1219
    Czech Republic4614117
    Estonia119
    France5151881,899
    GermanyN/A74To Be Announced
    Greece36140
    Ireland206140
    Italy5314178
    Latvia207
    LithuaniaN/A9To Be Announced
    Luxembourg0010
    Netherlands3410152
    Norway1114
    Poland153101
    Portugal91194
    SlovakiaN/A16To Be Announced
    Slovenia0015
    Spain355133
    Sweden8195
    Switzerland407172
    Taiwan30936
    Total8905503,350

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia00Unlimited
    Austria0120
    ChileN/A0To Be Announced
    Costa Rica005
    Croatia005
    Czech Republic005
    Estonia005
    France8122643,664
    GermanyN/A33To Be Announced
    Greece0010
    Ireland2148
    Italy2049
    Latvia002
    LithuaniaN/A0To Be Announced
    Luxembourg2110
    Norway005
    Poland203
    Portugal0050
    SlovakiaN/A0To Be Announced
    Slovenia005
    Spain2049
    Sweden0020
    Switzerland3249
    Taiwan119
    Total8263034,013

    Source: IRCC


  • Targeted Express Entry Draws-Know New Categories Proposed By IRCC

    Canada immigration will be holding targeted Express Entry draws during 2023, in alignment with Bill C19 and immigration minister’s mandate letter by creating different categories.

    IRCC shared their official priority and possible new categories for the Express Entry draws targeting at different categories.

    The Immigration Department opened feedback on these new categories until January 8, 2023.

    Their goal was to hear public opinion on hearing the perspectives on economic immigration. Specifically, they wanted to know which categories should be prioritized.

    These new possible categories shared by IRCC gives us an idea of what we can expect in targeted category based Express Entry draws in 2023.

    Good news is that IRCC clearly stated that targeted draws will comprise a portion of overall invitations to apply.

    Furthermore, they stated that normal Express Entry draws based on the Comprehensive Ranking System scores and individual programs will still continue.

    List of possible new categories for targeted Express Entry Draws

    IRCC is developing categories for targeted Express Entry draw focusing on:

    • solving chronic labour shortages and planning for the future; and
    • encouraging Francophone immigration and economic growth in Francophone minority areas.

    1. Selecting candidates based on work experience in a particular occupation or sector

    A proposed Express Entry category for selection that involves work experience in specific occupation or sectors having chronic labor shortages.

    Between 2019 and 2021, the most popular primary occupations invited to apply for permanent residence through Express Entry were:

    • food service supervisors
    • administrative assistants
    • financial auditors and accountants
    • retail sales supervisors
    • software engineers and designers
    • professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations
    • cooks
    • computer programmers and interactive media developers
    • information systems analysts and consultants
    • user support technicians
    • restaurant and food service managers
    • administrative officers

    2. Transitioning international student graduates to permanent residence

    A prospective Express Entry category focusing on overseas student graduates might respond more immediately to key shortages that remain across several industries and vocations.

    Graduates holding a degree or diploma in in-demand disciplines from a Designated Learning Institution, for example, might fall into this group.

    International student graduates are also well-positioned for permanent economic immigration since they are fluent in at least one official language, have Canadian educational credentials, and job experience.

    3. Transitioning temporary foreign workers to permanent residence

    A category for selection in Express Entry focusing on transferring talented temporary foreign workers, like with international students, might increase response to chronic economic demands.

    Temporary employees are strong candidates for permanent residence since they may find work in their industries (i.e., better job-skills match).

    Requiring experience in a high-demand profession may alleviate the most pressing shortages.

    4. Selecting Francophone and bilingual candidates

    IRCC may assist fill ongoing labour shortages in Francophone minority areas by developing a category for Express Entry selection based on fluency in French and expertise in in-demand sectors or vocations.

    Increases in the number of French-speaking individuals accepted through Express Entry might boost economic growth in Francophone minority areas.

    Source: IRCC


  • First Express Entry Draw Of The Year Sent 5,500 New Invites

    Today, Express Entry Draw invited 5,500 profiles to apply for permanent residency (PR). Applicants having a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 507 or above received the invitations.

    CRS cut off score jumped by 17 points as compared to Express Entry draw on November 23, 2022.

    Furthermore, number of invites increased by 750 as compared to the previous draw. This is the 1st all program Express Entry draw this year.

    Below are the details of today’s All Program Express Entry draw.

    • Number of invitations issued: 5,500
    • Rank required to be invited to apply: 5,500 or above
    • Date and time of round: January 11, 2023 16:14:19 UTC
    • CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate invited: 507
    • Tie-breaking rule: December 06, 2022 11:00:07 UTC

    If more than one candidate has the lowest score, the cut-off is based on the date and time they submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    All program Express Entry draws include all the the Express Entry profiles under Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), and Federal Skilled Trades (FSTP).

    Additionally, it also consider profiles under any of the aforementioned categories having a provincial nomination.

    Next Express Entry draw cut off is also projected to be above 500 as per CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023 listed below.

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023

    Latest processing time for Express Entry as of January 10

    As of January 10, Express Entry processing times increased for all the three categories as listed below:

    • Canadian Experience Class – 20 months
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program – 30 months
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program – 63 months
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry – 12 months

    Full List Of Canada Express Entry Draws In 2022

    DateImmigration programInvitations issuedCRS Score Cut-Off
    November 23, 2022No Program Specified4,750491
    November 9, 2022No Program Specified4,750494
    October 26, 2022No Program Specified4,750496
    October 12, 2022No Program Specified4,250500
    September 28, 2022No Program Specified3,750504
    September 14, 2022No Program Specified3,250510
    August 31, 2022No Program Specified2,750516
    August 17, 2022No Program Specified2,250525
    August 3, 2022No Program Specified2,000533
    July 20, 2022No Program Specified1,750542
    July 6, 2022No Program Specified1,500557
    June 22, 2022Provincial Nominee Program636752
    June 8, 2022Provincial Nominee Program932796
    May 25, 2022Provincial Nominee Program590741
    May 11, 2022Provincial Nominee Program545753
    April 27, 2022Provincial Nominee Program829772
    April 13, 2022Provincial Nominee Program787782
    March 30, 2022Provincial Nominee Program919785
    March 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program924754
    March 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,047761
    February 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,082710
    February 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,070674
    January 19, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,036745
    January 5, 2022Provincial Nominee Program392808

    What is Express Entry System?

    Express Entry system is the fastest way to get Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). It has processing time of 6 months after submission of documents following the ITA.

    The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), a points-based methodology, is used by Express Entry to rate applicant profiles. The highest-scoring applicants are given an Invitation to Apply (ITA), after which they can submit an application for permanent residence.

    The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) all use Express Entry as their application management system (FSTP).

    Candidates for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) who are in the Express Entry pool are already qualified for at least one of these programmes.


  • Here Are New Updated IRCC Processing Times As Of January 10

    IRCC updated their online processing tool in 2022 to provide accurate information on average processing times.

    This article enlists newly updated IRCC processing times as of January 10, 2023 and comparison with last week’s processing times.

    These processing times are provided to offer Canada immigration/visa applicants an estimate of how long their applications may take to process.

    In addition, prospective candidates wishing to apply for Canadian immigration/visa can get a sense of what to expect before filing their application.

    These processing times are to ensure that Canada immigration/visa applicants get a faint idea of their applications’ processing.

    These processing times are meant to give new weekly processing time based on data collected over the past 6 months.

    Additionally, the processing time begins when IRCC receives the application and ends when the immigration officer reaches a decision on the application.

    IRCC Processing Times for Citizenship & PR cards

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Citizenship grant24 monthsNo Change
    Citizenship certificate (proof of citizenship)15 monthsNo Change
    Resumption of citizenship34 monthsNo Change
    Renunciation of Citizenship15 monthsNo Change
    Search of citizenship records16 monthsNo Change
    New PR card120 days+ 29 days
    PR card renewals77 days– 3 Days

    IRCC Processing Time for Family Sponsorship

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada17 monthsNo Change
    Spouse or common-law partner living inside Canada13 monthsNo Change
    Parents or Grandparents PR38 monthsNo Change

    According to the most recent official IRCC data, the Canadian immigration backlog stood at 1.09 million.

    Furthermore, 1.02 million applications were still being handled in accordance with IRCC service standards. In total, IRCC was processing around 2.1 million applications as of November 30, 2022.

    IRCC processed more than 5.2 million applications in 2022. This was more than double the files processed in 2021.

    Processing time for Canadian Passport 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted in person at Service Canada Centre – Passport services)10 business daysNo Change
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted by mail to Service Canada Centre)20 business daysNo Change
    In-Canda Urgent pick-upBy the end of next business dayNo Change
    In-Canada Express pick-up2-9 business daysNo Change
    Regular passport application mailed from outside Canada20 business daysNo Change

    Processing time for Economic Class

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Canadian Experience Class (CEC)20 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)30 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)63 monthsNo Change
    Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry12 monthsNo Change
    Non-Express Entry PNP21 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Skilled Workers (QSW)19 monthsNo Change
    Quebec Business Class66 monthsNo Change
    Federal Self-Employed41 monthsNo Change
    Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP)15 monthsNo Change
    Start-Up Visa32 monthsNo Change

    Processing Time for Temporary Residence Application 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Visitor visa outside CanadaVaries by country
    India: 137 Days
    Nigeria: 264 Days
    United States: 41 Days
    Pakistan: 326 Days
    Philippines: 90 Days
    UAE: 236 Days
    Bangladesh: 222 Days
    Sri Lanka: 233 Days
    United Kingdom: 218 Days
    – 4 Days for India
    + 42 Days for Nigeria
    +6 Days for United States
    + 9 Days for Pakistan
    + 21 Days for Philippines
    + 3 Days for UAE
    + 1 Day for Bangladesh
    + 17 Days for Sri Lanka
    – 1 Day for UK
    Visitor visa inside CanadaOnline: 23 days
    Paper-Based: 47 days
    No Change for online
    – 2 Days for paper-based
    Parents or Grandparents Super VisaVaries by country
    India: 136 Days
    Nigeria: 222 Days
    United States: 242 Days
    Pakistan: 260 Days
    Philippines: 145 Days
    UAE: 236 Days
    Bangladesh: 202 Days
    Sri Lanka: 227 Days
    United Kingdom: 163 Days
    – 4 Days for India
    – 6 Days for Nigeria
    – 18 Days for United States
    + 2 Days for Pakistan
    – 16 Days for Philippines
    No Change for UAE
    + 19 Days for Bangladesh
    + 3 Days for Sri Lanka
    – 3 Days for UK
    Visitor Extension (Visitor Record)Online: 200 days
    Paper-Based: 140 days
    + 1 Day (Online)
    – 13 Days for Paper-Based
    Study Permit Outside Canada9 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit Inside Canada4 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit ExtensionOnline: 141 Days
    Paper-Based: 116 Days
    + 13 Days (Online)
    + 5 Days (Paper-Based)
    Work Permit Outside Canada*Varies by country
    India: 9 Weeks
    Nigeria: 37 Weeks
    United States: 8 Weeks
    Pakistan: 66 Weeks
    Philippines: 11 Weeks
    UAE: 36 Weeks
    Bangladesh: 30 Weeks
    Sri Lanka: 32 Weeks
    United Kingdom: 9 Weeks
    No Change for India
    – 2 Weeks for Nigeria
    – 1 Week for United States
    + 5 Weeks for Pakistan
    No Change for Philippines
    + 10 Weeks for UAE
    + 2 Weeks for Bangladesh
    No Change for Sri Lanka
    + 2 Weeks for UK
    Work Permit Inside CanadaOnline: 168 Days
    Paper-Based: 60 Days
    + 2 Days (Online)
    No Change (paper-based)
    International Experience Canada (Current Season)6 WeeksNo Change
    Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SAWP)21 DaysNo Change
    Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)5 minutesNo Change
    *Applications for critical occupations are being prioritized. If you are not applying for a job in a critical occupation, your processing time may be longer than shown above.
    Source: IRCC

About Shanvi Kaur 106 Articles
Shanvi Kaur is a content writer at Immigration News Canada. She moved to Canada as an immigrant and now focuses on bringing the latest news to immigrants to make their journey easier in Canada!