Last Updated On 8 May 2026, 10:05 AM EDT (Toronto Time)
Our New Canada Permanent Resident Absorption Index reveals that Canada’s provinces can collectively stabilize approximately 239,700 total permanent residents per year under current economic and demographic conditions.
That number falls well below the federal government’s 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan target of 380,000 permanent residents per year.
The gap produces a national pressure ratio of 1.59 times the stabilizing threshold.
Ontario has the largest provincial stabilizing threshold at 92,700, followed by Quebec at 51,800, Alberta at 34,800, and British Columbia at 34,200.
Table of Contents
What the Index Reveals
The Permanent Resident Absorption Index is an independent analytical tool built by us, INC – Immigration News Canada, the most visited immigration and visa website in Canada according to Similarweb.
Click here to check the full province-wise breakdown and 41 CMAs breaking on PR thresholds.
It estimates how many permanent residents Canada, each province, and major census metropolitan areas may be able to absorb under current economic and demographic conditions.
The word “absorb” means without pushing labour, housing, affordability, population growth, wages, healthcare, or service capacity further away from balanced benchmarks.
The index does not set a cap on immigration and does not recommend a specific level.
It uses the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan as published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) as its benchmark.
That plan targets 380,000 permanent resident admissions per year from 2026 through 2028.
The model does not assign official provincial IRCC quotas. Instead, it ranks provinces by stabilizing threshold, low and high range, per-1,000 rate, macro score, newcomer contribution score, final absorption score, pressure driver, and main positive contributor.
Assumptions Used in This Model
Every model relies on assumptions. This section lists every assumption explicitly so that readers, researchers, and critics can evaluate each one independently.
Where official data exists, the model uses it. Where it does not, the model states the assumption and its derivation.
| Assumption | Value | Derivation | Source? |
| Total PR benchmark | 380,000/year | IRCC 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan. | Yes |
| National stabilizing Total PR threshold | 239,700 | Current model output using official inputs where available. | Model estimate |
| National pressure ratio | 1.59 | 380,000 ÷ 239,700. | Derived |
| TR-to-PR threshold | ~145,100 | Overall threshold × TR-to-PR share, rounded to nearest 100. | Model estimate |
| TR-to-PR share formula | 25%–62% cap | Retention + Canadian experience + labour-market alignment. | Model decision |
| Base PR rate | 6.5 per 1,000 | Baseline before capacity and contribution adjustments. | Model decision |
| Province threshold formula | Population-based | Population × base PR rate × macro capacity × newcomer contribution × retention × housing expansion. | Model decision |
| Province macro score | Weighted score | 20% labour, 25% housing, 20% affordability, 15% population, 10% wages, 10% services. | Model decision |
| CMA local score | Weighted score | 30% housing, 25% affordability, 20% labour, 10% services, 10% population, 5% wages. | Model decision |
| NAIRU benchmark | 6.0% | Lower bound of BoC NAIRU range. | Yes |
| CPI benchmark | 2.0% | Bank of Canada inflation target midpoint. | Yes |
| Rental vacancy benchmark | 3.0% | Housing-balance target. | Yes |
| Population growth benchmark | 1.0% | Long-run pre-pandemic population-growth benchmark. | Yes |
| Healthcare vacancy benchmark | 3.5% | Service-capacity benchmark. | Yes |
| Job vacancy benchmark | 3.3% | Labour demand and service-tightness signal. | Yes |
| Retention factor | Province-specific | Higher retention improves thresholds; lower retention reduces them. | Mixed |
| Small province floor | Operational floor | Prevents operationally meaningless thresholds. | Model decision |
When official data becomes available for any assumption listed above, the model will be updated to use it.
The most significant limitation remains the absence of an official IRCC inside/outside PR breakdown.
In this version, TR-to-PR thresholds are estimated as a subset of the overall stabilizing PR threshold using retention, Canadian experience, and labour-market alignment.
Total Permanent Residents vs TR-to-PR
The dashboard has two tabs.
Total permanent residents cover all PR admissions, including new arrivals from outside Canada and temporary residents transitioning to permanent status.
TR-to-PR conversions cover only the subset already living in the country before receiving PR status.
Temporary residents are already housed, likely employed, and using services.
Their PR transition creates less immediate pressure than a brand-new arrival.
The IRCC 2024–25 Departmental Results Report stated that nearly 69% of Express Entry candidates who received an invitation to apply in 2024 were already in Canada as temporary residents.
However, Express Entry covers only economic class admissions. Family class and refugee admissions could be largely from outside Canada.
The model no longer applies a flat TR-to-PR assumption across all provinces. It estimates a TR-to-PR share using retention, Canadian experience, and labour-market alignment, capped between 25% and 62%.
This TR-to-PR share is a model estimate, not an IRCC-published inside/outside-Canada breakdown.
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan confirms the government’s focus on transitioning temporary residents to permanent residence but does not specify the exact proportion.
Province-by-Province Results
| Province | Threshold | Low | High | Per 1,000 | Final Score |
| National | 239,700 | 214,800 | 264,400 | 5.89 | 71 |
| Ontario | 92,700 | 83,400 | 102,000 | 5.87 | 72 |
| Quebec | 51,800 | 46,600 | 57,000 | 5.82 | 72 |
| Alberta | 34,800 | 31,300 | 38,300 | 6.90 | 78 |
| British Columbia | 34,200 | 30,800 | 37,600 | 6.11 | 73 |
| Saskatchewan | 7,700 | 6,900 | 8,500 | 6.21 | 73 |
| Manitoba | 7,500 | 6,800 | 8,200 | 5.10 | 66 |
| Nova Scotia | 4,200 | 3,400 | 5,000 | 3.93 | 44 |
| New Brunswick | 4,000 | 3,400 | 4,600 | 4.76 | 62 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 2,100 | 1,700 | 2,500 | 3.89 | 41 |
| Prince Edward Island | 600 | 500 | 700 | 3.43 | 41 |
Ontario’s unemployment rate of 7.6% is the highest among large provinces, helping explain why its modelled stabilizing threshold is 92,700 despite Ontario having the largest absolute absorption capacity.
Quebec has the second-highest stabilizing threshold at 51,800 and a final absorption score of 72, while Alberta records the highest provincial final absorption score at 78.
A TD Economics report confirmed that immigration cuts are easing housing and labour pressures, consistent with the improving vacancy rates this index captures.
Atlantic provinces remain more constrained in the latest table because smaller population bases, weaker retention, service-capacity strain, and lower final absorption scores reduce their stabilizing thresholds.
Prince Edward Island has the lowest stabilizing threshold in the table at 600 total permanent residents, with a low range of 500 and a high range of 700.
Why Immigrant Retention Matters
The index factors in each province’s five-year immigrant retention rate from the Longitudinal Immigration Database published by StatCan.
Low retention signals that conditions are not competitive enough to keep the permanent residents a province receives.
If many permanent residents admitted to a province leave within five years, the province absorbs short-term arrival pressure without receiving the full long-term economic benefit.
Ontario’s high retention remains one reason it has the largest absolute provincial threshold in the model.
PEI’s low retention remains one reason its stabilizing threshold is the smallest among provinces.
The broader trend of rising wages amid layoffs and immigration slowdowns confirms that labour market conditions vary significantly by province.
What Every Column Means
Rank: Provinces ranked from highest absolute threshold to lowest.
Stabilizing Threshold: Estimated annual permanent residents a province can absorb under current conditions after macro and contribution adjustments. Formula: population × base PR rate × macro capacity factor × newcomer contribution factor × retention factor × housing expansion factor.
Low/High Range: Planning range around the midpoint. The current national range is 214,800 to 264,400 around a midpoint of 239,700.
Per 1,000: Threshold divided by population for fair comparison across province sizes.
Balanced Macro Score: 0 to 100 score. Formula: 20% Labour + 25% Housing + 20% Affordability + 15% Population + 10% Wages + 10% Services.
Final Absorption Score: A combined score that blends macro conditions with newcomer contribution. For provinces, it helps convert current conditions into a stabilizing PR threshold.
Labour Stability: 70% unemployment score + 30% job vacancy demand signal. Uses the Beveridge curve to distinguish mismatch from weak demand. Sources: Tables 14-10-0287-01 and 14-10-0371-01.
Housing Balance: 60% rental vacancy + 40% housing starts ratio. Rent-vs-CPI does NOT appear here (lives in Affordability only to prevent double-counting).
Affordability: 35% CPI + 35% shelter pressure + 30% wage resilience. Source: Table 18-10-0004-01.
Population Balance: How close net population growth is to 1.0% annually (2000–2019 average). Source: Table 17-10-0009-01.
Wage Resilience: Whether wages outpace the blended cost of living. Score of 50 = neutral. Above 50 = improving purchasing power. Source: Table 14-10-0063-01.
Healthcare Services: 60% healthcare vacancy + 40% overall job vacancy tightness. Broader than healthcare alone, capturing service-sector strain. Source: Tables 14-10-0325-01 and 14-10-0371-01.
Primary Pressure Driver: The weakest sub-score in the model, such as labour strain, housing shortage, affordability pressure, population imbalance, wage weakness, or healthcare/service strain.
Main Positive Contributor: The strongest newcomer-related positive factor, such as working-age newcomers, labour alignment, Canadian experience, essential-sector contribution, or retention.
Base Rate Derivation
The latest model uses a base PR rate of 6.5 per 1,000 residents before macro, contribution, retention, and housing-expansion adjustments are applied.
This base rate is a modelling baseline, not a target. It is adjusted by macro capacity, newcomer contribution, retention, and housing expansion factors.
At the national level, the current model produces a stabilizing threshold of 239,700 total permanent residents against the 2026 federal target of 380,000.
That creates a national pressure ratio of 1.59.
The same framework is applied province-by-province, producing the stabilizing thresholds shown in the latest table.
| Factor | Benchmark Target | Current Model Use | Source/Note |
| Unemployment | 6.0% | Labour score | StatCan labour-force data |
| Job vacancies | 3.3% | Labour demand and service tightness | StatCan job-vacancy data |
| Rental vacancy | 3.0% | Housing balance | CMHC housing market data |
| CPI | 2.0% | Affordability score | Bank of Canada target and StatCan CPI data |
Each benchmark input is verifiable against publicly available data where official data exists. Formula weights and adjustment factors are modeling decisions stated explicitly in the index methodology.
How The Current Formula Works
The Total PR threshold estimates the annual permanent resident level a jurisdiction can absorb under current macroeconomic conditions after accounting for both system strain and newcomer contribution.
TR-to-PR is treated as a subset of the overall stabilizing PR threshold, not an additional intake level.
The 2026 Express Entry categories increasingly prioritize candidates already in Canada with Canadian work experience, consistent with the TR-to-PR model logic.
The proposed Express Entry overhaul would further strengthen the in-Canada focus by creating a unified pathway.
The TR-to-PR share formula uses retention, Canadian experience, and labour-market alignment and is capped between 25% and 62%.
Spatial and Retention Adjustments
Dense provinces face physical constraints on new housing construction. Thresholds adjust by 3–8% based on population density (Table 17-10-0005-01).
The retention factor reduces thresholds for provinces that cannot keep their permanent residents.
Provincial nominee programs like the LMIA-based pathways are critical for Atlantic provinces trying to improve retention through employer-matched settlement.
Retention data comes from StatCan Longitudinal Immigration Database (IMDB), five-year rate for the 2016 admission cohort.
Backtesting Against 2017–2019
The current baseline version is designed as a forward-looking benchmark for May 2026 conditions, not as an official forecast.
Historical comparisons are useful for directionality, but the model will be recalibrated as more official inside/outside PR data becomes available.
This confirms the model is a transparent benchmark, not proof of precise causal calibration.
Future updates can improve historical backtesting as data coverage expands.
Interprovincial Migration
Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0022-01 shows that interprovincial flows have shifted toward Alberta and away from Ontario and BC since 2023.
This is consistent with the relative scores this model produces.
A lower threshold for Ontario does not mean fewer permanent residents nationally.
It means current conditions indicate stronger relative absorption capacity in some other provinces and CMAs than in others.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does this index say Canada should only admit 239,700 permanent residents?
No, the index estimates a stabilizing threshold, not a hard cap. Canada can operate above it. The threshold identifies where absorption-driven pressure becomes visible. The government may choose to exceed it for demographic, humanitarian, or economic policy reasons.
Why does Ontario show severe strain while its balanced score is above 65?
Ontario’s final absorption score of 72 reflects comparatively strong retention and newcomer contribution, but its 92,700 threshold is still shaped by healthcare/service strain and housing expansion constraints. The table is not comparing Ontario against an official provincial IRCC quota.
Why is the TR-to-PR threshold shown separately?
Because TR-to-PR is a subset of the overall stabilizing threshold, not an additional intake level. The model estimates that portion separately because temporary residents are already living, working, and using services in Canada.
How often will this index be updated?
The index will be refreshed when major input data changes, including unemployment data, CPI, rental vacancy data, population estimates, immigration levels, and retention or settlement indicators.
Fact-checked: All data verified against Statistics Canada tables, CMHC housing data, and IRCC official publications, including the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan and the 2024–25 Departmental Results Report, as of May 6, 2026.
Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute immigration advice.
Immigration News Canada is Canada’s most-visited immigration and visa website, ranking #1 in SimilarWeb’s Immigration and Visas category. Founded by Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) Kamal Deep Singh (License R708618).
You may also like: New CRA Benefits Payment Dates For 2026-2027
New Minimum Wage In 6 Canadian Provinces Coming In 2026
New OAS Clawback Rules In 2026
New Canada Laws And Rules In May 2026

