Manitoba PNP Latest Draws and News

Manitoba PNP Draw Sent 305 New Invites For PR-December 2

Latest Manitoba PNP Draw: Cut off score reduced by 13 points for Skilled Worker Overseas stream & by 22 points for Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Manitoba PNP Draw December 2

December 2, 2022 – Manitoba PNP draw (MPNP) sent 305 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA) under three different categories of its provincial nominee program. Most of the LAAs; 206 went to Skilled Workers In Manitoba (SWM) having a cut off score 775. 

Cut off score reduced by 22 points as compared to previous MPNP draw on November 17, 2022. Lowest cut off score was 459 in January 2022 MPNP draw.

Additionally, 56 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA) were sent to International Education Stream (IES). 43 LAAs went to Skilled Worker Overseas applicants having a score of 673 or above, under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative. This cut off reduced by 13 points as compared to last MPNP Draw.

Out of 305 LAAs, 31 were issued to the valid Express Entry profiles (FSW, FST, or CEC candidates). For 2022, the MPNP has a quota of 6,367 applications and so far 6,075 invites have already been sent this year.



Skilled Workers in Manitoba

This category offers permanent residency to individuals who demonstrate that a Manitoba company has offered them a long-term, full-time job. This job offer needs to be after they have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

Self-employed individuals, business owners, owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors are not eligible.

If you graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province, must first have been working for a Manitoba employer for at least one year before applying.

International Education Stream:

  • The Graduate Internship Pathway which need a doctoral or master’s degree program from Manitoba in the last 3 years. But, job offer is not mandatory.
  • The Career Employment Pathway which needs to be graduated in the past 3 years from a DLI. But, 1-year full time job offer is required.
  • The International Student Entrepreneur Pilot which needs a full-time post-secondary program from Manitoba. It must be at least two years in duration. It requires the applicant to be 51% owner in a Manitoban business and actively working as a senior manager for last 6 months before applying.

Language proficiency of CLB 7 is required to apply.

Skilled Workers Overseas:

To apply under this category, candidates must demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends
  • previous education or work experience in the province
  • an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

Apart from this, you must score at least 60 points based on the five selection factors.

Click here to calculate your score.

Who cannot apply to the Manitoba PNP?

THE FOLLOWING ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION TO THE MPNP:
  • Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada
  • Temporary foreign workers currently working and residing in a province other than Manitoba
  • Spouses of Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Individuals who have been refused by the MPNP within the last six months and who are not able to address the reason(s) for refusal

How to Apply for Manitoba PNP:

Manitoba PNP does not necessarily requires an Express Entry profile, but need an Expression of Interest to be submitted with Manitoba. If you are eligible under one of the above mentioned programs, then click here to create an Expression of Interest with Manitoba.


  • New Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 Are Out Now

    Canada’s Immigration Levels Plan for 2027–2029 sets permanent resident admissions at 380,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.

    New temporary resident arrivals are targeted at 370,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.

    The accompanying announcement also introduces a time-limited permanent residence measure for up to 200,000 people already living in Canada.

    Immigration targets at a glance

    Category202720282029
    Permanent residents overall380,000380,000380,000
    Federal High Skilled100,000100,000100,000
    Provincial Nominee Program95,00095,00095,000
    Atlantic Immigration Program6,0006,0006,000
    Temporary resident arrivals370,000370,000370,000

    New permanent residence measure for people already in Canada

    IRCC’s backgrounder identifies two cohorts, with additional admissions space to process selected permanent residence applications in 2027.

    Worker cohort

    The worker cohort covers up to 100,000 people already in Canada, with accompanying family members included in the announcement.

    IRCC will work with provinces and territories to address regional labour needs through additional Provincial Nominee Program space and selected existing federal application inventories.

    The identified federal pathways include:

    • Atlantic Immigration Program
    • Start-up Visa Program
    • Self-Employed Persons Program
    • Agri-Food Pilot
    • home care worker programs

    Being named in this announcement does not reopen a program that is closed to new applications.

    Humanitarian cohort

    The humanitarian cohort covers up to 100,000 people already in Canada, including people awaiting decisions under existing commitments.

    The backgrounder identifies:

    • Hong Kong permanent residence pathways
    • Ukraine Family Reunification Pathway
    • applications already found eligible on humanitarian and compassionate grounds
    • in-Canada applications from spouses, common-law partners and dependent children of Canadians and permanent residents

    These transitions concern people already living in Canada and are different from an equivalent number of new arrivals from abroad.

    What the plan means for Express Entry and provincial applicants

    Federal High Skilled is an admissions category covering the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class.

    Its target does not establish the number of Express Entry invitations, the size of individual draws or a CRS cutoff.

    Candidates can follow the latest Express Entry draws and review their score with INC’s CRS calculator.

    The national PNP admissions target does not by itself announce each province’s nomination allocation or invitation schedule.

    Rural immigration pathway

    IRCC confirms that the Rural Community Immigration Pilot is being made permanent.

    The Rural Community Immigration Program line has targets of 5,500 in 2027, 6,000 in 2028 and 6,500 in 2029.

    The published category also covers remaining applications under the Rural Community Immigration Pilot and Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot.

    Temporary resident targets count arrivals rather than all permits

    The worker arrival target is 220,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, comprising the International Mobility Program and Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

    International Mobility Program arrivals are targeted at 170,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, while the Temporary Foreign Worker Program target is 50,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.

    Student arrivals are targeted at 150,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.

    The new-arrival targets exclude visitors, asylum claimants, permit extensions and in-Canada study or work permit applications.

    Post-graduation work permits are excluded because IRCC treats them as an extension or change of status.

    A total for permits issued therefore measures something different from these arrival targets.

    Detailed permanent immigration targets for 2027–2029

    2027 2028 2029
    Immigrant Category Target Low Range High Range Target Low Range High Range Target Low Range High Range
    Overall Planned Permanent Resident Admissions 380,000
    (352,500 – 422,000)
    380,000
    (352,500 – 422,000)
    380,000
    (352,500 – 422,000)
    Overall French-speaking Permanent Resident Admissions outside Quebec 9.5%
    (31,825)
    10.5%
    (35,175)
    12%
    (40,200)
    Economic Federal High Skilled 100,000 87,000 123,000 100,000 87,000 123,000 100,000 87,000 123,000
    Federal Business 1,500 500 5,000 2,725 1,500 3,500 1,000 500 2,000
    Federal Economic Pilots: Home Care Workers; Agri-Food Pilot; Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot; Francophone Community Immigration Pilot; Francophone Minority Communities Student Pilot 7,900 5,000 15,450 6,175 4,400 8,250 7,400 4,900 10,500
    Rural Community Immigration Program 5,500 4,000 6,500 6,000 5,000 7,000 6,500 4,000 7,000
    Atlantic Immigration Program 6,000 5,000 8,500 6,000 5,000 7,000 6,000 5,000 7,000
    Provincial Nominee Program 95,000 83,000 106,000 95,000 83,000 106,000 95,000 83,000 106,000
    Quebec Skilled Workers and Business TBD TBD TBD
    Total Economic 244,700
    (230,000 – 270,000)
    244,700
    (230,000 – 270,000)
    244,700
    (230,000 – 270,000)
    Family Spouses, Partners and Children 66,000 61,000 75,000 66,000 61,000 75,000 66,000 61,000 75,000
    Parents and Grandparents 15,000 12,000 18,000 15,000 12,000 18,000 15,000 12,000 18,000
    Total Family 81,000
    (76,000 – 89,000)
    81,000
    (76,000 – 89,000)
    81,000
    (76,000 – 89,000)
    Refugees and Protected Persons Protected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad 20,000 16,000 29,000 20,000 16,000 29,000 20,000 16,000 29,000
    Resettled Refugees – Government Assisted 11,750 10,000 16,000 11,750 8,500 14,500 11,750 8,500 14,500
    Resettled Refugees – Privately Sponsored 17,550 14,500 20,500 17,550 14,500 20,500 17,550 14,500 20,500
    Total Refugees and Protected Persons 49,300
    (42,000 – 55,000)
    49,300
    (42,000 – 55,000)
    49,300
    (42,000 – 55,000)
    Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other Total Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other 5,000
    (4,500 – 8,000)
    5,000
    (4,500 – 8,000)
    5,000
    (4,500 – 8,000)

    Detailed temporary immigration targets for 2027–2029

    2027 2028 2029
    Overall Arrivals 370,000
    (355,000 – 385,000)
    370,000
    (355,000 – 385,000)
    370,000
    (355,000 – 385,000)
    Workers (Total) 220,000 220,000 220,000
    International Mobility Program 170,000 170,000 170,000
    Temporary Foreign Worker Program 50,000 50,000 50,000
    Students 150,000 150,000 150,000

    Frequently asked questions

    Can every temporary resident apply under the new PR measure?

    The announcement identifies selected existing pathways and application inventories, rather than a general open intake for every temporary resident.

    Applicants should follow instructions for their specific pathway and any relevant provincial selection process.

    Does an application under one of the named programs guarantee approval?

    The announcement provides additional processing and admissions space.

    Applicants must still meet the requirements of their pathway, and the levels plan does not promise approval for an individual application.

    Are accompanying family members included in the worker cohort?

    IRCC’s announcement expressly includes accompanying family members with in-Canada workers.

    Applicants should follow the family-member requirements and instructions for the pathway through which their application is processed.

    Does the plan give an individual processing deadline?

    An annual admissions target does not establish a deadline for a particular application.

    Program instructions and IRCC’s application-status services remain the relevant places to check an individual file.

    Can the targets for 2028 and 2029 change?

    The later years are notional planning targets that can be confirmed or adjusted through the annual planning process.

    The government’s published tables provide the current baseline, rather than a guarantee that later targets cannot change.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Canada Refugee Rules Now In Effect With Major Changes

    New changes to Canada’s refugee protection system took effect on November 3, 2026, introducing updated procedures for submitting evidence, amending refugee claims, and preparing for hearings before the Refugee Protection Division (RPD).

    The amended RPD Rules, officially published in the Canada Gazette, Part II, on November 4, 2026, implement procedural changes associated with the Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act (Bill C-12), which received royal assent on March 26, 2026.

    The Immigration and Refugee Board simultaneously updated its Practice Notice on Procedural Issues (PNPI) and introduced temporary transitional measures to give claimants and counsel time to adjust.

    These changes reshape how personal evidence is filed, how Basis of Claim forms are amended, how documents reach the IRB, and how hearing preparation works for every refugee claimant in Canada.

    The RPD rules primarily govern refugee proceedings after referral, but the amendments also establish procedures for abandonment determinations involving certain claims before ordinary referral.

    Under the new framework, when a claimant fails to provide required information or attend an immigration examination, the Minister may transmit the claim to the RPD for an abandonment determination, and the RPD must give the claimant an opportunity to make representations.

    These are separate from the IRCC asylum application requirements that also changed on November 3, which affect how the initial claim is submitted through the IRCC portal.

    Canada’s New 30-Day Personal Evidence Submission Deadline

    The single biggest procedural change is a brand new deadline for submitting personal disclosure the identity documents, police reports, medical records, photographs, and other personal evidence that support a refugee claim.

    Under the old rules, claimants had until 10 days before their hearing to file personal documents with the RPD.

    Under the amended RPD Rules, claimants whose claims are referred on or after January 4, 2027, must submit all personal evidence within 30 days of referral, regardless of when their hearing is scheduled.

    This is a fundamental shift from a hearing-based deadline to a referral-based deadline.

    Claimants can find their referral date on the confirmation of referral (COR) document they received from IRCC or the Canada Border Services Agency.

    Country conditions evidence: human rights reports and research on conditions in a claimant’s country remain on a separate schedule and must still be filed no later than 10 days before the hearing.

    Transitional 60-Day Deadline for Claims Referred During the Adjustment Period

    Recognizing that claimants and lawyers need time to adapt, the RPD’s PNPI questions and answers introduce a temporary transitional measure that doubles the standard deadline.

    For any claim referred to the RPD from November 3, 2026, through January 3, 2027, the personal evidence submission deadline is automatically extended to 60 days after referral.

    No application is required to use this extension; it applies automatically to every claim referred during that window.

    The practical difference is significant. A claimant whose case is referred on November 12, 2026, has until January 11, 2027, to submit personal evidence, not December 12, 2026, which would be the standard 30-day mark.

    Immigration lawyers across Canada have been adjusting their practices since Bill C-12 received royal assent, and the IRB designed this buffer to prevent a surge of late-disclosure applications during the first two months.

    Existing Claims Keep the Pre-Hearing Deadline

    Claimants whose cases were referred to the RPD before November 3, 2026, are not subject to the new 30-day or 60-day rules.

    Their personal documents must still arrive at least 10 days before their scheduled hearing, just as before.

    The IRB provides a clear example in its practice notice: a claim referred on October 15, 2026, with a hearing set for February 8, 2027, requires personal documents by January 29, 2027.

    The new referral-based deadlines do not apply to this claimant even though the hearing falls after November 3.

    This grandfather provision applies even if the hearing itself is rescheduled to a later date the referral date, not the hearing date, determines which rules govern.

    Before-and-After Comparison: RPD Evidence Deadlines

    Referral DateOld RuleNew Rule (Nov 3, 2026+)
    Before November 3, 202610 days before hearingNo change, still 10 days before hearing
    Nov 3, 2026 – Jan 3, 2027N/A (transitional period)60 days after referral (automatic extension)
    On or after January 4, 2027N/A30 days after referral
    Vacate or cease applications10 days before hearingNo change, still 10 days before hearing
    Country conditions evidence10 days before hearingNo change, still 10 days before hearing
    Response to another party’s documentVariesAt least 5 days before hearing

    New Basis of Claim Amendment Rules and Transitional Exceptions

    The rules for changing or adding information to a Basis of Claim form (for claims referred before November 3) or BOC information (for claims using the new IRCC portal) have also been overhauled.

    For claims referred on or after November 3, 2026, any amendments to the BOC must reach the RPD within 5 days after the claimant receives their Notice to Appear (NTA).

    Claimants must now use a mandatory form the Changes to the Basis of Claim form or information to explain each change and how the new information differs from the original submission. The RPD will apply this form requirement flexibly for claimants without legal counsel.

    The transitional rules for pre-November 3 claims introduce a split deadline tied to when the claimant receives their NTA, not when the claim was referred.

    If the claimant received their NTA on or before January 3, 2027, BOC amendments are due no later than 10 days before the hearing, the familiar old deadline.

    If the claimant receives the NTA after January 3, 2027, the new 5-days-after-NTA deadline applies instead.

    For unrepresented claimants who receive the NTA by mail, the RPD assumes 7 days for delivery and then allows 5 days to respond, creating a practical deadline of 12 days from the date printed on the NTA.

    Electronic Document Submission Becomes the Standard

    The amended rules formalize the RPD’s strong preference for electronic filing and eliminate fax as a standard delivery method, with one narrow exception.

    Represented claimants, those with legal counsel or a designated representative, must submit documents through the IRB’s My Case portal. Switching to an alternative electronic method requires an application to the RPD, and these requests are granted only in exceptional circumstances.

    Unrepresented claimants may email documents to the RPD until they receive an invitation to use My Case, after which portal filing becomes mandatory.

    The sole exception to the fax elimination applies to detained claimants, who may continue using fax given the limited communication options available in detention facilities.

    If the Minister intervenes in a refugee claim, the claimant must also send copies of their documents separately to the Minister’s counsel.

    Uploading documents to the IRB’s My Case portal does not automatically deliver those documents to the Minister, and the Minister’s address will appear on the Notice of Intent to Intervene.

    Several strict formatting requirements apply to all electronic submissions. Each document must be sent in a separate PDF, include the RPD file number or UCI number, carry a short description, and comply with file size limits. Claimants sending multiple documents in a single PDF must number the pages and include a table of contents.

    Documents sent in the body of an email questions, applications, or requests typed directly into the message will not be accepted by the RPD.

    Translation Rules Now Address Artificial Intelligence

    Every document filed in a language other than English or French must still be accompanied by a translation, but the rules now explicitly address the role of artificial intelligence in the translation process.

    Translation software and AI tools may assist the translator, but machine output alone is no longer sufficient under any circumstances.

    A human translator must review the complete translation, confirm its accuracy in a signed declaration, and disclose in that declaration whether AI or translation software was used during the process.

    The translator’s declaration must include the translator’s name, the translated language and dialect, and a statement that the translation is accurate. Certified translators are not required any qualified human translator may prepare the document.

    Late Evidence Now Requires a Formal Application

    Filing evidence after the applicable deadline has become more procedurally demanding under the new framework.

    Claimants who miss an applicable evidence deadline must request permission to submit late disclosure, normally using the RPD’s designated late disclosure application form.

    The RPD applies the form requirement flexibly for unrepresented claimants, although they must still explain why their evidence was submitted late.

    The application should identify each late document, explain its relevance to the claimant’s particular circumstances, and describe why it could not be provided within the applicable time limit, including when the document was requested, obtained, or received.

    The RPD will consider whether the evidence was submitted as soon as reasonably possible, whether it introduces new information, and whether it proves something relevant to the claim.

    The IRB has been clear about why it is tightening this area: late disclosure has been causing last-minute hearing postponements and contributing to longer wait times across the entire system.

    IRCC processing times for refugee-related categories have remained elevated throughout 2026, and reducing procedural delays at the RPD is part of a broader effort to accelerate decisions.

    Late evidence that is not accepted through this process cannot be used at the hearing, and documents submitted electronically without approval will be disposed of by the IRB.

    Joined Claims Follow Specific Transitional Rules

    When a newly referred claim is joined with a claim that was referred before November 3, 2026, the joined proceeding follows the older claim’s deadline framework.

    Personal documents for all joined claims in this scenario are due 10 days before the hearing, and evidence submitted by the newer claimant will not be treated as late simply because it falls outside the 30-day referral-based window.

    The RPD designed this rule to prevent conflicting deadlines within the same family proceeding a scenario that could occur when, for example, a parent’s claim was referred in October 2026 and a child’s claim is referred in November 2026.

    When joined claims were both referred on or after November 3, 2026, the applicable deadlines depend on their referral dates and transitional arrangements. The RPD will notify claimants of the deadline for submitting their personal evidence.

    Hearing Procedure Updates

    Several procedural requirements that previously created friction for claimants have been relaxed.

    Medical certificates are no longer automatically required when a claimant requests a hearing date change.

    While a claimant may still submit a medical certificate voluntarily, the RPD will not refuse a postponement request solely because one is missing.

    An RPD member may still ask for a certificate in a specific case and will provide written instructions to the claimant if that happens.

    Affidavits and statutory declarations are no longer mandatory for applications, responses, and replies. The RPD removed this formal requirement under the Bill C-12 procedural alignment, though claimants may still submit sworn documents if they choose. The RPD retains the right to direct a sworn statement in individual cases.

    Applications to change a hearing date must be made without delay using the RPD’s application form, and the RPD must receive the request at least 3 working days before the hearing unless it involves a medical or emergency reason.

    Claimants are no longer required to provide three alternate hearing dates with their postponement request — the RPD will contact the claimant or counsel to reschedule if the application is approved.

    Minor claimants under 18 are not required to attend their hearings unless the RPD member specifically directs their attendance, which will be communicated to the parties before the hearing date.

    Country Conditions Evidence Limited to 100 Pages

    The RPD continues to apply its existing 100-page limit per country for country conditions evidence, including human rights reports, news articles, and research publications about conditions in a claimant’s country of origin.

    There is no page limit on personal documents.

    To exceed 100 pages of country conditions evidence, claimants must file a voluminous disclosure application at least 10 days before the hearing and explain how the additional material provides information not already included in the IRB’s National Documentation Packages.

    Several counting rules apply: joined family claims count as one file, translated pages do not count against the limit, and claims returned from the Refugee Appeal Division or Federal Court receive an additional 100 pages per country.

    What This Means for Existing and New Refugee Claimants

    The practical effect of these changes depends entirely on when a claim was referred to the RPD.

    Claimants with existing cases referred before November 3, 2026, face minimal disruption. Their personal evidence deadlines remain hearing-based, and their BOC amendment rules only shift if they receive an NTA after January 3, 2027.

    Claimants whose cases are referred between November 3, 2026, and January 3, 2027, benefit from the 60-day transitional window but should begin gathering evidence immediately after referral. Waiting until closer to the hearing risks missing the 60-day mark.

    Claimants whose cases are referred after January 3, 2027, face the most demanding timeline.

    With only 30 days to submit personal evidence under the standard new deadline, early preparation is essential, and obtaining qualified legal assistance promptly can help claimants meet their procedural obligations.

    The broader asylum reforms under Bill C-12 have already reshaped Canada’s refugee landscape in 2026.

    According to IRCC’s latest figures, asylum claims declined by 52% between January and August 2026 compared with the same period in 2025, and by 68% compared with 2024.

    The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan includes a one-time initiative to transition approximately 115,000 protected persons already in Canada toward permanent residence.

    These RPD rule changes represent the procedural arm of that transformation. While IRCC’s asylum portal changes affect how claims are submitted, the RPD rules dictate what happens once a claim reaches the Board — and the Board is now moving faster and expecting claimants to do the same.

    Claimants who have not yet retained legal counsel should consider doing so as soon as possible.

    The Interim Federal Health Program continues to provide health coverage for eligible refugee claimants, and legal aid organizations across Canada offer assistance to those who cannot afford private representation.

    Bill C-12’s new eligibility rules have already changed the landscape for many claimants, and anyone whose claim remains active must now track RPD deadlines with precision or risk losing the right to present key evidence at their hearing.

    Additional Procedural Changes: Graphic Content and Electronic Signatures

    Evidence containing photographs, videos, or other material depicting violence, serious injury, or sexually explicit acts must be clearly labelled Notice: Graphic Content.

    Depending on the submission method, the warning should appear on the package cover, in the email subject line, in the document list or table of contents, and immediately before the graphic material. Documents submitted without proper labeling will be returned, and resubmission remains subject to applicable disclosure deadlines.

    RPD members may now sign reasons for decision electronically, and an electronic signature carries the same legal validity as an ink signature.

    The November 3, 2026, RPD rule changes mark the most significant procedural overhaul at Canada’s Refugee Protection Division in years.

    They arrive alongside IRCC’s separate asylum portal transition, the new asylum eligibility restrictions introduced under Bill C-12, the Express Entry changes reshaping economic immigration, and finalized asylum regulations that also took effect on November 3, 2026.

    The transitional measures provide some breathing room, but the direction is unmistakable: Canada’s refugee adjudication system is moving toward faster, front-loaded processing that demands more from claimants earlier in the process.

    Anyone with an active or upcoming refugee claim should review the full practice notice and the IRB’s question-and-answer guide to understand exactly which deadlines apply to their case.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    What happens if I miss the 30-day personal evidence deadline under the new RPD rules?

    Missing the 30-day deadline does not automatically end your claim, but it does mean that any evidence you submit afterward is classified as late disclosure and cannot be used unless the RPD grants permission. You must request permission to submit the late evidence, normally using the RPD’s designated application form, though the RPD applies this requirement flexibly for unrepresented claimants. The RPD member will weigh whether the evidence is new, whether it was provided as soon as reasonably possible, and whether it has probative value — but approval is not guaranteed, and claimants who consistently miss deadlines may find themselves at their hearing without key supporting documents.

    Does the 30-day evidence rule apply to country conditions documents like human rights reports?

    No, country conditions evidence follows a completely separate deadline and must be filed no later than 10 days before the hearing, exactly as before. The IRB drew this distinction because conditions in a claimant’s country can change between referral and the hearing date, and locking country conditions evidence to a 30-day post-referral window would prevent claimants from submitting relevant, up-to-date reports. The 100-page-per-country limit applies to country conditions evidence, while there is no page cap on personal documents.

    Can I still use fax to send documents to the RPD under the new rules?

    Only if you are detained as the amended RPD Rules removed fax as a standard delivery method for all other claimants. Represented claimants must file through the My Case portal, and unrepresented claimants may email documents until they receive an invitation to register for My Case. Requests to use an alternative electronic method require an application and are approved only in exceptional circumstances.

    I submitted my Basis of Claim before November 3, 2026, and need to change it — which deadline applies to my amendment?

    It depends on when you receive your Notice to Appear. If you received the NTA on or before January 3, 2027, your BOC amendments must arrive at the RPD no later than 10 days before the hearing — the same rule that applied before. If you receive the NTA after January 3, 2027, the new 5-days-after-receiving-the-NTA deadline kicks in instead. For unrepresented claimants who get the NTA by mail, the RPD adds 7 days for postal delivery, creating an effective 12-day window from the date printed on the notice.

    Are these RPD rule changes the same thing as the IRCC asylum application portal changes that also took effect on November 3?

    They are not the same, and confusing the two could cause claimants to miss critical deadlines. IRCC’s portal changes affect how an asylum claim is submitted — the initial application itself, the form layout, and the information required upfront. The RPD rule changes govern what happens after a claim is referred to the IRB for hearing, including the new abandonment determination procedures. Personal evidence deadlines, BOC amendment timelines, document formatting requirements, late disclosure procedures, and hearing rules all fall under the RPD’s jurisdiction. A claimant must comply with both sets of requirements: IRCC’s application rules when filing the claim and the RPD’s procedural rules once the claim reaches the Board.

    Fact-Checked: All RPD procedural deadlines, transitional measures, and filing requirements cited in this article were verified against the official IRB announcement, the updated RPD Practice Notice on Procedural Issues, the PNPI questions and answers, and the finalized RPD amendments in the Canada Gazette, all published or last modified between November 3 and November 4, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Refugee claimants should consult a qualified immigration lawyer or a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant before making decisions about their case. For official guidance, review the IRB’s refugee protection claim process page.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry Job Offers Must Pass 9 IRCC Checks For CRS Points

    Canada’s Express Entry system entered a fundamentally different era on November 3, 2026, when IRCC activated a sweeping set of amendments to the Ministerial Instructions governing job offers.

    The changes removed the Labour Market Impact Assessment requirement from Express Entry job offers entirely, introduced a new high-wage occupation list that awards up to 100 Comprehensive Ranking System points, and replaced the old LMIA-based verification framework with a direct officer assessment of every claimed offer.

    For candidates calculating their profiles through the Express Entry CRS calculator, these reforms create both new scoring opportunities and new points of failure.

    A job offer can appear valid but still fail IRCC’s genuineness assessment or applicable program requirements.

    Even a genuine, qualifying job offer will earn zero job-offer CRS points if its occupation is not on IRCC’s eligible high-wage list.

    This article examines 5 formal genuineness factors and 4 additional eligibility and CRS-related checks.

    The first 5 are formally prescribed genuineness factors that officers must evaluate under section 15.2(4) of the Ministerial Instructions.

    The remaining 4 are separate eligibility and CRS requirements that operate alongside the genuineness assessment to determine whether an offer is valid and, where applicable, qualifies for bonus points.

    1. Employer Actively Operating a Legitimate Business

    Under subsection 15.2(4)(a) of the Ministerial Instructions, an officer must be satisfied that the employer is actively engaged in the business in which the job offer is made.

    This is the foundational threshold of the genuineness assessment.

    IRCC looks for evidence that the company has a verifiable operational presence, holds relevant business licences, files tax returns, and maintains a workforce consistent with the nature of the claimed business activity.

    A company that exists only on paper and has no genuine business operations would have difficulty satisfying this requirement.

    IRCC expressly permits offers for newly created positions and from new employers, so limited operating history is not an automatic disqualifier.

    Officers may request business registration documents, corporate tax filings, commercial leases, and payroll records when they need to confirm that an employer’s operations are genuine.

    None of these documents is individually mandatory, but the absence of all of them is a significant concern.

    2. Genuine Business Staffing Need

    Subsection 15.2(4)(b) requires the officer to confirm that the employer made the offer to fill a genuine need.

    This means the position must reflect actual operational demand rather than a convenience arranged primarily to help a candidate qualify for permanent residence.

    IRCC considers whether the role is consistent with the employer’s business size, industry, and revenue.

    A three-person marketing firm that suddenly offers a full-time manufacturing supervisor position would invite obvious questions.

    Officers evaluating this factor may examine internal organizational charts, recent job postings, comparable roles within the company, and whether the position existed before the candidate applied through the Express Entry pool.

    The removal of the LMIA from Express Entry makes this check more consequential than before, because no third-party labour market test now precedes the officer’s assessment.

    3. Employer’s Ability to Fulfil Employment Terms

    Subsection 15.2(4)(c) directs the officer to assess whether the employer can reasonably fulfill the terms of the offer, including the compensation and other conditions of employment.

    A valid job offer is only as strong as the employer’s ability to honour it.

    IRCC wants assurance that the wages promised can actually be paid, that the working conditions described are realistic, and that the job will exist when the candidate arrives as a permanent resident.

    An employer promising a substantial salary without sufficient financial capacity to meet its payroll obligations could face additional scrutiny from the assessing officer.

    IRCC assesses whether the employer can reasonably fulfill the actual employment terms rather than applying a fixed revenue-to-salary ratio.

    Officers may request recent financial statements, corporate income tax assessments, or bank statements to verify that the employer has the capacity to follow through.

    These are illustrative examples of supporting evidence, not a prescribed checklist, and the weight given to each document depends on the circumstances of the offer.

    4. Applicant Qualifications, Capability, and Intention

    Subsection 15.2(4)(d) requires the officer to determine that the applicant has the relevant qualifications to perform the duties, is able to carry out the work, and is likely to accept the job.

    This factor looks at the candidate’s side of the equation.

    IRCC expects a logical connection between the applicant’s education, work history, and professional credentials and the duties described in the job offer’s National Occupational Classification code.

    A candidate whose entire career has been in hospitality management who suddenly claims a software engineering role at NOC 21231 would face significant doubt under this factor.

    The “likely to accept” component also matters.

    If the candidate already holds a higher-paying position in Canada or has other indicators suggesting they would not realistically relocate for the offered role, the officer may question whether the offer is genuine.

    Supporting evidence can include degrees, professional certifications, reference letters confirming relevant duties, and any licence required to practise in the occupation in Canada.

    5. Employer Compliance With Employment and Recruitment Laws

    Subsection 15.2(4)(e) directs the officer to consider the employer’s previous compliance with federal and provincial employment and recruitment laws.

    This factor gives IRCC a formal basis to investigate employers with past violations, including wage theft, occupational health and safety infractions, or illegal recruitment practices that undermine the integrity of Canada’s immigration system.

    There is an important distinction between this factor and the separate compliance requirement in the temporary LMIA-exemption public policy.

    Under the Ministerial Instructions, an officer considers the employer’s track record as one element of the genuineness assessment.

    However, the temporary public policy for FSW and FST applicants invited on or after November 3 explicitly requires the employer to have no previous non-compliance with relevant employment and recruitment laws for the LMIA exemption to apply.

    The two provisions are related but not identical, and candidates relying on the public policy should understand that the employer’s compliance threshold is absolute, not discretionary.

    6. Recent Written Offer With Required Employment Details

    Beyond the five formal genuineness factors, IRCC requires every qualifying job offer to be recent, in writing, and include specific employment details.

    The official IRCC job offer guidance states that the offer must set out the candidate’s pay and deductions, duties, and conditions of employment, including hours of work.

    The offer cannot come from an embassy, high commission, or consulate in Canada.

    A verbal promise or an outdated letter from several years ago does not satisfy this requirement.

    Candidates updating their Express Entry profiles should note a practical detail: although the LMIA is no longer required, the IRCC online system has not yet been updated to reflect that change.

    IRCC instructs candidates to select “yes” when asked whether they have a positive LMIA and enter 00000 as the LMIA number, January 1, 2026, as the issuance date, and January 1, 2029, as the expiry date.

    This workaround allows profiles to be processed correctly until the system interface is modernized.

    7. Full-Time Employment, Continuity, and Duration

    A qualifying job offer must generally provide continuous, full-time paid employment of at least 30 hours per week for a minimum of one year from the date the permanent resident visa is issued.

    These requirements are established in subsections 15.2(2) and (3) of the Ministerial Instructions and apply to both the Federal Skilled Worker Program and the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

    Seasonal work, casual or on-call arrangements, and part-time positions do not qualify, regardless of how high the offered wage is.

    Under the Ministerial Instructions, the qualifying offer must generally provide continuous full-time employment for at least one year from the date the permanent resident visa is issued, rather than simply covering one year from when the employer makes the offer.

    A contract that expires three months after the expected visa issuance date would not satisfy the requirement even if the role itself is full-time and well-compensated.

    There is a narrow exception for physicians with publicly funded medical service offers, who are covered by a separate temporary public policy that relaxes the continuity and one-year duration conditions.

    Canadian Experience Class candidates do not need a job offer to be eligible, though including one may still earn CRS points if the occupation qualifies.

    8. Correct NOC, Eligible Employer, and Program Requirements

    Every Express Entry job offer must be classified under the correct National Occupational Classification code, and the occupation must fall within the TEER categories permitted by the specific program.

    For the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the offer must be in a NOC TEER 0, 1, 2, or 3 occupation from a single employer, consistent with the FSW eligibility criteria.

    The Federal Skilled Trades Program allows offers from up to two employers and restricts eligible occupations to specific NOC 2021 TEER 2 and 3 major groups in trades, natural resources, processing, and food services.

    The NOC code claimed in the profile must accurately reflect the duties performed, not just the job title.

    IRCC matches the stated duties against the lead statement and main duties in the official NOC description, and a mismatch can invalidate the offer entirely.

    A candidate working as an administrative assistant whose employer labels the position as a project manager would face scrutiny during the application review.

    An incorrect NOC classification can lead to refusal if the applicant fails to meet the applicable eligibility requirements.

    If the information is materially false or misleading, it may also result in a finding of misrepresentation.

    The Ministerial Instructions also exclude certain employers identified under subparagraphs 200(3)(h)(ii) and (iii) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, in addition to embassies, high commissions, and consulates.

    9. Eligible High-Wage Occupation for 50, 70, or 100 CRS Points

    Under the new Labour Market Integration factor introduced on November 3, the Comprehensive Ranking System awards job-offer points based on three occupational wage tiers.

    • A qualifying offer in a high-wage occupation earns 50 CRS points.
    • An offer in a higher-wage occupation earns 70 points.
    • An offer in the highest-wage tier earns 100 points.

    The eligible occupations for each tier are published on the official IRCC high-wage occupation list, and the classification is based on the occupational median wage, not the individual candidate’s personal salary.

    This means a candidate earning $150,000 in a NOC code that does not appear on the list receives zero job-offer CRS points.

    A candidate with an otherwise qualifying, genuine job offer in a listed occupation may receive the applicable 50, 70, or 100 CRS points regardless of whether their individual salary matches that occupation’s national median wage.

    Candidates cannot stack job-offer points with Canadian work-experience points under the same Labour Market Integration factor.

    IRCC awards whichever of the two produces the higher score, a design choice explained in the 2026 Express Entry changes overview.

    A qualifying job offer that does not appear on the high-wage occupation list can still be relevant to program eligibility under the FSW or FST even though it earns zero CRS job-offer points.

    Candidates should verify their occupation’s classification against the current NOC 2021 codes before claiming points, because IRCC still uses NOC 2021 for Express Entry eligibility.

    If IRCC changes the high-wage occupation list after a candidate receives an invitation to apply, the occupation’s classification at the time of invitation continues to apply to that application.

    Summary of All 9 IRCC Express Entry Job Offer Checks

    #CheckWhat IRCC Examines
    1Employer actively operatingEvidence of genuine business operations and active commercial activity
    2Genuine staffing needWhether the role matches real business demand
    3Ability to fulfil termsCapacity to pay wages and meet employment conditions
    4Applicant qualifications and intentSkills, duties match, and likelihood of accepting the role
    5Employer legal complianceTrack record with employment and recruitment laws
    6Written offer with required detailsRecent, documented, includes pay, duties, and conditions
    7Full-time employment and duration30+ hours per week, continuous, at least one year post-visa
    8Correct NOC and employer eligibilityProper occupation code, eligible employer, program fit
    9High-wage occupation for CRS points50, 70, or 100 bonus points based on occupational wage tier

    Before November 3, 2026, qualifying job offers under the Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades programs generally required an LMIA unless an existing exemption applied.

    However, CRS job-offer points had already been eliminated on March 25, 2025.

    The November 3 amendments reintroduced job-offer CRS points for eligible high-wage occupations while removing LMIA requirements from Express Entry job-offer assessments entirely.

    Having an LMIA no longer provides additional CRS points and no longer gives a profile processing priority.

    Instead, a temporary public policy applies specifically to FSW and FST candidates invited on or after November 3, allowing their job offers to satisfy program eligibility without an LMIA if the employer meets the public policy’s conditions.

    It is critical to understand that the removal of the LMIA from Express Entry does not affect work permit authorization.

    Employers who need to hire a foreign worker on a temporary work permit still require an LMIA through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program unless a separate LMIA exemption applies.

    Express Entry permanent residence eligibility and temporary work permit requirements are governed by entirely different legal frameworks.

    What Happens When a Job Offer Is Revoked

    If an employer revokes a job offer, it no longer qualifies under the Express Entry Ministerial Instructions.

    Candidates still in the Express Entry pool should update their profiles promptly.

    Candidates who have received an invitation but have not yet submitted their permanent residence application should recalculate their CRS score.

    If the revised score falls below the cutoff for their invitation round, IRCC advises declining the invitation.

    Applicants who have already submitted their permanent residence application must inform IRCC of changes to their job or job offer through the appropriate web form.

    Losing a qualifying offer may reduce the candidate’s CRS score or affect program eligibility.

    However, the actual CRS impact depends on whether the candidate also qualifies for Canadian work-experience points under the Labour Market Integration factor.

    Failing to disclose a material change may result in refusal.

    Where IRCC determines that misrepresentation occurred, the consequences can include inadmissibility and a five-year bar on applying to come to Canada.

    The November 3, 2026 amendments did not simply swap one verification mechanism for another.

    They shifted the entire burden of job-offer assessment from a pre-screening tool controlled by ESDC to a direct officer evaluation inside the permanent residence application itself.

    That means every element of a job offer is now subject to individual scrutiny by the IRCC officer assigned to the file, from the employer’s operating legitimacy to the candidate’s actual qualifications to the occupation’s placement on the high-wage list.

    Candidates who treat the new system as an easier path because the LMIA is gone are misreading the reform.

    The checks are still there, and the officer now applies all of them directly rather than relying on a third-party labour market opinion.

    A well-documented, genuine offer in a qualifying occupation remains one of the most powerful tools available to Express Entry candidates under the new rules.

    A poorly documented or artificially arranged job offer may fail IRCC’s genuineness assessment and result in refusal.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can I still earn Express Entry CRS points for a job offer without an LMIA?

    Yes, since November 3, 2026, a Labour Market Impact Assessment is no longer required for a job offer to qualify for CRS points under Express Entry. IRCC replaced the LMIA-based system with a direct officer genuineness assessment and a new high-wage occupation list that determines whether an offer earns 50, 70, or 100 bonus points. Candidates adding a qualifying job offer without an LMIA to their Express Entry profiles should follow IRCC’s temporary instructions for completing the LMIA fields until the online system is updated.

    What is the difference between the 5 genuineness factors and the other 4 checks?

    The five genuineness factors are formally prescribed under subsection 15.2(4) of the Ministerial Instructions and require the officer to evaluate the employer’s legitimacy, staffing need, financial capacity, the candidate’s qualifications, and the employer’s legal compliance. The remaining four checks are separate eligibility and CRS requirements covering the written offer’s format, full-time duration, correct NOC classification, and placement on the high-wage occupation list. The applicable requirements depend on whether the job offer is being used for program eligibility, CRS points, or both. A high-wage occupation is required for job-offer CRS points, but not for every otherwise valid FSW or FST job offer.

    Does removing the LMIA from Express Entry mean I no longer need one for my work permit?

    No, the LMIA removal applies exclusively to Express Entry permanent residence eligibility and CRS scoring. Employers who need to hire a foreign worker on a temporary basis under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still require a positive LMIA from ESDC unless a separate LMIA-exempt category applies. Express Entry and work permit authorization operate under entirely different legal frameworks, and candidates should not confuse the two.

    Can a job offer that is not on the high-wage occupation list still help my Express Entry application?

    Yes, a job offer outside the high-wage occupation list may still support FSW or FST eligibility if it satisfies that program’s specific occupational and other job-offer requirements. The difference is that such an offer earns zero CRS job-offer points under the Labour Market Integration factor. Applicants who are authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer may qualify for an exemption from the settlement-funds requirement, subject to IRCC’s applicable conditions.

    What happens if my employer has a compliance violation on record?

    The answer depends on which legal provision applies. Under the Ministerial Instructions, the officer considers the employer’s past compliance with employment and recruitment laws as one of the five genuineness factors, meaning it is weighed alongside other evidence rather than treated as an automatic disqualifier. However, under the separate temporary public policy that exempts FSW and FST candidates from the LMIA requirement, the employer must have no previous non-compliance with relevant employment and recruitment laws for the exemption to apply. Candidates relying on the public policy rather than the general genuineness assessment face a stricter threshold on this point.

    Fact-Checked: All job offer assessment criteria, genuineness factors, program requirements, and CRS point tiers cited in this article were verified against the Express Entry Ministerial Instructions (November 3 amendment) and the official IRCC job offer guidance on Canada.ca with page dates of November 3, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a qualified Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or immigration lawyer, or review the official Express Entry requirements on Canada.ca, before making any decisions based on this information.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry Draw Expectations, CRS Cutoffs, and Trends for November 2026

    November 3, 2026, marks a major turning point for Canada’s Express Entry system, with sweeping new CRS scoring rules taking effect today that could push cutoff scores sharply higher when invitation rounds resume.

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is pausing all Express Entry draws for up to two weeks while recalculating candidates’ Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) scores.

    The changes introduce a new Labour Market Integration Factor, restoring points for qualifying job offers without requiring a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and awarding additional points for eligible Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.

    2 developments could drive CRS cutoffs significantly higher when draws resume: more candidates accumulating in the pool during the pause and thousands of existing profiles potentially gaining additional points under the new scoring system.

    With the latest Canadian Experience Class cutoff standing at 519, the biggest question facing candidates is how high CRS scores could climb when IRCC resumes invitations in mid-November.

    This article breaks down exactly what is changing, who stands to gain, what the latest pool distribution data reveals, and where next Express Entry draw CRS cutoffs are heading for when IRCC resumes invitation rounds.

    November 3 Express Entry CRS Overhaul

    Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab announced on October 16, 2026, that Express Entry would adopt a new Labour Market Integration Factor within the CRS, effective November 3.

    This is the most significant scoring change since IRCC stripped job offer points from the CRS on March 25, 2025.

    Under the new rules, candidates earn points through one of two routes, whichever produces the higher score.

    • The first route awards additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation.
    • The second route awards CRS points for a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation, and an LMIA is no longer required to earn those points.
    • The two routes do not stack.

    IRCC calculates both and applies whichever is higher, up to a maximum of 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner or 140 with one.

    Click here to calculate your new CRS score now.

    An occupation qualifies as high-wage when its national median wage reaches at least 1.3 times the average median wage of the overall Canadian workforce.

    The candidate’s own salary does not determine the tier.

    IRCC groups the 186 eligible occupations into three tiers based on the occupation’s median wage relative to the national benchmark, and it uses wage data from the previous three years drawn from Job Bank, the Labour Force Survey, and Census sources.

    Labour Market Integration Factor Points

    Wage TierJob Offer PointsWork Experience Bonus (12+ months)
    2x or more the median10070
    1.5x to under 2x7040
    1.3x to under 1.5x5020
    Not on the high-wage list00
    Source: IRCC, 2026 changes to points for Canadian work experience and job offers in the Express Entry system, published October 2026.

    The high-wage work experience bonus sits on top of the existing CRS points already awarded for the duration of Canadian work experience, which can reach 80 points for five years of qualifying experience.

    A candidate with 5 years of Canadian experience in a Tier 1 occupation and no accompanying spouse could earn 80 duration points plus 70 high-wage bonus points, reaching 150 under the Labour Market Integration Factor alone.

    Before November 2 vs. After November 3

    FeatureUntil November 2, 2026From November 3, 2026
    Job offer CRS points.0 (removed March 25, 2025)50, 70, or 100 for high-wage occupations
    LMIA for job offer CRS pointsNo job-offer CRS points awardedNot required for qualifying offers
    Canadian work experience CRSUp to 80 points based on yearsSame duration points, plus up to 70 bonus for high-wage experience
    New CRS factorNot applicableLabour Market Integration Factor, capped at 150 (140 with spouse)
    Stacking of job offer + experienceNot applicableNot allowed. IRCC awards whichever route scores higher

    The 2-Week Express Entry Draw Pause

    IRCC confirmed that Express Entry invitation rounds will pause from November 3, 2026, while it recalculates CRS scores in every active profile in the pool.

    The department stated the recalculation may take up to two weeks, and no rounds of invitations will be held during that window.

    Based on IRCC’s biweekly draw patterns and historical precedent from earlier 2026 pauses, draws could resume around November 16 to 17.

    A Provincial Nominee Program draw is the most likely type to come first, based on the pattern IRCC followed after the 25-day pause that ended in late June 2026.

    The pause itself is not unusual in concept, but its cause is unprecedented. Previous pauses in 2026 resulted from scheduling gaps or holiday weeks.

    This one is driven by a structural recalculation of every active CRS score, meaning candidates will see their scores change before draws resume.

    Also, IRCC’s language says “up to,” which means draws can even resume as early as next week if recalculations go smoothly.

    That distinction matters because the pool will not simply pick up where it left off.

    Every candidate with qualifying Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation will see their score rise automatically during the recalculation.

    Candidates with a qualifying job offer must update their profiles with the necessary job offer information before November 3 to receive the new points.

    Where the Express Entry Pool Stands Before the Pause

    The latest available IRCC pool distribution shows 228,724 candidates in the Express Entry pool as of October 25, 2026.

    CRS Score RangeNumber of CandidatesShare of Pool
    601–1,2007870.3%
    501–60020,5359.0%
    451–50071,11231.1%
    401–45063,50527.8%
    351–40047,91120.9%
    301–35017,2477.5%
    0–3007,6273.3%
    Total228,724100%
    Source: IRCC Express Entry pool distribution as of October 25, 2026.

    The pool concentration between 451 and 500 is the critical number in this data, but they do not stand a chance in usual CEC draws, as they are sitting much below the CEC cutoff zone that has held between 507 and 523 throughout 2026.

    Above 500, only about 21,300 candidates are present and the next CRS score distribution in the pool will establish how many jumped above 500 with new changes.

    When the new high-wage points are applied, even a fraction of those 71,000 candidates gaining 20 to 70 additional points will vault into the 500-plus zone, dramatically expanding the population above the current CEC cutoff threshold.

    This compression is the engine that will push CRS cutoffs higher across multiple draw categories.

    CRS Cutoff Predictions for November 2026

    Every prediction that follows is a data-driven estimate, not a guarantee.

    IRCC does not publish the occupation mix of the pool, which means nobody outside the department knows exactly how many candidates will gain points under the new high-wage rules or by how much.

    What we can do is measure the current pool distribution against the new scoring rules and project which way cutoffs move based on the occupations that dominate each draw category.

    Canadian Experience Class cutoff

    CEC draws have closed between 507 and 523 throughout 2026, with the most recent landing at 519 on October 15.

    CEC candidates are the group most likely to benefit from the new high-wage experience bonus because they already hold qualifying Canadian work experience by definition.

    Technology workers, nurses, engineers, accountants, and managers are among the occupations represented in the CEC pool, and many of those occupations qualify under the new high-wage list.

    If a substantial number of candidates in the 480–518 CRS range gain 20 to 70 additional points, the population above the previous 519 cutoff could increase considerably, putting upward pressure on the next CEC cutoff, particularly if draw sizes remain around 2,000 to 2,500 invitations.

    Plus, the CEC draw was already skipped last week so the next CEC round will be more than a month apart.

    Estimated post-pause CEC cutoff range: 530 to 555.  The actual number will depend on draw size and the proportion of candidates who gain points, but a CEC cutoff below 525 in the first post-pause round would require IRCC to issue an unusually large number of invitations.

    This forecast assumes IRCC continues issuing approximately 2,000 to 2,500 invitations per CEC round. A substantially larger draw could moderate the increase, while a smaller round could push the cutoff above the projected range.

    The final result will depend on both the recalculated pool distribution and IRCC’s invitation volume.

    French-Language Proficiency

    French draws in 2026 have ranged from 382 to 435, producing the lowest cutoffs of any Express Entry stream.

    French draws include candidates across all occupations, so those in high-wage roles with Canadian experience will gain points and rise within this pool.

    However, the primary advantage in French draws remains French-language ability, which already accounts for a significant share of the CRS score.

    Estimated post-pause French cutoff range: 420 to 460.

    Provincial Nominee Program

    PNP cutoffs in 2026 have ranged from 697 to 805, driven almost entirely by the automatic 600-point CRS boost that accompanies a provincial nomination.

    The new high-wage points will push PNP cutoffs slightly higher, but the 600-point nomination advantage will continue to dominate the scoring.

    Nominees who qualify for additional high-wage points may see their scores rise, while nominees without those qualifications may lose relative ranking positions.

    The size of the cutoff shift will depend on the distribution of qualifying occupations and the number of invitations issued.

    Estimated post-pause PNP cutoff range: 760 to 790, with minimal practical change for candidates who already hold a nomination.

    Category-Based Draws (Healthcare, Trades, Transport)

    Category-based draws will see internal reshuffling rather than uniform cutoff increases.

    Within the healthcare and social services category, registered nurses (Tier 2) and nurse practitioners (Tier 1) will gain points, while occupations that are not on the high-wage list will not.

    The same pattern applies in trades, where many but not all trades appear on the high-wage list.

    Healthcare cutoffs (currently around 475) could rise to the 490–510 range.

    Trades cutoffs (currently 476–477) may see a smaller increase, as the high-wage list covers fewer skilled trades occupations.

    November 2026 CRS Cutoff Forecast Summary

    Draw Type2026 Range (Pre-Pause)Estimated Post-Pause RangeDirection
    Canadian Experience Class507–523530–555Significant increase
    French-Language Proficiency382–435420–460Moderate increase
    Provincial Nominee Program697–805760–790Marginal increase
    Healthcare & Social Services467–475490–510Moderate increase
    Trades Occupations476–477480–500Slight increase
    Transport Occupations470–477485–510Moderate increase

    Who Gains and Who Falls Behind Under the New System

    Candidates Who Stand to Gain

    Candidates with at least 12 months of qualifying Canadian work experience in Tier 1 and Tier 2 occupations will receive additional CRS points through the automatic recalculation, provided their profiles contain the required information.

    Physicians, lawyers, IT managers, software engineers, registered nurses, and financial managers are among the occupations that will deliver the largest point gains.

    Candidates holding a genuine job offer in a high-wage occupation gain up to 100 CRS points without needing an LMIA, a pathway that has been worth zero points since March 2025.

    French-speaking candidates who also hold high-wage Canadian experience will carry a double advantage into French-language proficiency draws.

    Candidates Who Will Lose Ground

    Offshore candidates without Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer will gain nothing from the new factor.

    Their CRS scores stay the same while candidates around them rise, which means their effective ranking in the pool drops even though their score is unchanged.

    Workers in low-wage occupations already in Canada face the same relative decline.

    Their Canadian experience still earns the existing duration-based points, but they receive no high-wage bonus, and colleagues in higher-paid occupations will now outrank them.

    What Express Entry Candidates Should Do Before Draws Resume

    Candidates with a genuine job offer in a high-wage occupation should update their Express Entry profiles with the required job offer information immediately.

    IRCC will not apply job offer points automatically from profile data that was entered before the November 3 changes.

    Candidates should verify that their NOC codes and work experience details are accurate and complete, because those fields now carry significantly more weight in the CRS calculation.

    The IRCC Comprehensive Ranking System criteria page lists the full factor tables and should be reviewed against every profile entry.

    Candidates who do not benefit from the new high-wage points should focus on improving core CRS factors.

    Retaking a language test for a higher score, pursuing a French-language qualification, or exploring provincial nominee programs remain the most effective strategies for candidates whose occupations are not on the high-wage list.

    IRCC has stated that it will assess every job offer for genuineness.

    A finding of misrepresentation carries a five-year ban on applying to come to Canada, which makes ensuring the accuracy of any job offer claim a non-negotiable priority before the profile update deadline.

    The combination of the draw pause and the Labour Market Integration Factor makes November 2026 the most consequential month for Express Entry since the system’s launch.

    When draws resume, the pool will look fundamentally different. Candidates who were 30 points below the CEC cutoff last month may find themselves 40 points above it.

    Candidates who were comfortably competitive may discover that thousands of others have leapfrogged them. The central question is how sharply CRS cutoffs could rise.

    The new points system creates strong upward pressure for CEC and several category-based draws, although larger invitation rounds could offset part of that increase.

    How much they rise depends largely on the occupational composition of the pool, how many candidates gain additional points, and the draw sizes IRCC chooses in November and December.

    We will update this analysis as soon as IRCC announces the first post-pause draw. Candidates should treat the pause as preparation time, not waiting time.

    Review your profile, verify your NOC code against the high-wage list, update your job offer if you have one, and explore every available pathway to permanent residence in Canada.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    When is the next Express Entry draw after the November 2026 pause?

    Based on IRCC’s biweekly draw patterns and the timing of past 2026 pauses, draws could resume between November 16 and November 18, most likely beginning with a Provincial Nominee Program or CEC round. IRCC has not announced a specific date. The department stated that the CRS recalculation triggered by the November 3 changes may take up to two weeks, and no invitation rounds will be held during that period.

    How much will CRS cutoffs increase after November 3, 2026?

    CEC cutoffs, which have ranged from 507 to 523 in 2026, are estimated to rise into the 530 to 555 range when draws resume. French-language draw cutoffs may rise from 382–435 to the 420–460 range, while PNP cutoffs are expected to shift only marginally. The actual movement depends on how many candidates in the pool qualify for the new high-wage points and how large IRCC makes its first post-pause draws.

    Do I need an LMIA for job offer points under the new Express Entry rules?

    No, from November 3, 2026, an LMIA is no longer required for a qualifying job offer to receive CRS points under Express Entry. The job offer must be in an occupation on IRCC’s high-wage list, the offer must be valid under Express Entry requirements, and the candidate must update their profile with the job offer information. IRCC will assess every job offer for genuineness, and a finding of misrepresentation carries a five-year bar.

    Will my CRS score decrease after the November 3 recalculation?

    Your own CRS score should not fall as a result of these changes, because the new Labour Market Integration Factor adds points rather than removing them. However, if other candidates gain points and you do not, your ranking in the pool drops even though your score stays the same. That relative decline is why cutoffs are expected to rise for CEC and several category-based draws, meaning candidates who previously sat above the cutoff may find themselves below it after the recalculation.

    What occupations qualify for high-wage CRS points in Express Entry?

    IRCC defines a high-wage occupation as one where the national median wage for that NOC is at least 1.3 times the average median wage of the overall Canadian workforce. A total of 186 occupations qualify, divided into three tiers: Tier 1 (2x the median, including family physicians, lawyers, and IT managers), Tier 2 (1.5x, including software engineers, registered nurses, and data scientists), and Tier 3 (1.3x, including web developers, social workers, and several allied health occupations). The full list is maintained by IRCC and published on the official Express Entry high-wage occupations page on Canada.ca.

    Fact-Checked: All Express Entry draw data, CRS pool distributions, and Labour Market Integration Factor rules cited in this article were verified against the official Express Entry rounds of invitations page and the 2026 changes to points for Canadian work experience and job offers page on Canada.ca, last reviewed on November 2, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is published for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or qualified immigration lawyer before making decisions based on this information, or review the official Express Entry program page on Canada.ca for current eligibility criteria.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • 7 New Canada Immigration Laws And Changes In November 2026

    November 2026 brings a wave of regulatory changes, enforcement milestones, and system overhauls that will reshape how Canada manages immigration, border security, and skilled worker selection.

    From a complete restructuring of the Express Entry scoring system to new administrative penalties for immigration fraud, adjusted border crossing schedules at 26 Canada–U.S. ports of entry, and the expected tabling of a new Immigration Levels Plan, the month marks one of the most consequential periods for Canadian immigration policy in recent years.

    Some of these changes took effect in late October and carry into November, while others introduce entirely new rules that candidates, employers, and travellers need to understand before they are caught off guard.

    Here is a full breakdown of every immigration law, rule, and change arriving in November 2026.

    New Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 Coming This Month

    The federal government is expected to table the next three-year Immigration Levels Plan covering 2027 through 2029 during the first week of November.

    Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the immigration minister must table the plan on or before November 1 each year, although the legislation provides flexibility with parliamentary sitting days.

    The upcoming plan is expected to establish:

    • Canada’s first official permanent resident admission targets for 2029,
    • confirm or revise the existing immigration targets for 2027 and 2028,
    • set targets for new temporary foreign workers and international students,
    • outline allocations for Express Entry, Provincial Nominee Programs, family sponsorship, and other categories, and
    • provide further direction on reducing the temporary resident population.

    Under the existing 2026–2028 plan, Canada targets 380,000 permanent resident admissions annually and 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals in each of 2027 and 2028.

    An exact release date has not been announced, but the government has confirmed the plan will be tabled in the fall 2026 parliamentary session.

    Express Entry Draws Paused As IRCC Launches CRS Recalculation

    Starting November 3, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is introducing a new Labour Market Integration factor into the Comprehensive Ranking System, triggering the most significant structural change to Express Entry scoring since the system launched in 2015.

    IRCC will temporarily suspend all Express Entry invitation rounds while it recalculates the CRS score of every profile currently in the pool.

    The recalculation process may take up to two weeks, which means the next Express Entry draw after the pause could land around November 17 at the earliest.

    Candidates who were tracking draw patterns through October 2026 should expect a break in the regular biweekly cadence and prepare for a potentially different competitive landscape once draws resume.

    The Labour Market Integration factor is a new CRS scoring component that awards up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and up to 140 points for those with one.

    The factor evaluates two possible scoring routes and applies whichever produces the higher total.

    • The first route awards points based on the duration of eligible Canadian work experience, with additional points for experience in occupations that IRCC has classified as designated high-wage.
    • The second route awards points for holding a qualifying job offer in a designated high-wage occupation, with 50, 70, or 100 CRS points available depending on the occupation’s national wage classification tier.

    Candidates receive points through one route or the other, not both.

    The new CRS calculator on Immigration News Canada incorporates the November 3 changes and allows candidates to estimate their updated score under the incoming rules.

    Also beginning November 3, a Labour Market Impact Assessment will no longer be required for qualifying job offers used to claim CRS points or to meet relevant program eligibility requirements under Express Entry.

    IRCC has confirmed that it will continue assessing the genuineness of job offers through its existing verification processes.

    This change is significant for employers who want to support candidates through Express Entry without navigating the time-consuming and costly LMIA application process through Employment and Social Development Canada.

    New $1.5 Million Immigration Representative Penalties

    New administrative monetary penalties for unauthorized or fraudulent immigration and citizenship representation came into force on October 28, with the final regulations scheduled for formal publication in the Canada Gazette on November 4.

    The penalties apply to both licensed professionals and unauthorized representatives, including those operating outside Canada.

    Unauthorized paid representation carries a penalty of $5,000 per violation, while specified deliberate misrepresentation violations carry $15,000 per instance.

    Cumulative penalties for repeat or multiple violations can reach up to $1.5 million. IRCC also plans to publish information about penalized immigration representatives in a publicly accessible online registry expected to launch in 2027.

    Immigration applicants should always verify that their representative is properly registered with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants or is a member of a Canadian law society before paying for any services.

    New Operating Hours At 26 Canada–U.S. Border Crossings

    The Canada Border Services Agency is adjusting operating hours at 26 land border crossings in three provinces effective November 1.

    The affected crossings include nine in British Columbia, four in Alberta, and 13 in Manitoba.

    These schedule changes accommodate the provinces’ adoption of permanent daylight saving time and maintain coordination with neighbouring U.S. border facilities.

    The revised schedules will generally remain in effect until March 14, 2027.

    Travellers who regularly cross at smaller border points in these provinces should check the CBSA directory of offices and services for their crossing’s updated hours before heading to the border.

    Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire November 30

    Existing Remote Area Border Crossing permits will remain valid until 11:59 p.m. on November 30, 2026.

    Beginning December 1, travellers entering Canada through specified remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must report in person at a port of entry or use a designated telephone reporting facility.

    This replaces the long-standing RABC permit system, which allowed certain travellers to cross through remote border areas without reporting to a staffed border post.

    Cottagers, anglers, and outdoor enthusiasts who have relied on RABC permits for years should plan their final-season crossings before the November 30 deadline and prepare for the new reporting requirements.

    Canada Removes 90-Day Processing Time Limit For Pending LMIA Work Permits

    IRCC updated its instructions on October 28, 2026, removing the previous 90-day waiting limit for certain in-Canada work permit applications submitted while an employer’s LMIA remains pending.

    Previously, immigration officers could hold eligible applications for a maximum of 90 days while waiting for ESDC to reach a decision on the LMIA.

    Under the updated instructions, officers must now hold qualifying work permit applications until ESDC reaches a final decision, with no administrative time cap.

    For applications requiring a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ), officers must also await the relevant CAQ before making a final work permit decision.

    To qualify, applicants generally need to meet these conditions: their existing work permit expires within two weeks, their employer has already submitted a complete LMIA application sufficiently far in advance, the LMIA decision remains pending, and they are applying from within Canada under applicable concurrent-processing rules.

    Applicants who submit a qualifying extension application before their current permit expires may benefit from maintained status, which allows continued work authorization under applicable conditions.

    This is an important distinction for foreign workers dealing with extended work permit processing times the change removes an administrative bottleneck, but it does not eliminate the LMIA requirement for Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permits.

    Temporary Immigration Restrictions Scheduled To End November 27

    Canada’s temporary measures affecting certain foreign nationals whose last country of residence was the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, or South Sudan are currently scheduled to expire on November 27, 2026.

    The restrictions include the suspension of certain immigration documents and the postponement of final decisions on affected applications.

    The government may extend or modify the measures before the scheduled expiry date, so affected applicants should monitor IRCC notices for updates as November 27 approaches.

    What Immigration Applicants Should Do Before These Changes Take Effect

    The volume and range of changes taking effect in November 2026 means that different groups of immigration applicants face different preparation timelines.

    Express Entry candidates should review their profiles before November 3 to confirm that all work experience and job offer details are accurate, since the automatic CRS recalculation will draw on the information already in the system.

    Candidates who believe their score will increase under the new Labour Market Integration factor should consider whether their current occupation qualifies as a designated high-wage occupation under IRCC’s classification list.

    Employers supporting Express Entry candidates through job offers should note that the LMIA requirement is being removed for this purpose, but the genuineness of the offer will still be assessed.

    Temporary foreign workers waiting for LMIA decisions should be aware of the removal of the 90-day processing cap for concurrent work permit applications.

    Anyone planning to travel through a smaller border crossing in British Columbia, Alberta, or Manitoba should confirm operating hours before November 1.

    Immigration applicants working with a representative should verify that person’s credentials through the official Government of Canada channels, especially with the new penalty regulations now in force.

    The upcoming Immigration Levels Plan for 2027–2029 will also set the direction for permanent and temporary resident targets over the next three years, making this a critical month for anyone planning a Canadian immigration application.

    The number of simultaneous immigration changes arriving in November 2026 is unusual, even by Canadian immigration standards.

    Express Entry is being rebuilt around a new scoring philosophy that prioritizes labour market outcomes over administrative compliance.

    Border security is tightening at remote crossings while operating hours shift at more than two dozen staffed ports of entry.

    Enforcement is sharpening through new financial penalties that can reach $1.5 million for immigration fraud.

    And the federal government is preparing to release a three-year immigration blueprint that will define how many people Canada intends to welcome through 2029.

    For prospective immigrants, temporary workers, employers, and travellers, the message is the same: review your situation now, because the rules you are operating under today may not be the rules you face tomorrow.

    Immigration News Canada will continue providing full coverage as each of these changes takes effect throughout November 2026.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    When will the next Express Entry draw happen after the November 3 pause?

    IRCC will resume invitation rounds after the system-wide CRS recalculation is complete, which may take up to two weeks from November 3. That puts the earliest likely resumption date around November 17, 2026, though IRCC has not committed to a specific date and the timeline depends on how long the recalculation actually takes across all profiles in the pool.

    Will my existing Express Entry profile be deleted or do I need to create a new one?

    IRCC will automatically recalculate the CRS score on existing profiles — candidates do not need to withdraw their profiles or create new ones. However, candidates with qualifying job offers should verify that all employment details in their profiles are current before November 3, because the recalculation pulls from whatever information is already submitted.

    Can a candidate receive CRS points for both Canadian work experience and a qualifying job offer under the new rules?

    No, the new Labour Market Integration factor awards points through whichever route produces the higher score, but it does not combine them. A candidate with strong Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation may find that route yields more points than their job offer, or vice versa, and the system will automatically apply the better result.

    Does removing the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers mean employers no longer need an LMIA to hire foreign workers?

    No, this change applies specifically to qualifying job offers used for Express Entry CRS points or related program eligibility requirements. Employers who hire through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still need a positive LMIA from Employment and Social Development Canada, and that requirement has not changed.

    What happens to RABC permit holders after November 30, 2026?

    All existing RABC permits expire at 11:59 p.m. on November 30, and the permit system is being permanently replaced. Beginning December 1, travellers entering through the affected remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must follow CBSA’s new reporting arrangements, including reporting in person at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site.

    Fact-Checked: All immigration rules, penalties, effective dates, and CRS scoring details cited in this article were verified against official IRCC notices and program pages published on Canada.ca, with verification completed on November 1, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or a qualified immigration lawyer, or review official IRCC program information, before making immigration decisions.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • 6 New Canada Laws And Rules Taking Effect In November 2026

    November 2026 is shaping up as one of the most action-packed months on the federal calendar this year, with a cluster of new laws and policy changes arriving at almost every level of daily Canadian life.

    Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne will table the 2026 federal budget on November 5, laying out the government’s spending priorities while the country navigates trade uncertainty and affordability pressures.

    At the same time, a new $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus opens for applications, Canada Post rolls out weekend parcel deliveries in three major cities, and Transport Canada puts several aviation safety rules into force.

    Canadians near the remote Ontario and Manitoba borders also face a hard November 30 deadline as the Remote Area Border Crossing permit program winds down, while applications open for eight aviation scholarships through Air Canada and CAE.

    Here is what you need to know about each development, who is directly affected, and what steps you should take before these dates arrive.

    November 2026 Federal Changes at a Glance

    DateFederal ChangeWho It Affects Directly
    November 1Air Canada/CAE Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship applications openCanadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers
    November 1Pilot proficiency check: 24-month validity ends for new Subpart 704 PPCsCommuter aircraft operators, affected pilots, approved check pilots and TC inspectors
    November 2Canada Post peak-season delivery-guarantee modification and surchargesBusiness shippers using Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel
    November 2Air traffic controller training and proficiency-check requirements beginAir traffic controller licence applicants and holders
    November 5Federal Budget 2026 tabled in the House of CommonsAll Canadian taxpayers, families, workers, seniors, benefit recipients
    November 6MEL requirements expand to unscheduled Subpart 703 international air taxi operationsInternational air taxi operators
    November 16Red Seal Completion Bonus applications open ($5,000 per certification)Journeypersons who completed a Red Seal apprenticeship on or after April 1, 2025
    November 19Pilot readback requirements for safety-critical ATC information take effectAll pilots operating in Canadian domestic airspace
    November (month)Canada Post weekend parcel delivery expands to Toronto and Montreal (Ottawa launched October)Residential parcel recipients in eligible areas of three cities
    November (month)Community mailbox conversions begin in Moncton and Riverview, NBApproximately 19,000 households with door-to-door delivery
    November 30Remote Area Border Crossing permits expire at 11:59 PMRABC permit holders crossing through remote areas of northern Ontario and southern Manitoba

    Federal Budget 2026 Coming On November 5

    The federal government will table Budget 2026 on November 5, 2026, Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne confirmed in the House of Commons on October 20.

    The official announcement from the Department of Finance described the document as the government’s plan to build a stronger, more independent, and more resilient economy.

    This will be the second consecutive fall budget under Prime Minister Mark Carney, following Budget 2025, which was tabled on November 4 last year.

    The timing is deliberate. November 5 falls two days after the United States midterm elections on November 3, giving Ottawa a clearer picture of the cross-border political landscape before committing to its fiscal strategy.

    According to the Department of Finance, the budget will propose measures to unlock investment, advance major national projects, create jobs, strengthen economic security, and improve affordability.

    These priorities build on existing initiatives, including grocery and fuel relief programs, housing support, energy-efficient home renovation incentives, and the Productivity Mega Deduction introduced to encourage business investment.

    The fiscal backdrop is significant. The Parliamentary Budget Officer has projected a federal budgetary deficit of approximately $63.3 billion for the 2026–27 fiscal year, rising to a projected peak of $70.2 billion in 2027–28.

    The federal debt-to-GDP ratio is projected to rise from 40.8% in 2026–27 to 42.6% by 2030–31.

    Canadian families, seniors, workers, and benefit recipients should watch closely for any adjustments to RRSP limits, TFSA contribution room, capital gains inclusion rates, child and family benefits, seniors’ supports, and housing affordability programs.

    No specific tax or benefit changes have been officially confirmed ahead of November 5. Any proposals announced in the budget remain subject to parliamentary approval before becoming law.

    New Canada Post Delivery Rules and Changes in November

    Peak-Season Delivery Guarantee Modifications and Surcharges

    Starting November 2, 2026, Canada Post is modifying its delivery guarantees and increasing surcharges for the holiday peak season.

    These changes remain in effect through January 10, 2027, according to the official peak-season customer notice posted on September 2, 2026.

    Under the modified delivery guarantee, Canada Post will only honour late-delivery claims for Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel services mailed within Canada if an item arrives two or more business days after the delivery standard.

    A parcel that arrives one business day late during this window will not qualify for a guarantee claim.

    Canada Post is also adjusting three existing surcharges during the peak period. The surcharge for oversize and unpackaged items increases to $30 from $21.

    The surcharge for out-of-spec items rises to $400 from $300. These fees apply to business shippers under their agreements with Canada Post and cover extra handling for bulkier, larger items during the busiest shipping period.

    The November 2 notice applies to services covered by Canada Post customer agreements.

    Ordinary retail customers should verify the delivery guarantees and applicable fees for their specific shipping service, rather than assuming these contractual holiday-season changes apply to every parcel.

    Weekend Parcel Deliveries Launch in Three Cities

    Canada Post is expanding weekend parcel delivery in November 2026 to eligible areas of Toronto and Montréal, following the service’s introduction in Ottawa in early October.

    The expanded service is intended to reach customers in all three metropolitan areas, according to the corporation’s weekend delivery page for commercial customers, with Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary scheduled for 2027.

    Weekend delivery applies to domestic parcel and packet services going to residential addresses, including door-to-door delivery, community mailboxes, apartment and condo lobby lockboxes, and parcel lockers. There is no extra charge for weekend delivery.

    Parcels sent with Deliver to Post Office, Card (Hold) for Pickup, or Collect on Delivery are not eligible. PO boxes are also excluded.

    If a weekend delivery attempt fails, Canada Post will not automatically send the parcel to a retail location. Instead, a second delivery attempt will be made on the next business day.

    Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each eligible forward sortation area.

    The corporation expects to update its published service standards to include weekend delivery by late November.

    Until then, the expected delivery date on a shipping quote may still show a weekday, even if the parcel ends up arriving on a weekend.

    Community Mailbox Conversions in Moncton and Riverview

    Approximately 19,000 households in Moncton and Riverview, New Brunswick, are scheduled to begin the transition from door-to-door delivery to community mailboxes in November 2026.

    This follows October conversions that started in Winnipeg and Sept-Iles, according to a Canada Post news release dated September 16, 2026.

    Affected addresses have postal codes beginning with E1B, E1C, E1E, and E1G. Etobicoke, Ontario, is also scheduled for November conversion.

    Canada Post has stated that converting an address from door-to-door delivery to a community mailbox typically takes months.

    The corporation engages with municipal officials to identify suitable mailbox locations and notifies affected residents in advance.

    A specific implementation date for Moncton and Riverview conversions has not been publicly announced.

    Residents with functional limitations can request a delivery accommodation through Canada Post’s Delivery Accommodation Program.

    New $5,000 Federal Red Seal Bonus Opens In November

    The Red Seal Completion Bonus is a $5,000 payment for eligible journeypersons who complete an apprenticeship training program and receive certification in a designated Red Seal trade.

    Applications open November 16, 2026, through Employment and Social Development Canada.

    The program is part of the government’s $8 billion Team Canada Strong investment, which aims to recruit, train, and hire 80,000 to 100,000 new Red Seal trades workers by 2030–31.

    Journeypersons can receive the bonus for each designated Red Seal trade in which they completed an apprenticeship and received certification, up to a cumulative maximum of $50,000.

    Anyone who obtained an eligible Red Seal certification on or after April 1, 2025, can apply.

    To qualify, applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person and must not currently be attending high school.

    They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade within their province or territory.

    Applications will require the following information: full legal name, date of birth, Social Insurance Number, mailing address, email address (optional but recommended), banking information for direct deposit, Red Seal trade name and certification date, province or territory of certification, and apprentice identification number.

    Applicants must also submit valid proof of completion of an apprenticeship and certification, issued by the province or territory where the certification was obtained, according to the official eligibility page.

    All required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days of starting an application. If the documents are not received within this period, the applicant must submit a new application.

    Application deadlines depend on the certification date. Journeypersons whose certification date falls between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, must apply by May 31, 2027.

    Those certified on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.

    The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is expected to be taxable. Finance Canada published draft legislation in July 2026 proposing that payments be included in recipients’ taxable income, with applicable tax withheld at source.

    The proposed provisions should not be described as enacted until Parliament completes the necessary legislative process.

    Multiple New Canadian Aviation Rules Effective November 2026

    November 2026 brings a concentrated wave of regulatory changes for Canada’s aviation sector, with four distinct developments affecting pilots, air traffic controllers, and air taxi operators.

    These are professional and operational requirements under the Canadian Aviation Regulations and do not impose new obligations on ordinary airline passengers.

    November 1: Pilot Proficiency Check Validity Change

    Effective November 1, 2026, approved check pilots and Transport Canada inspectors can no longer issue new pilot proficiency checks with a 24-month validity period under Subpart 704 (commuter operations) of the Canadian Aviation Regulations.

    This follows the cancellation of long-standing Exemption NCR 048a-2007, according to a Transport Canada ACP bulletin.

    After November 1, any new PPC issued under Subpart 704 must carry the standard 12-month validity period. PPCs already issued with a 24-month validity before this date remain valid until their original expiry date.

    November 2: Air Traffic Controller Requirements

    Beginning November 2, 2026, anyone applying for a Canadian air traffic controller licence under Section 402.03 of the CARs must include documentation showing they have completed Minister-approved training and passed a proficiency check.

    The requirements are established under Transport Canada’s Interim Order No. 4 (2026), issued on October 1, which replaced the earlier Interim Order No. 2 while retaining the November 2 implementation date.

    Applicants who began their air traffic control training before November 2, 2026, are exempt from the new approved-training-program documentation requirement, although they must still provide proof of completing a proficiency check.

    Controllers already licensed before this date are not required to retroactively meet the new application standards.

    However, any controller absent from work for 180 consecutive days or more must now complete a proficiency check before returning to active duty.

    November 6: MEL Requirements for International Air Taxi Operations

    Beginning November 6, 2026, Canadian air taxi operators providing international air transportation services under Subpart 703 must have a Transport Canada-approved minimum equipment list for each applicable aircraft type where a master minimum equipment list has been established.

    This ensures that aircraft systems meet the regulatory baseline before departure on international air taxi services, whether the flights are scheduled or unscheduled.

    November 19: Pilot Readback Requirements for Safety-Critical Information

    On November 19, 2026, new readback requirements under Subpart 602 of the CARs take legal effect, exactly one year after the ICAO-related amendments were published in the Canada Gazette, Part II on November 19, 2025 as SOR/2025-226.

    When received directly from air traffic services personnel, pilots must now read back the runway in use or assigned runway, the altimeter setting, the transponder code, and any ATC instruction to hold short of a runway.

    Previously, only ATC clearances required a readback under the CARs.

    Pilots must also state the ATIS identifier on initial contact with the appropriate ATS unit, confirming they have received the current terminal information.

    Transport Canada published Advisory Circular AC 602-008 in November 2025 to give pilots a full year to prepare for these changes.

    The amendments align Canadian regulations with International Civil Aviation Organization Annex 11 standards and are intended to reduce the risk of runway incursions and communication errors.

    Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire In November

    All active Remote Area Border Crossing permits will expire at 11:59 PM on November 30, 2026. The RABC Program itself closes permanently on December 1, 2026, according to the Canada Border Services Agency, which announced the extension and closure plan on August 10, 2026.

    The RABC Program, established in 1990, allows pre-approved travellers to enter Canada through specific remote border areas without physically reporting at a port of entry.

    The program has historically had approximately 11,000 members annually, about 90% of whom were Americans. It serves property owners, anglers, hunters, and other travellers entering remote areas of northern Ontario or southern Manitoba.

    The five affected remote border areas are the Northwest Angle Area, Pigeon River through to and including Lake of the Woods, the Canadian shore of Lake Superior, the Sault Ste. Marie upper lock system, and Cockburn Island.

    Starting December 1, all travellers entering Canada through these remote areas must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or at a designated telephone reporting site.

    Under the new system, travellers will provide identifying information, outline their travel details, and answer questions from a CBSA officer by phone.

    The CBSA has stated that no new RABC applications are being accepted. Permits that had already expired before the August 10 extension do not qualify for the extended validity period.

    The RABC Program was originally scheduled to close on September 14, 2026, before CBSA extended the validity of active permits through November 30 to allow additional time for the transition to telephone reporting.

    New Air Canada Scholarships Opens In November

    Applications for the 2027 Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship open on November 1, 2026.

    The program, now in its eighth year, is presented by Air Canada and CAE in conjunction with the Northern Lights Aero Foundation, according to the official announcement from Air Canada and CAE and Air Canada on October 28, 2026.

    Up to eight scholarships will be awarded to Canadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers.

    Recipients pursuing the commercial pilot pathway may also be selected as ambassadors for CAE’s Women in Flight program.

    The scholarship honours Judy Cameron, who became the first female pilot hired by Air Canada in April 1978 at the age of 23.

    The program was launched in 2019 with four awards and expanded in 2023 when Air Canada and CAE partnered to double the number of available scholarships.

    This is not a federal government program or newly enacted legislation. It is an industry initiative from two of Canada’s largest aviation companies, and specific award amounts have not been publicly confirmed for the 2027 cycle.

    Eligible applicants can apply through the scholarship program page once it opens on November 1.

    November 2026 touches an unusually wide range of Canadian life, from household budgets and parcel deliveries to remote border crossings and aviation safety.

    Some of these deadlines are hard cutoffs with real consequences. RABC permit holders who do not familiarize themselves with the new telephone reporting procedures before December 1 could face compliance issues at the border.

    Journeypersons who wait past their application deadline could miss the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus entirely.

    The federal budget on November 5 could introduce significant financial measures, but the announcement itself does not enact legislation.

    Proposed changes must follow the applicable legislative, regulatory, or administrative process before taking effect.

    Keeping track of what is confirmed, what is proposed, and what still requires action is the most practical thing any Canadian can do this month.

    Bookmark the official canada.ca program pages linked throughout this article and check back as implementation dates approach.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can individuals apply for the Red Seal Completion Bonus more than once?

    Yes, eligible journeypersons can receive the $5,000 bonus for each separate Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and receive provincial or territorial certification, up to a cumulative lifetime maximum of $50,000. Each application must cover a distinct Red Seal certification obtained on or after April 1, 2025, and must be submitted within the applicable deadline for that certification date.

    Will Canada Post’s weekend delivery service be available nationwide in November?

    No, weekend parcel delivery began in eligible areas of Ottawa in October 2026 and is expanding to Toronto and Montréal in November, with availability limited to participating neighbourhoods. Canada Post plans to expand the service to Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary in 2027, eventually reaching more than seven million Canadian households. Delivery eligibility depends on the specific forward sortation area, and Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each qualifying neighbourhood.

    What happens to RABC permit holders who do not arrange alternative reporting before December 1?

    After November 30, the RABC permit ceases to exist as a valid entry authorization. Any traveller entering Canada through one of the five affected remote border areas on or after December 1 must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site. Crossing without reporting would be a violation of Canadian border reporting requirements regardless of whether the traveller previously held an RABC permit.

    Are the new pilot readback requirements relevant to airline passengers or only to flight crews?

    The readback amendments under Subpart 602 of the Canadian Aviation Regulations apply exclusively to pilots operating aircraft in Canadian domestic airspace and to ATS personnel verifying those readbacks. Airline passengers are not required to take any action and will not notice any change to their travel experience. The regulations are designed to reduce communication errors between pilots and controllers, particularly around runway assignments and hold-short instructions.

    Does the federal budget on November 5 automatically change tax rates or benefit amounts?

    No, the federal budget is a fiscal proposal presented to Parliament, not enacted legislation. Legislative proposals announced in the budget require parliamentary approval, while other measures may be implemented through existing government authorities or regulations. Some measures may take effect retroactively to budget day once enacted, while others require separate regulatory action. Canadians should follow the parliamentary process before treating any budget announcement as a confirmed change to their personal tax or benefit situation.

    Fact-Checked: All dates, program details, and eligibility requirements cited in this article were verified against official primary sources, including the Department of Finance budget announcement, Canada Post peak-season notice, ESDC Red Seal Completion Bonus program page, Transport Canada Advisory Circular AC 602-008, SOR/2025-226 in the Canada Gazette, the CBSA RABC announcement, and the CAE/Air Canada scholarship press release, as of October 31, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional or review the relevant official government program pages before making decisions based on this information.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    The government of Canada has announced that applications for the $5,000 completion bonus will open on November 16, 2026, giving eligible workers and apprentices in skilled trades a financial incentive for completing their apprenticeship training.

    Employment and Social Development Canada confirmed the portal date in an October 23 news release, urging eligible tradespeople to gather their documents now.

    The new $5,000 payment replaces a previous era of federal apprenticeship completion incentives, including the $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant that closed on March 31, 2025.

    It sits within the broader $8-billion Team Canada Strong initiative, which aims to recruit, train, and hire between 80,000 and 100,000 new skilled trades workers over the next 5 years to tackle Canada’s growing labour shortage in construction, infrastructure, and defence projects.

    Who Qualifies for the $5,000 Bonus

    The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is restricted to applicants who meet the following requirements, according to the official qualification criteria published by ESDC.

    • Applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person at the time of application.
    • They must not be currently attending high school.
    • They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade.
    • They must hold certification as a journeyperson in that Red Seal trade, with a certification date on or after April 1, 2025.

    A key distinction here is that the bonus is linked to apprenticeship completion, not simply passing the Red Seal interprovincial exam on its own.

    Trade qualification holders who earned their certification through a challenge pathway without completing a formal apprenticeship program do not appear to be included under the published eligibility requirements.

    Permanent residents whose Social Insurance Number begins with a 9, as well as protected persons, must provide additional proof of their immigration status in Canada when applying.

    Eligible journeypersons can receive $5,000 for each designated Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and obtain certification, up to a lifetime maximum of $50,000.

    The bonus is therefore not necessarily limited to a single payment for workers who complete multiple qualifying certifications.

    Which Skilled Trades Are Eligible

    The bonus applies to any apprenticeship completed in a qualifying skilled trade, but the specific trades designated under the national certification program vary by province and territory.

    Workers can verify whether their trade is a qualifying skilled trade in their province or territory through the official national trades certification website.

    Trade certification under the national standard facilitates labour mobility across provinces and territories, although workers must still meet any applicable provincial or territorial licensing requirements.

    That national mobility is a significant advantage for trades workers in sectors experiencing regional labour shortages, particularly in construction, manufacturing, transportation, and industrial maintenance.

    Application Portal and Deadlines

    The application portal opens on November 16, 2026, and deadlines depend on when the applicant earned their certification.

    Journeypersons who received their trade certification between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, have until May 31, 2027, to submit their application.

    Those who earn certification on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.

    Applications submitted after these deadlines will not be considered.

    Once an application is started, all required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days, or the application expires and the worker must start over.

    That 28-day window is strict, which is why ESDC is encouraging applicants to prepare all documents before the portal opens.

    Documents You Need Ready Before November 16

    Gathering documents in advance is the single most important step applicants can take right now.

    DocumentDetails
    Social Insurance Number (SIN)Permanent residents with a SIN starting with 9, and protected persons, must also provide proof of status
    Mailing addressCurrent Canadian mailing address
    Email addressOptional but recommended for status updates
    Banking informationRequired for direct deposit enrollment
    eligible trade nameThe exact designated trade listed on your certificate
    Certification dateThe date on your trade certificate
    Province or territory of certificationWhere you completed the apprenticeship
    Apprentice identification numberYour provincial or territorial apprentice ID

    Additional province-specific or territory-specific supporting documents may also be required, though ESDC has not yet released those details.

    What Eligible Workers Should Do Right Now

    The portal does not open until November 16, but the preparation window is just as important as the application itself.

    Confirm your trade is designated in your province or territory by searching the official trades list.

    Locate your apprentice identification number, which your provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority would have issued during your training.

    Verify your certification date on your official trade certificate, because your application deadline depends on it.

    Set up or confirm your direct deposit information so the bonus can be deposited without delay once the application is approved.

    Permanent residents and protected persons should confirm their proof of status documents are current, especially those whose SIN begins with 9 and who need to provide documentation beyond what Canadian citizens typically require.

    Workers should also confirm their banking details match what they plan to provide on their completion bonus application, since inconsistent records can delay processing.

    Key Dates at a Glance

    DateEvent
    April 1, 2025Earliest qualifying trade certification date
    October 23, 2026ESDC announces the portal opening and eligibility details
    November 16, 2026Application portal opens
    May 31, 2027Deadline for certifications earned between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026
    Ongoing12-month deadline for certifications earned on or after November 16, 2026

    What Remains Unclear and Worth Monitoring

    ESDC has not yet published the full list of additional supporting documents that may be required by individual provinces and territories.

    Finance Canada has already proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act confirming that the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is intended to be taxable income.

    Under the proposed provisions, the payment would be included in the recipient’s income for the year it is received. Workers should therefore account for potential income tax when estimating their net benefit.

    Processing timelines are unknown at this stage, so applicants should not count on receiving the deposit within any specific window after submitting their application.

    Workers who earned their certification retroactively, between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, should pay particular attention to the May 31, 2027, filing deadline, because missing it means losing eligibility entirely.

    For newcomers to Canada who earned their trade certification after becoming a permanent resident or protected person, the bonus represents a tangible return on their decision to train in a Canadian trade.

    Why the Government Is Paying Workers $5,000

    Canada is facing a skilled trades shortage that threatens to slow down housing construction, public transit expansion, energy infrastructure development, and defence projects across the country.

    Between 2024 and 2033, the federal government projects that more than 1.4 million job openings will emerge in skilled trades occupations.

    Apprenticeship dropout remains a persistent problem, and the completion bonus is designed to directly address it by rewarding workers who see their training through to the end.

    The incentive structure mirrors a straightforward concept: if finishing an apprenticeship comes with an immediate $5,000 reward on top of the journeyperson wages that follow certification, fewer apprentices will leave their programs before completing them.

    Minister Patty Hajdu framed the bonus as recognition that earning journeyperson certification takes years of effort, and the government wants more apprentices to complete the journey rather than abandon it midway through.

    The Team Canada Strong investment package also includes funding for provinces and territories, expanded apprenticeship support programs, and project-based training.

    The Bigger Picture Of $8 Billion for the Skilled Trades

    The $5,000 completion bonus is one part of a multi-billion-dollar federal commitment that represents the largest single government investment in skilled trades training in Canadian history.

    The Team Canada Strong initiative targets 80,000 to 100,000 new certified skilled trades workers over five years, reflecting a scale that goes well beyond anything the federal government has previously attempted in the trades pipeline.

    In addition to the completion bonus, the Government of Canada already spends nearly $1 billion annually on apprenticeship support through interest-free Canada Apprentice Loans, Employment Insurance benefits during technical training, tax credits and deductions, and direct funding to the national trades certification program that standardizes trade certification across provinces and territories.

    For workers who already receive federal benefit payments, the $5,000 bonus adds a meaningful one-time boost to their household income at a critical career transition point.

    The skilled trades shortage in Canada is not a forecast anymore.

    It is a reality that is already driving up construction costs, delaying housing projects, and straining infrastructure timelines in every province and territory.

    The $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is one of the most concrete steps the federal government has taken to address the gap, and it puts money directly in the hands of the workers who invested years of their lives in completing a demanding apprenticeship.

    Whether the Team Canada Strong initiative ultimately delivers on its promise of 80,000 to 100,000 new certified tradespeople will depend on execution, but for the workers who already earned their trade certification, this bonus is real and available starting November 16.

    The application window opens on November 16, 2026, and the deadlines are firm. The $5,000 bonus will be available to every eligible journeyperson who takes the time to apply.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Is the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus taxable income in Canada?

    Finance Canada has proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act that would explicitly include completion bonus payments in taxable income for the year they are received. The government has therefore identified the intended tax treatment, although the final legislative status should be confirmed. Applicants should plan for potential income tax rather than assume the full $5,000 will be tax-free.

    Can I apply for the completion bonus if I earned my certification through a trade qualification (challenge) exam without completing an apprenticeship?

    No, applicants must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in an eligible qualifying trade and obtained journeyperson certification. Certification obtained solely by challenging an exam without completing the required apprenticeship does not meet the published eligibility criteria.

    What happens if I start the bonus application but cannot submit all my documents within 28 days?

    You must submit all required supporting documents within 28 calendar days of starting your application. If ESDC does not receive them in time, you must submit a new application, provided you still meet the applicable filing deadline. The deadline is May 31, 2027, for certifications dated April 1, 2025, through November 15, 2026, or 12 months after certification for those certified on or after November 16, 2026.

    Are temporary residents or international students with trade certification eligible for the $5,000 bonus?

    Not on temporary resident status, the applicants must be Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons and must meet the apprenticeship and certification requirements. Someone who holds only temporary resident status, including an international student or work permit holder who is not also a protected person, is not eligible under the published status criteria. Applicants must also not be high school students.

    How long will it take to receive the $5,000 after submitting a complete application?

    ESDC has not published a specific payment-processing timeline. Applications open November 16, 2026, and applicants will be asked for banking information to enrol in direct deposit. Eligible workers should verify their banking details and submit complete supporting documents, but should not assume payment will arrive within a particular number of days after approval.

    Fact-Checked: All eligibility requirements, application deadlines, and supporting document details cited in this article were verified against the official completion bonus qualification page and the ESDC news release dated October 23, 2026, both published on Canada.ca.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or immigration advice. Applicants should review the Government of Canada’s official completion bonus page or consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this information.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry CRS Calculator Launched With November Changes

    Immigration News Canada has launched a new Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System calculator that reflects the sweeping November 3, 2026 rule changes announced by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

    The free tool replaces the previous calculator and incorporates every structural change taking effect on that date, including the new Labour Market Integration factor, a high-wage occupation list with three multiplier tiers, and a redesigned job-offer scoring system that no longer requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

    Candidates currently in the Express Entry pool or preparing a profile before November 3 can use the calculator at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator to estimate their score under the incoming rules and identify where their profile stands before the transition.

    How the Updated CRS Calculator Works

    The calculator walks users through nine sections that mirror the structure IRCC uses to calculate an official CRS score.

    Marital status, age, education, official languages, work experience, certificate of qualification, job offer, additional CRS factors, and accompanying spouse details each occupy their own section with contextual help buttons explaining what IRCC requires.

    For language scores, the calculator accepts results from all five approved tests: CELPIP-General, IELTS General Training, PTE Core, TEF Canada, and TCF Canada.

    Each raw score is automatically converted to the correct Canadian Language Benchmark or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens level before points are assigned.

    The high-wage work-experience section allows candidates to enter up to ten separate NOC codes with the corresponding months of qualifying Canadian employment.

    Each NOC is checked against IRCC’s official eligible high-wage occupation list and the calculator identifies whether it falls in the 2×, 1.5×, or 1.3× tier.

    Built-in validation prevents common errors like entering more high-wage months than the total Canadian work experience selected, using a second-language test in the same language as the first, or claiming job-offer points without confirming the offer meets IRCC’s official requirements.

    Score Breakdown and Personalized Recommendations

    After the user clicks Calculate, the tool generates a full score breakdown showing every component: human-capital subtotal, Labour Market Integration applied, skill transferability, spouse factors where applicable, and additional points.

    Below the score breakdown, the calculator produces personalized recommendations based on the specific profile entered.

    These recommendations fall into two categories.

    The first category, labelled potential CRS improvements based on the profile, highlights actions the candidate can take with their current qualifications, such as raising first-language scores to CLB 9, completing another year of Canadian work experience, or reaching the 12-month high-wage threshold.

    The second category identifies high-impact options that require additional eligibility, such as pursuing an Express Entry-linked provincial nomination or earning a qualifying Canadian credential.

    Each recommendation shows the estimated CRS increase, a plain-language explanation, and a direct link to the relevant IRCC guidance page.

    Why Candidates Need the Updated Calculator Before November 3

    Candidates who have an active profile in the Express Entry pool will see their CRS score recalculated automatically when the November 3 rules take effect.

    For some, the new Labour Market Integration factor will raise their score significantly, particularly those with qualifying Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.

    For others, particularly candidates who relied on the previous job-offer points structure, the shift may lower their competitive position depending on whether their occupation appears on the new high-wage list.

    Recent Express Entry draws have recorded CRS cutoffs as low as 382 for French-language proficiency rounds, while Canadian Experience Class draws have generally remained above 500.

    The October 15, 2026 CEC draw required a minimum CRS score of 519, followed by a French-language proficiency draw on October 16 with a cutoff of 435.

    IRCC has confirmed that Express Entry invitation rounds will be temporarily paused while existing profiles are recalculated under the November 3 rules, a process that could take up to two weeks.

    Invitation rounds will resume once the recalculation is complete, and candidates who understand their new score position under the updated system can use that window to strengthen their profiles before draws restart.

    Those in provincial nominee streams may find that a nomination combined with the Labour Market Integration factor pushes their total well above current cutoffs.

    What the November 3 Rule Changes Mean for CRS Scores

    The November 3 amendments are the most significant structural revision to the CRS since Express Entry launched in 2015.

    IRCC is incorporating Canadian work-experience points into a new Labour Market Integration factor worth up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and 140 points for those with one.

    The factor compares points from Canadian work experience, including eligible high-wage experience, against qualifying job-offer points and applies the higher score.

    Under the first route, candidates receive points for the length of their qualifying Canadian work experience plus a high-wage Canadian experience bonus.

    The bonus awards 70 points for 12 or more qualifying months in a 2× high-wage NOC, 40 points for 12 months at the 1.5× level or higher, and 20 points for 12 months at the 1.3× level or higher.

    Under the second route, a valid job offer in a high-wage occupation scores 100 points for a 2× NOC, 70 for a 1.5× NOC, and 50 for a 1.3× NOC.

    The calculator automatically compares both routes and applies whichever produces the higher Labour Market Integration total for each candidate’s profile.

    IRCC has also removed the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers, meaning an offer must still be valid and genuine but no longer needs a separate employer-side approval to earn CRS points.

    IRCC has also confirmed that its online Express Entry profile system will initially continue displaying the previous LMIA fields after November 3.

    Candidates with qualifying job offers that do not have an LMIA will need to follow IRCC’s temporary instructions for completing these fields until the online system is updated.

    Candidates should consult the official November 3 changes page before updating their profiles.

    These changes expose several risks that candidates should understand before November 3, including the potential for fraudulent job offers and score miscalculation from incorrect NOC matching.

    High-Wage NOC Tiers Explained

    The November 3 rules divide eligible high-wage occupations into three tiers based on wage levels relative to the Canadian median.

    The 2× tier includes senior management, certain medical and legal professions, and other occupations where wages are at least double the national median.

    The 1.5× tier covers a broader set of professional, technical, and skilled-trade occupations, including software engineers, registered nurses, power system electricians, and several engineering disciplines.

    The 1.3× tier extends to additional professional and skilled-trade roles.

    IRCC published the complete list of eligible NOC codes in October 2026, and the calculator includes all three tiers with automatic identification when a user enters a five-digit NOC code.

    Eligibility for the high-wage tiers depends on the national median wage associated with the occupation’s NOC code, not the salary an individual candidate earns.

    IRCC determines these classifications using occupational wage information from the previous three years.

    Earning a high salary does not automatically make a candidate eligible for additional high-wage CRS points if their NOC is not on the official list.

    Candidates who currently work in Canada should verify their occupation’s NOC code using IRCC’s official NOC lookup tool by matching their actual job duties, not just the title, to the NOC lead statement and main duties.

    Language Scores Remain the Largest Single CRS Factor

    Despite the addition of the Labour Market Integration factor, language ability still accounts for the largest share of CRS points for most candidates.

    A candidate without a spouse who achieves CLB 10 in all four English abilities earns 136 points from first-language scores alone.

    The calculator converts raw test scores to CLB/NCLC levels using the same equivalency tables IRCC publishes on the language requirements page.

    French-language ability carries additional weight through the separate French-language bonus, which awards 50 CRS points when a candidate reaches NCLC 7 in all four French abilities and CLB 5 in all four English abilities.

    This bonus has been a consistent factor in the French-language proficiency Express Entry draws held throughout 2026, where CRS cutoffs have been notably lower than in other draw categories.

    Test results must be less than two years old at the time of the Express Entry application, and the calculator includes a warning when a user indicates their results have expired.

    Education and Skill Transferability Under the New Rules

    The November 3 changes do not alter the education or skill-transferability formulas directly, but the interaction between these factors and the new Labour Market Integration scoring can shift total scores.

    Skill transferability combines education level, language ability, Canadian work experience, foreign work experience, and trade certification into a separate points pool capped at 100.

    A candidate with a master’s degree and CLB 9 or higher in all four first-language abilities can earn 50 points for the education and language proficiency combination.

    Two or more years of Canadian work experience can also qualify the candidate for 50 points under the separate education and Canadian work-experience combination, subject to the overall 100-point skill-transferability cap.

    The calculator computes all five transferability subcategories and displays education, foreign work, and trade-certificate components separately so candidates can see exactly where their profile earns or misses these points.

    Candidates with education completed outside Canada generally need a valid Educational Credential Assessment to claim these points.

    Accompanying Spouse Factors

    The CRS treats candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner differently from single candidates.

    When a spouse accompanies the principal applicant and is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the calculator switches to the married scale for core human-capital points and opens a separate spouse-factors section worth up to 40 additional points.

    Spouse education, Canadian work experience, and language ability each contribute to this subtotal.

    Candidates whose spouse has strong language scores and Canadian work experience can gain a meaningful advantage, and the personalized recommendations section highlights opportunities to improve the spouse’s contribution.

    Provincial Nomination and Other Additional Points

    A provincial or territorial nomination adds 600 CRS points, which is the single largest boost available in the system.

    Candidates exploring this option should review the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program and other provincial streams that align with Express Entry.

    Ontario has introduced its new Workforce Priority Stream, which provides a provincial nomination pathway for eligible foreign workers with qualifying job offers and work experience across NOC occupations, as well as eligible self-employed physicians.

    Other additional-point factors include a qualifying sibling in Canada worth 15 points, a qualifying Canadian credential worth 15 or 30 points depending on length, and the French-language bonus worth 25 or 50 points.

    These points are capped at a combined 600, which means a provincial nomination alone reaches the ceiling.

    The November 3 Express Entry changes represent a deliberate shift toward rewarding candidates who have already demonstrated economic integration in Canada through qualifying work in high-wage occupations.

    For candidates currently in the pool, the transition is automatic, and profiles will be rescored when the new rules take effect.

    For those preparing to enter the pool, Immigration News Canada’s updated CRS calculator provides a free way to estimate their score under the new system before submitting a profile.

    Immigration News Canada will continue to publish draw-by-draw coverage, CRS trend analysis, and IRCC policy updates as the November 3 rules are implemented.

    Candidates can access the calculator, review their estimated score, and explore personalized improvement strategies at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does the November 3 CRS calculator work for candidates who have not yet entered the Express Entry pool?

    Yes, any candidate eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Canadian Experience Class, or Federal Skilled Trades Program can use the calculator to estimate what their CRS score would be under the new rules before creating a profile.
    The calculator mirrors the official IRCC scoring formula effective November 3, 2026, so the estimate reflects the same structure that will apply once IRCC rescores all active profiles on that date.
    Candidates who have not yet taken a language test or obtained an Educational Credential Assessment can still run hypothetical scenarios to understand how different score combinations would affect their total.

    Can Canadian work experience in more than one high-wage NOC be combined to reach the 12-month threshold?

    Yes, the Labour Market Integration formula allows candidates to combine qualifying months from multiple high-wage NOC codes as long as the periods do not overlap.
    The calculator adds eligible months across all entered NOCs and applies the highest tier threshold the candidate reaches: 70 points when the combined months at the 2× level reach 12, 40 points when months at the 1.5× level or higher reach 12, and 20 points when months at the 1.3× level or higher reach 12.
    Candidates must ensure that overlapping employment periods are not double-counted, and the calculator includes a confirmation step before applying the bonus.

    How does the removal of the LMIA requirement affect candidates who already have an LMIA-backed job offer?

    An existing LMIA-backed job offer does not automatically earn CRS points merely because it has an approved LMIA. From November 3, 2026, the job offer can earn points under the new Labour Market Integration factor if it meets the qualifying job-offer requirements and falls within an eligible high-wage NOC.
    The LMIA itself becomes irrelevant for CRS purposes, though it may still matter for work-permit eligibility and certain provincial nominee streams.
    Candidates should verify whether their offered NOC qualifies under the new tiers using the calculator’s built-in lookup.

    What is the maximum possible CRS score a candidate can achieve under the November 3 rules?

    The theoretical maximum remains 1,200 points, unchanged from the current system.
    Core human-capital factors contribute up to 500 points for single candidates and 460 for those with an accompanying spouse, with spouse factors adding up to 40.
    The Labour Market Integration factor contributes up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or 140 points for those with one, while skill transferability contributes up to 100 points.
    Additional factors, including provincial nomination, French-language proficiency, Canadian education, and qualifying siblings, are subject to a combined 600-point cap.
    IRCC’s published transition guidance confirms these component values, though the precise combined maximum under the revised structure has not been independently reconciled in a single official document.
    In practice, a provincial nomination provides a substantial competitive advantage by adding 600 CRS points, although candidates must still meet Express Entry eligibility requirements and receive an invitation through an applicable invitation round.

    Will the calculator be updated if IRCC changes the high-wage occupation list or point values after November 3?

    Immigration News Canada monitors IRCC regulatory announcements and will update the calculator whenever the government publishes changes to the eligible occupation list, point formulas, or language-test equivalency tables.
    The current version reflects the rules as published through October 2026, and any post-November adjustments will be incorporated as soon as IRCC confirms them.
    Users are encouraged to bookmark the calculator page and check back before submitting or updating an Express Entry profile to ensure they are working with the most current version.

    Fact-Checked: All CRS criteria, high-wage occupation tiers, Labour Market Integration formulas, language-test equivalency tables, and Express Entry fee amounts cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC CRS criteria page and the November 3, 2026 Express Entry changes page on Canada.ca, last reviewed October 2026.

    Disclaimer: This calculator provides an estimate for general guidance only and does not determine Express Entry eligibility or guarantee an invitation to apply.  The official CRS score in your IRCC profile governs if there is any discrepancy.  Consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or review the official IRCC Express Entry eligibility page before making immigration decisions.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Third Express Entry Draw Of The Week Sent Out 150 Invitations

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 150 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry Draw 453 on October 28, 2026.

    The round targeted candidates eligible under the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category.

    The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score was 477.

    IRCC applied a tie-breaking rule based on profiles submitted by June 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC.

    Candidates who met the CRS cutoff but submitted their profiles after that date and time were not necessarily included in the round.

    Key results from Express Entry Draw 453

    Draw detailResult
    Draw number453
    DateOctober 28, 2026
    Round typeTransport Occupations, 2026-Version 2
    Invitations issued150
    Minimum CRS score477
    Tie-break cutoffJune 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC

    What the latest transport occupations draw means

    Draw 453 was a category-based Express Entry round rather than a general round open solely to the highest-ranked candidates in the pool.

    IRCC ranked candidates who met the transport category requirements and invited the highest-ranking profiles up to the number established for the round.

    A CRS score of 477 was the lowest score among the candidates invited in this round.

    The cutoff does not represent a permanent minimum score for all future transport occupation draws.

    IRCC may change the number of invitations, the category instructions and the CRS threshold in later rounds.

    An invitation to apply is not the same as approval for permanent residence.

    Invited candidates must still submit a complete application and satisfy the applicable program, category and admissibility requirements.

    Who may qualify for the transport occupations category

    To be considered in a transport occupations category-based round, a candidate must first meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry.

    This generally means being eligible for one of the three federal programs covered by Express Entry: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class or the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

    IRCC also requires candidates to meet the specific requirements set out in the instructions for the round.

    For the 2026 transport occupations category, candidates must have accumulated at least 12 months of full-time work experience, or an equal amount of part-time experience, during the previous three years.

    The experience does not need to be continuous. The qualifying experience must be in a single occupation listed for the transport category.

    IRCC states that the experience may have been gained in Canada or abroad.

    The current transport occupations list includes aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors under NOC 72404.

    It also includes air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructors under NOC 72600.

    The category further includes aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors under NOC 22313.

    Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics, and mechanical repairers under NOC 72410 are also included.

    Applicants must ensure that their actual work duties align with the lead statement and main duties of the applicable National Occupational Classification occupation.

    Having a job title that appears similar to an eligible occupation is not, by itself, enough to establish category eligibility.

    How Draw 453 compares with recent Express Entry rounds

    The transport occupations draw followed a French-language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 407 on October 27, 2026.

    The previous round, Draw 451 on October 26, was a Provincial Nominee Program round that issued 792 invitations at a CRS score of 761.

    Draw 450 on October 16 invited 5,000 French-language candidates at a CRS score of 435.

    Draw 449 on October 15 invited 2,500 Canadian Experience Class candidates at a CRS score of 519.

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsCRS cutoff
    453October 28, 2026Transport Occupations150477
    452October 27, 2026French-Language proficiency5,000407
    451October 26, 2026Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16, 2026French-Language proficiency5,000435
    449October 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,500519

    Previous 2026 transport occupations round

    IRCC previously held a Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 round on August 7, 2026.

    That round issued 300 invitations and had a minimum CRS score of 470.

    Compared with the August round, Draw 453 issued 150 fewer invitations.

    The CRS cutoff in Draw 453 was seven points higher than the 470 cutoff recorded in the earlier transport round.

    Changes between category-based rounds can reflect the size and composition of the eligible candidate pool, the number of invitations available and the ranking of candidates at the time of selection.

    The results of one transport draw should not be treated as a guaranteed forecast for a later round.

    What invited candidates should do next

    Candidates who received an invitation should review the invitation and application instructions in their IRCC account.

    IRCC generally gives invited Express Entry candidates 60 days to submit a complete permanent residence application.

    The application must accurately reflect the information in the candidate’s Express Entry profile.

    Applicants should verify their work history, job duties, dates of employment, language test results, education documents and supporting records before submitting the application.

    Applicants may also need police certificates, medical examinations, proof of funds or other documents depending on their circumstances and the program under which they apply.

    False, incomplete or inconsistent information can affect the assessment of an application.

    Candidates should not assume that an invitation guarantees approval.

    IRCC makes a final decision after reviewing program eligibility, category eligibility, the accuracy of the information provided and admissibility to Canada.

    Profiles below 477 were not selected in Draw 453.

    However, candidates who were not invited remain in the Express Entry pool until their profiles expire or they otherwise leave the pool.

    Candidates may improve their ranking by updating eligible information, such as new language test results, additional qualifying work experience or a higher level of education where applicable.

    Any profile update must be accurate and supported by documents if the candidate later receives an invitation.

    Applicants should also continue monitoring IRCC’s official round results because future draws may use different categories, invitation volumes and CRS cutoffs.

    Transport occupations remain part of Canada’s 2026 selection priorities

    IRCC’s 2026 category-based selection system includes transport occupations among the categories intended to support Canada’s labour market and economic priorities.

    Category-based selection supplements other Express Entry rounds, including Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program rounds.

    The existence of a category does not mean that IRCC will hold draws on a fixed schedule or invite a particular number of candidates each time.

    Transport workers who want to immigrate through Express Entry should confirm both their federal program eligibility and their match with the current NOC requirements.

    They should also calculate their CRS score using current information and keep their Express Entry profile updated while it remains active.

    Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 28, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry Draw On October 27 Issues 5,000 ITAs

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued 5,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence in the latest Express Entry draw held on October 27, 2026.

    The new selection targeted candidates with French-language proficiency and recorded a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 407.

    This marks a significant decline of 28 points from the previous French-language draw on October 16, when 5,000 candidates received invitations with a minimum CRS score of 435.

    Today’s selection is Express Entry draw number 452 and the second consecutive round held this week, following the October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that invited 792 candidates.

    With the latest round, IRCC has issued 5,792 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence over two consecutive days.

    The results also highlight the continued importance of French-language proficiency in Canada’s Express Entry immigration system, with French-speaking candidates benefiting from dedicated invitation rounds that have generally recorded lower CRS requirements than recent Canadian Experience Class selections.

    Details Of The Latest Express Entry Draw On October 27

    The October 27 draw was conducted under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category. Here are the complete results:

    Draw detailsResults
    Express Entry draw number452
    DateOctober 27, 2026
    Draw categoryFrench-Language proficiency
    Invitations issued5,000
    Minimum CRS score407
    Tie-breaking ruleJuly 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC

    The tie-breaking rule applies to candidates who had exactly 407 CRS points.

    Where multiple candidates shared the minimum score, priority was determined by the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted.

    Candidates with 407 points whose profiles were submitted before the specified tie-breaking time were eligible for selection, provided they satisfied all applicable requirements.

    The latest round follows a considerably more competitive French-language selection earlier this month, making the reduction in the CRS threshold one of the most notable developments in today’s results.

    French-Language Express Entry CRS Score Drops By 28 Points

    The October 27 draw brings the French-language CRS cutoff back below 410 after the previous round required 435 points.

    Although the number of invitations remained unchanged at 5,000, the lower cutoff means IRCC reached further down the ranking of eligible French-speaking candidates in this selection.

    The change is particularly relevant for candidates with scores between 407 and 434 who were below the minimum CRS requirement of the October 16 draw.

    However, candidates must satisfy the French-language category requirements and be eligible under one of the Express Entry programs to receive an invitation.

    A comparison of recent French-language selections shows how the minimum score has fluctuated despite IRCC consistently issuing 5,000 invitations in these rounds.

    Draw dateInvitationsMinimum CRS
    October 27, 20265,000407
    October 16, 20265,000435
    August 19, 20265,000382
    August 6, 20265,000391
    July 22, 20265,000399
    July 9, 20265,000420

    The August 19 round recorded the lowest CRS cutoff among these selections at 382, while the October 16 draw had the highest at 435.

    Today’s cutoff of 407 falls between those two results, demonstrating that French-language candidates can face significantly different ranking requirements from one invitation round to another.

    The consistent invitation volume is also noteworthy. Across the six rounds listed above, IRCC has issued a combined 30,000 invitations to French-language candidates.

    Nevertheless, previous invitation volumes and CRS scores do not guarantee similar results in upcoming draws.

    Who Is Eligible For French-Language Express Entry Draws?

    French-language proficiency is one of the categories used by IRCC to select candidates through the Express Entry system.

    Unlike a general invitation round, which ranks candidates across the broader eligible pool, a French-language category draw considers candidates who satisfy its specific language requirements.

    Under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category instructions, candidates must demonstrate French-language proficiency of at least Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) level 7 in all four language abilities:

    • Speaking
    • Listening
    • Reading
    • Writing

    Applicants must obtain these results through an approved French-language test, and the test results must be less than two years old.

    They must also meet the eligibility requirements of an Express Entry-managed immigration program.

    Qualifying for the French-language category does not automatically guarantee an invitation.

    Candidates are still ranked according to their CRS scores, and IRCC invites the highest-ranking eligible candidates up to the number of invitations established for a particular draw.

    Canada uses French-language category-based selections to support Francophone immigration outside Quebec.

    For candidates who meet the necessary requirements, French-language proficiency can therefore provide access to invitation rounds with different CRS thresholds from those recorded in Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program draws.

    Latest Express Entry Draws In 2026

    The latest French-language selection comes amid a series of Express Entry draws targeting different immigration categories.

    Recent rounds have included Canadian Experience Class candidates, provincial nominees, skilled trades workers, healthcare professionals and candidates with Canadian senior management experience.

    Here are the latest Express Entry results:

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsCRS
    452October 27French-language proficiency5,000407
    451October 26Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16French-language proficiency5,000435
    449October 15Canadian Experience Class2,500519
    448October 13Provincial Nominee Program752772
    447October 1Trades occupations3,500476
    446September 29Canadian Experience Class2,000518
    445September 28Provincial Nominee Program733725
    444September 16Senior managers with Canadian work experience250389
    443September 15Canadian Experience Class2,000519
    442September 14Provincial Nominee Program576734
    441September 4Healthcare and social services occupations3,500475
    440September 3Physicians with Canadian work experience229198
    439September 1Canadian Experience Class2,000521
    438August 31Provincial Nominee Program562697
    437August 19French-language proficiency5,000382

    The different CRS cutoffs reflect the distinct eligibility requirements and candidate rankings associated with each round.

    For example, the October 26 PNP draw required a minimum score of 761, while today’s French-language draw recorded a cutoff of 407.

    Provincial nominees receive 600 additional CRS points for an eligible provincial nomination, which helps explain why PNP-specific rounds generally record substantially higher scores.

    Meanwhile, the latest Canadian Experience Class draw on October 15 invited 2,500 candidates with a CRS cutoff of 519.

    The last three Canadian Experience Class selections have recorded minimum scores of 519, 518 and 519, respectively.

    These figures show that candidates relying on Canadian work experience have recently faced much higher CRS thresholds than those invited through French-language selections.

    However, the scores are not directly interchangeable because each selection considers candidates under different eligibility criteria.

    What To Expect From The Next Express Entry Draw

    With two Express Entry draws already conducted this week, attention now turns to whether IRCC will hold another selection before the end of October.

    The department has not confirmed the date, category or number of invitations for its next round.

    Recent selections suggest that IRCC continues to use different invitation categories to meet its immigration priorities rather than relying exclusively on general Express Entry draws.

    French-language candidates have received substantial invitation volumes through several recent selections, while Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program candidates have also received invitations during October.

    The next draw could target any eligible category or immigration program, depending on IRCC’s selection decisions.

    For now, the October 27 results represent another significant opportunity for French-speaking candidates, with 5,000 invitations issued and the CRS cutoff falling 28 points from the previous French-language round.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the latest Express Entry draw on October 27, 2026?

    The latest Express Entry draw is number 452, held on October 27, 2026. IRCC issued 5,000 invitations to candidates under the French-language proficiency category with a minimum CRS score of 407.

    What is the minimum CRS score for the latest French-language draw?

    The minimum CRS score for the October 27 French-language draw is 407, representing a decrease of 28 points compared with the October 16 draw.

    Can candidates with 407 CRS points receive an invitation?

    Yes. Candidates with 407 CRS points could receive an invitation if they met the French-language category and Express Entry program requirements and satisfied the tie-breaking rule of July 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC.

    Is NCLC 7 required for French-language Express Entry draws?

    Yes. Candidates must achieve at least NCLC level 7 in speaking, listening, reading and writing through an approved French-language test, alongside meeting the other applicable Express Entry eligibility requirements.

    Fact-Checked: The Express Entry invitation figures and historical CRS comparisons are based on the official IRCC rounds of invitations, while French-language eligibility requirements were checked against the Government of Canada’s French-language category instructions. The October 27 draw-specific figures require final live confirmation.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Latest Express Entry Draw On October 26 Issues 792 Invitations For PR

    IRCC issued 792 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry draw 451, held under the Provincial Nominee Program on October 26, 2026.

    The round had a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 761, with a tie-breaking cut-off of April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC.

    Because this was a Provincial Nominee Program round, the result applied to candidates considered in that category rather than to every profile in the Express Entry pool.

    Details Of The Express Entry Draw Today

    Draw detailOfficial result
    Draw number451
    DateOctober 26, 2026
    CategoryProvincial Nominee Program
    Invitations issued792
    Minimum CRS score761
    Tie-breaking ruleApril 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC

    The tie-breaking rule applies when more than one candidate has the lowest score, and IRCC bases the cut-off on the date and time candidates submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    A candidate with a CRS score of 761 was therefore not automatically included among the 792 invitees because the profile also had to fall within the applicable tie-breaking sequence.

    A profile submitted after April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC did not meet the tie-break condition for candidates at the lowest invited score in this round.

    The result does not state that all 792 invitees received the same provincial nomination or that the draw changed requirements imposed through provincial nomination processes.

    It records the federal invitation category, the number of invitations, the lowest CRS score among those invited and the tie-breaking timestamp.

    Latest CRS Score Distribution In The Pool

    CRS score rangeNumber of candidates
    601-1200787
    501-60020,535
    451-50071,112
    491-50012,162
    481-49012,342
    471-48016,330
    461-47015,803
    451-46014,475
    401-45063,505
    441-45013,159
    431-44013,155
    421-43012,768
    411-42012,543
    401-41011,880
    351-40047,911
    301-35017,247
    0-3007,627
    Total228,724

    Express Entry Draw 451 Compared With Earlier PNP Rounds

    The closest like-for-like comparison is draw 448, held on October 13, 2026, which issued 752 invitations at a minimum CRS score of 772.

    Draw 451 issued 40 more invitations than draw 448, while its minimum score was 11 points lower.

    These results show why invitation volume and the CRS cut-off should not be treated as interchangeable measures.

    A larger invitation total can coincide with a lower cut-off, but the published results do not identify the individual pool composition or another operational reason for that movement.

    DrawDateInvitationsMinimum CRSChange from draw 451
    451October 26, 2026792761–
    448October 13, 202675277240 fewer invitations; 11 points higher
    445September 28, 202673372559 fewer invitations; 36 points lower
    442September 14, 2026576734216 fewer invitations; 27 points lower
    438August 31, 2026562697230 fewer invitations; 64 points lower

    Draw 445 issued 733 invitations at a CRS score of 725, which was 36 points below draw 451 despite producing 59 fewer invitations.

    Draw 442 issued 576 invitations at 734, while draw 438 issued 562 invitations at 697.

    These provincial nominee results show variation in both invitation volume and the lowest invited score rather than a steady increase or decrease.

    IRCC’s recent draw sequence includes several different selection categories.

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsMinimum CRS
    451October 26, 2026Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16, 2026French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 25,000435
    449October 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,500519
    448October 13, 2026Provincial Nominee Program752772
    447October 1, 2026Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 33,500476
    446September 29, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000518
    445September 28, 2026Provincial Nominee Program733725
    444September 16, 2026Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1250389
    443September 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000519
    442September 14, 2026Provincial Nominee Program576734
    441September 4, 2026Healthcare and Social Services Occupations, 2026-Version 33,500475
    440September 3, 2026Physicians with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1229198
    439September 1, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000521
    438August 31, 2026Provincial Nominee Program562697
    437August 19, 2026French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 25,000382
    436August 18, 2026Canadian Experience Class1,000523

    The round immediately before draw 451 was draw 450, a French-Language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 435, while draw 449 was a Canadian Experience Class round with 2,500 invitations at 519.

    During the period shown, IRCC moved between program-focused rounds and category-based selections covering French-language proficiency, the Canadian Experience Class, trades, senior-management roles requiring Canadian work experience, healthcare and social-services occupations, physicians with Canadian work experience and the Provincial Nominee Program.

    The broader sequence shows why a numerical comparison without a category comparison can be misleading.

    For example, the 5,000 invitations in draw 450 and the 229 invitations in draw 440 do not indicate that the Provincial Nominee Program had a comparable invitation target because those rounds assessed different candidate groups.

    What the result means for candidates

    Candidates should first confirm whether the invitation category shown in their Express Entry account matches the category in which they were eligible to be considered.

    A CRS score of 761 alone does not show that someone was included in draw 451 because the round was not open indiscriminately to all profiles.

    The tie-breaking rule can also separate candidates with the same score.

    A candidate who received an invitation should use the invitation and the information in the Express Entry profile when reviewing the next application requirements.

    For a profile showing 761 points, the relevant checks include the profile-submission date and time in relation to April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC, as well as the conditions for the Provincial Nominee Program round.

    Applicants and representatives can review the complete IRCC record for draw 451.

    Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 26, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Top 10 Universities In Canada For 2027 Revealed In New Rankings

    A new list of top universities in Canada for 2027 has been released by Macleans and the edition marks the most sweeping overhaul the publication has introduced in more than two decades.

    Released on October 15, 2026, the rankings evaluate 56 Canadian universities across 15 performance indicators, with six new institutions added to the list this year.

    McGill University in Quebec claimed the top position among large universities, Simon Fraser University in British Columbia led the mid-size category, and Mount Allison University in New Brunswick topped the small-university group.

    The results appear in the November issue of Maclean’s, available on newsstands since October 20, alongside detailed reporting on the issues shaping post-secondary education in Canada.

    Maclean’s Replaces Decades-Old Category System

    For the first time since the rankings began in 1991, Maclean’s has retired the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories that defined the program for more than 30 years.

    In their place, universities are now grouped by full-time-equivalent enrolment into three straightforward size-based categories.

    • Large universities enrol more than 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
    • Mid-size universities have between 10,000 and 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
    • Small universities serve fewer than 10,000 full-time-equivalent students.

    Claire Gagné, director of special projects for Maclean’s, said the traditional categories were not always easy for students and families to understand, prompting a comprehensive review of how universities are evaluated, including ranking systems around the world.

    6 institutions join the rankings this year: Mount Royal University, Thompson Rivers University, MacEwan University, Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.

    How Universities Were Evaluated

    Maclean’s assesses universities across four broad areas using 15 performance indicators, including four that are new for 2027.

    • Student Experience and Success (28%) captures student awards (8%), retention rate (5%), graduation rate (5%), and student-faculty ratio (10%).
    • Faculty Quality (25%) includes faculty awards (8%), social sciences and humanities grants (6%), medical-science grants (6%), research volume (2.5%), and research impact (2.5%).
    • Student Resources and Support (32%) measures operating budget per student (5%), library expenses (5%), library acquisitions (4%), student services spending (9%), and scholarships and bursaries (9%).
    • Reputation (15%) is derived from a survey of university faculty, senior administrators, and employers conducted in partnership with Angus Reid Group.

    The 4 new indicators for 2027 are retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact. Retention measures students returning for their second year, while graduation measures completion within six years.

    Maclean’s removed the total research dollars indicator used in previous editions.

    Data sources include Statistics Canada (for financial and enrolment figures), the three major federal granting agencies (SSHRC, NSERC, and CIHR), and Higher Education Strategy Associates (using the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window).

    Canada’s Top 10 Large Universities For 2027

    Fifteen universities fall into the large category, and McGill University’s claim to the top spot is powered by consistently strong results across faculty awards, student awards, and research impact.

    McGill identified former professor Anne Carson as its twelfth affiliated Nobel laureate following her October 2026 award, and the university has developed more Rhodes Scholars and Nobel laureates than any other Canadian institution.

    The University of Toronto, Canada’s largest university with more than 102,431 students across three campuses, placed second, drawing on commanding research volume (ranked first among large universities) and deep faculty strength.

    The University of British Columbia rounded out the top three, while the University of Waterloo and Queen’s University completed the top five.

    The University of Alberta and McMaster University share the sixth position, reflecting a tie across the weighted indicators.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1McGill UniversityQuebec
    2University of TorontoOntario
    3University of British ColumbiaBritish Columbia
    4University of WaterlooOntario
    5Queen’s UniversityOntario
    6*University of AlbertaAlberta
    6*McMaster UniversityOntario
    8University of OttawaOntario
    9University of CalgaryAlberta
    10Western UniversityOntario
    * Indicates a tie.

    Quebec placed two additional universities in the large category: Université Laval at 11th and Université de Montréal at 12th, while York University (13th), Toronto Metropolitan University (14th), and Concordia University (15th) closed out the group.

    Queen’s University ranked second among large institutions in both student retention and graduation rates, trailing only McGill, and earned a top-five finish in medical science grants.

    The University of Ottawa led the large-university category in scholarships and bursaries and placed third in both faculty awards and medical-science grants, reinforcing the strength of bilingual institutions in federal grant competitions.

    Top 10 Mid-Size Universities In Canada For 2027

    Nineteen universities make up the mid-size category, and Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, British Columbia, captured the top position with first-place finishes in student awards, medical-science grants, and operating budget among mid-size institutions.

    The University of Victoria placed second, while Dalhousie University, the largest university in Atlantic Canada and home to 56 Canada Research Chairs, took third with first-place finishes among mid-size universities in faculty awards, research volume, scholarships and bursaries, and reputation.

    Carleton University, the first university in Canada to offer its journalism and public administration programs, ranked fourth, buoyed by the second-highest retention rate in the mid-size group at 90.1%.

    The University of Guelph rounded out the top five, posting the highest retention rate among mid-size universities and ranking second in both research volume and research impact within the category.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1Simon Fraser UniversityBritish Columbia
    2University of VictoriaBritish Columbia
    3Dalhousie UniversityNova Scotia
    4Carleton UniversityOntario
    5University of GuelphOntario
    6University of SaskatchewanSaskatchewan
    7University of ManitobaManitoba
    8Université de SherbrookeQuebec
    9Wilfrid Laurier UniversityOntario
    10UQAMQuebec

    The University of Saskatchewan ranked sixth, a position its administration noted provides a strong new baseline under the revised methodology.

    Two newly added institutions, Thompson Rivers University (17th) and MacEwan University (19th), entered the mid-size group for the first time, alongside Mount Royal University at 18th.

    Canada’s 10 Best Small Universities For 2027

    Twenty-two universities compete in the small category, and Mount Allison University in Sackville, New Brunswick, secured the number-one position once again, extending a record of excellence that spans multiple editions of the rankings.

    With a student population just over 2,400, Mount Allison earned first-place finishes in faculty awards and library expenses, second in student awards and medical-science grants, and third in scholarships and bursaries and the reputational survey.

    The University of Northern British Columbia placed second in the small-university category.

    St. Francis Xavier University and Acadia University, both in Nova Scotia, took the third and fourth positions, underscoring the continued strength of Atlantic Canada’s smaller liberal arts institutions.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1Mount Allison UniversityNew Brunswick
    2Univ. of Northern British ColumbiaBritish Columbia
    3St. Francis Xavier UniversityNova Scotia
    4Acadia UniversityNova Scotia
    5University of New BrunswickNew Brunswick
    6Bishop’s UniversityQuebec
    7Saint Mary’s UniversityNova Scotia
    8Lakehead UniversityOntario
    9University of LethbridgeAlberta
    10University of Prince Edward IslandP.E.I.

    Three of the six newly ranked institutions entered the small category: Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.

    Several of these newcomers posted strong individual-indicator results immediately, with Concordia University of Edmonton leading all small universities in student services spending at 12.7% of its operating budget.

    Key Takeaways From the 2027 Rankings

    The shift to size-based categories means direct comparisons with last year’s edition require caution, as universities that previously competed in different groups now sit side by side.

    Ontario dominates the large category, placing eight of its universities in the 15-position list, while British Columbia holds the top two mid-size positions with Simon Fraser at the top and the University of Victoria in second.

    Atlantic Canada punches well above its weight in the small category, with Mount Allison, St. Francis Xavier, Acadia, the University of New Brunswick, and Saint Mary’s all placing in the top seven.

    The four new methodology indicators — retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact — collectively account for 15% of a university’s final score, giving greater weight to measurable student outcomes than earlier editions.

    Student resources and support carry the heaviest weight at 32%, which favours universities that commit larger shares of their budgets to scholarships, student services, and library infrastructure.

    The reputational survey, conducted with Angus Reid, accounts for 15% of the final score, meaning peer perception still influences placement but no longer defines it.

    The full 2027 rankings, including detailed indicator-level results for each university, are available on the Maclean’s university rankings page.

    Students weighing their options should look beyond the overall rank and examine how individual universities perform on the indicators that matter most to them, whether that is student-faculty ratio, scholarship funding, research opportunities, or graduate outcomes.

    International students should also factor in the province’s immigration pathways and Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility when choosing where to study, since the decision carries implications far beyond the classroom.

    Immigration News Canada will continue to track developments in Canadian post-secondary education and their connection to federal and provincial immigration policy through the 2027 academic cycle.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Why did Maclean’s replace the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories?

    Maclean’s concluded that the traditional categories were not intuitive for students and families and reviewed ranking systems around the world when developing the new framework.
    The new size-based categories (Large, Mid-Size, Small) group institutions by full-time-equivalent enrolment, making it simpler for applicants to compare universities of roughly similar scale.
    Because the methodology and groupings changed simultaneously, the 2027 results establish a new baseline, and year-over-year comparisons with the 2026 edition should be made cautiously.

    Can international students use these rankings to improve their chances of permanent residence in Canada?

    Attending a higher-ranked university does not directly affect Comprehensive Ranking System scores under Express Entry or guarantee a provincial nomination.
    However, universities with strong retention and graduation rates, robust employer networks, and established co-op programs tend to produce graduates who accumulate the Canadian work experience and language proficiency that immigration programs prioritize.
    The province where a student studies also determines which Provincial Nominee Program streams they may access after graduation, so matching institutional strength with provincial immigration pathways is a practical consideration.

    How do the 2027 rankings account for French-language universities?

    French-language institutions compete on the same 15 indicators as their English-language counterparts within each size category.
    Université Laval and Université de Montréal placed 11th and 12th in the large-university category, while UQAM appeared in the mid-size group and Université de Sherbrooke placed eighth in the same group.
    Université de Moncton is the only French-language entry in the small category.
    The reputational survey draws responses from faculty, administrators, and employers nationwide, which can disadvantage institutions whose recognition is concentrated within a single linguistic community.

    What is research impact, and why does it matter as a new indicator?

    Research impact measures the proportion of a university’s published research output that ranks among the top 10% most-cited publications in comparable fields, using data from the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window.
    Unlike total research dollars, which favoured universities with large faculties and heavy government funding, research impact rewards institutions that produce influential work relative to their size.
    This shift benefits research-intensive mid-size and small universities that publish fewer papers but achieve higher citation rates per study.

    Does ranking position correlate with tuition costs for domestic and international students?

    Tuition varies enormously between provinces, programs, and residency status, and ranking position does not predict affordability.
    McGill’s basic tuition for Quebec residents in 2026–27 is $103.92 per credit, or $3,117.60 for a 30-credit year before additional fees. Tuition for other Canadian students varies by admission cohort and program.
    International tuition at Canadian universities commonly ranges from $20,000 to more than $60,000, depending on the institution and program.
    The rankings do include a scholarships and bursaries indicator (weighted at 9%), which reflects each institution’s commitment to offsetting costs, making it a useful data point for students weighing financial support alongside academic quality.

    Fact-Checked: The category rankings and methodology were checked against Maclean’s 2027 University Rankings and Maclean’s 2027 Methodology, with supporting university and government sources used for the education and immigration context.

    Disclaimer: University rankings reflect one set of quantitative and survey-based indicators and should not be the sole factor in choosing a post-secondary institution. Students are encouraged to consult official program pages, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, and qualified professionals when making education and immigration decisions.


    Sidak Singh Dhanoa Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026