Cost Of Living In Canada

Know Latest Cost Of Living In Major Cities Of Canada!


The cost of living in Canada has increased due to rising consumer inflation rates, food, housing, and gas prices. Nevertheless, Canada continues to be a well-liked location for immigrants due to its strong public education system, universal health care system, and breathtaking natural beauty.

Whether you are a newcomer or someone already residing in Canada, below, you can learn about the cost of living in Canada in 2022. However, remember that the cost of living varies depending on cities.

So, we compiled the list of 27 cities at end of this article with latest numbers on cost of living index.

Cost of Living in Canada 2022 

According to Numbeo, a worldwide database that provides an estimated cost of living, the monthly cost for a single person to live in Canada without rent is CAD 1,199.87. While the monthly cost for a family of four is 4,318.93C$ without rent.

Compared to the United States, the cost of living in Canada is 9.36% on average lower. Similarly, the rent in Canada is about 30.37% lower than in the United States. In terms of salary, the average monthly net salary in Canada is 4,181.53 (after tax). 



Monthly rent in Canada 

The cost of rental apartments varies according to location; generally, apartments in the city centre tend to be more expensive. 

For example, a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre is approximately CAD 1,573.52. While outside the city centre, you could get a one-bedroom apartment for CAD 1,331.49. 

If you have a big family, a three-bedroom apartment in the city center is about CAD 2,579.55. However, a three-bedroom apartment outside the centre is CAD 2,239.15. 

Cost of Utilities 

Utilities include basic electricity, heating, cooling, water and garbage. Depending on your rental situation, the utilities may or may not be part of your rent. Therefore, you may consider the cost of utilities in addition to your monthly rent. 

For a 915 sq ft apartment, which translates to the approximate area of two bedrooms and one bathroom, the utilities could be about $178.09 per month. In some cases, even the internet is not part of the rent; getting a connection for 60 Mbps or more with unlimited data could cost about $82.35. 

If your rent does not include utilities and internet, consider these charges in addition to your monthly rent and other expense. 

Cost of Transportation 

The cost of public transport may differ according to your location. However, for using local transport, such as bus or train, the estimated cost for one way ticket is $3.25. Moreover, if you get a monthly pass, it could range between CAD 100-156. 

Using other transport, such as a local taxi or an Uber, could be expensive and could cost about $34 for a local ride. 

Cost of Groceries

As the market continues to recover from the pandemic and disrupted supply chain, the cost of basic groceries often changes. 

Some basic iteams, such as 1 gallon of regular milk, could cost CAD 9.88. While a loaf of white bread costs CAD 2.80, and 1 lb of white rice could cost CAD 1.82. Other items, such as eggs and chicken, can cost CAD 6.51 and CAD 6.45, respectively. 

Cost for leisure activities, sports and restaurants

The cost of the leisure activity or a meal depends on the type of activity and meal you choose. For example, a meal at an inexpensive restaurant could cost about CAD 20. On the other hand, a three-course dinner for two people at a mid-range restaurant could sum up to CAD 150. 

However, there are alternative cheaper options such as a McMeal at Mcdonald’s that cost about CAD 12. For sports activities, such as joining a fitness club, the monthly membership fee for an adult is CAD 21. Moreover to rent a tennis court for an hour cost about CAD 22.08. 

Lastly, to watch a movie or any international release, a single ticket could cost $14.50. 

Cost of living by cities in Canada

As mentioned earlier, the cost of living would depend on the province you locate in and your type of spending and needs. In the table below, you can compare the cost of living between cities, starting with the highest cost of living to the lowest. 

RankCityCost of Living IndexRent IndexCost of Living Plus Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexLocal Purchasing Power Index
1Nanaimo, BC70.9732.6352.2271.7064.1685.65
2Vancouver70.5648.0959.5768.0076.3799.86
3Fredericton70.3021.5146.4473.7468.71113.90
4Toronto69.5742.5456.3564.5472.8789.33
5Victoria69.3039.1754.5770.4370.29105.25
6Markham67.4740.4254.2458.8077.52106.77
7Kamloops67.0730.1649.0268.7354.7894.52
8Halifax66.7830.1848.8866.3364.80101.50
9Edmonton66.6423.6345.6161.4269.31118.89
10Hamilton66.3432.5349.8165.7660.1792.23
11Calgary66.3228.8848.0162.0063.20129.60
12Guelph65.3834.3750.2267.3262.24109.93
13Ottawa65.0231.7948.7759.3567.87108.39
14Surrey64.0234.4949.5861.7055.88125.01
15Montreal63.3826.8445.5261.7563.5099.90
16London63.2632.7748.3557.3968.84112.35
17Kitchener62.9731.0447.3561.6462.7794.29
18Winnipeg62.6922.7143.1461.4258.6381.53
19Kelowna62.6834.5048.9062.4155.82111.53
20Mississauga62.3539.6451.2454.0354.12103.49
21Brampton62.2232.0547.4757.8154.96119.90
22Saskatoon61.6022.3042.3856.8458.62126.45
23Kingston61.1933.0047.4058.0459.64106.96
24Red Deer60.7919.5140.6056.2657.66125.89
25Quebec City59.6617.4839.0357.1258.89144.66
26Windsor59.5327.7043.9752.2959.99110.78
27Regina59.1120.4640.2155.5357.11150.98
Cost of living in Canadian cities
Source: Numbeo