Manitoba PNP Latest Draws and News

Manitoba PNP Draw Sent 518 New Invites For PR-November 18

Manitoba PNP Draw: 125 Express Entry profiles invited. Cut off score reduced by 40 points for Skilled Worker Overseas stream! Get full details here!

Manitoba PNP Draw

November 18, 2022 – Today, Manitoba PNP draw (MPNP) sent 518 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA) under three different categories of its provincial nominee program. Most of the LAAs; 198 sent to International Education Stream (IES). 

177 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA) were sent to Skilled Workers In Manitoba (SWM) having a cut off score of 797. This cut off score increased by 184 points as compared to previous MPNP draw. Lowest cut off score was 459 in January 2022 MPNP draw.

Additionally, 143 LAAs went to Skilled Worker Overseas applicants having a score of 686 or above, under a Strategic Recruitment Initiative. This cut off reduced by 40 points as compared to last MPNP Draw. Out of 518 LAAs, 125 were issued to the valid Express Entry profiles (FSW, FST, or CEC candidates).



Skilled Workers in Manitoba

This category offers permanent residency to individuals who demonstrate that a Manitoba company has offered them a long-term, full-time job. This job offer needs to be after they have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate.

Self-employed individuals, business owners, owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors are not eligible.

If you graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province, must first have been working for a Manitoba employer for at least one year before applying.

International Education Stream:

  • The Graduate Internship Pathway which need a doctoral or master’s degree program from Manitoba in the last 3 years. But, job offer is not mandatory.
  • The Career Employment Pathway which needs to be graduated in the past 3 years from a DLI. But, 1-year full time job offer is required.
  • The International Student Entrepreneur Pilot which needs a full-time post-secondary program from Manitoba. It must be at least two years in duration. It requires the applicant to be 51% owner in a Manitoban business and actively working as a senior manager for last 6 months before applying.

Language proficiency of CLB 7 is required to apply.

Skilled Workers Overseas:

To apply under this category, candidates must demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends
  • previous education or work experience in the province
  • an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

Apart from this, you must score at least 60 points based on the five selection factors.

Click here to calculate your score.

Who cannot apply to the Manitoba PNP?

THE FOLLOWING ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION TO THE MPNP:
  • Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process
  • Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada
  • Temporary foreign workers currently working and residing in a province other than Manitoba
  • Spouses of Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Individuals who have been refused by the MPNP within the last six months and who are not able to address the reason(s) for refusal

How to Apply for Manitoba PNP:

Manitoba PNP does not necessarily requires an Express Entry profile, but need an Expression of Interest to be submitted with Manitoba. If you are eligible under one of the above mentioned programs, then click here to create an Expression of Interest with Manitoba.


  • 7 New Canada Immigration Laws And Changes In November 2026

    November 2026 brings a wave of regulatory changes, enforcement milestones, and system overhauls that will reshape how Canada manages immigration, border security, and skilled worker selection.

    From a complete restructuring of the Express Entry scoring system to new administrative penalties for immigration fraud, adjusted border crossing schedules at 26 Canada–U.S. ports of entry, and the expected tabling of a new Immigration Levels Plan, the month marks one of the most consequential periods for Canadian immigration policy in recent years.

    Some of these changes took effect in late October and carry into November, while others introduce entirely new rules that candidates, employers, and travellers need to understand before they are caught off guard.

    Here is a full breakdown of every immigration law, rule, and change arriving in November 2026.

    New Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 Coming This Month

    The federal government is expected to table the next three-year Immigration Levels Plan covering 2027 through 2029 during the first week of November.

    Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the immigration minister must table the plan on or before November 1 each year, although the legislation provides flexibility with parliamentary sitting days.

    The upcoming plan is expected to establish:

    • Canada’s first official permanent resident admission targets for 2029,
    • confirm or revise the existing immigration targets for 2027 and 2028,
    • set targets for new temporary foreign workers and international students,
    • outline allocations for Express Entry, Provincial Nominee Programs, family sponsorship, and other categories, and
    • provide further direction on reducing the temporary resident population.

    Under the existing 2026–2028 plan, Canada targets 380,000 permanent resident admissions annually and 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals in each of 2027 and 2028.

    An exact release date has not been announced, but the government has confirmed the plan will be tabled in the fall 2026 parliamentary session.

    Express Entry Draws Paused As IRCC Launches CRS Recalculation

    Starting November 3, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is introducing a new Labour Market Integration factor into the Comprehensive Ranking System, triggering the most significant structural change to Express Entry scoring since the system launched in 2015.

    IRCC will temporarily suspend all Express Entry invitation rounds while it recalculates the CRS score of every profile currently in the pool.

    The recalculation process may take up to two weeks, which means the next Express Entry draw after the pause could land around November 17 at the earliest.

    Candidates who were tracking draw patterns through October 2026 should expect a break in the regular biweekly cadence and prepare for a potentially different competitive landscape once draws resume.

    The Labour Market Integration factor is a new CRS scoring component that awards up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and up to 140 points for those with one.

    The factor evaluates two possible scoring routes and applies whichever produces the higher total.

    • The first route awards points based on the duration of eligible Canadian work experience, with additional points for experience in occupations that IRCC has classified as designated high-wage.
    • The second route awards points for holding a qualifying job offer in a designated high-wage occupation, with 50, 70, or 100 CRS points available depending on the occupation’s national wage classification tier.

    Candidates receive points through one route or the other, not both.

    The new CRS calculator on Immigration News Canada incorporates the November 3 changes and allows candidates to estimate their updated score under the incoming rules.

    Also beginning November 3, a Labour Market Impact Assessment will no longer be required for qualifying job offers used to claim CRS points or to meet relevant program eligibility requirements under Express Entry.

    IRCC has confirmed that it will continue assessing the genuineness of job offers through its existing verification processes.

    This change is significant for employers who want to support candidates through Express Entry without navigating the time-consuming and costly LMIA application process through Employment and Social Development Canada.

    New $1.5 Million Immigration Representative Penalties

    New administrative monetary penalties for unauthorized or fraudulent immigration and citizenship representation came into force on October 28, with the final regulations scheduled for formal publication in the Canada Gazette on November 4.

    The penalties apply to both licensed professionals and unauthorized representatives, including those operating outside Canada.

    Unauthorized paid representation carries a penalty of $5,000 per violation, while specified deliberate misrepresentation violations carry $15,000 per instance.

    Cumulative penalties for repeat or multiple violations can reach up to $1.5 million. IRCC also plans to publish information about penalized immigration representatives in a publicly accessible online registry expected to launch in 2027.

    Immigration applicants should always verify that their representative is properly registered with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants or is a member of a Canadian law society before paying for any services.

    New Operating Hours At 26 Canada–U.S. Border Crossings

    The Canada Border Services Agency is adjusting operating hours at 26 land border crossings in three provinces effective November 1.

    The affected crossings include nine in British Columbia, four in Alberta, and 13 in Manitoba.

    These schedule changes accommodate the provinces’ adoption of permanent daylight saving time and maintain coordination with neighbouring U.S. border facilities.

    The revised schedules will generally remain in effect until March 14, 2027.

    Travellers who regularly cross at smaller border points in these provinces should check the CBSA directory of offices and services for their crossing’s updated hours before heading to the border.

    Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire November 30

    Existing Remote Area Border Crossing permits will remain valid until 11:59 p.m. on November 30, 2026.

    Beginning December 1, travellers entering Canada through specified remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must report in person at a port of entry or use a designated telephone reporting facility.

    This replaces the long-standing RABC permit system, which allowed certain travellers to cross through remote border areas without reporting to a staffed border post.

    Cottagers, anglers, and outdoor enthusiasts who have relied on RABC permits for years should plan their final-season crossings before the November 30 deadline and prepare for the new reporting requirements.

    Canada Removes 90-Day Processing Time Limit For Pending LMIA Work Permits

    IRCC updated its instructions on October 28, 2026, removing the previous 90-day waiting limit for certain in-Canada work permit applications submitted while an employer’s LMIA remains pending.

    Previously, immigration officers could hold eligible applications for a maximum of 90 days while waiting for ESDC to reach a decision on the LMIA.

    Under the updated instructions, officers must now hold qualifying work permit applications until ESDC reaches a final decision, with no administrative time cap.

    For applications requiring a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ), officers must also await the relevant CAQ before making a final work permit decision.

    To qualify, applicants generally need to meet these conditions: their existing work permit expires within two weeks, their employer has already submitted a complete LMIA application sufficiently far in advance, the LMIA decision remains pending, and they are applying from within Canada under applicable concurrent-processing rules.

    Applicants who submit a qualifying extension application before their current permit expires may benefit from maintained status, which allows continued work authorization under applicable conditions.

    This is an important distinction for foreign workers dealing with extended work permit processing times the change removes an administrative bottleneck, but it does not eliminate the LMIA requirement for Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permits.

    Temporary Immigration Restrictions Scheduled To End November 27

    Canada’s temporary measures affecting certain foreign nationals whose last country of residence was the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, or South Sudan are currently scheduled to expire on November 27, 2026.

    The restrictions include the suspension of certain immigration documents and the postponement of final decisions on affected applications.

    The government may extend or modify the measures before the scheduled expiry date, so affected applicants should monitor IRCC notices for updates as November 27 approaches.

    What Immigration Applicants Should Do Before These Changes Take Effect

    The volume and range of changes taking effect in November 2026 means that different groups of immigration applicants face different preparation timelines.

    Express Entry candidates should review their profiles before November 3 to confirm that all work experience and job offer details are accurate, since the automatic CRS recalculation will draw on the information already in the system.

    Candidates who believe their score will increase under the new Labour Market Integration factor should consider whether their current occupation qualifies as a designated high-wage occupation under IRCC’s classification list.

    Employers supporting Express Entry candidates through job offers should note that the LMIA requirement is being removed for this purpose, but the genuineness of the offer will still be assessed.

    Temporary foreign workers waiting for LMIA decisions should be aware of the removal of the 90-day processing cap for concurrent work permit applications.

    Anyone planning to travel through a smaller border crossing in British Columbia, Alberta, or Manitoba should confirm operating hours before November 1.

    Immigration applicants working with a representative should verify that person’s credentials through the official Government of Canada channels, especially with the new penalty regulations now in force.

    The upcoming Immigration Levels Plan for 2027–2029 will also set the direction for permanent and temporary resident targets over the next three years, making this a critical month for anyone planning a Canadian immigration application.

    The number of simultaneous immigration changes arriving in November 2026 is unusual, even by Canadian immigration standards.

    Express Entry is being rebuilt around a new scoring philosophy that prioritizes labour market outcomes over administrative compliance.

    Border security is tightening at remote crossings while operating hours shift at more than two dozen staffed ports of entry.

    Enforcement is sharpening through new financial penalties that can reach $1.5 million for immigration fraud.

    And the federal government is preparing to release a three-year immigration blueprint that will define how many people Canada intends to welcome through 2029.

    For prospective immigrants, temporary workers, employers, and travellers, the message is the same: review your situation now, because the rules you are operating under today may not be the rules you face tomorrow.

    Immigration News Canada will continue providing full coverage as each of these changes takes effect throughout November 2026.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    When will the next Express Entry draw happen after the November 3 pause?

    IRCC will resume invitation rounds after the system-wide CRS recalculation is complete, which may take up to two weeks from November 3. That puts the earliest likely resumption date around November 17, 2026, though IRCC has not committed to a specific date and the timeline depends on how long the recalculation actually takes across all profiles in the pool.

    Will my existing Express Entry profile be deleted or do I need to create a new one?

    IRCC will automatically recalculate the CRS score on existing profiles — candidates do not need to withdraw their profiles or create new ones. However, candidates with qualifying job offers should verify that all employment details in their profiles are current before November 3, because the recalculation pulls from whatever information is already submitted.

    Can a candidate receive CRS points for both Canadian work experience and a qualifying job offer under the new rules?

    No, the new Labour Market Integration factor awards points through whichever route produces the higher score, but it does not combine them. A candidate with strong Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation may find that route yields more points than their job offer, or vice versa, and the system will automatically apply the better result.

    Does removing the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers mean employers no longer need an LMIA to hire foreign workers?

    No, this change applies specifically to qualifying job offers used for Express Entry CRS points or related program eligibility requirements. Employers who hire through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still need a positive LMIA from Employment and Social Development Canada, and that requirement has not changed.

    What happens to RABC permit holders after November 30, 2026?

    All existing RABC permits expire at 11:59 p.m. on November 30, and the permit system is being permanently replaced. Beginning December 1, travellers entering through the affected remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must follow CBSA’s new reporting arrangements, including reporting in person at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site.

    Fact-Checked: All immigration rules, penalties, effective dates, and CRS scoring details cited in this article were verified against official IRCC notices and program pages published on Canada.ca, with verification completed on November 1, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or a qualified immigration lawyer, or review official IRCC program information, before making immigration decisions.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • 6 New Canada Laws And Rules Taking Effect In November 2026

    November 2026 is shaping up as one of the most action-packed months on the federal calendar this year, with a cluster of new laws and policy changes arriving at almost every level of daily Canadian life.

    Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne will table the 2026 federal budget on November 5, laying out the government’s spending priorities while the country navigates trade uncertainty and affordability pressures.

    At the same time, a new $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus opens for applications, Canada Post rolls out weekend parcel deliveries in three major cities, and Transport Canada puts several aviation safety rules into force.

    Canadians near the remote Ontario and Manitoba borders also face a hard November 30 deadline as the Remote Area Border Crossing permit program winds down, while applications open for eight aviation scholarships through Air Canada and CAE.

    Here is what you need to know about each development, who is directly affected, and what steps you should take before these dates arrive.

    November 2026 Federal Changes at a Glance

    DateFederal ChangeWho It Affects Directly
    November 1Air Canada/CAE Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship applications openCanadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers
    November 1Pilot proficiency check: 24-month validity ends for new Subpart 704 PPCsCommuter aircraft operators, affected pilots, approved check pilots and TC inspectors
    November 2Canada Post peak-season delivery-guarantee modification and surchargesBusiness shippers using Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel
    November 2Air traffic controller training and proficiency-check requirements beginAir traffic controller licence applicants and holders
    November 5Federal Budget 2026 tabled in the House of CommonsAll Canadian taxpayers, families, workers, seniors, benefit recipients
    November 6MEL requirements expand to unscheduled Subpart 703 international air taxi operationsInternational air taxi operators
    November 16Red Seal Completion Bonus applications open ($5,000 per certification)Journeypersons who completed a Red Seal apprenticeship on or after April 1, 2025
    November 19Pilot readback requirements for safety-critical ATC information take effectAll pilots operating in Canadian domestic airspace
    November (month)Canada Post weekend parcel delivery expands to Toronto and Montreal (Ottawa launched October)Residential parcel recipients in eligible areas of three cities
    November (month)Community mailbox conversions begin in Moncton and Riverview, NBApproximately 19,000 households with door-to-door delivery
    November 30Remote Area Border Crossing permits expire at 11:59 PMRABC permit holders crossing through remote areas of northern Ontario and southern Manitoba

    Federal Budget 2026 Coming On November 5

    The federal government will table Budget 2026 on November 5, 2026, Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne confirmed in the House of Commons on October 20.

    The official announcement from the Department of Finance described the document as the government’s plan to build a stronger, more independent, and more resilient economy.

    This will be the second consecutive fall budget under Prime Minister Mark Carney, following Budget 2025, which was tabled on November 4 last year.

    The timing is deliberate. November 5 falls two days after the United States midterm elections on November 3, giving Ottawa a clearer picture of the cross-border political landscape before committing to its fiscal strategy.

    According to the Department of Finance, the budget will propose measures to unlock investment, advance major national projects, create jobs, strengthen economic security, and improve affordability.

    These priorities build on existing initiatives, including grocery and fuel relief programs, housing support, energy-efficient home renovation incentives, and the Productivity Mega Deduction introduced to encourage business investment.

    The fiscal backdrop is significant. The Parliamentary Budget Officer has projected a federal budgetary deficit of approximately $63.3 billion for the 2026–27 fiscal year, rising to a projected peak of $70.2 billion in 2027–28.

    The federal debt-to-GDP ratio is projected to rise from 40.8% in 2026–27 to 42.6% by 2030–31.

    Canadian families, seniors, workers, and benefit recipients should watch closely for any adjustments to RRSP limits, TFSA contribution room, capital gains inclusion rates, child and family benefits, seniors’ supports, and housing affordability programs.

    No specific tax or benefit changes have been officially confirmed ahead of November 5. Any proposals announced in the budget remain subject to parliamentary approval before becoming law.

    New Canada Post Delivery Rules and Changes in November

    Peak-Season Delivery Guarantee Modifications and Surcharges

    Starting November 2, 2026, Canada Post is modifying its delivery guarantees and increasing surcharges for the holiday peak season.

    These changes remain in effect through January 10, 2027, according to the official peak-season customer notice posted on September 2, 2026.

    Under the modified delivery guarantee, Canada Post will only honour late-delivery claims for Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel services mailed within Canada if an item arrives two or more business days after the delivery standard.

    A parcel that arrives one business day late during this window will not qualify for a guarantee claim.

    Canada Post is also adjusting three existing surcharges during the peak period. The surcharge for oversize and unpackaged items increases to $30 from $21.

    The surcharge for out-of-spec items rises to $400 from $300. These fees apply to business shippers under their agreements with Canada Post and cover extra handling for bulkier, larger items during the busiest shipping period.

    The November 2 notice applies to services covered by Canada Post customer agreements.

    Ordinary retail customers should verify the delivery guarantees and applicable fees for their specific shipping service, rather than assuming these contractual holiday-season changes apply to every parcel.

    Weekend Parcel Deliveries Launch in Three Cities

    Canada Post is expanding weekend parcel delivery in November 2026 to eligible areas of Toronto and Montréal, following the service’s introduction in Ottawa in early October.

    The expanded service is intended to reach customers in all three metropolitan areas, according to the corporation’s weekend delivery page for commercial customers, with Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary scheduled for 2027.

    Weekend delivery applies to domestic parcel and packet services going to residential addresses, including door-to-door delivery, community mailboxes, apartment and condo lobby lockboxes, and parcel lockers. There is no extra charge for weekend delivery.

    Parcels sent with Deliver to Post Office, Card (Hold) for Pickup, or Collect on Delivery are not eligible. PO boxes are also excluded.

    If a weekend delivery attempt fails, Canada Post will not automatically send the parcel to a retail location. Instead, a second delivery attempt will be made on the next business day.

    Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each eligible forward sortation area.

    The corporation expects to update its published service standards to include weekend delivery by late November.

    Until then, the expected delivery date on a shipping quote may still show a weekday, even if the parcel ends up arriving on a weekend.

    Community Mailbox Conversions in Moncton and Riverview

    Approximately 19,000 households in Moncton and Riverview, New Brunswick, are scheduled to begin the transition from door-to-door delivery to community mailboxes in November 2026.

    This follows October conversions that started in Winnipeg and Sept-Iles, according to a Canada Post news release dated September 16, 2026.

    Affected addresses have postal codes beginning with E1B, E1C, E1E, and E1G. Etobicoke, Ontario, is also scheduled for November conversion.

    Canada Post has stated that converting an address from door-to-door delivery to a community mailbox typically takes months.

    The corporation engages with municipal officials to identify suitable mailbox locations and notifies affected residents in advance.

    A specific implementation date for Moncton and Riverview conversions has not been publicly announced.

    Residents with functional limitations can request a delivery accommodation through Canada Post’s Delivery Accommodation Program.

    New $5,000 Federal Red Seal Bonus Opens In November

    The Red Seal Completion Bonus is a $5,000 payment for eligible journeypersons who complete an apprenticeship training program and receive certification in a designated Red Seal trade.

    Applications open November 16, 2026, through Employment and Social Development Canada.

    The program is part of the government’s $8 billion Team Canada Strong investment, which aims to recruit, train, and hire 80,000 to 100,000 new Red Seal trades workers by 2030–31.

    Journeypersons can receive the bonus for each designated Red Seal trade in which they completed an apprenticeship and received certification, up to a cumulative maximum of $50,000.

    Anyone who obtained an eligible Red Seal certification on or after April 1, 2025, can apply.

    To qualify, applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person and must not currently be attending high school.

    They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade within their province or territory.

    Applications will require the following information: full legal name, date of birth, Social Insurance Number, mailing address, email address (optional but recommended), banking information for direct deposit, Red Seal trade name and certification date, province or territory of certification, and apprentice identification number.

    Applicants must also submit valid proof of completion of an apprenticeship and certification, issued by the province or territory where the certification was obtained, according to the official eligibility page.

    All required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days of starting an application. If the documents are not received within this period, the applicant must submit a new application.

    Application deadlines depend on the certification date. Journeypersons whose certification date falls between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, must apply by May 31, 2027.

    Those certified on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.

    The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is expected to be taxable. Finance Canada published draft legislation in July 2026 proposing that payments be included in recipients’ taxable income, with applicable tax withheld at source.

    The proposed provisions should not be described as enacted until Parliament completes the necessary legislative process.

    Multiple New Canadian Aviation Rules Effective November 2026

    November 2026 brings a concentrated wave of regulatory changes for Canada’s aviation sector, with four distinct developments affecting pilots, air traffic controllers, and air taxi operators.

    These are professional and operational requirements under the Canadian Aviation Regulations and do not impose new obligations on ordinary airline passengers.

    November 1: Pilot Proficiency Check Validity Change

    Effective November 1, 2026, approved check pilots and Transport Canada inspectors can no longer issue new pilot proficiency checks with a 24-month validity period under Subpart 704 (commuter operations) of the Canadian Aviation Regulations.

    This follows the cancellation of long-standing Exemption NCR 048a-2007, according to a Transport Canada ACP bulletin.

    After November 1, any new PPC issued under Subpart 704 must carry the standard 12-month validity period. PPCs already issued with a 24-month validity before this date remain valid until their original expiry date.

    November 2: Air Traffic Controller Requirements

    Beginning November 2, 2026, anyone applying for a Canadian air traffic controller licence under Section 402.03 of the CARs must include documentation showing they have completed Minister-approved training and passed a proficiency check.

    The requirements are established under Transport Canada’s Interim Order No. 4 (2026), issued on October 1, which replaced the earlier Interim Order No. 2 while retaining the November 2 implementation date.

    Applicants who began their air traffic control training before November 2, 2026, are exempt from the new approved-training-program documentation requirement, although they must still provide proof of completing a proficiency check.

    Controllers already licensed before this date are not required to retroactively meet the new application standards.

    However, any controller absent from work for 180 consecutive days or more must now complete a proficiency check before returning to active duty.

    November 6: MEL Requirements for International Air Taxi Operations

    Beginning November 6, 2026, Canadian air taxi operators providing international air transportation services under Subpart 703 must have a Transport Canada-approved minimum equipment list for each applicable aircraft type where a master minimum equipment list has been established.

    This ensures that aircraft systems meet the regulatory baseline before departure on international air taxi services, whether the flights are scheduled or unscheduled.

    November 19: Pilot Readback Requirements for Safety-Critical Information

    On November 19, 2026, new readback requirements under Subpart 602 of the CARs take legal effect, exactly one year after the ICAO-related amendments were published in the Canada Gazette, Part II on November 19, 2025 as SOR/2025-226.

    When received directly from air traffic services personnel, pilots must now read back the runway in use or assigned runway, the altimeter setting, the transponder code, and any ATC instruction to hold short of a runway.

    Previously, only ATC clearances required a readback under the CARs.

    Pilots must also state the ATIS identifier on initial contact with the appropriate ATS unit, confirming they have received the current terminal information.

    Transport Canada published Advisory Circular AC 602-008 in November 2025 to give pilots a full year to prepare for these changes.

    The amendments align Canadian regulations with International Civil Aviation Organization Annex 11 standards and are intended to reduce the risk of runway incursions and communication errors.

    Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire In November

    All active Remote Area Border Crossing permits will expire at 11:59 PM on November 30, 2026. The RABC Program itself closes permanently on December 1, 2026, according to the Canada Border Services Agency, which announced the extension and closure plan on August 10, 2026.

    The RABC Program, established in 1990, allows pre-approved travellers to enter Canada through specific remote border areas without physically reporting at a port of entry.

    The program has historically had approximately 11,000 members annually, about 90% of whom were Americans. It serves property owners, anglers, hunters, and other travellers entering remote areas of northern Ontario or southern Manitoba.

    The five affected remote border areas are the Northwest Angle Area, Pigeon River through to and including Lake of the Woods, the Canadian shore of Lake Superior, the Sault Ste. Marie upper lock system, and Cockburn Island.

    Starting December 1, all travellers entering Canada through these remote areas must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or at a designated telephone reporting site.

    Under the new system, travellers will provide identifying information, outline their travel details, and answer questions from a CBSA officer by phone.

    The CBSA has stated that no new RABC applications are being accepted. Permits that had already expired before the August 10 extension do not qualify for the extended validity period.

    The RABC Program was originally scheduled to close on September 14, 2026, before CBSA extended the validity of active permits through November 30 to allow additional time for the transition to telephone reporting.

    New Air Canada Scholarships Opens In November

    Applications for the 2027 Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship open on November 1, 2026.

    The program, now in its eighth year, is presented by Air Canada and CAE in conjunction with the Northern Lights Aero Foundation, according to the official announcement from Air Canada and CAE and Air Canada on October 28, 2026.

    Up to eight scholarships will be awarded to Canadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers.

    Recipients pursuing the commercial pilot pathway may also be selected as ambassadors for CAE’s Women in Flight program.

    The scholarship honours Judy Cameron, who became the first female pilot hired by Air Canada in April 1978 at the age of 23.

    The program was launched in 2019 with four awards and expanded in 2023 when Air Canada and CAE partnered to double the number of available scholarships.

    This is not a federal government program or newly enacted legislation. It is an industry initiative from two of Canada’s largest aviation companies, and specific award amounts have not been publicly confirmed for the 2027 cycle.

    Eligible applicants can apply through the scholarship program page once it opens on November 1.

    November 2026 touches an unusually wide range of Canadian life, from household budgets and parcel deliveries to remote border crossings and aviation safety.

    Some of these deadlines are hard cutoffs with real consequences. RABC permit holders who do not familiarize themselves with the new telephone reporting procedures before December 1 could face compliance issues at the border.

    Journeypersons who wait past their application deadline could miss the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus entirely.

    The federal budget on November 5 could introduce significant financial measures, but the announcement itself does not enact legislation.

    Proposed changes must follow the applicable legislative, regulatory, or administrative process before taking effect.

    Keeping track of what is confirmed, what is proposed, and what still requires action is the most practical thing any Canadian can do this month.

    Bookmark the official canada.ca program pages linked throughout this article and check back as implementation dates approach.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can individuals apply for the Red Seal Completion Bonus more than once?

    Yes, eligible journeypersons can receive the $5,000 bonus for each separate Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and receive provincial or territorial certification, up to a cumulative lifetime maximum of $50,000. Each application must cover a distinct Red Seal certification obtained on or after April 1, 2025, and must be submitted within the applicable deadline for that certification date.

    Will Canada Post’s weekend delivery service be available nationwide in November?

    No, weekend parcel delivery began in eligible areas of Ottawa in October 2026 and is expanding to Toronto and Montréal in November, with availability limited to participating neighbourhoods. Canada Post plans to expand the service to Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary in 2027, eventually reaching more than seven million Canadian households. Delivery eligibility depends on the specific forward sortation area, and Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each qualifying neighbourhood.

    What happens to RABC permit holders who do not arrange alternative reporting before December 1?

    After November 30, the RABC permit ceases to exist as a valid entry authorization. Any traveller entering Canada through one of the five affected remote border areas on or after December 1 must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site. Crossing without reporting would be a violation of Canadian border reporting requirements regardless of whether the traveller previously held an RABC permit.

    Are the new pilot readback requirements relevant to airline passengers or only to flight crews?

    The readback amendments under Subpart 602 of the Canadian Aviation Regulations apply exclusively to pilots operating aircraft in Canadian domestic airspace and to ATS personnel verifying those readbacks. Airline passengers are not required to take any action and will not notice any change to their travel experience. The regulations are designed to reduce communication errors between pilots and controllers, particularly around runway assignments and hold-short instructions.

    Does the federal budget on November 5 automatically change tax rates or benefit amounts?

    No, the federal budget is a fiscal proposal presented to Parliament, not enacted legislation. Legislative proposals announced in the budget require parliamentary approval, while other measures may be implemented through existing government authorities or regulations. Some measures may take effect retroactively to budget day once enacted, while others require separate regulatory action. Canadians should follow the parliamentary process before treating any budget announcement as a confirmed change to their personal tax or benefit situation.

    Fact-Checked: All dates, program details, and eligibility requirements cited in this article were verified against official primary sources, including the Department of Finance budget announcement, Canada Post peak-season notice, ESDC Red Seal Completion Bonus program page, Transport Canada Advisory Circular AC 602-008, SOR/2025-226 in the Canada Gazette, the CBSA RABC announcement, and the CAE/Air Canada scholarship press release, as of October 31, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional or review the relevant official government program pages before making decisions based on this information.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    The government of Canada has announced that applications for the $5,000 completion bonus will open on November 16, 2026, giving eligible workers and apprentices in skilled trades a financial incentive for completing their apprenticeship training.

    Employment and Social Development Canada confirmed the portal date in an October 23 news release, urging eligible tradespeople to gather their documents now.

    The new $5,000 payment replaces a previous era of federal apprenticeship completion incentives, including the $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant that closed on March 31, 2025.

    It sits within the broader $8-billion Team Canada Strong initiative, which aims to recruit, train, and hire between 80,000 and 100,000 new skilled trades workers over the next 5 years to tackle Canada’s growing labour shortage in construction, infrastructure, and defence projects.

    Who Qualifies for the $5,000 Bonus

    The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is restricted to applicants who meet the following requirements, according to the official qualification criteria published by ESDC.

    • Applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person at the time of application.
    • They must not be currently attending high school.
    • They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade.
    • They must hold certification as a journeyperson in that Red Seal trade, with a certification date on or after April 1, 2025.

    A key distinction here is that the bonus is linked to apprenticeship completion, not simply passing the Red Seal interprovincial exam on its own.

    Trade qualification holders who earned their certification through a challenge pathway without completing a formal apprenticeship program do not appear to be included under the published eligibility requirements.

    Permanent residents whose Social Insurance Number begins with a 9, as well as protected persons, must provide additional proof of their immigration status in Canada when applying.

    Eligible journeypersons can receive $5,000 for each designated Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and obtain certification, up to a lifetime maximum of $50,000.

    The bonus is therefore not necessarily limited to a single payment for workers who complete multiple qualifying certifications.

    Which Skilled Trades Are Eligible

    The bonus applies to any apprenticeship completed in a qualifying skilled trade, but the specific trades designated under the national certification program vary by province and territory.

    Workers can verify whether their trade is a qualifying skilled trade in their province or territory through the official national trades certification website.

    Trade certification under the national standard facilitates labour mobility across provinces and territories, although workers must still meet any applicable provincial or territorial licensing requirements.

    That national mobility is a significant advantage for trades workers in sectors experiencing regional labour shortages, particularly in construction, manufacturing, transportation, and industrial maintenance.

    Application Portal and Deadlines

    The application portal opens on November 16, 2026, and deadlines depend on when the applicant earned their certification.

    Journeypersons who received their trade certification between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, have until May 31, 2027, to submit their application.

    Those who earn certification on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.

    Applications submitted after these deadlines will not be considered.

    Once an application is started, all required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days, or the application expires and the worker must start over.

    That 28-day window is strict, which is why ESDC is encouraging applicants to prepare all documents before the portal opens.

    Documents You Need Ready Before November 16

    Gathering documents in advance is the single most important step applicants can take right now.

    DocumentDetails
    Social Insurance Number (SIN)Permanent residents with a SIN starting with 9, and protected persons, must also provide proof of status
    Mailing addressCurrent Canadian mailing address
    Email addressOptional but recommended for status updates
    Banking informationRequired for direct deposit enrollment
    eligible trade nameThe exact designated trade listed on your certificate
    Certification dateThe date on your trade certificate
    Province or territory of certificationWhere you completed the apprenticeship
    Apprentice identification numberYour provincial or territorial apprentice ID

    Additional province-specific or territory-specific supporting documents may also be required, though ESDC has not yet released those details.

    What Eligible Workers Should Do Right Now

    The portal does not open until November 16, but the preparation window is just as important as the application itself.

    Confirm your trade is designated in your province or territory by searching the official trades list.

    Locate your apprentice identification number, which your provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority would have issued during your training.

    Verify your certification date on your official trade certificate, because your application deadline depends on it.

    Set up or confirm your direct deposit information so the bonus can be deposited without delay once the application is approved.

    Permanent residents and protected persons should confirm their proof of status documents are current, especially those whose SIN begins with 9 and who need to provide documentation beyond what Canadian citizens typically require.

    Workers should also confirm their banking details match what they plan to provide on their completion bonus application, since inconsistent records can delay processing.

    Key Dates at a Glance

    DateEvent
    April 1, 2025Earliest qualifying trade certification date
    October 23, 2026ESDC announces the portal opening and eligibility details
    November 16, 2026Application portal opens
    May 31, 2027Deadline for certifications earned between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026
    Ongoing12-month deadline for certifications earned on or after November 16, 2026

    What Remains Unclear and Worth Monitoring

    ESDC has not yet published the full list of additional supporting documents that may be required by individual provinces and territories.

    Finance Canada has already proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act confirming that the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is intended to be taxable income.

    Under the proposed provisions, the payment would be included in the recipient’s income for the year it is received. Workers should therefore account for potential income tax when estimating their net benefit.

    Processing timelines are unknown at this stage, so applicants should not count on receiving the deposit within any specific window after submitting their application.

    Workers who earned their certification retroactively, between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, should pay particular attention to the May 31, 2027, filing deadline, because missing it means losing eligibility entirely.

    For newcomers to Canada who earned their trade certification after becoming a permanent resident or protected person, the bonus represents a tangible return on their decision to train in a Canadian trade.

    Why the Government Is Paying Workers $5,000

    Canada is facing a skilled trades shortage that threatens to slow down housing construction, public transit expansion, energy infrastructure development, and defence projects across the country.

    Between 2024 and 2033, the federal government projects that more than 1.4 million job openings will emerge in skilled trades occupations.

    Apprenticeship dropout remains a persistent problem, and the completion bonus is designed to directly address it by rewarding workers who see their training through to the end.

    The incentive structure mirrors a straightforward concept: if finishing an apprenticeship comes with an immediate $5,000 reward on top of the journeyperson wages that follow certification, fewer apprentices will leave their programs before completing them.

    Minister Patty Hajdu framed the bonus as recognition that earning journeyperson certification takes years of effort, and the government wants more apprentices to complete the journey rather than abandon it midway through.

    The Team Canada Strong investment package also includes funding for provinces and territories, expanded apprenticeship support programs, and project-based training.

    The Bigger Picture Of $8 Billion for the Skilled Trades

    The $5,000 completion bonus is one part of a multi-billion-dollar federal commitment that represents the largest single government investment in skilled trades training in Canadian history.

    The Team Canada Strong initiative targets 80,000 to 100,000 new certified skilled trades workers over five years, reflecting a scale that goes well beyond anything the federal government has previously attempted in the trades pipeline.

    In addition to the completion bonus, the Government of Canada already spends nearly $1 billion annually on apprenticeship support through interest-free Canada Apprentice Loans, Employment Insurance benefits during technical training, tax credits and deductions, and direct funding to the national trades certification program that standardizes trade certification across provinces and territories.

    For workers who already receive federal benefit payments, the $5,000 bonus adds a meaningful one-time boost to their household income at a critical career transition point.

    The skilled trades shortage in Canada is not a forecast anymore.

    It is a reality that is already driving up construction costs, delaying housing projects, and straining infrastructure timelines in every province and territory.

    The $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is one of the most concrete steps the federal government has taken to address the gap, and it puts money directly in the hands of the workers who invested years of their lives in completing a demanding apprenticeship.

    Whether the Team Canada Strong initiative ultimately delivers on its promise of 80,000 to 100,000 new certified tradespeople will depend on execution, but for the workers who already earned their trade certification, this bonus is real and available starting November 16.

    The application window opens on November 16, 2026, and the deadlines are firm. The $5,000 bonus will be available to every eligible journeyperson who takes the time to apply.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Is the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus taxable income in Canada?

    Finance Canada has proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act that would explicitly include completion bonus payments in taxable income for the year they are received. The government has therefore identified the intended tax treatment, although the final legislative status should be confirmed. Applicants should plan for potential income tax rather than assume the full $5,000 will be tax-free.

    Can I apply for the completion bonus if I earned my certification through a trade qualification (challenge) exam without completing an apprenticeship?

    No, applicants must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in an eligible qualifying trade and obtained journeyperson certification. Certification obtained solely by challenging an exam without completing the required apprenticeship does not meet the published eligibility criteria.

    What happens if I start the bonus application but cannot submit all my documents within 28 days?

    You must submit all required supporting documents within 28 calendar days of starting your application. If ESDC does not receive them in time, you must submit a new application, provided you still meet the applicable filing deadline. The deadline is May 31, 2027, for certifications dated April 1, 2025, through November 15, 2026, or 12 months after certification for those certified on or after November 16, 2026.

    Are temporary residents or international students with trade certification eligible for the $5,000 bonus?

    Not on temporary resident status, the applicants must be Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons and must meet the apprenticeship and certification requirements. Someone who holds only temporary resident status, including an international student or work permit holder who is not also a protected person, is not eligible under the published status criteria. Applicants must also not be high school students.

    How long will it take to receive the $5,000 after submitting a complete application?

    ESDC has not published a specific payment-processing timeline. Applications open November 16, 2026, and applicants will be asked for banking information to enrol in direct deposit. Eligible workers should verify their banking details and submit complete supporting documents, but should not assume payment will arrive within a particular number of days after approval.

    Fact-Checked: All eligibility requirements, application deadlines, and supporting document details cited in this article were verified against the official completion bonus qualification page and the ESDC news release dated October 23, 2026, both published on Canada.ca.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or immigration advice. Applicants should review the Government of Canada’s official completion bonus page or consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this information.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry CRS Calculator Launched With November Changes

    Immigration News Canada has launched a new Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System calculator that reflects the sweeping November 3, 2026 rule changes announced by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

    The free tool replaces the previous calculator and incorporates every structural change taking effect on that date, including the new Labour Market Integration factor, a high-wage occupation list with three multiplier tiers, and a redesigned job-offer scoring system that no longer requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

    Candidates currently in the Express Entry pool or preparing a profile before November 3 can use the calculator at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator to estimate their score under the incoming rules and identify where their profile stands before the transition.

    How the Updated CRS Calculator Works

    The calculator walks users through nine sections that mirror the structure IRCC uses to calculate an official CRS score.

    Marital status, age, education, official languages, work experience, certificate of qualification, job offer, additional CRS factors, and accompanying spouse details each occupy their own section with contextual help buttons explaining what IRCC requires.

    For language scores, the calculator accepts results from all five approved tests: CELPIP-General, IELTS General Training, PTE Core, TEF Canada, and TCF Canada.

    Each raw score is automatically converted to the correct Canadian Language Benchmark or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens level before points are assigned.

    The high-wage work-experience section allows candidates to enter up to ten separate NOC codes with the corresponding months of qualifying Canadian employment.

    Each NOC is checked against IRCC’s official eligible high-wage occupation list and the calculator identifies whether it falls in the 2×, 1.5×, or 1.3× tier.

    Built-in validation prevents common errors like entering more high-wage months than the total Canadian work experience selected, using a second-language test in the same language as the first, or claiming job-offer points without confirming the offer meets IRCC’s official requirements.

    Score Breakdown and Personalized Recommendations

    After the user clicks Calculate, the tool generates a full score breakdown showing every component: human-capital subtotal, Labour Market Integration applied, skill transferability, spouse factors where applicable, and additional points.

    Below the score breakdown, the calculator produces personalized recommendations based on the specific profile entered.

    These recommendations fall into two categories.

    The first category, labelled potential CRS improvements based on the profile, highlights actions the candidate can take with their current qualifications, such as raising first-language scores to CLB 9, completing another year of Canadian work experience, or reaching the 12-month high-wage threshold.

    The second category identifies high-impact options that require additional eligibility, such as pursuing an Express Entry-linked provincial nomination or earning a qualifying Canadian credential.

    Each recommendation shows the estimated CRS increase, a plain-language explanation, and a direct link to the relevant IRCC guidance page.

    Why Candidates Need the Updated Calculator Before November 3

    Candidates who have an active profile in the Express Entry pool will see their CRS score recalculated automatically when the November 3 rules take effect.

    For some, the new Labour Market Integration factor will raise their score significantly, particularly those with qualifying Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.

    For others, particularly candidates who relied on the previous job-offer points structure, the shift may lower their competitive position depending on whether their occupation appears on the new high-wage list.

    Recent Express Entry draws have recorded CRS cutoffs as low as 382 for French-language proficiency rounds, while Canadian Experience Class draws have generally remained above 500.

    The October 15, 2026 CEC draw required a minimum CRS score of 519, followed by a French-language proficiency draw on October 16 with a cutoff of 435.

    IRCC has confirmed that Express Entry invitation rounds will be temporarily paused while existing profiles are recalculated under the November 3 rules, a process that could take up to two weeks.

    Invitation rounds will resume once the recalculation is complete, and candidates who understand their new score position under the updated system can use that window to strengthen their profiles before draws restart.

    Those in provincial nominee streams may find that a nomination combined with the Labour Market Integration factor pushes their total well above current cutoffs.

    What the November 3 Rule Changes Mean for CRS Scores

    The November 3 amendments are the most significant structural revision to the CRS since Express Entry launched in 2015.

    IRCC is incorporating Canadian work-experience points into a new Labour Market Integration factor worth up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and 140 points for those with one.

    The factor compares points from Canadian work experience, including eligible high-wage experience, against qualifying job-offer points and applies the higher score.

    Under the first route, candidates receive points for the length of their qualifying Canadian work experience plus a high-wage Canadian experience bonus.

    The bonus awards 70 points for 12 or more qualifying months in a 2× high-wage NOC, 40 points for 12 months at the 1.5× level or higher, and 20 points for 12 months at the 1.3× level or higher.

    Under the second route, a valid job offer in a high-wage occupation scores 100 points for a 2× NOC, 70 for a 1.5× NOC, and 50 for a 1.3× NOC.

    The calculator automatically compares both routes and applies whichever produces the higher Labour Market Integration total for each candidate’s profile.

    IRCC has also removed the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers, meaning an offer must still be valid and genuine but no longer needs a separate employer-side approval to earn CRS points.

    IRCC has also confirmed that its online Express Entry profile system will initially continue displaying the previous LMIA fields after November 3.

    Candidates with qualifying job offers that do not have an LMIA will need to follow IRCC’s temporary instructions for completing these fields until the online system is updated.

    Candidates should consult the official November 3 changes page before updating their profiles.

    These changes expose several risks that candidates should understand before November 3, including the potential for fraudulent job offers and score miscalculation from incorrect NOC matching.

    High-Wage NOC Tiers Explained

    The November 3 rules divide eligible high-wage occupations into three tiers based on wage levels relative to the Canadian median.

    The 2× tier includes senior management, certain medical and legal professions, and other occupations where wages are at least double the national median.

    The 1.5× tier covers a broader set of professional, technical, and skilled-trade occupations, including software engineers, registered nurses, power system electricians, and several engineering disciplines.

    The 1.3× tier extends to additional professional and skilled-trade roles.

    IRCC published the complete list of eligible NOC codes in October 2026, and the calculator includes all three tiers with automatic identification when a user enters a five-digit NOC code.

    Eligibility for the high-wage tiers depends on the national median wage associated with the occupation’s NOC code, not the salary an individual candidate earns.

    IRCC determines these classifications using occupational wage information from the previous three years.

    Earning a high salary does not automatically make a candidate eligible for additional high-wage CRS points if their NOC is not on the official list.

    Candidates who currently work in Canada should verify their occupation’s NOC code using IRCC’s official NOC lookup tool by matching their actual job duties, not just the title, to the NOC lead statement and main duties.

    Language Scores Remain the Largest Single CRS Factor

    Despite the addition of the Labour Market Integration factor, language ability still accounts for the largest share of CRS points for most candidates.

    A candidate without a spouse who achieves CLB 10 in all four English abilities earns 136 points from first-language scores alone.

    The calculator converts raw test scores to CLB/NCLC levels using the same equivalency tables IRCC publishes on the language requirements page.

    French-language ability carries additional weight through the separate French-language bonus, which awards 50 CRS points when a candidate reaches NCLC 7 in all four French abilities and CLB 5 in all four English abilities.

    This bonus has been a consistent factor in the French-language proficiency Express Entry draws held throughout 2026, where CRS cutoffs have been notably lower than in other draw categories.

    Test results must be less than two years old at the time of the Express Entry application, and the calculator includes a warning when a user indicates their results have expired.

    Education and Skill Transferability Under the New Rules

    The November 3 changes do not alter the education or skill-transferability formulas directly, but the interaction between these factors and the new Labour Market Integration scoring can shift total scores.

    Skill transferability combines education level, language ability, Canadian work experience, foreign work experience, and trade certification into a separate points pool capped at 100.

    A candidate with a master’s degree and CLB 9 or higher in all four first-language abilities can earn 50 points for the education and language proficiency combination.

    Two or more years of Canadian work experience can also qualify the candidate for 50 points under the separate education and Canadian work-experience combination, subject to the overall 100-point skill-transferability cap.

    The calculator computes all five transferability subcategories and displays education, foreign work, and trade-certificate components separately so candidates can see exactly where their profile earns or misses these points.

    Candidates with education completed outside Canada generally need a valid Educational Credential Assessment to claim these points.

    Accompanying Spouse Factors

    The CRS treats candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner differently from single candidates.

    When a spouse accompanies the principal applicant and is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the calculator switches to the married scale for core human-capital points and opens a separate spouse-factors section worth up to 40 additional points.

    Spouse education, Canadian work experience, and language ability each contribute to this subtotal.

    Candidates whose spouse has strong language scores and Canadian work experience can gain a meaningful advantage, and the personalized recommendations section highlights opportunities to improve the spouse’s contribution.

    Provincial Nomination and Other Additional Points

    A provincial or territorial nomination adds 600 CRS points, which is the single largest boost available in the system.

    Candidates exploring this option should review the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program and other provincial streams that align with Express Entry.

    Ontario has introduced its new Workforce Priority Stream, which provides a provincial nomination pathway for eligible foreign workers with qualifying job offers and work experience across NOC occupations, as well as eligible self-employed physicians.

    Other additional-point factors include a qualifying sibling in Canada worth 15 points, a qualifying Canadian credential worth 15 or 30 points depending on length, and the French-language bonus worth 25 or 50 points.

    These points are capped at a combined 600, which means a provincial nomination alone reaches the ceiling.

    The November 3 Express Entry changes represent a deliberate shift toward rewarding candidates who have already demonstrated economic integration in Canada through qualifying work in high-wage occupations.

    For candidates currently in the pool, the transition is automatic, and profiles will be rescored when the new rules take effect.

    For those preparing to enter the pool, Immigration News Canada’s updated CRS calculator provides a free way to estimate their score under the new system before submitting a profile.

    Immigration News Canada will continue to publish draw-by-draw coverage, CRS trend analysis, and IRCC policy updates as the November 3 rules are implemented.

    Candidates can access the calculator, review their estimated score, and explore personalized improvement strategies at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does the November 3 CRS calculator work for candidates who have not yet entered the Express Entry pool?

    Yes, any candidate eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Canadian Experience Class, or Federal Skilled Trades Program can use the calculator to estimate what their CRS score would be under the new rules before creating a profile.
    The calculator mirrors the official IRCC scoring formula effective November 3, 2026, so the estimate reflects the same structure that will apply once IRCC rescores all active profiles on that date.
    Candidates who have not yet taken a language test or obtained an Educational Credential Assessment can still run hypothetical scenarios to understand how different score combinations would affect their total.

    Can Canadian work experience in more than one high-wage NOC be combined to reach the 12-month threshold?

    Yes, the Labour Market Integration formula allows candidates to combine qualifying months from multiple high-wage NOC codes as long as the periods do not overlap.
    The calculator adds eligible months across all entered NOCs and applies the highest tier threshold the candidate reaches: 70 points when the combined months at the 2× level reach 12, 40 points when months at the 1.5× level or higher reach 12, and 20 points when months at the 1.3× level or higher reach 12.
    Candidates must ensure that overlapping employment periods are not double-counted, and the calculator includes a confirmation step before applying the bonus.

    How does the removal of the LMIA requirement affect candidates who already have an LMIA-backed job offer?

    An existing LMIA-backed job offer does not automatically earn CRS points merely because it has an approved LMIA. From November 3, 2026, the job offer can earn points under the new Labour Market Integration factor if it meets the qualifying job-offer requirements and falls within an eligible high-wage NOC.
    The LMIA itself becomes irrelevant for CRS purposes, though it may still matter for work-permit eligibility and certain provincial nominee streams.
    Candidates should verify whether their offered NOC qualifies under the new tiers using the calculator’s built-in lookup.

    What is the maximum possible CRS score a candidate can achieve under the November 3 rules?

    The theoretical maximum remains 1,200 points, unchanged from the current system.
    Core human-capital factors contribute up to 500 points for single candidates and 460 for those with an accompanying spouse, with spouse factors adding up to 40.
    The Labour Market Integration factor contributes up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or 140 points for those with one, while skill transferability contributes up to 100 points.
    Additional factors, including provincial nomination, French-language proficiency, Canadian education, and qualifying siblings, are subject to a combined 600-point cap.
    IRCC’s published transition guidance confirms these component values, though the precise combined maximum under the revised structure has not been independently reconciled in a single official document.
    In practice, a provincial nomination provides a substantial competitive advantage by adding 600 CRS points, although candidates must still meet Express Entry eligibility requirements and receive an invitation through an applicable invitation round.

    Will the calculator be updated if IRCC changes the high-wage occupation list or point values after November 3?

    Immigration News Canada monitors IRCC regulatory announcements and will update the calculator whenever the government publishes changes to the eligible occupation list, point formulas, or language-test equivalency tables.
    The current version reflects the rules as published through October 2026, and any post-November adjustments will be incorporated as soon as IRCC confirms them.
    Users are encouraged to bookmark the calculator page and check back before submitting or updating an Express Entry profile to ensure they are working with the most current version.

    Fact-Checked: All CRS criteria, high-wage occupation tiers, Labour Market Integration formulas, language-test equivalency tables, and Express Entry fee amounts cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC CRS criteria page and the November 3, 2026 Express Entry changes page on Canada.ca, last reviewed October 2026.

    Disclaimer: This calculator provides an estimate for general guidance only and does not determine Express Entry eligibility or guarantee an invitation to apply.  The official CRS score in your IRCC profile governs if there is any discrepancy.  Consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or review the official IRCC Express Entry eligibility page before making immigration decisions.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Third Express Entry Draw Of The Week Sent Out 150 Invitations

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 150 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry Draw 453 on October 28, 2026.

    The round targeted candidates eligible under the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category.

    The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score was 477.

    IRCC applied a tie-breaking rule based on profiles submitted by June 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC.

    Candidates who met the CRS cutoff but submitted their profiles after that date and time were not necessarily included in the round.

    Key results from Express Entry Draw 453

    Draw detailResult
    Draw number453
    DateOctober 28, 2026
    Round typeTransport Occupations, 2026-Version 2
    Invitations issued150
    Minimum CRS score477
    Tie-break cutoffJune 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC

    What the latest transport occupations draw means

    Draw 453 was a category-based Express Entry round rather than a general round open solely to the highest-ranked candidates in the pool.

    IRCC ranked candidates who met the transport category requirements and invited the highest-ranking profiles up to the number established for the round.

    A CRS score of 477 was the lowest score among the candidates invited in this round.

    The cutoff does not represent a permanent minimum score for all future transport occupation draws.

    IRCC may change the number of invitations, the category instructions and the CRS threshold in later rounds.

    An invitation to apply is not the same as approval for permanent residence.

    Invited candidates must still submit a complete application and satisfy the applicable program, category and admissibility requirements.

    Who may qualify for the transport occupations category

    To be considered in a transport occupations category-based round, a candidate must first meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry.

    This generally means being eligible for one of the three federal programs covered by Express Entry: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class or the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

    IRCC also requires candidates to meet the specific requirements set out in the instructions for the round.

    For the 2026 transport occupations category, candidates must have accumulated at least 12 months of full-time work experience, or an equal amount of part-time experience, during the previous three years.

    The experience does not need to be continuous. The qualifying experience must be in a single occupation listed for the transport category.

    IRCC states that the experience may have been gained in Canada or abroad.

    The current transport occupations list includes aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors under NOC 72404.

    It also includes air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructors under NOC 72600.

    The category further includes aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors under NOC 22313.

    Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics, and mechanical repairers under NOC 72410 are also included.

    Applicants must ensure that their actual work duties align with the lead statement and main duties of the applicable National Occupational Classification occupation.

    Having a job title that appears similar to an eligible occupation is not, by itself, enough to establish category eligibility.

    How Draw 453 compares with recent Express Entry rounds

    The transport occupations draw followed a French-language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 407 on October 27, 2026.

    The previous round, Draw 451 on October 26, was a Provincial Nominee Program round that issued 792 invitations at a CRS score of 761.

    Draw 450 on October 16 invited 5,000 French-language candidates at a CRS score of 435.

    Draw 449 on October 15 invited 2,500 Canadian Experience Class candidates at a CRS score of 519.

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsCRS cutoff
    453October 28, 2026Transport Occupations150477
    452October 27, 2026French-Language proficiency5,000407
    451October 26, 2026Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16, 2026French-Language proficiency5,000435
    449October 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,500519

    Previous 2026 transport occupations round

    IRCC previously held a Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 round on August 7, 2026.

    That round issued 300 invitations and had a minimum CRS score of 470.

    Compared with the August round, Draw 453 issued 150 fewer invitations.

    The CRS cutoff in Draw 453 was seven points higher than the 470 cutoff recorded in the earlier transport round.

    Changes between category-based rounds can reflect the size and composition of the eligible candidate pool, the number of invitations available and the ranking of candidates at the time of selection.

    The results of one transport draw should not be treated as a guaranteed forecast for a later round.

    What invited candidates should do next

    Candidates who received an invitation should review the invitation and application instructions in their IRCC account.

    IRCC generally gives invited Express Entry candidates 60 days to submit a complete permanent residence application.

    The application must accurately reflect the information in the candidate’s Express Entry profile.

    Applicants should verify their work history, job duties, dates of employment, language test results, education documents and supporting records before submitting the application.

    Applicants may also need police certificates, medical examinations, proof of funds or other documents depending on their circumstances and the program under which they apply.

    False, incomplete or inconsistent information can affect the assessment of an application.

    Candidates should not assume that an invitation guarantees approval.

    IRCC makes a final decision after reviewing program eligibility, category eligibility, the accuracy of the information provided and admissibility to Canada.

    Profiles below 477 were not selected in Draw 453.

    However, candidates who were not invited remain in the Express Entry pool until their profiles expire or they otherwise leave the pool.

    Candidates may improve their ranking by updating eligible information, such as new language test results, additional qualifying work experience or a higher level of education where applicable.

    Any profile update must be accurate and supported by documents if the candidate later receives an invitation.

    Applicants should also continue monitoring IRCC’s official round results because future draws may use different categories, invitation volumes and CRS cutoffs.

    Transport occupations remain part of Canada’s 2026 selection priorities

    IRCC’s 2026 category-based selection system includes transport occupations among the categories intended to support Canada’s labour market and economic priorities.

    Category-based selection supplements other Express Entry rounds, including Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program rounds.

    The existence of a category does not mean that IRCC will hold draws on a fixed schedule or invite a particular number of candidates each time.

    Transport workers who want to immigrate through Express Entry should confirm both their federal program eligibility and their match with the current NOC requirements.

    They should also calculate their CRS score using current information and keep their Express Entry profile updated while it remains active.

    Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 28, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • New Express Entry Draw On October 27 Issues 5,000 ITAs

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued 5,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence in the latest Express Entry draw held on October 27, 2026.

    The new selection targeted candidates with French-language proficiency and recorded a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 407.

    This marks a significant decline of 28 points from the previous French-language draw on October 16, when 5,000 candidates received invitations with a minimum CRS score of 435.

    Today’s selection is Express Entry draw number 452 and the second consecutive round held this week, following the October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that invited 792 candidates.

    With the latest round, IRCC has issued 5,792 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence over two consecutive days.

    The results also highlight the continued importance of French-language proficiency in Canada’s Express Entry immigration system, with French-speaking candidates benefiting from dedicated invitation rounds that have generally recorded lower CRS requirements than recent Canadian Experience Class selections.

    Details Of The Latest Express Entry Draw On October 27

    The October 27 draw was conducted under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category. Here are the complete results:

    Draw detailsResults
    Express Entry draw number452
    DateOctober 27, 2026
    Draw categoryFrench-Language proficiency
    Invitations issued5,000
    Minimum CRS score407
    Tie-breaking ruleJuly 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC

    The tie-breaking rule applies to candidates who had exactly 407 CRS points.

    Where multiple candidates shared the minimum score, priority was determined by the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted.

    Candidates with 407 points whose profiles were submitted before the specified tie-breaking time were eligible for selection, provided they satisfied all applicable requirements.

    The latest round follows a considerably more competitive French-language selection earlier this month, making the reduction in the CRS threshold one of the most notable developments in today’s results.

    French-Language Express Entry CRS Score Drops By 28 Points

    The October 27 draw brings the French-language CRS cutoff back below 410 after the previous round required 435 points.

    Although the number of invitations remained unchanged at 5,000, the lower cutoff means IRCC reached further down the ranking of eligible French-speaking candidates in this selection.

    The change is particularly relevant for candidates with scores between 407 and 434 who were below the minimum CRS requirement of the October 16 draw.

    However, candidates must satisfy the French-language category requirements and be eligible under one of the Express Entry programs to receive an invitation.

    A comparison of recent French-language selections shows how the minimum score has fluctuated despite IRCC consistently issuing 5,000 invitations in these rounds.

    Draw dateInvitationsMinimum CRS
    October 27, 20265,000407
    October 16, 20265,000435
    August 19, 20265,000382
    August 6, 20265,000391
    July 22, 20265,000399
    July 9, 20265,000420

    The August 19 round recorded the lowest CRS cutoff among these selections at 382, while the October 16 draw had the highest at 435.

    Today’s cutoff of 407 falls between those two results, demonstrating that French-language candidates can face significantly different ranking requirements from one invitation round to another.

    The consistent invitation volume is also noteworthy. Across the six rounds listed above, IRCC has issued a combined 30,000 invitations to French-language candidates.

    Nevertheless, previous invitation volumes and CRS scores do not guarantee similar results in upcoming draws.

    Who Is Eligible For French-Language Express Entry Draws?

    French-language proficiency is one of the categories used by IRCC to select candidates through the Express Entry system.

    Unlike a general invitation round, which ranks candidates across the broader eligible pool, a French-language category draw considers candidates who satisfy its specific language requirements.

    Under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category instructions, candidates must demonstrate French-language proficiency of at least Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) level 7 in all four language abilities:

    • Speaking
    • Listening
    • Reading
    • Writing

    Applicants must obtain these results through an approved French-language test, and the test results must be less than two years old.

    They must also meet the eligibility requirements of an Express Entry-managed immigration program.

    Qualifying for the French-language category does not automatically guarantee an invitation.

    Candidates are still ranked according to their CRS scores, and IRCC invites the highest-ranking eligible candidates up to the number of invitations established for a particular draw.

    Canada uses French-language category-based selections to support Francophone immigration outside Quebec.

    For candidates who meet the necessary requirements, French-language proficiency can therefore provide access to invitation rounds with different CRS thresholds from those recorded in Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program draws.

    Latest Express Entry Draws In 2026

    The latest French-language selection comes amid a series of Express Entry draws targeting different immigration categories.

    Recent rounds have included Canadian Experience Class candidates, provincial nominees, skilled trades workers, healthcare professionals and candidates with Canadian senior management experience.

    Here are the latest Express Entry results:

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsCRS
    452October 27French-language proficiency5,000407
    451October 26Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16French-language proficiency5,000435
    449October 15Canadian Experience Class2,500519
    448October 13Provincial Nominee Program752772
    447October 1Trades occupations3,500476
    446September 29Canadian Experience Class2,000518
    445September 28Provincial Nominee Program733725
    444September 16Senior managers with Canadian work experience250389
    443September 15Canadian Experience Class2,000519
    442September 14Provincial Nominee Program576734
    441September 4Healthcare and social services occupations3,500475
    440September 3Physicians with Canadian work experience229198
    439September 1Canadian Experience Class2,000521
    438August 31Provincial Nominee Program562697
    437August 19French-language proficiency5,000382

    The different CRS cutoffs reflect the distinct eligibility requirements and candidate rankings associated with each round.

    For example, the October 26 PNP draw required a minimum score of 761, while today’s French-language draw recorded a cutoff of 407.

    Provincial nominees receive 600 additional CRS points for an eligible provincial nomination, which helps explain why PNP-specific rounds generally record substantially higher scores.

    Meanwhile, the latest Canadian Experience Class draw on October 15 invited 2,500 candidates with a CRS cutoff of 519.

    The last three Canadian Experience Class selections have recorded minimum scores of 519, 518 and 519, respectively.

    These figures show that candidates relying on Canadian work experience have recently faced much higher CRS thresholds than those invited through French-language selections.

    However, the scores are not directly interchangeable because each selection considers candidates under different eligibility criteria.

    What To Expect From The Next Express Entry Draw

    With two Express Entry draws already conducted this week, attention now turns to whether IRCC will hold another selection before the end of October.

    The department has not confirmed the date, category or number of invitations for its next round.

    Recent selections suggest that IRCC continues to use different invitation categories to meet its immigration priorities rather than relying exclusively on general Express Entry draws.

    French-language candidates have received substantial invitation volumes through several recent selections, while Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program candidates have also received invitations during October.

    The next draw could target any eligible category or immigration program, depending on IRCC’s selection decisions.

    For now, the October 27 results represent another significant opportunity for French-speaking candidates, with 5,000 invitations issued and the CRS cutoff falling 28 points from the previous French-language round.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the latest Express Entry draw on October 27, 2026?

    The latest Express Entry draw is number 452, held on October 27, 2026. IRCC issued 5,000 invitations to candidates under the French-language proficiency category with a minimum CRS score of 407.

    What is the minimum CRS score for the latest French-language draw?

    The minimum CRS score for the October 27 French-language draw is 407, representing a decrease of 28 points compared with the October 16 draw.

    Can candidates with 407 CRS points receive an invitation?

    Yes. Candidates with 407 CRS points could receive an invitation if they met the French-language category and Express Entry program requirements and satisfied the tie-breaking rule of July 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC.

    Is NCLC 7 required for French-language Express Entry draws?

    Yes. Candidates must achieve at least NCLC level 7 in speaking, listening, reading and writing through an approved French-language test, alongside meeting the other applicable Express Entry eligibility requirements.

    Fact-Checked: The Express Entry invitation figures and historical CRS comparisons are based on the official IRCC rounds of invitations, while French-language eligibility requirements were checked against the Government of Canada’s French-language category instructions. The October 27 draw-specific figures require final live confirmation.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Latest Express Entry Draw On October 26 Issues 792 Invitations For PR

    IRCC issued 792 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry draw 451, held under the Provincial Nominee Program on October 26, 2026.

    The round had a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 761, with a tie-breaking cut-off of April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC.

    Because this was a Provincial Nominee Program round, the result applied to candidates considered in that category rather than to every profile in the Express Entry pool.

    Details Of The Express Entry Draw Today

    Draw detailOfficial result
    Draw number451
    DateOctober 26, 2026
    CategoryProvincial Nominee Program
    Invitations issued792
    Minimum CRS score761
    Tie-breaking ruleApril 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC

    The tie-breaking rule applies when more than one candidate has the lowest score, and IRCC bases the cut-off on the date and time candidates submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    A candidate with a CRS score of 761 was therefore not automatically included among the 792 invitees because the profile also had to fall within the applicable tie-breaking sequence.

    A profile submitted after April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC did not meet the tie-break condition for candidates at the lowest invited score in this round.

    The result does not state that all 792 invitees received the same provincial nomination or that the draw changed requirements imposed through provincial nomination processes.

    It records the federal invitation category, the number of invitations, the lowest CRS score among those invited and the tie-breaking timestamp.

    Latest CRS Score Distribution In The Pool

    CRS score rangeNumber of candidates
    601-1200787
    501-60020,535
    451-50071,112
    491-50012,162
    481-49012,342
    471-48016,330
    461-47015,803
    451-46014,475
    401-45063,505
    441-45013,159
    431-44013,155
    421-43012,768
    411-42012,543
    401-41011,880
    351-40047,911
    301-35017,247
    0-3007,627
    Total228,724

    Express Entry Draw 451 Compared With Earlier PNP Rounds

    The closest like-for-like comparison is draw 448, held on October 13, 2026, which issued 752 invitations at a minimum CRS score of 772.

    Draw 451 issued 40 more invitations than draw 448, while its minimum score was 11 points lower.

    These results show why invitation volume and the CRS cut-off should not be treated as interchangeable measures.

    A larger invitation total can coincide with a lower cut-off, but the published results do not identify the individual pool composition or another operational reason for that movement.

    DrawDateInvitationsMinimum CRSChange from draw 451
    451October 26, 2026792761–
    448October 13, 202675277240 fewer invitations; 11 points higher
    445September 28, 202673372559 fewer invitations; 36 points lower
    442September 14, 2026576734216 fewer invitations; 27 points lower
    438August 31, 2026562697230 fewer invitations; 64 points lower

    Draw 445 issued 733 invitations at a CRS score of 725, which was 36 points below draw 451 despite producing 59 fewer invitations.

    Draw 442 issued 576 invitations at 734, while draw 438 issued 562 invitations at 697.

    These provincial nominee results show variation in both invitation volume and the lowest invited score rather than a steady increase or decrease.

    IRCC’s recent draw sequence includes several different selection categories.

    DrawDateCategoryInvitationsMinimum CRS
    451October 26, 2026Provincial Nominee Program792761
    450October 16, 2026French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 25,000435
    449October 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,500519
    448October 13, 2026Provincial Nominee Program752772
    447October 1, 2026Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 33,500476
    446September 29, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000518
    445September 28, 2026Provincial Nominee Program733725
    444September 16, 2026Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1250389
    443September 15, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000519
    442September 14, 2026Provincial Nominee Program576734
    441September 4, 2026Healthcare and Social Services Occupations, 2026-Version 33,500475
    440September 3, 2026Physicians with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1229198
    439September 1, 2026Canadian Experience Class2,000521
    438August 31, 2026Provincial Nominee Program562697
    437August 19, 2026French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 25,000382
    436August 18, 2026Canadian Experience Class1,000523

    The round immediately before draw 451 was draw 450, a French-Language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 435, while draw 449 was a Canadian Experience Class round with 2,500 invitations at 519.

    During the period shown, IRCC moved between program-focused rounds and category-based selections covering French-language proficiency, the Canadian Experience Class, trades, senior-management roles requiring Canadian work experience, healthcare and social-services occupations, physicians with Canadian work experience and the Provincial Nominee Program.

    The broader sequence shows why a numerical comparison without a category comparison can be misleading.

    For example, the 5,000 invitations in draw 450 and the 229 invitations in draw 440 do not indicate that the Provincial Nominee Program had a comparable invitation target because those rounds assessed different candidate groups.

    What the result means for candidates

    Candidates should first confirm whether the invitation category shown in their Express Entry account matches the category in which they were eligible to be considered.

    A CRS score of 761 alone does not show that someone was included in draw 451 because the round was not open indiscriminately to all profiles.

    The tie-breaking rule can also separate candidates with the same score.

    A candidate who received an invitation should use the invitation and the information in the Express Entry profile when reviewing the next application requirements.

    For a profile showing 761 points, the relevant checks include the profile-submission date and time in relation to April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC, as well as the conditions for the Provincial Nominee Program round.

    Applicants and representatives can review the complete IRCC record for draw 451.

    Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 26, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Top 10 Universities In Canada For 2027 Revealed In New Rankings

    A new list of top universities in Canada for 2027 has been released by Macleans and the edition marks the most sweeping overhaul the publication has introduced in more than two decades.

    Released on October 15, 2026, the rankings evaluate 56 Canadian universities across 15 performance indicators, with six new institutions added to the list this year.

    McGill University in Quebec claimed the top position among large universities, Simon Fraser University in British Columbia led the mid-size category, and Mount Allison University in New Brunswick topped the small-university group.

    The results appear in the November issue of Maclean’s, available on newsstands since October 20, alongside detailed reporting on the issues shaping post-secondary education in Canada.

    Maclean’s Replaces Decades-Old Category System

    For the first time since the rankings began in 1991, Maclean’s has retired the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories that defined the program for more than 30 years.

    In their place, universities are now grouped by full-time-equivalent enrolment into three straightforward size-based categories.

    • Large universities enrol more than 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
    • Mid-size universities have between 10,000 and 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
    • Small universities serve fewer than 10,000 full-time-equivalent students.

    Claire Gagné, director of special projects for Maclean’s, said the traditional categories were not always easy for students and families to understand, prompting a comprehensive review of how universities are evaluated, including ranking systems around the world.

    6 institutions join the rankings this year: Mount Royal University, Thompson Rivers University, MacEwan University, Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.

    How Universities Were Evaluated

    Maclean’s assesses universities across four broad areas using 15 performance indicators, including four that are new for 2027.

    • Student Experience and Success (28%) captures student awards (8%), retention rate (5%), graduation rate (5%), and student-faculty ratio (10%).
    • Faculty Quality (25%) includes faculty awards (8%), social sciences and humanities grants (6%), medical-science grants (6%), research volume (2.5%), and research impact (2.5%).
    • Student Resources and Support (32%) measures operating budget per student (5%), library expenses (5%), library acquisitions (4%), student services spending (9%), and scholarships and bursaries (9%).
    • Reputation (15%) is derived from a survey of university faculty, senior administrators, and employers conducted in partnership with Angus Reid Group.

    The 4 new indicators for 2027 are retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact. Retention measures students returning for their second year, while graduation measures completion within six years.

    Maclean’s removed the total research dollars indicator used in previous editions.

    Data sources include Statistics Canada (for financial and enrolment figures), the three major federal granting agencies (SSHRC, NSERC, and CIHR), and Higher Education Strategy Associates (using the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window).

    Canada’s Top 10 Large Universities For 2027

    Fifteen universities fall into the large category, and McGill University’s claim to the top spot is powered by consistently strong results across faculty awards, student awards, and research impact.

    McGill identified former professor Anne Carson as its twelfth affiliated Nobel laureate following her October 2026 award, and the university has developed more Rhodes Scholars and Nobel laureates than any other Canadian institution.

    The University of Toronto, Canada’s largest university with more than 102,431 students across three campuses, placed second, drawing on commanding research volume (ranked first among large universities) and deep faculty strength.

    The University of British Columbia rounded out the top three, while the University of Waterloo and Queen’s University completed the top five.

    The University of Alberta and McMaster University share the sixth position, reflecting a tie across the weighted indicators.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1McGill UniversityQuebec
    2University of TorontoOntario
    3University of British ColumbiaBritish Columbia
    4University of WaterlooOntario
    5Queen’s UniversityOntario
    6*University of AlbertaAlberta
    6*McMaster UniversityOntario
    8University of OttawaOntario
    9University of CalgaryAlberta
    10Western UniversityOntario
    * Indicates a tie.

    Quebec placed two additional universities in the large category: Université Laval at 11th and Université de Montréal at 12th, while York University (13th), Toronto Metropolitan University (14th), and Concordia University (15th) closed out the group.

    Queen’s University ranked second among large institutions in both student retention and graduation rates, trailing only McGill, and earned a top-five finish in medical science grants.

    The University of Ottawa led the large-university category in scholarships and bursaries and placed third in both faculty awards and medical-science grants, reinforcing the strength of bilingual institutions in federal grant competitions.

    Top 10 Mid-Size Universities In Canada For 2027

    Nineteen universities make up the mid-size category, and Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, British Columbia, captured the top position with first-place finishes in student awards, medical-science grants, and operating budget among mid-size institutions.

    The University of Victoria placed second, while Dalhousie University, the largest university in Atlantic Canada and home to 56 Canada Research Chairs, took third with first-place finishes among mid-size universities in faculty awards, research volume, scholarships and bursaries, and reputation.

    Carleton University, the first university in Canada to offer its journalism and public administration programs, ranked fourth, buoyed by the second-highest retention rate in the mid-size group at 90.1%.

    The University of Guelph rounded out the top five, posting the highest retention rate among mid-size universities and ranking second in both research volume and research impact within the category.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1Simon Fraser UniversityBritish Columbia
    2University of VictoriaBritish Columbia
    3Dalhousie UniversityNova Scotia
    4Carleton UniversityOntario
    5University of GuelphOntario
    6University of SaskatchewanSaskatchewan
    7University of ManitobaManitoba
    8Université de SherbrookeQuebec
    9Wilfrid Laurier UniversityOntario
    10UQAMQuebec

    The University of Saskatchewan ranked sixth, a position its administration noted provides a strong new baseline under the revised methodology.

    Two newly added institutions, Thompson Rivers University (17th) and MacEwan University (19th), entered the mid-size group for the first time, alongside Mount Royal University at 18th.

    Canada’s 10 Best Small Universities For 2027

    Twenty-two universities compete in the small category, and Mount Allison University in Sackville, New Brunswick, secured the number-one position once again, extending a record of excellence that spans multiple editions of the rankings.

    With a student population just over 2,400, Mount Allison earned first-place finishes in faculty awards and library expenses, second in student awards and medical-science grants, and third in scholarships and bursaries and the reputational survey.

    The University of Northern British Columbia placed second in the small-university category.

    St. Francis Xavier University and Acadia University, both in Nova Scotia, took the third and fourth positions, underscoring the continued strength of Atlantic Canada’s smaller liberal arts institutions.

    Top 10 universities in this category

    RankUniversityProvince
    1Mount Allison UniversityNew Brunswick
    2Univ. of Northern British ColumbiaBritish Columbia
    3St. Francis Xavier UniversityNova Scotia
    4Acadia UniversityNova Scotia
    5University of New BrunswickNew Brunswick
    6Bishop’s UniversityQuebec
    7Saint Mary’s UniversityNova Scotia
    8Lakehead UniversityOntario
    9University of LethbridgeAlberta
    10University of Prince Edward IslandP.E.I.

    Three of the six newly ranked institutions entered the small category: Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.

    Several of these newcomers posted strong individual-indicator results immediately, with Concordia University of Edmonton leading all small universities in student services spending at 12.7% of its operating budget.

    Key Takeaways From the 2027 Rankings

    The shift to size-based categories means direct comparisons with last year’s edition require caution, as universities that previously competed in different groups now sit side by side.

    Ontario dominates the large category, placing eight of its universities in the 15-position list, while British Columbia holds the top two mid-size positions with Simon Fraser at the top and the University of Victoria in second.

    Atlantic Canada punches well above its weight in the small category, with Mount Allison, St. Francis Xavier, Acadia, the University of New Brunswick, and Saint Mary’s all placing in the top seven.

    The four new methodology indicators — retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact — collectively account for 15% of a university’s final score, giving greater weight to measurable student outcomes than earlier editions.

    Student resources and support carry the heaviest weight at 32%, which favours universities that commit larger shares of their budgets to scholarships, student services, and library infrastructure.

    The reputational survey, conducted with Angus Reid, accounts for 15% of the final score, meaning peer perception still influences placement but no longer defines it.

    The full 2027 rankings, including detailed indicator-level results for each university, are available on the Maclean’s university rankings page.

    Students weighing their options should look beyond the overall rank and examine how individual universities perform on the indicators that matter most to them, whether that is student-faculty ratio, scholarship funding, research opportunities, or graduate outcomes.

    International students should also factor in the province’s immigration pathways and Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility when choosing where to study, since the decision carries implications far beyond the classroom.

    Immigration News Canada will continue to track developments in Canadian post-secondary education and their connection to federal and provincial immigration policy through the 2027 academic cycle.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Why did Maclean’s replace the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories?

    Maclean’s concluded that the traditional categories were not intuitive for students and families and reviewed ranking systems around the world when developing the new framework.
    The new size-based categories (Large, Mid-Size, Small) group institutions by full-time-equivalent enrolment, making it simpler for applicants to compare universities of roughly similar scale.
    Because the methodology and groupings changed simultaneously, the 2027 results establish a new baseline, and year-over-year comparisons with the 2026 edition should be made cautiously.

    Can international students use these rankings to improve their chances of permanent residence in Canada?

    Attending a higher-ranked university does not directly affect Comprehensive Ranking System scores under Express Entry or guarantee a provincial nomination.
    However, universities with strong retention and graduation rates, robust employer networks, and established co-op programs tend to produce graduates who accumulate the Canadian work experience and language proficiency that immigration programs prioritize.
    The province where a student studies also determines which Provincial Nominee Program streams they may access after graduation, so matching institutional strength with provincial immigration pathways is a practical consideration.

    How do the 2027 rankings account for French-language universities?

    French-language institutions compete on the same 15 indicators as their English-language counterparts within each size category.
    Université Laval and Université de Montréal placed 11th and 12th in the large-university category, while UQAM appeared in the mid-size group and Université de Sherbrooke placed eighth in the same group.
    Université de Moncton is the only French-language entry in the small category.
    The reputational survey draws responses from faculty, administrators, and employers nationwide, which can disadvantage institutions whose recognition is concentrated within a single linguistic community.

    What is research impact, and why does it matter as a new indicator?

    Research impact measures the proportion of a university’s published research output that ranks among the top 10% most-cited publications in comparable fields, using data from the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window.
    Unlike total research dollars, which favoured universities with large faculties and heavy government funding, research impact rewards institutions that produce influential work relative to their size.
    This shift benefits research-intensive mid-size and small universities that publish fewer papers but achieve higher citation rates per study.

    Does ranking position correlate with tuition costs for domestic and international students?

    Tuition varies enormously between provinces, programs, and residency status, and ranking position does not predict affordability.
    McGill’s basic tuition for Quebec residents in 2026–27 is $103.92 per credit, or $3,117.60 for a 30-credit year before additional fees. Tuition for other Canadian students varies by admission cohort and program.
    International tuition at Canadian universities commonly ranges from $20,000 to more than $60,000, depending on the institution and program.
    The rankings do include a scholarships and bursaries indicator (weighted at 9%), which reflects each institution’s commitment to offsetting costs, making it a useful data point for students weighing financial support alongside academic quality.

    Fact-Checked: The category rankings and methodology were checked against Maclean’s 2027 University Rankings and Maclean’s 2027 Methodology, with supporting university and government sources used for the education and immigration context.

    Disclaimer: University rankings reflect one set of quantitative and survey-based indicators and should not be the sole factor in choosing a post-secondary institution. Students are encouraged to consult official program pages, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, and qualified professionals when making education and immigration decisions.


    Sidak Singh Dhanoa Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • 6 Canada Immigration Changes Conservatives Want In The New Plan

    Conservative Leader Pierre Poilievre turned Question Period on October 22, 2026, into a sustained offensive on the Liberal government’s immigration record, accusing Prime Minister Mark Carney of losing control of the system.

    Poilievre demanded a fundamental overhaul of how Canada sets its permanent resident targets, centring his attack on a Statistics Canada population revision that added roughly 300,000 people to the country’s estimated population.

    The opposition leader’s core challenge was direct: how can Ottawa set new immigration targets when it cannot accurately count who is already in the country?

    Earlier that morning, Conservative immigration critic Michelle Rempel Garner and colleague Brad Redekopp laid out detailed demands at a Parliamentary Press Gallery conference.

    Their list included dramatically lower immigration levels, real exit tracking, provincial involvement in target-setting, and a crackdown on fraud.

    Redekopp specifically targeted the Express Entry system’s upcoming November 3 high-wage job offer changes, warning the new rules could enable wage suppression and employer fraud.

    Poilievre Challenges Government Over Population Numbers

    The opposition leader opened his round of questions by going straight at the Statistics Canada revision that had upended the government’s population narrative.

    In June, the government had claimed that the population was shrinking, but Statistics Canada’s updated figures told a sharply different story.

    Approximately 300,000 more people were living in Canada than the government had reported, according to the revised estimates.

    Poilievre’s question to the House was blunt: how can the Prime Minister tell foreign media that Canada needs more immigration when the government cannot track who is already here?

    The Statistics Canada revision, released on September 23, 2026, estimated Canada’s population at 41,798,407 on July 1, 2026.

    That figure represented an increase of 189,425 over the preceding year, contradicting the earlier interim estimates that had shown a population decline.

    Updated estimates of the temporary resident population drove the revision, with the count turning out to be roughly 240,000 larger than Ottawa had claimed.

    Poilievre was careful to draw a line between immigrants and the policy framework that governs their entry into Canada.

    Immigrants themselves are not to blame, he told the House, calling them hard-working, law-abiding people who have been failed by a Liberal government that destroyed the system.

    To back his case, Poilievre cited a string of figures: the immigration backlog up 2,500% since the government took office, temporary foreign worker permits up 135%, and the temporary resident population up 260%.

    Government Deflects, Points To Past Conservative Voting Record

    With the Prime Minister absent, responses came primarily from Finance Minister François-Philippe Champagne and a minister substituting for the immigration portfolio.

    The Minister of Veterans Affairs offered only a brief reply, saying the government has been working on immigration and would have more to share soon.

    Champagne took a more aggressive approach, pivoting away from immigration and toward the Conservative opposition’s voting record in the House.

    The opposition leader has been in the House for over 20 years, Champagne noted, and has repeatedly voted against measures that would have helped Canadians.

    The Conservatives’ vote against the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit drew particular attention, with Champagne calling it a program that is putting food on the table for 12 million Canadians.

    On the immigration question directly, the government’s line was that the Prime Minister has taken back control of the system and ensured sustainable levels.

    When Poilievre pivoted to provincial control, arguing that provinces deliver health care, jobs, and housing, a government minister countered that Ottawa already works with provinces on the temporary foreign worker program to ensure flexibility where labour shortages exist.

    The government also accused the Conservative caucus of demonizing both immigration and immigrants, a charge Poilievre rejected outright.

    If anyone should be apologizing to immigrants, Poilievre responded, it is the Liberal government for destroying the system and letting corporate interests use vulnerable newcomers to drive wages down and rents up.

    6 Canada Immigration Changes Outlined By Conservatives

    In a press conference held earlier that day and published on her Substack, Rempel Garner detailed the Conservative Party’s formal position ahead of the expected tabling of the next Immigration Levels Plan.

    The current 2026–2028 plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent resident admissions annually across all three years, with a planning range of 350,000 to 420,000.

    The Conservatives did not release a specific alternative PR target, but their position was unambiguous: levels must go “way down, not up,” and any Liberal attempt to raise admissions will face vigorous opposition.

    First, bring the numbers down. Unemployed and underemployed Canadians must get first priority for jobs, housing starts must catch up with demand, and hospitals and family doctors cannot continue to absorb the strain.

    Immigration, in the Conservative framing, must return to helping newcomers integrate rather than serving as a corporate tool to suppress wages.

    Second, restore integrity to the system. People in Canada with no legal right to remain should face swift removal, with stronger security and identity checks on every applicant.

    The demand also included an end to lenient criminal sentences designed to avoid deportation and a crackdown on document fraud, study permit scams, and job-offer sales.

    Third, set levels together with provinces and territories based on what their housing, hospitals, schools, and social services can actually handle rather than from an Ottawa boardroom.

    The Immigration Minister, Rempel Garner noted, has already admitted that provinces were not consulted on health care capacity when immigration levels were set.

    Poilievre previewed this argument two days earlier in an October 20 statement following Alberta’s referendum, saying provinces should control immigration selection and numbers because they provide the services and build the housing.

    Fourth, prove the government knows who is in the country. The Auditor General’s March 2026 finding underscored the gap in the government’s tracking capacity.

    Of roughly 39,500 international students whose permits expired in 2024, only about 16,000 could be confirmed as having actually departed Canada.

    The Conservatives are demanding real exit tracking that matches every expired permit against a confirmed departure, along with public numbers that are not designed to flatter the government’s narrative.

    Fifth, any plan to open Canada’s borders further through EU trade agreements must be disclosed transparently in the levels plan.

    The Conservatives signalled they will oppose any attempt to import what they described as the EU’s open borders policies into Canadian immigration.

    Sixth, invest in Canadians already here. The best workers, Rempel Garner argued, are already in Canada’s high schools, trades programs, colleges, and unemployment lines, waiting to be trained and hired.

    Redekopp Targets Express Entry Changes Set For November 3

    Brad Redekopp used his portion of the press conference to zero in on the Express Entry changes IRCC announced on October 16, 2026, which take effect November 3.

    Under the new rules, Express Entry will award additional CRS points for Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation.

    An occupation qualifies as high-wage when its median wage reaches at least 1.3 times the national median across all Canadian occupations.

    From November 3, qualifying job offers will no longer require an LMIA for Express Entry program eligibility or CRS points.

    High-wage occupation requirements apply to CRS job-offer points, while qualifying FSW and FST offers may also be in other eligible occupations.

    This LMIA removal covers Express Entry only and does not eliminate the requirement for employer-sponsored work permits under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

    Redekopp’s critique targeted three problems with the new framework, each centred on what he sees as a gap between the policy’s design and its real-world consequences.

    The wage, in his analysis, only matters when IRCC classifies an occupation, not when the employer actually writes the paycheque for the individual worker.

    Nothing in the rules stops an employer from recruiting a foreign worker at well below the occupation’s median salary, since the high-wage test applies to the job category rather than the offer itself.

    Removing the LMIA requirement also eliminates the need to prove that no Canadian is available for the position, which Redekopp warned will make it easier for unscrupulous employers to sell fraudulent job offers for up to $50,000 or more.

    A third concern was the absence of any requirement for the worker to actually stay in the offered position after receiving permanent residence.

    The job offer, under this arrangement, functions as a gateway to PR status rather than a genuine long-term employment commitment.

    These criticisms represent the Conservative opposition’s position on the upcoming policy changes, not enacted rules or confirmed outcomes.

    What This Means For Prospective Permanent Residents

    Nothing has changed in Canada’s immigration rules or admissions targets as a result of these Conservative demands, and as the official opposition, the Conservatives cannot unilaterally alter the Immigration Levels Plan.

    The political pressure still matters for anyone planning a permanent residence application, particularly with the next levels plan approaching.

    Under Section 94(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the annual immigration report must be tabled in each House by November 1, or within its next 30 sitting days if that House is not sitting on that date.

    The next Immigration Levels Plan covering 2027–2029 is expected under this statutory deadline, and if the Liberals raise levels as signalled, a major political fight is guaranteed.

    For Express Entry candidates, the November 3 changes introducing high-wage occupation points and removing the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers are going ahead as announced regardless of opposition criticism.

    Candidates in the Express Entry pool who hold or are pursuing a qualifying job offer should ensure their profiles are updated before November 3.

    The October 22 confrontation underscores that immigration will remain one of the most contested political battlegrounds heading into the next budget cycle and the upcoming levels plan.

    Poilievre’s repeated use of Question Period to press on immigration, combined with Rempel Garner’s policy blueprint and Redekopp’s Express Entry critique, signals a coordinated Conservative strategy.

    The Liberals maintain they have taken back control of the immigration system and that their levels plan is sustainable for Canada’s economy.

    Whether the 2027–2029 plan will raise, hold, or cut permanent resident targets remains the central open question, along with whether any Conservative demands around provincial involvement, exit tracking, or fraud enforcement will find their way into government policy.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Have the Conservatives proposed a specific PR admissions number to replace the current 380,000 target?

    Rempel Garner and Poilievre have called for levels to go “way down” but have not committed to a specific figure or published an alternative levels plan. Their position centres on capacity-based targets set in partnership with provinces rather than a single national number decided in Ottawa. For context, annual PR admissions during the 2006–2015 period ranged from approximately 237,000 to 281,000, a span that serves as implicit background for the Conservative stance. Until the Conservatives release a formal alternative or win government, their demand remains directional rather than numerical.

    Does the Statistics Canada population revision mean 300,000 people entered Canada without being detected?

    The revision reflects updated estimates of how many non-permanent residents were already present in Canada, not an influx of undetected arrivals at the border. Statistics Canada revised its interim figures upward by approximately 300,000 in an annual revision incorporating new adjustments to non-permanent resident estimates. The update was larger than usual and incorporated CBSA entry and exit data alongside improved accounting for permit extensions and maintained status. What had appeared to be a population decline became growth of approximately 189,425 over the year ending July 1, 2026, and Poilievre characterized this gap as the government losing track of people.

    Will the Express Entry changes on November 3 allow employers to pay below-market wages as Redekopp claims?

    The high-wage classification is set at the occupational level, meaning a role qualifies when its median national wage reaches at least 1.3 times the overall Canadian median. That classification determines eligibility for additional CRS points, but nothing in the rules mandates a minimum salary for the individual job offer to the worker. IRCC still requires offers to be genuine and to meet applicable program requirements, though whether those enforcement mechanisms can prevent wage suppression is a matter of ongoing policy debate. The LMIA removal applies to Express Entry points and program eligibility for qualifying offers only, and employer-sponsored work permits under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still require one.

    Can the Conservatives actually block an increase in PR levels if the Liberals move forward?

    The Immigration Levels Plan is tabled as part of the government’s annual immigration report and does not require a parliamentary vote to take effect. The Conservatives can oppose it vocally in Question Period and committee and can use opposition days to force non-binding votes, but they cannot unilaterally block a levels increase while in opposition. Their real leverage comes from political pressure and the possibility that public sentiment on immigration may shift the government’s calculations.

    When will the next Immigration Levels Plan be released, and what should applicants expect?

    Under Section 94(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the annual report must be tabled in each House by November 1, or within that House’s next 30 sitting days if it is not sitting on that date. The 2027–2029 plan will set the first official 2029 targets for both permanent resident admissions and temporary resident arrivals. Carney and Diab have indicated levels could rise, while the Conservatives are pushing hard in the opposite direction, making the plan’s release a politically charged moment. Existing profiles and applications remain subject to applicable program rules, while admissions targets guide overall intake and processing.

    Fact-Checked: All parliamentary quotes cited in this article were checked against the supplied House of Commons closed captioning transcript from October 22, 2026. Conservative policy demands were verified against the original press conference transcript published by Michelle Rempel Garner on October 22, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Immigration policies and levels targets are subject to change, and readers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review official information on the IRCC website for guidance specific to their situation.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026

  • Canada’s New Express Entry Changes Expose 5 Major Risks

    Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is about to roll out the biggest Express Entry overhaul since 2015, and several parts of it do not hold up under scrutiny.

    On October 16, Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab confirmed that new CRS scoring rules will take effect on November 3, 2026, introducing a Labour Market Integration factor worth up to 150 CRS points, including existing points for the duration of Canadian work experience and additional points for qualifying high-wage occupations.

    The reform also eliminates the LMIA requirement for qualifying Express Entry job offers, pauses invitation rounds for up to two weeks during a system-wide CRS recalculation, and redefines which occupations carry the most weight in Canada’s skilled immigration selection.

    IRCC published its final consultation report on October 15, drawing from approximately 17,500 survey respondents, and the results showed deeply divided opinion on key proposals.

    Yet the department moved ahead anyway, and the speed of implementation, just 18 days between announcement and activation, has left critical questions unanswered.

    We examined the announced rules against the consultation findings, IRCC’s own operational instructions and the realities facing candidates on the ground and identified 5 concerns that the department appears to have either overlooked or chosen not to address before going live.

    Job Offer Verification Raises Fraud Concerns

    The most glaring gap in the November 3 framework is the relationship between when a job offer boosts a candidate’s CRS score and when IRCC actually verifies that the offer is real.

    Beginning November 3, qualifying job offers in designated high-wage occupations can provide 50, 70, or 100 CRS points without requiring a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

    IRCC says officers will examine whether an offer is genuine at the permanent residence application stage, meaning after the candidate has already received an invitation based partly on those offer points.

    The concern is that a fabricated or exaggerated job offer could push a candidate above the invitation threshold, potentially displacing someone with a legitimate profile, before the offer undergoes the full genuineness assessment conducted at the permanent residence application stage.

    By the time an officer catches a questionable offer, the damage to the draw’s integrity is already done.

    IRCC’s updated job-offer instructions describe what officers will assess, but the public instructions say nothing about what preliminary screening occurs before offer points are applied to a candidate’s CRS score.

    The department argues that limiting offer points to high-wage occupations reduces fraud risk because these positions require specialized qualifications.

    That is a reasonable safeguard, but it does not answer the core question: why should any CRS points be awarded based on a claim that has not yet been verified?

    Removing LMIA Checks Raises Further Risk Of Fraud

    A separate and potentially bigger concern is whether restoring substantial job-offer CRS points without requiring an LMIA will create fresh incentives to buy, sell or arrange non-genuine offers.

    Under the November 3 framework, a qualifying job offer can carry up to 100 points without the employer obtaining a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

    That removes an independent labour-market assessment previously required for offers that were not LMIA-exempt.

    Employers, recruiters or intermediaries could seek to exploit that incentive by arranging offers primarily to improve a candidate’s Express Entry ranking rather than to fill genuine vacancies.

    An offer might appear credible on paper while the position, hiring intention or working arrangement does not reflect a genuine employment need.

    This is a foreseeable risk, not evidence that such activity has already surged under rules that have yet to take effect.

    The history makes the concern especially important. IRCC removed arranged-employment CRS points in March 2025 after identifying the buying and selling of LMIAs as an immigration-fraud concern.

    Bringing back job-offer points while removing the LMIA requirement for qualifying offers raises a direct question: what prevents a similar market from emerging around the job offers themselves?

    An LMIA was never a guarantee against fraud, and IRCC says officers will still assess the genuineness of offers when processing permanent residence applications.

    The unresolved issue is whether those checks, together with any screening before invitations, will be sufficient to deter non-genuine offers before they influence CRS rankings.

    New Wage-Based CRS Points Raise Fairness Concerns

    The second concern goes to the philosophical core of the reform: should an occupation’s national wage be the primary measure of an immigrant’s value to the Canadian economy?

    IRCC’s own consultation showed that more respondents opposed this idea than supported it.

    Among the approximately 17,500 survey participants, 45.8% opposed awarding additional CRS points for Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation, while 42.3% supported the proposal.

    IRCC went ahead with the high-wage points anyway, confirming them through the October 16 official news release, which means the department implemented a scoring mechanism that its own public consultation showed was opposed by a plurality of respondents.

    The fundamental issue is how IRCC defines “high-wage.”

    The classification is based on an occupation’s national median wage, not an individual candidate’s actual salary and not whether an employer is struggling to fill specific positions.

    A personal support worker or early childhood educator in a region facing severe shortages receives zero additional high-wage CRS points, while a candidate in a profession whose national median happens to cross the 1.3-times threshold gets a significant scoring advantage even if that profession faces no shortage at all.

    IRCC’s consultation report explicitly records that respondents raised concerns about wage-based scoring disadvantaging certain sectors and younger workers and candidates in occupations experiencing genuine shortages.

    The question IRCC has not adequately answered is this: should a high national wage automatically carry more immigration selection weight than demonstrated labour shortages?

    Similar Candidates Could Face Dramatically Different CRS Scores

    The real-world impact of the wage-based framework becomes stark when you compare two candidates who would have been treated identically before November 3.

    Consider two hypothetical candidates, both 32 years old, both holding a Canadian master’s degree, both with CLB 9 across all language abilities and both carrying three years of skilled Canadian work experience.

    Before the reform, their CRS scores would be the same.

    After November 3, their scores could diverge by up to 100 points based solely on which NOC code each candidate holds.

    FactorCandidate A (NOC 21231)Candidate B (non-listed NOC)
    OccupationSoftware engineerMarketing coordinator
    Wage tier1.5× (listed)Below 1.3× (not listed)
    New work-experience supplement40 additional CRS points0 additional CRS points
    With a qualifying job offer70 job-offer points, subject to the higher-of-two-routes rule0 job-offer points

    That is a 40-point gap in supplementary work-experience points alone.

    A qualifying offer in Candidate A’s occupation is worth 70 points, but IRCC awards whichever Labour Market Integration route produces the higher total.

    For these candidates, the existing three-year Canadian work-experience points plus the high-wage supplement would generally exceed the job-offer route.

    At the top end, a candidate in a 2×-tier occupation could earn 70 additional work-experience points or 100 job-offer points, while a candidate with an otherwise identical profile in a non-qualifying occupation receives nothing.

    A 40- to 100-point occupational differential in that environment is not a gentle nudge; it is a wholesale reshuffling of who receives invitations and who does not.

    IRCC has not publicly explained why it believes this degree of disparity between otherwise comparable candidates produces a fairer selection outcome.

    National Wage Benchmarks May Overlook Regional Labour Markets

    Canada is not one labour market, and IRCC’s decision to classify occupations using a single national wage benchmark ignores that reality.

    The department uses three years of Job Bank wage statistics, Labour Force Survey data and Census figures to determine which occupations qualify as high-wage.

    That classification is based on the national median for each NOC code not what workers actually earn in Toronto versus Moncton, not whether a specific region is desperate for that occupation, and not what provincial economic development priorities look like on the ground.

    An occupation that falls just below the 1.3× national threshold might command wages well above that benchmark in Alberta or British Columbia, where the cost of living and labour-market dynamics differ substantially from the national picture.

    Conversely, an occupation that clears the national threshold could be relatively well-supplied in certain provinces while chronically short-staffed in others.

    Canada’s immigration levels plan and the Provincial Nominee Program exist precisely because federal immigration policy has historically recognized that different regions face different labour-market conditions.

    The new CRS factor ignores that principle entirely by applying a single national yardstick to a country with wildly different regional economies.

    Provincial nominee streams like Ontario’s OINP may become even more critical for candidates in occupations that are essential to specific provincial economies but absent from the national high-wage list.

    Candidates should check the full list of high-wage occupations effective November 3 to determine whether their specific NOC appears at any tier, and explore provincial pathways if it does not.

    What Candidates And Employers Should Do Before November 3

    Regardless of where these policy concerns land, the rules take effect in days, and candidates need to act.

    IRCC has explicitly advised candidates who may qualify for job-offer points to review and update their Express Entry profiles before November 3, 2026.

    Canadian work-experience scores will be recalculated automatically, but job-offer points depend on IRCC having the necessary offer information already recorded in the profile.

    Candidates should verify their five-digit NOC code against the official high-wage occupation list and ensure their work-history and job-offer sections are accurate and complete.

    Invitation rounds will be paused during the CRS recalculation, which could last up to two weeks after November 3.

    The most recent Express Entry draws in October included a 2,500-invitation CEC round and a 5,000-invitation French-language round, but those pre-recalculation cutoffs will mean little once the new scoring is applied.

    Employers with positions in high-wage occupations should prepare documentation demonstrating the legitimacy and genuine nature of each offer, because removing the LMIA step does not remove the officer-led genuineness assessment.

    Where Express Entry Goes From Here

    The November 3 changes are the first concrete step in what IRCC has signalled will be a broader Express Entry overhaul, potentially merging the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Program into a single Federal High Skilled stream.

    The 2026 ministerial category announcement already expanded the list of targeted draw categories, and category-based selection will likely continue to shape who receives invitations alongside the new CRS factor.

    But none of that changes the fact that IRCC is implementing a reform its own consultation showed was opposed by a plurality of respondents, with a verification sequence that checks offers after they have already influenced rankings, a non-stacking rule that penalizes the most integrated candidates, and a national wage benchmark that flattens an entire country’s regional labour-market diversity into a single number.

    Whether the high-wage framework ultimately delivers the economic outcomes IRCC is projecting will depend on how the department responds to these 5 concerns — not in a future consultation paper, but in the operational reality that begins November 3.

    The NOC code a candidate holds and its placement on IRCC’s list will now carry more CRS weight than at any point since Express Entry launched in 2015.

    Candidates should treat that as a fundamental shift in how profiles are ranked, not simply a points bonus layered on top of the existing system.

    Immigration News Canada will continue tracking draw results, CRS cutoff movements and pool-distribution shifts after the November 3 recalculation is complete and will report on whether these concerns materialize in the data.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can Express Entry candidates receive both job offer points and high-wage work experience points under the November 3 changes?

    No, IRCC awards whichever of the two routes produces the higher score under the new Labour Market Integration factor. A candidate whose work-experience route yields 110 points and whose qualifying job offer yields 100 receives 110, not 210. This design treats the two pathways as alternatives, which means candidates who have built both strong Canadian work experience and hold a genuine employer commitment only receive credit for one of those achievements.

    Does a high individual salary qualify a candidate for the new high-wage CRS points?


    No, IRCC classifies occupations using the national median wage of each five-digit NOC code over a three-year period. The occupation itself must appear on IRCC’s published high-wage list at the 1.3×, 1.5× or 2× threshold. A candidate earning well above the national median in an occupation that falls below the 1.3× benchmark receives zero supplementary points under this factor, regardless of their personal salary.

    How will IRCC verify job offers now that the LMIA requirement has been removed?


    Officers will examine whether an offer is genuine at the permanent residence application stage, after the candidate has already received an invitation to apply. IRCC assesses whether the employer is actively operating, can fulfil the offer and actually needs the worker. However, the publicly available instructions do not describe what preliminary screening occurs before offer points are applied to a candidate’s CRS score, leaving an unanswered question about verification before invitations are issued.

    Will Express Entry draws stop after November 3, and for how long?

    IRCC will pause invitation rounds while it recalculates CRS scores for all candidates under the new rules. The department says the recalculation could take up to two weeks. Draws resume once the system is ready. Existing submitted applications are not affected, and candidates will see their updated CRS scores in their IRCC accounts after the recalculation is complete.

    What should candidates in non-high-wage occupations do after November 3?

    Candidates whose NOC does not appear on IRCC’s high-wage list will not receive supplementary CRS points, but they still earn standard duration-based experience points and remain eligible for category-based draws and provincial nominee streams. Provincial pathways like Ontario’s OINP may become more important for occupations that are critical to specific regional economies but missing from the national list. Improving language scores, obtaining additional credentials and pursuing provincial nominations remain the most effective ways to increase overall CRS competitiveness.

    Fact-Checked: All policy changes, CRS point tiers, non-stacking rules, LMIA exemption details and consultation statistics cited in this article were verified against IRCC’s October 16, 2026 news release and the 2026 Express Entry consultation final report published on Canada.ca.

    Disclaimer: This article provides general information and does not constitute immigration or legal advice. Eligibility, occupation classifications and invitation outcomes depend on individual circumstances. Candidates should review the official CRS criteria or consult a qualified immigration professional before making decisions based on these changes.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

    Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

    New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026

    8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026