Canada Government Digital Jobs Hiring Now For Various Locations

Government of Canada Digital Jobs Hiring Now


As the Government of Canada is moving towards digitalization, they are hiring at various locations for digital career jobs. So enjoy a fulfilling digital career with the Canadian Public Service.

You can enhance your career in the digital world with jobs and opportunities in various specialties around Canada. Through onboarding, on-the-job training, coaching, mentorship, interdepartmental placements, and a variety of other possibilities, you’ll have access to ongoing education.

Salary: $60,696 to $126,390

Closing date: 14 December 2022 – 23:59, Pacific Time

Who can apply for the positions? 

Anyone in Canada is welcome to apply, including overseas Canadian citizens and Permanent residents. 



Application process and positions 

When you submit your application for the selection process, you are not applying for a specific position but rather to a list of potential openings. Candidates that meet the requirements may be contacted as opportunities open up for further evaluation.

Possible positions 

There may be openings in the following fields: 

  • Adaptive Computer Technology, 
  • Enterprise Resource Planning,
  •  Cloud-based solutions, 
  • High-Performance 
  • Computing, Information Technology Service Management, 
  • Mainframe hardware and software, Networks, Data Center facilities management,
  • Server hardware and software, 
  • Web page design or software development, 
  • Telecommunications,
  •  Desktop infrastructures, and 
  • Software or infrastructure testing.

About the hiring process 

The Public Service Commission will administer the inventory of applicants, which various federal government agencies, in partnership with the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat and the Office of the Chief Information Officer of Canada, will use. 

Candidates at all levels of experience, from recent graduates to seasoned professionals with years of work experience, who meet the educational requirements or have equivalent experience are eligible to participate and apply for the positions. 

Essential Requirements 

Candidates need to meet the following requirements to be considered for the position:

  • Successful completion of a 2-year degree at an accredited post-secondary school with a focus on computer science, information technology, information management, or a similar field relevant to the position to be filled;
  • On-the-job training or other unconventional training is equivalent to receiving a degree from a two-year post-secondary institution.

The minimum education requirement mentioned above may be replaced by a combination of education, training, and experience in a related subject.

How to apply? 

All you need is your résumé to apply. In the application process, you must either create an account or use your GC jobs login to sign into your account.

To apply, and get more information about the position, click here


  • New IRCC Temporary Policy For Spousal Open Work Permit Eligibility

    Starting on January 30, 2023 – The IRCC will temporarily extend open work permit eligibility to spouses and dependent children of most work permit holders at all skill levels.

    This temporary policy was initially announced by Immigration Minister, Sean Fraser on December 2, 2022.

    As announced, phase 1 of this new temporary policy will now come in effect beginning January 30.

    PhaseEffective Date
    Phase 1 – allows family members of employees who come to Canada to apply for an open work visa through the high-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program or the International Mobility Program.January 30, 2023
    Phase 2 – Following consultations, the legislation will be expanded to include family members of employees from the low-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.To be decided
    Phase 3 – Consultation with agricultural partners and stakeholders will be conducted to examine the practical viability of expanding the measure to cover family members of agricultural employees.To be decided

    Before this temporary policy, spouses were only eligible for a spousal open work permit, if the principal applicant worked in a high-skill occupation, defined under TEER 0, 1, 2, or 3.

    However, now spouses will be eligible for open work permit if the principal applicant is working in any occupation under TEER 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5.

    IRCC shared eligibility and ineligibility under this new spousal open work permit temporary policy as mentioned below.

    Who is eligible?

    Spouse, common-law partner, or dependent child of a work permit holder is eligible, if the work permit holder in Canada:

    • works in a job of any TEER (Training, Education, Experience and Responsibilities) category (0 to 5), or
    • have an open work permit such as PGWP (post-graduation work permit holder) at all skill levels, or
    • are permanent resident applicant under economic class currently holding a valid work permit

    Who is not eligible at this time?

    Spouses and dependents of work permit holders in TEER 4 or 5 jobs are not eligible at this time, if the work permit holders are currently working:

    Children qualify as dependants if they are:

    • unmarried or don’t have a common-law partner, and
    • less than 22 years of age

    Children aged more than 22 years can also qualify as dependants only if they are:

    • unable to support themselves financially because of a physical or mental condition, and
    • rely on their parents for financially since before they were 22

  • Canada Immigration Backlog Drops To 918,300

    Finally, the Canada immigration backlog drops below 1 million. As per new updated IRCC data, overall backlog has now reduced to 918,300.

    Additionally, 1.055 million applications are still being processed within IRCC service standards. This number has increased from 1.02 million since November 30 data.

    The backlog has been continuously reducing since September 30, 2022 as follows:

    DateBacklogTotal Applications
    Under Processing
    December 31, 2022918,3001,973,800
    November 30, 20221,086,2002,111,400
    October 31, 20221,202,7902,239,700
    September 30, 20221,322,5002,610,700

    Overall, there were 1.97 million applications that were being processed at IRCC. This data has been updated by IRCC today and is true as of December 31, 2022.

    IRCC minister confirmed that backlog data is different from service standard data.

    For example, if spousal sponsorship specifies a processing period of 12 months, an application that is being processed within 12 months is “NOT” a backlog. Rather, it will be classified as standard processing.

    However, if it surpasses the 12-month service requirement, it is referred to as a backlog.

    It should be noted that IRCC’s goal is to complete 80% of applications within service standards. Click here to view the category-wise IRCC service standards.

    Application TypeOverall Processing InventoryBacklogWithin Service Standards
    Citizenship301,00085,000216,000
    Permanent Residence620,800361,300259,500
    Temporary Residence1,052,000472,000580,000
    Total1,973,800918,3001,055,500

    Below are the category-wise Canada Immigration backlog projections by IRCC

    1. Federal High Skilled Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2289%
    Feb 2292%
    Mar 2298%
    Apr 2299%
    May 22100%
    Jun 22100%
    Jul 2299%
    Aug 2290%86%
    Sep 2268%72%
    Oct 2245%59%
    Nov 2231%46%
    Dec 2222%20%
    Jan 2320%
    Feb 2320%
    Mar 2320%

    2. Provincial Nominee Program (Express Entry) Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2256%
    Feb 2255%
    Mar 2254%
    Apr 2251%
    May 2247%
    Jun 2245%
    Jul 2243%
    Aug 2242%39%
    Sep 2240%35%
    Oct 2242%31%
    Nov 2242%28%
    Dec 2241%20%
    Jan 2340%
    Feb 2339%
    Mar 2338%

    3. Spouses, Partners and children applications Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2234%
    Feb 2232%
    Mar 2230%
    Apr 2229%
    May 2227%
    Jun 2227%
    Jul 2226%
    Aug 2225%24%
    Sep 2225%23%
    Oct 2224%22%
    Nov 2224%20%
    Dec 2224%19%
    Jan 2324%
    Feb 2324%
    Mar 2324%

    4. Citizenship Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2246%
    Feb 2245%
    Mar 2242%
    Apr 2240%
    May 2239%
    Jun 2237%
    Jul 2234%
    Aug 2231%31%
    Sep 2231%30%
    Oct 2228%29%
    Nov 2227%27%
    Dec 2228%26%
    Jan 2326%
    Feb 2325%
    Mar 2324%

    5. Study Permits Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2242%
    Feb 2234%
    Mar 2227%
    Apr 2232%
    May 2231%
    Jun 2230%
    Jul 2231%
    Aug 2238%39%
    Sep 2231%42%
    Oct 2226%33%
    Nov 2227%31%
    Dec 2233%33%
    Jan 2336%
    Feb 2333%
    Mar 2323%

    6. Work Permits Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 73% of work permits applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2248%
    Feb 2251%
    Mar 2229%
    Apr 2223%
    May 2226%
    Jun 2228%
    Jul 2228%
    Aug 2234%29%
    Sep 2227%35%
    Oct 2223%49%
    Nov 2228%55%
    Dec 2226%60%
    Jan 2358%
    Feb 2347%
    Mar 2330%

    7. Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Visitor Visa Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 20% of temporary resident visa or visitor visa applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2270%
    Feb 2274%
    Mar 2255%
    Apr 2255%
    May 2256%
    Jun 2271%
    Jul 2267%
    Aug 2271%68%
    Sep 2274%71%
    Oct 2274%70%
    Nov 2270%67%
    Dec 2270%66%
    Jan 2377%
    Feb 2376%
    Mar 2373%

    Source: IRCC official website


  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) for Canada Immigration

    Most immigration and visa programs for Canada require a police clearance certificate commonly known as PCC or just police certificate.

    A PCC is a simple statement that you need to get from the police. It states if you have a criminal record/charges against you or not.

    The purpose of this certificate is to assure that you are not a security risk to Canada. IRCC needs to know that you have not been involved in any criminal activity.

    However, if you have a criminal record, IRCC will assess your admissibility on the basis of this certificate.

    If the immigration officer feels that you with your past criminal activity pose a danger to Canada, they may deny your entry. 

    PCC can usually take around a month or more depending upon your country of birth/citizenship/long stay.

    So, it is always advisable to apply it proactively to avoid unnecessary delays in processing.

    This article lists everything you need to know about getting a police certificate.

    When do you need a PCC for Canada immigration?

    Most immigration programs in Canada require you to provide a police clearance certificate. Furthermore, you may also need a PCC for Canadian Citizenship.

    If you are applying for a PR through any category (Express Entry, International Experience Candidate, or Provincial Nominee Programs) you need this certificate.

    Every person aged 18 or over needs to prove that they are not criminally inadmissible. Furthermore, Any family member applying with the primary applicant also needs a certificate.

    Also, spousal sponsorship also needs a police certificate. 

    So, anybody planning to come to Canada permanently or for a long period of time needs this certificate.

    What should the police certificate include?

    Each country has a different police verification certificate. However, your certificate must include- 

    • Logo of the authority
    • Date of issue
    • A clear subject line that shows it is a police clearance certificate, judicial record extract, good conduct certificate, or similar
    • Statement attesting lack of criminal record or list of offences
    • Seal/sign of the official authority.
    police clearance certificate india from canada

    If your police certification is in another language, you must also provide an official/certified translation of the document and an affidavit with your application.

    Where to get your police certificate from?

    You need to get the certificate from the country of current residence (if outside Canada) and from each country you have resided in for more than 6 months since your 18th birthday.

    The process of getting this differs from country to country. Click here to know “How to get a police certificate” depending upon your country of citizenship.

    In some countries, this certificate is also called a judicial record extract or even a good conduct certificate.

    So, it is important to ensure that the police certificate you are getting is accepted by CIC. 

    Also, if you’re unable to get a police certificate from your country, you’re responsible to show why you can’t get one.

    To prove that you can’t get a police certificate, you must:

    • show proof that you requested a police certificate from the correct authorities and
    • write a letter explaining all the efforts you have taken to get one

  • IEC 2023: Second Draw of The Year Sent 7,118 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023: IEC 2023 sent 7,118 in the second round of invitation for the week ending January 20, 2023.

    6,370 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 22,114 candidates in Working Holiday pool from 32 countries.

    398 invites went to Young Professional category and 350 to international Co-op (internship) category.

    Last week, the first round of invitation of IEC 2023 sent whopping 11,490 invitations. IEC current season has a processing time of 7 weeks as of January 18 IRCC processing update.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 20, 2023.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit.

    This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada.

    This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra01125
    Australia4151,470214Unlimited
    Austria11761250
    Belgium8932745519
    ChileN/AN/A5,955To Be Announced
    Costa Rica52880561
    Croatia16380251
    Czech Republic8932629796
    Denmark256019308
    Estonia1331590
    France1,6212,8049,7645,063
    GermanyN/AN/A1,283To Be Announced
    Greece3812012102
    Hong Kong3412211125
    Ireland6391,9552819,292
    Italy162542591,405
    Japan3861,1361895,677
    Korea Republic1,2002,2202,7552,617
    Latvia642515
    Lithuania1291291298
    Luxembourg110173
    Netherlands8132342222
    New Zealand170547762,119
    Norway8242115
    Poland4823527485
    Portugal82222431,602
    San Marino00225
    Slovakia16016024219
    Slovenia417171
    Spain19051782456
    Sweden235814548
    United Kingdom7252,6043443,363
    Total6,37016,14422,11435,792

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia10227Unlimited
    Austria02059
    ChileN/AN/A133To Be Announced
    Costa Rica528290
    Croatia23018
    Czech Republic17639105
    Estonia1209
    France2087231161,768
    GermanyN/AN/A91To Be Announced
    Greece165280
    Ireland7275139
    Italy16699172
    Latvia0207
    LithuaniaN/A9114
    Luxembourg00010
    Netherlands14486143
    Norway12013
    Poland419399
    Portugal1101194
    SlovakiaN/A16220
    Slovenia00015
    Spain5403129
    Sweden210095
    Switzerland84814166
    Taiwan939432
    Total3981,2884213,207

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia000Unlimited
    Austria11019
    ChileN/AN/A1To Be Announced
    Costa Rica0005
    Croatia0005
    Czech Republic0005
    Estonia0005
    France3431,1551663,411
    Germany
    N/A36To Be Announced
    Greece00010
    Ireland24047
    Italy02048
    Latvia0002
    Lithuania0005
    Luxembourg1309
    Norway0005
    Poland0203
    Portugal00050
    Slovakia0005
    Slovenia0005
    Spain02049
    Sweden00020
    Switzerland25248
    Taiwan1209
    Total35011762053,765

    Source: IRCC


    IEC 2023
  • IRCC Doubles PR Quota For Out-Of-Status Construction Workers In GTA

    Today, IRCC announced doubling the Permanent Residency (PR) quota, for the out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Julie Dzerowicz, Member of Parliament for Davenport and Peter Fonseca, Member of Parliament for Mississauga East-Cooksville made this announcement today, on the behalf of IRCC Minister Sean Fraser.

    Out-Of-Status Construction Workers pilot program was initially announced in 2019 with allocation of PR spots to 500 out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Today, IRCC extended and expanded, doubling its scope to 1,000 out-of-status construction workers in the GTA.

    GTA for this pilot program consists of City of Toronto and the regions of Durham, Halton, Peel, York. This pilot is currently open until January 2, 2024.

    Eligibility For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program?

    Applicants with significant work experience in construction occupations in the GTA, family members in Canada, and a referral letter from the CLC.

    Furthermore, they have no reason for being inadmissible other than overstaying their visa and working without authorization.

    You can apply for permanent residency under this governmental policy, if you:

    • have entered Canada as a temporary resident but currently have no status
    • live in Canada and have been here for at least 5 years
    • have worked a minimum of 4,680 hours in these 5 years (1 full-time job OR 1 or more part-time jobs OR a combination of full-time and part-time work)
    • have family in Canada (mother, father, brother, sister, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or cousin)
    • be referred by the Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)
    • be otherwise admissible to Canada

    List of Eligible Occupations For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program

    • NOC 72010 – Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
    • NOC 72011 – Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
    • NOC 72012 – Contractors and supervisors, pipefitting trades
    • NOC 72013 – Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
    • NOC 72014 – Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
    • NOC 72100 – Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
    • NOC 72101 – Tool and die makers
    • NOC 72102 – Sheet metal workers
    • NOC 72103 – Boilermakers
    • NOC 72104 – Structural metal and platework fabricators and fitters
    • NOC 72105 – Ironworkers
    • NOC 72106 – Welders and related machine operators
    • NOC 72200 – Electricians (except industrial and power system)
    • NOC 72201 – Industrial electricians
    • NOC 72202 – Power system electricians
    • NOC 72203 – Electrical power line and cable workers
    • NOC 72204 – Telecommunications line and cable workers
    • NOC 72205 – Telecommunications installation and repair workers
    • NOC 72300 – Plumbers
    • NOC 72301 – Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
    • NOC 72302 – Gas fitters
    • NOC 72310 – Carpenters
    • NOC 72311 – Cabinetmakers
    • NOC 72320 – Bricklayers
    • NOC 72321 – Insulators
    • NOC 72020 – Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
    • NOC 72021 – Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
    • NOC 72022 – Supervisors, printing and related occupations
    • NOC 72023 – Supervisors, railway transport operations
    • NOC 72024 – Supervisors, motor transport and other ground transit operators
    • NOC 72400 – Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
    • NOC 72401 – Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
    • NOC 72402 – Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
    • NOC 72403 – Railway carmen/women
    • NOC 72404 – Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
    • NOC 72405 – Machine fitters
    • NOC 72406 – Elevator constructors and mechanics
    • NOC 72410 – Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers
    • NOC 72411 – Auto body collision, refinishing and glass technicians and damage repair estimators
    • NOC 72420 – Oil and solid fuel heating mechanics
    • NOC 72421 – Appliance servicers and repairers
    • NOC 72422 – Electrical mechanics
    • NOC 72423 – Motorcycle, all-terrain vehicle and other related mechanics
    • NOC 72429 – Other small engine and small equipment repairers
    • NOC 72500 – Crane operators
    • NOC 72501 – Water well drillers
    • NOC 72999 – Other technical trades and related occupations
    • NOC 73100 – Concrete finishers
    • NOC 73101 – Tilesetters
    • NOC 73102 – Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathers
    • NOC 73110 – Roofers and shinglers
    • NOC 73111 – Glaziers
    • NOC 73112 – Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)
    • NOC 73113 – Floor covering installers
    • NOC 73200 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers
    • NOC 73310 – Railway and yard locomotive engineers
    • NOC 73311 – Railway conductors and brakemen/women
    • NOC 73400 – Heavy equipment operators
    • NOC 73401 – Printing press operators
    • NOC 73402 – Drillers and blasters – surface mining, quarrying and construction
    • NOC 75110 – Construction trades helpers and labourers

  • Express Entry Draw Sent 5,500 New Invites For PR-January 18

    Today, second Express Entry Draw of 2023 again invited 5,500 profiles to apply for permanent residency (PR).

    Applicants having a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 490 or above received the invitations.

    Initial cut off score mentioned on the official website of IRCC was 507 which was incorrect.

    IRCC has also updated the correct CRS cut off score on their official website as of now.

    So, the CRS cut off score has reduced by only 17 points to 490 as compared to Express Entry draw on January 11, 2023.

    Furthermore, number of invites remained same as in the previous draw. This draw came in as a surprise because Express Entry draws are usually held bi-weekly.

    This is also one of the reason for drastic drop in CRS cut off score.

    Below are the details of today’s All Program Express Entry draw.

    • Number of invitations issued: 5,500
    • Rank required to be invited to apply: 5,500 or above
    • Date and time of round: January 18, 2023 16:13:57 UTC
    • CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate invited: 490
    • Tie-breaking rule: November 24, 2022 21:14:59 UTC

    If more than one candidate has the lowest score, the cut-off is based on the date and time they submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    All program Express Entry draws include all the the Express Entry profiles under Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), and Federal Skilled Trades (FSTP).

    Additionally, it also consider profiles under any of the aforementioned categories having a provincial nomination.

    Next Express Entry draw cut off is also projected to be around 485 as per CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 18, 2023 listed below.

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 18, 2023

    Express entry draw january 18

    Latest processing time for Express Entry as of January 18

    As of January 18, Express Entry processing times increased for all the three categories as listed below:

    • Canadian Experience Class – 20 months
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program – 30 months
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program – 63 months
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry – 12 months

    Full History of Canada Express Entry Draws since January 2022

    DateImmigration programInvitations issuedCRS Score Cut-Off
    January 11, 2023No Program Specified5,500507
    November 23, 2022No Program Specified4,750491
    November 9, 2022No Program Specified4,750494
    October 26, 2022No Program Specified4,750496
    October 12, 2022No Program Specified4,250500
    September 28, 2022No Program Specified3,750504
    September 14, 2022No Program Specified3,250510
    August 31, 2022No Program Specified2,750516
    August 17, 2022No Program Specified2,250525
    August 3, 2022No Program Specified2,000533
    July 20, 2022No Program Specified1,750542
    July 6, 2022No Program Specified1,500557
    June 22, 2022Provincial Nominee Program636752
    June 8, 2022Provincial Nominee Program932796
    May 25, 2022Provincial Nominee Program590741
    May 11, 2022Provincial Nominee Program545753
    April 27, 2022Provincial Nominee Program829772
    April 13, 2022Provincial Nominee Program787782
    March 30, 2022Provincial Nominee Program919785
    March 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program924754
    March 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,047761
    February 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,082710
    February 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,070674
    January 19, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,036745
    January 5, 2022Provincial Nominee Program392808

    What is Express Entry System?

    Express Entry system is the fastest way to get Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). It has processing time of 6 months after submission of documents following the ITA.

    The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), a points-based methodology, is used by Express Entry to rate applicant profiles. The highest-scoring applicants are given an Invitation to Apply (ITA), after which they can submit an application for permanent residence.

    The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) all use Express Entry as their application management system (FSTP).

    Candidates for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) who are in the Express Entry pool are already qualified for at least one of these programmes.


  • First IEC 2023 Round Of Invitations Sent 11,490 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023 Open Pools: IEC 2023 sent 11,490 invitations in the first round of invitation to applicants for the week of January 9, 2023.

    9,774 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 23,425 candidates in Working Holiday pool from different countries.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 13, 2023.

    Furthermore, these countries have 80%-99% chances of invitation in the round of invitations next week.

    As per IRCC, these chances of invitation rating is affected by several factors, including the number of candidates who have:

    • accepted their invitations,
    • declined their invitations,
    • not yet responded to their invitations,
    • let their invitations expire, or
    • withdrawn their profiles.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit. This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada. This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra1125
    Australia1,055312Unlimited
    Austria65960
    Belgium23871592
    ChileN/A5,349To Be Announced
    Costa Rica2376066
    Croatia2211262
    Czech Republic23777856
    Denmark3515326
    Estonia181099
    France1,1839,9586,232
    GermanyN/A1,099To Be Announced
    Greece8232130
    Hong Kong8826147
    Ireland1,3165289,704
    Italy3801281,515
    Japan7502856,005
    Korea Republic1,0203,3933,384
    Latvia36520
    LithuaniaN/A123To Be Announced
    Luxembourg9074
    Netherlands24263280
    New Zealand3771362,255
    Norway166119
    Poland18738520
    Portugal140671,661
    San Marino0025
    SlovakiaN/A153To Be Announced
    Slovenia13172
    Spain327162593
    Sweden3514559
    United Kingdom1,8795933,855
    Total9,77423,42539,436

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia125Unlimited
    Austria2059
    ChileN/A121To Be Announced
    Costa Rica30490
    Croatia1219
    Czech Republic4614117
    Estonia119
    France5151881,899
    GermanyN/A74To Be Announced
    Greece36140
    Ireland206140
    Italy5314178
    Latvia207
    LithuaniaN/A9To Be Announced
    Luxembourg0010
    Netherlands3410152
    Norway1114
    Poland153101
    Portugal91194
    SlovakiaN/A16To Be Announced
    Slovenia0015
    Spain355133
    Sweden8195
    Switzerland407172
    Taiwan30936
    Total8905503,350

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia00Unlimited
    Austria0120
    ChileN/A0To Be Announced
    Costa Rica005
    Croatia005
    Czech Republic005
    Estonia005
    France8122643,664
    GermanyN/A33To Be Announced
    Greece0010
    Ireland2148
    Italy2049
    Latvia002
    LithuaniaN/A0To Be Announced
    Luxembourg2110
    Norway005
    Poland203
    Portugal0050
    SlovakiaN/A0To Be Announced
    Slovenia005
    Spain2049
    Sweden0020
    Switzerland3249
    Taiwan119
    Total8263034,013

    Source: IRCC


  • Targeted Express Entry Draws-Know New Categories Proposed By IRCC

    Canada immigration will be holding targeted Express Entry draws during 2023, in alignment with Bill C19 and immigration minister’s mandate letter by creating different categories.

    IRCC shared their official priority and possible new categories for the Express Entry draws targeting at different categories.

    The Immigration Department opened feedback on these new categories until January 8, 2023.

    Their goal was to hear public opinion on hearing the perspectives on economic immigration. Specifically, they wanted to know which categories should be prioritized.

    These new possible categories shared by IRCC gives us an idea of what we can expect in targeted category based Express Entry draws in 2023.

    Good news is that IRCC clearly stated that targeted draws will comprise a portion of overall invitations to apply.

    Furthermore, they stated that normal Express Entry draws based on the Comprehensive Ranking System scores and individual programs will still continue.

    List of possible new categories for targeted Express Entry Draws

    IRCC is developing categories for targeted Express Entry draw focusing on:

    • solving chronic labour shortages and planning for the future; and
    • encouraging Francophone immigration and economic growth in Francophone minority areas.

    1. Selecting candidates based on work experience in a particular occupation or sector

    A proposed Express Entry category for selection that involves work experience in specific occupation or sectors having chronic labor shortages.

    Between 2019 and 2021, the most popular primary occupations invited to apply for permanent residence through Express Entry were:

    • food service supervisors
    • administrative assistants
    • financial auditors and accountants
    • retail sales supervisors
    • software engineers and designers
    • professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations
    • cooks
    • computer programmers and interactive media developers
    • information systems analysts and consultants
    • user support technicians
    • restaurant and food service managers
    • administrative officers

    2. Transitioning international student graduates to permanent residence

    A prospective Express Entry category focusing on overseas student graduates might respond more immediately to key shortages that remain across several industries and vocations.

    Graduates holding a degree or diploma in in-demand disciplines from a Designated Learning Institution, for example, might fall into this group.

    International student graduates are also well-positioned for permanent economic immigration since they are fluent in at least one official language, have Canadian educational credentials, and job experience.

    3. Transitioning temporary foreign workers to permanent residence

    A category for selection in Express Entry focusing on transferring talented temporary foreign workers, like with international students, might increase response to chronic economic demands.

    Temporary employees are strong candidates for permanent residence since they may find work in their industries (i.e., better job-skills match).

    Requiring experience in a high-demand profession may alleviate the most pressing shortages.

    4. Selecting Francophone and bilingual candidates

    IRCC may assist fill ongoing labour shortages in Francophone minority areas by developing a category for Express Entry selection based on fluency in French and expertise in in-demand sectors or vocations.

    Increases in the number of French-speaking individuals accepted through Express Entry might boost economic growth in Francophone minority areas.

    Source: IRCC


  • First Express Entry Draw Of The Year Sent 5,500 New Invites

    Today, Express Entry Draw invited 5,500 profiles to apply for permanent residency (PR). Applicants having a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 507 or above received the invitations.

    CRS cut off score jumped by 17 points as compared to Express Entry draw on November 23, 2022.

    Furthermore, number of invites increased by 750 as compared to the previous draw. This is the 1st all program Express Entry draw this year.

    Below are the details of today’s All Program Express Entry draw.

    • Number of invitations issued: 5,500
    • Rank required to be invited to apply: 5,500 or above
    • Date and time of round: January 11, 2023 16:14:19 UTC
    • CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate invited: 507
    • Tie-breaking rule: December 06, 2022 11:00:07 UTC

    If more than one candidate has the lowest score, the cut-off is based on the date and time they submitted their Express Entry profiles.

    All program Express Entry draws include all the the Express Entry profiles under Canadian Experience Class (CEC), Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), and Federal Skilled Trades (FSTP).

    Additionally, it also consider profiles under any of the aforementioned categories having a provincial nomination.

    Next Express Entry draw cut off is also projected to be above 500 as per CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023 listed below.

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023

    CRS score distribution of candidates in the Express Entry pool as of January 11, 2023

    Latest processing time for Express Entry as of January 10

    As of January 10, Express Entry processing times increased for all the three categories as listed below:

    • Canadian Experience Class – 20 months
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program – 30 months
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program – 63 months
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry – 12 months

    Full List Of Canada Express Entry Draws In 2022

    DateImmigration programInvitations issuedCRS Score Cut-Off
    November 23, 2022No Program Specified4,750491
    November 9, 2022No Program Specified4,750494
    October 26, 2022No Program Specified4,750496
    October 12, 2022No Program Specified4,250500
    September 28, 2022No Program Specified3,750504
    September 14, 2022No Program Specified3,250510
    August 31, 2022No Program Specified2,750516
    August 17, 2022No Program Specified2,250525
    August 3, 2022No Program Specified2,000533
    July 20, 2022No Program Specified1,750542
    July 6, 2022No Program Specified1,500557
    June 22, 2022Provincial Nominee Program636752
    June 8, 2022Provincial Nominee Program932796
    May 25, 2022Provincial Nominee Program590741
    May 11, 2022Provincial Nominee Program545753
    April 27, 2022Provincial Nominee Program829772
    April 13, 2022Provincial Nominee Program787782
    March 30, 2022Provincial Nominee Program919785
    March 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program924754
    March 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,047761
    February 16, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,082710
    February 2, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,070674
    January 19, 2022Provincial Nominee Program1,036745
    January 5, 2022Provincial Nominee Program392808

    What is Express Entry System?

    Express Entry system is the fastest way to get Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). It has processing time of 6 months after submission of documents following the ITA.

    The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), a points-based methodology, is used by Express Entry to rate applicant profiles. The highest-scoring applicants are given an Invitation to Apply (ITA), after which they can submit an application for permanent residence.

    The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and the Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) all use Express Entry as their application management system (FSTP).

    Candidates for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) who are in the Express Entry pool are already qualified for at least one of these programmes.


  • Canada Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program – Know How It Works

    The Canada Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP) permits employers to employ temporary foreign workers (TFW) when locals such as Canadians and permanent residents are unavailable.

    These employers may hire TFWs from participating countries between January 1 and December 15 for a maximum of 8 months, provided they can offer the workers 240 hours of work in 6 weeks or less.

    Learn more about the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, who can apply, the application process and more below. 

    Who can apply for the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP)?

    To be eligible for this program, worker must be from participating countries. Furthermore, work activity must be on-farm primary agriculture and production must be in specific commodity categories.

    Participating countries 

    You must be a national of the following countries to participate in this program: 

    • Mexico
    • Caribbean countries of:
      • Anguilla
      • Antigua and Barbuda
      • Barbados
      • Dominica
      • Grenada
      • Jamaica
      • Montserrat
      • St. Kitts-Nevis
      • St. Lucia
      • St. Vincent and the Grenadines
      • Trinidad and Tobago

    National commodity list

    • Apiary products
    • Fruits, vegetables (including canning/processing of these products if grown on the farm)
    • Mushrooms
    • Flowers
    • Nursery-grown trees including Christmas trees, greenhouses/nurseries
    • Pedigreed canola seed
    • Seed corn
    • Grains
    • Oil seeds
    • Maple syrup
    • Sod
    • Tobacco
    • Bovine
    • Dairy
    • Duck
    • Horse
    • Mink
    • Poultry
    • Sheep
    • Swine

    How to apply for the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program? 

    Each foreign government has its method of recruiting and selecting employees. The governments of participating countries will:

    Recruit and choose the workers and ensure employees have the essential documentation

    Have to maintain a pool of qualified workers, and assign representatives to help the workers in Canada

    The government of participating countries are also responsible to ensure selected workers are:

    • experienced in farming
    • at least 18 years of age
    • able to satisfy the:
      • Canadian immigration laws, and
      • laws of the worker’s home country

    Pay your application fees

    Your fee amount and payment options depend on the location you are applying from. In addition, you may also need to pay for biometrics. 

    To learn more about the fee amount and how to pay, refer to this IRCC link. First, enter where you are applying from and the type of application you are submitting. Then, select the best fit options from the drop-down menu, and hit “Get payment instructions.”

    Working with other employers 

    While in Canada, it is possible that you may need to work on more than one farm and have different employers. However, you do not need a new work permit to work for different employers. 

    Nevertheless, it is important to note that you will not be asked to work for a different employer on another farm without your consent. 

    Remember that if you are on an employer-specific work permit, you can only work for the employer listed on your work permit. Moreover, before you apply for this program, your employer must have a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

    Use National Occupation Classification 2021 

    With the implementation of the new TEER system, IRCC has updated to use the latest version of the National Occupation Classification (NOC), which is NOC 2021. 

    As a result, if you have on or after November 16, 2022, ensure that you use the NOC 2021 codes. Nevertheless, if you submitted your application before November 16, you can continue using the NOC 2016 in your application. 

    For more information of the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, check out IRCC’s official page.


  • Implied Status Meaning For Visitors, Students Or Workers-All You Need To Know

    Visitors, students, or foreign workers can lawfully remain in Canada until a decision is made on their application if they apply to extend their status before it expires. This time between the decision made and after expiry of temporary residents’ status is called implied status.

    In this article, you can learn more about implied status and how it may affect the period of your authorized stay.

    Canada implied status

    Temporary residents must apply at least 30 days before their current permit expires to extend their stay in Canada.

    If their application is being processed when their current permit expires, they can remain in Canada under the same conditions as their previous permit. 

    For example, a temporary worker who applies to extend their work visa before it expires can continue to work in Canada for the same company while waiting for a decision.

    Nevertheless, the temporary worker must stop working on the day their existing permit expires unless they have applied for another permit.

    This can be extension of their work permit to work for a different employer or changing to a study permit. 

    If the status extension application is approved, the applicant (and their family member) can remain in Canada as long as they comply with the new permit conditions. 

    Moreover, the new permit would include an issue date. It could imply a waiting period between the issuance of the new permit and the current permit’s expiration.

    However, it will not be a problem if the person later decides to seek permanent residency. This waiting period between expiration of existing permit and issuance of new one will be considered legal stay in Canada.

    Immigration officer will recognize that this period is covered by implied status. 

    Travelling outside Canada while having an implied status

    It’s crucial to remember that implied status only applies while the applicant is still in Canada. 

    A temporary resident with implied status who departs the country may be allowed to return as a temporary resident if certain conditions are met, which may include the following:

    However, until a decision is reached about the application for the extension of status, a person with implied status would not be able to resume work or study. 

    Additionally, the applicant must show the officer at the port of entry proof of enough financial support while awaiting the outcome.

    Therefore, it is strongly advised that anyone with implied status who departs the country do so with documentation proving that they have applied for a permit extension.

    Upon departing Canada, a person having implied status (either to work or study) effectively forfeits that right until a decision is made regarding the application to work or study in Canada.

    For instance, a student who has applied to extend their study permit and leaves Canada might be permitted to return. However, until a decision is reached on the application, they will not be able to study in Canada. 

    However, they could have legally continued to study in Canada if they had stayed on implied status.

    How implied status affects the length of the authorized stay?

    If the application for extension has been approved

    If the extension application is approved, the document’s date of issuance shows when the decision on the application was made.

    The applicant’s authorized stay period is now equal to the validity of the new document.

    The border services officer may impose a period of stay, if the applicant leaves Canada and returns. Meanwhile, the application for an extension is refused before the end of this period.

    In that case, the applicant may remain in Canada until the end of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is refused 

    If the extension application is refused, the applicant is deemed in status until a decision is reached on their application.

    Moreover, the 90-day restoration period begins on the date of refusal.

    If the applicant leaves Canada and returns, the border services officer imposes a period of stay, and the application for extension is refused before the end of this period, the applicant may remain in Canada until the end of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is withdrawn 

    There is no longer a pending extension application as of the day the withdrawal is registered, if the extension application is withdrawn. Consequently, the authorized stay period expires on that day.

    If the applicant left Canada, the border services officer imposed a period of stay upon re-entry, and the extension request is withdrawn before the expiration of this period, the applicant may stay in Canada for the duration of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is rejected 

    It is viewed as if the application was never submitted, if the application for an extension is rejected (deemed incomplete).

    As a result, the applicant will continue to be in status until their current temporary resident status expires. 

    Source: IRCC


  • Canada Unemployment Rate Drops To 5% – New StatCan Report

    January 6 – New Statistics Canada data shows that the unemployment rate decreased to 5% in December as compared to November 2022.

    This unemployment rate is just above the record low of 4.9% recorded in June and July of 2022.

    SectorsDecember 2022 (in thousands)%Age Change November to December 2022
    Employees17098.0+ 0.5%
    Public sector employees4243.5– 0.4%
    Private sector employees12854.5+ 0.9%
    Self-employed2672.3+ 0.4%

    Overall, employment increased by 104,000 (+0.5%) in the month of December 2022.

    Province-Wise Unemployment Rate In Canada

    ProvincesUnemployment rateMonthly changes (in pts)
    Ontario5.3%– 0.2
    Alberta5.8%No Change
    British Columbia4.2%– 0.2
    Quebec4.0%+ 0.2
    Manitoba4.4% No Change
    Saskatchewan4.1%– 0.1
    New Brunswick8.1%+ 0.8
    Nova Scotia6.7%+ 0.7
    Prince Edward Island5.6%– 1.2
    Newfoundland and Labrador10.1%– 0.6

    In December, employment rose in Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Saskatchewan. The other provinces saw minimal change.

    Employees absent due to illness or disability were at 8.1% of the time in December, up from 6.8% in November.

    This was greater than the pre-pandemic December average of 6.9% observed from 2017 to 2019.

    Employment among young people aged 15 to 24 increased by 69,000 (+2.7%) in the last month of 2022.

    There was a rise in full-time employment among non-students as well as an increase in part-time employment among students.

    Industry-Wise Employment In Canada

    IndustryDecember 2022 (in thousands)%Age Change November to December 2022
    Wholesale and retail trade2855.3-0.3
    Health care and social assistance2608.0-0.7
    Professional, scientific and technical services1844.01.3
    Manufacturing1754.9-0.4
    Construction1544.32.3
    Educational services1483.8-0.7
    Finance, insurance, real estate, rental and leasing1362.90.2
    Public administration1154.60.9
    Accommodation and food services1099.01.2
    Transportation and warehousing1013.43.0
    Information, culture and recreation840.03.1
    Other services (except public administration)757.61.3
    Business, building and other support services711.90.4
    Natural resources334.8-0.6
    Agriculture260.60.5
    Utilities145.3-2.9

    The number of construction workers increased by 35,000 (+2.3%). Increases were recorded in four provinces, with Ontario (+16,000; +2.7%) and Alberta (+13,000; +5.8%) leading the way.

    Employment in transportation and warehousing increased by 29,000 (+3.0%) in December, recouping 18,000 lost in September and marking the industry’s first significant growth since November 2021.

    Furthermore, employment in information, culture, and leisure increased by 25,000 (+3.1%) in December, following a 16,000 increase in November.

    The number of individuals employed in professional, scientific, and technical services increased by 23,000 (+1.3%), with growth concentrated in Ontario (+22,000; +2.8%).

    There were also more persons employed in accommodation and food services (+13,000; +1.2%), public administration (+11,000; +0.9%), and “other services” (+10,000; +1.3%).

    However, employment in healthcare and social assistance dropped (-17,000; -0.7%), despite a record high number of job openings in the business in recent months.