Alberta Ontario

Most & Least Preferred Province By People Living In Canada

Most & least preferred provinces by people already in Canada. Statistics Canada released Q2 2022 data for interprovincial migration within Canada. Interprovincial migration represents movements from one province or territory to another, involving a change in usual place of residence.

This data from April to June 2022 reflects most and least preferred provinces by people already in Canada changing their province for a better option.

Total of 38,022 Canadian residents changed their usual province of residence and moved to another province.

Most preferred province was Alberta adding net 9,857 people from other provinces, while Ontario was the least preferred as net 21,008 people left the province.

After Alberta, most preferred were Nova Scotia, British Columbia, New Brunswick, and Newfoundland and Labrador with 4 digit positive net migration into the province.

Following Ontario, least preferred were the prairie provinces; Manitoba and Saskatchewan with 4 digit negative interprovincial migration.

Below is the full list of province-wise data for in and out migration during the Q2 2022. 👇

GeographyProvince
Incoming Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Outgoing Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Net Change in Q2 2022
Alberta37,12227,2659,857
Nova Scotia11,6465,4876,159
British Columbia29,34725,0534,294
New Brunswick8,5004,2724,228
Newfoundland and Labrador3,7002,4001,300
Prince Edward Island2,3661,611755
Yukon751783-32
Nunavut613654-41
Northwest Territories7891,033-244
Quebec10,93811,367-429
Saskatchewan6,9928,940-1,948
Manitoba5,3098,200-2,891
Ontario28,02449,032-21,008

Interprovincial Migration Q2 2022

Source: Statistics Canada


Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

More Reads!