Here Are Latest IRCC Processing Times As Of December 6!

IRCC Processing Time As of December 6


IRCC updated their online processing tool, to offer accurate information on average processing times in the beginning of 2022. Immigration Minister Sean Fraser announced this update on March 31, 2022, to improve Canadian immigration system. This article enlists the latest processing times from the IRCC as of December 6, 2022.

The immigration backlog in Canada has decreased from 1.49 million on September 30, 2022 to 1.2 million as of October 31, 2022. IRCC updated this data on November 16, 2022. Furthermore, 1.04 million applications were still being processed within IRCC service standards. So, in total, IRCC had approximately 2.2 million applications under processing as of October 31.

What Updates Does the Processing Time Include 

The processing period begins when the application is received by IRCC and concludes when the immigration officer makes a decision on the application. IRCC bases processing time on the time they take to process prior similar applications. Furthermore, the processing time may differ depending on whether the application was filed on paper or online.

These processing times are designed to offer new weekly timelines from the last 6 months’ data. Furthermore, it correlates the application volume with operational issues to assist future immigrants in better planning their journey.

Processing Times for Citizenship & PR cards

Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
Citizenship grant24 monthsNo Change
Citizenship certificate (proof of citizenship)16 monthsNo Change
Resumption of citizenship34 monthsNo Change
Renunciation of Citizenship16 months– 1 month
Search of citizenship records16 months+ 1 month
New PR card92 days+ 1 Day
PR card renewals87 days– 2 Days

Processing Time for Family Sponsorship

Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada18 months– 2 months
Spouse or common-law partner living inside Canada14 monthsNo Change
Parents or Grandparents PR38 months+ 1 month

Processing time for Canadian Passport 

Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted in person at Service Canada Centre – Passport services)10 business daysNo Change
In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted by mail to Service Canada Centre)20 business daysNo Change
In-Canda Urgent pick-upBy the end of next business dayNo Change
In-Canada Express pick-up2-9 business daysNo Change
Regular passport application mailed from outside Canada20 business daysNo Change

Processing time for Economic Class

Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
Canadian Experience Class (CEC) 20 months+ 1 month
Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) 29 months+ 2 months
Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)62 months+ 12 months
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry13 months– 1 month
Non-Express Entry PNP22 monthsNo Change
Quebec Skilled Worker21 months– 1 month
Quebec Business Class65 monthsNo Change
Federal Self-Employed42 monthsNo Change
Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP)12 months– 2 months
Start-Up Visa32 months+ 1 month


Processing Time for Temporary Residence Application 

Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
Visitor visa outside CanadaVaries by country
India: 160 days
Nigeria: 179 Days
United States: 49 Days
Pakistan: 257 Days
Philippines: 115 Days
UAE: 217 Days
Bangladesh: 215 Days
Sri Lanka: 212 Days
United Kingdom: 133 Days
+ 2 Days for India
– 5 Days for Nigeria
– 7 Days for United States
+ 30 Days for Pakistan
– 3 Days for Philippines

+ 19 Days for UAE
+ 66 Days for Bangladesh
– 3 Days for Sri Lanka
– 2 Days for UK
Visitor visa inside CanadaOnline: 24 days
Paper-Based: 46 days
+ 2 Days for online
+ 1 Day for paper-based
Parents or Grandparents SupervisaVaries by country
India: 163 Days
Nigeria: 236 Days
United States: 462 Days
Pakistan: 240 Days
Philippines: 181 Days
UAE: 179 Days
Bangladesh: 172 Days
Sri Lanka: 277 Days
United Kingdom: 179 Days
– 8 Days for India
– 4 Days for Nigeria
– 137 Days for United States
– 2 Days for Pakistan
+ 1 Days for Philippines
– 6 Days for UAE
+ 7 Days for Bangladesh
+ 7 Days for Sri Lanka
– 6 Days for UK
Visitor Extension (Visitor Record)Online: 198 days
Paper-Based: 163 days
– 6 Days (Online)
– 2 Days (Paper-Based)
Study Permit Outside Canada9 Weeks– 2 Weeks
Study Permit Inside Canada3 Weeks– 1 Week
Study Permit ExtensionOnline: 75 Days
Paper-Based: 104 Days
+ 5 Day (Online)
+ 3 Days (Paper-Based)
Work Permit Outside Canada*Varies by country
India: 8 Weeks
Nigeria: 27 Weeks
United States: 18 Weeks
Pakistan: 56 Weeks
Philippines: 11 Weeks
UAE: 32 Weeks
Bangladesh: 38 Weeks
Sri Lanka: 35 Weeks
United Kingdom: 9 Weeks
– 5 Weeks for India
– 4 Weeks for Nigeria
+ 4 Weeks for United States
+ 9 Weeks for Pakistan
No Change for Philippines
+ 5 Weeks for UAE
No Change for Bangladesh
No Change for Sri Lanka

– 1 Week for UK
Work Permit Inside CanadaOnline: 168 Days
Paper-Based: 81 Days
+ 2 Days (Online)
– 3 for paper-based
International Experience Canada (Current Season)**5 WeeksNo Change
Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)5 minutesNo Change
*Applications for critical occupations are being prioritized. If you are not applying for a job in a critical occupation, your processing time may be longer than shown above.
Source: IRCC

  • New IRCC Temporary Policy For Spousal Open Work Permit Eligibility

    Starting on January 30, 2023 – The IRCC will temporarily extend open work permit eligibility to spouses and dependent children of most work permit holders at all skill levels.

    This temporary policy was initially announced by Immigration Minister, Sean Fraser on December 2, 2022.

    As announced, phase 1 of this new temporary policy will now come in effect beginning January 30.

    PhaseEffective Date
    Phase 1 – allows family members of employees who come to Canada to apply for an open work visa through the high-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program or the International Mobility Program.January 30, 2023
    Phase 2 – Following consultations, the legislation will be expanded to include family members of employees from the low-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.To be decided
    Phase 3 – Consultation with agricultural partners and stakeholders will be conducted to examine the practical viability of expanding the measure to cover family members of agricultural employees.To be decided

    Before this temporary policy, spouses were only eligible for a spousal open work permit, if the principal applicant worked in a high-skill occupation, defined under TEER 0, 1, 2, or 3.

    However, now spouses will be eligible for open work permit if the principal applicant is working in any occupation under TEER 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5.

    IRCC shared eligibility and ineligibility under this new spousal open work permit temporary policy as mentioned below.

    Who is eligible?

    Spouse, common-law partner, or dependent child of a work permit holder is eligible, if the work permit holder in Canada:

    • works in a job of any TEER (Training, Education, Experience and Responsibilities) category (0 to 5), or
    • have an open work permit such as PGWP (post-graduation work permit holder) at all skill levels, or
    • are permanent resident applicant under economic class currently holding a valid work permit

    Who is not eligible at this time?

    Spouses and dependents of work permit holders in TEER 4 or 5 jobs are not eligible at this time, if the work permit holders are currently working:

    Children qualify as dependants if they are:

    • unmarried or don’t have a common-law partner, and
    • less than 22 years of age

    Children aged more than 22 years can also qualify as dependants only if they are:

    • unable to support themselves financially because of a physical or mental condition, and
    • rely on their parents for financially since before they were 22

  • Canada Immigration Backlog Drops To 918,300

    Finally, the Canada immigration backlog drops below 1 million. As per new updated IRCC data, overall backlog has now reduced to 918,300.

    Additionally, 1.055 million applications are still being processed within IRCC service standards. This number has increased from 1.02 million since November 30 data.

    The backlog has been continuously reducing since September 30, 2022 as follows:

    DateBacklogTotal Applications
    Under Processing
    December 31, 2022918,3001,973,800
    November 30, 20221,086,2002,111,400
    October 31, 20221,202,7902,239,700
    September 30, 20221,322,5002,610,700

    Overall, there were 1.97 million applications that were being processed at IRCC. This data has been updated by IRCC today and is true as of December 31, 2022.

    IRCC minister confirmed that backlog data is different from service standard data.

    For example, if spousal sponsorship specifies a processing period of 12 months, an application that is being processed within 12 months is “NOT” a backlog. Rather, it will be classified as standard processing.

    However, if it surpasses the 12-month service requirement, it is referred to as a backlog.

    It should be noted that IRCC’s goal is to complete 80% of applications within service standards. Click here to view the category-wise IRCC service standards.

    Application TypeOverall Processing InventoryBacklogWithin Service Standards
    Citizenship301,00085,000216,000
    Permanent Residence620,800361,300259,500
    Temporary Residence1,052,000472,000580,000
    Total1,973,800918,3001,055,500

    Below are the category-wise Canada Immigration backlog projections by IRCC

    1. Federal High Skilled Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2289%
    Feb 2292%
    Mar 2298%
    Apr 2299%
    May 22100%
    Jun 22100%
    Jul 2299%
    Aug 2290%86%
    Sep 2268%72%
    Oct 2245%59%
    Nov 2231%46%
    Dec 2222%20%
    Jan 2320%
    Feb 2320%
    Mar 2320%

    2. Provincial Nominee Program (Express Entry) Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2256%
    Feb 2255%
    Mar 2254%
    Apr 2251%
    May 2247%
    Jun 2245%
    Jul 2243%
    Aug 2242%39%
    Sep 2240%35%
    Oct 2242%31%
    Nov 2242%28%
    Dec 2241%20%
    Jan 2340%
    Feb 2339%
    Mar 2338%

    3. Spouses, Partners and children applications Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2234%
    Feb 2232%
    Mar 2230%
    Apr 2229%
    May 2227%
    Jun 2227%
    Jul 2226%
    Aug 2225%24%
    Sep 2225%23%
    Oct 2224%22%
    Nov 2224%20%
    Dec 2224%19%
    Jan 2324%
    Feb 2324%
    Mar 2324%

    4. Citizenship Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2246%
    Feb 2245%
    Mar 2242%
    Apr 2240%
    May 2239%
    Jun 2237%
    Jul 2234%
    Aug 2231%31%
    Sep 2231%30%
    Oct 2228%29%
    Nov 2227%27%
    Dec 2228%26%
    Jan 2326%
    Feb 2325%
    Mar 2324%

    5. Study Permits Backlog

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2242%
    Feb 2234%
    Mar 2227%
    Apr 2232%
    May 2231%
    Jun 2230%
    Jul 2231%
    Aug 2238%39%
    Sep 2231%42%
    Oct 2226%33%
    Nov 2227%31%
    Dec 2233%33%
    Jan 2336%
    Feb 2333%
    Mar 2323%

    6. Work Permits Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 73% of work permits applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2248%
    Feb 2251%
    Mar 2229%
    Apr 2223%
    May 2226%
    Jun 2228%
    Jul 2228%
    Aug 2234%29%
    Sep 2227%35%
    Oct 2223%49%
    Nov 2228%55%
    Dec 2226%60%
    Jan 2358%
    Feb 2347%
    Mar 2330%

    7. Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Visitor Visa Backlog

    **As per IRCC, approximately 20% of temporary resident visa or visitor visa applications are from the Canada-Ukraine authorization for emergency travel.

    MonthBacklog (Actual)Backlog (Projected)
    Jan 2270%
    Feb 2274%
    Mar 2255%
    Apr 2255%
    May 2256%
    Jun 2271%
    Jul 2267%
    Aug 2271%68%
    Sep 2274%71%
    Oct 2274%70%
    Nov 2270%67%
    Dec 2270%66%
    Jan 2377%
    Feb 2376%
    Mar 2373%

    Source: IRCC official website


  • Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) for Canada Immigration

    Most immigration and visa programs for Canada require a police clearance certificate commonly known as PCC or just police certificate.

    A PCC is a simple statement that you need to get from the police. It states if you have a criminal record/charges against you or not.

    The purpose of this certificate is to assure that you are not a security risk to Canada. IRCC needs to know that you have not been involved in any criminal activity.

    However, if you have a criminal record, IRCC will assess your admissibility on the basis of this certificate.

    If the immigration officer feels that you with your past criminal activity pose a danger to Canada, they may deny your entry. 

    PCC can usually take around a month or more depending upon your country of birth/citizenship/long stay.

    So, it is always advisable to apply it proactively to avoid unnecessary delays in processing.

    This article lists everything you need to know about getting a police certificate.

    When do you need a PCC for Canada immigration?

    Most immigration programs in Canada require you to provide a police clearance certificate. Furthermore, you may also need a PCC for Canadian Citizenship.

    If you are applying for a PR through any category (Express Entry, International Experience Candidate, or Provincial Nominee Programs) you need this certificate.

    Every person aged 18 or over needs to prove that they are not criminally inadmissible. Furthermore, Any family member applying with the primary applicant also needs a certificate.

    Also, spousal sponsorship also needs a police certificate. 

    So, anybody planning to come to Canada permanently or for a long period of time needs this certificate.

    What should the police certificate include?

    Each country has a different police verification certificate. However, your certificate must include- 

    • Logo of the authority
    • Date of issue
    • A clear subject line that shows it is a police clearance certificate, judicial record extract, good conduct certificate, or similar
    • Statement attesting lack of criminal record or list of offences
    • Seal/sign of the official authority.
    police clearance certificate india from canada

    If your police certification is in another language, you must also provide an official/certified translation of the document and an affidavit with your application.

    Where to get your police certificate from?

    You need to get the certificate from the country of current residence (if outside Canada) and from each country you have resided in for more than 6 months since your 18th birthday.

    The process of getting this differs from country to country. Click here to know “How to get a police certificate” depending upon your country of citizenship.

    In some countries, this certificate is also called a judicial record extract or even a good conduct certificate.

    So, it is important to ensure that the police certificate you are getting is accepted by CIC. 

    Also, if you’re unable to get a police certificate from your country, you’re responsible to show why you can’t get one.

    To prove that you can’t get a police certificate, you must:

    • show proof that you requested a police certificate from the correct authorities and
    • write a letter explaining all the efforts you have taken to get one

  • IEC 2023: Second Draw of The Year Sent 7,118 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023: IEC 2023 sent 7,118 in the second round of invitation for the week ending January 20, 2023.

    6,370 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 22,114 candidates in Working Holiday pool from 32 countries.

    398 invites went to Young Professional category and 350 to international Co-op (internship) category.

    Last week, the first round of invitation of IEC 2023 sent whopping 11,490 invitations. IEC current season has a processing time of 7 weeks as of January 18 IRCC processing update.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 20, 2023.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit.

    This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada.

    This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra01125
    Australia4151,470214Unlimited
    Austria11761250
    Belgium8932745519
    ChileN/AN/A5,955To Be Announced
    Costa Rica52880561
    Croatia16380251
    Czech Republic8932629796
    Denmark256019308
    Estonia1331590
    France1,6212,8049,7645,063
    GermanyN/AN/A1,283To Be Announced
    Greece3812012102
    Hong Kong3412211125
    Ireland6391,9552819,292
    Italy162542591,405
    Japan3861,1361895,677
    Korea Republic1,2002,2202,7552,617
    Latvia642515
    Lithuania1291291298
    Luxembourg110173
    Netherlands8132342222
    New Zealand170547762,119
    Norway8242115
    Poland4823527485
    Portugal82222431,602
    San Marino00225
    Slovakia16016024219
    Slovenia417171
    Spain19051782456
    Sweden235814548
    United Kingdom7252,6043443,363
    Total6,37016,14422,11435,792

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia10227Unlimited
    Austria02059
    ChileN/AN/A133To Be Announced
    Costa Rica528290
    Croatia23018
    Czech Republic17639105
    Estonia1209
    France2087231161,768
    GermanyN/AN/A91To Be Announced
    Greece165280
    Ireland7275139
    Italy16699172
    Latvia0207
    LithuaniaN/A9114
    Luxembourg00010
    Netherlands14486143
    Norway12013
    Poland419399
    Portugal1101194
    SlovakiaN/A16220
    Slovenia00015
    Spain5403129
    Sweden210095
    Switzerland84814166
    Taiwan939432
    Total3981,2884213,207

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit.

    This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia000Unlimited
    Austria11019
    ChileN/AN/A1To Be Announced
    Costa Rica0005
    Croatia0005
    Czech Republic0005
    Estonia0005
    France3431,1551663,411
    Germany
    N/A36To Be Announced
    Greece00010
    Ireland24047
    Italy02048
    Latvia0002
    Lithuania0005
    Luxembourg1309
    Norway0005
    Poland0203
    Portugal00050
    Slovakia0005
    Slovenia0005
    Spain02049
    Sweden00020
    Switzerland25248
    Taiwan1209
    Total35011762053,765

    Source: IRCC


    IEC 2023
  • IRCC Doubles PR Quota For Out-Of-Status Construction Workers In GTA

    Today, IRCC announced doubling the Permanent Residency (PR) quota, for the out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Julie Dzerowicz, Member of Parliament for Davenport and Peter Fonseca, Member of Parliament for Mississauga East-Cooksville made this announcement today, on the behalf of IRCC Minister Sean Fraser.

    Out-Of-Status Construction Workers pilot program was initially announced in 2019 with allocation of PR spots to 500 out-of-status construction workers in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA).

    Today, IRCC extended and expanded, doubling its scope to 1,000 out-of-status construction workers in the GTA.

    GTA for this pilot program consists of City of Toronto and the regions of Durham, Halton, Peel, York. This pilot is currently open until January 2, 2024.

    Eligibility For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program?

    Applicants with significant work experience in construction occupations in the GTA, family members in Canada, and a referral letter from the CLC.

    Furthermore, they have no reason for being inadmissible other than overstaying their visa and working without authorization.

    You can apply for permanent residency under this governmental policy, if you:

    • have entered Canada as a temporary resident but currently have no status
    • live in Canada and have been here for at least 5 years
    • have worked a minimum of 4,680 hours in these 5 years (1 full-time job OR 1 or more part-time jobs OR a combination of full-time and part-time work)
    • have family in Canada (mother, father, brother, sister, grandmother, grandfather, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or cousin)
    • be referred by the Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)
    • be otherwise admissible to Canada

    List of Eligible Occupations For Out-Of Status Construction Workers Pilot Program

    • NOC 72010 – Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
    • NOC 72011 – Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
    • NOC 72012 – Contractors and supervisors, pipefitting trades
    • NOC 72013 – Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
    • NOC 72014 – Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
    • NOC 72100 – Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
    • NOC 72101 – Tool and die makers
    • NOC 72102 – Sheet metal workers
    • NOC 72103 – Boilermakers
    • NOC 72104 – Structural metal and platework fabricators and fitters
    • NOC 72105 – Ironworkers
    • NOC 72106 – Welders and related machine operators
    • NOC 72200 – Electricians (except industrial and power system)
    • NOC 72201 – Industrial electricians
    • NOC 72202 – Power system electricians
    • NOC 72203 – Electrical power line and cable workers
    • NOC 72204 – Telecommunications line and cable workers
    • NOC 72205 – Telecommunications installation and repair workers
    • NOC 72300 – Plumbers
    • NOC 72301 – Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
    • NOC 72302 – Gas fitters
    • NOC 72310 – Carpenters
    • NOC 72311 – Cabinetmakers
    • NOC 72320 – Bricklayers
    • NOC 72321 – Insulators
    • NOC 72020 – Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
    • NOC 72021 – Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
    • NOC 72022 – Supervisors, printing and related occupations
    • NOC 72023 – Supervisors, railway transport operations
    • NOC 72024 – Supervisors, motor transport and other ground transit operators
    • NOC 72400 – Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
    • NOC 72401 – Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
    • NOC 72402 – Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
    • NOC 72403 – Railway carmen/women
    • NOC 72404 – Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
    • NOC 72405 – Machine fitters
    • NOC 72406 – Elevator constructors and mechanics
    • NOC 72410 – Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers
    • NOC 72411 – Auto body collision, refinishing and glass technicians and damage repair estimators
    • NOC 72420 – Oil and solid fuel heating mechanics
    • NOC 72421 – Appliance servicers and repairers
    • NOC 72422 – Electrical mechanics
    • NOC 72423 – Motorcycle, all-terrain vehicle and other related mechanics
    • NOC 72429 – Other small engine and small equipment repairers
    • NOC 72500 – Crane operators
    • NOC 72501 – Water well drillers
    • NOC 72999 – Other technical trades and related occupations
    • NOC 73100 – Concrete finishers
    • NOC 73101 – Tilesetters
    • NOC 73102 – Plasterers, drywall installers and finishers and lathers
    • NOC 73110 – Roofers and shinglers
    • NOC 73111 – Glaziers
    • NOC 73112 – Painters and decorators (except interior decorators)
    • NOC 73113 – Floor covering installers
    • NOC 73200 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers
    • NOC 73310 – Railway and yard locomotive engineers
    • NOC 73311 – Railway conductors and brakemen/women
    • NOC 73400 – Heavy equipment operators
    • NOC 73401 – Printing press operators
    • NOC 73402 – Drillers and blasters – surface mining, quarrying and construction
    • NOC 75110 – Construction trades helpers and labourers

  • First IEC 2023 Round Of Invitations Sent 11,490 New Invites

    International Experience Canada – IEC 2023 Open Pools: IEC 2023 sent 11,490 invitations in the first round of invitation to applicants for the week of January 9, 2023.

    9,774 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 23,425 candidates in Working Holiday pool from different countries.

    This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 13, 2023.

    Furthermore, these countries have 80%-99% chances of invitation in the round of invitations next week.

    As per IRCC, these chances of invitation rating is affected by several factors, including the number of candidates who have:

    • accepted their invitations,
    • declined their invitations,
    • not yet responded to their invitations,
    • let their invitations expire, or
    • withdrawn their profiles.

    1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

    The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit. This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada. This category is for you if you:

    • don’t have a job offer
    • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
    • want to work in more than one location
    • like to earn some money so that you can travel
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Andorra1125
    Australia1,055312Unlimited
    Austria65960
    Belgium23871592
    ChileN/A5,349To Be Announced
    Costa Rica2376066
    Croatia2211262
    Czech Republic23777856
    Denmark3515326
    Estonia181099
    France1,1839,9586,232
    GermanyN/A1,099To Be Announced
    Greece8232130
    Hong Kong8826147
    Ireland1,3165289,704
    Italy3801281,515
    Japan7502856,005
    Korea Republic1,0203,3933,384
    Latvia36520
    LithuaniaN/A123To Be Announced
    Luxembourg9074
    Netherlands24263280
    New Zealand3771362,255
    Norway166119
    Poland18738520
    Portugal140671,661
    San Marino0025
    SlovakiaN/A153To Be Announced
    Slovenia13172
    Spain327162593
    Sweden3514559
    United Kingdom1,8795933,855
    Total9,77423,42539,436

    2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

    The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia125Unlimited
    Austria2059
    ChileN/A121To Be Announced
    Costa Rica30490
    Croatia1219
    Czech Republic4614117
    Estonia119
    France5151881,899
    GermanyN/A74To Be Announced
    Greece36140
    Ireland206140
    Italy5314178
    Latvia207
    LithuaniaN/A9To Be Announced
    Luxembourg0010
    Netherlands3410152
    Norway1114
    Poland153101
    Portugal91194
    SlovakiaN/A16To Be Announced
    Slovenia0015
    Spain355133
    Sweden8195
    Switzerland407172
    Taiwan30936
    Total8905503,350

    3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

    The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

    • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
    • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
    • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
    • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
    CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
    Australia00Unlimited
    Austria0120
    ChileN/A0To Be Announced
    Costa Rica005
    Croatia005
    Czech Republic005
    Estonia005
    France8122643,664
    GermanyN/A33To Be Announced
    Greece0010
    Ireland2148
    Italy2049
    Latvia002
    LithuaniaN/A0To Be Announced
    Luxembourg2110
    Norway005
    Poland203
    Portugal0050
    SlovakiaN/A0To Be Announced
    Slovenia005
    Spain2049
    Sweden0020
    Switzerland3249
    Taiwan119
    Total8263034,013

    Source: IRCC


  • Canada Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program – Know How It Works

    The Canada Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP) permits employers to employ temporary foreign workers (TFW) when locals such as Canadians and permanent residents are unavailable.

    These employers may hire TFWs from participating countries between January 1 and December 15 for a maximum of 8 months, provided they can offer the workers 240 hours of work in 6 weeks or less.

    Learn more about the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, who can apply, the application process and more below. 

    Who can apply for the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP)?

    To be eligible for this program, worker must be from participating countries. Furthermore, work activity must be on-farm primary agriculture and production must be in specific commodity categories.

    Participating countries 

    You must be a national of the following countries to participate in this program: 

    • Mexico
    • Caribbean countries of:
      • Anguilla
      • Antigua and Barbuda
      • Barbados
      • Dominica
      • Grenada
      • Jamaica
      • Montserrat
      • St. Kitts-Nevis
      • St. Lucia
      • St. Vincent and the Grenadines
      • Trinidad and Tobago

    National commodity list

    • Apiary products
    • Fruits, vegetables (including canning/processing of these products if grown on the farm)
    • Mushrooms
    • Flowers
    • Nursery-grown trees including Christmas trees, greenhouses/nurseries
    • Pedigreed canola seed
    • Seed corn
    • Grains
    • Oil seeds
    • Maple syrup
    • Sod
    • Tobacco
    • Bovine
    • Dairy
    • Duck
    • Horse
    • Mink
    • Poultry
    • Sheep
    • Swine

    How to apply for the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program? 

    Each foreign government has its method of recruiting and selecting employees. The governments of participating countries will:

    Recruit and choose the workers and ensure employees have the essential documentation

    Have to maintain a pool of qualified workers, and assign representatives to help the workers in Canada

    The government of participating countries are also responsible to ensure selected workers are:

    • experienced in farming
    • at least 18 years of age
    • able to satisfy the:
      • Canadian immigration laws, and
      • laws of the worker’s home country

    Pay your application fees

    Your fee amount and payment options depend on the location you are applying from. In addition, you may also need to pay for biometrics. 

    To learn more about the fee amount and how to pay, refer to this IRCC link. First, enter where you are applying from and the type of application you are submitting. Then, select the best fit options from the drop-down menu, and hit “Get payment instructions.”

    Working with other employers 

    While in Canada, it is possible that you may need to work on more than one farm and have different employers. However, you do not need a new work permit to work for different employers. 

    Nevertheless, it is important to note that you will not be asked to work for a different employer on another farm without your consent. 

    Remember that if you are on an employer-specific work permit, you can only work for the employer listed on your work permit. Moreover, before you apply for this program, your employer must have a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

    Use National Occupation Classification 2021 

    With the implementation of the new TEER system, IRCC has updated to use the latest version of the National Occupation Classification (NOC), which is NOC 2021. 

    As a result, if you have on or after November 16, 2022, ensure that you use the NOC 2021 codes. Nevertheless, if you submitted your application before November 16, you can continue using the NOC 2016 in your application. 

    For more information of the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, check out IRCC’s official page.


  • Implied Status Meaning For Visitors, Students Or Workers-All You Need To Know

    Visitors, students, or foreign workers can lawfully remain in Canada until a decision is made on their application if they apply to extend their status before it expires. This time between the decision made and after expiry of temporary residents’ status is called implied status.

    In this article, you can learn more about implied status and how it may affect the period of your authorized stay.

    Canada implied status

    Temporary residents must apply at least 30 days before their current permit expires to extend their stay in Canada.

    If their application is being processed when their current permit expires, they can remain in Canada under the same conditions as their previous permit. 

    For example, a temporary worker who applies to extend their work visa before it expires can continue to work in Canada for the same company while waiting for a decision.

    Nevertheless, the temporary worker must stop working on the day their existing permit expires unless they have applied for another permit.

    This can be extension of their work permit to work for a different employer or changing to a study permit. 

    If the status extension application is approved, the applicant (and their family member) can remain in Canada as long as they comply with the new permit conditions. 

    Moreover, the new permit would include an issue date. It could imply a waiting period between the issuance of the new permit and the current permit’s expiration.

    However, it will not be a problem if the person later decides to seek permanent residency. This waiting period between expiration of existing permit and issuance of new one will be considered legal stay in Canada.

    Immigration officer will recognize that this period is covered by implied status. 

    Travelling outside Canada while having an implied status

    It’s crucial to remember that implied status only applies while the applicant is still in Canada. 

    A temporary resident with implied status who departs the country may be allowed to return as a temporary resident if certain conditions are met, which may include the following:

    However, until a decision is reached about the application for the extension of status, a person with implied status would not be able to resume work or study. 

    Additionally, the applicant must show the officer at the port of entry proof of enough financial support while awaiting the outcome.

    Therefore, it is strongly advised that anyone with implied status who departs the country do so with documentation proving that they have applied for a permit extension.

    Upon departing Canada, a person having implied status (either to work or study) effectively forfeits that right until a decision is made regarding the application to work or study in Canada.

    For instance, a student who has applied to extend their study permit and leaves Canada might be permitted to return. However, until a decision is reached on the application, they will not be able to study in Canada. 

    However, they could have legally continued to study in Canada if they had stayed on implied status.

    How implied status affects the length of the authorized stay?

    If the application for extension has been approved

    If the extension application is approved, the document’s date of issuance shows when the decision on the application was made.

    The applicant’s authorized stay period is now equal to the validity of the new document.

    The border services officer may impose a period of stay, if the applicant leaves Canada and returns. Meanwhile, the application for an extension is refused before the end of this period.

    In that case, the applicant may remain in Canada until the end of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is refused 

    If the extension application is refused, the applicant is deemed in status until a decision is reached on their application.

    Moreover, the 90-day restoration period begins on the date of refusal.

    If the applicant leaves Canada and returns, the border services officer imposes a period of stay, and the application for extension is refused before the end of this period, the applicant may remain in Canada until the end of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is withdrawn 

    There is no longer a pending extension application as of the day the withdrawal is registered, if the extension application is withdrawn. Consequently, the authorized stay period expires on that day.

    If the applicant left Canada, the border services officer imposed a period of stay upon re-entry, and the extension request is withdrawn before the expiration of this period, the applicant may stay in Canada for the duration of the stay specified by the border services officer.

    If the extension application is rejected 

    It is viewed as if the application was never submitted, if the application for an extension is rejected (deemed incomplete).

    As a result, the applicant will continue to be in status until their current temporary resident status expires. 

    Source: IRCC


  • Canada Unemployment Rate Drops To 5% – New StatCan Report

    January 6 – New Statistics Canada data shows that the unemployment rate decreased to 5% in December as compared to November 2022.

    This unemployment rate is just above the record low of 4.9% recorded in June and July of 2022.

    SectorsDecember 2022 (in thousands)%Age Change November to December 2022
    Employees17098.0+ 0.5%
    Public sector employees4243.5– 0.4%
    Private sector employees12854.5+ 0.9%
    Self-employed2672.3+ 0.4%

    Overall, employment increased by 104,000 (+0.5%) in the month of December 2022.

    Province-Wise Unemployment Rate In Canada

    ProvincesUnemployment rateMonthly changes (in pts)
    Ontario5.3%– 0.2
    Alberta5.8%No Change
    British Columbia4.2%– 0.2
    Quebec4.0%+ 0.2
    Manitoba4.4% No Change
    Saskatchewan4.1%– 0.1
    New Brunswick8.1%+ 0.8
    Nova Scotia6.7%+ 0.7
    Prince Edward Island5.6%– 1.2
    Newfoundland and Labrador10.1%– 0.6

    In December, employment rose in Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Saskatchewan. The other provinces saw minimal change.

    Employees absent due to illness or disability were at 8.1% of the time in December, up from 6.8% in November.

    This was greater than the pre-pandemic December average of 6.9% observed from 2017 to 2019.

    Employment among young people aged 15 to 24 increased by 69,000 (+2.7%) in the last month of 2022.

    There was a rise in full-time employment among non-students as well as an increase in part-time employment among students.

    Industry-Wise Employment In Canada

    IndustryDecember 2022 (in thousands)%Age Change November to December 2022
    Wholesale and retail trade2855.3-0.3
    Health care and social assistance2608.0-0.7
    Professional, scientific and technical services1844.01.3
    Manufacturing1754.9-0.4
    Construction1544.32.3
    Educational services1483.8-0.7
    Finance, insurance, real estate, rental and leasing1362.90.2
    Public administration1154.60.9
    Accommodation and food services1099.01.2
    Transportation and warehousing1013.43.0
    Information, culture and recreation840.03.1
    Other services (except public administration)757.61.3
    Business, building and other support services711.90.4
    Natural resources334.8-0.6
    Agriculture260.60.5
    Utilities145.3-2.9

    The number of construction workers increased by 35,000 (+2.3%). Increases were recorded in four provinces, with Ontario (+16,000; +2.7%) and Alberta (+13,000; +5.8%) leading the way.

    Employment in transportation and warehousing increased by 29,000 (+3.0%) in December, recouping 18,000 lost in September and marking the industry’s first significant growth since November 2021.

    Furthermore, employment in information, culture, and leisure increased by 25,000 (+3.1%) in December, following a 16,000 increase in November.

    The number of individuals employed in professional, scientific, and technical services increased by 23,000 (+1.3%), with growth concentrated in Ontario (+22,000; +2.8%).

    There were also more persons employed in accommodation and food services (+13,000; +1.2%), public administration (+11,000; +0.9%), and “other services” (+10,000; +1.3%).

    However, employment in healthcare and social assistance dropped (-17,000; -0.7%), despite a record high number of job openings in the business in recent months.


  • Here Are Canada Work Permit Options Without an LMIA

    Most people who move to Canada and want to settle here know about Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

    An LMIA is a labor market test that the government requires when an employer is looking to hire a foreign national due to labor shortages. 

    However, there are a few ways that allow people to work in Canada temporarily without needing an LMIA. This is because of various economic, social, and cultural policy reasons.

    One of the most common ways this happens is through the Canadian interests category of the International Mobility Program (IMP).

    The IMP generally has four common streams that work without requiring an LMIA. These four streams are listed below – 

    1. Significant benefit

    You may work in Canada without an LMIA if your work contributes significantly to the country’s culture or society. In this stream, foreign workers who want to perform duties that will benefit Canadians, get a work permit.

    These duties should create or maintain social, cultural, or economic benefits. Also, you should help create new opportunities for the people of Canada. 

    Apart from this, there are other objective measures that you need to fulfill. You should have proof of-  

    • An official academic record shows you have a degree, diploma, or certificate. Having a similar achievement from a learning institution relating to their work area also works.
    • Work from current or former employers. This should show that you have 10 or more years of experience in the occupation for which you’re coming to Canada
    • Your membership in organizations requiring excellence of its members
    • Any national or international awards or patents you received (if applicable)
    • That you have ever been the judge of the work of others (if applicable)
    • Receiving recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the field. This could be by peers, governmental organizations, or professional or business associations
    • Your scientific or scholarly contributions to the field
    • Whether you have held a leading role in an organization with a distinguished reputation.

    A few programs that exist under this stream are – 

    Entrepreneurs/Self-Employed

    If you want to start a business in Canada, this program is for you. However, you must be the sole or majority owner of the company. Also, you need to prove that your business will benefit Canadians greatly. 

    Intra-Company transfers

    You can apply for a work permit under this stream if you are coming to Canada to work for an affiliate, parent company, subsidiary, or Canadian branch of their foreign employer.

    PNP Nominees as Entrepreneurs

    This stream is for potential nominees through PNP coming to Canada as an entrepreneur. They get work permit without LMIA to start and operate their business in Canada, once selected by a particular Entrepreneur stream.

    2. Charitable and religious workers

    Charitable and religious workers stream doesn’t need an LMIA. Under this, people who want to come to Canada and conduct religious or charitable duties, do not need an LMIA. 

    Charitable work is any work that aims to relieve poverty. Moreover, work done to advance education also falls under this.

    So, any work that provided benefits to society is considered charitable. Note that any organization that is registered as a charity with the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) is seen as more credible.

    If you are a volunteer for charitable work you do not need a work permit. Also, a standard charitable worker needs a work permit but remains LMIA-exempt

    If you apply as a religious worker, you need to be part of, or share, the beliefs of the particular religious community where you intend to work or have the ability to teach or share other religious beliefs. 

    3. Reciprocal employment

    Another common way of working in Canada without an LMIA is by getting employment opportunities in Canada as a product of similar opportunities provided to Canadians working abroad.

    So, this stream provides work permits to people who perform duties in Canada that help create or maintain international relationships.

    Also, it should provide employment opportunities to Canadian citizens or permanent residents in other countries too.  

    There are international agreements and international exchange programs that let them work here. These programs mutually benefit non-Canadians coming to work in this country and natural-born Canadians working in countries around the world.

    For example, the Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement is a measure of reciprocal employment provided to Canadians in many international locations.

    Also, programs like International Experience Canada (IEC) provide opportunities for Canadians to flourish through experiencing life abroad.

    So people applying through the IMP from countries upholding working relationships with Canada don’t need an LMIA.

    4. Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) 

    The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) program is one of the most common prominent non-LMIA programs. It is a part of this stream.

    This program provides international students who graduate from an eligible program an open work permit.

    You can complete the program from any Canadian-designated learning institution. After this, you get a work permit for up to three years.

    However, the actual length of a permit depends on the length of the educational program from which you graduate. You can work for a Canadian employer of your choice.

    You do not need an existing job offer at the time of application. This program is one of the most popular ways through which Canada provides most of its non-LMIA work permits on an annual basis.

    Also, this program provides work permits to the spouses of and common-law partners of full-time students and foreign nationals who have come to Canada as skilled workers.


  • Check Out Latest IRCC Processing Times As Of January 4

    Year 2023 has started, but IRCC is still dealing with processing unprecedented amount of applications.

    This article enlists newly updated IRCC processing times as of January 4, 2023.

    As per recent data, IRCC processed more than 5.2 million applications in 2022. This was more than double the files processed in 2021.

    IRCC updated their online processing tool in 2022 to provide accurate information on average processing times.

    These processing times are provided to offer Canada immigration/visa applicants an estimate of how long their applications may take to process.

    In addition, prospective candidates wishing to apply for Canadian immigration/visa can get a sense of what to expect before filing their application.

    According to the most recent official IRCC data, the Canadian immigration backlog stood at 1.09 million.

    Furthermore, 1.02 million applications were still being handled in accordance with IRCC service standards. In total, IRCC was processing around 2.1 million applications as of November 30, 2022.

    These processing times are to ensure that Canada immigration/visa applicants get a faint idea of their applications’ processing.

    These processing times are meant to give new weekly processing time based on data collected over the past 6 months.

    Additionally, the processing time begins when IRCC receives the application and ends when the immigration officer reaches a decision on the application.

    IRCC Processing Times for Citizenship & PR cards

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Citizenship grant24 monthsNo Change
    Citizenship certificate (proof of citizenship)15 months– 1 month
    Resumption of citizenship34 monthsNo Change
    Renunciation of Citizenship15 months– 1 month
    Search of citizenship records16 monthsNo Change
    New PR card91 days+ 2 days
    PR card renewals80 days– 1 Day

    IRCC Processing Time for Family Sponsorship

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada17 months– 1 month
    Spouse or common-law partner living inside Canada13 months– 1 month
    Parents or Grandparents PR38 monthsNo Change

    Processing time for Canadian Passport 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted in person at Service Canada Centre – Passport services)10 business daysNo Change
    In-Canada New Passport (Regular application submitted by mail to Service Canada Centre)20 business daysNo Change
    In-Canda Urgent pick-upBy the end of next business dayNo Change
    In-Canada Express pick-up2-9 business daysNo Change
    Regular passport application mailed from outside Canada20 business daysNo Change

    Processing time for Economic Class

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Canadian Experience Class (CEC)20 monthsNo Change
    Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)30 months+ 1 month
    Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)63 months+ 1 month
    Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) via Express Entry12 months– 1 month
    Non-Express Entry PNP21 months– 1 month
    Quebec Skilled Workers (QSW)19 months-1 month
    Quebec Business Class66 months+ 1 month
    Federal Self-Employed41 months-1 month
    Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIP)15 months+ 3 months
    Start-Up Visa32 monthsNo Change

    Processing Time for Temporary Residence Application 

    Application TypeCurrent Processing TimeChange From Last Week
    Visitor visa outside CanadaVaries by country
    India: 141 Days
    Nigeria: 222 Days
    United States: 47 Days
    Pakistan: 317 Days
    Philippines: 111 Days
    UAE: 233 Days
    Bangladesh: 221 Days
    Sri Lanka: 216 Days
    United Kingdom: 219 Days
    – 4 Days for India
    + 10 Days for Nigeria
    No Change for United States
    + 27 Days for Pakistan
    – 4 Days for Philippines
    + 3 Days for UAE
    – 3 Days for Bangladesh
    + 1 Days for Sri Lanka
    + 39 Days for UK
    Visitor visa inside CanadaOnline: 23 days
    Paper-Based: 49 days
    No Change for online
    – 2 Days for paper-based
    Parents or Grandparents Super VisaVaries by country
    India: 140 Days
    Nigeria: 228 Days
    United States: 260 Days
    Pakistan: 258 Days
    Philippines: 161 Days
    UAE: 236 Days
    Bangladesh: 183 Days
    Sri Lanka: 224 Days
    United Kingdom: 166 Days
    – 11 Days for India
    – 7 Days for Nigeria
    – 55 Days for United States
    + 10 Days for Pakistan
    – 3 Days for Philippines
    + 60 Days for UAE
    – 11 Days for Bangladesh
    – 7 Days for Sri Lanka
    – 7 Days for UK
    Visitor Extension (Visitor Record)Online: 199 days
    Paper-Based: 153 days
    + 2 Days (Online)
    – 8 Days for Paper-Based
    Study Permit Outside Canada9 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit Inside Canada4 WeeksNo Change
    Study Permit ExtensionOnline: 128 Days
    Paper-Based: 111 Days
    + 10 Days (Online)
    No Change (Paper-Based)
    Work Permit Outside Canada*Varies by country
    India: 9 Weeks
    Nigeria: 39 Weeks
    United States: 9 Weeks
    Pakistan: 61 Weeks
    Philippines: 11 Weeks
    UAE: 26 Weeks
    Bangladesh: 28 Weeks
    Sri Lanka: 32 Weeks
    United Kingdom: 7 Weeks
    No Change for India
    + 15 Weeks for Nigeria
    – 1 Weeks for United States
    – 5 Weeks for Pakistan
    – 1 Week for Philippines
    – 4 Weeks for UAE
    – 3 Weeks for Bangladesh
    – 1 Week for Sri Lanka
    – 1 Week for UK
    Work Permit Inside CanadaOnline: 166 Days
    Paper-Based: 60 Days
    – 1 Day (Online)
    + 4 Days (paper-based)
    International Experience Canada (Current Season)6 WeeksNo Change
    Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program (SAWP)20 Days+ 1 Day
    Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)5 minutesNo Change
    *Applications for critical occupations are being prioritized. If you are not applying for a job in a critical occupation, your processing time may be longer than shown above.
    Source: IRCC

  • Canada Hits A New Immigration Record With 431K Newcomers in 2022

    Today, immigration minister Sean Fraser announced that Canada has reached its target of welcoming 431,645 new permanent residents in 2022.

    Canada surpassed the previous record of welcoming more than 401,000 new permanent residents established in 2021.

    Following this announcement IRCC updated via their official Twitter account that Canada actually welcomed over 437,000 new permanent residents in 2022.

    The last time such a huge number of newcomers arrived in Canada prior to 2021, was in 1913.

    From 2016 to 2021, well over 1.3 million new immigrants settled permanently in Canada, the biggest number of recent immigrants recorded in a Canadian census.

    Sean Fraser thanked IRCC staff for processing record immigration/visa applications in 2022. In 2022, IRCC processed nearly 5.2 million applications for permanent residency, temporary residence, and citizenship.

    To put in perspective, that is more than double the amount of applications handled in 2021.

    Nearly 1 in every 4 individuals were or had been a landed immigrant or permanent resident in Canada as per the 2021 Census.

    This is highest proportion since Confederation and the highest proportion among G7 countries.

    Importance Of Immigration For Canada

    In press release, IRCC shared below listed data-based, amazing facts about Canada immigration reflecting it importance for the country.

    Because of Canada’s ageing population, the worker-to-retiree ratio is predicted to fall from 7 to 1 50 years ago to 2 to 1 by 2035.

    Immigration contributes for nearly all of Canada’s labor-force expansion.

    Approximately 75% of Canada’s population increase is due to immigration, the majority of which is economic in nature.

    Immigrants make up 36% of physicians, 33% of company owners with paid employees, and 41% of engineers in Canada.

    Immigrants will account for up to 30% of Canada’s population by 2036, up from 20.7% in 2011.

    Canada also has target of welcoming even more immigrants as per immigration levels plan of 2023 – 2025. The plan is to reach 500,000 landed immigrants annually by 2025.

    “Today marks an important milestone for Canada, setting a new record for newcomers welcomed in a single year. It is a testament to the strength and resilience of our country and its people. Newcomers play an essential role in filling labour shortages, bringing new perspectives and talents to our communities, and enriching our society as a whole. I am excited to see what the future holds and look forward to another historic year in 2023 as we continue to welcome newcomers.”

    Immigration Minister, Sean Fraser

    Source: IRCC


About Satinder Bains 56 Articles
Satinder brings expertise, knowledge, and experience related to internal work process at IRCC. She worked at Canadian Consulate in Chandigarh before moving to Canada. Her articles on "Chinook – An internal IRCC tool used to bulk process temporary applications" was one of the notable work on our news website