In Canada’s immigration department, new data indicate a significant increase in hiring. However, the processing continues to be slow. The operational capacity of Canada’s immigration department, IRCC has increased by 45 per cent from pre-pandemic levels, according to never-before-published data.
Canada has already received nearly as many applications for temporary and permanent residents as it did in 2019 before the pandemic in only eight months of 2022.
After a two-year slowdown, the country’s immigration system is already operating 45 percent above capacity in 2019. As a result, the number of applications for permanent and temporary residents processed through the system is expected to surpass the 3.2 million recorded last year before the pandemic.
- You may also like:
- Here Are New IRCC Processing Times As Of November 9!
- Reasons That Put IRCC Application In “Review Required” Delay
- Here Are IRCC Service Standards For Processing Various Applications
- IRCC To Now Use Automated Tool To Process Visitor Records
- Canada Immigration Backlog At 1.49 Million – New IRCC Data
IRCC increased workforce, yet processing times continue to grow
Unprecedented data shows that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada now employs 8,104 front-line operations employees, up from 5,583 in March 2019, with the majority of the new employees hired since the start of 2022. This is true even if the number of employees on leave increased gradually from 559 in March 2019 to 733 in October.
Additionally, the number of workers who continued to telework decreased from about 100 per cent at the start of the pandemic to 71.8 per cent last month.
Richard Kurland, an immigration attorney and policy analyst, says more employees can process more files. As a result, it should lead to higher volumes of decisions when combined with the artificial intelligence decision-making system.
“You are using the A.I. to do the strenuous labour. Now that the files that require human contact are on track and heading in the correct direction, you have more people to handle them.
However, Immigration officials would prefer to see the following numbers in check, though:
- Web forms have become the primary method for applicants to contact the department, increasing from 1.61 million in 2020 to 2.26 million in 2021 and 2.42 million as of September this year;
- Another important inquiry tool is access-to-information requests, which increased from 98,042 before the pandemic to 204,549 in 2021 before falling to 122,016 so far this year;
- By 2022, there will have been 963 lawsuits filed against the immigration department, up from just 112 in 2019. These lawsuits sought a court order compelling authorities to process files.
Therefore, not all critics agree that the immigration system has stabilized.
Lack of clarity for the reasons for processing delays
Vancouver immigration attorney Steven Meurrens questioned why there were still backlogs despite having 45 percent more employees processing applications. He says he is confused why processing times “keep getting worse” in multiple programs and certain visa offices.
Further, he questioned if there are bugs with new technology or if certain visa postings have I.T. issues. Or other Technology-related concerns due to working from home. Unfortunately, since the department won’t reveal, it isn’t easy to deduce what’s happening from the statistics.
According to Ravi Jain of the Canadian Immigration Lawyers Association, the department’s increased staffing levels did not correspond to the enormous delay in how people were experiencing the online immigration system. He wants a royal commission to investigate the backlogs and delays in immigration.
In my opinion, they weren’t really doing much, says Jain. But nevertheless, they cannot get away with this. Because it’s harming individuals in so many ways, it just seems “criminal” to me, said Jain.
Through the main immigration programs, Canada had received more than 2.9 million new applications for permanent and temporary residents as of August 31. Those figures will undoubtedly raise the total above the 3.2 million files in 2019, with four months left in 2022.
In comparison to the total of 3,225,130 (235,257 permanent and 2.99 million temporary residents) reported in 2019, immigration officers processed 2.25 million immigration petitions throughout the time period—207,590 permanent and 2.04 million temporary immigrants.
Source: Toronto Star
- New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

Service Canada has two scheduled payment dates in November 2026, beginning with the Canada Disability Benefit on November 19 and followed by CPP, OAS, GIS, and Allowance payments on November 26.
November’s pension deposits carry the 1.4% quarterly OAS increase that took effect in October, making the October-to-December 2026 quarter the strongest single adjustment of the entire calendar year.
That quarterly bump pushed maximum OAS payments past $762 for seniors aged 65 to 74 and past $838 for those 75 and older, with corresponding increases to the Guaranteed Income Supplement and Allowance programs.
This guide covers the scheduled November payments for CPP, OAS-related benefits, and the Canada Disability Benefit.
Employment Insurance payments follow individual claim and reporting schedules rather than these fixed monthly dates and are not included in this guide.
Table of Contents
Canada Disability Benefit
The Canada Disability Benefit arrives first on Thursday, November 19, 2026, a full week before the pension payments land on November 26.
Service Canada issues CDB payments on the third Thursday of every month, which keeps it on a separate schedule from CPP and OAS.
The maximum monthly CDB for the July 2026 to June 2027 benefit year is $204.20, reflecting a 2.1% inflation adjustment applied in July.
Recipients whose calculated CDB entitlement is $20 or less per month receive a lump-sum payment covering the remaining benefit period instead of monthly deposits, so they may not receive a separate November payment.
Payment amounts depend on adjusted family net income, calculated from the applicant’s and their spouse’s or common-law partner’s 2025 income tax returns.
Eligible individuals must be between 18 and 64 years old, hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate approved by the CRA, be a Canadian tax resident, and meet the qualifying immigration or status requirements.
Applicants and their spouse or common-law partner must also have filed the required federal income tax returns for the applicable year.
CDB eligibility also requires one of the following statuses in Canada: citizen, permanent resident, protected person, person registered or entitled to be registered under the Indian Act, or temporary resident who has lived in Canada throughout the previous 18 months.
Holding an approved DTC certificate does not automatically enrol someone in the CDB, and a separate application must be submitted to Service Canada.
Applications can be submitted through the official Canada Disability Benefit application on Canada.ca, by calling 1-833-486-3007, in person at a Service Canada Centre, or by mailing a paper form.
CDB eligibility includes the month the recipient turns 65 and ends afterward.
OAS and GIS have separate eligibility and enrolment requirements, so reaching 65 does not trigger an automatic transfer from CDB to those programs.
Guaranteed Income Supplement
Low-income seniors already receiving OAS will also see their GIS payment deposited on November 26 alongside their OAS pension.
The maximum monthly GIS for a single, widowed, or divorced senior is $1,138.90 for the October-to-December 2026 quarter, up from $1,123.17 in the previous quarter.
A married couple where both partners receive the full OAS pension can each receive up to $685.56 in GIS per month for this quarter.
The exact GIS amount depends on marital status and income type, with employment and self-employment income receiving special treatment under the exemption rules.
The first $5,000 of employment earnings is fully exempt from the GIS income calculation, and a partial exemption applies on earnings between $5,000 and $15,000.
A single senior with no other countable income who qualifies for both the full OAS pension and maximum GIS can receive a combined monthly deposit of approximately $1,901.40 in the 65-to-74 age group.
At age 75 and older, that combined figure rises to approximately $1,977.65 per month.
GIS amounts are non-taxable but must be reported on line 14600 of the tax return as net federal supplements, with an offsetting deduction on line 25000.
Recipients with a partial OAS pension should contact Service Canada directly for their specific GIS calculation because standard maximum-payment tables may not apply.
Old Age Security Payments
Seniors receiving the Old Age Security pension will see their November 26 deposit reflect the 1.4% quarterly increase that Service Canada applied starting with the October 28 payment.
The maximum monthly OAS pension for the October-to-December 2026 quarter is $762.50 for eligible people aged 65 to 74 and $838.75 for those 75 and older.
Seniors aged 75 and over automatically receive a 10% permanent enhancement to their OAS pension once they reach that age, which is why their maximum is higher.
The full pension requires 40 years of Canadian residence after age 18, while those with at least 10 years of residence qualify for a partial pension calculated proportionally.
Most eligible people do not need to apply because Service Canada automatically enrols those for whom it has enough information.
Individuals who wish to defer their OAS pension beyond 65 can increase the monthly amount by 0.6% for each month of deferral, up to a maximum increase of 36% at age 70.
OAS Recovery Tax
Seniors whose 2025 net world income exceeds $93,454 will have a portion of their OAS repaid through the recovery tax, which is spread across 12 monthly OAS payments after the CRA calculates the amount from the annual tax return.
The full OAS pension is eliminated for seniors aged 65 to 74 once 2025 net income reaches approximately $152,062, and for those 75 and older once it reaches approximately $157,923.
Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor
Individuals aged 60 to 64 whose spouse or common-law partner receives the OAS pension and GIS may qualify for the Allowance, which pays up to $1,448.06 per month in the October-to-December 2026 quarter.
The Allowance for the Survivor provides up to $1,726.18 per month to individuals aged 60 to 64 whose spouse or common-law partner has died and who have not remarried or entered a new common-law relationship.
Allowance eligibility requires combined annual income of both the applicant and their spouse to be below $42,768.
Allowance for the Survivor eligibility requires the individual’s annual income to be below $31,152.
Both programs generally require Canadian citizenship or legal residence, residence in Canada, and at least 10 years of Canadian residence after age 18, subject to applicable exceptions and sponsorship rules.
Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor payments are scheduled for November 26 alongside OAS and GIS and are subject to the same quarterly indexation.
Canada Pension Plan Payments
CPP recipients across Canada will receive their November pension deposit on Thursday, November 26, 2026.
The published January 2026 maximum for a new CPP retirement pension starting at age 65 is $1,507.65 per month, and maximum amounts for new pensions increase during the year through the CPP enhancement.
Actual CPP amounts vary based on contribution history, pensionable earnings, and the age at which benefits begin.
The current published average CPP retirement pension for a new beneficiary starting at age 65 is $858.34, based on July 2026 data from the official CPP payment amounts page.
CPP applies to workers outside Quebec, where the Quebec Pension Plan provides equivalent coverage.
Other CPP Benefits Paid on November 26
Beyond retirement pensions, Service Canada also deposits CPP disability, survivor, and children’s benefits on November 26.
The CPP children’s benefit covers eligible children under 18 and students aged 18 to 25 attending a recognized school full-time at $307.81 per month or part-time at $153.91 per month.
The CPP death benefit provides a one-time payment of up to $2,500, with an additional $2,500 top-up available when the deceased never received a CPP or QPP retirement, disability, or post-retirement disability benefit and has no spouse or common-law partner eligible for a survivor pension.
CPP amounts are adjusted annually each January through cost-of-living indexation, unlike OAS which adjusts quarterly.
November 2026 Service Canada Payment Calendar
Benefit Payment Date Maximum Monthly Amount Canada Disability Benefit November 19, 2026 $204.20 Canada Pension Plan (retirement, 65) November 26, 2026 $1,507.65 (Jan 2026 max) Old Age Security (age 65–74) November 26, 2026 $762.50 Old Age Security (age 75+) November 26, 2026 $838.75 GIS (single, widowed, divorced) November 26, 2026 $1,138.90 Allowance (age 60–64) November 26, 2026 $1,448.06 Allowance for the Survivor November 26, 2026 $1,726.18 How to Verify Your November Payments
CPP, OAS, and GIS recipients can check their payment details through My Service Canada Account under the payment information section.
If a CPP, OAS, or GIS payment does not arrive within five to 10 business days of the scheduled date, Service Canada recommends contacting them at 1-800-277-9914.
For the Canada Disability Benefit, recipients should call 1-833-486-3007 if the November 19 deposit does not arrive within 10 business days.
Direct deposit is the fastest method for receiving Service Canada payments, and recipients can enrol or update their banking information through My Service Canada Account.
The final scheduled CPP and OAS payment of 2026 arrives earlier than usual, with those pensions landing on Tuesday, December 22, and the CDB on Thursday, December 17.
December’s pension payments will still carry the current October-to-December quarterly OAS rates, and the next quarterly adjustment is expected in January 2027.
CPP amounts will receive their annual cost-of-living increase in January 2027, which will be based on the year-over-year change in the Consumer Price Index.
The complete Service Canada payment schedule is published on the Government of Canada website and updated as new dates are confirmed.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Why do CPP and OAS arrive on the same date but the Canada Disability Benefit arrives earlier?
The Government of Canada’s official benefits payment calendar confirms that CPP and OAS share the same monthly payment date, which for November 2026 is November 26.
The Canada Disability Benefit was launched as a separate program with its own payment schedule set on the third Thursday of every month, creating the gap between the two deposit dates.
Recipients collecting both CDB and CPP disability will see two separate deposits in November: the CDB on November 19 and the CPP disability payment on November 26.Can someone receive CPP, OAS, and GIS all at the same time?
Yes, many Canadian seniors qualify for all three programs simultaneously, and all three are scheduled for November 26.
CPP is based on your lifetime contributions during working years, OAS is based on years of Canadian residence after age 18, and GIS is based on having low income while already receiving OAS.
A single senior aged 65 to 74 with no other countable income could receive $1,901.40 monthly from full OAS and maximum GIS.
Someone receiving CPP may also qualify for GIS, but their CPP income is included when calculating their GIS entitlement.Does GIS reduce dollar-for-dollar as other income increases?
The GIS reduction is not a simple dollar-for-dollar formula because the exact calculation depends on marital status and the type of income being counted.
Employment and self-employment income receive preferential treatment: the first $5,000 is fully exempt, and a partial exemption applies on the next $10,000.
This means a GIS recipient who earns $5,000 or less from employment will not see their GIS payment reduced by that employment income.How is the Canada Disability Benefit different from CPP disability?
CPP disability is an earnings-replacement benefit that requires sufficient recent CPP contributions and a medical condition that prevents regular work.
The Canada Disability Benefit does not require CPP contributions, but applicants must meet its age, Disability Tax Credit, tax-residency, status, and tax-filing requirements.
An individual can collect both payments simultaneously, though CPP disability income counts toward the income test that determines the CDB amount.
CDB eligibility includes the month the recipient turns 65 and ends afterward, while CPP disability automatically converts to a CPP retirement pension at that age.
OAS and GIS have separate eligibility and enrolment requirements that are not tied to CDB status.What happens to OAS and GIS payments if a senior leaves Canada?
OAS pension payments can continue outside Canada if the senior has at least 20 years of Canadian residence after age 18, though international social security agreements can help meet that requirement.
The pension amount remains based on actual years of Canadian residence regardless of whether an agreement is used.
GIS payments require living in Canada and stop if the recipient moves abroad, though short temporary absences may be permitted under specific conditions.
Seniors planning extended travel should verify their eligibility status with Service Canada before departure to avoid unexpected payment interruptions.Fact-Checked: All payment dates and benefit amounts in this article were verified against the official Government of Canada benefits payment calendar and the ESDC quarterly rate card for October to December 2026, with page dates current as of early November 2026.
Disclaimer: This article provides general information only and should not be treated as financial, legal, or tax advice. Individual benefit amounts depend on contribution history, years of Canadian residence, income, marital status, and other personal circumstances. For personalized guidance, contact Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914 or visit the official Old Age Security page on Canada.ca.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027

Canada’s federal government has unveiled a major Canada Workers Benefit increase for 2027, with maximum annual amounts reaching $1,859 for individuals and $3,143 for families, alongside expanded eligibility for low-income workers.
The increase, announced in the federal Budget 2026 on November 5, would come on top of the program’s regular inflation-adjusted benefit amounts. The additional changes are subject to parliamentary approval.
Under the new Build Canada Workers Benefit, the minimum working-income threshold would fall from $3,000 to just $500, potentially allowing 180,000 additional workers to qualify.
The government estimates approximately 1.9 million low-income workers would benefit from the changes, with some eligible Canadians receiving hundreds of dollars more annually.
Table of Contents
What the Build Canada Workers Benefit Would Change
The Canada Workers Benefit is a refundable tax credit administered by the CRA that supplements earnings for workers with low and modest incomes.
Budget 2026 proposes to rename the program and introduce several structural changes.
The minimum working-income threshold for the basic benefit would drop from $3,000 to $500, meaning the basic credit would begin accumulating at 27% of eligible earnings above that floor.
For the disability supplement, the earnings threshold would fall from $1,150 to $200, significantly widening access for workers with disabilities who hold an approved Disability Tax Credit certificate.
Maximum benefit amounts for the 2027 tax year would rise to $1,859 for single individuals without children and $3,143 for families, compared with $1,709 and $2,943 under the existing indexed benefit schedule.
Phase-out thresholds would be adjusted to $27,104 for individuals and $30,731 for families, calibrated so that the income levels at which the benefit fully disappears remain unchanged despite the higher maximums.
Current vs. Proposed Benefits Comparison
Provision Current 2027 Baseline Proposed 2027 BCWB Max basic benefit (individual) $1,709 $1,859 Max basic benefit (family) $2,943 $3,143 Min. earnings threshold (basic) $3,000 $500 Min. earnings threshold (disability supplement) $1,150 $200 Phase-out start (individual) Existing indexed level $27,104 Phase-out start (family) Existing indexed level $30,731 Will The Canada Workers Benefit Continue Increasing With Inflation?
The Canada Workers Benefit is already subject to annual inflation adjustments, which help maintain its value as the cost of living rises.
These routine increases are separate from the additional benefit enhancements proposed in federal Budget 2026.
Under the existing rules, the maximum basic CWB amounts for the 2027 tax year are $1,709 for single individuals without children and $2,943 for families.
Budget 2026 proposes increasing those amounts further to $1,859 and $3,143, respectively.
This represents an additional $150 annually for individuals and $200 for families beyond the amounts that would otherwise apply in 2027.
However, some lower-income workers could receive considerably larger increases because the proposal also reduces the minimum working-income threshold from $3,000 to $500.
Will The New Benefit Increase Again In 2028?
Yes, the proposed Build Canada Workers Benefit would retain annual inflation indexation beginning with the 2028 tax year.
According to the federal government’s Budget 2026 tax measures, the enhanced benefit’s parameters would continue to be indexed in the same manner as the existing Canada Workers Benefit.
This means the proposed maximum amounts of $1,859 for individuals and $3,143 for families would serve as the starting amounts for 2027, with subsequent adjustments based on the applicable inflation-indexation rules.
The actual benefit amounts for 2028 and subsequent years would depend on the applicable indexation factors and any further legislative changes.
These proposed enhancements must still receive legislative approval before taking effect.
Why Some Workers Could Receive Up to $675 More
The combination of a lower entry threshold and higher maximum creates the largest gains for workers at the bottom of the income scale.
Under the current program, a single worker must earn at least $3,000 before the 27% phase-in rate begins generating any basic credit.
Under the proposed Build Canada Workers Benefit, the basic credit would begin accumulating above $500, which means a worker earning $3,000 would already have $675 worth of basic credit built up at the point where the existing program produces $0.
That gap narrows as income rises, but for those earning between $500 and roughly $10,000, the difference is substantial.
Workers who also hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate stand to gain even more because the disability supplement threshold drops from $1,150 to $200.
Budget 2026 states that eligible workers with the lowest earnings could receive nearly $1,000 more when the basic benefit increase and the expanded disability supplement are combined.
What This Means in Practice: Income-Based Examples
Example 1: A single worker earning $5,000 per year with no dependants.
Under the current CWB, the basic credit would be 27% of ($5,000 minus $3,000), equalling $540.
Under the proposed BCWB, the basic credit would be 27% of ($5,000 minus $500), equalling $1,215.
That is a $675 increase for a worker whose annual income sits at just $5,000.
Example 2: A family earning $15,000 per year.
This family already qualifies under the current rules because their income exceeds $3,000, and at $15,000 in working income their basic benefit is well into the accumulation range.
Assuming the family’s adjusted net income equals its $15,000 working income, its basic benefit would reach the existing 2027 maximum of $2,943.
Under the proposed Build Canada Workers Benefit, it would reach the higher maximum of $3,143, representing an increase of $200 annually.
Example 3: A single worker earning $2,000 annually who qualifies for the Disability Tax Credit.
Under the existing 2027 CWB rules, this worker would receive no basic benefit because their earnings are below $3,000.
However, they could receive a disability supplement of $229.50, calculated at 27% of working income above the current $1,150 threshold.
Under the proposed Build Canada Workers Benefit, the worker could receive $405 in basic benefits, calculated at 27% of income above $500, and $486 through the disability supplement, calculated at 27% of income above $200.
That brings the combined amount to $891, representing an increase of $661.50 over the existing rules, assuming the worker meets all eligibility requirements and has no other income affecting the calculation.
Budget 2026 separately estimates that some eligible workers could receive nearly $1,000 more when both enhancements are combined, which would apply to workers at slightly different income levels.
Expanded Access for Workers with Disabilities
The existing disability supplement requires a minimum of $1,150 in working income before the credit begins accumulating.
Budget 2026 proposes reducing that floor to $200, matching the philosophy behind the broader threshold reduction for the basic benefit.
To qualify for the supplement, the worker must hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate approved by the CRA through Form T2201, and their adjusted net income must remain below the program’s disability-specific phase-out threshold.
The disability supplement is calculated independently of the basic credit, which means a worker whose earnings fall below the basic benefit’s $500 threshold could still qualify for the supplement if they earn above $200 and hold an approved DTC certificate.
Ontario Works and ODSP both explicitly exempt CWB payments from income calculations, so provincial social assistance recipients who qualify would keep every dollar of the enhanced benefit.
Major Changes to Advance Canada Workers Benefit Payments
Alongside the benefit increase, Budget 2026 proposes significant changes to how advance payments are structured.
The CRA currently pays eligible workers up to 50% of their estimated annual CWB entitlement in three advance instalments, issued in July, October, and January of the following year.
These advance amounts are calculated using the previous year’s tax return, which means they do not always reflect the worker’s current income.
When a worker’s circumstances change during the year, the advances can exceed the benefit they ultimately qualify for when they file their return.
To address this mismatch, Budget 2026 proposes two phased changes.
July 2027 onward: Advance payments for the 2027 tax year would be reduced from 50% to 25% of the worker’s Canada Workers Benefit entitlement for the 2026 tax year.
2028 tax year onward: Advance payments would be eliminated entirely.
Workers entitled to the Build Canada Workers Benefit would instead receive their full entitlement after filing their annual tax return.
The budget document frames this change as better targeting support based on current circumstances rather than outdated income data.
However, it will affect the cash flow of low-income workers who currently rely on quarterly advance deposits to cover expenses throughout the year.
When Eligible Workers Would Actually Receive Increased Benefits
The proposed enhancements apply to the 2027 tax year, but the timing of when workers would actually see larger payments depends on how they receive the benefit.
Under Budget 2026’s proposal, advance payments for the 2027 tax year would fall from 50% to 25% of a worker’s Canada Workers Benefit entitlement for the 2026 tax year, beginning in July 2027.
These advances would be calculated using the worker’s 2026 entitlement, not the enhanced Build Canada Workers Benefit amounts proposed for 2027.
The CRA would determine the worker’s actual 2027 Build Canada Workers Benefit entitlement after their 2027 income tax return is filed in 2028.
Any advance payments already received would be taken into account when calculating the remaining amount payable.
Advance payments would then be eliminated beginning with the 2028 tax year, meaning eligible workers would generally receive their 2028 entitlement after filing their tax return in 2029.
Filing your income tax return and completing Schedule 6 remains the single most important step to claim this refundable tax credit.
Who Qualifies for the Build Canada Workers Benefit
The core eligibility rules for the CWB would carry forward under the proposed BCWB, with the key difference being the lower earnings thresholds.
To qualify for the basic benefit, a worker must be a resident of Canada for the entire tax year, be at least 19 years old on December 31 of the tax year or live with a spouse, common-law partner, or eligible dependant, and earn eligible working income above $500.
Workers who qualify for the Disability Tax Credit could receive the separate disability supplement once their eligible working income exceeds $200, even if they do not earn enough to qualify for the basic credit.
Full-time students enrolled for more than 13 weeks in the year without an eligible dependant remain ineligible, as do individuals confined to a prison or similar institution for 90 days or more.
Diplomats and individuals exempt from Canadian tax, along with their family members and employees, are also excluded from eligibility.
The benefit is claimed on Schedule 6 of the annual tax return, and the CRA determines both the basic amount and the disability supplement based on the information provided.
Workers do not need to submit a separate application beyond filing their return.
Because the Build Canada Workers Benefit remains a proposal that requires legislation to take effect, workers cannot yet apply for the enhanced amounts.
However, there are steps that will position eligible Canadians to benefit the moment the changes are enacted.
Filing your 2026 income tax return on time and completing Schedule 6 ensures the CRA has the data it needs to calculate your CWB entitlement and determine any advance payment amounts for the following year.
Workers with disabilities should confirm that their Disability Tax Credit certificate (Form T2201) is valid and on file with the CRA.
Those already receiving advance payments should be aware that the proposed 2027 advances would be calculated at 25% of their 2026 CWB entitlement, resulting in smaller quarterly deposits than current levels, with the remainder determined after filing the 2027 return.
Updating your direct deposit information through CRA My Account ensures that payments reach your bank account without delay once they are issued.
Budget 2026’s proposed Build Canada Workers Benefit represents a meaningful expansion of Canada’s most targeted support for low-income workers.
By lowering the minimum earnings threshold from $3,000 to $500 for the basic benefit and from $1,150 to $200 for the disability supplement, raising maximum benefit amounts, and widening the program’s overall reach, the proposal would put more money in the pockets of roughly 1.9 million Canadians while bringing 180,000 new recipients into the program.
The trade-off is the phase-out and eventual elimination of advance payments, which shifts the benefit’s delivery model from quarterly instalments to a single annual payment tied to tax filing.
These proposals still require Parliamentary approval before they become law.
Workers who want to take full advantage of the enhanced benefit should prioritize timely tax filing, keep their Disability Tax Credit documentation current, and monitor CRA benefit payment schedules for official confirmation of the new amounts once the legislation passes.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Will workers who currently receive advance CWB payments see their quarterly deposits cut in half during 2027?
The proposed reduction would take effect in July 2027, cutting the advance from 50% to 25% of the worker’s CWB entitlement for the 2026 tax year, not their 2027 entitlement.
That means the July and October 2027 deposits would be noticeably smaller than what recipients have grown accustomed to receiving, because they would represent only a quarter of the prior year’s benefit amount.
The worker’s actual 2027 Build Canada Workers Benefit entitlement would be determined separately when they file their 2027 return in 2028, and any advances already received would be taken into account when calculating the remaining amount payable.Can someone earning less than $500 per year qualify for the Build Canada Workers Benefit?
The proposed basic Build Canada Workers Benefit begins accumulating only when eligible annual working income exceeds $500, so someone earning $500 or less would not receive the basic credit.
However, workers who qualify for the Disability Tax Credit could potentially receive the separate disability supplement once their eligible working income exceeds $200.
All other eligibility requirements, including the applicable residency and age conditions, must also be satisfied, and filing your income tax return remains essential to claim either component.Does the Build Canada Workers Benefit replace the existing Canada Workers Benefit, or are they two separate programs?
Budget 2026 proposes renaming and enhancing the existing program, not creating a parallel benefit.
The Build Canada Workers Benefit would replace the Canada Workers Benefit entirely, using the same Schedule 6 claim process and the same CRA administration.
Workers who already claim the CWB each year would not need to submit a new application; the enhanced amounts and lower thresholds would apply automatically when they file their 2027 tax return, provided the legislation passes.How would the elimination of advance payments in 2028 affect workers on ODSP or Ontario Works?
Ontario exempts CWB payments from income calculations for both ODSP and Ontario Works, and that exemption applies regardless of whether the CWB arrives as an advance payment or a lump sum on the tax return.
The shift to a single annual payment would not change the exemption itself, but it would change the timing of when that money is available.
Instead of receiving three quarterly ACWB deposits spread across the year, the full amount would arrive after filing, which requires more deliberate budgeting to stretch a once-a-year deposit across twelve months.If the Build Canada Workers Benefit legislation passes, will workers receive retroactive payments for the 2027 tax year?
The BCWB is designed to apply to the 2027 tax year, so there is no retroactive component for earlier years.
If the legislation is enacted after the 2027 tax year has already begun, the enhanced amounts would still apply when workers file their 2027 return in early 2028, because the CWB is a tax-year-based credit calculated at filing time.
The proposed 2027 advance payments would be calculated using 25% of the worker’s 2026 CWB entitlement, and the enhanced 2027 benefit would be calculated separately when the worker files their 2027 tax return in 2028.Fact-Checked: All proposed benefit amounts, eligibility thresholds, advance payment mechanics, and disability supplement calculations cited in this article were verified against the official Budget 2026 Chapter 3 document and the Tax Measures: Supplementary Information as published on budget.canada.ca with a page date of November 5, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Readers should consult a qualified tax professional or review the official CRA Canada Workers Benefit page for personalized guidance on eligibility and benefit amounts.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 2 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In November 2026

November 2026 brings 2 CRA benefit payment dates for Ontario residents, starting with the first deposit on November 10 and followed by the second deposit on November 20.
Both payments arrive during the 2026–27 benefit year, which means the CRA is using your 2025 income tax return to calculate every dollar deposited this month.
Ontario is one of the few provinces where residents receive a dedicated provincial benefit bundle through the CRA on top of the national programs available to every Canadian household.
This guide covers both November payment dates, current maximum amounts, eligibility rules, and what to do if your deposit does not arrive on time.
Table of Contents
Ontario Trillium Benefit
Eligible Ontario residents receiving monthly installments will see their Ontario Trillium Benefit payment deposited on Tuesday, November 10, 2026.
The OTB is a tax-free combined payment that the CRA delivers on behalf of the Province of Ontario, bundling three separate credits into a single monthly deposit.
Recipients whose annual Ontario Trillium Benefit entitlement exceeds $500 generally receive 12 monthly payments between July 2026 and June 2027.
Those whose annual entitlement is $500 or less normally receive the full amount in a single payment in July.
Recipients entitled to more than $500 may also have elected to receive one lump-sum payment on June 10, 2027, instead of monthly payments.
Three Credits Inside the OTB
The Ontario Trillium Benefit combines the Ontario Sales Tax Credit, the Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit, and the Northern Ontario Energy Credit.
You only need to qualify for one of these three credits to receive an OTB deposit each month.
Ontario Sales Tax Credit (OSTC)
The OSTC provides up to $378 per year for each eligible adult and each eligible child in the household.
CRA determines OSTC eligibility automatically from your tax return, and completing Form ON-BEN is not required for this specific component.
Ontario residency on the first day of the payment month is required, along with the applicable age or family-status conditions, such as being at least 19 years old, having a spouse or common-law partner, or being a parent.
The credit begins to phase out at 4% of adjusted family net income above $29,047 for single individuals.
Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit (OEPTC)
The OEPTC provides up to $1,307 for non-senior individuals and up to $1,488 for seniors aged 65 and older who paid rent or property tax in Ontario.
Claiming the OEPTC requires completing Form ON-BEN when filing your income tax return.
Without Form ON-BEN, eligible residents will not receive the OEPTC or the Northern Ontario Energy Credit, even if they qualify based on income.
Eligibility requires Ontario residency on both December 31 of the base tax year and the beginning of the payment month.
The OEPTC phases out at 2% of adjusted family net income above $29,047 for single non-seniors and $36,309 for married non-seniors.
Northern Ontario Energy Credit (NOEC)
Residents of Northern Ontario districts can receive up to $189 for a single individual or $290 for a family through the NOEC.
Northern Ontario includes the districts of Algoma, Cochrane, Kenora, Manitoulin, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Rainy River, Sudbury, Thunder Bay, and Timiskaming.
The NOEC uses its own separate income thresholds: $50,833 for a single individual with no children and $65,356 for couples and single parents, with a 1% reduction rate.
Maximum OTB Amounts for 2026–27
OTB Component Maximum (Non-Senior) Maximum (Senior 65+) Ontario Sales Tax Credit $378 per person $378 per person Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit $1,307 $1,488 Northern Ontario Energy Credit (single) $189 $189 Combined Maximum (single, Northern ON) $1,874 $2,055 OTB Payment Dates Remaining in 2026
- November 10, 2026
- December 10, 2026
If your OTB payment does not arrive on the scheduled date, the CRA advises waiting 10 working days before contacting them about a missing payment.
Canada Child Benefit
Families across Ontario with children under 18 will receive their Canada Child Benefit payment on Friday, November 20, 2026.
The CCB is a tax-free monthly payment that the CRA delivers to eligible families, and it remains the single largest direct financial support available to Canadian parents.
For the 2026–27 benefit year, the CRA increased maximum CCB amounts by approximately 2% through annual inflation indexation applied every July.
Current Maximum CCB Amounts
Child Age Group Maximum Annual Amount Maximum Monthly Amount Under 6 years old $8,157 $679.75 Aged 6 to 17 $6,883 $573.58 The CCB is income-tested, with maximum payments available to eligible families whose adjusted family net income is $38,237 or less.
Payments begin decreasing above that amount, with a second reduction threshold of $82,847.
The second reduction tier above $82,847 uses lower marginal percentages, which means the benefit reduces more gradually at higher income levels.
If the monthly CCB entitlement calculates to less than $20, the CRA pays the full annual amount as a lump sum rather than issuing monthly deposits.
Ontario Child Benefit Included in the Same Deposit
Ontario families may also receive the Ontario Child Benefit as part of their November 20 payment, providing up to $146.66 monthly for each eligible child under 18.
Families with adjusted family net income above $26,865 may still qualify for a reduced payment, so the benefit is not limited to households below that threshold.
The Ontario Child Benefit is a separate provincial program delivered alongside the federal CCB in a single combined deposit, so it appears as one transaction in your bank account.
Child Disability Benefit
Eligible families may also receive the Child Disability Benefit, which provides up to $290 per month for each child under 18 who qualifies for the Disability Tax Credit.
For the July 2026 to June 2027 benefit year, the maximum annual amount is $3,480 per eligible child, with reductions beginning when adjusted family net income exceeds $82,847.
The CRA automatically includes this benefit with the Canada Child Benefit payment when the relevant eligibility requirements are met.
Who Qualifies for the Canada Child Benefit
To receive the CCB in November 2026, the recipient must live with the child, be primarily responsible for their care and upbringing, and be a Canadian resident for tax purposes.
Eligible status includes Canadian citizens, permanent residents, protected persons, and individuals registered or entitled to be registered under the Indian Act.
Temporary residents must have lived in Canada for the preceding 18 months and hold a valid qualifying permit in the nineteenth month that does not state that it confers no temporary resident status.
Recipients must initially apply for the CCB through the Automated Benefits Application at birth registration, through CRA My Account, or by submitting Form RC66.
Annual tax filing allows the CRA to recalculate your entitlement each July, but it does not replace the initial application step.
Newcomers to Canada also need to submit Form RC66SCH alongside their CCB application to provide additional immigration and residency details.
CCB Payment Dates Remaining in 2026
- November 20, 2026
- December 11, 2026
If your CCB payment does not arrive, the CRA recommends waiting five working days after the scheduled date before making an inquiry.
How to Protect Your November CRA Payments
Every CRA benefit deposited this month is calculated using information from your assessed 2025 income tax return, which makes timely and accurate filing the single most important step.
You can verify your expected payment amounts and deposit status by signing into CRA My Account and navigating to the benefits and credits section.
Direct deposit remains the fastest and most reliable way to receive CRA benefit payments, with funds typically arriving on the morning of each scheduled date.
Recipients without direct deposit will receive a mailed cheque, which can take additional business days to arrive after the official payment date.
If you recently changed your banking information, the CRA advises keeping the old account open until the first payment has successfully reached the new account.
Any changes to your marital status, address, or number of children in your care should be reported to the CRA promptly, as outdated information can delay or reduce your payments.
The CRA benefits increase that took effect in July 2026 raised amounts across multiple programs, so your November deposits should already reflect the updated inflation-indexed figures.
November 2026 CRA Payment Calendar for Ontario
Benefit Payment Date Maximum Amount Frequency Ontario Trillium Benefit November 10, 2026 Up to $2,055/yr (senior, Northern ON) Monthly Canada Child Benefit November 20, 2026 $679.75/month (under 6) Monthly The November 20 CCB deposit may also include the Ontario Child Benefit and the Child Disability Benefit for qualifying families, delivered as a single combined transaction.
Ontario residents will see CRA benefit payments continue into December, with the next OTB deposit scheduled for December 10 and the final CCB payment of 2026 arriving on December 11.
The 2026–27 benefit year still has seven months of payments remaining before the CRA recalculates entitlements again in July 2027 using your 2026 tax return.
Keeping your CRA information current and filing your annual return on time is the most effective way to ensure uninterrupted CRA payments across all programs.
The complete CRA benefit payment dates for 2026–27 are published on the Government of Canada website and updated as new dates are confirmed.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can Ontario residents receive both the Ontario Trillium Benefit and the Canada Child Benefit in the same month?
Yes, Ontario residents can receive both payments in November 2026 because they are separate CRA-administered programs with different payment dates.
The OTB deposits on November 10 and the CCB deposits on November 20, and each benefit has its own eligibility criteria and income thresholds.
Qualifying for one does not automatically guarantee payment from the other.
The CRA calculates both using your 2025 assessed tax return, and both arrive through direct deposit or cheque independently of each other.What should Ontario residents do if their November OTB or CCB payment does not arrive?
The CRA sets different waiting periods depending on the benefit before you should contact them.
For the Ontario Trillium Benefit, wait 10 working days after November 10 before reaching out to the CRA benefits line at 1-800-387-1193.
For the Canada Child Benefit, the CRA recommends waiting five working days after November 20.
Common reasons for missing or delayed payments include outdated banking details, an unassessed 2025 tax return, or a recent change in marital status or address that has not been reported to the CRA.Why might my November 2026 CRA benefit payment be different from October?
Your November payment may change if the CRA has updated your eligibility following a change in marital status, child custody, family circumstances, or a reassessment of your income.
The Ontario Trillium Benefit and Canada Child Benefit are calculated using separate eligibility rules, so a change affecting one payment may not affect the other.
If your November deposit is unexpectedly higher or lower, check the benefits and credits section of CRA My Account for an updated payment calculation or notice.Does the Ontario Child Benefit count as part of the Canada Child Benefit or is it a separate program?
The Ontario Child Benefit is a separate provincial program funded by the Province of Ontario, but the CRA delivers it inside the same monthly deposit as the federal Canada Child Benefit.
The combined amount appears as a single transaction in your bank account, which is why many recipients do not realize they are receiving two distinct benefits.
The OCB provides up to $146.66 per month for each child under 18, with maximum payments going to families whose adjusted family net income is $26,865 or less.
Families with income above that threshold may still qualify for a reduced Ontario Child Benefit payment, so the program is not limited to households below that cutoff.Are newcomers to Ontario eligible for the November 2026 CRA payments if they arrived in Canada earlier this year?
Newcomers who became Canadian residents for tax purposes in 2026 can qualify, but they generally need to take action before payments start and should not assume immediate eligibility for every program.
For the Canada Child Benefit, newcomers must submit Form RC66 along with Form RC66SCH, and temporary residents must have lived in Canada for the preceding 18 months and hold a valid qualifying permit in the nineteenth month.
Ontario Trillium Benefit eligibility depends on the individual credit.
The Ontario Sales Tax Credit is assessed through tax filing without Form ON-BEN, while the Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit and Northern Ontario Energy Credit require Form ON-BEN and generally require residency in the relevant part of Ontario on December 31, 2025.
Newcomers who arrived in 2026 should not assume they qualify for all three OTB credits immediately.Fact-Checked: All payment dates, benefit amounts, and income thresholds cited in this article were verified against the official CRA benefit payment dates page, the Ontario provincial programs page, and the Canada Child Benefit overview as published on Canada.ca, with page dates current as of late October 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Individual benefit amounts depend on personal circumstances including income, family size, and residency status. Readers should consult a qualified tax professional or review the official CRA benefits and credits page for guidance specific to their situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 10 New British Columbia Laws And Changes In November 2026

November 2026 is a landmark month for British Columbia, delivering a rare combination of newly effective legal requirements, expanded public health programs, a historic time-zone shift, and the province’s first municipal incorporation in 16 years.
From the expanded pay transparency reporting deadline now reaching employers with as few as 50 workers to the end of seasonal clock changes, these developments affect employers, employees, seniors, landlords and residents across the province.
This article covers the 10 most significant British Columbia laws, regulatory changes and scheduled developments taking effect in November 2026, with the practical details you need to understand who is affected, what action is required and when each change applies.
Table of Contents
1. New Pay Transparency Reporting
The third and final phase of British Columbia’s Pay Transparency Act reporting requirement took effect on November 1, 2026, extending the obligation to all provincially regulated employers with 50 or more employees in B.C.
Previous phases required employers with 1,000 or more employees to report by November 1, 2024, and employers with 300 or more by November 1, 2025.
The November 2026 expansion brings approximately 8,500 employers within the reporting framework, according to the B.C. government’s third annual Pay Transparency Report released in June 2026.
Employers subject to the new requirement must prepare and publish a pay transparency report covering gender-based differences in mean and median hourly pay, overtime pay, overtime hours and bonus pay.
The employee headcount is measured as of January 1 of the reporting year and includes all B.C.-based employees, whether full-time, part-time, temporary, seasonal or remote.
Reports can be created using the province’s online Pay Transparency Reporting Tool. Employers must prepare their reports by November 1 each year and publish them on a publicly accessible website as soon as practicable.
Separate from the reporting requirement, the Act also prohibits employers from asking job applicants about their pay history and protects employees from reprisal for discussing compensation.
2. New Hotel Taxes And Accommodation Rules In Affected B.C. Communities
British Columbia introduced changes to its Municipal and Regional District Tax system on November 1, 2026, affecting accommodation purchases and tourism funding in selected communities.
Under B.C. Regulation 87/2026, the accommodation tax in the Wells Grey tourism area, covering Clearwater and Electoral Area A of the Thompson-Nicola Regional District, increased from 2% to 3%.
The regulation also extends the area’s tax authorization until November 1, 2031.
A separate amendment, B.C. Regulation 160/2026, extends existing 3% accommodation tax authorizations in Rossland and Sun Peaks until November 1, 2031, while extending Victoria’s authorization until January 1, 2032.
The regulation also expands permitted uses of designated tourism revenue, including improvements to lighting in downtown Victoria and planning for safer cycling infrastructure in Harrison.
These measures apply only to designated areas and do not represent a province-wide increase in accommodation taxes.
The MRDT is a tax of up to 3% on short-term accommodation purchases in designated areas across B.C., collected in addition to the 8% Provincial Sales Tax and 5% federal GST.
As of 2026, more than 60 municipalities, regional districts and sub-regional areas across B.C. have been designated to collect the MRDT, and accommodation providers, including online marketplace platforms such as Airbnb and Vrbo, have been required to collect and remit the tax since July 1, 2022.
3. Remembrance Day Statutory Holiday And Employee Pay Entitlements
Remembrance Day on Wednesday, November 11, 2026, is a statutory holiday in British Columbia under the Employment Standards Act.
To qualify for statutory holiday pay, an employee must have been employed for at least 30 calendar days before the holiday and must have worked or earned wages on at least 15 of those 30 days.
Employees who worked under a qualifying averaging agreement may also be eligible without meeting the usual 15-day requirement.
Eligible employees who do not work on the statutory holiday receive an average day’s pay, calculated by dividing the amount paid or payable in the 30 calendar days before the holiday by the number of days the employee worked or earned wages during that period.
Employees who work on Remembrance Day are entitled to 1.5 times their regular wage for the first 12 hours worked and double time after 12 hours, in addition to an average day’s pay.
If Remembrance Day falls on an employee’s scheduled day off, the employee still receives the average day’s pay if they meet the eligibility criteria.
Under B.C.’s Employment Standards Act, employers and employees may agree to substitute another day for a statutory holiday.
Eligible employees retain the applicable statutory holiday entitlements under that arrangement.
Scenario Employee Entitlement Eligible, does not work Average day’s pay Eligible, works the holiday 1.5x wages (first 12 hrs) + 2x (after 12 hrs) + average day’s pay Holidays fall on days off Average day’s pay (if eligible) Does not meet eligibility Regular wages for hours worked Certain employees are excluded from statutory holiday pay entitlements under the Employment Standards Act, including managers.
4. B.C.’s Permanent Daylight Time And The End Of Clock Changes
November 1, 2026, marks the date British Columbia would normally have turned clocks back one hour for standard time, but this year, nothing happened.
Following Premier David Eby’s March 2026 announcement, B.C. adopted permanent year-round daylight saving time after the province sprang forward for the final time on March 8, 2026.
The legal basis is the Interpretation Amendment Act, which was passed in 2019 but remained dormant while B.C. waited for neighbouring U.S. states to act.
Pacific Time is now permanently set at UTC–7, the same offset that was previously used only during daylight saving months.
From November through early March, B.C. is one hour ahead of Washington, Oregon and California, which still fall back to standard time.
During the same period, most of B.C. shares the same time as Alberta and those B.C. communities that already observed Mountain Time.
A 2019 public consultation drew 223,000 responses, with 93% supporting the end of seasonal clock changes.
The practical effects include more evening daylight during winter months, later sunrises, and a temporary scheduling adjustment for businesses with cross-border operations in the Pacific Northwest.
Communities in southeastern B.C., including Cranbrook, Fernie and Golden, continue following Alberta’s seasonal time changes, while northeastern communities such as Fort St. John and Dawson Creek continue observing Mountain Standard Time year-round.
5. Expanded Free RSV Vaccinations For Eligible Seniors
British Columbia launched a new publicly funded RSV immunization program in fall 2026, offering the respiratory syncytial virus vaccine at no cost to eligible older adults.
The vaccine is available year-round for adults aged 75 and older, long-term care and seniors’ assisted living residents aged 75 and older, and First Nations, Inuit and Métis individuals aged 60 and older.
Only one dose of the RSV vaccine is recommended for protection, and people who have already received a dose from a private purchase do not need another.
For best protection during the respiratory illness season that typically intensifies in November and December, the province recommends getting the vaccine before seasonal circulation increases.
The RSV vaccine can be administered at the same time as the influenza and COVID-19 vaccines.
Eligible residents can register by calling 1-833-838-2323 or by contacting their regional health authority or a participating pharmacy.
Detail Information Eligibility Adults 75+; LTC/assisted-living residents 75+; Indigenous individuals 60+ Doses One dose recommended Cost No charge for eligible individuals Registration Call 1-833-838-2323 or contact the health authority/pharmacy. Co-administration Can be given with flu and COVID-19 vaccines Individuals who are not eligible for the publicly funded program may purchase the vaccine at select pharmacies and travel clinics, with some private insurance plans covering the cost.
6. New Restrictions On Outdoor Wood-Burning Boilers
As of November 1, 2026, British Columbia’s Solid Fuel Burning Domestic Appliance Regulation restricts the operation of older outdoor wood boilers that do not meet prescribed certification or emissions standards.
Under the regulation, installed boilers must generally be certified or qualify under the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Phase 2 standards to remain in operation.
Exceptions apply to certain boilers operated under emissions permits or used for agricultural operations.
The certification requirement also does not apply where an installed boiler is at least 80 metres from every property boundary and at least 500 metres from the nearest property line of a hospital, school or specified care facility.
The regulation also requires a minimum 40-meter property-line setback for new outdoor wood boiler installations and a 10-meter setback for outdoor pellet boilers.
Residential wood combustion accounts for roughly 15% of fine particulate matter (PM2.5) emissions in British Columbia, and outdoor wood boilers are among the highest-emitting appliances in this category.
Owners of older outdoor wood boilers should determine whether their equipment meets the applicable standards or qualifies for an exemption before continuing operation.
7. WorkSafeBC Respirator Safety Changes
Amendments to Part 8 of the Occupational Health and Safety Regulation will take effect on November 6, 2026, updating the terminology and requirements for respirator face seals.
The key change introduces a defined term, “tight-fitting respirator,” to replace the previously repeated phrase “a respirator which requires an effective seal with the face.”
The previous regulation, Section 8.39, referred to a “clean shaven” requirement for workers using respirators that depend on a face seal.
The revised wording clarifies that employers are responsible for ensuring nothing interferes with the seal of a tight-fitting respirator, without prescribing how that obligation must be met.
WorkSafeBC has stated that the core safety requirements for respiratory protection are not changing and that existing fit-testing standards remain in place.
The amendments followed a public hearing held in November 2025 and were revised based on feedback before receiving final Board of Directors approval in July 2026.
Employers across B.C. should review their written respiratory protection programs and update any internal policy language that references the previous “clean shaven” standard.
8. November School Meal Funding For Students
The federal National School Food Program 2026–27 district payments are scheduled for distribution to B.C. school districts in late November 2026, according to the provincial funding timeline.
For the 2026–27 school year, approximately $14.2 million in National School Food Program funding is being allocated to school districts across the province.
This federal funding complements B.C.’s own Feeding Futures school food program, which allocates $71.5 million for public schools and $4.5 million for independent schools for the same school year.
The combined funding supports the creation and expansion of school food programs serving K–12 students, with a particular focus on ensuring students who would otherwise go hungry have access to nutritious meals during the school day.
School districts received the first instalment of Feeding Futures funding in mid-September 2026 and will receive the second in mid-April 2027.
The November National School Food Program payment represents the single annual federal funding instalment for the school year.
Spending criteria require that the funds support school meal and snack programs during the school day and school year only, not during summer, spring break or winter holidays.
9. Okanagan Falls Becomes A Municipality
The District of Okanagan Falls is scheduled to officially incorporate as British Columbia’s newest municipality on November 6, 2026, becoming the first new municipality in the province in 16 years.
The incorporation follows a March 2025 vote in which 53.4% of Okanagan Falls residents approved the transition from unincorporated community status within the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen.
The community of approximately 2,500 residents is located within the traditional territory of the Syilx (Okanagan) People in the province’s southern Interior.
An inaugural municipal council, consisting of a mayor and four councillors, was elected in the October 17, 2026 general local elections and is set to take office on the November 6 incorporation date.
Governance will transition from a single electoral area director within the Regional District to the newly elected municipal council.
The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen had proposed separate land-use bylaws for Okanagan Falls, but the initiative was abandoned in July 2026.
Existing planning provisions and applicable transitional arrangements will govern the shift to municipal administration.
The last municipality incorporated in British Columbia before Okanagan Falls was the Sun Peaks Mountain Resort Municipality in 2010.
10. B.C. Income And Disability Assistance Payments
The next B.C. income and disability assistance payment is scheduled for November 18, 2026, covering the December 2026 benefit month.
Both income assistance and Persons with Disabilities (PWD) assistance follow the same monthly payment schedule, with deposits typically arriving approximately two to four weeks before the month they cover.
A single person receiving PWD disability assistance can receive up to $1,483.50 per month, while a couple where both partners qualify for PWD can receive up to $2,662.00 per month.
A single person on basic income assistance receives up to $935 per month.
Recipients enrolled in direct deposit generally see funds in their bank accounts on the scheduled payment date, though exact posting times vary by financial institution.
The B.C. government has confirmed that Canada Disability Benefit payments received from the federal government will not affect provincial income or disability assistance amounts, following a formal exemption commitment.
Payment Detail Information Payment date November 18, 2026 (Wednesday) Covers December 2026 Single PWD rate Up to $1,483.50/month Couple (both PWD) Up to $2,662.00/month Single income assistance Up to $935/month Final 2026 payment December 16, 2026 (for January 2027) November 2026 brings a diverse set of regulatory, legislative and administrative changes across British Columbia, ranging from the expanded pay transparency reporting obligations that now cover thousands of additional employers to the province’s historic decision to end seasonal clock changes permanently.
The free RSV vaccination program, the outdoor wood boiler restrictions, updated WorkSafeBC respirator rules and the incorporation of Okanagan Falls each reflect distinct policy priorities — public health, environmental protection, workplace safety and local governance.
For residents receiving income or disability assistance, the November 18 payment provides the final advance deposit before the holiday season, and the Remembrance Day statutory holiday carries specific pay obligations for employers and entitlements for eligible workers.
Staying current with these changes ensures compliance, protects your rights and helps you access the benefits and services available to you.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Does B.C.’s permanent daylight time create a time difference with Washington State in winter?
Yes, from November through early March, British Columbia is one hour ahead of Washington, Oregon and California because those states continue to fall back to Pacific Standard Time while B.C. remains at the daylight time offset of UTC–7.
For most B.C. communities observing permanent Pacific Time, the one-hour winter difference disappears when Washington, Oregon and California return to daylight saving time in March.
Southeastern B.C. communities that follow Alberta continue their existing seasonal time arrangements, and businesses with cross-border operations should update their systems to reflect the winter offset.Can I still purchase an RSV vaccine if I am not eligible for B.C.’s free program?
The RSV vaccine remains available for private purchase at select pharmacies and travel clinics throughout British Columbia for individuals who do not meet the age or residency criteria of the publicly funded program.
Some private health insurance plans may cover the cost, so checking with your insurance provider before paying out of pocket is worthwhile.
The B.C. Pharmacy Association provides a pharmacy locator for privately purchased RSV vaccines. People eligible for the publicly funded program can contact the provincial vaccine call centre or their regional health authority to find participating vaccination providers.What happens if my employer misses the November 1 pay transparency reporting deadline?
The Pay Transparency Act does not currently include financial penalties or fines for non-compliance, but the B.C. government tracks compliance rates and conducts outreach and education with employers who miss the deadline.
The third annual Pay Transparency Report noted that approximately 64% of employers in the 300-plus employee category met the 2025 requirement, and the government has indicated that outreach will continue.
Employees can ask about their employer’s pay transparency report without fear of reprisal, and the public nature of the reports means non-compliance may attract scrutiny from workers, unions and media.How is the average day’s pay for Remembrance Day statutory holiday calculated in B.C.?
The average day’s pay is calculated by dividing the total amount paid or payable to the employee during the 30 calendar days before the statutory holiday by the number of days the employee actually worked or earned wages in that period.
The calculation reflects qualifying wages earned during the 30 calendar days before the holiday, including regular wages, commissions, statutory holiday pay, paid vacation and paid sick leave required under employment standards legislation.
Overtime pay is excluded from the calculation, and the resulting amount is divided by the number of days the employee worked or earned wages during that period, including qualifying paid days.Will the Okanagan Falls municipal council set new property tax rates for residents?
The letters patent establish the municipality and provide for its governance and service transition.
Future municipal property tax decisions will be made under the applicable legislation and budget process, and incorporation alone does not establish a specific property tax increase for every resident.
Residents should expect a transition period during which services and tax structures evolve from the electoral area model to full municipal governance, and the Province has committed to working with the council during this transition.Fact-Checked: All legislative requirements, program eligibility criteria and payment dates cited in this article were verified against the official British Columbia government website, WorkSafeBC, the B.C. Employment Standards Act statutory holidays page, the B.C. income assistance payment dates page and the Solid Fuel Burning Domestic Appliance Regulation as of November 4, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is published for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial or professional advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional or review the official B.C. government website for guidance on specific regulatory obligations or benefit entitlements.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 Are Out Now

Canada’s Immigration Levels Plan for 2027–2029 sets permanent resident admissions at 380,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.
New temporary resident arrivals are targeted at 370,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.
The accompanying announcement also introduces a time-limited permanent residence measure for up to 200,000 people already living in Canada.
Immigration targets at a glance
Category 2027 2028 2029 Permanent residents overall 380,000 380,000 380,000 Federal High Skilled 100,000 100,000 100,000 Provincial Nominee Program 95,000 95,000 95,000 Atlantic Immigration Program 6,000 6,000 6,000 Temporary resident arrivals 370,000 370,000 370,000 New permanent residence measure for people already in Canada
IRCC’s backgrounder identifies two cohorts, with additional admissions space to process selected permanent residence applications in 2027.
Worker cohort
The worker cohort covers up to 100,000 people already in Canada, with accompanying family members included in the announcement.
IRCC will work with provinces and territories to address regional labour needs through additional Provincial Nominee Program space and selected existing federal application inventories.
The identified federal pathways include:
- Atlantic Immigration Program
- Start-up Visa Program
- Self-Employed Persons Program
- Agri-Food Pilot
- home care worker programs
Being named in this announcement does not reopen a program that is closed to new applications.
Humanitarian cohort
The humanitarian cohort covers up to 100,000 people already in Canada, including people awaiting decisions under existing commitments.
The backgrounder identifies:
- Hong Kong permanent residence pathways
- Ukraine Family Reunification Pathway
- applications already found eligible on humanitarian and compassionate grounds
- in-Canada applications from spouses, common-law partners and dependent children of Canadians and permanent residents
These transitions concern people already living in Canada and are different from an equivalent number of new arrivals from abroad.
What the plan means for Express Entry and provincial applicants
Federal High Skilled is an admissions category covering the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class.
Its target does not establish the number of Express Entry invitations, the size of individual draws or a CRS cutoff.
Candidates can follow the latest Express Entry draws and review their score with INC’s CRS calculator.
The national PNP admissions target does not by itself announce each province’s nomination allocation or invitation schedule.
Rural immigration pathway
IRCC confirms that the Rural Community Immigration Pilot is being made permanent.
The Rural Community Immigration Program line has targets of 5,500 in 2027, 6,000 in 2028 and 6,500 in 2029.
The published category also covers remaining applications under the Rural Community Immigration Pilot and Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot.
Temporary resident targets count arrivals rather than all permits
The worker arrival target is 220,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, comprising the International Mobility Program and Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
International Mobility Program arrivals are targeted at 170,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029, while the Temporary Foreign Worker Program target is 50,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.
Student arrivals are targeted at 150,000 in each of 2027, 2028 and 2029.
The new-arrival targets exclude visitors, asylum claimants, permit extensions and in-Canada study or work permit applications.
Post-graduation work permits are excluded because IRCC treats them as an extension or change of status.
A total for permits issued therefore measures something different from these arrival targets.
Detailed permanent immigration targets for 2027–2029
2027 2028 2029 Immigrant Category Target Low Range High Range Target Low Range High Range Target Low Range High Range Overall Planned Permanent Resident Admissions 380,000
(352,500 – 422,000)380,000
(352,500 – 422,000)380,000
(352,500 – 422,000)Overall French-speaking Permanent Resident Admissions outside Quebec 9.5%
(31,825)10.5%
(35,175)12%
(40,200)Economic Federal High Skilled 100,000 87,000 123,000 100,000 87,000 123,000 100,000 87,000 123,000 Federal Business 1,500 500 5,000 2,725 1,500 3,500 1,000 500 2,000 Federal Economic Pilots: Home Care Workers; Agri-Food Pilot; Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot; Francophone Community Immigration Pilot; Francophone Minority Communities Student Pilot 7,900 5,000 15,450 6,175 4,400 8,250 7,400 4,900 10,500 Rural Community Immigration Program 5,500 4,000 6,500 6,000 5,000 7,000 6,500 4,000 7,000 Atlantic Immigration Program 6,000 5,000 8,500 6,000 5,000 7,000 6,000 5,000 7,000 Provincial Nominee Program 95,000 83,000 106,000 95,000 83,000 106,000 95,000 83,000 106,000 Quebec Skilled Workers and Business TBD TBD TBD Total Economic 244,700
(230,000 – 270,000)244,700
(230,000 – 270,000)244,700
(230,000 – 270,000)Family Spouses, Partners and Children 66,000 61,000 75,000 66,000 61,000 75,000 66,000 61,000 75,000 Parents and Grandparents 15,000 12,000 18,000 15,000 12,000 18,000 15,000 12,000 18,000 Total Family 81,000
(76,000 – 89,000)81,000
(76,000 – 89,000)81,000
(76,000 – 89,000)Refugees and Protected Persons Protected Persons in Canada and Dependents Abroad 20,000 16,000 29,000 20,000 16,000 29,000 20,000 16,000 29,000 Resettled Refugees – Government Assisted 11,750 10,000 16,000 11,750 8,500 14,500 11,750 8,500 14,500 Resettled Refugees – Privately Sponsored 17,550 14,500 20,500 17,550 14,500 20,500 17,550 14,500 20,500 Total Refugees and Protected Persons 49,300
(42,000 – 55,000)49,300
(42,000 – 55,000)49,300
(42,000 – 55,000)Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other Total Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other 5,000
(4,500 – 8,000)5,000
(4,500 – 8,000)5,000
(4,500 – 8,000)Detailed temporary immigration targets for 2027–2029
2027 2028 2029 Overall Arrivals 370,000
(355,000 – 385,000)370,000
(355,000 – 385,000)370,000
(355,000 – 385,000)Workers (Total) 220,000 220,000 220,000 International Mobility Program 170,000 170,000 170,000 Temporary Foreign Worker Program 50,000 50,000 50,000 Students 150,000 150,000 150,000 Frequently asked questions
Can every temporary resident apply under the new PR measure?
The announcement identifies selected existing pathways and application inventories, rather than a general open intake for every temporary resident.
Applicants should follow instructions for their specific pathway and any relevant provincial selection process.
Does an application under one of the named programs guarantee approval?
The announcement provides additional processing and admissions space.
Applicants must still meet the requirements of their pathway, and the levels plan does not promise approval for an individual application.
Are accompanying family members included in the worker cohort?
IRCC’s announcement expressly includes accompanying family members with in-Canada workers.
Applicants should follow the family-member requirements and instructions for the pathway through which their application is processed.
Does the plan give an individual processing deadline?
An annual admissions target does not establish a deadline for a particular application.
Program instructions and IRCC’s application-status services remain the relevant places to check an individual file.
Can the targets for 2028 and 2029 change?
The later years are notional planning targets that can be confirmed or adjusted through the annual planning process.
The government’s published tables provide the current baseline, rather than a guarantee that later targets cannot change.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Canada Refugee Rules Now In Effect With Major Changes

New changes to Canada’s refugee protection system took effect on November 3, 2026, introducing updated procedures for submitting evidence, amending refugee claims, and preparing for hearings before the Refugee Protection Division (RPD).
The amended RPD Rules, officially published in the Canada Gazette, Part II, on November 4, 2026, implement procedural changes associated with the Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act (Bill C-12), which received royal assent on March 26, 2026.
The Immigration and Refugee Board simultaneously updated its Practice Notice on Procedural Issues (PNPI) and introduced temporary transitional measures to give claimants and counsel time to adjust.
These changes reshape how personal evidence is filed, how Basis of Claim forms are amended, how documents reach the IRB, and how hearing preparation works for every refugee claimant in Canada.
The RPD rules primarily govern refugee proceedings after referral, but the amendments also establish procedures for abandonment determinations involving certain claims before ordinary referral.
Under the new framework, when a claimant fails to provide required information or attend an immigration examination, the Minister may transmit the claim to the RPD for an abandonment determination, and the RPD must give the claimant an opportunity to make representations.
These are separate from the IRCC asylum application requirements that also changed on November 3, which affect how the initial claim is submitted through the IRCC portal.
Table of Contents
Canada’s New 30-Day Personal Evidence Submission Deadline
The single biggest procedural change is a brand new deadline for submitting personal disclosure the identity documents, police reports, medical records, photographs, and other personal evidence that support a refugee claim.
Under the old rules, claimants had until 10 days before their hearing to file personal documents with the RPD.
Under the amended RPD Rules, claimants whose claims are referred on or after January 4, 2027, must submit all personal evidence within 30 days of referral, regardless of when their hearing is scheduled.
This is a fundamental shift from a hearing-based deadline to a referral-based deadline.
Claimants can find their referral date on the confirmation of referral (COR) document they received from IRCC or the Canada Border Services Agency.
Country conditions evidence: human rights reports and research on conditions in a claimant’s country remain on a separate schedule and must still be filed no later than 10 days before the hearing.
Transitional 60-Day Deadline for Claims Referred During the Adjustment Period
Recognizing that claimants and lawyers need time to adapt, the RPD’s PNPI questions and answers introduce a temporary transitional measure that doubles the standard deadline.
For any claim referred to the RPD from November 3, 2026, through January 3, 2027, the personal evidence submission deadline is automatically extended to 60 days after referral.
No application is required to use this extension; it applies automatically to every claim referred during that window.
The practical difference is significant. A claimant whose case is referred on November 12, 2026, has until January 11, 2027, to submit personal evidence, not December 12, 2026, which would be the standard 30-day mark.
Immigration lawyers across Canada have been adjusting their practices since Bill C-12 received royal assent, and the IRB designed this buffer to prevent a surge of late-disclosure applications during the first two months.
Existing Claims Keep the Pre-Hearing Deadline
Claimants whose cases were referred to the RPD before November 3, 2026, are not subject to the new 30-day or 60-day rules.
Their personal documents must still arrive at least 10 days before their scheduled hearing, just as before.
The IRB provides a clear example in its practice notice: a claim referred on October 15, 2026, with a hearing set for February 8, 2027, requires personal documents by January 29, 2027.
The new referral-based deadlines do not apply to this claimant even though the hearing falls after November 3.
This grandfather provision applies even if the hearing itself is rescheduled to a later date the referral date, not the hearing date, determines which rules govern.
Before-and-After Comparison: RPD Evidence Deadlines
Referral Date Old Rule New Rule (Nov 3, 2026+) Before November 3, 2026 10 days before hearing No change, still 10 days before hearing Nov 3, 2026 – Jan 3, 2027 N/A (transitional period) 60 days after referral (automatic extension) On or after January 4, 2027 N/A 30 days after referral Vacate or cease applications 10 days before hearing No change, still 10 days before hearing Country conditions evidence 10 days before hearing No change, still 10 days before hearing Response to another party’s document Varies At least 5 days before hearing New Basis of Claim Amendment Rules and Transitional Exceptions
The rules for changing or adding information to a Basis of Claim form (for claims referred before November 3) or BOC information (for claims using the new IRCC portal) have also been overhauled.
For claims referred on or after November 3, 2026, any amendments to the BOC must reach the RPD within 5 days after the claimant receives their Notice to Appear (NTA).
Claimants must now use a mandatory form the Changes to the Basis of Claim form or information to explain each change and how the new information differs from the original submission. The RPD will apply this form requirement flexibly for claimants without legal counsel.
The transitional rules for pre-November 3 claims introduce a split deadline tied to when the claimant receives their NTA, not when the claim was referred.
If the claimant received their NTA on or before January 3, 2027, BOC amendments are due no later than 10 days before the hearing, the familiar old deadline.
If the claimant receives the NTA after January 3, 2027, the new 5-days-after-NTA deadline applies instead.
For unrepresented claimants who receive the NTA by mail, the RPD assumes 7 days for delivery and then allows 5 days to respond, creating a practical deadline of 12 days from the date printed on the NTA.
Electronic Document Submission Becomes the Standard
The amended rules formalize the RPD’s strong preference for electronic filing and eliminate fax as a standard delivery method, with one narrow exception.
Represented claimants, those with legal counsel or a designated representative, must submit documents through the IRB’s My Case portal. Switching to an alternative electronic method requires an application to the RPD, and these requests are granted only in exceptional circumstances.
Unrepresented claimants may email documents to the RPD until they receive an invitation to use My Case, after which portal filing becomes mandatory.
The sole exception to the fax elimination applies to detained claimants, who may continue using fax given the limited communication options available in detention facilities.
If the Minister intervenes in a refugee claim, the claimant must also send copies of their documents separately to the Minister’s counsel.
Uploading documents to the IRB’s My Case portal does not automatically deliver those documents to the Minister, and the Minister’s address will appear on the Notice of Intent to Intervene.
Several strict formatting requirements apply to all electronic submissions. Each document must be sent in a separate PDF, include the RPD file number or UCI number, carry a short description, and comply with file size limits. Claimants sending multiple documents in a single PDF must number the pages and include a table of contents.
Documents sent in the body of an email questions, applications, or requests typed directly into the message will not be accepted by the RPD.
Translation Rules Now Address Artificial Intelligence
Every document filed in a language other than English or French must still be accompanied by a translation, but the rules now explicitly address the role of artificial intelligence in the translation process.
Translation software and AI tools may assist the translator, but machine output alone is no longer sufficient under any circumstances.
A human translator must review the complete translation, confirm its accuracy in a signed declaration, and disclose in that declaration whether AI or translation software was used during the process.
The translator’s declaration must include the translator’s name, the translated language and dialect, and a statement that the translation is accurate. Certified translators are not required any qualified human translator may prepare the document.
Late Evidence Now Requires a Formal Application
Filing evidence after the applicable deadline has become more procedurally demanding under the new framework.
Claimants who miss an applicable evidence deadline must request permission to submit late disclosure, normally using the RPD’s designated late disclosure application form.
The RPD applies the form requirement flexibly for unrepresented claimants, although they must still explain why their evidence was submitted late.
The application should identify each late document, explain its relevance to the claimant’s particular circumstances, and describe why it could not be provided within the applicable time limit, including when the document was requested, obtained, or received.
The RPD will consider whether the evidence was submitted as soon as reasonably possible, whether it introduces new information, and whether it proves something relevant to the claim.
The IRB has been clear about why it is tightening this area: late disclosure has been causing last-minute hearing postponements and contributing to longer wait times across the entire system.
IRCC processing times for refugee-related categories have remained elevated throughout 2026, and reducing procedural delays at the RPD is part of a broader effort to accelerate decisions.
Late evidence that is not accepted through this process cannot be used at the hearing, and documents submitted electronically without approval will be disposed of by the IRB.
Joined Claims Follow Specific Transitional Rules
When a newly referred claim is joined with a claim that was referred before November 3, 2026, the joined proceeding follows the older claim’s deadline framework.
Personal documents for all joined claims in this scenario are due 10 days before the hearing, and evidence submitted by the newer claimant will not be treated as late simply because it falls outside the 30-day referral-based window.
The RPD designed this rule to prevent conflicting deadlines within the same family proceeding a scenario that could occur when, for example, a parent’s claim was referred in October 2026 and a child’s claim is referred in November 2026.
When joined claims were both referred on or after November 3, 2026, the applicable deadlines depend on their referral dates and transitional arrangements. The RPD will notify claimants of the deadline for submitting their personal evidence.
Hearing Procedure Updates
Several procedural requirements that previously created friction for claimants have been relaxed.
Medical certificates are no longer automatically required when a claimant requests a hearing date change.
While a claimant may still submit a medical certificate voluntarily, the RPD will not refuse a postponement request solely because one is missing.
An RPD member may still ask for a certificate in a specific case and will provide written instructions to the claimant if that happens.
Affidavits and statutory declarations are no longer mandatory for applications, responses, and replies. The RPD removed this formal requirement under the Bill C-12 procedural alignment, though claimants may still submit sworn documents if they choose. The RPD retains the right to direct a sworn statement in individual cases.
Applications to change a hearing date must be made without delay using the RPD’s application form, and the RPD must receive the request at least 3 working days before the hearing unless it involves a medical or emergency reason.
Claimants are no longer required to provide three alternate hearing dates with their postponement request — the RPD will contact the claimant or counsel to reschedule if the application is approved.
Minor claimants under 18 are not required to attend their hearings unless the RPD member specifically directs their attendance, which will be communicated to the parties before the hearing date.
Country Conditions Evidence Limited to 100 Pages
The RPD continues to apply its existing 100-page limit per country for country conditions evidence, including human rights reports, news articles, and research publications about conditions in a claimant’s country of origin.
There is no page limit on personal documents.
To exceed 100 pages of country conditions evidence, claimants must file a voluminous disclosure application at least 10 days before the hearing and explain how the additional material provides information not already included in the IRB’s National Documentation Packages.
Several counting rules apply: joined family claims count as one file, translated pages do not count against the limit, and claims returned from the Refugee Appeal Division or Federal Court receive an additional 100 pages per country.
What This Means for Existing and New Refugee Claimants
The practical effect of these changes depends entirely on when a claim was referred to the RPD.
Claimants with existing cases referred before November 3, 2026, face minimal disruption. Their personal evidence deadlines remain hearing-based, and their BOC amendment rules only shift if they receive an NTA after January 3, 2027.
Claimants whose cases are referred between November 3, 2026, and January 3, 2027, benefit from the 60-day transitional window but should begin gathering evidence immediately after referral. Waiting until closer to the hearing risks missing the 60-day mark.
Claimants whose cases are referred after January 3, 2027, face the most demanding timeline.
With only 30 days to submit personal evidence under the standard new deadline, early preparation is essential, and obtaining qualified legal assistance promptly can help claimants meet their procedural obligations.
The broader asylum reforms under Bill C-12 have already reshaped Canada’s refugee landscape in 2026.
According to IRCC’s latest figures, asylum claims declined by 52% between January and August 2026 compared with the same period in 2025, and by 68% compared with 2024.
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan includes a one-time initiative to transition approximately 115,000 protected persons already in Canada toward permanent residence.
These RPD rule changes represent the procedural arm of that transformation. While IRCC’s asylum portal changes affect how claims are submitted, the RPD rules dictate what happens once a claim reaches the Board — and the Board is now moving faster and expecting claimants to do the same.
Claimants who have not yet retained legal counsel should consider doing so as soon as possible.
The Interim Federal Health Program continues to provide health coverage for eligible refugee claimants, and legal aid organizations across Canada offer assistance to those who cannot afford private representation.
Bill C-12’s new eligibility rules have already changed the landscape for many claimants, and anyone whose claim remains active must now track RPD deadlines with precision or risk losing the right to present key evidence at their hearing.
Additional Procedural Changes: Graphic Content and Electronic Signatures
Evidence containing photographs, videos, or other material depicting violence, serious injury, or sexually explicit acts must be clearly labelled Notice: Graphic Content.
Depending on the submission method, the warning should appear on the package cover, in the email subject line, in the document list or table of contents, and immediately before the graphic material. Documents submitted without proper labeling will be returned, and resubmission remains subject to applicable disclosure deadlines.
RPD members may now sign reasons for decision electronically, and an electronic signature carries the same legal validity as an ink signature.
The November 3, 2026, RPD rule changes mark the most significant procedural overhaul at Canada’s Refugee Protection Division in years.
They arrive alongside IRCC’s separate asylum portal transition, the new asylum eligibility restrictions introduced under Bill C-12, the Express Entry changes reshaping economic immigration, and finalized asylum regulations that also took effect on November 3, 2026.
The transitional measures provide some breathing room, but the direction is unmistakable: Canada’s refugee adjudication system is moving toward faster, front-loaded processing that demands more from claimants earlier in the process.
Anyone with an active or upcoming refugee claim should review the full practice notice and the IRB’s question-and-answer guide to understand exactly which deadlines apply to their case.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What happens if I miss the 30-day personal evidence deadline under the new RPD rules?
Missing the 30-day deadline does not automatically end your claim, but it does mean that any evidence you submit afterward is classified as late disclosure and cannot be used unless the RPD grants permission. You must request permission to submit the late evidence, normally using the RPD’s designated application form, though the RPD applies this requirement flexibly for unrepresented claimants. The RPD member will weigh whether the evidence is new, whether it was provided as soon as reasonably possible, and whether it has probative value — but approval is not guaranteed, and claimants who consistently miss deadlines may find themselves at their hearing without key supporting documents.
Does the 30-day evidence rule apply to country conditions documents like human rights reports?
No, country conditions evidence follows a completely separate deadline and must be filed no later than 10 days before the hearing, exactly as before. The IRB drew this distinction because conditions in a claimant’s country can change between referral and the hearing date, and locking country conditions evidence to a 30-day post-referral window would prevent claimants from submitting relevant, up-to-date reports. The 100-page-per-country limit applies to country conditions evidence, while there is no page cap on personal documents.
Can I still use fax to send documents to the RPD under the new rules?
Only if you are detained as the amended RPD Rules removed fax as a standard delivery method for all other claimants. Represented claimants must file through the My Case portal, and unrepresented claimants may email documents until they receive an invitation to register for My Case. Requests to use an alternative electronic method require an application and are approved only in exceptional circumstances.
I submitted my Basis of Claim before November 3, 2026, and need to change it — which deadline applies to my amendment?
It depends on when you receive your Notice to Appear. If you received the NTA on or before January 3, 2027, your BOC amendments must arrive at the RPD no later than 10 days before the hearing — the same rule that applied before. If you receive the NTA after January 3, 2027, the new 5-days-after-receiving-the-NTA deadline kicks in instead. For unrepresented claimants who get the NTA by mail, the RPD adds 7 days for postal delivery, creating an effective 12-day window from the date printed on the notice.
Are these RPD rule changes the same thing as the IRCC asylum application portal changes that also took effect on November 3?
They are not the same, and confusing the two could cause claimants to miss critical deadlines. IRCC’s portal changes affect how an asylum claim is submitted — the initial application itself, the form layout, and the information required upfront. The RPD rule changes govern what happens after a claim is referred to the IRB for hearing, including the new abandonment determination procedures. Personal evidence deadlines, BOC amendment timelines, document formatting requirements, late disclosure procedures, and hearing rules all fall under the RPD’s jurisdiction. A claimant must comply with both sets of requirements: IRCC’s application rules when filing the claim and the RPD’s procedural rules once the claim reaches the Board.
Fact-Checked: All RPD procedural deadlines, transitional measures, and filing requirements cited in this article were verified against the official IRB announcement, the updated RPD Practice Notice on Procedural Issues, the PNPI questions and answers, and the finalized RPD amendments in the Canada Gazette, all published or last modified between November 3 and November 4, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Refugee claimants should consult a qualified immigration lawyer or a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant before making decisions about their case. For official guidance, review the IRB’s refugee protection claim process page.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Express Entry Job Offers Must Pass 9 IRCC Checks For CRS Points

Canada’s Express Entry system entered a fundamentally different era on November 3, 2026, when IRCC activated a sweeping set of amendments to the Ministerial Instructions governing job offers.
The changes removed the Labour Market Impact Assessment requirement from Express Entry job offers entirely, introduced a new high-wage occupation list that awards up to 100 Comprehensive Ranking System points, and replaced the old LMIA-based verification framework with a direct officer assessment of every claimed offer.
For candidates calculating their profiles through the Express Entry CRS calculator, these reforms create both new scoring opportunities and new points of failure.
A job offer can appear valid but still fail IRCC’s genuineness assessment or applicable program requirements.
Even a genuine, qualifying job offer will earn zero job-offer CRS points if its occupation is not on IRCC’s eligible high-wage list.
This article examines 5 formal genuineness factors and 4 additional eligibility and CRS-related checks.
The first 5 are formally prescribed genuineness factors that officers must evaluate under section 15.2(4) of the Ministerial Instructions.
The remaining 4 are separate eligibility and CRS requirements that operate alongside the genuineness assessment to determine whether an offer is valid and, where applicable, qualifies for bonus points.
Table of Contents
1. Employer Actively Operating a Legitimate Business
Under subsection 15.2(4)(a) of the Ministerial Instructions, an officer must be satisfied that the employer is actively engaged in the business in which the job offer is made.
This is the foundational threshold of the genuineness assessment.
IRCC looks for evidence that the company has a verifiable operational presence, holds relevant business licences, files tax returns, and maintains a workforce consistent with the nature of the claimed business activity.
A company that exists only on paper and has no genuine business operations would have difficulty satisfying this requirement.
IRCC expressly permits offers for newly created positions and from new employers, so limited operating history is not an automatic disqualifier.
Officers may request business registration documents, corporate tax filings, commercial leases, and payroll records when they need to confirm that an employer’s operations are genuine.
None of these documents is individually mandatory, but the absence of all of them is a significant concern.
2. Genuine Business Staffing Need
Subsection 15.2(4)(b) requires the officer to confirm that the employer made the offer to fill a genuine need.
This means the position must reflect actual operational demand rather than a convenience arranged primarily to help a candidate qualify for permanent residence.
IRCC considers whether the role is consistent with the employer’s business size, industry, and revenue.
A three-person marketing firm that suddenly offers a full-time manufacturing supervisor position would invite obvious questions.
Officers evaluating this factor may examine internal organizational charts, recent job postings, comparable roles within the company, and whether the position existed before the candidate applied through the Express Entry pool.
The removal of the LMIA from Express Entry makes this check more consequential than before, because no third-party labour market test now precedes the officer’s assessment.
3. Employer’s Ability to Fulfil Employment Terms
Subsection 15.2(4)(c) directs the officer to assess whether the employer can reasonably fulfill the terms of the offer, including the compensation and other conditions of employment.
A valid job offer is only as strong as the employer’s ability to honour it.
IRCC wants assurance that the wages promised can actually be paid, that the working conditions described are realistic, and that the job will exist when the candidate arrives as a permanent resident.
An employer promising a substantial salary without sufficient financial capacity to meet its payroll obligations could face additional scrutiny from the assessing officer.
IRCC assesses whether the employer can reasonably fulfill the actual employment terms rather than applying a fixed revenue-to-salary ratio.
Officers may request recent financial statements, corporate income tax assessments, or bank statements to verify that the employer has the capacity to follow through.
These are illustrative examples of supporting evidence, not a prescribed checklist, and the weight given to each document depends on the circumstances of the offer.
4. Applicant Qualifications, Capability, and Intention
Subsection 15.2(4)(d) requires the officer to determine that the applicant has the relevant qualifications to perform the duties, is able to carry out the work, and is likely to accept the job.
This factor looks at the candidate’s side of the equation.
IRCC expects a logical connection between the applicant’s education, work history, and professional credentials and the duties described in the job offer’s National Occupational Classification code.
A candidate whose entire career has been in hospitality management who suddenly claims a software engineering role at NOC 21231 would face significant doubt under this factor.
The “likely to accept” component also matters.
If the candidate already holds a higher-paying position in Canada or has other indicators suggesting they would not realistically relocate for the offered role, the officer may question whether the offer is genuine.
Supporting evidence can include degrees, professional certifications, reference letters confirming relevant duties, and any licence required to practise in the occupation in Canada.
5. Employer Compliance With Employment and Recruitment Laws
Subsection 15.2(4)(e) directs the officer to consider the employer’s previous compliance with federal and provincial employment and recruitment laws.
This factor gives IRCC a formal basis to investigate employers with past violations, including wage theft, occupational health and safety infractions, or illegal recruitment practices that undermine the integrity of Canada’s immigration system.
There is an important distinction between this factor and the separate compliance requirement in the temporary LMIA-exemption public policy.
Under the Ministerial Instructions, an officer considers the employer’s track record as one element of the genuineness assessment.
However, the temporary public policy for FSW and FST applicants invited on or after November 3 explicitly requires the employer to have no previous non-compliance with relevant employment and recruitment laws for the LMIA exemption to apply.
The two provisions are related but not identical, and candidates relying on the public policy should understand that the employer’s compliance threshold is absolute, not discretionary.
6. Recent Written Offer With Required Employment Details
Beyond the five formal genuineness factors, IRCC requires every qualifying job offer to be recent, in writing, and include specific employment details.
The official IRCC job offer guidance states that the offer must set out the candidate’s pay and deductions, duties, and conditions of employment, including hours of work.
The offer cannot come from an embassy, high commission, or consulate in Canada.
A verbal promise or an outdated letter from several years ago does not satisfy this requirement.
Candidates updating their Express Entry profiles should note a practical detail: although the LMIA is no longer required, the IRCC online system has not yet been updated to reflect that change.
IRCC instructs candidates to select “yes” when asked whether they have a positive LMIA and enter 00000 as the LMIA number, January 1, 2026, as the issuance date, and January 1, 2029, as the expiry date.
This workaround allows profiles to be processed correctly until the system interface is modernized.
7. Full-Time Employment, Continuity, and Duration
A qualifying job offer must generally provide continuous, full-time paid employment of at least 30 hours per week for a minimum of one year from the date the permanent resident visa is issued.
These requirements are established in subsections 15.2(2) and (3) of the Ministerial Instructions and apply to both the Federal Skilled Worker Program and the Federal Skilled Trades Program.
Seasonal work, casual or on-call arrangements, and part-time positions do not qualify, regardless of how high the offered wage is.
Under the Ministerial Instructions, the qualifying offer must generally provide continuous full-time employment for at least one year from the date the permanent resident visa is issued, rather than simply covering one year from when the employer makes the offer.
A contract that expires three months after the expected visa issuance date would not satisfy the requirement even if the role itself is full-time and well-compensated.
There is a narrow exception for physicians with publicly funded medical service offers, who are covered by a separate temporary public policy that relaxes the continuity and one-year duration conditions.
Canadian Experience Class candidates do not need a job offer to be eligible, though including one may still earn CRS points if the occupation qualifies.
8. Correct NOC, Eligible Employer, and Program Requirements
Every Express Entry job offer must be classified under the correct National Occupational Classification code, and the occupation must fall within the TEER categories permitted by the specific program.
For the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the offer must be in a NOC TEER 0, 1, 2, or 3 occupation from a single employer, consistent with the FSW eligibility criteria.
The Federal Skilled Trades Program allows offers from up to two employers and restricts eligible occupations to specific NOC 2021 TEER 2 and 3 major groups in trades, natural resources, processing, and food services.
The NOC code claimed in the profile must accurately reflect the duties performed, not just the job title.
IRCC matches the stated duties against the lead statement and main duties in the official NOC description, and a mismatch can invalidate the offer entirely.
A candidate working as an administrative assistant whose employer labels the position as a project manager would face scrutiny during the application review.
An incorrect NOC classification can lead to refusal if the applicant fails to meet the applicable eligibility requirements.
If the information is materially false or misleading, it may also result in a finding of misrepresentation.
The Ministerial Instructions also exclude certain employers identified under subparagraphs 200(3)(h)(ii) and (iii) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, in addition to embassies, high commissions, and consulates.
9. Eligible High-Wage Occupation for 50, 70, or 100 CRS Points
Under the new Labour Market Integration factor introduced on November 3, the Comprehensive Ranking System awards job-offer points based on three occupational wage tiers.
- A qualifying offer in a high-wage occupation earns 50 CRS points.
- An offer in a higher-wage occupation earns 70 points.
- An offer in the highest-wage tier earns 100 points.
The eligible occupations for each tier are published on the official IRCC high-wage occupation list, and the classification is based on the occupational median wage, not the individual candidate’s personal salary.
This means a candidate earning $150,000 in a NOC code that does not appear on the list receives zero job-offer CRS points.
A candidate with an otherwise qualifying, genuine job offer in a listed occupation may receive the applicable 50, 70, or 100 CRS points regardless of whether their individual salary matches that occupation’s national median wage.
Candidates cannot stack job-offer points with Canadian work-experience points under the same Labour Market Integration factor.
IRCC awards whichever of the two produces the higher score, a design choice explained in the 2026 Express Entry changes overview.
A qualifying job offer that does not appear on the high-wage occupation list can still be relevant to program eligibility under the FSW or FST even though it earns zero CRS job-offer points.
Candidates should verify their occupation’s classification against the current NOC 2021 codes before claiming points, because IRCC still uses NOC 2021 for Express Entry eligibility.
If IRCC changes the high-wage occupation list after a candidate receives an invitation to apply, the occupation’s classification at the time of invitation continues to apply to that application.
Summary of All 9 IRCC Express Entry Job Offer Checks
# Check What IRCC Examines 1 Employer actively operating Evidence of genuine business operations and active commercial activity 2 Genuine staffing need Whether the role matches real business demand 3 Ability to fulfil terms Capacity to pay wages and meet employment conditions 4 Applicant qualifications and intent Skills, duties match, and likelihood of accepting the role 5 Employer legal compliance Track record with employment and recruitment laws 6 Written offer with required details Recent, documented, includes pay, duties, and conditions 7 Full-time employment and duration 30+ hours per week, continuous, at least one year post-visa 8 Correct NOC and employer eligibility Proper occupation code, eligible employer, program fit 9 High-wage occupation for CRS points 50, 70, or 100 bonus points based on occupational wage tier Before November 3, 2026, qualifying job offers under the Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades programs generally required an LMIA unless an existing exemption applied.
However, CRS job-offer points had already been eliminated on March 25, 2025.
The November 3 amendments reintroduced job-offer CRS points for eligible high-wage occupations while removing LMIA requirements from Express Entry job-offer assessments entirely.
Having an LMIA no longer provides additional CRS points and no longer gives a profile processing priority.
Instead, a temporary public policy applies specifically to FSW and FST candidates invited on or after November 3, allowing their job offers to satisfy program eligibility without an LMIA if the employer meets the public policy’s conditions.
It is critical to understand that the removal of the LMIA from Express Entry does not affect work permit authorization.
Employers who need to hire a foreign worker on a temporary work permit still require an LMIA through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program unless a separate LMIA exemption applies.
Express Entry permanent residence eligibility and temporary work permit requirements are governed by entirely different legal frameworks.
What Happens When a Job Offer Is Revoked
If an employer revokes a job offer, it no longer qualifies under the Express Entry Ministerial Instructions.
Candidates still in the Express Entry pool should update their profiles promptly.
Candidates who have received an invitation but have not yet submitted their permanent residence application should recalculate their CRS score.
If the revised score falls below the cutoff for their invitation round, IRCC advises declining the invitation.
Applicants who have already submitted their permanent residence application must inform IRCC of changes to their job or job offer through the appropriate web form.
Losing a qualifying offer may reduce the candidate’s CRS score or affect program eligibility.
However, the actual CRS impact depends on whether the candidate also qualifies for Canadian work-experience points under the Labour Market Integration factor.
Failing to disclose a material change may result in refusal.
Where IRCC determines that misrepresentation occurred, the consequences can include inadmissibility and a five-year bar on applying to come to Canada.
The November 3, 2026 amendments did not simply swap one verification mechanism for another.
They shifted the entire burden of job-offer assessment from a pre-screening tool controlled by ESDC to a direct officer evaluation inside the permanent residence application itself.
That means every element of a job offer is now subject to individual scrutiny by the IRCC officer assigned to the file, from the employer’s operating legitimacy to the candidate’s actual qualifications to the occupation’s placement on the high-wage list.
Candidates who treat the new system as an easier path because the LMIA is gone are misreading the reform.
The checks are still there, and the officer now applies all of them directly rather than relying on a third-party labour market opinion.
A well-documented, genuine offer in a qualifying occupation remains one of the most powerful tools available to Express Entry candidates under the new rules.
A poorly documented or artificially arranged job offer may fail IRCC’s genuineness assessment and result in refusal.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can I still earn Express Entry CRS points for a job offer without an LMIA?
Yes, since November 3, 2026, a Labour Market Impact Assessment is no longer required for a job offer to qualify for CRS points under Express Entry. IRCC replaced the LMIA-based system with a direct officer genuineness assessment and a new high-wage occupation list that determines whether an offer earns 50, 70, or 100 bonus points. Candidates adding a qualifying job offer without an LMIA to their Express Entry profiles should follow IRCC’s temporary instructions for completing the LMIA fields until the online system is updated.
What is the difference between the 5 genuineness factors and the other 4 checks?
The five genuineness factors are formally prescribed under subsection 15.2(4) of the Ministerial Instructions and require the officer to evaluate the employer’s legitimacy, staffing need, financial capacity, the candidate’s qualifications, and the employer’s legal compliance. The remaining four checks are separate eligibility and CRS requirements covering the written offer’s format, full-time duration, correct NOC classification, and placement on the high-wage occupation list. The applicable requirements depend on whether the job offer is being used for program eligibility, CRS points, or both. A high-wage occupation is required for job-offer CRS points, but not for every otherwise valid FSW or FST job offer.
Does removing the LMIA from Express Entry mean I no longer need one for my work permit?
No, the LMIA removal applies exclusively to Express Entry permanent residence eligibility and CRS scoring. Employers who need to hire a foreign worker on a temporary basis under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still require a positive LMIA from ESDC unless a separate LMIA-exempt category applies. Express Entry and work permit authorization operate under entirely different legal frameworks, and candidates should not confuse the two.
Can a job offer that is not on the high-wage occupation list still help my Express Entry application?
Yes, a job offer outside the high-wage occupation list may still support FSW or FST eligibility if it satisfies that program’s specific occupational and other job-offer requirements. The difference is that such an offer earns zero CRS job-offer points under the Labour Market Integration factor. Applicants who are authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer may qualify for an exemption from the settlement-funds requirement, subject to IRCC’s applicable conditions.
What happens if my employer has a compliance violation on record?
The answer depends on which legal provision applies. Under the Ministerial Instructions, the officer considers the employer’s past compliance with employment and recruitment laws as one of the five genuineness factors, meaning it is weighed alongside other evidence rather than treated as an automatic disqualifier. However, under the separate temporary public policy that exempts FSW and FST candidates from the LMIA requirement, the employer must have no previous non-compliance with relevant employment and recruitment laws for the exemption to apply. Candidates relying on the public policy rather than the general genuineness assessment face a stricter threshold on this point.
Fact-Checked: All job offer assessment criteria, genuineness factors, program requirements, and CRS point tiers cited in this article were verified against the Express Entry Ministerial Instructions (November 3 amendment) and the official IRCC job offer guidance on Canada.ca with page dates of November 3, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a qualified Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or immigration lawyer, or review the official Express Entry requirements on Canada.ca, before making any decisions based on this information.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Canada RRSP Limit For 2027 And 2028 Officially Confirmed Now

The Canada Revenue Agency has officially raised the registered retirement savings plan dollar limit to $36,390 for 2028 and confirmed $35,390 for 2027, up from $33,810 for the current 2026 tax year.
The CRA published these updated figures on its registered plans administration page on October 28, 2026, alongside new money purchase pension plan limits, defined benefit limits, and the year’s maximum pensionable earnings thresholds.
The 2028 RRSP dollar limit represents a $2,580 cumulative increase over the 2026 ceiling of $33,810, giving Canadians significantly more room to shelter earned income from taxation in the years ahead.
This article covers the exact new limits, how the CRA calculates contribution room, income thresholds required to reach the maximum, key deadlines, and what every Canadian taxpayer should verify before contributing.
Table of Contents
New RRSP Dollar Limits For 2027 And 2028
The CRA’s October 28, 2026 announcement set the 2027 money purchase limit at $36,390, which under the Income Tax Act automatically becomes the 2028 RRSP dollar limit.
The 2027 RRSP dollar limit of $35,390 was previously announced on October 30, 2025, when the CRA set the 2026 money purchase limit at that same figure.
Alongside the new limits for registered plans, the CRA confirmed that the 2027 year’s maximum pensionable earnings will be $76,700 and the year’s additional maximum pensionable earnings will be $87,400.
Tax Year RRSP Dollar Limit Annual Increase ($) Annual Increase (%) 2026 $33,810 $1,320 4.06% 2027 $35,390 $1,580 4.67% 2028 $36,390 $1,000 2.83% The 2027 increase of $1,580 is the largest annual dollar increase among the three years shown, followed by a smaller $1,000 increase for 2028.
Both changes reflect the annual adjustment of registered retirement savings limits under federal tax rules.
How The Money Purchase Limit Sets The RRSP Ceiling
The Income Tax Act ties each year’s RRSP dollar limit to the money purchase registered pension plan limit from the prior year.
The 2026 money purchase limit of $35,390 became the 2027 RRSP limit of $35,390.
The newly announced 2027 money purchase limit of $36,390 now sets the 2028 RRSP limit at $36,390.
This one-year lag is why the CRA can confirm the RRSP dollar limit a full year before the tax year it applies to.
The CRA also announced that the 2027 defined benefit limit will be $4,043.33 per year of service and the 2027 deferred profit sharing plan limit will be $18,195.
How RRSP Contribution Room Is Calculated
The RRSP dollar limit is a national ceiling, but the amount any individual Canadian can contribute depends on a personal calculation the CRA performs each year.
The CRA determines your annual RRSP deduction limit using the following formula.
RRSP Deduction Limit = the lesser of 18% of your prior year’s earned income or the annual RRSP dollar limit, minus any pension adjustment reported by your employer, plus any unused contribution room carried forward from previous years.
Earned income for RRSP purposes includes employment income, net self-employment income, rental income, disability pension payments from the Canada Pension Plan, and certain other amounts reported on your annual tax return.
Investment income, capital gains, employment insurance benefits, and Old Age Security payments do not count as earned income for RRSP room calculations.
A pension adjustment is the value of benefits your employer’s registered pension plan or deferred profit sharing plan accrued for you during the previous year.
This adjustment reduces your RRSP room because workplace pension contributions already provide tax-sheltered retirement savings on your behalf.
Unused RRSP contribution room from any previous year carries forward indefinitely and accumulates until you use it.
Annual RRSP Dollar Limit Versus Your Individual Contribution Room
A critical distinction that many Canadians overlook is the difference between the RRSP dollar limit and their personal contribution room.
The dollar limit is the maximum amount of new room the CRA can add to any individual’s deduction limit in a given year.
Your personal RRSP contribution room may be substantially higher than the dollar limit if you have accumulated unused room over multiple years.
Your personal contribution room could also be lower than the dollar limit if your prior year’s earned income was below the threshold required to generate the full amount.
The only reliable source for your exact contribution room is your most recent Notice of Assessment from the CRA or the RRSP and TFSA section in CRA My Account.
Income Required To Reach The Maximum RRSP Limit
Because the RRSP formula uses 18% of prior-year earned income, reaching the full dollar limit requires a specific income threshold.
RRSP Dollar Limit Year Required Earned Income (Prior Year) Calculation 2027 ($35,390) $196,612 in 2026 $35,390 ÷ 0.18 = $196,611.11 2028 ($36,390) $202,167 in 2027 $36,390 ÷ 0.18 = $202,166.67 Canadians generally need at least $196,612 in eligible earned income during 2026 to generate the full $35,390 in new RRSP room for 2027, before pension adjustments.
Similarly, at least $202,167 in earned income during 2027 is needed to generate the full $36,390 in new room for 2028.
This is why federal tax brackets and earned income levels are directly relevant to retirement planning.
Practical Calculation Examples For Different Income Levels
Example 1: Employee earning $65,000 in 2026
New RRSP room for 2027 = 18% of $65,000 = $11,700.
This is below the $35,390 dollar limit, so the $11,700 figure applies.
If this taxpayer has $4,000 in unused room carried forward, their total 2027 deduction limit becomes $15,700.
Example 2: Employee earning $120,000 in 2026 with a $6,500 pension adjustment
18% of $120,000 = $21,600, which is below the $35,390 dollar limit.
After subtracting the $6,500 pension adjustment, new room = $15,100.
Unused carry-forward room of $8,000 brings the total deduction limit to $23,100.
Example 3: Self-employed professional earning $210,000 in 2026
18% of $210,000 = $37,800, which exceeds the $35,390 dollar limit.
The dollar limit caps new room at $35,390 for 2027.
With no pension adjustment and $12,000 in unused room, the total deduction limit is $47,390.
These examples illustrate why relying on the published CRA dollar limit alone can lead to overcontributions or missed opportunities.
RRSP Contribution Deadlines For 2026 And 2027 Tax Years
The CRA allows contributions made within the first 60 days of a calendar year to count toward the prior tax year’s return.
Tax Year Contribution Deadline Notes 2026 March 1, 2027 60 days after December 31, 2026 2027 February 29, 2028 60 days after December 31, 2027 (2028 is a leap year) Contributions made between January 1 and March 1, 2027 can be deducted on either your 2026 or 2027 tax return, whichever produces a larger tax savings.
Contributions made after March 1, 2027 cannot be claimed as deductions for the 2026 tax year.
They may be deducted for 2027, subject to available contribution room, or carried forward for deduction in a future year.
Contributions made after the 2027 deadline of February 29, 2028 will count toward the 2028 tax year.
Filing your tax return on time is equally important because CRA benefit payments such as the Canada Child Benefit, Canada Workers Benefit, and provincial credits are calculated using your assessed tax return data.
RRSP Tax Deductions, Tax-Deferred Growth, And Withdrawals
Every dollar contributed to an RRSP reduces your taxable income for the year you claim the deduction.
A taxpayer in the 29% federal bracket who contributes $10,000 saves $2,900 in federal tax alone, plus additional provincial tax savings depending on their province.
Combined federal and provincial marginal income tax rates in Ontario can reach 53.53% on taxable income exceeding $258,482 under the 2026 tax brackets, making RRSP deductions especially valuable for high-income earners.
Inside the RRSP, all investment growth is tax-deferred.
Interest, dividends, and capital gains compound without any annual tax drag until funds are withdrawn.
When you withdraw from your RRSP, the full amount is added to your taxable income for that year and taxed at your marginal rate.
Financial institutions withhold tax at the point of withdrawal: 10% on amounts up to $5,000, 20% on amounts between $5,001 and $15,000, and 30% on amounts exceeding $15,000.
Quebec residents face different withholding rates due to additional provincial withholding requirements.
Two exceptions allow tax-free RRSP withdrawals under specific conditions: the Home Buyers’ Plan, which permits up to $60,000 for a qualifying first home purchase, and the Lifelong Learning Plan, which allows up to $20,000 for full-time education.
By December 31 of the year you turn 71, you must convert your RRSP to a registered retirement income fund, purchase an annuity, or withdraw the full balance.
Potential Tax Savings At Different Contribution Levels
The tax benefit of an RRSP contribution depends on your marginal tax rate at the time of the deduction.
RRSP Contribution Assumed Marginal Tax Rate Illustrative Tax Savings $5,000 20% $1,000 $10,000 30% $3,000 $20,000 40% $8,000 $35,390 (2027 max) 45% $15,925.50 $36,390 (2028 max) 45% $16,375.50 These calculations illustrate potential tax savings at assumed marginal rates rather than actual 2027 or 2028 tax liabilities.
Actual savings depend on federal and provincial tax brackets, other deductions and credits, and whether the RRSP deduction crosses multiple tax brackets.
A taxpayer does not need to claim the deduction in the same year they contribute.
Strategically deferring the deduction to a year when you expect to be in a higher tax bracket can increase the eventual tax savings.
RRSP Overcontribution Rules And Penalties
The Income Tax Act provides a $2,000 lifetime overcontribution buffer for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.
This buffer allows minor calculation errors without triggering penalties, but it does not generate any additional tax deduction.
Overcontributions exceeding the $2,000 buffer are subject to a penalty tax of 1% per month on the excess amount.
This penalty applies for each month the excess amount remains in the RRSP.
A taxpayer who overcontributes by $5,000 beyond the buffer would face a $50 monthly penalty until the excess is withdrawn.
Overcontributions must be reported to the CRA using Form T1-OVP, Individual Tax Return for RRSP, PRPP, and SPP Excess Contributions.
Withdrawing an excess contribution can help stop further penalties.
Although the withdrawal is generally included in income, an offsetting deduction may be available for qualifying withdrawals of unused contributions, and CRA procedures may allow eligible withdrawals without withholding tax.
In certain circumstances, the CRA may waive the penalty if you can demonstrate that the overcontribution resulted from a reasonable error and you withdrew the excess without unreasonable delay.
How Canadians Can Check Their RRSP Contribution Room
The CRA provides two primary methods for verifying your exact RRSP contribution room.
CRA My Account: Log in to CRA My Account and navigate to the RRSP and TFSA section.
Your current deduction limit, unused contributions, and available room are displayed and updated after each tax return is assessed.
Notice of Assessment: Every year after the CRA processes your tax return, you receive a Notice of Assessment that includes your RRSP deduction limit for the following year.
You can also call the CRA’s Tax Information Phone Service at 1-800-267-6999 for automated access to your RRSP information.
Checking your latest CRA assessment before contributing is essential because it reflects assessed RRSP deduction limits, pension adjustments, and unused room from previous years.
However, CRA My Account may not reflect contributions made since your last assessment, so you should also review your own contribution records to avoid exceeding your available room.
Taxpayers who changed employers, received a pension adjustment reversal, or made a Home Buyers’ Plan repayment during the year should verify their room before making year-end contributions.
What The 2028 RRSP Limit Means For Retirement Planning
The progressive annual increases in the RRSP dollar limit mean that Canadians who maximize contributions each year are building retirement savings at a faster rate than in previous decades.
A taxpayer who contributes the full dollar limit every year from 2026 through 2028 would shelter $105,590 in earned income from tax across those three years alone.
Year Maximum Contribution Cumulative Three-Year Total 2026 $33,810 $33,810 2027 $35,390 $69,200 2028 $36,390 $105,590 Combined with the tax-deferred compounding inside the account, these contributions can generate significant long-term wealth.
Canadians receiving Canada Pension Plan payments in retirement will find that personal RRSP savings serve as a critical supplement, especially since the average CPP retirement benefit is substantially below the maximum.
Newcomers to Canada generally begin building RRSP contribution room through eligible earned income reported for Canadian tax purposes.
Qualifying income is not necessarily limited to income earned physically in Canada, and filing a tax return allows the CRA to assess and report the available room.
There is no retroactive room for years before a taxpayer becomes a Canadian resident for tax purposes.
Additional CRA Registered Plan Limits Announced
Limit 2026 2027 Money Purchase (MP) Limit $35,390 $36,390 Defined Benefit (DB) Limit $3,932.22 $4,043.33 RRSP Dollar Limit $33,810 (2026) / $35,390 (2027) $35,390 (2027) / $36,390 (2028) DPSP Limit $17,695 $18,195 YMPE $74,600 $76,700 YAMPE $85,000 $87,400 These limits affect not only RRSP contributors but also members of employer-sponsored pension plans, deferred profit sharing plans, and Canada Pension Plan contributors.
The increase in the YMPE to $76,700 raises the earnings ceiling for CPP contributions in 2027, increasing the maximum contributions payable by employees and employers.
Higher pensionable earnings can also contribute to larger future CPP retirement benefits, depending on an individual’s contribution history.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can I contribute more than $36,390 to my RRSP in 2028?
Yes, if you have unused contribution room carried forward from previous years, your total deduction limit may be well above the $36,390 dollar limit. The dollar limit only caps the new room the CRA adds each year. Your total available contribution room is the cumulative figure shown on your Notice of Assessment or CRA My Account, and there is no cap on that accumulated total.
If I did not contribute to my RRSP for several years, is that room lost?
No, unused RRSP contribution room carries forward indefinitely under Canadian tax law. A taxpayer who has never contributed but has been earning income and filing returns for 10 years could have well over $100,000 in accumulated room. The CRA tracks this automatically and your full carry-forward balance appears on your most recent Notice of Assessment.
Does the 2028 RRSP limit of $36,390 apply to spousal RRSPs as well?
The $36,390 dollar limit caps the new room added to the contributor’s deduction limit, not the type of RRSP receiving the funds. Contributions to a spousal RRSP are deducted against the contributing spouse’s room, and that spouse’s total deduction limit must have sufficient space to accommodate the contribution. The recipient spouse’s own RRSP deduction limit is not affected by spousal contributions made on their behalf.
What happens if I contribute to my RRSP after the March 1, 2027 deadline for the 2026 tax year?
Any RRSP contribution made after March 1, 2027 cannot be claimed as a deduction on your 2026 return. The contribution may be deducted for 2027 subject to available room, or you can choose to defer the deduction to a future year when your marginal tax rate may be higher.
How long after filing my tax return does the CRA update my RRSP room in My Account?
The CRA generally updates your assessed RRSP deduction limit after processing your income tax return. Your Notice of Assessment confirms the calculated limit, although the information may not reflect contributions made after the latest assessment. Electronic filers who use CRA-certified software generally see faster processing times. If you filed a paper return or your return was selected for review, the update may take longer.
Fact-Checked: All RRSP dollar limits, money purchase limits, contribution formulas, and announcement dates cited in this article were verified against the official CRA Registered Plans Administration page as published on Canada.ca with a page date of October 28, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or tax advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor or tax professional before making RRSP contribution decisions. For official program details and your personal deduction limit, visit the CRA’s RRSP information page on Canada.ca.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Express Entry Draw Expectations, CRS Cutoffs, and Trends for November 2026

November 3, 2026, marks a major turning point for Canada’s Express Entry system, with sweeping new CRS scoring rules taking effect today that could push cutoff scores sharply higher when invitation rounds resume.
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is pausing all Express Entry draws for up to two weeks while recalculating candidates’ Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) scores.
The changes introduce a new Labour Market Integration Factor, restoring points for qualifying job offers without requiring a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and awarding additional points for eligible Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.
2 developments could drive CRS cutoffs significantly higher when draws resume: more candidates accumulating in the pool during the pause and thousands of existing profiles potentially gaining additional points under the new scoring system.
With the latest Canadian Experience Class cutoff standing at 519, the biggest question facing candidates is how high CRS scores could climb when IRCC resumes invitations in mid-November.
This article breaks down exactly what is changing, who stands to gain, what the latest pool distribution data reveals, and where next Express Entry draw CRS cutoffs are heading for when IRCC resumes invitation rounds.
Table of Contents
November 3 Express Entry CRS Overhaul
Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab announced on October 16, 2026, that Express Entry would adopt a new Labour Market Integration Factor within the CRS, effective November 3.
This is the most significant scoring change since IRCC stripped job offer points from the CRS on March 25, 2025.
Under the new rules, candidates earn points through one of two routes, whichever produces the higher score.
- The first route awards additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation.
- The second route awards CRS points for a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation, and an LMIA is no longer required to earn those points.
- The two routes do not stack.
IRCC calculates both and applies whichever is higher, up to a maximum of 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner or 140 with one.
Click here to calculate your new CRS score now.
An occupation qualifies as high-wage when its national median wage reaches at least 1.3 times the average median wage of the overall Canadian workforce.
The candidate’s own salary does not determine the tier.
IRCC groups the 186 eligible occupations into three tiers based on the occupation’s median wage relative to the national benchmark, and it uses wage data from the previous three years drawn from Job Bank, the Labour Force Survey, and Census sources.
Labour Market Integration Factor Points
Wage Tier Job Offer Points Work Experience Bonus (12+ months) 2x or more the median 100 70 1.5x to under 2x 70 40 1.3x to under 1.5x 50 20 Not on the high-wage list 0 0 Source: IRCC, 2026 changes to points for Canadian work experience and job offers in the Express Entry system, published October 2026. The high-wage work experience bonus sits on top of the existing CRS points already awarded for the duration of Canadian work experience, which can reach 80 points for five years of qualifying experience.
A candidate with 5 years of Canadian experience in a Tier 1 occupation and no accompanying spouse could earn 80 duration points plus 70 high-wage bonus points, reaching 150 under the Labour Market Integration Factor alone.
Before November 2 vs. After November 3
Feature Until November 2, 2026 From November 3, 2026 Job offer CRS points. 0 (removed March 25, 2025) 50, 70, or 100 for high-wage occupations LMIA for job offer CRS points No job-offer CRS points awarded Not required for qualifying offers Canadian work experience CRS Up to 80 points based on years Same duration points, plus up to 70 bonus for high-wage experience New CRS factor Not applicable Labour Market Integration Factor, capped at 150 (140 with spouse) Stacking of job offer + experience Not applicable Not allowed. IRCC awards whichever route scores higher The 2-Week Express Entry Draw Pause
IRCC confirmed that Express Entry invitation rounds will pause from November 3, 2026, while it recalculates CRS scores in every active profile in the pool.
The department stated the recalculation may take up to two weeks, and no rounds of invitations will be held during that window.
Based on IRCC’s biweekly draw patterns and historical precedent from earlier 2026 pauses, draws could resume around November 16 to 17.
A Provincial Nominee Program draw is the most likely type to come first, based on the pattern IRCC followed after the 25-day pause that ended in late June 2026.
The pause itself is not unusual in concept, but its cause is unprecedented. Previous pauses in 2026 resulted from scheduling gaps or holiday weeks.
This one is driven by a structural recalculation of every active CRS score, meaning candidates will see their scores change before draws resume.
Also, IRCC’s language says “up to,” which means draws can even resume as early as next week if recalculations go smoothly.
That distinction matters because the pool will not simply pick up where it left off.
Every candidate with qualifying Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation will see their score rise automatically during the recalculation.
Candidates with a qualifying job offer must update their profiles with the necessary job offer information before November 3 to receive the new points.
Where the Express Entry Pool Stands Before the Pause
The latest available IRCC pool distribution shows 228,724 candidates in the Express Entry pool as of October 25, 2026.
CRS Score Range Number of Candidates Share of Pool 601–1,200 787 0.3% 501–600 20,535 9.0% 451–500 71,112 31.1% 401–450 63,505 27.8% 351–400 47,911 20.9% 301–350 17,247 7.5% 0–300 7,627 3.3% Total 228,724 100% Source: IRCC Express Entry pool distribution as of October 25, 2026. The pool concentration between 451 and 500 is the critical number in this data, but they do not stand a chance in usual CEC draws, as they are sitting much below the CEC cutoff zone that has held between 507 and 523 throughout 2026.
Above 500, only about 21,300 candidates are present and the next CRS score distribution in the pool will establish how many jumped above 500 with new changes.
When the new high-wage points are applied, even a fraction of those 71,000 candidates gaining 20 to 70 additional points will vault into the 500-plus zone, dramatically expanding the population above the current CEC cutoff threshold.
This compression is the engine that will push CRS cutoffs higher across multiple draw categories.
CRS Cutoff Predictions for November 2026
Every prediction that follows is a data-driven estimate, not a guarantee.
IRCC does not publish the occupation mix of the pool, which means nobody outside the department knows exactly how many candidates will gain points under the new high-wage rules or by how much.
What we can do is measure the current pool distribution against the new scoring rules and project which way cutoffs move based on the occupations that dominate each draw category.
Canadian Experience Class cutoff
CEC draws have closed between 507 and 523 throughout 2026, with the most recent landing at 519 on October 15.
CEC candidates are the group most likely to benefit from the new high-wage experience bonus because they already hold qualifying Canadian work experience by definition.
Technology workers, nurses, engineers, accountants, and managers are among the occupations represented in the CEC pool, and many of those occupations qualify under the new high-wage list.
If a substantial number of candidates in the 480–518 CRS range gain 20 to 70 additional points, the population above the previous 519 cutoff could increase considerably, putting upward pressure on the next CEC cutoff, particularly if draw sizes remain around 2,000 to 2,500 invitations.
Plus, the CEC draw was already skipped last week so the next CEC round will be more than a month apart.
Estimated post-pause CEC cutoff range: 530 to 555. The actual number will depend on draw size and the proportion of candidates who gain points, but a CEC cutoff below 525 in the first post-pause round would require IRCC to issue an unusually large number of invitations.
This forecast assumes IRCC continues issuing approximately 2,000 to 2,500 invitations per CEC round. A substantially larger draw could moderate the increase, while a smaller round could push the cutoff above the projected range.
The final result will depend on both the recalculated pool distribution and IRCC’s invitation volume.
French-Language Proficiency
French draws in 2026 have ranged from 382 to 435, producing the lowest cutoffs of any Express Entry stream.
French draws include candidates across all occupations, so those in high-wage roles with Canadian experience will gain points and rise within this pool.
However, the primary advantage in French draws remains French-language ability, which already accounts for a significant share of the CRS score.
Estimated post-pause French cutoff range: 420 to 460.
Provincial Nominee Program
PNP cutoffs in 2026 have ranged from 697 to 805, driven almost entirely by the automatic 600-point CRS boost that accompanies a provincial nomination.
The new high-wage points will push PNP cutoffs slightly higher, but the 600-point nomination advantage will continue to dominate the scoring.
Nominees who qualify for additional high-wage points may see their scores rise, while nominees without those qualifications may lose relative ranking positions.
The size of the cutoff shift will depend on the distribution of qualifying occupations and the number of invitations issued.
Estimated post-pause PNP cutoff range: 760 to 790, with minimal practical change for candidates who already hold a nomination.
Category-Based Draws (Healthcare, Trades, Transport)
Category-based draws will see internal reshuffling rather than uniform cutoff increases.
Within the healthcare and social services category, registered nurses (Tier 2) and nurse practitioners (Tier 1) will gain points, while occupations that are not on the high-wage list will not.
The same pattern applies in trades, where many but not all trades appear on the high-wage list.
Healthcare cutoffs (currently around 475) could rise to the 490–510 range.
Trades cutoffs (currently 476–477) may see a smaller increase, as the high-wage list covers fewer skilled trades occupations.
November 2026 CRS Cutoff Forecast Summary
Draw Type 2026 Range (Pre-Pause) Estimated Post-Pause Range Direction Canadian Experience Class 507–523 530–555 Significant increase French-Language Proficiency 382–435 420–460 Moderate increase Provincial Nominee Program 697–805 760–790 Marginal increase Healthcare & Social Services 467–475 490–510 Moderate increase Trades Occupations 476–477 480–500 Slight increase Transport Occupations 470–477 485–510 Moderate increase Who Gains and Who Falls Behind Under the New System
Candidates Who Stand to Gain
Candidates with at least 12 months of qualifying Canadian work experience in Tier 1 and Tier 2 occupations will receive additional CRS points through the automatic recalculation, provided their profiles contain the required information.
Physicians, lawyers, IT managers, software engineers, registered nurses, and financial managers are among the occupations that will deliver the largest point gains.
Candidates holding a genuine job offer in a high-wage occupation gain up to 100 CRS points without needing an LMIA, a pathway that has been worth zero points since March 2025.
French-speaking candidates who also hold high-wage Canadian experience will carry a double advantage into French-language proficiency draws.
Candidates Who Will Lose Ground
Offshore candidates without Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer will gain nothing from the new factor.
Their CRS scores stay the same while candidates around them rise, which means their effective ranking in the pool drops even though their score is unchanged.
Workers in low-wage occupations already in Canada face the same relative decline.
Their Canadian experience still earns the existing duration-based points, but they receive no high-wage bonus, and colleagues in higher-paid occupations will now outrank them.
What Express Entry Candidates Should Do Before Draws Resume
Candidates with a genuine job offer in a high-wage occupation should update their Express Entry profiles with the required job offer information immediately.
IRCC will not apply job offer points automatically from profile data that was entered before the November 3 changes.
Candidates should verify that their NOC codes and work experience details are accurate and complete, because those fields now carry significantly more weight in the CRS calculation.
The IRCC Comprehensive Ranking System criteria page lists the full factor tables and should be reviewed against every profile entry.
Candidates who do not benefit from the new high-wage points should focus on improving core CRS factors.
Retaking a language test for a higher score, pursuing a French-language qualification, or exploring provincial nominee programs remain the most effective strategies for candidates whose occupations are not on the high-wage list.
IRCC has stated that it will assess every job offer for genuineness.
A finding of misrepresentation carries a five-year ban on applying to come to Canada, which makes ensuring the accuracy of any job offer claim a non-negotiable priority before the profile update deadline.
The combination of the draw pause and the Labour Market Integration Factor makes November 2026 the most consequential month for Express Entry since the system’s launch.
When draws resume, the pool will look fundamentally different. Candidates who were 30 points below the CEC cutoff last month may find themselves 40 points above it.
Candidates who were comfortably competitive may discover that thousands of others have leapfrogged them. The central question is how sharply CRS cutoffs could rise.
The new points system creates strong upward pressure for CEC and several category-based draws, although larger invitation rounds could offset part of that increase.
How much they rise depends largely on the occupational composition of the pool, how many candidates gain additional points, and the draw sizes IRCC chooses in November and December.
We will update this analysis as soon as IRCC announces the first post-pause draw. Candidates should treat the pause as preparation time, not waiting time.
Review your profile, verify your NOC code against the high-wage list, update your job offer if you have one, and explore every available pathway to permanent residence in Canada.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
When is the next Express Entry draw after the November 2026 pause?
Based on IRCC’s biweekly draw patterns and the timing of past 2026 pauses, draws could resume between November 16 and November 18, most likely beginning with a Provincial Nominee Program or CEC round. IRCC has not announced a specific date. The department stated that the CRS recalculation triggered by the November 3 changes may take up to two weeks, and no invitation rounds will be held during that period.
How much will CRS cutoffs increase after November 3, 2026?
CEC cutoffs, which have ranged from 507 to 523 in 2026, are estimated to rise into the 530 to 555 range when draws resume. French-language draw cutoffs may rise from 382–435 to the 420–460 range, while PNP cutoffs are expected to shift only marginally. The actual movement depends on how many candidates in the pool qualify for the new high-wage points and how large IRCC makes its first post-pause draws.
Do I need an LMIA for job offer points under the new Express Entry rules?
No, from November 3, 2026, an LMIA is no longer required for a qualifying job offer to receive CRS points under Express Entry. The job offer must be in an occupation on IRCC’s high-wage list, the offer must be valid under Express Entry requirements, and the candidate must update their profile with the job offer information. IRCC will assess every job offer for genuineness, and a finding of misrepresentation carries a five-year bar.
Will my CRS score decrease after the November 3 recalculation?
Your own CRS score should not fall as a result of these changes, because the new Labour Market Integration Factor adds points rather than removing them. However, if other candidates gain points and you do not, your ranking in the pool drops even though your score stays the same. That relative decline is why cutoffs are expected to rise for CEC and several category-based draws, meaning candidates who previously sat above the cutoff may find themselves below it after the recalculation.
What occupations qualify for high-wage CRS points in Express Entry?
IRCC defines a high-wage occupation as one where the national median wage for that NOC is at least 1.3 times the average median wage of the overall Canadian workforce. A total of 186 occupations qualify, divided into three tiers: Tier 1 (2x the median, including family physicians, lawyers, and IT managers), Tier 2 (1.5x, including software engineers, registered nurses, and data scientists), and Tier 3 (1.3x, including web developers, social workers, and several allied health occupations). The full list is maintained by IRCC and published on the official Express Entry high-wage occupations page on Canada.ca.
Fact-Checked: All Express Entry draw data, CRS pool distributions, and Labour Market Integration Factor rules cited in this article were verified against the official Express Entry rounds of invitations page and the 2026 changes to points for Canadian work experience and job offers page on Canada.ca, last reviewed on November 2, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is published for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or qualified immigration lawyer before making decisions based on this information, or review the official Express Entry program page on Canada.ca for current eligibility criteria.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 7 New Canada Immigration Laws And Changes In November 2026

November 2026 brings a wave of regulatory changes, enforcement milestones, and system overhauls that will reshape how Canada manages immigration, border security, and skilled worker selection.
From a complete restructuring of the Express Entry scoring system to new administrative penalties for immigration fraud, adjusted border crossing schedules at 26 Canada–U.S. ports of entry, and the expected tabling of a new Immigration Levels Plan, the month marks one of the most consequential periods for Canadian immigration policy in recent years.
Some of these changes took effect in late October and carry into November, while others introduce entirely new rules that candidates, employers, and travellers need to understand before they are caught off guard.
Here is a full breakdown of every immigration law, rule, and change arriving in November 2026.
Table of Contents
New Immigration Levels Plan 2027–2029 Coming This Month
The federal government is expected to table the next three-year Immigration Levels Plan covering 2027 through 2029 during the first week of November.
Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the immigration minister must table the plan on or before November 1 each year, although the legislation provides flexibility with parliamentary sitting days.
The upcoming plan is expected to establish:
- Canada’s first official permanent resident admission targets for 2029,
- confirm or revise the existing immigration targets for 2027 and 2028,
- set targets for new temporary foreign workers and international students,
- outline allocations for Express Entry, Provincial Nominee Programs, family sponsorship, and other categories, and
- provide further direction on reducing the temporary resident population.
Under the existing 2026–2028 plan, Canada targets 380,000 permanent resident admissions annually and 370,000 new temporary resident arrivals in each of 2027 and 2028.
An exact release date has not been announced, but the government has confirmed the plan will be tabled in the fall 2026 parliamentary session.
Express Entry Draws Paused As IRCC Launches CRS Recalculation
Starting November 3, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is introducing a new Labour Market Integration factor into the Comprehensive Ranking System, triggering the most significant structural change to Express Entry scoring since the system launched in 2015.
IRCC will temporarily suspend all Express Entry invitation rounds while it recalculates the CRS score of every profile currently in the pool.
The recalculation process may take up to two weeks, which means the next Express Entry draw after the pause could land around November 17 at the earliest.
Candidates who were tracking draw patterns through October 2026 should expect a break in the regular biweekly cadence and prepare for a potentially different competitive landscape once draws resume.
The Labour Market Integration factor is a new CRS scoring component that awards up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and up to 140 points for those with one.
The factor evaluates two possible scoring routes and applies whichever produces the higher total.
- The first route awards points based on the duration of eligible Canadian work experience, with additional points for experience in occupations that IRCC has classified as designated high-wage.
- The second route awards points for holding a qualifying job offer in a designated high-wage occupation, with 50, 70, or 100 CRS points available depending on the occupation’s national wage classification tier.
Candidates receive points through one route or the other, not both.
The new CRS calculator on Immigration News Canada incorporates the November 3 changes and allows candidates to estimate their updated score under the incoming rules.
Also beginning November 3, a Labour Market Impact Assessment will no longer be required for qualifying job offers used to claim CRS points or to meet relevant program eligibility requirements under Express Entry.
IRCC has confirmed that it will continue assessing the genuineness of job offers through its existing verification processes.
This change is significant for employers who want to support candidates through Express Entry without navigating the time-consuming and costly LMIA application process through Employment and Social Development Canada.
New $1.5 Million Immigration Representative Penalties
New administrative monetary penalties for unauthorized or fraudulent immigration and citizenship representation came into force on October 28, with the final regulations scheduled for formal publication in the Canada Gazette on November 4.
The penalties apply to both licensed professionals and unauthorized representatives, including those operating outside Canada.
Unauthorized paid representation carries a penalty of $5,000 per violation, while specified deliberate misrepresentation violations carry $15,000 per instance.
Cumulative penalties for repeat or multiple violations can reach up to $1.5 million. IRCC also plans to publish information about penalized immigration representatives in a publicly accessible online registry expected to launch in 2027.
Immigration applicants should always verify that their representative is properly registered with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants or is a member of a Canadian law society before paying for any services.
New Operating Hours At 26 Canada–U.S. Border Crossings
The Canada Border Services Agency is adjusting operating hours at 26 land border crossings in three provinces effective November 1.
The affected crossings include nine in British Columbia, four in Alberta, and 13 in Manitoba.
These schedule changes accommodate the provinces’ adoption of permanent daylight saving time and maintain coordination with neighbouring U.S. border facilities.
The revised schedules will generally remain in effect until March 14, 2027.
Travellers who regularly cross at smaller border points in these provinces should check the CBSA directory of offices and services for their crossing’s updated hours before heading to the border.
Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire November 30
Existing Remote Area Border Crossing permits will remain valid until 11:59 p.m. on November 30, 2026.
Beginning December 1, travellers entering Canada through specified remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must report in person at a port of entry or use a designated telephone reporting facility.
This replaces the long-standing RABC permit system, which allowed certain travellers to cross through remote border areas without reporting to a staffed border post.
Cottagers, anglers, and outdoor enthusiasts who have relied on RABC permits for years should plan their final-season crossings before the November 30 deadline and prepare for the new reporting requirements.
Canada Removes 90-Day Processing Time Limit For Pending LMIA Work Permits
IRCC updated its instructions on October 28, 2026, removing the previous 90-day waiting limit for certain in-Canada work permit applications submitted while an employer’s LMIA remains pending.
Previously, immigration officers could hold eligible applications for a maximum of 90 days while waiting for ESDC to reach a decision on the LMIA.
Under the updated instructions, officers must now hold qualifying work permit applications until ESDC reaches a final decision, with no administrative time cap.
For applications requiring a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ), officers must also await the relevant CAQ before making a final work permit decision.
To qualify, applicants generally need to meet these conditions: their existing work permit expires within two weeks, their employer has already submitted a complete LMIA application sufficiently far in advance, the LMIA decision remains pending, and they are applying from within Canada under applicable concurrent-processing rules.
Applicants who submit a qualifying extension application before their current permit expires may benefit from maintained status, which allows continued work authorization under applicable conditions.
This is an important distinction for foreign workers dealing with extended work permit processing times the change removes an administrative bottleneck, but it does not eliminate the LMIA requirement for Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permits.
Temporary Immigration Restrictions Scheduled To End November 27
Canada’s temporary measures affecting certain foreign nationals whose last country of residence was the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, or South Sudan are currently scheduled to expire on November 27, 2026.
The restrictions include the suspension of certain immigration documents and the postponement of final decisions on affected applications.
The government may extend or modify the measures before the scheduled expiry date, so affected applicants should monitor IRCC notices for updates as November 27 approaches.
What Immigration Applicants Should Do Before These Changes Take Effect
The volume and range of changes taking effect in November 2026 means that different groups of immigration applicants face different preparation timelines.
Express Entry candidates should review their profiles before November 3 to confirm that all work experience and job offer details are accurate, since the automatic CRS recalculation will draw on the information already in the system.
Candidates who believe their score will increase under the new Labour Market Integration factor should consider whether their current occupation qualifies as a designated high-wage occupation under IRCC’s classification list.
Employers supporting Express Entry candidates through job offers should note that the LMIA requirement is being removed for this purpose, but the genuineness of the offer will still be assessed.
Temporary foreign workers waiting for LMIA decisions should be aware of the removal of the 90-day processing cap for concurrent work permit applications.
Anyone planning to travel through a smaller border crossing in British Columbia, Alberta, or Manitoba should confirm operating hours before November 1.
Immigration applicants working with a representative should verify that person’s credentials through the official Government of Canada channels, especially with the new penalty regulations now in force.
The upcoming Immigration Levels Plan for 2027–2029 will also set the direction for permanent and temporary resident targets over the next three years, making this a critical month for anyone planning a Canadian immigration application.
The number of simultaneous immigration changes arriving in November 2026 is unusual, even by Canadian immigration standards.
Express Entry is being rebuilt around a new scoring philosophy that prioritizes labour market outcomes over administrative compliance.
Border security is tightening at remote crossings while operating hours shift at more than two dozen staffed ports of entry.
Enforcement is sharpening through new financial penalties that can reach $1.5 million for immigration fraud.
And the federal government is preparing to release a three-year immigration blueprint that will define how many people Canada intends to welcome through 2029.
For prospective immigrants, temporary workers, employers, and travellers, the message is the same: review your situation now, because the rules you are operating under today may not be the rules you face tomorrow.
Immigration News Canada will continue providing full coverage as each of these changes takes effect throughout November 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
When will the next Express Entry draw happen after the November 3 pause?
IRCC will resume invitation rounds after the system-wide CRS recalculation is complete, which may take up to two weeks from November 3. That puts the earliest likely resumption date around November 17, 2026, though IRCC has not committed to a specific date and the timeline depends on how long the recalculation actually takes across all profiles in the pool.
Will my existing Express Entry profile be deleted or do I need to create a new one?
IRCC will automatically recalculate the CRS score on existing profiles — candidates do not need to withdraw their profiles or create new ones. However, candidates with qualifying job offers should verify that all employment details in their profiles are current before November 3, because the recalculation pulls from whatever information is already submitted.
Can a candidate receive CRS points for both Canadian work experience and a qualifying job offer under the new rules?
No, the new Labour Market Integration factor awards points through whichever route produces the higher score, but it does not combine them. A candidate with strong Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation may find that route yields more points than their job offer, or vice versa, and the system will automatically apply the better result.
Does removing the LMIA requirement for Express Entry job offers mean employers no longer need an LMIA to hire foreign workers?
No, this change applies specifically to qualifying job offers used for Express Entry CRS points or related program eligibility requirements. Employers who hire through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still need a positive LMIA from Employment and Social Development Canada, and that requirement has not changed.
What happens to RABC permit holders after November 30, 2026?
All existing RABC permits expire at 11:59 p.m. on November 30, and the permit system is being permanently replaced. Beginning December 1, travellers entering through the affected remote areas of northern Ontario or from the Northwest Angle into southern Manitoba must follow CBSA’s new reporting arrangements, including reporting in person at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site.
Fact-Checked: All immigration rules, penalties, effective dates, and CRS scoring details cited in this article were verified against official IRCC notices and program pages published on Canada.ca, with verification completed on November 1, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or a qualified immigration lawyer, or review official IRCC program information, before making immigration decisions.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026

4 separate Canada Revenue Agency – CRA benefit payments are scheduled for November 2026, putting tax-free money into the accounts of Canadian families, low-income Ontario residents, Newfoundland and Labrador residents with disabilities, and Alberta households.
The deposits land across 4 distinct dates this month, beginning with the Ontario Trillium Benefit on November 10 and wrapping up with the Alberta Child and Family Benefit on November 27.
Every dollar amount listed below reflects the current 2026–27 benefit year, which runs from July 2026 through June 2027 and is calculated from your 2025 income tax return.
Table of Contents
Ontario Trillium Benefit
Eligible Ontario residents receiving monthly instalments will see their Ontario Trillium Benefit payment deposited on Tuesday, November 10, 2026.
The OTB bundles three separate provincial credits into a single deposit administered by the CRA on behalf of the Ontario government.
Recipients whose annual OTB entitlement is $500 or less generally received their payment in July 2026.
Those who elected to receive an annual entitlement exceeding $500 as a single payment will instead receive it on June 10, 2027.
Neither group normally receives a monthly OTB deposit in November.
Maximum OTB Amounts for the 2026–27 Benefit Year
Credit Category Annual Maximum Ontario Sales Tax Credit (OSTC) Per eligible person $378 OEPTC (non-senior) Ages 18–64 $1,307 OEPTC (senior) Ages 65+ $1,488 OEPTC (reserve/long-term care) All ages $290 Northern Ontario Energy Credit (NOEC) Single, no children $189 NOEC Couple or single parent $290 A single senior homeowner in Northern Ontario qualifying for maximums across all three credits could receive up to $2,055 per year, combining the $378 OSTC, $1,488 senior OEPTC, and $189 single-person NOEC.
The OSTC does not require any additional application beyond filing your annual income tax return.
The OEPTC and NOEC, however, require you to complete Form ON-BEN when filing your return.
Without that form completed, eligible residents will not receive the OEPTC or NOEC portions of their OTB, even if they qualify based on income.
How the OTB Phase-Out Works
The OSTC phases out at 4% of adjusted family net income above the threshold, while the OEPTC phases out separately at 2%.
OEPTC reduction thresholds vary by family situation; for example, $29,047 for a single non-senior, $36,309 for a married non-senior, and $43,571 for a married senior in the 2026–27 benefit year.
The NOEC uses its own separate income thresholds: $50,833 for a single individual with no children and $65,356 for couples and single parents, with a 1% reduction rate.
OTB Payment Dates 2026-2027
- November 10, 2026
- December 10, 2026
- January 8, 2027
- February 10, 2027
- March 10, 2027
- April 9, 2027
- May 10, 2027
- June 10, 2027 (final payment of the 2026–27 benefit year)
If your OTB payment does not arrive on the scheduled date, the CRA advises waiting 10 working days before contacting them.
Canada Child Benefit
Families across Canada with children under 18 will receive their Canada Child Benefit payment on Friday, November 20, 2026.
The November deposit continues the 2026–27 benefit year amounts that took effect with the July 2026 increase, which raised CCB maximums by 2% under the CRA’s annual inflation indexation.
Updated CCB Maximum Amounts
Child’s Age Maximum Annual Amount Maximum Monthly Amount Under 6 $8,157 $679.75 Ages 6 to 17 $6,883 $573.58 Families with an adjusted family net income below $38,237 in 2025 receive the full maximum amount for each eligible child.
CCB payments gradually decrease when your adjusted family net income rises above that threshold.
The second reduction tier above $82,847 uses lower marginal percentages; for example, 3.2% for one child, which means the benefit reduces more gradually at higher income levels.
Child Disability Benefit
Families with a child who qualifies for the Disability Tax Credit may also receive the Child Disability Benefit alongside their CCB deposit.
For the 2026–27 benefit year, the Child Disability Benefit provides up to $3,480 per year, or $290 per month, for each eligible child.
Provincial and Territorial Child Benefits
Depending on where you live, your November 20 CCB deposit may also include provincial or territorial child benefit payments bundled into the same transfer.
The Ontario Child Benefit, BC Family Benefit, Nova Scotia Child Benefit, and several other provincial programs are included with the CCB payment for most provinces.
Alberta and Quebec operate their own child benefit payment schedules and are not bundled with the federal CCB deposit.
How to Apply for the CCB
The CCB is not automatically assigned when you file a tax return.
You must initially apply through your province or territory’s birth registration or Automated Benefits Application, through CRA My Account, or by submitting Form RC66 by mail.
Once enrolled, the CRA recalculates your entitlement each July based on the previous year’s income tax return.
Newcomers to Canada should submit both Form RC66 and the applicable schedule (RC66SCH) to the CRA as soon as they become eligible.
Remaining CCB Payment Dates
- November 20, 2026
- December 11, 2026
If your CCB payment does not arrive, the CRA recommends waiting five working days after the scheduled date before making an inquiry.
Newfoundland and Labrador Disability Benefit
Eligible Newfoundland and Labrador residents with disabilities will receive their monthly Newfoundland and Labrador Disability Benefit payment on Wednesday, November 25, 2026.
The NLDB is a provincial benefit fully funded by the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador and administered by the CRA.
It provides up to $400 per month or $4,800 per year to qualifying residents between the ages of 18 and 64 who hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate.
The full $400 monthly amount is available where adjusted family net income is below $29,402.
In families where both spouses or common-law partners qualify for the DTC, each partner can receive the full NLDB amount, effectively bringing the combined household benefit to $800 per month.
How to Receive the NLDB
There is no separate application form for the NLDB.
Qualifying residents must file their income tax return, hold a valid DTC certificate, and be a resident of Newfoundland and Labrador on the first day of the payment month.
Once a tax return has been filed and a DTC certificate is approved, the first NLDB payment typically arrives on the next scheduled payment date.
Residents who recently moved to Newfoundland and Labrador from another province will begin receiving payments on the next available payment date after their move, not retroactively.
Remaining NLDB Payment Dates for 2026
- November 25, 2026
- December 24, 2026
Alberta Child and Family Benefit
Alberta families with children under 18 will receive their fourth and final quarterly Alberta Child and Family Benefit instalment of 2026 on Friday, November 27.
The ACFB is a tax-free payment administered by the CRA on behalf of the Province of Alberta and does not arrive with the CCB deposit.
Eligible families can receive a base benefit of up to $1,529 per year for the first child, with up to $764 for each additional child under 18, up to four children.
The ACFB also includes a working income component that provides up to $782 for the first child, gradually declining for additional children.
Both components phase out as adjusted family net income rises, and the CRA uses your annual income tax return to determine eligibility and payment amounts.
There is no separate ACFB application required. The CRA automatically considers Alberta residents for the benefit when they file their annual tax return and qualify for the Canada Child Benefit, subject to the program’s income requirements.
ACFB Payment Dates for 2026
- February 27, 2026
- May 27, 2026
- August 27, 2026
- November 27, 2026 (final instalment of 2026)
November 2026 CRA Benefit Payment Dates At A Glance
Benefit Payment Date Maximum Amount Frequency Ontario Trillium Benefit (OTB) November 10, 2026 Up to $2,055 (senior, Northern ON) Monthly Canada Child Benefit (CCB) November 20, 2026 $679.75/month (under 6) Monthly NL Disability Benefit (NLDB) November 25, 2026 $400/month Monthly Alberta Child and Family Benefit (ACFB) November 27, 2026 Up to $2,311/year (1 child) Quarterly November 2026 delivers four confirmed CRA-administered benefit payments that collectively put tax-free money into the accounts of millions of Canadian families.
Ontario residents on the monthly payment schedule will receive their OTB deposit first on November 10, followed by the national CCB payment on November 20.
Newfoundland and Labrador residents who hold a valid DTC will receive their NLDB payment on November 25, and Alberta families close out the month with their final quarterly ACFB installment on November 27.
The amounts flowing through these four programs reflect the current 2026–27 benefit rates, including inflation-adjusted increases to several payment maximums and income thresholds, while the Newfoundland and Labrador Disability Benefit continues to provide up to $400 per month.
Keeping your tax filings current, your CRA profile updated, and your direct deposit active are the most reliable steps to ensure every scheduled deposit reaches your account without delay.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What happens if my November 10 Ontario Trillium Benefit payment does not arrive?
The CRA advises waiting 10 working days after the scheduled payment date before contacting them about a missing OTB deposit. You can check your payment status through CRA My Account under the benefits and credits section or call the CRA benefits line at 1-800-387-1193. Direct deposit recipients generally receive payments faster than those waiting for a mailed cheque, and switching to direct deposit through your financial institution or CRA My Account can help prevent future delays.
Can I receive both the Ontario Trillium Benefit and the Canada Child Benefit in November 2026?
Yes, Ontario families can receive both payments in November 2026 because they are separate CRA-administered programs with different eligibility criteria and payment schedules. The OTB arrives on November 10 based on your Ontario residency and income, while the CCB arrives on November 20 based on having eligible children under 18 in your care. Each benefit is calculated independently from your 2025 tax return, and qualifying for one does not affect your eligibility for the other. Some Ontario families may also receive the Ontario Child Benefit bundled into their November 20 CCB deposit.
Do I need to apply separately for the Newfoundland and Labrador Disability Benefit?
No separate application form is required for the NLDB. The CRA automatically determines your eligibility once you have filed your income tax return and hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate. You must also be a resident of Newfoundland and Labrador on the first day of the payment month and be between the ages of 18 and 64. If both spouses in a household qualify for the DTC, each partner can receive the full $400 per month independently, bringing the combined household benefit to $800 per month.
Why does the Alberta Child and Family Benefit arrive separately from the Canada Child Benefit?
The ACFB and CCB are two distinct programs with different payment schedules, even though both support families with children. The CCB is a federal monthly payment issued on or around the 20th of each month, while the ACFB is a provincial quarterly payment funded by the Alberta government and administered by the CRA. Alberta chose to deliver its child benefit on a separate quarterly schedule — February, May, August, and November — rather than bundling it with the federal CCB deposit the way most other provinces do with their provincial child benefits.
How is my November Canada Child Benefit amount calculated if my income changed significantly in 2025?
Your November 2026 CCB payment is locked to your 2025 adjusted family net income, which the CRA assessed when it recalculated benefit amounts in July 2026. If your 2025 income was substantially higher or lower than your 2024 income, your monthly CCB amount would have shifted starting with the July 2026 payment and will continue at that level through June 2027. Any income change during 2026 will not affect your current CCB payments — it will only be reflected starting July 2027 when the CRA recalculates using your 2026 tax return. If your family circumstances changed during the year, reporting those updates to the CRA promptly can trigger a mid-year recalculation.
Fact-Checked: All benefit payment dates, maximum amounts, and eligibility criteria cited in this article were verified against the official CRA benefit payment dates page and the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar as published on Canada.ca in late October 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or tax advice. Individual benefit amounts depend on personal circumstances including income, family size, and residency status. Readers should consult a qualified tax professional or review the official CRA benefits and credits pages on Canada.ca for guidance specific to their situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 6 New Canada Laws And Rules Taking Effect In November 2026

November 2026 is shaping up as one of the most action-packed months on the federal calendar this year, with a cluster of new laws and policy changes arriving at almost every level of daily Canadian life.
Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne will table the 2026 federal budget on November 5, laying out the government’s spending priorities while the country navigates trade uncertainty and affordability pressures.
At the same time, a new $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus opens for applications, Canada Post rolls out weekend parcel deliveries in three major cities, and Transport Canada puts several aviation safety rules into force.
Canadians near the remote Ontario and Manitoba borders also face a hard November 30 deadline as the Remote Area Border Crossing permit program winds down, while applications open for eight aviation scholarships through Air Canada and CAE.
Here is what you need to know about each development, who is directly affected, and what steps you should take before these dates arrive.
Table of Contents
November 2026 Federal Changes at a Glance
Date Federal Change Who It Affects Directly November 1 Air Canada/CAE Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship applications open Canadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers November 1 Pilot proficiency check: 24-month validity ends for new Subpart 704 PPCs Commuter aircraft operators, affected pilots, approved check pilots and TC inspectors November 2 Canada Post peak-season delivery-guarantee modification and surcharges Business shippers using Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel November 2 Air traffic controller training and proficiency-check requirements begin Air traffic controller licence applicants and holders November 5 Federal Budget 2026 tabled in the House of Commons All Canadian taxpayers, families, workers, seniors, benefit recipients November 6 MEL requirements expand to unscheduled Subpart 703 international air taxi operations International air taxi operators November 16 Red Seal Completion Bonus applications open ($5,000 per certification) Journeypersons who completed a Red Seal apprenticeship on or after April 1, 2025 November 19 Pilot readback requirements for safety-critical ATC information take effect All pilots operating in Canadian domestic airspace November (month) Canada Post weekend parcel delivery expands to Toronto and Montreal (Ottawa launched October) Residential parcel recipients in eligible areas of three cities November (month) Community mailbox conversions begin in Moncton and Riverview, NB Approximately 19,000 households with door-to-door delivery November 30 Remote Area Border Crossing permits expire at 11:59 PM RABC permit holders crossing through remote areas of northern Ontario and southern Manitoba Federal Budget 2026 Coming On November 5
The federal government will table Budget 2026 on November 5, 2026, Finance Minister Francois-Philippe Champagne confirmed in the House of Commons on October 20.
The official announcement from the Department of Finance described the document as the government’s plan to build a stronger, more independent, and more resilient economy.
This will be the second consecutive fall budget under Prime Minister Mark Carney, following Budget 2025, which was tabled on November 4 last year.
The timing is deliberate. November 5 falls two days after the United States midterm elections on November 3, giving Ottawa a clearer picture of the cross-border political landscape before committing to its fiscal strategy.
According to the Department of Finance, the budget will propose measures to unlock investment, advance major national projects, create jobs, strengthen economic security, and improve affordability.
These priorities build on existing initiatives, including grocery and fuel relief programs, housing support, energy-efficient home renovation incentives, and the Productivity Mega Deduction introduced to encourage business investment.
The fiscal backdrop is significant. The Parliamentary Budget Officer has projected a federal budgetary deficit of approximately $63.3 billion for the 2026–27 fiscal year, rising to a projected peak of $70.2 billion in 2027–28.
The federal debt-to-GDP ratio is projected to rise from 40.8% in 2026–27 to 42.6% by 2030–31.
Canadian families, seniors, workers, and benefit recipients should watch closely for any adjustments to RRSP limits, TFSA contribution room, capital gains inclusion rates, child and family benefits, seniors’ supports, and housing affordability programs.
No specific tax or benefit changes have been officially confirmed ahead of November 5. Any proposals announced in the budget remain subject to parliamentary approval before becoming law.
New Canada Post Delivery Rules and Changes in November
Peak-Season Delivery Guarantee Modifications and Surcharges
Starting November 2, 2026, Canada Post is modifying its delivery guarantees and increasing surcharges for the holiday peak season.
These changes remain in effect through January 10, 2027, according to the official peak-season customer notice posted on September 2, 2026.
Under the modified delivery guarantee, Canada Post will only honour late-delivery claims for Priority, Xpresspost, and Expedited Parcel services mailed within Canada if an item arrives two or more business days after the delivery standard.
A parcel that arrives one business day late during this window will not qualify for a guarantee claim.
Canada Post is also adjusting three existing surcharges during the peak period. The surcharge for oversize and unpackaged items increases to $30 from $21.
The surcharge for out-of-spec items rises to $400 from $300. These fees apply to business shippers under their agreements with Canada Post and cover extra handling for bulkier, larger items during the busiest shipping period.
The November 2 notice applies to services covered by Canada Post customer agreements.
Ordinary retail customers should verify the delivery guarantees and applicable fees for their specific shipping service, rather than assuming these contractual holiday-season changes apply to every parcel.
Weekend Parcel Deliveries Launch in Three Cities
Canada Post is expanding weekend parcel delivery in November 2026 to eligible areas of Toronto and Montréal, following the service’s introduction in Ottawa in early October.
The expanded service is intended to reach customers in all three metropolitan areas, according to the corporation’s weekend delivery page for commercial customers, with Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary scheduled for 2027.
Weekend delivery applies to domestic parcel and packet services going to residential addresses, including door-to-door delivery, community mailboxes, apartment and condo lobby lockboxes, and parcel lockers. There is no extra charge for weekend delivery.
Parcels sent with Deliver to Post Office, Card (Hold) for Pickup, or Collect on Delivery are not eligible. PO boxes are also excluded.
If a weekend delivery attempt fails, Canada Post will not automatically send the parcel to a retail location. Instead, a second delivery attempt will be made on the next business day.
Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each eligible forward sortation area.
The corporation expects to update its published service standards to include weekend delivery by late November.
Until then, the expected delivery date on a shipping quote may still show a weekday, even if the parcel ends up arriving on a weekend.
Community Mailbox Conversions in Moncton and Riverview
Approximately 19,000 households in Moncton and Riverview, New Brunswick, are scheduled to begin the transition from door-to-door delivery to community mailboxes in November 2026.
This follows October conversions that started in Winnipeg and Sept-Iles, according to a Canada Post news release dated September 16, 2026.
Affected addresses have postal codes beginning with E1B, E1C, E1E, and E1G. Etobicoke, Ontario, is also scheduled for November conversion.
Canada Post has stated that converting an address from door-to-door delivery to a community mailbox typically takes months.
The corporation engages with municipal officials to identify suitable mailbox locations and notifies affected residents in advance.
A specific implementation date for Moncton and Riverview conversions has not been publicly announced.
Residents with functional limitations can request a delivery accommodation through Canada Post’s Delivery Accommodation Program.
New $5,000 Federal Red Seal Bonus Opens In November
The Red Seal Completion Bonus is a $5,000 payment for eligible journeypersons who complete an apprenticeship training program and receive certification in a designated Red Seal trade.
Applications open November 16, 2026, through Employment and Social Development Canada.
The program is part of the government’s $8 billion Team Canada Strong investment, which aims to recruit, train, and hire 80,000 to 100,000 new Red Seal trades workers by 2030–31.
Journeypersons can receive the bonus for each designated Red Seal trade in which they completed an apprenticeship and received certification, up to a cumulative maximum of $50,000.
Anyone who obtained an eligible Red Seal certification on or after April 1, 2025, can apply.
To qualify, applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person and must not currently be attending high school.
They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade within their province or territory.
Applications will require the following information: full legal name, date of birth, Social Insurance Number, mailing address, email address (optional but recommended), banking information for direct deposit, Red Seal trade name and certification date, province or territory of certification, and apprentice identification number.
Applicants must also submit valid proof of completion of an apprenticeship and certification, issued by the province or territory where the certification was obtained, according to the official eligibility page.
All required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days of starting an application. If the documents are not received within this period, the applicant must submit a new application.
Application deadlines depend on the certification date. Journeypersons whose certification date falls between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, must apply by May 31, 2027.
Those certified on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.
The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is expected to be taxable. Finance Canada published draft legislation in July 2026 proposing that payments be included in recipients’ taxable income, with applicable tax withheld at source.
The proposed provisions should not be described as enacted until Parliament completes the necessary legislative process.
Multiple New Canadian Aviation Rules Effective November 2026
November 2026 brings a concentrated wave of regulatory changes for Canada’s aviation sector, with four distinct developments affecting pilots, air traffic controllers, and air taxi operators.
These are professional and operational requirements under the Canadian Aviation Regulations and do not impose new obligations on ordinary airline passengers.
November 1: Pilot Proficiency Check Validity Change
Effective November 1, 2026, approved check pilots and Transport Canada inspectors can no longer issue new pilot proficiency checks with a 24-month validity period under Subpart 704 (commuter operations) of the Canadian Aviation Regulations.
This follows the cancellation of long-standing Exemption NCR 048a-2007, according to a Transport Canada ACP bulletin.
After November 1, any new PPC issued under Subpart 704 must carry the standard 12-month validity period. PPCs already issued with a 24-month validity before this date remain valid until their original expiry date.
November 2: Air Traffic Controller Requirements
Beginning November 2, 2026, anyone applying for a Canadian air traffic controller licence under Section 402.03 of the CARs must include documentation showing they have completed Minister-approved training and passed a proficiency check.
The requirements are established under Transport Canada’s Interim Order No. 4 (2026), issued on October 1, which replaced the earlier Interim Order No. 2 while retaining the November 2 implementation date.
Applicants who began their air traffic control training before November 2, 2026, are exempt from the new approved-training-program documentation requirement, although they must still provide proof of completing a proficiency check.
Controllers already licensed before this date are not required to retroactively meet the new application standards.
However, any controller absent from work for 180 consecutive days or more must now complete a proficiency check before returning to active duty.
November 6: MEL Requirements for International Air Taxi Operations
Beginning November 6, 2026, Canadian air taxi operators providing international air transportation services under Subpart 703 must have a Transport Canada-approved minimum equipment list for each applicable aircraft type where a master minimum equipment list has been established.
This ensures that aircraft systems meet the regulatory baseline before departure on international air taxi services, whether the flights are scheduled or unscheduled.
November 19: Pilot Readback Requirements for Safety-Critical Information
On November 19, 2026, new readback requirements under Subpart 602 of the CARs take legal effect, exactly one year after the ICAO-related amendments were published in the Canada Gazette, Part II on November 19, 2025 as SOR/2025-226.
When received directly from air traffic services personnel, pilots must now read back the runway in use or assigned runway, the altimeter setting, the transponder code, and any ATC instruction to hold short of a runway.
Previously, only ATC clearances required a readback under the CARs.
Pilots must also state the ATIS identifier on initial contact with the appropriate ATS unit, confirming they have received the current terminal information.
Transport Canada published Advisory Circular AC 602-008 in November 2025 to give pilots a full year to prepare for these changes.
The amendments align Canadian regulations with International Civil Aviation Organization Annex 11 standards and are intended to reduce the risk of runway incursions and communication errors.
Remote Area Border Crossing Permits Expire In November
All active Remote Area Border Crossing permits will expire at 11:59 PM on November 30, 2026. The RABC Program itself closes permanently on December 1, 2026, according to the Canada Border Services Agency, which announced the extension and closure plan on August 10, 2026.
The RABC Program, established in 1990, allows pre-approved travellers to enter Canada through specific remote border areas without physically reporting at a port of entry.
The program has historically had approximately 11,000 members annually, about 90% of whom were Americans. It serves property owners, anglers, hunters, and other travellers entering remote areas of northern Ontario or southern Manitoba.
The five affected remote border areas are the Northwest Angle Area, Pigeon River through to and including Lake of the Woods, the Canadian shore of Lake Superior, the Sault Ste. Marie upper lock system, and Cockburn Island.
Starting December 1, all travellers entering Canada through these remote areas must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or at a designated telephone reporting site.
Under the new system, travellers will provide identifying information, outline their travel details, and answer questions from a CBSA officer by phone.
The CBSA has stated that no new RABC applications are being accepted. Permits that had already expired before the August 10 extension do not qualify for the extended validity period.
The RABC Program was originally scheduled to close on September 14, 2026, before CBSA extended the validity of active permits through November 30 to allow additional time for the transition to telephone reporting.
New Air Canada Scholarships Opens In November
Applications for the 2027 Captain Judy Cameron Scholarship open on November 1, 2026.
The program, now in its eighth year, is presented by Air Canada and CAE in conjunction with the Northern Lights Aero Foundation, according to the official announcement from Air Canada and CAE and Air Canada on October 28, 2026.
Up to eight scholarships will be awarded to Canadian women training as commercial pilots or aircraft maintenance engineers.
Recipients pursuing the commercial pilot pathway may also be selected as ambassadors for CAE’s Women in Flight program.
The scholarship honours Judy Cameron, who became the first female pilot hired by Air Canada in April 1978 at the age of 23.
The program was launched in 2019 with four awards and expanded in 2023 when Air Canada and CAE partnered to double the number of available scholarships.
This is not a federal government program or newly enacted legislation. It is an industry initiative from two of Canada’s largest aviation companies, and specific award amounts have not been publicly confirmed for the 2027 cycle.
Eligible applicants can apply through the scholarship program page once it opens on November 1.
November 2026 touches an unusually wide range of Canadian life, from household budgets and parcel deliveries to remote border crossings and aviation safety.
Some of these deadlines are hard cutoffs with real consequences. RABC permit holders who do not familiarize themselves with the new telephone reporting procedures before December 1 could face compliance issues at the border.
Journeypersons who wait past their application deadline could miss the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus entirely.
The federal budget on November 5 could introduce significant financial measures, but the announcement itself does not enact legislation.
Proposed changes must follow the applicable legislative, regulatory, or administrative process before taking effect.
Keeping track of what is confirmed, what is proposed, and what still requires action is the most practical thing any Canadian can do this month.
Bookmark the official canada.ca program pages linked throughout this article and check back as implementation dates approach.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can individuals apply for the Red Seal Completion Bonus more than once?
Yes, eligible journeypersons can receive the $5,000 bonus for each separate Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and receive provincial or territorial certification, up to a cumulative lifetime maximum of $50,000. Each application must cover a distinct Red Seal certification obtained on or after April 1, 2025, and must be submitted within the applicable deadline for that certification date.
Will Canada Post’s weekend delivery service be available nationwide in November?
No, weekend parcel delivery began in eligible areas of Ottawa in October 2026 and is expanding to Toronto and Montréal in November, with availability limited to participating neighbourhoods. Canada Post plans to expand the service to Vancouver, Edmonton, and Calgary in 2027, eventually reaching more than seven million Canadian households. Delivery eligibility depends on the specific forward sortation area, and Canada Post assigns either Saturday or Sunday as the weekend delivery day for each qualifying neighbourhood.
What happens to RABC permit holders who do not arrange alternative reporting before December 1?
After November 30, the RABC permit ceases to exist as a valid entry authorization. Any traveller entering Canada through one of the five affected remote border areas on or after December 1 must report to the CBSA either at a port of entry or through a designated telephone reporting site. Crossing without reporting would be a violation of Canadian border reporting requirements regardless of whether the traveller previously held an RABC permit.
Are the new pilot readback requirements relevant to airline passengers or only to flight crews?
The readback amendments under Subpart 602 of the Canadian Aviation Regulations apply exclusively to pilots operating aircraft in Canadian domestic airspace and to ATS personnel verifying those readbacks. Airline passengers are not required to take any action and will not notice any change to their travel experience. The regulations are designed to reduce communication errors between pilots and controllers, particularly around runway assignments and hold-short instructions.
Does the federal budget on November 5 automatically change tax rates or benefit amounts?
No, the federal budget is a fiscal proposal presented to Parliament, not enacted legislation. Legislative proposals announced in the budget require parliamentary approval, while other measures may be implemented through existing government authorities or regulations. Some measures may take effect retroactively to budget day once enacted, while others require separate regulatory action. Canadians should follow the parliamentary process before treating any budget announcement as a confirmed change to their personal tax or benefit situation.
Fact-Checked: All dates, program details, and eligibility requirements cited in this article were verified against official primary sources, including the Department of Finance budget announcement, Canada Post peak-season notice, ESDC Red Seal Completion Bonus program page, Transport Canada Advisory Circular AC 602-008, SOR/2025-226 in the Canada Gazette, the CBSA RABC announcement, and the CAE/Air Canada scholarship press release, as of October 31, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional or review the relevant official government program pages before making decisions based on this information.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Finally Daylight Saving Time Ends In Canada and Here’s How It Works

Canada’s twice-yearly clock change is disappearing faster than autumn daylight, and November 1, 2026, marks the most dramatic single-day shift in the country’s timekeeping history.
On November 1, 2026, four provinces, two territories, and parts of northwestern Ontario will not turn their clocks back.
Permanent daylight saving time in Canada is expanding significantly in 2026, with several western provinces and northern regions ending seasonal clock changes while much of Eastern Canada continues following the traditional schedule.
The result is a new patchwork of Canadian time zones that will reshape interprovincial scheduling, cross-border business hours, and daily routines for millions of residents.
Here is everything you need to know about how the November 2026 clock change works, which regions are affected, and what the new permanent time rules mean for your province.
Table of Contents
What Happens at 2:00 a.m. on November 1, 2026
At exactly 2:00 a.m. local time on Sunday, November 1, 2026, clocks in provinces and territories that still observe seasonal daylight saving time will fall back one hour to 1:00 a.m., returning to standard time.
The transition gives residents in those regions an extra hour of sleep and creates a 25-hour day, with the period between 1:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. effectively repeating itself.
The fall back 2026 time change will affect most of Ontario, Quebec, Atlantic Canada, and Nunavut, while several western provinces and northern regions will keep their clocks unchanged.
Morning sunrises will arrive noticeably earlier the next day, while evening darkness will set in roughly an hour sooner than the day before.
Most smartphones, computers, and internet-connected devices will adjust automatically, but manual clocks, oven timers, and vehicle dashboards will need to be reset by hand.
This clock change follows the North American convention of the first Sunday in November, and it applies across both Canada and the majority of the United States.
Which Provinces and Territories Fall Back on November 1
The following provinces and territories will turn their clocks back one hour at 2:00 a.m. on November 1, 2026, returning to standard time for the winter season.
- Ontario (most of the province, including Toronto, Ottawa, and Thunder Bay) will revert from Eastern Daylight Time to Eastern Standard Time, shifting from UTC−4 to UTC−5.
- Most of Quebec will turn clocks back on November 1, returning to Eastern Standard Time.
- The Lower North Shore follows Atlantic Standard Time year-round and does not change its clocks.
- The Magdalen Islands and Listuguj follow Atlantic Time and will also turn their clocks back.
- New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island will each set their clocks back, dropping from Atlantic Daylight Time to Atlantic Standard Time at UTC−4.
- Newfoundland will turn its clocks back by one hour, moving from Newfoundland Daylight Time at UTC−2:30 to Newfoundland Standard Time at UTC−3:30.
- Most of Labrador also changes clocks by one hour, although parts of Labrador follow Atlantic Time.
- Most Nunavut communities will turn their clocks back on November 1 across the territory’s time zones.
- Southampton Island, including Coral Harbour, follows Eastern Standard Time year-round and does not observe seasonal clock changes.
New Permanent Daylight Saving Time In These Provinces
For the first time in decades, a large swath of western and northern Canada will join Saskatchewan and Yukon in simply ignoring the November clock change.
British Columbia adopted permanent daylight saving time after springing forward for the final time on March 8, 2026, locking most of the province at UTC−7 year-round under what the provincial government now calls Pacific Time.
The decision followed a 2019 public engagement that drew 223,000 participants, with 93% supporting the end of seasonal clock changes.
British Columbia has regional exceptions to its new permanent Pacific Time.
Communities in the East Kootenay region, including Cranbrook and Fernie, along with Golden and neighbouring Area A, have chosen permanent Mountain Daylight Time at UTC−6.
These communities will remain one hour ahead of Vancouver throughout the year and will not turn their clocks back on November 1.
Parts of northeastern British Columbia, such as Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, already observe UTC−7 year-round as Mountain Standard Time.
Alberta passed the Official Time Act through Bill 31, the Red Tape Reduction Statutes Amendment Act, which received Royal Assent on May 14, 2026, and was proclaimed in force by Order in Council 204/2026 on June 18, 2026.
The province will remain permanently at UTC−6, now officially designated “Alberta Time,” placing it in the same time slot as Saskatchewan year-round.
Manitoba Premier Wab Kinew announced on September 17, 2026, that the province would end seasonal clock changes.
Beginning November 1, Manitoba will observe Manitoba Standard Time (MBT), equivalent to UTC−5, throughout the year.
This provides the same clock time previously observed during Central Daylight Time.
A provincial survey found 92% of respondents wanted an end to seasonal clock changes, with 58% preferring permanent daylight time over permanent standard time.
The Northwest Territories followed Alberta’s lead, adopting permanent daylight time at UTC−6 to maintain alignment with its southern neighbour.
The Yukon has already been on permanent daylight time since 2020, locked at UTC−7, and November 1 will pass without any change for Yukoners.
Saskatchewan, which has observed Central Standard Time year-round for decades, will also skip the clock change as usual, though it arrived at its permanent UTC−6 through standard time rather than daylight time.
Northwestern Ontario Breaks Away from Toronto’s Clock
The Ontario government announced on October 13, 2026, that communities in northwestern Ontario west of the 90th meridian will adopt permanent daylight saving time, effective November 1.
Kenora, Dryden, Fort Frances, Sioux Lookout, Red Lake, and Rainy River will keep their clocks unchanged while the rest of Ontario falls back.
The decision followed Manitoba’s September announcement, and Greg Rickford, Ontario’s Minister of Indigenous Affairs, confirmed that regional consultations produced unanimous support for permanent daylight saving time.
These northwestern communities have historically followed Central Time alongside Manitoba, and the province determined that breaking alignment with Winnipeg would cause more disruption than breaking alignment with Toronto.
Thunder Bay, located east of the 90th meridian, will continue to observe Eastern Time and fall back on November 1 along with the rest of Ontario.
For residents searching about Ontario daylight savings time in 2026, the key distinction is that Toronto, Ottawa, and most other communities will still change their clocks on November 1, while designated northwestern Ontario communities will remain on permanent time.
Ontario passed the Time Amendment Act, 2020, to enable permanent daylight saving time provincewide, but its relevant provisions have not been proclaimed into force.
The Ontario government has emphasized the importance of coordinating any broader change with neighbouring jurisdictions, particularly Quebec and New York.
Province-by-Province Daylight Saving Time Comparison
The table below summarizes each province and territory’s time policy as of November 1, 2026, including the permanent UTC offset for those that have stopped changing clocks.
Province / Territory Falls Back Nov 1? Permanent UTC Offset Time Name Clock Policy British Columbia (most) No UTC−7 Pacific Time Permanent DST since Mar 8, 2026 BC East Kootenay / Golden No UTC−6 Mountain Daylight (perm.) Aligned with Alberta Time Alberta No UTC−6 Alberta Time Official Time Act, Jun 18, 2026 Saskatchewan No UTC−6 Central Standard Year-round standard time (longstanding) Manitoba No UTC−5 Manitoba Standard Time (MBT) Permanent effective Nov 1, 2026 NW Ontario (Kenora area) No UTC−5 Permanent CDT equivalent Permanent effective Nov 1, 2026 Ontario (rest) Yes UTC−5 (winter) Eastern Standard Seasonal DST continues Quebec (most) Yes UTC−5 (winter) Eastern Standard Seasonal DST continues New Brunswick Yes UTC−4 (winter) Atlantic Standard Seasonal DST continues Nova Scotia Yes UTC−4 (winter) Atlantic Standard Seasonal DST continues Prince Edward Island Yes UTC−4 (winter) Atlantic Standard Seasonal DST continues Newfoundland & SE Labrador Yes UTC−3:30 (winter) Nfld Standard Seasonal DST continues Most of Labrador Yes UTC−4 (winter) Atlantic Standard Seasonal DST continues Yukon No UTC−7 Yukon Time Permanent DST since Nov 2020 Northwest Territories No UTC−6 NWT Time Permanent effective Nov 1, 2026 Nunavut (most) Yes Varies by zone Multiple zones Seasonal DST continues Nunavut (Coral Harbour) No UTC−5 Eastern Standard Year-round EST (longstanding) Note: Quebec’s Lower North Shore follows Atlantic Standard Time year-round and does not observe seasonal clock changes. The Magdalen Islands and Listuguj follow Atlantic Time and do change clocks seasonally.
How Interprovincial Time Differences Change After November 1
The cascade of permanent timekeeping adoptions creates new year-round relationships between provinces that previously shifted together.
- Vancouver and Calgary will remain one hour apart throughout the year, as they were before the new permanent time policies.
- The significant change is that British Columbia will now remain on UTC−7 during winter, while Alberta remains on UTC−6, eliminating their seasonal clock adjustments rather than changing the gap between them.
- Alberta and Saskatchewan will share the same clock year-round for the first time, both sitting at UTC−6, despite arriving there through different legislative paths.
- Manitoba at UTC−5 will be one hour ahead of Alberta and Saskatchewan year-round.
- During winter, Winnipeg and Toronto will observe the same clock time at UTC−5.
- In summer, Toronto will move to UTC−4 and become one hour ahead of Winnipeg.
- Someone in Vancouver calling a colleague in Toronto will need to account for a three-hour gap in the summer and a two-hour gap in the winter, a shift from the previous pattern where both coasts adjusted their clocks simultaneously.
- Cross-border scheduling with the United States becomes more complex as well, since Washington, Oregon, and California still observe seasonal clock changes.
- Residents of Vancouver and most of British Columbia will be one hour ahead of Seattle during winter, while B.C. communities observing permanent Mountain Daylight Time at UTC−6 will be two hours ahead.
Practical Examples of What the New Time Rules Mean
A direct flight departing Vancouver at 8:00 a.m. Pacific Time on a January morning and taking approximately 90 minutes would arrive in Calgary around 10:30 a.m. Alberta Time, reflecting the one-hour time difference between the two cities.
Previously, both cities adjusted their clocks for winter, and the one-hour gap between them remained the same, but now neither city changes clocks and the gap is constant year-round.
A Winnipeg family watching a Toronto Maple Leafs game broadcast at 7:00 p.m. Eastern Time in January will tune in at 7:00 p.m. local time as well, since Manitoba and Ontario will share the same clock during winter months.
That same game in July, when Ontario springs forward to EDT at UTC−4, will start at 6:00 p.m. in Winnipeg, because Manitoba’s permanent MBT at UTC−5 will then be one hour behind Ontario.
An Edmonton resident working with a client in Seattle will face a two-hour time difference during winter, as Edmonton remains on Alberta Time at UTC−6 while Seattle returns to Pacific Standard Time at UTC−8.
Previously, the cities were one hour apart throughout the year, since both adjusted seasonally. Under the new arrangements, they will remain one hour apart in summer but two hours apart in winter.
Families in Kenora will remain aligned with Winnipeg throughout the year. During winter, Kenora and Thunder Bay will share the same time at UTC−5.
During summer, Thunder Bay will be one hour ahead of Kenora because it will observe Eastern Daylight Time at UTC−4.
Why Western Canada Moved to Permanent Daylight Saving Time
The domino effect began when British Columbia’s Premier David Eby announced on March 2, 2026, that the province would stop waiting for its American neighbours to act.
“We had committed to wait for our American partners,” Eby told reporters, before adding that British Columbia would now make the decision unilaterally after seven years of waiting.
Alberta’s move followed weeks later, driven partly by the risk of becoming a “time island” wedged between B.C. and Saskatchewan, both of which would be at UTC−6 or UTC−7 year-round.
The Northwest Territories, sharing a time zone with Alberta, announced within days that it would mirror the province’s decision.
Manitoba completed the western sweep in September 2026, leaving a geographic line roughly along the Ontario-Manitoba border as the new frontier between permanent and seasonal time.
Health Concerns Over Permanent Daylight Saving Time Changes in Canada
The shift to permanent daylight saving time across western Canada has reignited a long-running debate among sleep scientists and circadian rhythm researchers.
Organizations including the Canadian Sleep Society and the Society for Research on Biological Rhythms have argued that permanent standard time, not permanent daylight time, is more closely aligned with the human body’s natural circadian clock.
Permanent daylight time pushes the sun’s position roughly one hour later in the morning relative to wall-clock time, meaning the body’s internal clock receives its strongest wake-up signal — morning sunlight — an hour later than the schedule demands.
Sleep researchers warn that the mismatch between biological time and social schedules, sometimes called social jet lag, may contribute to sleep disruption and daytime fatigue.
Medical experts have also raised concerns about the potential longer-term effects of reduced morning sunlight on circadian rhythms and mental health.
Supporters of permanent daylight saving time argue that longer evening daylight can benefit commuters, families, recreational activities, and local businesses.
The available research does not conclusively establish that permanent daylight saving time reduces seasonal depression or traffic fatalities across all seasons, with a 2026 systematic review covering 157 studies finding a mixture of beneficial and adverse associations and substantial variation in evidence quality.
November 1, 2026, marks a major expansion of permanent timekeeping across Canada, as several provinces and territories join jurisdictions such as Saskatchewan and Yukon that had already eliminated seasonal clock changes.
The western and northern provinces have collectively decided that the health disruptions, scheduling confusion, and economic costs of biannual clock changes no longer justify the tradition.
Eastern Canada, constrained by cross-border dependencies with Quebec and the northeastern United States, remains on the seasonal cycle for now.
Future changes in Ontario and Quebec will depend on decisions by their respective governments, while permanent daylight saving time in New York would require changes to U.S. federal law.
Until then, Canadians in the eastern half of the country will continue setting their clocks back every November and forward every March, while their western counterparts enjoy a single, unchanging clock.
Whether you gain an extra hour of sleep this November or your clock stays exactly where it is, the permanent shift reshapes everything from provincial employment standards scheduling to the simple question of when the sun rises outside your window.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Does Turning Clocks Back Increase Health Risks?
Research on autumn clock changes shows mixed health effects, with some studies linking the transition to temporary sleep disruption and mood changes. A December 2025 study in The BMJ found reductions in certain mental health and cardiovascular conditions after the fall transition, while a February 2026 review of 157 studies identified greater health risks during the spring change. Maintaining consistent sleep schedules and getting morning sunlight can help Canadians adjust.
Is Ontario Getting Rid of Daylight Savings Time in 2026?
Ontario is not eliminating seasonal daylight saving time across the entire province in 2026. Most communities, including Toronto, Ottawa, Hamilton, and London, will turn their clocks back one hour on November 1, 2026. However, communities in northwestern Ontario west of the 90th meridian will adopt permanent timekeeping aligned with Manitoba, meaning they will no longer change their clocks twice annually.
When Is Daylight Savings Time in Ontario in 2026?
Daylight saving time in most of Ontario began on March 8, 2026, and ends on Sunday, November 1, 2026, when clocks move back one hour at 2:00 a.m. The next seasonal clock change for most Ontario residents is scheduled for March 14, 2027. Northwestern Ontario communities adopting permanent timekeeping will not participate in these future seasonal changes.
When Does Seasonal Daylight Saving Time Begin Again in 2027?
Daylight saving time will resume on Sunday, March 14, 2027, at 2:00 a.m., when clocks spring forward one hour. Most of Ontario, Quebec, Atlantic Canada, and Nunavut will observe the change, while British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Yukon, the Northwest Territories, and northwestern Ontario will maintain their fixed time. Toronto will then be one hour ahead of Winnipeg until the next autumn transition.
Will Ontario and Quebec Eventually Adopt Permanent Daylight Saving Time?
Ontario passed the Time Amendment Act, 2020, to enable permanent daylight saving time, but the legislation has not been brought into force. The province has emphasized coordination with Quebec and New York, although the law does not explicitly require their approval. Quebec has not enacted equivalent legislation, while New York cannot independently adopt permanent daylight saving time without changes to U.S. federal law.
How Does the Clock Change Affect Cross-Border Travel Between Canada and the United States?
Most of Canada and the United States will turn clocks back on November 1, 2026, but permanent time policies will create new winter differences. Vancouver will be one hour ahead of Seattle, while British Columbia communities on permanent Mountain Daylight Time will be two hours ahead. Travellers should verify flight schedules, border appointments, and U.S. travel rules when planning cross-border trips.
What Happens to Lloydminster, the City That Straddles Alberta and Saskatchewan?
Lloydminster, located on the Alberta-Saskatchewan border, already follows one municipal time system across both provinces. Alberta’s adoption of permanent UTC−6 will now align the city with Saskatchewan year-round, eliminating their previous winter time difference. This consistency simplifies business scheduling, payroll, and tax filing for residents and employers operating across the provincial boundary.
Fact-Checked: All provincial time policies, UTC offsets, legislative histories, and effective dates cited in this article were verified against the Government of British Columbia’s permanent daylight saving time page, Alberta’s Order in Council 204/2026 and 206/2026, the National Research Council Canada’s time zones and daylight saving time reference, Quebec’s official time-zone guidance, Manitoba’s government announcement, and the Ontario government’s northwestern Ontario announcement, as of October 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or professional advice. Provincial time legislation may be amended, and readers should consult their provincial government website or the National Research Council for the most current official time zone information.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Canada’s New $5,000 Payment For These Workers Opens In November 2026

The government of Canada has announced that applications for the $5,000 completion bonus will open on November 16, 2026, giving eligible workers and apprentices in skilled trades a financial incentive for completing their apprenticeship training.
Employment and Social Development Canada confirmed the portal date in an October 23 news release, urging eligible tradespeople to gather their documents now.
The new $5,000 payment replaces a previous era of federal apprenticeship completion incentives, including the $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant that closed on March 31, 2025.
It sits within the broader $8-billion Team Canada Strong initiative, which aims to recruit, train, and hire between 80,000 and 100,000 new skilled trades workers over the next 5 years to tackle Canada’s growing labour shortage in construction, infrastructure, and defence projects.
Table of Contents
Who Qualifies for the $5,000 Bonus
The $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus is restricted to applicants who meet the following requirements, according to the official qualification criteria published by ESDC.
- Applicants must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, or protected person at the time of application.
- They must not be currently attending high school.
- They must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in a designated Red Seal trade.
- They must hold certification as a journeyperson in that Red Seal trade, with a certification date on or after April 1, 2025.
A key distinction here is that the bonus is linked to apprenticeship completion, not simply passing the Red Seal interprovincial exam on its own.
Trade qualification holders who earned their certification through a challenge pathway without completing a formal apprenticeship program do not appear to be included under the published eligibility requirements.
Permanent residents whose Social Insurance Number begins with a 9, as well as protected persons, must provide additional proof of their immigration status in Canada when applying.
Eligible journeypersons can receive $5,000 for each designated Red Seal trade in which they complete an apprenticeship and obtain certification, up to a lifetime maximum of $50,000.
The bonus is therefore not necessarily limited to a single payment for workers who complete multiple qualifying certifications.
Which Skilled Trades Are Eligible
The bonus applies to any apprenticeship completed in a qualifying skilled trade, but the specific trades designated under the national certification program vary by province and territory.
Workers can verify whether their trade is a qualifying skilled trade in their province or territory through the official national trades certification website.
Trade certification under the national standard facilitates labour mobility across provinces and territories, although workers must still meet any applicable provincial or territorial licensing requirements.
That national mobility is a significant advantage for trades workers in sectors experiencing regional labour shortages, particularly in construction, manufacturing, transportation, and industrial maintenance.
Application Portal and Deadlines
The application portal opens on November 16, 2026, and deadlines depend on when the applicant earned their certification.
Journeypersons who received their trade certification between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, have until May 31, 2027, to submit their application.
Those who earn certification on or after November 16, 2026, must apply within 12 months of their certification date.
Applications submitted after these deadlines will not be considered.
Once an application is started, all required supporting documents must be submitted within 28 calendar days, or the application expires and the worker must start over.
That 28-day window is strict, which is why ESDC is encouraging applicants to prepare all documents before the portal opens.
Documents You Need Ready Before November 16
Gathering documents in advance is the single most important step applicants can take right now.
Document Details Social Insurance Number (SIN) Permanent residents with a SIN starting with 9, and protected persons, must also provide proof of status Mailing address Current Canadian mailing address Email address Optional but recommended for status updates Banking information Required for direct deposit enrollment eligible trade name The exact designated trade listed on your certificate Certification date The date on your trade certificate Province or territory of certification Where you completed the apprenticeship Apprentice identification number Your provincial or territorial apprentice ID Additional province-specific or territory-specific supporting documents may also be required, though ESDC has not yet released those details.
What Eligible Workers Should Do Right Now
The portal does not open until November 16, but the preparation window is just as important as the application itself.
Confirm your trade is designated in your province or territory by searching the official trades list.
Locate your apprentice identification number, which your provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority would have issued during your training.
Verify your certification date on your official trade certificate, because your application deadline depends on it.
Set up or confirm your direct deposit information so the bonus can be deposited without delay once the application is approved.
Permanent residents and protected persons should confirm their proof of status documents are current, especially those whose SIN begins with 9 and who need to provide documentation beyond what Canadian citizens typically require.
Workers should also confirm their banking details match what they plan to provide on their completion bonus application, since inconsistent records can delay processing.
Key Dates at a Glance
Date Event April 1, 2025 Earliest qualifying trade certification date October 23, 2026 ESDC announces the portal opening and eligibility details November 16, 2026 Application portal opens May 31, 2027 Deadline for certifications earned between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026 Ongoing 12-month deadline for certifications earned on or after November 16, 2026 What Remains Unclear and Worth Monitoring
ESDC has not yet published the full list of additional supporting documents that may be required by individual provinces and territories.
Finance Canada has already proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act confirming that the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is intended to be taxable income.
Under the proposed provisions, the payment would be included in the recipient’s income for the year it is received. Workers should therefore account for potential income tax when estimating their net benefit.
Processing timelines are unknown at this stage, so applicants should not count on receiving the deposit within any specific window after submitting their application.
Workers who earned their certification retroactively, between April 1, 2025, and November 15, 2026, should pay particular attention to the May 31, 2027, filing deadline, because missing it means losing eligibility entirely.
For newcomers to Canada who earned their trade certification after becoming a permanent resident or protected person, the bonus represents a tangible return on their decision to train in a Canadian trade.
Why the Government Is Paying Workers $5,000
Canada is facing a skilled trades shortage that threatens to slow down housing construction, public transit expansion, energy infrastructure development, and defence projects across the country.
Between 2024 and 2033, the federal government projects that more than 1.4 million job openings will emerge in skilled trades occupations.
Apprenticeship dropout remains a persistent problem, and the completion bonus is designed to directly address it by rewarding workers who see their training through to the end.
The incentive structure mirrors a straightforward concept: if finishing an apprenticeship comes with an immediate $5,000 reward on top of the journeyperson wages that follow certification, fewer apprentices will leave their programs before completing them.
Minister Patty Hajdu framed the bonus as recognition that earning journeyperson certification takes years of effort, and the government wants more apprentices to complete the journey rather than abandon it midway through.
The Team Canada Strong investment package also includes funding for provinces and territories, expanded apprenticeship support programs, and project-based training.
The Bigger Picture Of $8 Billion for the Skilled Trades
The $5,000 completion bonus is one part of a multi-billion-dollar federal commitment that represents the largest single government investment in skilled trades training in Canadian history.
The Team Canada Strong initiative targets 80,000 to 100,000 new certified skilled trades workers over five years, reflecting a scale that goes well beyond anything the federal government has previously attempted in the trades pipeline.
In addition to the completion bonus, the Government of Canada already spends nearly $1 billion annually on apprenticeship support through interest-free Canada Apprentice Loans, Employment Insurance benefits during technical training, tax credits and deductions, and direct funding to the national trades certification program that standardizes trade certification across provinces and territories.
For workers who already receive federal benefit payments, the $5,000 bonus adds a meaningful one-time boost to their household income at a critical career transition point.
The skilled trades shortage in Canada is not a forecast anymore.
It is a reality that is already driving up construction costs, delaying housing projects, and straining infrastructure timelines in every province and territory.
The $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus is one of the most concrete steps the federal government has taken to address the gap, and it puts money directly in the hands of the workers who invested years of their lives in completing a demanding apprenticeship.
Whether the Team Canada Strong initiative ultimately delivers on its promise of 80,000 to 100,000 new certified tradespeople will depend on execution, but for the workers who already earned their trade certification, this bonus is real and available starting November 16.
The application window opens on November 16, 2026, and the deadlines are firm. The $5,000 bonus will be available to every eligible journeyperson who takes the time to apply.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Is the $5,000 skilled trades completion bonus taxable income in Canada?
Finance Canada has proposed amendments to the Income Tax Act that would explicitly include completion bonus payments in taxable income for the year they are received. The government has therefore identified the intended tax treatment, although the final legislative status should be confirmed. Applicants should plan for potential income tax rather than assume the full $5,000 will be tax-free.
Can I apply for the completion bonus if I earned my certification through a trade qualification (challenge) exam without completing an apprenticeship?
No, applicants must have completed an apprenticeship program as a registered apprentice in an eligible qualifying trade and obtained journeyperson certification. Certification obtained solely by challenging an exam without completing the required apprenticeship does not meet the published eligibility criteria.
What happens if I start the bonus application but cannot submit all my documents within 28 days?
You must submit all required supporting documents within 28 calendar days of starting your application. If ESDC does not receive them in time, you must submit a new application, provided you still meet the applicable filing deadline. The deadline is May 31, 2027, for certifications dated April 1, 2025, through November 15, 2026, or 12 months after certification for those certified on or after November 16, 2026.
Are temporary residents or international students with trade certification eligible for the $5,000 bonus?
Not on temporary resident status, the applicants must be Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons and must meet the apprenticeship and certification requirements. Someone who holds only temporary resident status, including an international student or work permit holder who is not also a protected person, is not eligible under the published status criteria. Applicants must also not be high school students.
How long will it take to receive the $5,000 after submitting a complete application?
ESDC has not published a specific payment-processing timeline. Applications open November 16, 2026, and applicants will be asked for banking information to enrol in direct deposit. Eligible workers should verify their banking details and submit complete supporting documents, but should not assume payment will arrive within a particular number of days after approval.
Fact-Checked: All eligibility requirements, application deadlines, and supporting document details cited in this article were verified against the official completion bonus qualification page and the ESDC news release dated October 23, 2026, both published on Canada.ca.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or immigration advice. Applicants should review the Government of Canada’s official completion bonus page or consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this information.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Express Entry CRS Calculator Launched With November Changes

Immigration News Canada has launched a new Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System calculator that reflects the sweeping November 3, 2026 rule changes announced by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.
The free tool replaces the previous calculator and incorporates every structural change taking effect on that date, including the new Labour Market Integration factor, a high-wage occupation list with three multiplier tiers, and a redesigned job-offer scoring system that no longer requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment.
Candidates currently in the Express Entry pool or preparing a profile before November 3 can use the calculator at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator to estimate their score under the incoming rules and identify where their profile stands before the transition.
Table of Contents
How the Updated CRS Calculator Works
The calculator walks users through nine sections that mirror the structure IRCC uses to calculate an official CRS score.
Marital status, age, education, official languages, work experience, certificate of qualification, job offer, additional CRS factors, and accompanying spouse details each occupy their own section with contextual help buttons explaining what IRCC requires.
For language scores, the calculator accepts results from all five approved tests: CELPIP-General, IELTS General Training, PTE Core, TEF Canada, and TCF Canada.
Each raw score is automatically converted to the correct Canadian Language Benchmark or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens level before points are assigned.
The high-wage work-experience section allows candidates to enter up to ten separate NOC codes with the corresponding months of qualifying Canadian employment.
Each NOC is checked against IRCC’s official eligible high-wage occupation list and the calculator identifies whether it falls in the 2×, 1.5×, or 1.3× tier.
Built-in validation prevents common errors like entering more high-wage months than the total Canadian work experience selected, using a second-language test in the same language as the first, or claiming job-offer points without confirming the offer meets IRCC’s official requirements.
Score Breakdown and Personalized Recommendations
After the user clicks Calculate, the tool generates a full score breakdown showing every component: human-capital subtotal, Labour Market Integration applied, skill transferability, spouse factors where applicable, and additional points.
Below the score breakdown, the calculator produces personalized recommendations based on the specific profile entered.
These recommendations fall into two categories.
The first category, labelled potential CRS improvements based on the profile, highlights actions the candidate can take with their current qualifications, such as raising first-language scores to CLB 9, completing another year of Canadian work experience, or reaching the 12-month high-wage threshold.
The second category identifies high-impact options that require additional eligibility, such as pursuing an Express Entry-linked provincial nomination or earning a qualifying Canadian credential.
Each recommendation shows the estimated CRS increase, a plain-language explanation, and a direct link to the relevant IRCC guidance page.
Why Candidates Need the Updated Calculator Before November 3
Candidates who have an active profile in the Express Entry pool will see their CRS score recalculated automatically when the November 3 rules take effect.
For some, the new Labour Market Integration factor will raise their score significantly, particularly those with qualifying Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.
For others, particularly candidates who relied on the previous job-offer points structure, the shift may lower their competitive position depending on whether their occupation appears on the new high-wage list.
Recent Express Entry draws have recorded CRS cutoffs as low as 382 for French-language proficiency rounds, while Canadian Experience Class draws have generally remained above 500.
The October 15, 2026 CEC draw required a minimum CRS score of 519, followed by a French-language proficiency draw on October 16 with a cutoff of 435.
IRCC has confirmed that Express Entry invitation rounds will be temporarily paused while existing profiles are recalculated under the November 3 rules, a process that could take up to two weeks.
Invitation rounds will resume once the recalculation is complete, and candidates who understand their new score position under the updated system can use that window to strengthen their profiles before draws restart.
Those in provincial nominee streams may find that a nomination combined with the Labour Market Integration factor pushes their total well above current cutoffs.
What the November 3 Rule Changes Mean for CRS Scores
The November 3 amendments are the most significant structural revision to the CRS since Express Entry launched in 2015.
IRCC is incorporating Canadian work-experience points into a new Labour Market Integration factor worth up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and 140 points for those with one.
The factor compares points from Canadian work experience, including eligible high-wage experience, against qualifying job-offer points and applies the higher score.
Under the first route, candidates receive points for the length of their qualifying Canadian work experience plus a high-wage Canadian experience bonus.
The bonus awards 70 points for 12 or more qualifying months in a 2× high-wage NOC, 40 points for 12 months at the 1.5× level or higher, and 20 points for 12 months at the 1.3× level or higher.
Under the second route, a valid job offer in a high-wage occupation scores 100 points for a 2× NOC, 70 for a 1.5× NOC, and 50 for a 1.3× NOC.
The calculator automatically compares both routes and applies whichever produces the higher Labour Market Integration total for each candidate’s profile.
IRCC has also removed the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers, meaning an offer must still be valid and genuine but no longer needs a separate employer-side approval to earn CRS points.
IRCC has also confirmed that its online Express Entry profile system will initially continue displaying the previous LMIA fields after November 3.
Candidates with qualifying job offers that do not have an LMIA will need to follow IRCC’s temporary instructions for completing these fields until the online system is updated.
Candidates should consult the official November 3 changes page before updating their profiles.
These changes expose several risks that candidates should understand before November 3, including the potential for fraudulent job offers and score miscalculation from incorrect NOC matching.
High-Wage NOC Tiers Explained
The November 3 rules divide eligible high-wage occupations into three tiers based on wage levels relative to the Canadian median.
The 2× tier includes senior management, certain medical and legal professions, and other occupations where wages are at least double the national median.
The 1.5× tier covers a broader set of professional, technical, and skilled-trade occupations, including software engineers, registered nurses, power system electricians, and several engineering disciplines.
The 1.3× tier extends to additional professional and skilled-trade roles.
IRCC published the complete list of eligible NOC codes in October 2026, and the calculator includes all three tiers with automatic identification when a user enters a five-digit NOC code.
Eligibility for the high-wage tiers depends on the national median wage associated with the occupation’s NOC code, not the salary an individual candidate earns.
IRCC determines these classifications using occupational wage information from the previous three years.
Earning a high salary does not automatically make a candidate eligible for additional high-wage CRS points if their NOC is not on the official list.
Candidates who currently work in Canada should verify their occupation’s NOC code using IRCC’s official NOC lookup tool by matching their actual job duties, not just the title, to the NOC lead statement and main duties.
Language Scores Remain the Largest Single CRS Factor
Despite the addition of the Labour Market Integration factor, language ability still accounts for the largest share of CRS points for most candidates.
A candidate without a spouse who achieves CLB 10 in all four English abilities earns 136 points from first-language scores alone.
The calculator converts raw test scores to CLB/NCLC levels using the same equivalency tables IRCC publishes on the language requirements page.
French-language ability carries additional weight through the separate French-language bonus, which awards 50 CRS points when a candidate reaches NCLC 7 in all four French abilities and CLB 5 in all four English abilities.
This bonus has been a consistent factor in the French-language proficiency Express Entry draws held throughout 2026, where CRS cutoffs have been notably lower than in other draw categories.
Test results must be less than two years old at the time of the Express Entry application, and the calculator includes a warning when a user indicates their results have expired.
Education and Skill Transferability Under the New Rules
The November 3 changes do not alter the education or skill-transferability formulas directly, but the interaction between these factors and the new Labour Market Integration scoring can shift total scores.
Skill transferability combines education level, language ability, Canadian work experience, foreign work experience, and trade certification into a separate points pool capped at 100.
A candidate with a master’s degree and CLB 9 or higher in all four first-language abilities can earn 50 points for the education and language proficiency combination.
Two or more years of Canadian work experience can also qualify the candidate for 50 points under the separate education and Canadian work-experience combination, subject to the overall 100-point skill-transferability cap.
The calculator computes all five transferability subcategories and displays education, foreign work, and trade-certificate components separately so candidates can see exactly where their profile earns or misses these points.
Candidates with education completed outside Canada generally need a valid Educational Credential Assessment to claim these points.
Accompanying Spouse Factors
The CRS treats candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner differently from single candidates.
When a spouse accompanies the principal applicant and is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the calculator switches to the married scale for core human-capital points and opens a separate spouse-factors section worth up to 40 additional points.
Spouse education, Canadian work experience, and language ability each contribute to this subtotal.
Candidates whose spouse has strong language scores and Canadian work experience can gain a meaningful advantage, and the personalized recommendations section highlights opportunities to improve the spouse’s contribution.
Provincial Nomination and Other Additional Points
A provincial or territorial nomination adds 600 CRS points, which is the single largest boost available in the system.
Candidates exploring this option should review the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program and other provincial streams that align with Express Entry.
Ontario has introduced its new Workforce Priority Stream, which provides a provincial nomination pathway for eligible foreign workers with qualifying job offers and work experience across NOC occupations, as well as eligible self-employed physicians.
Other additional-point factors include a qualifying sibling in Canada worth 15 points, a qualifying Canadian credential worth 15 or 30 points depending on length, and the French-language bonus worth 25 or 50 points.
These points are capped at a combined 600, which means a provincial nomination alone reaches the ceiling.
The November 3 Express Entry changes represent a deliberate shift toward rewarding candidates who have already demonstrated economic integration in Canada through qualifying work in high-wage occupations.
For candidates currently in the pool, the transition is automatic, and profiles will be rescored when the new rules take effect.
For those preparing to enter the pool, Immigration News Canada’s updated CRS calculator provides a free way to estimate their score under the new system before submitting a profile.
Immigration News Canada will continue to publish draw-by-draw coverage, CRS trend analysis, and IRCC policy updates as the November 3 rules are implemented.
Candidates can access the calculator, review their estimated score, and explore personalized improvement strategies at immigrationnewscanada.ca/express-entry-crs-calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the November 3 CRS calculator work for candidates who have not yet entered the Express Entry pool?
Yes, any candidate eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Canadian Experience Class, or Federal Skilled Trades Program can use the calculator to estimate what their CRS score would be under the new rules before creating a profile.
The calculator mirrors the official IRCC scoring formula effective November 3, 2026, so the estimate reflects the same structure that will apply once IRCC rescores all active profiles on that date.
Candidates who have not yet taken a language test or obtained an Educational Credential Assessment can still run hypothetical scenarios to understand how different score combinations would affect their total.Can Canadian work experience in more than one high-wage NOC be combined to reach the 12-month threshold?
Yes, the Labour Market Integration formula allows candidates to combine qualifying months from multiple high-wage NOC codes as long as the periods do not overlap.
The calculator adds eligible months across all entered NOCs and applies the highest tier threshold the candidate reaches: 70 points when the combined months at the 2× level reach 12, 40 points when months at the 1.5× level or higher reach 12, and 20 points when months at the 1.3× level or higher reach 12.
Candidates must ensure that overlapping employment periods are not double-counted, and the calculator includes a confirmation step before applying the bonus.How does the removal of the LMIA requirement affect candidates who already have an LMIA-backed job offer?
An existing LMIA-backed job offer does not automatically earn CRS points merely because it has an approved LMIA. From November 3, 2026, the job offer can earn points under the new Labour Market Integration factor if it meets the qualifying job-offer requirements and falls within an eligible high-wage NOC.
The LMIA itself becomes irrelevant for CRS purposes, though it may still matter for work-permit eligibility and certain provincial nominee streams.
Candidates should verify whether their offered NOC qualifies under the new tiers using the calculator’s built-in lookup.What is the maximum possible CRS score a candidate can achieve under the November 3 rules?
The theoretical maximum remains 1,200 points, unchanged from the current system.
Core human-capital factors contribute up to 500 points for single candidates and 460 for those with an accompanying spouse, with spouse factors adding up to 40.
The Labour Market Integration factor contributes up to 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or 140 points for those with one, while skill transferability contributes up to 100 points.
Additional factors, including provincial nomination, French-language proficiency, Canadian education, and qualifying siblings, are subject to a combined 600-point cap.
IRCC’s published transition guidance confirms these component values, though the precise combined maximum under the revised structure has not been independently reconciled in a single official document.
In practice, a provincial nomination provides a substantial competitive advantage by adding 600 CRS points, although candidates must still meet Express Entry eligibility requirements and receive an invitation through an applicable invitation round.Will the calculator be updated if IRCC changes the high-wage occupation list or point values after November 3?
Immigration News Canada monitors IRCC regulatory announcements and will update the calculator whenever the government publishes changes to the eligible occupation list, point formulas, or language-test equivalency tables.
The current version reflects the rules as published through October 2026, and any post-November adjustments will be incorporated as soon as IRCC confirms them.
Users are encouraged to bookmark the calculator page and check back before submitting or updating an Express Entry profile to ensure they are working with the most current version.Fact-Checked: All CRS criteria, high-wage occupation tiers, Labour Market Integration formulas, language-test equivalency tables, and Express Entry fee amounts cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC CRS criteria page and the November 3, 2026 Express Entry changes page on Canada.ca, last reviewed October 2026.
Disclaimer: This calculator provides an estimate for general guidance only and does not determine Express Entry eligibility or guarantee an invitation to apply. The official CRS score in your IRCC profile governs if there is any discrepancy. Consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or review the official IRCC Express Entry eligibility page before making immigration decisions.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Third Express Entry Draw Of The Week Sent Out 150 Invitations

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 150 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry Draw 453 on October 28, 2026.
The round targeted candidates eligible under the Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 category.
The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score was 477.
IRCC applied a tie-breaking rule based on profiles submitted by June 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC.
Candidates who met the CRS cutoff but submitted their profiles after that date and time were not necessarily included in the round.
Table of Contents
Key results from Express Entry Draw 453
Draw detail Result Draw number 453 Date October 28, 2026 Round type Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 Invitations issued 150 Minimum CRS score 477 Tie-break cutoff June 4, 2026 at 21:48:22 UTC What the latest transport occupations draw means
Draw 453 was a category-based Express Entry round rather than a general round open solely to the highest-ranked candidates in the pool.
IRCC ranked candidates who met the transport category requirements and invited the highest-ranking profiles up to the number established for the round.
A CRS score of 477 was the lowest score among the candidates invited in this round.
The cutoff does not represent a permanent minimum score for all future transport occupation draws.
IRCC may change the number of invitations, the category instructions and the CRS threshold in later rounds.
An invitation to apply is not the same as approval for permanent residence.
Invited candidates must still submit a complete application and satisfy the applicable program, category and admissibility requirements.
Who may qualify for the transport occupations category
To be considered in a transport occupations category-based round, a candidate must first meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry.
This generally means being eligible for one of the three federal programs covered by Express Entry: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class or the Federal Skilled Trades Program.
IRCC also requires candidates to meet the specific requirements set out in the instructions for the round.
For the 2026 transport occupations category, candidates must have accumulated at least 12 months of full-time work experience, or an equal amount of part-time experience, during the previous three years.
The experience does not need to be continuous. The qualifying experience must be in a single occupation listed for the transport category.
IRCC states that the experience may have been gained in Canada or abroad.
The current transport occupations list includes aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors under NOC 72404.
It also includes air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructors under NOC 72600.
The category further includes aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors under NOC 22313.
Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics, and mechanical repairers under NOC 72410 are also included.
Applicants must ensure that their actual work duties align with the lead statement and main duties of the applicable National Occupational Classification occupation.
Having a job title that appears similar to an eligible occupation is not, by itself, enough to establish category eligibility.
How Draw 453 compares with recent Express Entry rounds
The transport occupations draw followed a French-language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 407 on October 27, 2026.
The previous round, Draw 451 on October 26, was a Provincial Nominee Program round that issued 792 invitations at a CRS score of 761.
Draw 450 on October 16 invited 5,000 French-language candidates at a CRS score of 435.
Draw 449 on October 15 invited 2,500 Canadian Experience Class candidates at a CRS score of 519.
Draw Date Category Invitations CRS cutoff 453 October 28, 2026 Transport Occupations 150 477 452 October 27, 2026 French-Language proficiency 5,000 407 451 October 26, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 792 761 450 October 16, 2026 French-Language proficiency 5,000 435 449 October 15, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 2,500 519 Previous 2026 transport occupations round
IRCC previously held a Transport Occupations, 2026-Version 2 round on August 7, 2026.
That round issued 300 invitations and had a minimum CRS score of 470.
Compared with the August round, Draw 453 issued 150 fewer invitations.
The CRS cutoff in Draw 453 was seven points higher than the 470 cutoff recorded in the earlier transport round.
Changes between category-based rounds can reflect the size and composition of the eligible candidate pool, the number of invitations available and the ranking of candidates at the time of selection.
The results of one transport draw should not be treated as a guaranteed forecast for a later round.
What invited candidates should do next
Candidates who received an invitation should review the invitation and application instructions in their IRCC account.
IRCC generally gives invited Express Entry candidates 60 days to submit a complete permanent residence application.
The application must accurately reflect the information in the candidate’s Express Entry profile.
Applicants should verify their work history, job duties, dates of employment, language test results, education documents and supporting records before submitting the application.
Applicants may also need police certificates, medical examinations, proof of funds or other documents depending on their circumstances and the program under which they apply.
False, incomplete or inconsistent information can affect the assessment of an application.
Candidates should not assume that an invitation guarantees approval.
IRCC makes a final decision after reviewing program eligibility, category eligibility, the accuracy of the information provided and admissibility to Canada.
Profiles below 477 were not selected in Draw 453.
However, candidates who were not invited remain in the Express Entry pool until their profiles expire or they otherwise leave the pool.
Candidates may improve their ranking by updating eligible information, such as new language test results, additional qualifying work experience or a higher level of education where applicable.
Any profile update must be accurate and supported by documents if the candidate later receives an invitation.
Applicants should also continue monitoring IRCC’s official round results because future draws may use different categories, invitation volumes and CRS cutoffs.
Transport occupations remain part of Canada’s 2026 selection priorities
IRCC’s 2026 category-based selection system includes transport occupations among the categories intended to support Canada’s labour market and economic priorities.
Category-based selection supplements other Express Entry rounds, including Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program rounds.
The existence of a category does not mean that IRCC will hold draws on a fixed schedule or invite a particular number of candidates each time.
Transport workers who want to immigrate through Express Entry should confirm both their federal program eligibility and their match with the current NOC requirements.
They should also calculate their CRS score using current information and keep their Express Entry profile updated while it remains active.
Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 28, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Ontario ODSP Payment Coming On October 30

Ontario Disability Support Program recipients will receive their next ODSP payment on Friday, October 30, 2026, the last business day of the month.
The October 30 deposit continues to reflect the 1.9% inflation adjustment that Ontario applied to core ODSP rates on July 1, 2026, marking the fourth consecutive monthly payment at the higher amount.
A single recipient collecting the maximum ODSP income support will receive up to $1,436, while couples and families with dependants qualify for higher amounts under the program’s tiered rate structure.
Ontario Works recipients will also receive their payment on October 30, covering November 2026 living expenses under the standard provincial schedule that issues payments on the last business day of the prior month.
Table of Contents
5 Consecutive Inflation Increases Since 2022
ODSP is tied to annual inflation adjustments since September 2022, and the province has delivered five consecutive increases since then.
The cumulative rise since September 2022 now exceeds 22%, according to the Ontario government’s ODSP program page.
The 2026 provincial Budget confirmed that ODSP will continue to be indexed going forward, providing recipients with some certainty that their payments will keep pace with rising costs.
Before the inflation indexing began, ODSP rates had remained largely stagnant for years despite significant increases in rent, food, and energy prices across Ontario.
Effective Date Increase New Single Maximum September 2022 5.0% $1,228 July 2023 6.5% $1,308 July 2024 4.5% $1,368 July 2025 2.8% $1,408 July 2026 1.9% $1,436 Source: Official ODSP program page. Current ODSP Rates After the Mid-2026 Adjustment
The ODSP payment is divided into two core components: basic needs and a shelter allowance capped at the maximum for each family type.
Actual payments may be lower when verified shelter expenses fall below the applicable maximum.
Family Situation Basic Needs Max Shelter Maximum Monthly Total (ODSP + OCB Where Applicable) Single person $825 $611 $1,436 Couple, one disabled (no dependants) $1,189 $959 $2,148 Couple, both disabled (no dependants) Varies Varies $2,416 (capped) Sole-support parent, 1 child $968 $959 $1,927 Single parent, 1 child (ODSP + OCB) Varies Varies $2,073.66 Single parent, 2 children (ODSP + OCB) Varies Varies $2,299.32 Couple, 1 child (ODSP + OCB) Varies Varies $2,373.66 Couple, 2 children (ODSP + OCB) Varies Varies $2,608.32 Source: ODSP program page (updated June 30, 2026). Family rows that include the Ontario Child Benefit are labeled “ODSP + OCB” because the OCB is not part of the ODSP rate itself. The combined family totals assume eligibility for the maximum Ontario Child Benefit of $146.66 per child per month, which is paid separately through the Canada Child Benefit system and may be lower depending on family income.
Several supplementary ODSP allowances, including the Special Diet Allowance and the pregnancy nutritional allowance, remain frozen at previous levels and did not receive the 1.9% adjustment.
How Ontario Works Connects to ODSP
Ontario Works and ODSP are both administered under Ontario’s social assistance framework, but they serve different populations and carry substantially different payment levels.
Ontario Works provides temporary financial assistance to residents in financial need who are actively pursuing employment or participating in job-readiness activities.
The maximum Ontario Works payment for a single person has been frozen at $733 per month since 2018 with no inflation adjustment, creating a growing gap between the two programs.
A single person on ODSP receives $703 more per month than someone on Ontario Works, and that gap widens with each annual ODSP inflation increase.
Ontario Works is often the entry point into the social assistance system, even for individuals who may ultimately qualify for ODSP.
Recipients on Ontario Works who have a qualifying disability can apply for ODSP while still receiving their OW payments.
The online application system also allows applicants to apply for both Ontario Works and ODSP at the same time.
The Disability Adjudication Unit issues its decision within 90 business days after receiving a completed Disability Determination Package, and OW payments continue uninterrupted during that waiting period.
If ODSP is approved, the recipient’s file transfers and assistance is recalculated under ODSP rates and rules.
Feature Ontario Works ODSP Purpose Temporary aid and employment support Longer-term support for persons with disabilities Single person maximum $733/month $1,436/month Inflation indexed No (frozen since 2018) Yes (annual CPI adjustment) Earnings exemption $200/month; 50% clawback above $1,000/month; 75% clawback above Non-exempt asset limit (single) $10,000 $40,000 Non-exempt asset limit (couple) $15,000 $50,000 The $1,000 Monthly Earnings Exemption
ODSP recipients can earn up to $1,000 per month from employment without any reduction to their income support payment.
Net earnings above $1,000 are reduced at 75%, meaning the program deducts 75 cents for every additional dollar earned beyond the exemption threshold.
Full-time students receiving ODSP are exempt from the earnings clawback entirely, regardless of how much they earn.
All employment earnings must be reported to your ODSP caseworker each month, and recipients with earned income may also qualify for the Advanced Canada Workers Benefit through the CRA.
Ontario Works and ODSP both explicitly exempt CWB payments from income calculations, so collecting the federal working benefit does not reduce your provincial disability payment.
Monthly Net Earnings ODSP Deduction Net Gain From Working Before Additional Benefits $800 $0 Full earnings + full ODSP $1,000 $0 Full earnings + full ODSP $1,200 $150 (75% of $200) $1,050 + reduced ODSP $1,500 $375 (75% of $500) $1,125 + reduced ODSP $2,000 $750 (75% of $1,000) $1,250 + reduced ODSP Full-time student (any amount) $0 Full earnings + full ODSP ODSP recipients retain their employment earnings, but their income support is reduced according to the earnings exemption rules.
Eligible recipients may also receive a $100 monthly Work-Related Benefit, while approved child care and disability-related employment expenses can further reduce the amount deducted from ODSP.
Ontario Works applies a more restrictive earnings rule, exempting only the first $200 per month after the recipient has received Ontario Works for three consecutive months, with 50% of net earnings above $200 exempt thereafter.
Non-Exempt Asset Limits for 2026
The non-exempt asset limit for a single ODSP applicant or recipient is $40,000.
For a couple, the limit is $50,000 with an additional $500 for each dependent child in the benefit unit.
One primary motor vehicle per benefit unit is exempt, along with a principal residence, a Registered Disability Savings Plan of any value, prepaid funeral arrangements with no dollar cap, and certain trust assets depending on how they are structured and held.
Ontario Works limits are substantially lower at $10,000 for a single person and $15,000 for a couple, giving ODSP recipients considerably more financial flexibility.
Canada Disability Benefit Stacks With ODSP
Ontario has formally confirmed that the federal Canada Disability Benefit is fully exempt as income for ODSP calculations.
Eligible ODSP recipients who also receive the CDB can collect both payments simultaneously with no reduction to their provincial support.
The maximum CDB payment is $204.20 per month following a 2.1% indexation that took effect in July 2026, and the next CDB deposit was issued on October 15.
A one-time $150 supplemental CDB payment was also introduced in fall 2026 to help offset the cost of obtaining the Disability Tax Credit certification required for the benefit.
A single ODSP recipient collecting the maximum from both programs could receive combined monthly income support of up to $1,640.20 before factoring in the Ontario Trillium Benefit and other provincial credits.
Holding an approved Disability Tax Credit certificate does not automatically enrol someone in the CDB.
You must submit a separate Canada Disability Benefit application through the official application on Canada.ca, by phone at 1-833-486-3007, in person at a Service Canada office, or by paper application.
Benefit Program Maximum Monthly Amount ODSP basic needs + shelter (single) Up to $1,436 Canada Disability Benefit (CDB) Up to $204.20 Combined ODSP + CDB Up to $1,640.20 Ontario Trillium Benefit Varies by income and credits Who Qualifies for ODSP
To qualify for the Ontario Disability Support Program, an applicant must have a substantial physical or mental impairment that is continuous or recurrent, expected to last at least one year, and causes substantial restrictions in personal care, community functioning, or workplace functioning.
Applicants must also be Ontario residents aged 18 or older with non-exempt assets within the prescribed limits.
Ontario amended ODSP eligibility regulations on August 13, 2026, restricting access for persons without legal status in Canada.
Under the August 13, 2026 amendments, individuals authorized to remain in Canada only temporarily, including many work permit holders, study permit holders and visitors, are generally ineligible for Ontario Works and ODSP unless they have made a refugee protection claim or applied for permanent residence, subject to the applicable regulatory conditions.
Exceptions can apply for refugee claimants and individuals with pending permanent residence applications, so the exclusion is not absolute.
The application process involves both a financial eligibility assessment and a disability determination handled by the Disability Adjudication Unit.
You can apply online at ontario.ca/odsp or by calling 1-888-789-4199.
Remaining ODSP Payment Dates for 2026
After the October 30 deposit, the November 30 date for ODSP payments has been confirmed, while the December 2026 payment date has not yet been announced.
Benefit Month Payment Date October 2026 Friday, October 30, 2026 November 2026 Monday, November 30, 2026 December 2026 To be confirmed (typically issued earlier for the holidays) Both programs generally issue payments near the end of each month, but ODSP payments cover the current benefit month, while Ontario Works payments cover the following month. For example, payments issued October 30 cover October for ODSP recipients and November for Ontario Works recipients.
The next annual inflation adjustment to ODSP rates will take effect in July 2027, and the specific percentage will be determined by the provincial Consumer Price Index.
The October 30 ODSP deposit marks the fourth payment at the higher July 2026 rates, with the 1.9% inflation adjustment now fully embedded in every payment going forward until the next annual recalculation.
Recipients who also qualify for the Canada Disability Benefit should verify that their CDB application is active, since Ontario fully exempts the federal payment from ODSP income calculations.
The Ontario Trillium Benefit provides additional tax-free provincial credits for eligible low-income Ontarians, and the next OTB payment is scheduled for November 10, 2026.
Anyone currently on Ontario Works who believes they may have a qualifying disability should explore applying for ODSP to access higher payment rates, broader health benefits, and the more generous $1,000 monthly earnings exemption.
The provincial government has committed to maintaining annual ODSP inflation indexation, with future July adjustments depending on the applicable inflation calculation rather than a guaranteed increase of a fixed amount every year.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Will the October 30 ODSP payment be higher than the September 29 deposit?
No, the October 30 deposit will be the same amount as the September 29 payment because both fall within the same rate period that began on July 1, 2026.
Ontario adjusts ODSP rates once per year every July based on the provincial inflation rate, and the 1.9% increase that took effect in July 2026 applies to all payments through June 2027.
The next potential change to your ODSP amount will come in July 2027 when Ontario applies the next annual inflation adjustment.Can I receive both the Ontario ODSP payment and the federal Canada Disability Benefit at the same time?
Yes, Ontario has formally confirmed that the Canada Disability Benefit is fully exempt as income for ODSP purposes, which means your CDB payment of up to $204.20 per month will not reduce your ODSP amount by a single dollar.
The CDB is administered by Service Canada and requires a separate application even if you already hold an approved Disability Tax Credit certificate.
Your combined monthly income from ODSP and CDB as a single recipient could reach up to $1,640.20, and additional provincial credits may further increase your total support.What happens to my ODSP if I start working and earn more than $1,000 per month?
The first $1,000 per month in net employment earnings is fully exempt and will not reduce your ODSP income support at all.
Every dollar earned above $1,000 is subject to a 75% reduction, meaning ODSP deducts 75 cents from your payment for each additional dollar.
Full-time students on ODSP are exempt from earnings deductions entirely, regardless of how much they earn during the academic period.
You must report all employment earnings to your caseworker monthly, and failure to report can result in an overpayment that the province may recover.Can I apply for ODSP while I am currently receiving Ontario Works payments?
Yes, Ontario Works recipients who believe they meet the ODSP disability criteria can submit an ODSP application while continuing to collect their OW payments.
The province’s online application system allows you to apply for both programs simultaneously.
Your Ontario Works payments will continue without interruption during the application process, which includes a 90-business-day disability determination window from the Disability Adjudication Unit after it receives your completed Disability Determination Package.
If ODSP is approved, your file transfers and your assistance is recalculated under ODSP rates and rules, which currently provide a single person with up to $703 more per month than Ontario Works.Do I need to file my taxes every year to keep receiving ODSP?
Tax filing is not a general annual requirement for receiving the regular ODSP payment itself.
Your ODSP income support continues based on your ongoing eligibility and information reported to your caseworker.
However, filing your annual tax return is essential for receiving CRA-administered benefits that many ODSP recipients also depend on, including the Canada Disability Benefit, the Ontario Trillium Benefit, and the Canada Workers Benefit.
Failing to file means the CRA cannot calculate those entitlements, which could result in missed payments from separate programs that supplement your ODSP income.Fact-Checked: All ODSP payment dates, rates, asset limits, earnings exemptions and eligibility requirements were verified against the official Ontario Disability Support Program, the Ontario Disability Support Program policy directives, and the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar for federal disability benefit payment dates.
Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional or review the official ODSP income support policy directives for guidance on your specific situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Express Entry Draw On October 27 Issues 5,000 ITAs

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued 5,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence in the latest Express Entry draw held on October 27, 2026.
The new selection targeted candidates with French-language proficiency and recorded a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 407.
This marks a significant decline of 28 points from the previous French-language draw on October 16, when 5,000 candidates received invitations with a minimum CRS score of 435.
Today’s selection is Express Entry draw number 452 and the second consecutive round held this week, following the October 26 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draw that invited 792 candidates.
With the latest round, IRCC has issued 5,792 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence over two consecutive days.
The results also highlight the continued importance of French-language proficiency in Canada’s Express Entry immigration system, with French-speaking candidates benefiting from dedicated invitation rounds that have generally recorded lower CRS requirements than recent Canadian Experience Class selections.
Table of Contents
Details Of The Latest Express Entry Draw On October 27
The October 27 draw was conducted under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category. Here are the complete results:
Draw details Results Express Entry draw number 452 Date October 27, 2026 Draw category French-Language proficiency Invitations issued 5,000 Minimum CRS score 407 Tie-breaking rule July 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC The tie-breaking rule applies to candidates who had exactly 407 CRS points.
Where multiple candidates shared the minimum score, priority was determined by the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted.
Candidates with 407 points whose profiles were submitted before the specified tie-breaking time were eligible for selection, provided they satisfied all applicable requirements.
The latest round follows a considerably more competitive French-language selection earlier this month, making the reduction in the CRS threshold one of the most notable developments in today’s results.
French-Language Express Entry CRS Score Drops By 28 Points
The October 27 draw brings the French-language CRS cutoff back below 410 after the previous round required 435 points.
Although the number of invitations remained unchanged at 5,000, the lower cutoff means IRCC reached further down the ranking of eligible French-speaking candidates in this selection.
The change is particularly relevant for candidates with scores between 407 and 434 who were below the minimum CRS requirement of the October 16 draw.
However, candidates must satisfy the French-language category requirements and be eligible under one of the Express Entry programs to receive an invitation.
A comparison of recent French-language selections shows how the minimum score has fluctuated despite IRCC consistently issuing 5,000 invitations in these rounds.
Draw date Invitations Minimum CRS October 27, 2026 5,000 407 October 16, 2026 5,000 435 August 19, 2026 5,000 382 August 6, 2026 5,000 391 July 22, 2026 5,000 399 July 9, 2026 5,000 420 The August 19 round recorded the lowest CRS cutoff among these selections at 382, while the October 16 draw had the highest at 435.
Today’s cutoff of 407 falls between those two results, demonstrating that French-language candidates can face significantly different ranking requirements from one invitation round to another.
The consistent invitation volume is also noteworthy. Across the six rounds listed above, IRCC has issued a combined 30,000 invitations to French-language candidates.
Nevertheless, previous invitation volumes and CRS scores do not guarantee similar results in upcoming draws.
Who Is Eligible For French-Language Express Entry Draws?
French-language proficiency is one of the categories used by IRCC to select candidates through the Express Entry system.
Unlike a general invitation round, which ranks candidates across the broader eligible pool, a French-language category draw considers candidates who satisfy its specific language requirements.
Under the French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 category instructions, candidates must demonstrate French-language proficiency of at least Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) level 7 in all four language abilities:
- Speaking
- Listening
- Reading
- Writing
Applicants must obtain these results through an approved French-language test, and the test results must be less than two years old.
They must also meet the eligibility requirements of an Express Entry-managed immigration program.
Qualifying for the French-language category does not automatically guarantee an invitation.
Candidates are still ranked according to their CRS scores, and IRCC invites the highest-ranking eligible candidates up to the number of invitations established for a particular draw.
Canada uses French-language category-based selections to support Francophone immigration outside Quebec.
For candidates who meet the necessary requirements, French-language proficiency can therefore provide access to invitation rounds with different CRS thresholds from those recorded in Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program draws.
Latest Express Entry Draws In 2026
The latest French-language selection comes amid a series of Express Entry draws targeting different immigration categories.
Recent rounds have included Canadian Experience Class candidates, provincial nominees, skilled trades workers, healthcare professionals and candidates with Canadian senior management experience.
Here are the latest Express Entry results:
Draw Date Category Invitations CRS 452 October 27 French-language proficiency 5,000 407 451 October 26 Provincial Nominee Program 792 761 450 October 16 French-language proficiency 5,000 435 449 October 15 Canadian Experience Class 2,500 519 448 October 13 Provincial Nominee Program 752 772 447 October 1 Trades occupations 3,500 476 446 September 29 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 518 445 September 28 Provincial Nominee Program 733 725 444 September 16 Senior managers with Canadian work experience 250 389 443 September 15 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 519 442 September 14 Provincial Nominee Program 576 734 441 September 4 Healthcare and social services occupations 3,500 475 440 September 3 Physicians with Canadian work experience 229 198 439 September 1 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 521 438 August 31 Provincial Nominee Program 562 697 437 August 19 French-language proficiency 5,000 382 The different CRS cutoffs reflect the distinct eligibility requirements and candidate rankings associated with each round.
For example, the October 26 PNP draw required a minimum score of 761, while today’s French-language draw recorded a cutoff of 407.
Provincial nominees receive 600 additional CRS points for an eligible provincial nomination, which helps explain why PNP-specific rounds generally record substantially higher scores.
Meanwhile, the latest Canadian Experience Class draw on October 15 invited 2,500 candidates with a CRS cutoff of 519.
The last three Canadian Experience Class selections have recorded minimum scores of 519, 518 and 519, respectively.
These figures show that candidates relying on Canadian work experience have recently faced much higher CRS thresholds than those invited through French-language selections.
However, the scores are not directly interchangeable because each selection considers candidates under different eligibility criteria.
What To Expect From The Next Express Entry Draw
With two Express Entry draws already conducted this week, attention now turns to whether IRCC will hold another selection before the end of October.
The department has not confirmed the date, category or number of invitations for its next round.
Recent selections suggest that IRCC continues to use different invitation categories to meet its immigration priorities rather than relying exclusively on general Express Entry draws.
French-language candidates have received substantial invitation volumes through several recent selections, while Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program candidates have also received invitations during October.
The next draw could target any eligible category or immigration program, depending on IRCC’s selection decisions.
For now, the October 27 results represent another significant opportunity for French-speaking candidates, with 5,000 invitations issued and the CRS cutoff falling 28 points from the previous French-language round.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the latest Express Entry draw on October 27, 2026?
The latest Express Entry draw is number 452, held on October 27, 2026. IRCC issued 5,000 invitations to candidates under the French-language proficiency category with a minimum CRS score of 407.
What is the minimum CRS score for the latest French-language draw?
The minimum CRS score for the October 27 French-language draw is 407, representing a decrease of 28 points compared with the October 16 draw.
Can candidates with 407 CRS points receive an invitation?
Yes. Candidates with 407 CRS points could receive an invitation if they met the French-language category and Express Entry program requirements and satisfied the tie-breaking rule of July 13, 2026, at 19:22:00 UTC.
Is NCLC 7 required for French-language Express Entry draws?
Yes. Candidates must achieve at least NCLC level 7 in speaking, listening, reading and writing through an approved French-language test, alongside meeting the other applicable Express Entry eligibility requirements.
Fact-Checked: The Express Entry invitation figures and historical CRS comparisons are based on the official IRCC rounds of invitations, while French-language eligibility requirements were checked against the Government of Canada’s French-language category instructions. The October 27 draw-specific figures require final live confirmation.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Latest Express Entry Draw On October 26 Issues 792 Invitations For PR

IRCC issued 792 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry draw 451, held under the Provincial Nominee Program on October 26, 2026.
The round had a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 761, with a tie-breaking cut-off of April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC.
Because this was a Provincial Nominee Program round, the result applied to candidates considered in that category rather than to every profile in the Express Entry pool.
Table of Contents
Details Of The Express Entry Draw Today
Draw detail Official result Draw number 451 Date October 26, 2026 Category Provincial Nominee Program Invitations issued 792 Minimum CRS score 761 Tie-breaking rule April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC The tie-breaking rule applies when more than one candidate has the lowest score, and IRCC bases the cut-off on the date and time candidates submitted their Express Entry profiles.
A candidate with a CRS score of 761 was therefore not automatically included among the 792 invitees because the profile also had to fall within the applicable tie-breaking sequence.
A profile submitted after April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC did not meet the tie-break condition for candidates at the lowest invited score in this round.
The result does not state that all 792 invitees received the same provincial nomination or that the draw changed requirements imposed through provincial nomination processes.
It records the federal invitation category, the number of invitations, the lowest CRS score among those invited and the tie-breaking timestamp.
Latest CRS Score Distribution In The Pool
CRS score range Number of candidates 601-1200 787 501-600 20,535 451-500 71,112 491-500 12,162 481-490 12,342 471-480 16,330 461-470 15,803 451-460 14,475 401-450 63,505 441-450 13,159 431-440 13,155 421-430 12,768 411-420 12,543 401-410 11,880 351-400 47,911 301-350 17,247 0-300 7,627 Total 228,724 Express Entry Draw 451 Compared With Earlier PNP Rounds
The closest like-for-like comparison is draw 448, held on October 13, 2026, which issued 752 invitations at a minimum CRS score of 772.
Draw 451 issued 40 more invitations than draw 448, while its minimum score was 11 points lower.
These results show why invitation volume and the CRS cut-off should not be treated as interchangeable measures.
A larger invitation total can coincide with a lower cut-off, but the published results do not identify the individual pool composition or another operational reason for that movement.
Draw Date Invitations Minimum CRS Change from draw 451 451 October 26, 2026 792 761 – 448 October 13, 2026 752 772 40 fewer invitations; 11 points higher 445 September 28, 2026 733 725 59 fewer invitations; 36 points lower 442 September 14, 2026 576 734 216 fewer invitations; 27 points lower 438 August 31, 2026 562 697 230 fewer invitations; 64 points lower Draw 445 issued 733 invitations at a CRS score of 725, which was 36 points below draw 451 despite producing 59 fewer invitations.
Draw 442 issued 576 invitations at 734, while draw 438 issued 562 invitations at 697.
These provincial nominee results show variation in both invitation volume and the lowest invited score rather than a steady increase or decrease.
IRCC’s recent draw sequence includes several different selection categories.
Draw Date Category Invitations Minimum CRS 451 October 26, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 792 761 450 October 16, 2026 French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 5,000 435 449 October 15, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 2,500 519 448 October 13, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 752 772 447 October 1, 2026 Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 3 3,500 476 446 September 29, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 518 445 September 28, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 733 725 444 September 16, 2026 Senior managers with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 250 389 443 September 15, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 519 442 September 14, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 576 734 441 September 4, 2026 Healthcare and Social Services Occupations, 2026-Version 3 3,500 475 440 September 3, 2026 Physicians with Canadian Work Experience, 2026-Version 1 229 198 439 September 1, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 521 438 August 31, 2026 Provincial Nominee Program 562 697 437 August 19, 2026 French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2 5,000 382 436 August 18, 2026 Canadian Experience Class 1,000 523 The round immediately before draw 451 was draw 450, a French-Language proficiency round that issued 5,000 invitations at a CRS score of 435, while draw 449 was a Canadian Experience Class round with 2,500 invitations at 519.
During the period shown, IRCC moved between program-focused rounds and category-based selections covering French-language proficiency, the Canadian Experience Class, trades, senior-management roles requiring Canadian work experience, healthcare and social-services occupations, physicians with Canadian work experience and the Provincial Nominee Program.
The broader sequence shows why a numerical comparison without a category comparison can be misleading.
For example, the 5,000 invitations in draw 450 and the 229 invitations in draw 440 do not indicate that the Provincial Nominee Program had a comparable invitation target because those rounds assessed different candidate groups.
What the result means for candidates
Candidates should first confirm whether the invitation category shown in their Express Entry account matches the category in which they were eligible to be considered.
A CRS score of 761 alone does not show that someone was included in draw 451 because the round was not open indiscriminately to all profiles.
The tie-breaking rule can also separate candidates with the same score.
A candidate who received an invitation should use the invitation and the information in the Express Entry profile when reviewing the next application requirements.
For a profile showing 761 points, the relevant checks include the profile-submission date and time in relation to April 3, 2026, at 18:00:26 UTC, as well as the conditions for the Provincial Nominee Program round.
Applicants and representatives can review the complete IRCC record for draw 451.
Fact-Checked: All draw figures, CRS cutoffs, invitation counts, tie-breaking timestamps and historical comparisons cited in this article were checked against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations data on Canada.ca on October 26, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or licensed immigration lawyer for guidance specific to their individual circumstances.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- CPP Payments To Be Sent Canada-Wide On October 28

Service Canada has confirmed that the next Canada Pension Plan deposit, the CPP payments, will reach bank accounts across the country on Wednesday, October 28, 2026.
Millions of retirees, disability benefit recipients, survivors, and dependents will receive their monthly payment on this date, continuing the 2026 CPP payment schedule that has delivered deposits every month since January.
The October 28 CPP deposit reflects the 2.0% annual increase that took effect in January 2026, while a new payment increase of approximately 2.6% to 2.7% is projected for January 2027.
Here is everything Canadians need to know about the October 28 CPP payment, including maximum and average benefit amounts, eligibility requirements, upcoming payment dates, and the projected pension increase for January 2027.
Table of Contents
Current Maximum and Average CPP Payment Amounts
The official CPP monthly amounts page shows both maximum and average figures for every benefit category, updated with July 2026 data for new beneficiaries.
For a new retirement pension starting at age 65, the maximum monthly payment in 2026 is $1,507.65, while the average for a new beneficiary is $858.34.
The gap between the maximum and the average reflects how CPP calculations depend on each contributor’s earnings history, years of contributions, and the age they chose to begin collecting.
Benefit Type Average (New Beneficiary, July 2026) Maximum Benefit (2026) Retirement pension (at age 65) $858.34 $1,507.65 Post-retirement benefit (at age 65) $26.25 $54.69 Disability benefit $1,236.32 $1,741.20 Post-retirement disability benefit $610.46 $610.46 Survivor’s pension (under 65) $555.70 $803.54 Survivor’s pension (65 and older) $336.91 $904.59 Children’s benefit (under 18) $307.81 $307.81 Children’s benefit (full-time student) $307.81 $307.81 Children’s benefit (part-time student) $153.91 $153.91 Death benefit (one-time payment) $2,620.72 $2,500 base; up to $5,000 with eligible top-up The death benefit carries a base one-time payment of up to $2,500, with an additional $2,500 available when the deceased never received a CPP or QPP retirement, disability, or post-retirement disability benefit and has no eligible surviving spouse or common-law partner, bringing the combined maximum to $5,000.
Maximum benefit amounts listed above apply to new benefits beginning in January 2026 and increase each subsequent month due to the ongoing CPP enhancement that has been phased in since 2019.
New CPP Payment Increase Coming In January 2027
Based on the latest official inflation figures, CPP payments could increase by approximately 2.6% to 2.7% in January 2027, compared with the confirmed 2.0% increase for 2026.
The estimate uses monthly All-items Consumer Price Index through September 2026 and the official CPP indexation formula.
September’s annual inflation rate was 3.1%, but CPP increases are calculated using the average CPI over two consecutive 12-month periods, not a single month’s inflation rate.
Illustrative increases using a 2.6% adjustment
Current monthly CPP Estimated January 2027 $600 $615.60 $800 $820.80 $1,000 $1,026.00 $1,200 $1,231.20 These are projections for existing CPP payments, not newly announced 2027 maximum benefit amounts.
The official increase remains unconfirmed. StatCan is scheduled to release October 2026 inflation figures on November 16, allowing the complete November 2025–October 2026 comparison to be calculated.
How CPP Retirement Pension Amounts Are Determined
Your monthly CPP retirement pension depends on three interrelated factors: the pensionable earnings you recorded during your working years, the total duration of your contribution history, and the age at which you chose to begin collecting.
When Service Canada calculates your pension, it automatically excludes a portion of your lowest-earning years through the general dropout provision, which removes up to eight years of your weakest contributions from the formula.
Contributors who spent time raising children under age seven may also benefit from the child-rearing dropout provision, which sets aside those low-earning periods so they do not drag down the final calculation.
The maximum retirement pension of $1,507.65 per month requires close to 39 years of contributions at or near the earnings ceiling, a benchmark that relatively few contributors achieve.
For a more personalized projection, My Service Canada Account provides a Statement of Contributions that shows your annual earnings on record and estimated pension amounts at ages 60, 65, and 70.
Choosing When to Start Your CPP
CPP retirement benefits can begin as early as age 60 or as late as age 70, with significant financial consequences attached to that decision.
Starting before age 65 reduces the monthly payment by 0.6% for each month you collect early, which translates to a 7.2% reduction per year and a permanent 36% cut if you begin at 60.
Delaying past 65 increases the monthly amount by 0.7% for each month you wait, reaching a maximum boost of 42% if you defer until age 70.
A contributor entitled to $858 at age 65 would receive roughly $549 per month at 60, or approximately $1,218 per month at 70, making the start-age decision one of the most consequential choices in Canadian retirement planning.
Workers aged 60 to 64 who continue working while receiving CPP must generally continue contributing. From age 65 to 69, CPP retirement pension recipients can choose to stop contributing.
Those who continue making valid contributions earn Post-Retirement Benefits, which increase their monthly pension payments beginning the following year.
2026 CPP Contribution Rates and Earnings Ceilings
Working Canadians outside Quebec contribute to CPP through payroll deductions shared equally between employees and employers.
For 2026, the base CPP contribution rate is 5.95% for both employees and employers on pensionable earnings between $3,500 and the Year’s Maximum Pensionable Earnings of $74,600.
That brings the maximum annual base employee contribution to $4,230.45, with the employer matching the same amount.
A second tier of contributions known as CPP2 applies to earnings between $74,600 and the Year’s Additional Maximum Pensionable Earnings of $85,000, charged at 4% for both employees and employers.
The maximum CPP2 employee contribution for 2026 is $416, with self-employed workers paying both the employee and employer portions for a combined maximum of $832.
These enhanced contributions feed into the CPP enhancement that has been phasing in since 2019, gradually increasing future pension amounts for those who contribute at or above the earnings ceilings.
Quebec workers contribute to the Quebec Pension Plan under a parallel structure with similar rates and thresholds.
CPP Disability and Survivor Benefits
The Canada Pension Plan extends well beyond retirement income, providing financial protection through disability and survivor benefit categories that also pay out on October 28.
The CPP disability benefit supports contributors under 65 who have a severe and prolonged disability that prevents them from working, with a maximum monthly payment of $1,741.20 and an average of $1,236.32 for new recipients.
When a CPP disability recipient turns 65, their benefit automatically converts to a CPP retirement pension without any additional application.
Survivor pensions provide monthly income to the surviving spouse or common-law partner of a deceased contributor, paying up to $803.54 for survivors under 65 and up to $904.59 for those 65 and older.
The children’s benefit covers eligible children under 18 and students aged 18 to 25 who attend a recognized school, paying $307.81 per month for full-time students and $153.91 per month for part-time students.
Recipients who qualify for more than one CPP benefit type receive a combined payment, though the total may be less than the sum of individual maximums due to program combination rules.
Remaining 2026 CPP Payment Dates
After the October 28 deposit, two more CPP payments remain on the 2026 federal benefits payment calendar.
- October 28, 2026 (Wednesday)
- November 26, 2026 (Thursday)
- December 22, 2026 (Tuesday)
The December payment arrives earlier than usual to account for the holiday period, landing on December 22 rather than at the very end of the month.
Service Canada has not yet published the official 2027 CPP payment dates, so any dates beyond December 2026 remain unconfirmed.
Who Is Eligible for CPP Benefits
Eligibility for the CPP retirement pension requires meeting two conditions: you must be at least 60 years old, and you must have made at least one valid contribution during your working years.
The program covers employees and self-employed individuals in every province and territory except Quebec, where workers contribute to the Quebec Pension Plan instead.
Newcomers who begin working and contributing through payroll deductions are building CPP eligibility from their first paycheque, even if they arrived recently.
Canada holds social security agreements with more than 60 countries, which can allow contributions made in another country to count toward CPP eligibility, particularly for immigrants approaching retirement age.
Credit splitting provisions also apply after a divorce or separation, allowing CPP credits earned during the period of cohabitation to be divided between former spouses or common-law partners.
You do not need to stop working to collect CPP retirement benefits. Recipients under age 70 who continue making valid CPP contributions while working can earn additional Post-Retirement Benefits.
How to Apply for CPP
CPP retirement benefits are not paid automatically, so eligible Canadians need to submit an application before payments can begin.
Service Canada allows applicants to apply up to 12 months before their chosen start date, giving enough lead time for processing and verification.
The fastest route is applying online through My Service Canada Account, where online applications are processed in approximately 28 days.
Paper applications submitted by mail or delivered to a Service Canada office can take up to 120 days to process, making the online option significantly faster.
You will need your Social Insurance Number, direct deposit banking details, and potentially a birth certificate or proof of legal status when completing your application.
What to Do If Your Payment Does Not Arrive
Direct-deposit CPP payments are scheduled for October 28, but posting times can vary depending on your financial institution.
If your CPP payment has not arrived, the Canadian government advises waiting five to ten business days before contacting the program. You can then contact Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914 to inquire about your payment.
Before calling, verify that your banking details and mailing address are current in your My Service Canada Account, as outdated information is one of the most common causes of missed or delayed deposits.
Be cautious of unsolicited phone calls, emails, or text messages claiming to be from Service Canada or the CRA and asking for personal banking information.
Neither Service Canada nor the CRA will ever request your banking credentials or passwords through email, text, or social media, and any such contact should be reported to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre.
If you have not yet applied for CPP and meet the eligibility requirements, submitting your application well in advance of your chosen start date gives Service Canada adequate time to process your file and avoids gaps in income.
Reviewing your Statement of Contributions through My Service Canada Account is the most reliable way to understand your projected pension and make informed decisions about when to begin collecting.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can I receive CPP payments if I still work full-time at age 65?
Yes, you can collect your CPP retirement pension while continuing to work without any reduction to your payment amount.
If you are aged 60 to 64 and working while receiving CPP, contributions are generally mandatory. From age 65 to 69, you can elect to stop contributing using Form CPT30. If you continue contributing, you can earn additional Post-Retirement Benefits that increase your monthly pension.
After age 70, CPP contributions stop even if you keep working, and no further Post-Retirement Benefits accumulate.How does the CPP child-rearing dropout provision work, and do I need to apply for it?
The child-rearing dropout provision can exclude eligible periods when your earnings were low or zero because you were the primary caregiver of a child under age seven, preventing those years from reducing your pension calculation.
You must provide the relevant child-rearing information when applying for CPP so Service Canada can assess your eligibility. The information can be submitted as part of your CPP application, while existing CPP recipients can request the provision separately through My Service Canada Account or Form ISP1640.
This provision can be especially valuable for parents who took time away from the workforce, as it protects their eventual pension from being penalized for years dedicated to childcare.Will my CPP payment increase again in January 2027, and by how much?
CPP benefits in pay are indexed every January based on the year-over-year change in the Consumer Price Index, so a January 2027 adjustment is expected but the exact percentage has not been announced yet.
Based on the latest StatCan inflation data, CPP payments are currently projected to increase by approximately 2.6% to 2.7% in January 2027, although the official adjustment remains unconfirmed.
The indexation floor ensures that your CPP payment never decreases due to deflation, meaning the 2027 rate will be at least 0% even if consumer prices decline.What happens to my CPP if I move outside Canada after retirement?
Your CPP retirement pension continues to be paid even if you live outside Canada, regardless of how long you remain abroad, because CPP is a contribution-based benefit tied to your work history rather than your place of residence.
Service Canada can deposit payments into a foreign bank account, though you should update your banking and contact information through your MSCA or by contacting the International Operations office before relocating.
Tax implications may change depending on the country you move to and whether Canada holds a tax treaty with that jurisdiction, so consulting a tax professional before departure is worth considering.Is the CPP retirement pension considered taxable income?
Yes, CPP retirement pension payments are fully taxable income and must be reported on your annual tax return, regardless of whether you receive them through direct deposit or cheque.
Service Canada issues a T4A(P) slip each year showing the total CPP benefits you received, and the amount is included in your net income for federal and provincial tax purposes.
You can request that Service Canada withhold federal income tax directly from your monthly CPP payment by completing a Request for Voluntary Federal Income Tax Deductions form, which reduces the chance of owing a large balance at tax time.Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Individual CPP payment amounts vary based on personal contribution history, earnings, and circumstances. Readers should consult a qualified financial advisor or review the official Canada Pension Plan page on Canada.ca for guidance specific to their situation.
Fact-Checked: All CPP payment amounts cited in this article were verified against the official Canada Pension Plan monthly amounts page and the October to December 2026 rate card published on Canada.ca with a page date of September 29, 2026, and the October 28 payment date was confirmed against the official benefits payment calendar.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 8 Ontario Laws And Rules Changing In November 2026

November 2026 is hitting Ontario residents with one of the heaviest clusters of provincial and municipal changes this fall, touching everything from electricity bills and land registration fees to daylight saving time and school volunteer screening.
Several of these changes take effect on November 1, creating a single day where electricity rates shift, clocks fall back, and new school council rules kick in simultaneously.
Others carry strict deadlines that Toronto homeowners, low-income seniors, and property investors cannot afford to miss later in the month.
This is a full breakdown of every confirmed November 2026 change and deadline directly affecting ordinary Ontario residents, verified against official government sources.
Table of Contents
Ontario Land Registration Fees Increase
The Province of Ontario will raise fees for certain land registration services on November 2, 2026, under the annual Consumer Price Index adjustment that has applied since 2015.
The fee schedule published by the Ontario Land Registration Services Branch shows a 1.4% to 1.68% increase across Schedule I services, replacing the previous rates set in November 2025.
Registering an instrument or plan electronically under the Land Titles Act will cost $86.42, up from the previous total.
A parcel register copy, which is one of the most commonly requested searches during real estate transactions, will cost $37.10 in total after the adjustment.
Fees under Schedule II and Schedule III are not increasing this year.
Anyone closing on a home purchase or completing a property transaction in early November should factor this increase into their closing cost estimates.
New Winter Electricity Rates Effective November 1
The Ontario Energy Board has set new Regulated Price Plan rates that take effect on November 1, 2026, dropping electricity prices by approximately four to seven per cent compared with the previous rates.
Winter Time-of-Use hours also kick in on the same date, with on-peak pricing applying from 7 AM to 11 AM and 5 PM to 7 PM on weekdays.
TOU Period Previous Rate New Rate Change Off-Peak 9.8¢/kWh 9.1¢/kWh -7.1% Mid-Peak 15.7¢/kWh 14.6¢/kWh -7.0% On-Peak 20.3¢/kWh 18.9¢/kWh -6.9% Customers on tiered pricing will pay 11.2¢/kWh for the first 1,000 kWh per month, down from 12.0¢, and 13.2¢/kWh above that threshold, down from 14.2¢.
The winter tier threshold gives residential customers an extra 400 kWh per month at the lower price compared to the summer threshold of 600 kWh.
Ultra-low overnight pricing will drop to 3.7¢/kWh from 3.9¢, while the ULO on-peak rate falls to 37.7¢/kWh from 39.1¢.
Ontario Electricity Rebate Drops From 23.5% to 15.7%
Alongside the rate decrease, the Ontario Electricity Rebate will fall from 23.5% to 15.7% on November 1, a nearly eight-percentage-point reduction.
The OER is a pre-tax credit applied to electricity bills for residential, small business, and farm customers across the province.
For a typical household using 700 kWh monthly, the OEB estimates the rebate will reduce bills by approximately $23 per month, compared with the $36 monthly reduction under the previous 23.5% rebate.
Energy Minister Stephen Lecce stated that the government continues to keep electricity costs down, with the rebate saving an average family nearly $275 annually.
The OEB emphasized that the reduction in the rebate percentage does not necessarily mean higher overall bills, since the underlying per-kilowatt-hour rates are also falling.
Customers can compare pricing plans using the OEB bill calculator to determine which plan best fits their household consumption pattern.
Daylight Saving Time Ends With a Twist in Northwestern Ontario
Daylight saving time ends across most of Ontario at 2 AM on Sunday, November 1, 2026, when clocks fall back one hour to standard time.
The province follows the same schedule it has used since 2007, with DST beginning on the second Sunday in March and ending on the first Sunday in November.
However, communities in Kenora and northwestern Ontario west of the 90th meridian will not turn their clocks back this fall.
The Ontario government announced on October 13, 2026, that it intends to make daylight saving time permanent in these communities, aligning them with Manitoba.
Manitoba announced on September 17 that it would adopt permanent daylight saving time beginning November 1, 2026.
Northwestern Ontario shares business, labour, Indigenous communities, and family ties across the Manitoba border, making time alignment a practical financial decision.
Attorney General Doug Downey confirmed that the change came after extensive consultation with communities and Indigenous leaders throughout the region.
Towns east of the 90th meridian, including Thunder Bay, are expected to remain on eastern time and will turn their clocks back in November.
Ontario passed the Time Amendment Act in 2020, which would allow the entire province to make daylight saving time permanent, but that broader legislation has not been brought into force.
British Columbia, Alberta, and Manitoba have all now ended seasonal clock changes, leaving Ontario, Quebec, and most of Atlantic Canada among the regions still switching twice a year.
Municipal Winter Overnight Parking Restrictions
Municipalities across Ontario begin enforcing seasonal overnight parking bans in November, with start dates and enforcement models varying by city.
Ottawa’s winter overnight parking regulations take effect November 15 and run through April 1, prohibiting vehicles from remaining on streets between 1 AM and 7 AM during declared ban nights.
London, Ontario, begins its winter overnight parking restrictions on November 15, 2026, and continues them through March 31, 2027.
Residents in London can obtain up to 15 free overnight parking passes per licence plate, subject to weather conditions and other restrictions.
Barrie, Guelph, Kingston, and dozens of smaller municipalities across eastern and northern Ontario apply their own versions, with Guelph’s ban running from December 1 through March 31 between 2 AM and 6 AM.
Vehicles parked on the street during an active ban are subject to fines and towing at the owner’s expense.
Residents should check their municipality’s specific bylaws, as some cities issue alert-based bans tied to snowfall forecasts while others enforce blanket seasonal prohibitions regardless of weather.
Winter Electricity and Natural Gas Disconnection Protections
The Ontario Energy Board’s annual winter disconnection ban takes effect on November 15, 2026, and continues through April 30, 2027.
During this period, OEB-regulated electricity and natural gas distributors cannot disconnect residential customers for non-payment.
If a customer was disconnected for non-payment before November 15, their electricity or gas distributor must reconnect them by December 1.
Electricity distributors also cannot install load control devices, which limit how much electricity is supplied to a home, between November 15 and April 30.
The OEB winter disconnection rules do not apply to multi-unit buildings serviced by unit sub-metering providers, although some sub-metering companies have voluntarily agreed to comply.
Customers should understand that bill balances continue to accumulate during the ban period, including late payment interest on overdue amounts.
Residents struggling with energy costs should contact their distributor to arrange a payment plan or explore the Low-Income Energy Assistance Program and the Ontario Electricity Support Program.
New School Council Police Record-Check Requirements
Ontario Regulation 309/26, filed on September 11, 2026, extends mandatory police record-check requirements to parent involvement committee members and school council members for the first time.
Under the regulation, school boards must collect a police record check from school council and parent involvement committee members who have not previously had one no later than November 1, 2026.
This builds on the broader overhaul introduced by Ontario Regulation 298/25 in December 2025, which updated the province’s approach to police record checks across all school board personnel and volunteers under the Education Act.
Under the updated framework, police record checks are valid for five years, and all volunteers must renew them before that expiry.
The type of check required depends on whether the volunteer is in a position of trust or authority with respect to students.
Parents who volunteer for multiple purposes that fall under both a standard check and a Vulnerable Sector Check should obtain only the Vulnerable Sector Check.
The cost of obtaining a police record check is the responsibility of the volunteer, although volunteers are eligible to receive free criminal record checks under the Police Record Checks Reform Act.
Toronto Vacant Home Tax Declaration Portal Opens In November
Toronto’s online portal for submitting Vacant Home Tax declarations for the 2026 taxation year is expected to open in November, although the City has not yet confirmed an exact opening date.
The 2025 VHT declaration period opened on November 1, 2025, with declarations due by April 30, 2026.
Property owners should watch for the official announcement from the City of Toronto confirming the exact opening date for the 2026 declaration cycle.
Separately, a hard payment deadline is approaching for property owners who received a 2025 Vacant Home Tax assessment.
The third and final instalment for the 2025 VHT is due on Monday, November 16, 2026, following earlier instalments on September 15 and October 15.
The Vacant Home Tax rate for 2025 is 3% of the property’s Current Value Assessment. For a property assessed at $1 million, that amounts to a $30,000 tax bill.
Homeowners who fail to submit a declaration by the deadline will have their property automatically deemed vacant and will be charged the full tax regardless of actual occupancy.
False declarations carry fines of up to $10,000 in addition to the applicable tax.
Toronto Property Tax and Utility Relief Programs Deadline
The deadline to apply for the City of Toronto’s 2026 property tax and utility relief programs is Monday, November 2, 2026.
Toronto offers multiple programs designed to reduce the financial burden on vulnerable residents, including the Property Tax Increase Cancellation Program, the Property Tax Increase Deferral Program, the Water Rebate Program, and the Solid Waste Rebate Program.
Eligibility requirements are based on factors such as age, income, and disability status, and the programs are specifically aimed at low-income seniors and low-income individuals living with disabilities.
The Property Tax Increase Cancellation Program cancels eligible annual property tax increases for qualifying homeowners, with the relief amount depending on their property tax assessment and applicable program requirements.
Applications can be submitted online through the City of Toronto portal or by mailing a paper form before the November 2 deadline.
November 2026 Ontario Changes at a Glance
Date Change Who Is Affected November 1 New winter electricity rates and OER drops to 15.7% All residential customers November 1 Daylight saving time ends (clocks fall back 1 hour) Most Ontario residents November 1 NW Ontario stays on permanent daylight time Kenora and communities west of 90th meridian November 1 School council police record-check deadline Parent council and PIC members November 2 Land registration fee increases Property buyers and real estate lawyers November 2 Toronto tax and utility relief application deadline Low-income seniors and disabled homeowners November 2 Bail Compliance Grant application deadline Eligible police services and municipalities Early November Toronto VHT 2026 declaration portal opens All Toronto residential property owners November 15+ Municipal winter parking bans begin Drivers in London, Ottawa, Barrie, and others November 15 Winter disconnection ban starts All residential utility customers November 16 Final 2025 VHT payment instalment due Toronto homeowners with VHT assessments November 20 Primary Care Teams funding proposal deadline Health-care organizations November 27 Source Water Protection funding deadline Eligible communities November 30 FSRA older pension waiver forms expire Pension administrators and affected spouses November 2026 demands more proactive planning from Ontario residents than most months.
Homeowners in Toronto should prepare for the VHT portal opening and ensure their final instalment payment clears before November 16.
Low-income seniors and disabled homeowners in Toronto must submit their property tax relief applications before November 2 or forfeit their 2026 eligibility.
School council parents who have not completed their police record check should contact their school office immediately to begin the process before the November 1 deadline.
Anyone on a Regulated Price Plan should review their electricity pricing option before November 1, since winter consumption patterns and the lower rebate will shift the math on which plan costs less.
Residents in Kenora and northwestern Ontario should confirm with their employers and service providers that their community will not be observing the November 1 clock change.
Drivers in municipalities with seasonal overnight parking bans should move their vehicles off the street before the applicable start date to avoid tickets and towing.
Utility customers behind on their bills should contact their distributor to set up a payment arrangement now, before the disconnection ban begins on November 15, since balances will continue to grow with late-payment interest even while disconnection is suspended.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Will my electricity bill actually go down in November 2026, or does the lower rebate cancel out the rate decrease?
The per-kilowatt-hour rates are dropping by roughly four to seven per cent on November 1, but the Ontario Electricity Rebate is simultaneously shrinking from 23.5% to 15.7%.
The OEB expects a typical household using 700 kWh monthly to save about $23 per month from the rebate, compared with $36 under the previous structure.
Whether your total bill rises or falls depends on your consumption, your pricing plan, and how your winter usage compares to the summer months when a lower tier threshold applied.
Households that heat with electricity or run heavy appliances during peak hours should use the OEB’s online bill calculator to model the actual impact before locking in a pricing plan.What happens if I miss the Toronto Vacant Home Tax payment deadline on November 16?
Overdue VHT amounts are subject to a penalty of 1.25% on the first day of default and on the first day of each month thereafter, as long as the balance remains unpaid.
The City of Toronto can add unpaid VHT amounts to the property’s tax roll, meaning the outstanding balance accumulates alongside regular property taxes.
Property owners who believe their 2025 Vacant Home Tax assessment is incorrect can submit a Notice of Complaint until December 31, 2026.
The November 16 deadline is the final payment instalment, not the deadline to dispute the assessment.Do parents on school councils now need a police record check even if they are not volunteering inside classrooms?
Yes, Ontario Regulation 309/26 specifically extends the police record-check requirement to school council members and parent involvement committee members, regardless of whether they have direct classroom contact with students.
The November 1, 2026 deadline applies to individuals who have not previously had a police record check collected by their school board.
Volunteers are eligible for free criminal record checks under the Police Record Checks Reform Act, although Vulnerable Sector Checks typically carry a fee set by the local police service.Can my utility company cut off my heat or electricity after November 15 if I owe money?
No, the OEB’s winter disconnection ban prohibits electricity and natural gas distributors from disconnecting residential customers for non-payment between November 15, 2026, and April 30, 2027.
If your service was disconnected before November 15, your distributor must reconnect you by December 1.
The ban does not erase your debt, though, and late-payment charges will continue to accumulate throughout the protection period.
Residents in multi-unit buildings served by sub-metering companies should check whether their provider voluntarily follows the ban, since the OEB rule does not legally cover sub-metered units.Will all of Ontario eventually stop changing clocks, or is this just for northwestern communities?
The November 1, 2026, change applies only to Kenora and northwestern Ontario communities west of the 90th meridian that have historically aligned with Manitoba’s time zone.
The rest of Ontario will continue to change clocks twice a year until the Time Amendment Act of 2020 is brought into force province-wide.
The Ontario government has emphasized the importance of coordinating any provincewide time change with neighbouring jurisdictions such as Quebec and New York.
However, the provincewide provisions of the Time Amendment Act, 2020, have not yet been brought into force, and neither Quebec nor New York has adopted permanent daylight saving time.Fact-Checked: All dates, rates, fee amounts, and regulatory requirements cited in this article were verified against official Ontario government sources, including the Ontario Land Registration Services Branch bulletin effective November 2, 2026, the Ontario Energy Board rate announcements, Ontario Regulation 309/26 on e-Laws, the City of Toronto Vacant Home Tax program page, and the Ontario IPCT call for proposals, as published in October 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Readers should consult a qualified professional or review the official Ontario government programs and services page for guidance specific to their circumstances.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Top 10 Universities In Canada For 2027 Revealed In New Rankings

A new list of top universities in Canada for 2027 has been released by Macleans and the edition marks the most sweeping overhaul the publication has introduced in more than two decades.
Released on October 15, 2026, the rankings evaluate 56 Canadian universities across 15 performance indicators, with six new institutions added to the list this year.
McGill University in Quebec claimed the top position among large universities, Simon Fraser University in British Columbia led the mid-size category, and Mount Allison University in New Brunswick topped the small-university group.
The results appear in the November issue of Maclean’s, available on newsstands since October 20, alongside detailed reporting on the issues shaping post-secondary education in Canada.
Table of Contents
Maclean’s Replaces Decades-Old Category System
For the first time since the rankings began in 1991, Maclean’s has retired the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories that defined the program for more than 30 years.
In their place, universities are now grouped by full-time-equivalent enrolment into three straightforward size-based categories.
- Large universities enrol more than 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
- Mid-size universities have between 10,000 and 30,000 full-time-equivalent students.
- Small universities serve fewer than 10,000 full-time-equivalent students.
Claire Gagné, director of special projects for Maclean’s, said the traditional categories were not always easy for students and families to understand, prompting a comprehensive review of how universities are evaluated, including ranking systems around the world.
6 institutions join the rankings this year: Mount Royal University, Thompson Rivers University, MacEwan University, Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.
How Universities Were Evaluated
Maclean’s assesses universities across four broad areas using 15 performance indicators, including four that are new for 2027.
- Student Experience and Success (28%) captures student awards (8%), retention rate (5%), graduation rate (5%), and student-faculty ratio (10%).
- Faculty Quality (25%) includes faculty awards (8%), social sciences and humanities grants (6%), medical-science grants (6%), research volume (2.5%), and research impact (2.5%).
- Student Resources and Support (32%) measures operating budget per student (5%), library expenses (5%), library acquisitions (4%), student services spending (9%), and scholarships and bursaries (9%).
- Reputation (15%) is derived from a survey of university faculty, senior administrators, and employers conducted in partnership with Angus Reid Group.
The 4 new indicators for 2027 are retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact. Retention measures students returning for their second year, while graduation measures completion within six years.
Maclean’s removed the total research dollars indicator used in previous editions.
Data sources include Statistics Canada (for financial and enrolment figures), the three major federal granting agencies (SSHRC, NSERC, and CIHR), and Higher Education Strategy Associates (using the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window).
Canada’s Top 10 Large Universities For 2027
Fifteen universities fall into the large category, and McGill University’s claim to the top spot is powered by consistently strong results across faculty awards, student awards, and research impact.
McGill identified former professor Anne Carson as its twelfth affiliated Nobel laureate following her October 2026 award, and the university has developed more Rhodes Scholars and Nobel laureates than any other Canadian institution.
The University of Toronto, Canada’s largest university with more than 102,431 students across three campuses, placed second, drawing on commanding research volume (ranked first among large universities) and deep faculty strength.
The University of British Columbia rounded out the top three, while the University of Waterloo and Queen’s University completed the top five.
The University of Alberta and McMaster University share the sixth position, reflecting a tie across the weighted indicators.
Top 10 universities in this category
Rank University Province 1 McGill University Quebec 2 University of Toronto Ontario 3 University of British Columbia British Columbia 4 University of Waterloo Ontario 5 Queen’s University Ontario 6* University of Alberta Alberta 6* McMaster University Ontario 8 University of Ottawa Ontario 9 University of Calgary Alberta 10 Western University Ontario * Indicates a tie. Quebec placed two additional universities in the large category: Université Laval at 11th and Université de Montréal at 12th, while York University (13th), Toronto Metropolitan University (14th), and Concordia University (15th) closed out the group.
Queen’s University ranked second among large institutions in both student retention and graduation rates, trailing only McGill, and earned a top-five finish in medical science grants.
The University of Ottawa led the large-university category in scholarships and bursaries and placed third in both faculty awards and medical-science grants, reinforcing the strength of bilingual institutions in federal grant competitions.
Top 10 Mid-Size Universities In Canada For 2027
Nineteen universities make up the mid-size category, and Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, British Columbia, captured the top position with first-place finishes in student awards, medical-science grants, and operating budget among mid-size institutions.
The University of Victoria placed second, while Dalhousie University, the largest university in Atlantic Canada and home to 56 Canada Research Chairs, took third with first-place finishes among mid-size universities in faculty awards, research volume, scholarships and bursaries, and reputation.
Carleton University, the first university in Canada to offer its journalism and public administration programs, ranked fourth, buoyed by the second-highest retention rate in the mid-size group at 90.1%.
The University of Guelph rounded out the top five, posting the highest retention rate among mid-size universities and ranking second in both research volume and research impact within the category.
Top 10 universities in this category
Rank University Province 1 Simon Fraser University British Columbia 2 University of Victoria British Columbia 3 Dalhousie University Nova Scotia 4 Carleton University Ontario 5 University of Guelph Ontario 6 University of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 7 University of Manitoba Manitoba 8 Université de Sherbrooke Quebec 9 Wilfrid Laurier University Ontario 10 UQAM Quebec The University of Saskatchewan ranked sixth, a position its administration noted provides a strong new baseline under the revised methodology.
Two newly added institutions, Thompson Rivers University (17th) and MacEwan University (19th), entered the mid-size group for the first time, alongside Mount Royal University at 18th.
Canada’s 10 Best Small Universities For 2027
Twenty-two universities compete in the small category, and Mount Allison University in Sackville, New Brunswick, secured the number-one position once again, extending a record of excellence that spans multiple editions of the rankings.
With a student population just over 2,400, Mount Allison earned first-place finishes in faculty awards and library expenses, second in student awards and medical-science grants, and third in scholarships and bursaries and the reputational survey.
The University of Northern British Columbia placed second in the small-university category.
St. Francis Xavier University and Acadia University, both in Nova Scotia, took the third and fourth positions, underscoring the continued strength of Atlantic Canada’s smaller liberal arts institutions.
Top 10 universities in this category
Rank University Province 1 Mount Allison University New Brunswick 2 Univ. of Northern British Columbia British Columbia 3 St. Francis Xavier University Nova Scotia 4 Acadia University Nova Scotia 5 University of New Brunswick New Brunswick 6 Bishop’s University Quebec 7 Saint Mary’s University Nova Scotia 8 Lakehead University Ontario 9 University of Lethbridge Alberta 10 University of Prince Edward Island P.E.I. Three of the six newly ranked institutions entered the small category: Concordia University of Edmonton, University of the Fraser Valley, and Vancouver Island University.
Several of these newcomers posted strong individual-indicator results immediately, with Concordia University of Edmonton leading all small universities in student services spending at 12.7% of its operating budget.
Key Takeaways From the 2027 Rankings
The shift to size-based categories means direct comparisons with last year’s edition require caution, as universities that previously competed in different groups now sit side by side.
Ontario dominates the large category, placing eight of its universities in the 15-position list, while British Columbia holds the top two mid-size positions with Simon Fraser at the top and the University of Victoria in second.
Atlantic Canada punches well above its weight in the small category, with Mount Allison, St. Francis Xavier, Acadia, the University of New Brunswick, and Saint Mary’s all placing in the top seven.
The four new methodology indicators — retention rate, graduation rate, research volume, and research impact — collectively account for 15% of a university’s final score, giving greater weight to measurable student outcomes than earlier editions.
Student resources and support carry the heaviest weight at 32%, which favours universities that commit larger shares of their budgets to scholarships, student services, and library infrastructure.
The reputational survey, conducted with Angus Reid, accounts for 15% of the final score, meaning peer perception still influences placement but no longer defines it.
The full 2027 rankings, including detailed indicator-level results for each university, are available on the Maclean’s university rankings page.
Students weighing their options should look beyond the overall rank and examine how individual universities perform on the indicators that matter most to them, whether that is student-faculty ratio, scholarship funding, research opportunities, or graduate outcomes.
International students should also factor in the province’s immigration pathways and Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility when choosing where to study, since the decision carries implications far beyond the classroom.
Immigration News Canada will continue to track developments in Canadian post-secondary education and their connection to federal and provincial immigration policy through the 2027 academic cycle.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Why did Maclean’s replace the Medical Doctoral, Comprehensive, and Primarily Undergraduate categories?
Maclean’s concluded that the traditional categories were not intuitive for students and families and reviewed ranking systems around the world when developing the new framework.
The new size-based categories (Large, Mid-Size, Small) group institutions by full-time-equivalent enrolment, making it simpler for applicants to compare universities of roughly similar scale.
Because the methodology and groupings changed simultaneously, the 2027 results establish a new baseline, and year-over-year comparisons with the 2026 edition should be made cautiously.Can international students use these rankings to improve their chances of permanent residence in Canada?
Attending a higher-ranked university does not directly affect Comprehensive Ranking System scores under Express Entry or guarantee a provincial nomination.
However, universities with strong retention and graduation rates, robust employer networks, and established co-op programs tend to produce graduates who accumulate the Canadian work experience and language proficiency that immigration programs prioritize.
The province where a student studies also determines which Provincial Nominee Program streams they may access after graduation, so matching institutional strength with provincial immigration pathways is a practical consideration.How do the 2027 rankings account for French-language universities?
French-language institutions compete on the same 15 indicators as their English-language counterparts within each size category.
Université Laval and Université de Montréal placed 11th and 12th in the large-university category, while UQAM appeared in the mid-size group and Université de Sherbrooke placed eighth in the same group.
Université de Moncton is the only French-language entry in the small category.
The reputational survey draws responses from faculty, administrators, and employers nationwide, which can disadvantage institutions whose recognition is concentrated within a single linguistic community.What is research impact, and why does it matter as a new indicator?
Research impact measures the proportion of a university’s published research output that ranks among the top 10% most-cited publications in comparable fields, using data from the OpenAlex database for the 2020–2023 publication window.
Unlike total research dollars, which favoured universities with large faculties and heavy government funding, research impact rewards institutions that produce influential work relative to their size.
This shift benefits research-intensive mid-size and small universities that publish fewer papers but achieve higher citation rates per study.Does ranking position correlate with tuition costs for domestic and international students?
Tuition varies enormously between provinces, programs, and residency status, and ranking position does not predict affordability.
McGill’s basic tuition for Quebec residents in 2026–27 is $103.92 per credit, or $3,117.60 for a 30-credit year before additional fees. Tuition for other Canadian students varies by admission cohort and program.
International tuition at Canadian universities commonly ranges from $20,000 to more than $60,000, depending on the institution and program.
The rankings do include a scholarships and bursaries indicator (weighted at 9%), which reflects each institution’s commitment to offsetting costs, making it a useful data point for students weighing financial support alongside academic quality.Fact-Checked: The category rankings and methodology were checked against Maclean’s 2027 University Rankings and Maclean’s 2027 Methodology, with supporting university and government sources used for the education and immigration context.
Disclaimer: University rankings reflect one set of quantitative and survey-based indicators and should not be the sole factor in choosing a post-secondary institution. Students are encouraged to consult official program pages, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, and qualified professionals when making education and immigration decisions.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- 6 Canada Immigration Changes Conservatives Want In The New Plan

Conservative Leader Pierre Poilievre turned Question Period on October 22, 2026, into a sustained offensive on the Liberal government’s immigration record, accusing Prime Minister Mark Carney of losing control of the system.
Poilievre demanded a fundamental overhaul of how Canada sets its permanent resident targets, centring his attack on a Statistics Canada population revision that added roughly 300,000 people to the country’s estimated population.
The opposition leader’s core challenge was direct: how can Ottawa set new immigration targets when it cannot accurately count who is already in the country?
Earlier that morning, Conservative immigration critic Michelle Rempel Garner and colleague Brad Redekopp laid out detailed demands at a Parliamentary Press Gallery conference.
Their list included dramatically lower immigration levels, real exit tracking, provincial involvement in target-setting, and a crackdown on fraud.
Redekopp specifically targeted the Express Entry system’s upcoming November 3 high-wage job offer changes, warning the new rules could enable wage suppression and employer fraud.
Table of Contents
Poilievre Challenges Government Over Population Numbers
The opposition leader opened his round of questions by going straight at the Statistics Canada revision that had upended the government’s population narrative.
In June, the government had claimed that the population was shrinking, but Statistics Canada’s updated figures told a sharply different story.
Approximately 300,000 more people were living in Canada than the government had reported, according to the revised estimates.
Poilievre’s question to the House was blunt: how can the Prime Minister tell foreign media that Canada needs more immigration when the government cannot track who is already here?
The Statistics Canada revision, released on September 23, 2026, estimated Canada’s population at 41,798,407 on July 1, 2026.
That figure represented an increase of 189,425 over the preceding year, contradicting the earlier interim estimates that had shown a population decline.
Updated estimates of the temporary resident population drove the revision, with the count turning out to be roughly 240,000 larger than Ottawa had claimed.
Poilievre was careful to draw a line between immigrants and the policy framework that governs their entry into Canada.
Immigrants themselves are not to blame, he told the House, calling them hard-working, law-abiding people who have been failed by a Liberal government that destroyed the system.
To back his case, Poilievre cited a string of figures: the immigration backlog up 2,500% since the government took office, temporary foreign worker permits up 135%, and the temporary resident population up 260%.
Government Deflects, Points To Past Conservative Voting Record
With the Prime Minister absent, responses came primarily from Finance Minister François-Philippe Champagne and a minister substituting for the immigration portfolio.
The Minister of Veterans Affairs offered only a brief reply, saying the government has been working on immigration and would have more to share soon.
Champagne took a more aggressive approach, pivoting away from immigration and toward the Conservative opposition’s voting record in the House.
The opposition leader has been in the House for over 20 years, Champagne noted, and has repeatedly voted against measures that would have helped Canadians.
The Conservatives’ vote against the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit drew particular attention, with Champagne calling it a program that is putting food on the table for 12 million Canadians.
On the immigration question directly, the government’s line was that the Prime Minister has taken back control of the system and ensured sustainable levels.
When Poilievre pivoted to provincial control, arguing that provinces deliver health care, jobs, and housing, a government minister countered that Ottawa already works with provinces on the temporary foreign worker program to ensure flexibility where labour shortages exist.
The government also accused the Conservative caucus of demonizing both immigration and immigrants, a charge Poilievre rejected outright.
If anyone should be apologizing to immigrants, Poilievre responded, it is the Liberal government for destroying the system and letting corporate interests use vulnerable newcomers to drive wages down and rents up.
6 Canada Immigration Changes Outlined By Conservatives
In a press conference held earlier that day and published on her Substack, Rempel Garner detailed the Conservative Party’s formal position ahead of the expected tabling of the next Immigration Levels Plan.
The current 2026–2028 plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent resident admissions annually across all three years, with a planning range of 350,000 to 420,000.
The Conservatives did not release a specific alternative PR target, but their position was unambiguous: levels must go “way down, not up,” and any Liberal attempt to raise admissions will face vigorous opposition.
First, bring the numbers down. Unemployed and underemployed Canadians must get first priority for jobs, housing starts must catch up with demand, and hospitals and family doctors cannot continue to absorb the strain.
Immigration, in the Conservative framing, must return to helping newcomers integrate rather than serving as a corporate tool to suppress wages.
Second, restore integrity to the system. People in Canada with no legal right to remain should face swift removal, with stronger security and identity checks on every applicant.
The demand also included an end to lenient criminal sentences designed to avoid deportation and a crackdown on document fraud, study permit scams, and job-offer sales.
Third, set levels together with provinces and territories based on what their housing, hospitals, schools, and social services can actually handle rather than from an Ottawa boardroom.
The Immigration Minister, Rempel Garner noted, has already admitted that provinces were not consulted on health care capacity when immigration levels were set.
Poilievre previewed this argument two days earlier in an October 20 statement following Alberta’s referendum, saying provinces should control immigration selection and numbers because they provide the services and build the housing.
Fourth, prove the government knows who is in the country. The Auditor General’s March 2026 finding underscored the gap in the government’s tracking capacity.
Of roughly 39,500 international students whose permits expired in 2024, only about 16,000 could be confirmed as having actually departed Canada.
The Conservatives are demanding real exit tracking that matches every expired permit against a confirmed departure, along with public numbers that are not designed to flatter the government’s narrative.
Fifth, any plan to open Canada’s borders further through EU trade agreements must be disclosed transparently in the levels plan.
The Conservatives signalled they will oppose any attempt to import what they described as the EU’s open borders policies into Canadian immigration.
Sixth, invest in Canadians already here. The best workers, Rempel Garner argued, are already in Canada’s high schools, trades programs, colleges, and unemployment lines, waiting to be trained and hired.
Redekopp Targets Express Entry Changes Set For November 3
Brad Redekopp used his portion of the press conference to zero in on the Express Entry changes IRCC announced on October 16, 2026, which take effect November 3.
Under the new rules, Express Entry will award additional CRS points for Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation.
An occupation qualifies as high-wage when its median wage reaches at least 1.3 times the national median across all Canadian occupations.
From November 3, qualifying job offers will no longer require an LMIA for Express Entry program eligibility or CRS points.
High-wage occupation requirements apply to CRS job-offer points, while qualifying FSW and FST offers may also be in other eligible occupations.
This LMIA removal covers Express Entry only and does not eliminate the requirement for employer-sponsored work permits under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
Redekopp’s critique targeted three problems with the new framework, each centred on what he sees as a gap between the policy’s design and its real-world consequences.
The wage, in his analysis, only matters when IRCC classifies an occupation, not when the employer actually writes the paycheque for the individual worker.
Nothing in the rules stops an employer from recruiting a foreign worker at well below the occupation’s median salary, since the high-wage test applies to the job category rather than the offer itself.
Removing the LMIA requirement also eliminates the need to prove that no Canadian is available for the position, which Redekopp warned will make it easier for unscrupulous employers to sell fraudulent job offers for up to $50,000 or more.
A third concern was the absence of any requirement for the worker to actually stay in the offered position after receiving permanent residence.
The job offer, under this arrangement, functions as a gateway to PR status rather than a genuine long-term employment commitment.
These criticisms represent the Conservative opposition’s position on the upcoming policy changes, not enacted rules or confirmed outcomes.
What This Means For Prospective Permanent Residents
Nothing has changed in Canada’s immigration rules or admissions targets as a result of these Conservative demands, and as the official opposition, the Conservatives cannot unilaterally alter the Immigration Levels Plan.
The political pressure still matters for anyone planning a permanent residence application, particularly with the next levels plan approaching.
Under Section 94(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the annual immigration report must be tabled in each House by November 1, or within its next 30 sitting days if that House is not sitting on that date.
The next Immigration Levels Plan covering 2027–2029 is expected under this statutory deadline, and if the Liberals raise levels as signalled, a major political fight is guaranteed.
For Express Entry candidates, the November 3 changes introducing high-wage occupation points and removing the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers are going ahead as announced regardless of opposition criticism.
Candidates in the Express Entry pool who hold or are pursuing a qualifying job offer should ensure their profiles are updated before November 3.
The October 22 confrontation underscores that immigration will remain one of the most contested political battlegrounds heading into the next budget cycle and the upcoming levels plan.
Poilievre’s repeated use of Question Period to press on immigration, combined with Rempel Garner’s policy blueprint and Redekopp’s Express Entry critique, signals a coordinated Conservative strategy.
The Liberals maintain they have taken back control of the immigration system and that their levels plan is sustainable for Canada’s economy.
Whether the 2027–2029 plan will raise, hold, or cut permanent resident targets remains the central open question, along with whether any Conservative demands around provincial involvement, exit tracking, or fraud enforcement will find their way into government policy.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Have the Conservatives proposed a specific PR admissions number to replace the current 380,000 target?
Rempel Garner and Poilievre have called for levels to go “way down” but have not committed to a specific figure or published an alternative levels plan. Their position centres on capacity-based targets set in partnership with provinces rather than a single national number decided in Ottawa. For context, annual PR admissions during the 2006–2015 period ranged from approximately 237,000 to 281,000, a span that serves as implicit background for the Conservative stance. Until the Conservatives release a formal alternative or win government, their demand remains directional rather than numerical.
Does the Statistics Canada population revision mean 300,000 people entered Canada without being detected?
The revision reflects updated estimates of how many non-permanent residents were already present in Canada, not an influx of undetected arrivals at the border. Statistics Canada revised its interim figures upward by approximately 300,000 in an annual revision incorporating new adjustments to non-permanent resident estimates. The update was larger than usual and incorporated CBSA entry and exit data alongside improved accounting for permit extensions and maintained status. What had appeared to be a population decline became growth of approximately 189,425 over the year ending July 1, 2026, and Poilievre characterized this gap as the government losing track of people.
Will the Express Entry changes on November 3 allow employers to pay below-market wages as Redekopp claims?
The high-wage classification is set at the occupational level, meaning a role qualifies when its median national wage reaches at least 1.3 times the overall Canadian median. That classification determines eligibility for additional CRS points, but nothing in the rules mandates a minimum salary for the individual job offer to the worker. IRCC still requires offers to be genuine and to meet applicable program requirements, though whether those enforcement mechanisms can prevent wage suppression is a matter of ongoing policy debate. The LMIA removal applies to Express Entry points and program eligibility for qualifying offers only, and employer-sponsored work permits under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program still require one.
Can the Conservatives actually block an increase in PR levels if the Liberals move forward?
The Immigration Levels Plan is tabled as part of the government’s annual immigration report and does not require a parliamentary vote to take effect. The Conservatives can oppose it vocally in Question Period and committee and can use opposition days to force non-binding votes, but they cannot unilaterally block a levels increase while in opposition. Their real leverage comes from political pressure and the possibility that public sentiment on immigration may shift the government’s calculations.
When will the next Immigration Levels Plan be released, and what should applicants expect?
Under Section 94(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the annual report must be tabled in each House by November 1, or within that House’s next 30 sitting days if it is not sitting on that date. The 2027–2029 plan will set the first official 2029 targets for both permanent resident admissions and temporary resident arrivals. Carney and Diab have indicated levels could rise, while the Conservatives are pushing hard in the opposite direction, making the plan’s release a politically charged moment. Existing profiles and applications remain subject to applicable program rules, while admissions targets guide overall intake and processing.
Fact-Checked: All parliamentary quotes cited in this article were checked against the supplied House of Commons closed captioning transcript from October 22, 2026. Conservative policy demands were verified against the original press conference transcript published by Michelle Rempel Garner on October 22, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Immigration policies and levels targets are subject to change, and readers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review official information on the IRCC website for guidance specific to their situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- GIS Payments Coming Next Week, With An Increase

Low-income Canadian seniors will receive higher Guaranteed Income Supplement deposits – GIS payments next week after the Government of Canada confirmed a 1.4% quarterly increase for the October to December 2026 period.
The first payment at the new rates is scheduled for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, and it represents the strongest single-quarter GIS adjustment of the entire calendar year.
A single senior collecting the maximum GIS will receive an additional $15.73 per month compared to the July to September quarter, pushing the new monthly maximum to $1,138.90.
This guide covers every updated GIS payment amount by household category, the new income thresholds, the Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor increases, the Q4 payment schedule, and how recipients can verify their deposit.
Table of Contents
New Maximum GIS Payment Amounts For October To December 2026
The official rate card confirms the following maximum monthly GIS amounts for the October to December 2026 quarter, shown alongside the previous quarter for comparison.
Recipient Category Jul-Sep 2026 Oct-Dec 2026 Monthly Increase Single, widowed, or divorced $1,123.17 $1,138.90 $15.73 Spouse/partner receives full pension $676.09 $685.56 $9.47 Spouse/partner receives Allowance $676.09 $685.56 $9.47 Spouse/partner does not receive pension or Allowance $1,123.17 $1,138.90 $15.73 For a single recipient collecting the maximum, the October increase translates to an additional $47.19 over the three Q4 payments compared to what they would have received under the previous quarterly rate.
GIS is not a flat-rate benefit, and the exact monthly payment depends on the recipient’s marital status and total annual income, which Service Canada recalculates each July using the previous year’s tax return data.
Recipients who have a partial pension should not rely on the standard maximum-payment tables and are advised to contact Service Canada directly for their personalized GIS calculation.
Updated GIS Income Thresholds For October 2026
The income cutoffs that determine GIS eligibility also rose with the October quarterly adjustment, allowing slightly more room before payments begin to decrease.
Recipient Category Previous Cutoff (Jul-Sep) New Cutoff (Oct-Dec) Top-Up Cutoff Single, widowed, or divorced $22,800 $23,112 $10,496 Spouse/partner receives full pension $30,096 $30,528 $8,800 Spouse/partner receives Allowance $42,144 $42,768 $8,800 Spouse/partner does not receive pension $54,624 $55,392 $20,992 The income thresholds exclude the Old Age Security pension itself from the calculation. Other pension income, including Canada Pension Plan payments, generally counts toward the GIS income test.
GIS payments decrease gradually as a recipient’s income rises above zero, with the maximum going to those with the least other income, and the benefit reaching zero at the cutoff figures listed above.
The top-up cutoff column shows the annual income threshold for receiving the additional GIS top-up. These top-ups are included in the published maximum payment amounts and are intended for recipients with the lowest incomes.
The GIS Earnings Exemption
Seniors who continue to earn employment or self-employment income while receiving GIS benefit from a built-in earnings exemption that shields a portion of those earnings from reducing their payment.
The first $5,000 of annual employment or self-employment income is fully exempt and will not reduce the GIS payment by a single dollar.
An additional 50% exemption applies to the next $10,000 of employment income, meaning earnings between $5,000 and $15,000 are only partially counted against the GIS calculation.
This exemption is designed to ensure that low-income seniors are not penalized for supplementing their retirement income with part-time or seasonal work.
Income from sources other than employment, such as investment returns, private pensions, or RRSP withdrawals, does not qualify for the earnings exemption and is counted in full against the GIS income test.
Allowance And Allowance For The Survivor Also Increase
The Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor are monthly Service Canada payments designed for people aged 60 to 64 in specific low-income situations who do not yet qualify for retirement benefits.
Benefit Jul-Sep 2026 Oct-Dec 2026 Monthly Increase Allowance $1,428.06 $1,448.06 $20.00 Allowance for the Survivor $1,702.34 $1,726.18 $23.84 The Allowance is available for individuals aged 60 to 64 whose spouse or common-law partner is a GIS recipient, provided their combined annual income falls below $42,768.
The Allowance for the Survivor supports widowed individuals in the same age range whose annual income falls below $31,152.
Both programs receive the same 1.4% quarterly increase, and payments arrive on the same date as GIS every month, with the next deposit confirmed for October 28.
Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor payments are not considered taxable income, consistent with the tax-free treatment that applies to the Guaranteed Income Supplement itself.
Applicants generally need to apply for the Allowance or Allowance for the Survivor through Service Canada. However, someone already receiving the Allowance whose spouse or common-law partner dies is automatically converted to the Allowance for the Survivor.
All The Q4 2026 GIS Payment Dates
Three deposits will carry the new October to December 2026 GIS rates, all confirmed on the federal benefits payment calendar.
Payment Date Details Wednesday, October 28, 2026 First payment at the new 1.4% quarterly rate Thursday, November 26, 2026 Second payment at October to December rates Tuesday, December 22, 2026 Third payment, issued early for the holiday period GIS is deposited as a combined payment alongside the pension, so both arrive on the same date each month.
The December 22 payment date arrives earlier than usual because Service Canada adjusts the schedule to account for Christmas and Boxing Day closures.
How GIS Rates Moved Through 2026
Each quarter of 2026 brought a progressively larger GIS adjustment, with the second half of the year driving the vast majority of the annual gain.
Quarter Increase Cumulative From Jan 2026 January to March 2026 0.3% 0.3% April to June 2026 0.1% 0.4% July to September 2026 1.2% 1.6% October to December 2026 1.4% 3.0% The July adjustment had been the largest quarterly GIS increase of 2026 until the October rate card surpassed it.
The September 25 deposit was the final payment at the July to September rates, and the October 28 deposit marks the start of a measurably higher quarterly cycle.
The Deflation Safeguard Protecting Your October GIS Rate
Published GIS rates do not decrease solely because the Consumer Price Index falls, a protection built into the Old Age Security Act that applies to all benefits under the program.
This one-way floor means that once the October to December 2026 GIS rates are set, the maximum entitlement will not drop in January 2027 even if inflation cools through the autumn months.
However, an individual’s actual monthly GIS payment can still change between quarters due to shifts in income, marital status, or residency, because these factors feed directly into the benefit calculation.
A senior who experiences a drop in other income during 2026 may see a higher GIS payment after the July 2027 recalculation, while a senior whose income rises could see a reduction or full phase-out.
Who Qualifies For GIS In 2026
The Guaranteed Income Supplement is available to Canadian residents aged 65 and older who receive the Old Age Security pension and whose annual income falls below the applicable threshold.
Applicants must live in Canada, and GIS payments stop if a recipient leaves the country for six consecutive months or longer.
Income that counts against the GIS test includes private pensions, RRSP withdrawals, investment income, rental income, and Canada Pension Plan payments.
Income that does not count includes GIS payments themselves, Allowance payments, Allowance for the Survivor payments, and the first $5,000 of employment or self-employment earnings.
Individuals under a sponsorship agreement are generally ineligible for GIS, the Allowance, or the Allowance for the Survivor during the sponsorship period.
However, exceptions may apply if the sponsor dies, is imprisoned for more than six months, is convicted of an offence against the sponsored person, or declares personal bankruptcy.
Seniors who need to apply for GIS can submit an online application through My Service Canada Account.
Those already receiving OAS can alternatively submit paper form ISP-3025 by mail, while applicants applying for both OAS and GIS can use form ISP-3550. For assistance, contact Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914.
How To Verify Your October GIS Payment
Direct-deposit recipients should receive their GIS payment on Wednesday, October 28, although the exact posting time can vary by financial institution.
The most reliable way to confirm your specific GIS amount is to log into My Service Canada Account and review the payment details under your benefit dashboard.
Setting up direct deposit is the fastest way to receive the October payment without postal delays, and updates to banking information should be submitted at least 30 days before the next payment date.
Seniors who believe their GIS amount is incorrect can request a reconsideration by contacting Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914 or by visiting a Service Canada office in person.
What Comes After The October Increase
The October to December GIS rates will hold steady through the November 26 and December 22 payments, and the next quarterly review will determine whether rates increase again in January 2027.
Statistics Canada will publish the CPI readings that feed into the January 2027 calculation in late 2026, and Employment and Social Development Canada will confirm the new figures before the January deposit.
The Canada Pension Plan operates on a different annual indexation cycle and received a 2.0% adjustment in January 2026 that applies to all twelve monthly deposits throughout the year.
Seniors interested in the separate pension increase taking effect on October 28 can review the October pension payment guide for updated maximum amounts and recovery tax thresholds.
The October 28 deposit represents the culmination of four consecutive quarterly reviews that have lifted GIS payments to their highest level of the 2026 calendar year.
Single low-income seniors will receive up to $1,138.90 per month, the Allowance reaches $1,448.06, and the Allowance for the Survivor rises to $1,726.18, all reflecting a 3.0% increase over October 2025 rates.
Every dollar of the increase is tax-free, putting more purchasing power directly into the hands of the seniors who need it most.
The increase is applied automatically by Service Canada, requires no action from recipients, and is protected from reversal by the deflation safeguard in the Old Age Security Act.
With three payments remaining in 2026, the October to December quarter delivers the most meaningful boost to GIS income that eligible Canadian seniors have seen this year.
Recipients can verify their exact payment through My Service Canada Account and can reach Service Canada by phone at 1-800-277-9914 or TTY at 1-800-255-4786 with any questions about their October deposit.
Fact-Checked: All GIS payment amounts, Allowance figures, income thresholds, and top-up cutoffs cited in this article were verified against the official quarterly rate card for October to December 2026 published by Employment and Social Development Canada with a page date of September 29, 2026, and the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Readers should consult a qualified financial advisor or review the official GIS benefit amounts page for details specific to their individual situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Canada’s New Express Entry Changes Expose 5 Major Risks

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is about to roll out the biggest Express Entry overhaul since 2015, and several parts of it do not hold up under scrutiny.
On October 16, Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab confirmed that new CRS scoring rules will take effect on November 3, 2026, introducing a Labour Market Integration factor worth up to 150 CRS points, including existing points for the duration of Canadian work experience and additional points for qualifying high-wage occupations.
The reform also eliminates the LMIA requirement for qualifying Express Entry job offers, pauses invitation rounds for up to two weeks during a system-wide CRS recalculation, and redefines which occupations carry the most weight in Canada’s skilled immigration selection.
IRCC published its final consultation report on October 15, drawing from approximately 17,500 survey respondents, and the results showed deeply divided opinion on key proposals.
Yet the department moved ahead anyway, and the speed of implementation, just 18 days between announcement and activation, has left critical questions unanswered.
We examined the announced rules against the consultation findings, IRCC’s own operational instructions and the realities facing candidates on the ground and identified 5 concerns that the department appears to have either overlooked or chosen not to address before going live.
Table of Contents
Job Offer Verification Raises Fraud Concerns
The most glaring gap in the November 3 framework is the relationship between when a job offer boosts a candidate’s CRS score and when IRCC actually verifies that the offer is real.
Beginning November 3, qualifying job offers in designated high-wage occupations can provide 50, 70, or 100 CRS points without requiring a Labour Market Impact Assessment.
IRCC says officers will examine whether an offer is genuine at the permanent residence application stage, meaning after the candidate has already received an invitation based partly on those offer points.
The concern is that a fabricated or exaggerated job offer could push a candidate above the invitation threshold, potentially displacing someone with a legitimate profile, before the offer undergoes the full genuineness assessment conducted at the permanent residence application stage.
By the time an officer catches a questionable offer, the damage to the draw’s integrity is already done.
IRCC’s updated job-offer instructions describe what officers will assess, but the public instructions say nothing about what preliminary screening occurs before offer points are applied to a candidate’s CRS score.
The department argues that limiting offer points to high-wage occupations reduces fraud risk because these positions require specialized qualifications.
That is a reasonable safeguard, but it does not answer the core question: why should any CRS points be awarded based on a claim that has not yet been verified?
Removing LMIA Checks Raises Further Risk Of Fraud
A separate and potentially bigger concern is whether restoring substantial job-offer CRS points without requiring an LMIA will create fresh incentives to buy, sell or arrange non-genuine offers.
Under the November 3 framework, a qualifying job offer can carry up to 100 points without the employer obtaining a Labour Market Impact Assessment.
That removes an independent labour-market assessment previously required for offers that were not LMIA-exempt.
Employers, recruiters or intermediaries could seek to exploit that incentive by arranging offers primarily to improve a candidate’s Express Entry ranking rather than to fill genuine vacancies.
An offer might appear credible on paper while the position, hiring intention or working arrangement does not reflect a genuine employment need.
This is a foreseeable risk, not evidence that such activity has already surged under rules that have yet to take effect.
The history makes the concern especially important. IRCC removed arranged-employment CRS points in March 2025 after identifying the buying and selling of LMIAs as an immigration-fraud concern.
Bringing back job-offer points while removing the LMIA requirement for qualifying offers raises a direct question: what prevents a similar market from emerging around the job offers themselves?
An LMIA was never a guarantee against fraud, and IRCC says officers will still assess the genuineness of offers when processing permanent residence applications.
The unresolved issue is whether those checks, together with any screening before invitations, will be sufficient to deter non-genuine offers before they influence CRS rankings.
New Wage-Based CRS Points Raise Fairness Concerns
The second concern goes to the philosophical core of the reform: should an occupation’s national wage be the primary measure of an immigrant’s value to the Canadian economy?
IRCC’s own consultation showed that more respondents opposed this idea than supported it.
Among the approximately 17,500 survey participants, 45.8% opposed awarding additional CRS points for Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation, while 42.3% supported the proposal.
IRCC went ahead with the high-wage points anyway, confirming them through the October 16 official news release, which means the department implemented a scoring mechanism that its own public consultation showed was opposed by a plurality of respondents.
The fundamental issue is how IRCC defines “high-wage.”
The classification is based on an occupation’s national median wage, not an individual candidate’s actual salary and not whether an employer is struggling to fill specific positions.
A personal support worker or early childhood educator in a region facing severe shortages receives zero additional high-wage CRS points, while a candidate in a profession whose national median happens to cross the 1.3-times threshold gets a significant scoring advantage even if that profession faces no shortage at all.
IRCC’s consultation report explicitly records that respondents raised concerns about wage-based scoring disadvantaging certain sectors and younger workers and candidates in occupations experiencing genuine shortages.
The question IRCC has not adequately answered is this: should a high national wage automatically carry more immigration selection weight than demonstrated labour shortages?
Similar Candidates Could Face Dramatically Different CRS Scores
The real-world impact of the wage-based framework becomes stark when you compare two candidates who would have been treated identically before November 3.
Consider two hypothetical candidates, both 32 years old, both holding a Canadian master’s degree, both with CLB 9 across all language abilities and both carrying three years of skilled Canadian work experience.
Before the reform, their CRS scores would be the same.
After November 3, their scores could diverge by up to 100 points based solely on which NOC code each candidate holds.
Factor Candidate A (NOC 21231) Candidate B (non-listed NOC) Occupation Software engineer Marketing coordinator Wage tier 1.5× (listed) Below 1.3× (not listed) New work-experience supplement 40 additional CRS points 0 additional CRS points With a qualifying job offer 70 job-offer points, subject to the higher-of-two-routes rule 0 job-offer points That is a 40-point gap in supplementary work-experience points alone.
A qualifying offer in Candidate A’s occupation is worth 70 points, but IRCC awards whichever Labour Market Integration route produces the higher total.
For these candidates, the existing three-year Canadian work-experience points plus the high-wage supplement would generally exceed the job-offer route.
At the top end, a candidate in a 2×-tier occupation could earn 70 additional work-experience points or 100 job-offer points, while a candidate with an otherwise identical profile in a non-qualifying occupation receives nothing.
A 40- to 100-point occupational differential in that environment is not a gentle nudge; it is a wholesale reshuffling of who receives invitations and who does not.
IRCC has not publicly explained why it believes this degree of disparity between otherwise comparable candidates produces a fairer selection outcome.
National Wage Benchmarks May Overlook Regional Labour Markets
Canada is not one labour market, and IRCC’s decision to classify occupations using a single national wage benchmark ignores that reality.
The department uses three years of Job Bank wage statistics, Labour Force Survey data and Census figures to determine which occupations qualify as high-wage.
That classification is based on the national median for each NOC code not what workers actually earn in Toronto versus Moncton, not whether a specific region is desperate for that occupation, and not what provincial economic development priorities look like on the ground.
An occupation that falls just below the 1.3× national threshold might command wages well above that benchmark in Alberta or British Columbia, where the cost of living and labour-market dynamics differ substantially from the national picture.
Conversely, an occupation that clears the national threshold could be relatively well-supplied in certain provinces while chronically short-staffed in others.
Canada’s immigration levels plan and the Provincial Nominee Program exist precisely because federal immigration policy has historically recognized that different regions face different labour-market conditions.
The new CRS factor ignores that principle entirely by applying a single national yardstick to a country with wildly different regional economies.
Provincial nominee streams like Ontario’s OINP may become even more critical for candidates in occupations that are essential to specific provincial economies but absent from the national high-wage list.
Candidates should check the full list of high-wage occupations effective November 3 to determine whether their specific NOC appears at any tier, and explore provincial pathways if it does not.
What Candidates And Employers Should Do Before November 3
Regardless of where these policy concerns land, the rules take effect in days, and candidates need to act.
IRCC has explicitly advised candidates who may qualify for job-offer points to review and update their Express Entry profiles before November 3, 2026.
Canadian work-experience scores will be recalculated automatically, but job-offer points depend on IRCC having the necessary offer information already recorded in the profile.
Candidates should verify their five-digit NOC code against the official high-wage occupation list and ensure their work-history and job-offer sections are accurate and complete.
Invitation rounds will be paused during the CRS recalculation, which could last up to two weeks after November 3.
The most recent Express Entry draws in October included a 2,500-invitation CEC round and a 5,000-invitation French-language round, but those pre-recalculation cutoffs will mean little once the new scoring is applied.
Employers with positions in high-wage occupations should prepare documentation demonstrating the legitimacy and genuine nature of each offer, because removing the LMIA step does not remove the officer-led genuineness assessment.
Where Express Entry Goes From Here
The November 3 changes are the first concrete step in what IRCC has signalled will be a broader Express Entry overhaul, potentially merging the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Program into a single Federal High Skilled stream.
The 2026 ministerial category announcement already expanded the list of targeted draw categories, and category-based selection will likely continue to shape who receives invitations alongside the new CRS factor.
But none of that changes the fact that IRCC is implementing a reform its own consultation showed was opposed by a plurality of respondents, with a verification sequence that checks offers after they have already influenced rankings, a non-stacking rule that penalizes the most integrated candidates, and a national wage benchmark that flattens an entire country’s regional labour-market diversity into a single number.
Whether the high-wage framework ultimately delivers the economic outcomes IRCC is projecting will depend on how the department responds to these 5 concerns — not in a future consultation paper, but in the operational reality that begins November 3.
The NOC code a candidate holds and its placement on IRCC’s list will now carry more CRS weight than at any point since Express Entry launched in 2015.
Candidates should treat that as a fundamental shift in how profiles are ranked, not simply a points bonus layered on top of the existing system.
Immigration News Canada will continue tracking draw results, CRS cutoff movements and pool-distribution shifts after the November 3 recalculation is complete and will report on whether these concerns materialize in the data.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can Express Entry candidates receive both job offer points and high-wage work experience points under the November 3 changes?
No, IRCC awards whichever of the two routes produces the higher score under the new Labour Market Integration factor. A candidate whose work-experience route yields 110 points and whose qualifying job offer yields 100 receives 110, not 210. This design treats the two pathways as alternatives, which means candidates who have built both strong Canadian work experience and hold a genuine employer commitment only receive credit for one of those achievements.
Does a high individual salary qualify a candidate for the new high-wage CRS points?
No, IRCC classifies occupations using the national median wage of each five-digit NOC code over a three-year period. The occupation itself must appear on IRCC’s published high-wage list at the 1.3×, 1.5× or 2× threshold. A candidate earning well above the national median in an occupation that falls below the 1.3× benchmark receives zero supplementary points under this factor, regardless of their personal salary.How will IRCC verify job offers now that the LMIA requirement has been removed?
Officers will examine whether an offer is genuine at the permanent residence application stage, after the candidate has already received an invitation to apply. IRCC assesses whether the employer is actively operating, can fulfil the offer and actually needs the worker. However, the publicly available instructions do not describe what preliminary screening occurs before offer points are applied to a candidate’s CRS score, leaving an unanswered question about verification before invitations are issued.Will Express Entry draws stop after November 3, and for how long?
IRCC will pause invitation rounds while it recalculates CRS scores for all candidates under the new rules. The department says the recalculation could take up to two weeks. Draws resume once the system is ready. Existing submitted applications are not affected, and candidates will see their updated CRS scores in their IRCC accounts after the recalculation is complete.
What should candidates in non-high-wage occupations do after November 3?
Candidates whose NOC does not appear on IRCC’s high-wage list will not receive supplementary CRS points, but they still earn standard duration-based experience points and remain eligible for category-based draws and provincial nominee streams. Provincial pathways like Ontario’s OINP may become more important for occupations that are critical to specific regional economies but missing from the national list. Improving language scores, obtaining additional credentials and pursuing provincial nominations remain the most effective ways to increase overall CRS competitiveness.
Fact-Checked: All policy changes, CRS point tiers, non-stacking rules, LMIA exemption details and consultation statistics cited in this article were verified against IRCC’s October 16, 2026 news release and the 2026 Express Entry consultation final report published on Canada.ca.
Disclaimer: This article provides general information and does not constitute immigration or legal advice. Eligibility, occupation classifications and invitation outcomes depend on individual circumstances. Candidates should review the official CRS criteria or consult a qualified immigration professional before making decisions based on these changes.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New CRA Tax Filing Service Coming With October 31 Deadline

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) is preparing to launch a free pre-filled tax return service in March 2027 that could reduce the time spent entering information during tax season for approximately one million Canadians with lower incomes and straightforward filing situations.
The agency will use income data, tax slips, and personal information it already holds on file to build a completed return inside your CRA My Account, which you then review, adjust if necessary, and submit.
Before any of that happens, however, there is one date Canadians need to act on: October 31, 2026. That date is not the standard April 30 filing deadline or an instalment due date for quarterly taxpayers.
It is the agency’s stated cutoff for having your 2025 tax return filed, your CRA account active, and your correspondence preference set to electronic mail, all of which factor into whether you will be considered for an invitation to the new service.
By 2029, the revenue agency plans to invite 5.5 million individuals to use the program to file their 2028 returns. The service is scheduled to begin in March 2027.
Table of Contents
What the CRA’s Pre-Filled Tax Return Service Actually Does
The CRA currently offers several programs that simplify filing for people with limited income, including the existing SimpleFile service available by phone, paper, and digital formats.
The new pre-filled return takes this a step further.
Rather than answering questions or entering numbers yourself, the CRA assembles a draft return for you using information it already possesses from T4 employment slips, T4A pension slips, T5 interest statements, government benefit records, and other third-party data sources.
That draft appears inside your CRA My Account, where you can verify every line, correct anything the CRA missed or got wrong, add additional income or deductions, and submit the completed return electronically.
The critical distinction is that the taxpayer retains full control throughout the process. This is not automatic filing where the CRA submits a return on your behalf without your involvement.
The 2025 federal budget announced a separate automatic filing track targeting approximately 3,000 non-filers in its first year, scaling to 50,000 by the 2027 tax year, according to a Parliamentary Budget Officer report published in June 2026.
The pre-filled return is the broader, larger initiative aimed at Canadians who already have a filing history and simple tax circumstances.
How This Differs From SimpleFile and Other Free Filing Options
Canada already offers multiple free filing routes, and each serves a different group.
Understanding where the pre-filled return fits requires a clear comparison with existing programs.
Feature SimpleFile by Phone SimpleFile Digital Pre-Filled Return (2027) How you access it Automated phone system Online through the CRA’s SimpleFile Digital web form Online in CRA My Account Who starts the return? You confirm pre-selected answers You answer short questions The agency builds a draft return for you Can you add or edit information? Limited Limited Yes, full review and editing Invitation required Yes No (eligibility check available) Yes Approximate eligible population ~3 million combined across all SimpleFile services Included in the combined ~3 million figure ~1 million at launch, 5.5 million by 2029 Approximately 3 million Canadians were eligible for SimpleFile services in 2026, according to CTV News, with that figure covering phone, digital, and paper filing options collectively.
The pre-filled return represents a shift from asking you questions to presenting a completed draft, which makes the filing process faster and reduces the chance of omitting income the CRA already knows about.
Why October 31, 2026, Is the Date That Matters
The revenue agency officially identifies 4 conditions that may lead to an invitation.
According to the Canada Revenue Agency, you may be invited if you have filed a tax return for 2025 by October 31, 2026, have a lower income and a simple non-taxable situation, hold an active CRA account, and have your correspondence preference set to electronic mail.
October 31, 2026 is not the standard tax deadline. The regular filing deadline for most Canadians was April 30, 2026, for the 2025 tax year.
The October 31 date functions as the cutoff for having your 2025 return on file and your account properly configured so the agency can evaluate whether you qualify for a pre-filled return invitation when the service goes live in March 2027.
Canadians who missed the April 30 deadline can still file a late 2025 return before October 31 and potentially be considered, though late filing penalties and interest on any balance owing will apply.
Who Is Eligible for the Pre-Filled Tax Return
The CRA has stated that invitations will go to individuals with lower incomes and simple, non-taxable tax situations.
As of mid-October 2026, the CRA has not published specific income thresholds or a definitive list of qualifying income sources for the pre-filled return.
Based on how the revenue agency defines eligibility for its existing SimpleFile services, which use similar criteria, the agency typically targets people whose income is limited to specific sources such as
- employment income reported on T4 slips,
- pension and retirement income from T4A and T4A(OAS) slips,
- Canada Pension Plan or Quebec Pension Plan benefits,
- Employment Insurance benefits,
- interest income from Canadian sources,
- federal income supplements including the Guaranteed Income Supplement, and
- social assistance or workers’ compensation benefits.
People with self-employment income, rental income, capital gains, business income, foreign income, or complex deductions are unlikely to be part of the initial launch group.
Individuals who owe tax on their return are also less likely to qualify because the CRA describes the target group as having a non-taxable situation.
CRA My Account and the Electronic Correspondence Requirement
Two of the four eligibility conditions relate directly to your CRA digital account.
First, you need an active CRA My Account. If you do not have one, you can register through the CRA’s sign-in services page using a sign-in partner such as your bank or by creating a CRA user ID and password.
Registration through a CRA user ID or sign-in partner generally requires a Social Insurance Number and an assessed tax return from the current or previous tax year.
However, residents of British Columbia and Alberta can register through their provincial sign-in partners even without a recent tax return.
Second, your correspondence preference inside CRA My Account must be set to electronic mail by October 31, 2026.
This is the setting that determines whether the CRA sends you notices of assessment, benefit statements, and other correspondence electronically through your CRA account rather than by physical mail.
Without this setting enabled, the CRA cannot deliver the pre-filled return invitation to you digitally, which is the only delivery channel for this service.
How Invitations and the Filing Process Will Work in 2027
Starting in March 2027, eligible individuals will see an invitation inside their CRA My Account.
The CRA has confirmed that the invitation will allow you to use a pre-filled return to file your 2026 tax return. The process is expected to work in three stages.
The CRA populates your return using income information and personal data it already holds, including T4, T4A, T5, and other slips submitted by employers, banks, and government agencies.
You then log in to your CRA My Account, review the pre-filled return line by line, and make any corrections or additions.
Once you are satisfied the return is accurate, you accept and submit it electronically through your CRA account.
The standard April 30, 2027 filing deadline for the 2026 tax year still applies regardless of whether you use the pre-filled return or another filing method.
What Happens If You Are Not Invited
Not receiving a pre-filled return invitation does not change your tax obligations or your access to benefits.
Every other filing option remains available, including certified tax software, professional tax preparers, free tax clinics operated through the Community Volunteer Income Tax Program, and SimpleFile for those who qualify.
Filing your 2025 return before October 31 is still worthwhile even if you are not selected for the pre-filled service, because the CRA uses tax return information to determine eligibility and calculate payments for many federal and provincial benefits.
Filing late can cause temporary payment interruptions, with eligible missed benefit payments generally issued after the return is assessed.
The CRA recalculates major income-tested benefits, including the Canada Child Benefit and Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit, every July using the previous year’s tax return information, and unfiled returns can cause payments to stop.
What Happens After October 31, 2026
The CRA has not published a detailed timeline for when invitations will be sent beyond confirming a March 2027 start date.
Based on the agency’s description, the evaluation of who qualifies will likely happen between November 2026 and early 2027, using the 2025 tax return data, CRA account status, and correspondence settings that were in place by the October 31 cutoff.
Canadians who meet all four conditions will not automatically receive an invitation.
The CRA will select approximately one million individuals from the pool of eligible taxpayers based on criteria it has not fully disclosed, which may include additional factors such as filing history and the complexity of prior returns.
The October 2026 federal changes include several other regulatory and benefit adjustments alongside this CRA deadline.
Confirmed Requirements vs. Anticipated Details
The CRA’s official communications confirm several elements of the pre-filled return program, while other operational details remain subject to finalization as the March 2027 launch approaches.
Confirmed by the CRA Not Yet Officially Detailed March 2027 launch date Specific income thresholds for eligibility Approximately 1 million invitations in the first year Exact timeline for issuing invitations within March 2027 Expansion to 5.5 million by 2029 Which income sources will be included in the pre-filled draft Four eligibility conditions including the October 31 cutoff Selection criteria beyond the four stated conditions Service is free and delivered through CRA My Account Whether future years will extend to higher-income or more complex filers Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Is October 31, 2026 a mandatory tax filing deadline?
No, October 31 is not the regular tax filing or payment deadline for individual Canadians. The standard deadline for most Canadians to file their 2025 return was April 30, 2026. October 31 is the CRA’s stated cutoff date for having your 2025 return filed and your CRA account configured if you want to be considered for a pre-filled tax return invitation in March 2027. Missing this date does not trigger any additional penalty beyond those already associated with late filing when you owe tax.
Can I use the pre-filled return if I have self-employment income or rental properties?
Almost certainly not in the first year. The CRA has specified that the service is designed for individuals with lower incomes and simple, non-taxable situations. Self-employment income, rental income, capital gains, and business deductions add complexity that the CRA’s initial pre-filled draft would not be equipped to capture accurately. The expansion to 5.5 million individuals by 2029 may eventually include slightly more complex situations, but the CRA has not committed to any specific broadening of eligible income types.
Will I still need to file my 2026 tax return by April 30, 2027 if I use the pre-filled return?
Yes, the pre-filled return changes how your return is prepared but does not change the filing deadline. You will still need to review, accept, and submit the pre-filled return through CRA My Account by April 30, 2027 (or June 15, 2027 for self-employed filers, though those individuals are unlikely to qualify for the pre-filled service in its initial phase). Receiving a pre-filled return does not mean the CRA has already filed on your behalf.
Does filing my 2025 return by October 31 guarantee I will receive an invitation?
No, filing by October 31 satisfies one of four stated conditions, but it does not guarantee an invitation. The CRA will invite approximately one million people from a larger pool of individuals who meet all four conditions, and additional internal selection criteria may apply. The agency’s language is deliberately conditional, stating that you “may be invited” rather than “will be invited.” Completing all four steps by October 31 is the minimum requirement to be in the eligibility pool, not a promise of inclusion.
How does the pre-filled return affect my CRA benefit payments such as the CCB or the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit?
The pre-filled return itself does not change how much you receive in Canada Child Benefit, Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit, or any other CRA-administered benefit. Benefit amounts are calculated based on your reported income and family situation, regardless of whether you filed using the pre-filled return, tax software, a paper return, or a professional preparer. What the service does change is the likelihood that eligible Canadians actually file, which is the single most important factor in receiving benefits. Annual tax filing is essential for maintaining eligibility for many CRA-administered benefits, and failing to file can delay or interrupt payments.
Fact-Checked: All eligibility conditions, program timelines, and service descriptions cited in this article were verified against the CRA’s official pre-filled tax return page published on Canada.ca with a page date of September 17, 2026, and the CRA’s How to file a tax return page. Parliamentary Budget Officer estimates on program costs and non-filer benefit amounts were confirmed against the PBO’s official report on delivering automatic federal benefits published June 18, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax or financial advice. For personalized guidance on your tax filing situation, consult a qualified tax professional or review the CRA’s individual tax filing resources on Canada.ca.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Canada’s New Arrivals Plunge 63%, But Work Permit Holders Rise

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada published a comprehensive update to its key immigration statistics on October 20, 2026, covering application processing, temporary and permanent resident volumes, and asylum claim trends.
The release paints a striking picture of a system undergoing deliberate contraction in temporary migration and targeted acceleration in permanent settlement.
Total student and worker arrivals between January and August 2026 fell by 326,900 compared to the same period in 2024, a decline of 63%.
Meanwhile, 216,600 people received permanent resident status under the Immigration Levels Plan, and two separate one-time initiatives have already processed tens of thousands of additional applicants.
Asylum claims dropped 68% compared to the same period in 2024, and citizenship processing continued at pace with nearly 218,000 new Canadians sworn in through August.
Here is a full breakdown of every category IRCC reported.
Table of Contents
Temporary Resident Arrivals Collapse Across All Categories
IRCC’s student and temporary worker statistics, updated through August 31, 2026, confirm a sharp decline in new arrivals compared with the same period in 2024.
Between January and August 2026, Canada recorded 63% fewer combined student and worker arrivals than during the same months in 2024.
That translates to 326,900 fewer new student and worker arrivals recorded under IRCC’s immigration statistics during the eight-month period.
International Student Arrivals
The 2026 student arrivals target under the Immigration Levels Plan is 155,000.
Through the end of August, 65,240 students had arrived, leaving a difference of 89,760 between recorded arrivals and the annual target, with four months remaining.
New student arrivals declined 71% compared to January through August 2024, with the drop totaling 156,440 fewer arrivals.
August 2026 recorded 37,090 new student arrivals, the expected seasonal spike ahead of the fall semester.
The total number of study permit holders in Canada stood at 602,115 at the end of August, down from a peak of 1,032,950 in June 2024.
That represents a 42% reduction in the active international student population over roughly two years.
Comparing the same month across years removes the seasonal variation that inflates mid-year peaks and depresses off-season lows.
Period Study Permit Holders August 2024 1,019,545 August 2025 799,665 August 2026 602,115 The August-to-August figures confirm a decline of approximately 41% over two years, demonstrating that the shrinking student population is structural rather than a seasonal artifact.
IRCC has introduced measures including the annual study permit cap in 2024, mandatory acceptance letter verification, higher financial requirements, and an exemption from provincial or territorial attestation letter requirements for eligible master’s and doctoral students at public institutions.
Temporary Worker Arrivals
The 2026 worker arrivals target is 230,000. Through August, 130,095 workers had arrived, placing IRCC at 57% of the annual goal.
Worker arrivals fell 57% compared to the same eight-month stretch in 2024, a reduction of 170,455 people. August 2026 alone recorded 16,850 new worker arrivals.
The population of people holding only a work permit reached 1,550,215 by the end of August, comprising 251,865 under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and 1,298,350 under the International Mobility Program.
IRCC has implemented a 10% limit on low-wage hiring through the TFWP, stopped processing low-wage applications in census metropolitan areas with 6% unemployment or higher, tightened spousal work permit eligibility, and reformed the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.
Existing Work Permit Population Continues To Rise
One of the most striking findings in the October 20 release is the gap between declining new worker arrivals and the size of the existing work permit holder population.
New worker arrivals dropped 57% between January and August 2026 compared with the same months in 2024.
Yet the number of people holding only a work permit rose from approximately 1,432,100 in August 2024 to 1,550,215 in August 2026, an increase of roughly 8.2%.
Arrivals and the existing permit holder population measure fundamentally different things.
Arrival figures count people issued new permits in a given month, while the population total reflects everyone currently holding a valid work permit in Canada regardless of when they arrived.
Period Work-Permit-Only Holders August 2026 1,550,215 August 2025 1,489,370 August 2024 1,432,100 The gap can reflect several factors, including workers remaining in Canada on existing permits, extensions granted to workers already in the country, and the time lag between policy changes and their effects on the existing permit-holder population.
IRCC has acknowledged that the full effects of its new measures will take time to appear in population data because inventories of existing applications continue to be processed under the rules in place when they were submitted.
Asylum Claims Drop 68% Compared To 2024
Canada’s asylum claim volumes have fallen sharply across all submission channels through the end of August 2026.
Between January and August 2026, 68% fewer people submitted an asylum claim compared to the same period in 2024.
Total claims at ports of entry fell from 44,000 in January through August 2024 to just 9,640 during the same window in 2026.
Airport claims declined from 33,445 to 4,735, and land border claims fell from 10,540 to 4,895.
Asylum claims from temporary resident visa holders dropped 73% in August 2026, with 1,990 claims compared to 7,405 in August 2024.
The decline was broad-based across provinces, but the two historically highest-volume jurisdictions illustrate the scale of the shift.
Ontario recorded 2,190 claims in August 2026, down from 7,140 in August 2024, a drop of roughly 69%.
Quebec recorded 1,455 claims in August 2026, down from 3,690 in August 2024, a drop of roughly 61%.
Together, Ontario and Quebec still accounted for the majority of all claims submitted in August 2026, consistent with their historical concentration of asylum volumes.
IRCC credits several policy interventions for the decline, including the partial visa requirement for Mexican nationals, the Additional Protocol to the Safe Third Country Agreement, heightened scrutiny of temporary resident visa applications, and the Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act (Bill C-12) which took effect March 26, 2026.
The daily average of asylum claims from people crossing between ports of entry has fallen from 165 in March 2023 to 13.
Temporary Residence Application Processing
Between January 1 and August 31, 2026, IRCC finalized 2,076,745 total temporary residence applications, with 365,425 applications still pending at the end of the reporting period.
Category Finalized (Jan–Aug 2026) Not Yet Finalized Study Permits 150,620 28,440 Work Permits 190,995 25,995 Visitor Visas 1,735,130 310,990 IRCC has launched two-week processing for PhD-level study permit applicants under the International Talent Attraction Strategy.
Work permit processing is expedited for employers and skilled workers through the Global Skills Strategy, with 14-day processing available for up to 5,000 licensed doctors nominated through the Provincial Nominee Program.
Permanent Residence Admissions Under the Levels Plan
Canada’s 2026 Immigration Levels Plan targets 380,000 new permanent residents, with separate allocations for economic, family, protection, and humanitarian categories.
Through August 31, 216,600 people had received permanent resident status under the plan, putting IRCC at 57% of the annual target.
PR Category 2026 Target Jan–Aug Admissions % of Target Economic 239,800 127,100 53% Family 84,000 59,100 70% Refugees & Protected 49,300 25,500 52% H&C and Other 6,900 4,900 71% Total (Levels Plan) 380,000 216,600 57% The family class has reached 70% of its target, while the H&C and Other category is at 71%, and the economic class sits at 53% with 112,700 admissions remaining to reach its annual target.
The first eight months produced an average of approximately 27,075 admissions per month under the levels plan.
Reaching 380,000 by December 31 would require approximately 40,850 admissions per month across September through December, roughly 51% higher than the January-to-August pace.
That does not necessarily mean Canada will fall short, because admission volumes can vary across months and the final four months could differ from the pace recorded between January and August.
However, it establishes a clear benchmark against which applicants and observers can evaluate the remaining four months.
A notable shift in the composition of new permanent residents has emerged in 2026.
Former temporary residents accounted for 58% of all new permanent residents between January and August, up from 48% in 2025 and 44% in 2024, according to IRCC’s permanent residence statistics.
This trend connects directly to the temporary worker population data discussed above.
Canada is admitting fewer new temporary residents while granting a growing share of permanent residence to people who entered the country years ago under previous intake rules.
Most of these transitions occur through economic programs such as Express Entry and the Provincial Nominee Program, which are designed to select candidates with Canadian work experience, education, and language proficiency.
The rising TR-to-PR share also highlights another important factor affecting Canada’s temporary resident population, as some existing permit holders become permanent residents rather than departing Canada.
These transitions reduce the temporary resident population, even as the overall number of work-permit-only holders remains above its August 2024 level.
Express Entry and Economic Processing
Between September 2025 and August 2026, about 76% of applicants in the Federal Skilled Worker Program and Canadian Experience Class received a decision within the six-month service standard.
Roughly half received a decision in five months or less, confirming that Express Entry processing remains faster than most other permanent residence categories.
The Start-up Visa Program is no longer accepting new applications except from candidates who secured a valid commitment from a designated organization in 2025.
The Self-Employed Persons Program is paused indefinitely, with existing applications continuing to be processed under limited levels plan capacity.
Spousal and Family Processing
Between September 2025 and August 2026, IRCC processed applications for spouses, partners, and children submitted within and outside Canada who intended to live outside Quebec in approximately 15 months.
Of the 167,170 family class applications still pending at the end of August, 58% are actively in processing and 42% are waiting for space under yearly targets.
Demand for the parents and grandparents program continues to exceed available spaces, which directly impacts wait times.
Protection Category
Of the 291,615 protection applications not yet finalized through August, 57% are in processing and 43% are waiting for space.
This category covers protected persons in Canada, government-assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and humanitarian and compassionate cases.
Citizenship Processing Continues at Pace
IRCC granted citizenship to 217,960 people between January and August 2026, with 327,125 citizenship grant applications still pending at the end of the reporting period.
On the proof of citizenship side, 38,355 certificates were issued while 135,965 applications remain in the queue.
Combined, IRCC is managing 463,090 pending citizenship applications across grants and proofs.
At the January-to-August processing pace of approximately 32,040 combined finalizations per month, clearing the current inventory without new filings would take roughly 14 months.
In practice, new applications continue to arrive, which means the pending count will fluctuate rather than decline in a straight line.
IRCC has introduced online application processes for citizenship grants, proofs, and searches of citizenship records, along with an online citizenship application tracker and expanded availability of electronic citizenship certificates.
The October 20 release confirms that Canada’s immigration recalibration is producing measurable results on the temporary residence side.
Student arrivals are running well below the annual target, and the active study permit holder population has been cut by more than 40% from its 2024 peak.
Permanent residence admissions face tighter arithmetic, with the levels plan at 57% of target and only four months left to process the remaining 163,400 spaces.
Both one-time initiatives have made significant progress toward their 2026 targets, particularly the protected persons pathway, which recorded its highest monthly admissions in August.
Asylum claims continue their steep decline, and citizenship processing is holding steady despite a large pending inventory.
Three developments from this release are connected and worth watching together over the final four months of 2026.
New temporary resident arrivals have fallen sharply, but the population of existing work-permit-only holders remains above its August 2024 level. The effects of earlier admissions, extensions, departures, and transitions to permanent residence unfold over different periods.
At the same time, Canada is granting a larger share of permanent residences to former temporary residents, which moves people out of the temporary pool and into permanent settlement.
How quickly those transitions reduce the temporary resident population toward the government’s target of less than 5% of Canada’s total population by the end of 2027 will depend on whether arrival restrictions, departures, and TR-to-PR conversions continue at their current pace.
With the next Immigration Levels Plan for 2027 to 2029 expected by November, the August data will serve as a critical baseline for calibrating future targets.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Will Canada reach its 2026 permanent residence target of 380,000?
Through August, IRCC admitted 216,600 permanent residents under the levels plan, covering 57% of the target with four months remaining. Reaching 380,000 requires processing roughly 40,850 admissions per month from September through December, which exceeds the monthly average of approximately 27,075 recorded from January to August. The two one-time initiatives have added a further 46,400 admissions outside the plan, but those are not counted toward the 380,000 figure.
How many international students are currently in Canada in 2026?
There were 602,115 study permit holders in Canada on August 31, 2026, down from a peak of 1,032,950 in June 2024. That represents a 42% decline in the active student population over approximately two years, driven by the annual study permit cap introduced in 2024 and tighter financial proof requirements. The 2026 target allows 155,000 new student arrivals, of which 65,240 had arrived through August.
Why are spousal sponsorship applicants waiting longer than Express Entry applicants?
Between September 2025 and August 2026, approximately 76% of Federal Skilled Worker Program and Canadian Experience Class applicants received decisions within the six-month service standard, with about half receiving decisions within five months. IRCC reports that spouse, partner, and child applications destined outside Quebec took approximately 15 months to process during the same period. Across the broader family immigration inventory, 42% of applications are waiting for space under yearly targets. Express Entry applications are also subject to immigration targets, but processing performance varies by program and application category.
What caused the 68% drop in asylum claims between 2024 and 2026?
IRCC identifies several measures associated with the decline. Following the partial visa requirement for Mexican nationals, airport asylum claims from that country fell by 97% between February and March 2024. The Additional Protocol to the Safe Third Country Agreement was followed by a decline in claims from people crossing between official ports of entry, from an average of 165 daily claims in March 2023 to 13 per day. Heightened scrutiny of temporary resident visa applications was accompanied by a 73% drop in asylum claims from visa holders. The Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act (Bill C-12), which came into force on March 26, 2026, introduced new eligibility requirements. Total port-of-entry claims fell from 44,000 in the first eight months of 2024 to 9,640 in the same period of 2026.
Fact-Checked: All statistics cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC application processing system page, the student and temporary worker statistics page, the permanent residence numbers page, and the asylum statistics page on Canada.ca, all carrying a page modification date of October 20, 2026, with data through August 31, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute immigration or legal advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or qualified immigration lawyer, or review the official IRCC website at canada.ca/immigration for guidance specific to their circumstances.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- New Express Entry High-Wage Occupations Full List Effective November 3

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published the official list of high-wage occupations that will reshape how Express Entry candidates are ranked starting November 3, 2026.
The list covers 186 National Occupational Classification (NOC) codes organized across three wage tiers, each tied to a specific number of additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points for eligible Canadian work experience and qualifying job offers.
These occupations span medicine, engineering, technology, skilled trades, education, finance, law enforcement, natural resources, and transportation, making the overhaul one of the most wide-reaching structural changes to Express Entry scoring since the system launched in 2015.
Candidates already in the Express Entry pool will have their CRS scores automatically recalculated once the new Express Entry changes take effect, but anyone seeking job-offer points must update their profile before that date.
Table of Contents
How IRCC Defines A High-Wage Occupation Under Express Entry
Under the updated rules, a job qualifies as a high-wage occupation when the median wage of everyone in Canada performing that work under the same NOC code is at least 1.3 times higher than the average median wage of the overall Canadian workforce.
The classification is determined at the occupation level using data from Job Bank, the Labour Force Survey, and the Census of Population collected over the most recent three-year window (currently 2023 to 2025).
Individual salary or specific job position does not determine the tier placement for a given NOC code.
IRCC assigns each eligible NOC code to the highest wage tier it reached during any of the three measured years, which provides a degree of stability for occupations that might fluctuate year to year.
3 Wage Tiers And Extra CRS Points
The 186 eligible occupations are divided into three tiers based on how far their median wage exceeds the national average median wage.
Each tier awards a different number of CRS points depending on whether the candidate is claiming points for Canadian work experience or for a qualifying job offer.
High-Wage Occupation Level Work Experience Points Job Offer Points At least twice the average median wage 70 100 At least 1.5 times but less than twice 40 70 At least 1.3 times but less than 1.5 times 20 50 Below the high-wage threshold 0 0 A candidate with at least 12 months of qualifying Canadian work experience in one or more eligible high-wage occupations may receive these additional work-experience points.
A candidate with a qualifying job offer in an eligible high-wage occupation may receive the corresponding job-offer points instead.
The two types of points (work experience and job offer) cannot be combined; the system awards whichever is higher.
Crucially, from November 3, a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) will no longer be required for a qualifying job offer to earn these Express Entry CRS points, which is one of the most significant policy shifts announced alongside the high-wage occupation list.
Full List Of Occupations With A Wage At Least Twice The Median Wage
The top tier carries 70 additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience and 100 points for a qualifying job offer.
It includes 31 NOC codes concentrated in senior management, medicine, engineering management, law, and public protection leadership.
Physicians, surgeons, and nurse practitioners feature prominently in this tier, reflecting Canada’s ongoing healthcare workforce priorities.
NOC Code Occupation 00011 Senior government managers and officials 00012 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services 00013 Senior managers – health, education, social and community services and membership organizations 10010 Financial managers 10011 Human resources managers 10012 Purchasing managers 10020 Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers 10021 Banking, credit and other investment managers 20010 Engineering managers 20011 Architecture and science managers 20012 Computer and information systems managers 21330 Mining engineers 21332 Petroleum engineers 31100 Specialists in clinical and laboratory medicine 31101 Specialists in surgery 31102 General practitioners and family physicians 31103 Veterinarians 31302 Nurse practitioners 31303 Physician assistants, midwives and allied health professionals 40010 Government managers – health and social policy development and program administration 40011 Government managers – economic analysis, policy development and program administration 40012 Government managers – education policy development and program administration 40019 Other managers in public administration 40040 Commissioned police officers and related occupations in public protection services 40041 Fire chiefs and senior firefighting officers 41100 Judges 41101 Lawyers and Quebec notaries 41200 University professors and lecturers 60010 Corporate sales managers 80010 Managers in natural resources production and fishing 90011 Utilities managers Full List Of Occupations With A Wage At Least 1.5 Times But Less Than Twice The Average
The middle tier awards 40 additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience and 70 points for a qualifying job offer.
This is the largest group by far, with 89 NOC codes covering a wide cross-section of professions.
Software developers, registered nurses, civil engineers, pharmacists, secondary school teachers, police officers, and firefighters are all included in this tier.
Several skilled trades occupations also appear here, including boilermakers, power system electricians, elevator constructors, steamfitters, and air pilots occupations that overlap with the certificate of qualification occupations list used for skill transferability factor points.
NOC Code Occupation 00014 Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services 00015 Senior managers – construction, transportation, production and utilities 10019 Other administrative services managers 10022 Advertising, marketing and public relations managers 10029 Other business services managers 10030 Telecommunication carriers managers 11103 Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers 11201 Professional occupations in business management consulting 21100 Physicists and astronomers 21102 Geoscientists and oceanographers 21103 Meteorologists and climatologists 21109 Other professional occupations in physical sciences 21111 Forestry professionals 21120 Public and environmental health and safety professionals 21202 Urban and land use planners 21210 Mathematicians, statisticians and actuaries 21211 Data scientists 21220 Cybersecurity specialists 21221 Business systems specialists 21222 Information systems specialists 21223 Database analysts and data administrators 21230 Computer systems developers and programmers 21231 Software engineers and designers 21232 Software developers and programmers 21300 Civil engineers 21301 Mechanical engineers 21310 Electrical and electronics engineers 21311 Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers) 21320 Chemical engineers 21321 Industrial and manufacturing engineers 21322 Metallurgical and materials engineers 21331 Geological engineers 21390 Aerospace engineers 21399 Other professional engineers 22231 Engineering inspectors and regulatory officers 22312 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics 30010 Managers in health care 31110 Dentists 31112 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists 31120 Pharmacists 31200 Psychologists 31202 Physiotherapists 31203 Occupational therapists 31300 Nursing coordinators and supervisors 31301 Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 32111 Dental hygienists and dental therapists 40020 Administrators – post-secondary education and vocational training 40021 School principals and administrators of elementary and secondary education 40030 Managers in social, community and correctional services 40042 Commissioned officers of the Canadian Armed Forces 41210 College and other vocational instructors 41220 Secondary school teachers 41221 Elementary school and kindergarten teachers 41310 Police investigators and other investigative occupations 41311 Probation and parole officers 41320 Educational counsellors 41401 Economists and economic policy researchers and analysts 41402 Business development officers and market researchers and analysts 41404 Health policy researchers, consultants and program officers 41407 Program officers unique to government 42100 Police officers (except commissioned) 42101 Firefighters 50010 Library, archive, museum and art gallery managers 50011 Managers – publishing, motion pictures, broadcasting and performing arts 51100 Librarians 70010 Construction managers 70012 Facility operation and maintenance managers 70020 Managers in transportation 70021 Postal and courier services managers 72011 Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations 72012 Contractors and supervisors, pipefitting trades 72023 Supervisors, railway transport operations 72103 Boilermakers 72202 Power system electricians 72203 Electrical power line and cable workers 72301 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers 72406 Elevator constructors and mechanics 72600 Air pilots, flight engineers and flying instructors 72601 Air traffic controllers and related occupations 72604 Railway traffic controllers and marine traffic regulators 73310 Railway and yard locomotive engineers 82020 Supervisors, mining and quarrying 82021 Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling and services 83101 Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers 90010 Manufacturing managers 92011 Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities 92100 Power engineers and power systems operators 93100 Central control and process operators, mineral and metal processing 93101 Central control and process operators, petroleum, gas and chemical processing Full List Of Occupations With A Median Wage At Least 1.3 Times But Less Than 1.5 Times The Average
The entry-level high-wage tier provides 20 additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience and 50 points for a qualifying job offer.
It contains 66 NOC codes and includes a mix of professional and skilled trade occupations.
Financial auditors and accountants, architects, social workers, web developers, paramedics, heavy-duty equipment mechanics, crane operators, and industrial electricians are among the occupations at this level.
Candidates in these roles may see a meaningful boost to their profiles, particularly those who already hold Canadian work experience and were previously not earning any additional points for it.
NOC Code Occupation 00010 Legislators 11100 Financial auditors and accountants 11101 Financial and investment analysts 11102 Financial advisors 11109 Other financial officers 11200 Human resources professionals 12201 Insurance adjusters and claims examiners 12203 Assessors, business valuators and appraisers 21101 Chemists 21110 Biologists and related scientists 21112 Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists 21200 Architects 21201 Landscape architects 21203 Land surveyors 21234 Web developers and programmers 22214 Technical occupations in geomatics and meteorology 22232 Occupational health and safety specialists 22233 Construction inspectors 22310 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians 22313 Aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectors 31121 Dietitians and nutritionists 32102 Paramedical occupations 32103 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists 32120 Medical laboratory technologists 32121 Medical radiation technologists 32122 Medical sonographers 41300 Social workers 41400 Natural and applied science policy researchers, consultants and program officers 41403 Social policy researchers, consultants and program officers 41405 Education policy researchers, consultants and program officers 41409 Other professional occupations in social science 43201 Correctional service officers 43203 Border services, customs, and immigration officers 50012 Recreation, sports and fitness program and service directors 51101 Conservators and curators 51102 Archivists 51111 Authors and writers (except technical) 51112 Technical writers 51120 Producers, directors, choreographers and related occupations 52112 Broadcast technicians 60020 Retail and wholesale trade managers 60031 Accommodation service managers 60040 Managers in customer and personal services 72010 Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations 72013 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades 72014 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers 72020 Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades 72021 Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews 72102 Sheet metal workers 72105 Ironworkers 72201 Industrial electricians 72302 Gas fitters 72320 Bricklayers 72321 Insulators 72401 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics 72403 Railway carmen/women 72404 Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors 72500 Crane operators 72602 Deck officers, water transport 72603 Engineer officers, water transport 73311 Railway conductors and brakemen/women 82010 Supervisors, logging and forestry 83100 Underground production and development miners 83120 Fishing masters and officers 92010 Supervisors, mineral and metal processing 93102 Pulping, papermaking and coating control operators What Happens If The List Changes After You Receive An ITA?
IRCC has confirmed that if the high-wage occupation list is updated after a candidate receives an Invitation to Apply (ITA), the department will continue using the tier level that was in effect on the date the invitation was issued.
This protection applies whether the candidate’s occupation moves to a different tier, is removed from the list entirely, or is newly added after their invitation date.
The safeguard is particularly relevant for candidates in resource-sector occupations or specialized trades where median wages can shift from one measurement period to the next.
Which Sectors Benefit The Most From The High-Wage Occupation List
Healthcare dominates the upper tiers of the list, with physicians, surgeons, nurse practitioners, dentists, pharmacists, registered nurses, and physiotherapists all qualifying for the top two wage levels.
Technology professionals are heavily represented in the middle tier, where software engineers and designers, software developers and programmers, cybersecurity specialists, data scientists, and computer systems developers all appear.
Engineering occupations span all three tiers, with petroleum and mining engineers at the top, civil and mechanical engineers in the middle, and construction inspectors in the entry tier.
Skilled trades — an area that has received growing attention through recent Express Entry draws targeting trade occupations — are scattered across the middle and entry tiers, covering everything from elevator mechanics and power system electricians to crane operators and heavy-duty equipment mechanics.
Education professionals are represented across the upper two tiers, with university professors and lecturers in the highest tier, while secondary school teachers and elementary school teachers fall in the middle tier.
Public safety roles such as police officers, firefighters, and correctional service officers are distributed between the middle and entry tiers.
Natural resources and energy occupations, from oil and gas well drillers to power engineers and pulping control operators, appear primarily in the middle tier.
What This Means For Candidates Currently In The Express Entry Pool
IRCC will automatically recalculate CRS scores for candidates already in the pool to include any eligible high-wage work-experience points once the November 3 changes take effect.
Candidates do not need to withdraw and resubmit their profiles to receive the work-experience recalculation.
Candidates who want job-offer points, however, must ensure all required job-offer details are entered into their Express Entry profiles before November 3.
IRCC has also confirmed that invitation rounds will be paused starting November 3 while scores are being recalculated, with draws expected to resume within approximately two weeks.
The recalculation could significantly reshuffle rankings inside the pool, potentially lifting candidates with strong Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations above those who previously held higher raw human-capital scores.
Steps Candidates Should Take Before November 3
Verify that the NOC code listed in your Express Entry profile matches the actual duties of your current or most recent Canadian employment — IRCC evaluates work experience against NOC descriptions by examining duties performed, not job titles.
Confirm that at least 12 months of cumulative eligible Canadian work experience is accurately recorded in your profile if you plan to claim high-wage work-experience points.
If you have a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation, enter all required job-offer details into your profile before November 3, since IRCC will not automatically detect offers that have not been submitted through the system.
Important: IRCC has confirmed that its Express Entry online system will not immediately reflect the new LMIA rules on November 3.
Candidates with qualifying job offers without an LMIA will temporarily need to select “Yes” when asked whether a positive LMIA was issued and enter the placeholder LMIA number 00000, issuance date January 1, 2026, and expiry date January 1, 2029, as instructed by IRCC.
Check whether your occupation appears on the official high-wage occupations list published by IRCC and note which tier it falls under to understand the potential CRS increase.
Review the current Express Entry processing fees ($990 processing per adult, $270 per dependent child, $600 RPRF per adult) that apply to applications submitted after April 30, 2026.
The 186-occupation high-wage list represents one of the most targeted structural adjustments ever applied to the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System.
By tying additional CRS points directly to occupation-level wage data, IRCC is signalling a clear preference for candidates whose Canadian work experience or employment prospects align with occupations that contribute at higher economic value to the Canadian labour market.
Combined with the removal of the LMIA requirement for qualifying job offers, these changes could meaningfully alter which candidates receive invitations to apply for permanent residence in the months ahead.
The pause in invitation rounds during the CRS recalculation underscores how significant the pool reshuffling is expected to be.
Candidates who have been building Canadian work experience in qualifying occupations without seeing corresponding CRS recognition may find November 3 to be a turning point in their immigration journey.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can a candidate earn high-wage CRS points for work experience gained in more than one eligible occupation?
Yes, IRCC allows eligible Canadian work experience to be combined across more than one high-wage occupation when calculating the additional CRS points. The 12-month minimum applies to total cumulative work experience in eligible high-wage occupations, not 12 months in a single NOC code. The points depend on how much qualifying experience the candidate accumulated at each wage level. For example, eight months in a tier-2 occupation and four months in a tier-3 occupation would qualify for 20 additional CRS points, not 40, because the candidate has not completed 12 months in occupations at or above the 1.5-times wage threshold.
Will the November 3 recalculation affect candidates who received an ITA before that date?
No, candidates who already received an Invitation to Apply before November 3 will have their applications assessed under the rules and CRS scoring that were in effect on the date their ITA was issued. The high-wage tier assigned at the time of invitation is locked in even if the occupation later moves tiers or is removed from the list entirely. Candidates with an outstanding ITA should continue preparing their permanent residence application using the 60-day submission deadline that applies under current rules.
Does a qualifying high-wage job offer still need to meet Express Entry program requirements beyond the wage threshold?
Yes, the job offer must meet IRCC’s validity requirements to qualify for CRS job-offer points. Separately, applicants under the Federal Skilled Worker Program or Federal Skilled Trades Program may use qualifying job offers to meet program eligibility requirements, even when those jobs are not on the high-wage occupation list. The offer must be for continuous, paid, full-time work (at least 30 hours per week) in a NOC TEER 0, 1, 2, or 3 occupation, and the employer must meet all applicable standards. Meeting the high-wage threshold adds CRS points but does not waive any of the underlying program eligibility conditions.
How often does IRCC plan to update the high-wage occupation list?
IRCC has not published a fixed update schedule for the high-wage occupation list, but the department has indicated it will refresh the list as new labour market data from Job Bank, the Labour Force Survey, and the Census of Population becomes available. Given that the list uses a three-year rolling data window (currently 2023 to 2025), the next major data refresh would likely incorporate 2024-to-2026 figures once 2026 data is fully compiled. Candidates should monitor the official IRCC page for any interim adjustments, especially following each new Census or Labour Force Survey release.
If my occupation is not on the high-wage list, can I still receive an Express Entry invitation?
Yes, the high-wage occupation list adds supplemental CRS points to eligible candidates but does not replace or override the existing Express Entry selection mechanisms. General draws, Canadian Experience Class draws, Provincial Nominee Program draws, and category-based draws for healthcare, trades, STEM, French-language proficiency, and other categories continue to operate independently of the high-wage scoring. A candidate whose occupation falls outside the high-wage list can still receive an invitation through any of these draw types based on their overall CRS score, provincial nomination, or category-based eligibility.
Fact-Checked: All high-wage occupation tiers, NOC codes, and CRS point values cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC high-wage occupations page and the 2026 changes to Express Entry points page as published on Canada.ca with a page date of October 16, 2026.
Disclaimer: Immigration rules and eligibility criteria can change at any time. Readers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review the official Express Entry program page on Canada.ca before making decisions based on the information in this article.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- OAS Payments Coming On October 28, With An Increase

Canadian seniors will receive larger Old Age Security deposits, the OAS payments on Wednesday, October 28, 2026, after the Government of Canada confirmed a 1.4% quarterly increase for the October to December period.
This is the strongest single-quarter OAS adjustment of the entire 2026 calendar year, surpassing the 1.2% increase that took effect in July and the smaller gains applied in January and April.
The cumulative year-over-year gain now stands at 3.0% from October 2025 to October 2026, giving eligible OAS recipients their highest monthly pension rates of the year.
For prospective immigrants planning to make Canada their home and newcomers already settling here, Old Age Security is an important part of the country’s social safety net, providing a glimpse into the retirement income support available to eligible residents as they grow older.
This guide covers the new maximum OAS pension amounts, the CPI calculation behind the adjustment, the complete Q4 payment schedule, recovery tax thresholds, deferral implications, and the eligibility rules that determine who qualifies.
Table of Contents
New Maximum OAS Pension Amounts For October To December 2026
The official rate card confirms the following maximum monthly OAS pension amounts for the October to December 2026 quarter.
Age Group Jul-Sep 2026 Oct-Dec 2026 Monthly Increase Age 65 to 74 $751.97 $762.50 $10.53 Age 75 and older $827.17 $838.75 $11.58 Seniors aged 75 and older receive a higher base rate that reflects the permanent 10% enhancement the Government of Canada applied to all OAS pensions in this age group in July 2022.
Across all three Q4 deposits on October 28, November 26, and December 22, a senior aged 65 to 74 at the maximum collects approximately $31.59 more than they would have at the previous quarterly rate.
For seniors aged 75 and older, the three-payment quarterly gain totals approximately $34.74 compared to the July to September amounts.
Full Pension Versus Partial Pension Under The New Rates
The $762.50 and $838.75 maximums apply only to seniors who have lived in Canada for 40 or more years after turning 18.
Recipients with fewer qualifying years receive a proportional amount calculated by dividing their years of Canadian residence by 40 and multiplying the result by the full maximum.
A senior who lived in Canada for 25 years after age 18, for example, would receive 25/40ths of the maximum, producing a monthly OAS pension of approximately $476.56 under the new October rates.
A senior with 10 qualifying years would receive 10/40ths, producing approximately $190.63 per month.
Years In Canada After Age 18 Pension Fraction Oct-Dec 2026 Amount (Age 65-74) 10 years 10/40 $190.63 20 years 20/40 $381.25 25 years 25/40 $476.56 30 years 30/40 $571.88 40 years (full) 40/40 $762.50 The 1.4% quarterly increase applies equally to full and partial pensions, so every OAS recipient sees a proportional gain regardless of their years of residence.
Complete Q4 2026 OAS Payment Dates
Three deposits will carry the new October to December 2026 rates, all confirmed on the federal benefits payment calendar.
Payment Date Details Wednesday, October 28, 2026 First payment at the new 1.4% quarterly rate Thursday, November 26, 2026 Second payment at October to December rates Tuesday, December 22, 2026 Third payment, issued early for the holiday period Service Canada processes CPP and OAS payments on the same date each month, so both benefits arrive in the same deposit cycle.
The December 22 payment date arrives earlier than usual because Service Canada adjusts the schedule to account for the Christmas and Boxing Day closures.
The 2026 CPP payment increase operates on a separate annual indexation cycle, with a single 2.0% adjustment applied in January that holds through all twelve monthly deposits.
The OAS Recovery Tax And The October Increase
Higher-income seniors should be aware of the OAS recovery tax, which reduces monthly pension amounts for those whose net world income exceeds certain thresholds.
For the 2026 income year, the OAS pension repayment range begins at a net world income of $95,323, as confirmed on the official rate card.
The recovery tax is applied at a rate of 15 cents for every dollar of net income above $95,323, and it is spread across 12 monthly OAS payments after the CRA calculates the amount owing.
Age Group 2026 Income Threshold (Start) 2026 Full Recovery Threshold Age 65 to 74 $95,323 $155,320 Age 75 and older $95,323 $161,320 The recovery tax currently applied to October 2026 payments falls within the July 2026 to June 2027 payment cycle. It is based on 2025 income, with a starting threshold of $93,454.
The $95,323 threshold applies to the 2026 income year and determines recovery tax deductions for the July 2027 to June 2028 payment cycle.
Seniors whose 2025 net income did not exceed $93,454 are generally not subject to the OAS recovery tax during the July 2026 to June 2027 payment cycle, allowing them to receive the October increase without a recovery-tax deduction.
The October increase itself slightly raises the net income figure on a recipient’s 2026 tax return, which could affect the recovery tax calculation for payments beginning July 2027.
How OAS Deferral Multiplies The October Increase
Seniors who choose to delay their OAS pension past age 65 receive a permanent 0.6% increase for every month of deferral, accumulating to a maximum 36% bonus at age 70.
A senior who deferred to age 70 and is now receiving OAS with the full 36% enhancement will see the October 1.4% increase applied on top of that higher base amount.
Under the new October rates, a 70-year-old who deferred the full five years and qualifies for the full pension would receive approximately $1,037.00 per month, compared to $762.50 for a senior who started at age 65.
Start Age Deferral Bonus Approximate Oct-Dec 2026 Monthly OAS 65 (no deferral) 0% $762.50 66 +7.2% $817.42 67 +14.4% $872.34 68 +21.6% $927.26 69 +28.8% $982.18 70 (maximum) +36.0% $1,037.00 The maximum retroactive start date for those who delayed is 11 months, and the deferral period itself does not count toward retroactivity.
Individuals who have not yet started receiving OAS can learn more about the deferral option through Service Canada’s pension page.
The Deflation Safeguard Protecting Your October Rate
Published OAS rates do not decrease solely because the Consumer Price Index falls, a protection built into the Old Age Security Act.
This one-way floor means that once the October to December 2026 rates are set, the maximum OAS entitlement will not drop in January 2027 even if inflation cools through the autumn.
However, an individual’s actual monthly payment can still change between quarters due to updated income or residency information, reaching age 75, or adjustments to the OAS recovery tax.
The deflation safeguard ensures that OAS pension rates do not decrease when inflation falls. Quarterly inflation indexation was introduced in 1973, and seniors can treat each quarterly increase as a permanent floor on the published maximum rate.
Who Qualifies For OAS In 2026
OAS is available to eligible people aged 65 and older, with eligibility based on legal status and years of Canadian residence after age 18.
To qualify while living in Canada, an individual generally needs to be a Canadian citizen or legal resident and to have lived in Canada for at least 10 years after age 18 for a partial pension.
A full OAS pension requires 40 years of Canadian residence after age 18.
Seniors living outside Canada generally need 20 years of Canadian residence after age 18 to continue receiving payments, although international social security agreements can help meet that requirement.
Most people do not need to apply for OAS because Service Canada auto-enrols eligible individuals when it has enough information.
Online applications become available once a person is at least one month past their 64th birthday, and eligible applicants can receive retroactive payments for up to a maximum of 11 months.
For newcomers to Canada, the residency clock begins on the date they establish legal residence, not their date of arrival for visits or temporary stays.
How To Verify Your October OAS Payment
Direct-deposit recipients should receive their payment on Wednesday, October 28, although the exact posting time can vary by financial institution.
The most reliable way to confirm your specific OAS amount is to log into My Service Canada Account and navigate to the OAS dashboard, then select Payments and review All payments.
Setting up direct deposit through My Service Canada Account is the fastest way to receive the October payment without postal delays.
Banking changes can take up to 30 days to process and should be submitted at least 30 days before the next payment date.
Seniors who believe their payment amount is incorrect can request a reconsideration by contacting Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914 or by visiting a Service Canada office in person.
What Comes After The October Increase?
The October to December rates will hold steady through the November 26 and December 22 payments, and the next quarterly review will determine whether rates increase again in January 2027.
Statistics Canada will publish the CPI readings that feed into the January 2027 calculation in late 2026, and Employment and Social Development Canada will confirm the new figures before the January deposit.
The Canada Pension Plan operates on a separate annual indexation cycle, with all CPP benefits in pay receiving a single cost-of-living adjustment each January rather than quarterly.
CPP payments already in pay received a 2.0% increase effective January 2026, and the average monthly amount for a new CPP retirement beneficiary starting at age 65 is $858.34 based on July 2026 data.
The next CPP deposit also arrives on October 28, on the same schedule as OAS, carrying the same January 2026 indexed amounts that have applied all year.
Seniors who also receive the Guaranteed Income Supplement should review our separate October GIS increase guide for updated maximum amounts and income thresholds under the new quarterly rates.
The October 28 deposit represents the culmination of four consecutive quarterly reviews that have lifted the OAS pension to its highest level of the 2026 calendar year.
Seniors aged 65 to 74 will receive up to $762.50 per month, and those aged 75 and older will receive up to $838.75, with both amounts reflecting a 3.0% increase over October 2025 rates.
The increase is applied automatically by Service Canada, requires no action from recipients, and is protected from reversal by the deflation safeguard in the Old Age Security Act.
With three payments remaining in 2026, the October to December quarter delivers the most meaningful boost to monthly pension income that Canadian seniors have seen this year.
Recipients can verify their exact payment through My Service Canada Account and can reach Service Canada by phone at 1-800-277-9914 or TTY at 1-800-255-4786 with any questions about their October deposit.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
How much more will I receive in OAS starting October 28, 2026?
Seniors aged 65 to 74 receiving the full OAS pension will get $10.53 more per month, bringing their maximum to $762.50. Seniors aged 75 and older will see an extra $11.58 per month, raising their maximum to $838.75. These figures are based on the confirmed 1.4% quarterly increase applied to the July to September 2026 rates. Across all three Q4 payments on October 28, November 26, and December 22, a senior aged 65 to 74 at the maximum collects approximately $31.59 more than they would have at the previous quarterly rate.
Do I need to do anything to receive the October OAS increase?
No action is required. Service Canada applies the 1.4% quarterly increase automatically to every OAS pension payment starting with the October 28 deposit. Recipients do not need to submit a new application, contact Service Canada, or update their My Service Canada Account. The only situation where a payment might not reflect the full increase is if personal circumstances changed, such as updated income information, a shift in residency status, or reaching age 75 and moving to the higher rate tier.
Can my OAS payment decrease in January 2027 if inflation slows?
The maximum OAS rate will not decrease solely because the Consumer Price Index falls, thanks to a deflation safeguard built into the Old Age Security Act. Once the October to December 2026 rates are set, the published maximum cannot be reduced in the next quarter on the basis of lower CPI readings alone. However, an individual’s actual payment can still change if their income rises above the recovery tax threshold, their residency status changes, or they receive updated assessment information from the CRA.
How much OAS would I receive if I deferred my pension to age 70?
A senior who deferred OAS to age 70 receives a permanent 36% increase over the base rate. Under the October to December 2026 rates, that produces approximately $1,037.00 per month for someone who qualifies for the full pension, compared to $762.50 at age 65 with no deferral. Each month of delay past 65 adds 0.6% permanently, and the 1.4% quarterly increase is applied on top of whatever deferral bonus the recipient has already locked in, meaning deferred recipients see a larger dollar increase than those who started at 65.
At what income level does the OAS recovery tax start reducing my October payment?
For the 2026 income year, the OAS recovery tax begins when net world income exceeds $95,323. The tax is applied at 15 cents per dollar above that threshold. OAS is fully recovered at $155,320 for seniors aged 65 to 74 and at $161,320 for those aged 75 and older. The recovery tax applied to October 2026 payments falls within the July 2026 to June 2027 cycle, which uses a $93,454 threshold based on 2025 income. The $95,323 threshold applies to the subsequent July 2027 to June 2028 payment cycle.
Fact-Checked: All OAS pension amounts, income thresholds, and recovery tax ranges cited in this article were verified against the official quarterly rate card for October to December 2026 published by Employment and Social Development Canada with a page date of September 29, 2026, and the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or legal advice. Readers should consult a qualified financial advisor or review the official Old Age Security payment amounts page for details specific to their individual situation.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
- Canada’s Government Now In Favour Of More Immigration, Here’s Why

Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab signalled on October 16 that Canada’s immigration levels will be potentially increasing, pointing to the country’s slowest population growth since the Second World War and the federal government’s economic ambitions as justification for a shift in direction.
Speaking at a press conference in Kitchener, Ontario, where she was announcing new Express Entry changes, Diab described recent immigration reductions as a deliberate step backward that could not continue indefinitely.
The existing 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan still holds permanent resident admissions at a flat 380,000 per year, and the minister declined to provide specific numbers.
That creates a direct tension between the government’s current, officially announced immigration targets and the direction Diab is now publicly suggesting.
The 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan, expected to be tabled in Parliament on November 2, 2026, will reveal whether these signals translate into higher admissions numbers or a more gradual recalibration of the system.
Table of Contents
What Minister Diab Said on October 16
Asked at the Kitchener press conference why immigration would soon increase despite ongoing housing affordability concerns, Diab cited population growth and said, “Our population increase, it was the slowest population growth since World War II.”
Explaining the economic case, Diab said, “And so we have an ambitious agenda. We are going to want to drive growth. We do need people.”
She added, “We also recognize we need people from outside the country to come and fill gaps that we cannot fill for the next decade or so.”
On housing affordability, Diab defended the government’s approach, saying that “asking rents nationally are down for 24 consecutive months.”
She also pointed to homebuilding, assistance for lower-income Canadians and tax reductions as measures intended to ease household pressures. The rent claim was made by the minister at the press conference.
Diab contrasted the need for international workers with efforts to encourage Canadians, particularly younger people, into apprenticeships and other occupations.
She indicated that future targets would be addressed through the next Immigration Levels Plan rather than announced at the press conference.
Diab did not specify whether the increase would apply to permanent residents, temporary residents, or both, nor did she identify a target number or timeframe.
Asked why the prime minister had discussed a possible increase with The New York Times before the official plan, Diab replied, “We will be announcing our immigration levels plan in November as it’s scheduled and has been scheduled for decades.”
Her remarks provide a public indication that Ottawa may be reconsidering the current 380,000-per-year permanent resident target ahead of the next Immigration Levels Plan.
What the Existing Immigration Targets Actually Say
Diab’s forward-looking comments sit against a set of targets that the federal government formally tabled less than a year ago and has not yet amended.
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets the following admissions targets:
Immigration Category 2026 2027 2028 Permanent Residents 380,000 380,000 380,000 New Temporary Resident Arrivals 385,000 370,000 370,000 Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) 109,000 111,000 111,000 Provincial Nominee Program 91,500 92,500 92,500 Family Reunification (Total) 84,000 81,000 81,000 Temporary Foreign Worker Program 60,000 50,000 50,000 International Mobility Program 170,000 170,000 170,000 Source: IRCC’s 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan The plan represented a significant reduction from the Trudeau-era target of 500,000 permanent residents per year and a further step down from the 395,000 target for 2025.
Economic immigration dominates the plan’s composition at approximately 63% of admissions in 2026 and 64% in 2027 and 2028, the highest proportion in over a decade.
The target for new international student arrivals was reduced from approximately 306,000 under the previous plan to 155,000 in 2026.
The government’s stated goal is to reduce Canada’s non-permanent resident population to below 5% of the total population by the end of 2027.
Nothing in these targets has been formally revised, which is why Diab’s October 16 remarks are significant.
They indicate the government’s internal direction may already be diverging from the numbers it tabled in November 2025.
Prime Minister Carney’s Earlier Signal
Diab’s remarks built on comments Carney made in a September 2026 interview with The New York Times, where he stated that with Canada’s immigration system back under control, the federal government would begin considering when to resume a controlled population increase.
He characterized this as consistent with Canada’s identity as a nation built on immigration, while emphasizing that any upward adjustment would happen only once Ottawa was confident the system was functioning properly.
A spokesperson for Minister Diab’s office told The Canadian Press that the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan would ensure immigration remains at sustainable levels, without defining what a sustainable increase might look like.
The Conservative Party’s immigration critic, Michelle Rempel Garner, responded by calling for further reductions, stating that immigration levels need to go down rather than up.
Canada’s Population Growth Has Fallen to a Historic Low
The demographic data underlying Diab’s argument is where the analytical case for revisiting current targets becomes strongest.
Statistics Canada’s population estimates, released on September 23, 2026, confirmed that Canada’s population reached an estimated 41,798,407 on July 1, 2026.
The country gained just 189,425 people over the preceding year, a growth rate of 0.5%. That annual increase was the smallest in absolute terms since 1944–1945 and the weakest percentage growth since 1915–1916.
The scale of the reversal becomes clear when set against recent history:
Period (July to July) Population Gain Growth Rate Context 2021–2022 ~685,000 1.8% Post-pandemic rebound begins 2022–2023 ~1,048,000 2.7% Temporary resident surge 2023–2024 ~1,126,000 2.8% Peak growth year 2024–2025 ~468,000 1.1% Federal reductions take hold 2025–2026 189,425 0.5% Lowest since WWII Source: Statistics Canada — Population estimates, Q2 2026, released September 23, 2026. Figures for 2021–2024 are approximate based on previously published annual estimates. Statistics Canada attributed the rapid changes almost entirely to shifts in international migration.
The number of non-permanent residents in Canada fell by approximately 155,000 over the year to July 2026, reaching roughly 2.78 million, or 6.7% of the total population.
Canada also welcomed 368,224 new permanent immigrants between July 2025 and July 2026, marking a fourth consecutive annual decline in permanent arrivals.
An Aging Population and a Shrinking Workforce
The population slowdown is not simply a matter of fewer arrivals.
Canada’s median age rose to 40.9 years and its average age to 42.1 years as of July 2026, with Statistics Canada noting that the country’s population is aging once again after temporarily appearing younger due to the influx of younger temporary residents in prior years.
Canada’s total fertility rate fell to a record low of 1.25 children per woman in 2024, well below the 2.1 replacement level required to sustain the population without immigration.
Canada’s labour force participation rate dropped to 64.8% in September 2026, its lowest reading outside the pandemic era in nearly three decades, a shift Statistics Canada attributes largely to population aging.
Immigration currently accounts for nearly all of Canada’s labour force growth.
Without sustained immigration, sectors facing persistent shortages in healthcare, construction, skilled trades, and technology would face even steeper recruitment challenges as Canada’s population continues to age and more workers move into retirement.
This is the core of Diab’s economic argument: a country that is simultaneously aging, shrinking its workforce, and reducing immigration cannot sustain the level of economic output needed to fund public pension systems like CPP and OAS or maintain healthcare staffing levels.
Why the Case for More Immigration Is Not Straightforward
The demographic pressures are real, but they do not exist in isolation.
Canada’s economy shed 68,300 jobs in September 2026, pushing the national unemployment rate back to where it stood at the beginning of the year, to 6.5%.
Youth unemployment is particularly elevated.
Workers aged 15 to 24 lost 48,000 positions in September alone, and the unemployment rate for that cohort stands near 13%, a level that has persisted for much of 2026.
Critics, including University of Waterloo labour economist Mikal Skuterud, have cautioned the Carney government against responding to business lobby pressure by using immigration to address a tight labour market, arguing that higher immigration during a period of weak domestic job growth risks intensifying competition for Canadian workers.
Housing affordability remains the most politically sensitive dimension of the immigration debate.
The rapid population growth between 2022 and 2024, driven largely by temporary residents, outpaced the rate of new housing construction and contributed to rising rental costs in major urban centres.
The federal government has positioned continued infrastructure investment, including the Housing Accelerator Fund and the Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, as a precondition for any population increase, arguing that construction capacity must catch up before growth accelerates again.
The CD Howe Institute’s immigration advisory council has recommended that Canada continue shrinking immigration targets over the next three years, creating a direct policy tension between growth advocates and those prioritizing absorption capacity.
What the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan Could Change
The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act requires the government to table its annual immigration report, including the Immigration Levels Plan, by November 1 each year or within the next 30 parliamentary sitting days if Parliament is not sitting on that date.
IRCC has confirmed that work on the 2027–2029 plan is already underway, and the plan will set new targets for permanent and temporary resident admissions covering 2027, 2028, and 2029.
If the government follows through on the signals from both Carney and Diab, the plan could raise permanent resident targets above the current 380,000 annual target, potentially returning them toward 400,000 or higher.
There may also be adjustments to temporary resident reduction timelines if the population slowdown is viewed as excessive or economically damaging.
However, a return to the 500,000-per-year model that defined the Trudeau era appears unlikely.
Both Carney and Diab have framed any future increase as controlled and conditional on the system remaining manageable, a deliberate distinction from the open-ended growth that fuelled the 2022–2024 population surge.
The new plan will also need to address whether the 5%-of-population target for non-permanent residents, currently set for the end of 2027, remains achievable or will be extended.
What Higher Immigration Could Mean For Applicants and Canadians
Permanent resident applicants: If the 2027–2029 plan raises the Federal High Skilled or Provincial Nominee Program targets, IRCC would likely issue more invitations through Express Entry draws, potentially lowering CRS cutoff scores and expanding the number of candidates who receive permanent residency each year.
Temporary foreign workers: Any easing of the current reduction trajectory could benefit employers in sectors with persistent labour shortages and the workers filling those roles, though Diab gave no indication that temporary worker intake would increase.
International students: Study permit volumes were cut most aggressively under the current plan, and there has been no signal that student intake will rise.
Any future adjustment would likely remain tied to institutional capacity requirements and housing attestation rules that took effect in 2024.
Canadians: For residents concerned about housing, healthcare access, and infrastructure capacity, the government has framed any increase as conditional on continued investment in public services and construction.
Whether that investment keeps pace with renewed population growth will determine both the policy’s sustainability and its public reception.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Has Canada officially announced an increase in immigration targets?
No official increase has been announced. Minister Diab signalled on October 16, 2026, that immigration levels will be going up, and Prime Minister Carney stated in September that the government would pursue a controlled population increase, but neither specified new target numbers. The official targets will appear in the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan, subject to the statutory November 1 reporting deadline and the parliamentary sitting-day exception.
How severe is Canada’s population slowdown?
Canada’s population grew by just 189,425 people, or 0.5%, between July 2025 and July 2026, according to Statistics Canada. That was the smallest annual increase since 1944–1945 and the lowest percentage growth since 1915–1916, a dramatic reversal from the 2.8% peak growth recorded just two years earlier. Canada’s total fertility rate also fell to a record low of 1.25 children per woman in 2024, and the average age of the population now exceeds 42 years, reinforcing the demographic case for sustained immigration.
Would higher targets affect Express Entry CRS cutoffs?
If the Federal High Skilled target rises above the current 111,000 for 2027–2028, IRCC would likely issue more invitations through Express Entry draws, which could push CRS cutoffs lower across general and category-based rounds. However, the October 16 reforms awarding additional points for high-wage occupations will simultaneously alter the competitive dynamics within the Express Entry pool, so the net effect on cutoff scores will depend on how the new point allocation shifts the overall ranking order.
Could temporary resident targets also increase under the new plan?
Neither Diab nor Carney specified whether the increase would apply to permanent residents, temporary residents, or both. The current plan targets 370,000 temporary resident arrivals for 2027 and 2028, with a stated goal of bringing the non-permanent resident share below 5% of the population by late 2027. Any reversal of that trajectory would face significant political scrutiny given the housing and services pressures that originally prompted the reductions.
Does Canada’s 6.5% unemployment rate weaken the case for more immigration?
Canada’s unemployment rate stood at 6.5% in September 2026 after the economy shed 68,300 jobs, with youth unemployment near 13%. Critics argue that expanding immigration during a period of weak domestic job creation risks intensifying labour market competition, particularly for younger Canadians already struggling to find employment. Supporters counter that the shortages in healthcare, construction, and trades are structural rather than cyclical, and that an aging workforce makes long-term growth dependent on newcomers regardless of short-term employment fluctuations.
Fact-Checked: All immigration targets cited in this article were verified against the official 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan on Canada.ca, the IRCC levels plan overview page, and the CIMM March 2026 briefing materials. Population and demographic data were verified against Statistics Canada’s population estimates for Q2 2026, released September 23, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) or qualified immigration lawyer, or review the official IRCC website, before making decisions based on the information presented.
You may also like: 4 New CRA Benefit Payments Coming In November 2026
New Canada Workers Benefit Increase Coming In 2027
New Express Entry CRS Calculator November 2026
8 New Ontario Laws And Rules Coming In November 2026
