IEC 2023: Second Draw of The Year Sent 7,118 New Invites

6,370 invitations went Working Holiday category, 398 to Young Professional category, and 350 to international Co-op (internship) category.

IEC 2023 Second Round Of Invitations


International Experience Canada – IEC 2023: IEC 2023 sent 7,118 in the second round of invitation for the week ending January 20, 2023.

6,370 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 22,114 candidates in Working Holiday pool from 32 countries.

398 invites went to Young Professional category and 350 to international Co-op (internship) category.

Last week, the first round of invitation of IEC 2023 sent whopping 11,490 invitations. IEC current season has a processing time of 7 weeks as of January 18 IRCC processing update.

This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 20, 2023.

1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit.

This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada.

This category is for you if you:

  • don’t have a job offer
  • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
  • want to work in more than one location
  • like to earn some money so that you can travel
CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Andorra01125
Australia4151,470214Unlimited
Austria11761250
Belgium8932745519
ChileN/AN/A5,955To Be Announced
Costa Rica52880561
Croatia16380251
Czech Republic8932629796
Denmark256019308
Estonia1331590
France1,6212,8049,7645,063
GermanyN/AN/A1,283To Be Announced
Greece3812012102
Hong Kong3412211125
Ireland6391,9552819,292
Italy162542591,405
Japan3861,1361895,677
Korea Republic1,2002,2202,7552,617
Latvia642515
Lithuania1291291298
Luxembourg110173
Netherlands8132342222
New Zealand170547762,119
Norway8242115
Poland4823527485
Portugal82222431,602
San Marino00225
Slovakia16016024219
Slovenia417171
Spain19051782456
Sweden235814548
United Kingdom7252,6043443,363
Total6,37016,14422,11435,792

2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit.

This category is for you if

  • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
  • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia10227Unlimited
Austria02059
ChileN/AN/A133To Be Announced
Costa Rica528290
Croatia23018
Czech Republic17639105
Estonia1209
France2087231161,768
GermanyN/AN/A91To Be Announced
Greece165280
Ireland7275139
Italy16699172
Latvia0207
LithuaniaN/A9114
Luxembourg00010
Netherlands14486143
Norway12013
Poland419399
Portugal1101194
SlovakiaN/A16220
Slovenia00015
Spain5403129
Sweden210095
Switzerland84814166
Taiwan939432
Total3981,2884213,207

3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit.

This category is for you if

  • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
  • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
  • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
  • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
CountryInvitations Issued This Week (Jan 16 – 20)Total Invitations (IEC 2023)Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia000Unlimited
Austria11019
ChileN/AN/A1To Be Announced
Costa Rica0005
Croatia0005
Czech Republic0005
Estonia0005
France3431,1551663,411
Germany
N/A36To Be Announced
Greece00010
Ireland24047
Italy02048
Latvia0002
Lithuania0005
Luxembourg1309
Norway0005
Poland0203
Portugal00050
Slovakia0005
Slovenia0005
Spain02049
Sweden00020
Switzerland25248
Taiwan1209
Total35011762053,765

Source: IRCC


Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

IEC 2023
About Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC 574 Articles
Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC (Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant) licensed by CICC (formerly known as ICCRC) with member number R708618. He brings extensive knowledge of immigration law and new changes to rapidly evolving IRCC.