First IEC 2023 Round Of Invitations Sent 11,490 New Invites

IEC 2023 Rounds of Invitation


International Experience Canada – IEC 2023 Open Pools: IEC 2023 sent 11,490 invitations in the first round of invitation to applicants for the week of January 9, 2023.

9,774 invitations were sent under the Working Holiday category of IEC. There are currently 23,425 candidates in Working Holiday pool from different countries.

This article enlist the Countries with invitations issued as of January 13, 2023.

Furthermore, these countries have 80%-99% chances of invitation in the round of invitations next week.

As per IRCC, these chances of invitation rating is affected by several factors, including the number of candidates who have:

  • accepted their invitations,
  • declined their invitations,
  • not yet responded to their invitations,
  • let their invitations expire, or
  • withdrawn their profiles.

1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday

The type of work permit you get for Working Holiday is an open work permit. This lets you work for almost any employer in Canada. This category is for you if you:

  • don’t have a job offer
  • want to work for more than one employer in Canada
  • want to work in more than one location
  • like to earn some money so that you can travel
CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Andorra1125
Australia1,055312Unlimited
Austria65960
Belgium23871592
ChileN/A5,349To Be Announced
Costa Rica2376066
Croatia2211262
Czech Republic23777856
Denmark3515326
Estonia181099
France1,1839,9586,232
GermanyN/A1,099To Be Announced
Greece8232130
Hong Kong8826147
Ireland1,3165289,704
Italy3801281,515
Japan7502856,005
Korea Republic1,0203,3933,384
Latvia36520
LithuaniaN/A123To Be Announced
Luxembourg9074
Netherlands24263280
New Zealand3771362,255
Norway166119
Poland18738520
Portugal140671,661
San Marino0025
SlovakiaN/A153To Be Announced
Slovenia13172
Spain327162593
Sweden3514559
United Kingdom1,8795933,855
Total9,77423,42539,436

2. IEC 2023 Young Professionals

The type of work permit you get in the Young Professionals category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

  • you have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
  • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia125Unlimited
Austria2059
ChileN/A121To Be Announced
Costa Rica30490
Croatia1219
Czech Republic4614117
Estonia119
France5151881,899
GermanyN/A74To Be Announced
Greece36140
Ireland206140
Italy5314178
Latvia207
LithuaniaN/A9To Be Announced
Luxembourg0010
Netherlands3410152
Norway1114
Poland153101
Portugal91194
SlovakiaN/A16To Be Announced
Slovenia0015
Spain355133
Sweden8195
Switzerland407172
Taiwan30936
Total8905503,350

3. IEC – International Co-op (Internship)

The type of work permit you get in the International Co-op (Internship) category is an employer-specific work permit. This category is for you if

  • you’re a student registered at a post-secondary institution
  • you have a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada
  • you need to do this work placement or internship to complete your studies
  • you’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada
CountryInvitations issued Until January 13, 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia00Unlimited
Austria0120
ChileN/A0To Be Announced
Costa Rica005
Croatia005
Czech Republic005
Estonia005
France8122643,664
GermanyN/A33To Be Announced
Greece0010
Ireland2148
Italy2049
Latvia002
LithuaniaN/A0To Be Announced
Luxembourg2110
Norway005
Poland203
Portugal0050
SlovakiaN/A0To Be Announced
Slovenia005
Spain2049
Sweden0020
Switzerland3249
Taiwan119
Total8263034,013

Source: IRCC


Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

About Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC 574 Articles
Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC (Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant) licensed by CICC (formerly known as ICCRC) with member number R708618. He brings extensive knowledge of immigration law and new changes to rapidly evolving IRCC.