New Canadian Citizens

Canada Welcomed Over 370,000 New Canadian Citizens in 2023

Canada New Canadian Citizens

Canada welcomed 379,448 new Canadian citizens in 2023, the highest annual number in the last four years.

This number includes the grant, adoption, or resumption of Canadian citizenship under various categories.

The third quarter (July–September) of 2023 welcomed the most new citizens last year, with 104,656. April had the lowest citizenship uptake at just 15,337 new Canadian citizens.

2023379,448
2022375,610
2021137,164
2020110,994
Yearly Comparison of New Canadian Citizens

In 2023, people from more than 200 countries became new Canadian citizens.

Indians continue to account for the largest proportion (approximately 21%) of new citizens welcomed by Canada.

Canada citizenship oath ceremony

Along with Indians, nationals of the Philippines, Nigeria, Syria, Pakistan, Iran, China, the United States, and France accounted for 50% of new Canadian citizens.

Country of Birth2023202220212020
Total379,448375,610137,164110,994
India78,71459,58020,86015,418
Philippines36,87141,58618,24215,991
Nigeria14,32312,6883,2922,287
Pakistan13,38415,2075,5514,740
Syria12,99920,51910,0547,247
People’s Republic of China12,62110,8215,1474,708
Iran10,75713,0854,8534,888
United States of America8,5999,2433,4792,480
France8,2668,1742,7332,319
Brazil6,8955,2941,356843
Top 10 sources of new Canadian Citizens

According to the most recent official IRCC processing report, IRCC has taken an average of 15 months to process Canadian citizenship applications during the last six months.

To be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship, an individual must be a permanent resident (PR) who has lived in Canada for at least three years out of the previous five years.

Country-Wise New Canadian Citizens

Full List of Country-Wise New citizens of Canada in 2023

Country of Birth2023 Total
Total379,448
India78,714
Philippines36,871
Nigeria14,323
Pakistan13,384
Syria12,999
People’s Republic of China12,621
Iran10,757
United States of America8,599
France8,266
Brazil6,895
United Kingdom and Colonies6,768
Iraq6,087
Algeria5,460
Socialist Republic of Vietnam5,392
Eritrea5,349
Jamaica5,138
Morocco4,844
Bangladesh4,585
Egypt4,446
Haiti4,283
Mexico4,218
Afghanistan4,186
Ukraine4,022
Colombia3,756
Sri Lanka3,615
Ethiopia3,443
Saudi Arabia3,353
Turkey3,347
Federal Republic of Cameroon3,328
United Arab Emirates3,149
Lebanon3,146
Tunisia2,806
Russia2,742
Republic of South Africa2,665
Congo, Democratic Republic of the2,642
Republic of Ivory Coast2,443
Somalia, Democratic Republic of2,412
Korea, Republic of2,184
Venezuela2,092
Hong Kong SAR2,028
Burundi1,740
Australia1,693
Nepal1,581
Democratic Republic of Sudan1,543
Republic of Ireland1,512
Israel1,453
Jordan1,375
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics1,367
Taiwan1,303
Federal Republic of Germany1,272
Ghana1,257
Italy1,257
Cuba1,205
Romania1,167
Kenya1,123
Portugal1,093
Poland1,049
Kuwait1,029
El Salvador1,019
Guyana981
Mauritius980
Albania978
Senegal937
Peru925
Dominican Republic920
Trinidad and Tobago, Republic of883
Thailand871
Libya852
Moldova750
Zimbabwe728
Uganda701
Kazakhstan660
Rwanda610
Belgium608
Spain598
Chile572
Peoples Republic of Benin566
Togo, Republic of548
Argentina544
Serbia, Republic of541
Ecuador530
Yemen, Republic of527
The Netherlands524
Guinea, Republic of516
New Zealand513
St. Vincent and the Grenadines479
Honduras478
Malaysia473
Greece464
Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank)448
Republic of Indonesia443
Hungary437
Qatar428
Belarus413
United Republic of Tanzania404
Azerbaijan400
Cambodia372
Croatia371
Guatemala369
Republic of Djibouti360
Switzerland359
Uzbekistan348
Myanmar (Burma)347
Burkina-Faso344
St. Lucia322
Czech Republic321
Fiji316
Armenia308
Bhutan307
Singapore307
Slovak Republic300
Mali, Republic of296
Bulgaria293
Kosovo, Republic of274
Bosnia-Hercegovina259
Japan252
Central African Republic250
Congo, People’s Republic of the247
Chad, Republic of235
Barbados229
Kyrgyzstan214
Costa Rica210
Sweden210
Georgia207
Grenada197
Madagascar197
Oman190
Zambia189
Bahrain185
Namibia175
Denmark168
Bahama Islands, The154
Others153
Norway150
Nicaragua145
Bolivia142
Mongolia, People’s Republic of136
Macedonia134
Finland129
Azores128
Latvia127
Liberia125
Republic of the Niger120
Sierra Leone115
Tadjikistan109
Uruguay105
Lithuania104
South Sudan, Republic Of104
Angola102
Botswana, Republic of98
Yugoslavia94
Mauritania91
Panama, Republic of89
Gabon Republic77
Dominica71
Gambia67
Austria63
Cyprus62
Antigua and Barbuda58
Paraguay58
Laos55
Malawi55
Slovenia52
Reunion51
Guadeloupe50
Belize48
Macao SAR48
Serbia and Montenegro47
Tibet45
Czechoslovakia43
Martinique43
Mozambique42
Estonia41
Turkmenistan39
Swaziland37
Bermuda34
St. Kitts-Nevis28
Surinam28
Puerto Rico27
French Polynesia26
New Caledonia25
Brunei22
Iceland20
Montenegro, Republic of19
Luxembourg18
Malta18
French Guiana17
Comoros16
Monaco15
Seychelles14
Lesotho13
Cayman Islands12
Papau New Guinea11
Turks and Caicos Islands11
Channel Islands10
Samoa, Independent State Of10
The Netherlands Antilles10
Equatorial Guinea9
Korea, People’s Democratic Republic of8
Cape Verde Islands6
Guinea-Bissau6
Madeira6
Virgin Islands, U.S.6
Federated States of Micronesia5
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands4
Maldives, Republic of4
Tonga4
Andorra3
Guam3
Solomons, The3
Virgin Islands, British3
East Timor, Democratic Republic of2
Gibraltar2
Montserrat2
Republic of Palau2
Aruba1
Bailwick of Jersey1
Faroe Islands1
Kiribati1
St. Pierre and Miquelon1
Wallis And Futuna1
American Samoa0
Falkland Islands0
San Marino0
Sao Tome and Principe0

New Oath of Canadian Citizenship

In 2023, the new oath of Canadian citizenship pledges allegiance to King Charles, the country’s third monarch.

Furthermore, the oath now contains recognition and affirmation of Aboriginal and treaty rights for First Nations, Inuit, and Métis peoples.

How many individuals are Canadian citizens?

According to the most recent official census in 2021, there are 33.1 million Canadian citizens.

More than 3.7 million Canadians were citizens of many countries.

What is the eligibility for Canadian citizenship?

To be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship, you must be a permanent resident who has lived in Canada for at least three of the previous five years (1,095 days) and submitted your taxes.

How much time does it take to get Canadian citizenship?

According to the most recent official report, IRCC took an average of 15 months to process 80% of citizenship applications over the last six months.

How much is the Canadian citizenship fee?

The Canadian citizenship application price is $630 for adults (18 and older) and $100 for minors (under 18).



Satinder Bains Avatar

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

You may also like: New OAS Payments Coming On October 28, With An Increase

New Express Entry High-Wage Occupations Full List Effective November 3

New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

#canadian #canadiancitizenship #newoathofcanadiancitizenshp #canadiancitizens #canada Canada immigration news, immigration news canada, new ircc update, new ircc news,