Latest Canada News

Most & Least Preferred Canadian Provinces By People Living In Canada

Here are most and least preferred Canadian provinces by people already in Canada based on interprovincial migration as per Q3 data of 2022!

Alberta Ontario

Most & least preferred Canadian provinces by people already in Canada. Statistics Canada released Q3 2022 data for interprovincial migration within Canada.

Interprovincial migration represents movements from one province or territory to another, involving a change in usual place of residence.

This data from July to September 2022 reflects most and least preferred provinces by people already in Canada changing their province for a better option.

Total of 102,002 Canadian residents moved out of their province and changed their usual place of residence.

Most preferred province continues to be Alberta adding net 19,285 people from other provinces, while Ontario was the least preferred as net 11,581 people left the province.

After Alberta, most preferred were Nova Scotia and New Brunswick with 4 digit positive net migration into the province.

Following Ontario, least preferred were British Columbia followed by Manitoba, Quebec, and Saskatchewan with 4 digit negative interprovincial migration.

Full list of province-wise data for in and out migration during the Q3 2022.

GeographyIncoming Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Outgoing Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Net Change
Alberta32,81613,53119,285
Nova Scotia7,1034,8052,298
British Columbia5,6004,0901,510
New Brunswick1,0731,0712
Newfoundland and Labrador1,8911,903-12
Prince Edward Island312414-102
Yukon228387-159
Nunavut384588-204
Northwest Territories4,1875,685-1,498
Quebec8,45210,004-1,552
Saskatchewan3,5156,703-3,188
Manitoba14,30619,105-4,799
Ontario22,13533,716-11,581

Full list of province-wise data for in and out migration during the Q2 2022.

GeographyIncoming Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Outgoing Migrants
(People Already In Canada) Q2 2022
Net Change
Alberta37,12227,2659,857
Nova Scotia11,6465,4876,159
British Columbia29,34725,0534,294
New Brunswick8,5004,2724,228
Newfoundland and Labrador3,7002,4001,300
Prince Edward Island2,3661,611755
Yukon751783-32
Nunavut613654-41
Northwest Territories7891,033-244
Quebec10,93811,367-429
Saskatchewan6,9928,940-1,948
Manitoba5,3098,200-2,891
Ontario28,02449,032-21,008

Source: Statistics Canada


The Currency of Human Attention

In the modern corporate landscape, human focus has become the most scarce resource. We inhabit an era governed by the digital attention economy, where apps, notifications, and dynamic dashboards relentlessly…

Canada’s New Express Entry Changes Expose 5 Major Risks

Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is about to roll out the biggest Express Entry overhaul since 2015, and several parts of it do not hold up under scrutiny. On…

Canada’s New Arrivals Plunge 63%, But Work Permit Holders Rise

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada published a comprehensive update to its key immigration statistics on October 20, 2026, covering application processing, temporary and permanent resident volumes, and asylum claim trends.…

New Canada Benefit Payments Still Coming In October 2026

October 2026 is one of the heaviest deposit months on the government of Canada benefits calendar, with 6 confirmed payment dates still ahead for millions of recipients across the country.…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.