Latest IEC 2023 Draw Sent More Than 10,368 New Invites

International Experience Canada (IEC)

Last Updated On 11 February 2023, 10:18 AM EST (Toronto Time)


In the 5th rounds of invitations for the week ending February 10, 2023, International Experience Canada – IEC 2023 sent out over 10,368 invitations.

Invitations under Working Holiday category were sent to over 9,764 applicants from different countries. The Working Holiday pool currently has 28,155 applications from 32 countries.

More than 36,500 applicants have already been invited under the Working Holiday Category in 2023. IEC 2023 has overall quota of 90,000 this year.

The Young Professional category got more than 435 invitations, while the International Co-op (internship) category received more than 169 invitations.

In 5 draws of IEC 2023, more than 40,000 invites have already been issued. According to the latest (Feb 7) IRCC processing update, the current IEC season has a processing time of 5 weeks.

Below is the full list of major countries with number of invitations issued this week, total invitations so far, available spots, and candidates in pool.

1. IEC 2023 Working Holiday Category

Invited profiles in the Working Holiday category receive an open work permit that allows them to work for almost any business in Canada.

You fall into this if category, if you are from eligible country and;

  • have no job offer
  • would like to work for more than one company in Canada
  • would want to work in more than one area and make money so that you may travel
CountryInvitations Issued This WeekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Andorra04223
Australia2652,346262Unlimited
Austria15122516
Belgium4850435388
Croatia9596233
Czech Republic3445042698
Denmark171258257
Estonia152379
France4,73911,4635,2570
Germany1,7061,7062613,506
Greece101751259
Hong Kong291821190
Ireland4003,2282808,446
Italy113874701,184
Japan3342,0582814,957
Korea Republic1,2495,5861,342632
Latvia65710
Lithuania302151659
Luxembourg014071
Netherlands374883169
New Zealand93858611,867
Norway0284113
Poland3134628422
Portugal41347371,495
San Marino04022
Slovakia1724816156
Slovenia223070
Spain8983765250
Sweden1710713519
United Kingdom4324,0674202,474
Total9,76436,5738,56928,155

2. Young Professionals Category

Invited candidates in the Young Professionals category receive an employer-specific work visa.

Applicants for this category must have:

  • a valid job offer from Canadian employer that helps to advance professionally.
  • to work for the same employer in the same place.
CountryInvitations Issued This WeekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia6403Unlimited
Austria03057
Chile15720215159
Costa Rica611320
Croatia05017
Czech Republic10901287
Estonia0219
France811,122961,516
Germany11511517277
Greece57320
Ireland5446138
Italy151078158
Latvia1307
Lithuania415014
Luxembourg00010
Norway02013
Poland125099
Portugal1151192
Slovakia021118
Slovenia11014
Spain6605121
Sweden010196
Switzerland149214139
Taiwan760423
Total4352,2201883,164

3. International Co-op (Internship)

An employer-specific work visa is issued in the International Co-op (Internship) category. This category is for you, if you

  • are a post-secondary student with a job offer for a work placement or internship in Canada;
  • will complete this work placement or internship to finish your studies; and
  • will work for the same company in the same area throughout your stay in Canada.
CountryInvitations issued this weekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
France16817891442915
Ireland16046
Luxembourg-1309
Switzerland09344
Taiwan1629
Total16918131493023

Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

About Satinder Bains 75 Articles
Satinder brings expertise, knowledge, and experience related to internal work process at IRCC. She worked at Canadian Consulate in Chandigarh before moving to Canada. Her articles on "Chinook – An internal IRCC tool used to bulk process temporary applications" was one of the notable work on our news website