Business Immigration

Ontario Now Offering PR Pathway to 100 Entrepreneurs!

International Entrepreneurs will need to invest in an existing Ontario business or create a new one with minimum investment of $200,000. Details Here!

man in blue suit

On December 14, Ontario announced 2-year project for international entrepreneurs to invite investment outside of the Greater Toronto Area. This project will select 100 international entrepreneurs who wants to start a new business or purchase an existing business outside of the Greater Toronto Area. These areas are the ones that have been hit hard by pandemic.

This new project will be under the Entrepreneur Stream of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Minimum investment required by the applicants will be $200,000 and Ontario government is aiming at generating $20 million of investment from these 100 entrepreneurs. This new project is targeted to create more local jobs in the sectors such as information technology, life sciences, and tourism.

Previously, Minister of Labour has demanded from federal government to double the OINP quota to fill the labour shortages and improve economy of the province. Ontario has now again requested double its current nomination allocation for 2022 to support economic growth and drive new jobs and investment to the province.

Entrepreneur stream of OINP was started in 2015. However, only 2 nominations have been issued until today. This new project will be reviving this stream and ensure success by nominating 100 entrepreneurs.

Eligibility For International Entrepreneurs Stream:
  1. Applicants need to have net worth of $400,000 and be able to invest $200,000 in an existing business or create a new business with the same amount.
  2. Applicant’s stake should not be less than 33% in a business.
  3. Applicant must have at least 24 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months.
  4. You must be actively involved, on an ongoing basis, in the management of the business.
  5. You must create at least one permanent full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  6. CLB4 in language proficiency is required (IELTS/CELPIP/TEF/TCF). Click here for language equivalency chart.
  7. You must be physically present in Ontario for 75% of the time.
How Does This Stream Work:

As per OINP website: There are 2 stages in this program

Stage-1

  • Register an expression of interest by email.
  • If invited, submit an online application.
  • You and your business partner (if applicable) attend a mandatory interview. Each of you must demonstrate net worth of $400,000 and ability to invest $200,000.
  • If your stage 1 application is successful, you must sign a performance agreement.

Stage-2

  • OINP will issue a temporary work permit support letter so that you can apply to IRCC for a temporary work permit.
  • Establish your business – you have 20 months from the date you arrive in Ontario to implement your business plan and submit a final report.
  • If your business meets all requirements, OINP will ask you for documentation to make sure you are eligible for nomination for permanent residence.
Ineligible Types Of Businesses:
  • Automated car wash business
  • Holding companies
  • Laundromats
  • Pawnbrokers
  • Pay day loan and related businesses
  • Scrap metal recycling
  • Project-based and seasonal businesses are ineligible.
  • Tire recycling
  • A business involved in producing, distributing or selling pornography or sexually explicit products or services, or providing sexually oriented services
  • Businesses which have been previously owned or operated by a current or former OINP Entrepreneur Stream nominee or a nominee under the former investor component of the Opportunities Ontario program

“As we continue to build back better, we want people across Ontario – no matter where they live – to find rewarding, well-paying careers in their communities. Our government is working for workers and spreading the jobs and opportunities that entrepreneurs bring to every corner of our province, not just our big cities.”

Monte McNaughton, Minister of Labour, Training and Skills Development.

Latest Canada Immigration News & Articles

  • New Canada Disability Benefit Payment Coming On October 15

    The next Canada Disability Benefit payment is confirmed for Thursday, October 15, 2026, delivering up to $204.20 to eligible working-age Canadians who applied for this federal income support program.

    October marks the 4th monthly payment of the current 2026-27 benefit year, which began in July with the program’s first-ever annual indexation that raised the maximum from $200 to $204.20 per month.

    The benefit is tax-free, does not need to be reported as income on your annual return, and is designed to supplement rather than replace existing provincial disability programs.

    This guide covers the October 15 payment in detail, including current amounts at various income levels, the full eligibility criteria, how the income calculation works, the application process, provincial treatment, the recently issued $150 supplemental payment, and every remaining payment date through the end of the benefit year.

    How Much CDB Could You Receive on October 15?

    The Canada Disability Benefit is income-tested, which means your adjusted family net income from your most recent tax return directly determines your monthly deposit.

    For the July 2026 to June 2027 benefit year, the maximum annual entitlement is $2,450.40, paid in monthly installments of $204.20.

    DetailAmount
    Maximum monthly payment$204.20
    Maximum annual entitlement$2,450.40
    Previous year maximum (July 2025 to June 2026)$200.00 per month
    2026-27 indexation increase2.1%

    If your total annual entitlement works out to $240 or less, you may receive the full amount as a single lump-sum payment rather than monthly deposits.

    Income Thresholds and the Payment Calculation

    Your payment amount depends on your adjusted family net income and whether you are single or have a spouse or common-law partner.

    Single recipients with annual income below $23,483 receive the full $204.20 per month.

    For every dollar of income above that threshold, the benefit is reduced by $0.20 annually, meaning the benefit reaches zero for a single recipient earning approximately $35,735 per year before factoring in any working income exemption.

    If both spouses or common-law partners are eligible for the Canada Disability Benefit, each person’s benefit is reduced by $0.10 per dollar of combined income above the couple threshold, rather than $0.20.

    Your SituationFull Benefit Income Threshold
    Single individualBelow $23,483
    Couple (combined income)Below $33,182.50
    Reduction rate (single or one partner eligible)$0.20 per dollar above threshold (annual)
    Reduction rate (both partners eligible)$0.10 per dollar above the threshold (annual) per person

    The Working Income Exemption

    The Canada Disability Benefit includes a working income exemption that shelters a portion of your employment earnings from the benefit calculation, effectively extending the income range over which you continue to qualify.

    For single individuals during the 2026-27 benefit year, the first $10,210 of annual working income is completely excluded from the calculation.

    For couples, the exemption is $14,294 in combined working income.

    This means that a single person earning $10,210 or less from employment would have that income entirely ignored when determining their monthly deposit, potentially allowing them to receive the full benefit even with earned income.

    You can estimate your specific payment using the Canada Disability Benefit Estimator tool on the Government of Canada website.

    Who Qualifies for the Canada Disability Benefit

    Five eligibility requirements must be met at the time of your application and maintained throughout the payment period.

    Age Requirement

    You must be between 18 and 64 years old.

    Eligibility continues through the month in which you turn 65, after which you may qualify for other federal pension programs.

    Disability Tax Credit Certification

    You must hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate approved by the Canada Revenue Agency.

    Obtaining the DTC requires having a qualified medical practitioner complete CRA Form T2201 and submit it to the CRA for assessment.

    The DTC application process can take several weeks, so anyone considering the Canada Disability Benefit should begin the Form T2201 process well before submitting their benefit application.

    Status in Canada

    You must be a Canadian citizen, a permanent resident, a protected person, a person registered or entitled to be registered under the Indian Act, or a temporary resident who has lived in Canada throughout the previous 18 months.

    Tax Filing Requirement

    You and your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable) must have filed the previous year’s federal income tax return.

    For the current benefit year, this means your 2025 return must be on file with the CRA.

    Filing your return on time is critical because the program uses your reported income to calculate your monthly payment, and a missing return can delay or stop deposits.

    Residency

    You must be a resident of Canada for income tax purposes throughout the period in which you receive payments.

    How To Apply For Canada Disability Benefits?

    Holding an approved Disability Tax Credit certificate does not automatically enroll you in the Canada Disability Benefit.

    You must submit a separate application before any payments begin. Once your DTC certificate is approved, you can apply through these channels.

    Online through the official Canada Disability Benefit application on Canada.ca

    • By phone at 1-833-486-3007
    • In person at a Service Canada Centre
    • By mailing the completed paper application form

    The application is not submitted through My Service Canada Account, which is a distinction that catches many applicants off guard.

    You do not need to reapply every year, but your eligibility is verified annually and your payment amount recalculates each July based on your most recent tax return.

    To date, the Government of Canada reports that 335,650 people have received Canada Disability Benefit payments totalling more than $813 million since the program launched in July 2025.

    How Provincial Disability Programs Treat the CDB

    A critical question for many recipients is whether the federal Canada Disability Benefit will reduce their provincial disability support payments.

    All provinces and territories except Alberta have formally confirmed that the benefit does not count as income for provincial disability assistance calculations.

    In Ontario, ODSP recipients can collect both programs in full without one reducing the other, as the province confirmed that the federal payment is fully exempt from ODSP income calculations.

    British Columbia has also confirmed that federal payments under this program are fully exempt from its provincial disability assistance income test.

    Alberta treats the benefit as income for AISH and ADAP purposes, meaning it can reduce provincial disability assistance in that province.

    If you receive provincial disability support, check directly with your provincial program to confirm how your payments are treated before assuming the federal benefit will not affect your existing support.

    All Remaining Payment Dates for the 2026-27 Benefit Year

    Payments are issued on the third Thursday of every month according to the official Government of Canada benefits payment calendar.

    • October 15, 2026
    • November 19, 2026
    • December 17, 2026
    • January 21, 2027
    • February 18, 2027
    • March 18, 2027
    • April 15, 2027
    • May 20, 2027
    • June 17, 2027

    *January through June 2027 dates are derived from the program’s standing third-Thursday payment schedule and have not yet been published on the official benefits payment calendar.

    The June 2027 deposit is the final payment of the current benefit year, after which new amounts reflecting the next annual indexation will take effect in July 2027.

    What to Do If Your October Payment Does Not Arrive

    If your payment does not appear in your bank account on October 15, wait five to ten business days before contacting the program.

    During that waiting period, verify that your banking details and mailing address are current. If the payment has not arrived after the waiting period, call 1-833-486-3007 for assistance.

    Direct deposit is the fastest way to receive your payments on the scheduled date and eliminates postal delays that can affect cheque recipients.

    The October 15 deposit continues a payment cycle that has now delivered over $813 million to hundreds of thousands of Canadians since the program’s launch in July 2025.

    The next payment after October lands on Thursday, November 19, 2026, and the $204.20 monthly maximum will hold steady through the remainder of the benefit year until June 2027.

    Individuals who have not yet applied but hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate should consider submitting their application as soon as possible because the program can issue retroactive payments for months of eligibility dating back to June 2025.

    Your income this year will not affect your payments during the current benefit year, but it will determine your payment amount starting in July 2027 when the calculation resets using your 2026 tax return.

    Tracking any changes in your employment income, marital status, or DTC certification now can help you prepare for that annual recalculation and avoid unexpected changes to your monthly deposit next summer.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    I recently applied for the Canada Disability Benefit, will I receive a payment on October 15?

    Your first payment is issued on the third Thursday of the month following your approval, not necessarily the month you applied. If your application was approved before October, you should receive the October 15 deposit. If your application is approved during October, your first regular payment would normally arrive in November, along with any retroactive amounts owed for prior months in which you met all eligibility requirements. You can check the status of your application by calling 1-833-486-3007 or contacting your nearest Service Canada Centre.

    Does my Registered Disability Savings Plan (RDSP) income affect my Canada Disability Benefit payment?

    RDSP withdrawals are not included in the adjusted family net income calculation that determines your monthly payment amount. This makes the RDSP one of the most tax-efficient savings vehicles for people who receive income-tested disability benefits, because drawing from it does not reduce your federal or, in most provinces, your provincial disability support.

    Will my October payment be lower if I started a part-time job this year?

    Your October payment is calculated using your 2025 tax return, so employment income you earn during 2026 will not change your payments until the benefit year resets in July 2027. At that point, the program will use your 2026 return to recalculate your monthly amount, and the working income exemption will shelter the first $10,210 of your annual employment earnings from the calculation. Starting a part-time job now does not trigger an immediate reduction in your current payments.

    Can I receive the Canada Disability Benefit if I live outside Canada temporarily?

    You must be a resident of Canada for income tax purposes throughout the period in which you receive payments. A temporary absence from Canada does not necessarily end your tax residency, but extended time outside the country could affect your status. If you are planning an extended trip abroad, consult the CRA’s guidelines on Canadian tax residency or contact the program directly to confirm whether your payments will continue.

    What happens to my Canada Disability Benefit payments when I turn 65?

    Your eligibility continues through the month in which you turn 65, and your final payment is issued for that month. After turning 65, you are no longer eligible for the program but may qualify for Old Age Security, the Guaranteed Income Supplement, and other federal pension benefits available to seniors. The transition is not automatic, and you should review your eligibility for senior benefits before your 65th birthday to avoid gaps in income support.

    Fact-Checked: All benefit amounts, eligibility criteria, income thresholds, and payment dates through December 2026 cited in this article were verified against the official Canada Disability Benefit program page, the CDB payment amounts page, the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar, and the ESDC news release on the $150 supplemental payment published on September 10, 2026. January through June 2027 payment dates are derived from the program’s standing third-Thursday schedule and will be confirmed when the official calendar is updated.

    Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. Benefit amounts, eligibility rules, and provincial treatment may change, and individual circumstances vary. Consult a qualified professional or review the official Canada Disability Benefit page for guidance specific to your situation.


    Gagandeep Kaur Sekhon Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    October 2026 delivers 5 separate Service Canada benefit payments to millions of Canadians, spanning retirement pensions, disability income support, and low-income supplements for seniors and their families.

    3 of these programs carry increased payment amounts this month after the Government of Canada confirmed a 1.4% quarterly increase based on the Consumer Price Index.

    Old Age Security, the Guaranteed Income Supplement, and the Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor all rise to their highest rates of the calendar year with the October 28 deposit.

    The remaining 2 programs paying out this month are the Canada Pension Plan and the Canada Disability Benefit, both of which continue at the indexed rates established earlier in 2026.

    Each program follows its own eligibility rules, payment schedule, and application process, and not every recipient qualifies for all 5.

    Here is everything you need to know about all the Service Canada benefit payment arriving in October 2026.

    Increased OAS Payment in October

    Old Age Security is the broadest federal pension available to eligible people aged 65 and older, with eligibility based on legal status and years of Canadian residence after age 18.

    The Government of Canada confirmed a 1.4% quarterly increase for the October to December 2026 period, pushing the cumulative year-over-year gain to 3.0% from October 2025 to October 2026.

    The official quarterly rate card published by Employment and Social Development Canada on September 29, 2026, confirmed the following maximum monthly OAS amounts for October to December 2026.

    BenefitMaximum Monthly Amount
    OAS pension (age 65 to 74)$762.50
    OAS pension (age 75 and over)$838.75
    July to September 2026 (age 65 to 74)$751.97
    July to September 2026 (age 75 and over)$827.17

    Seniors aged 75 and older receive a permanently higher OAS pension since the 10% top-up that took effect in 2022, which is reflected in the higher maximum above.

    OAS payment amounts are reviewed four times each year in January, April, July, and October based on changes in the Consumer Price Index to keep pace with inflation.

    Published OAS rates do not decrease solely because the CPI falls, but an individual’s payment can still change due to income, residency, or eligibility factors.

    OAS Eligibility

    To qualify for the OAS pension while living in Canada, you must be 65 years of age or older, hold valid legal status, and have accumulated at least 10 years of Canadian residence after turning 18 for a partial pension or 40 years for a full OAS pension.

    If you live outside Canada, a minimum of 20 years of Canadian residence after age 18 is required, though international social security agreements can help meet this threshold.

    Most people do not need to apply for OAS because Service Canada automatically enrols eligible individuals when it has enough information on file.

    OAS Deferral

    You can defer receiving OAS beyond age 65 in exchange for a higher monthly pension.

    The monthly OAS pension increases by 0.6% for every month you delay, up to a maximum increase of 36% at age 70.

    During the deferral period, you are not eligible for the Guaranteed Income Supplement because GIS requires active OAS receipt.

    The maximum retroactive start for a deferred pension is 11 months, and the deferral period itself does not count toward retroactivity.

    OAS Recovery Tax

    Higher-income seniors may be subject to the OAS recovery tax, which reduces payments by 15 cents for every dollar of net world income above the applicable threshold.

    For the 2026 income year, the OAS repayment range starts at $95,323, with an upper threshold of $155,320 for seniors aged 65 to 74 and $161,320 for those aged 75 and over.

    The recovery tax is spread across 12 monthly OAS payments after the CRA calculates the amount from your annual tax return.

    Upcoming OAS Payment Dates

    • Wednesday, October 28, 2026 (first payment at new 1.4% quarterly rate)
    • Thursday, November 26, 2026
    • Tuesday, December 22, 2026

    Increased GIS Payments in October

    The Guaranteed Income Supplement provides additional monthly income to low-income seniors who already receive the OAS pension and live in Canada.

    GIS payments are non-taxable and arrive on the same date as OAS deposits each month.

    The 1.4% quarterly CPI increase that applies to OAS also raises GIS rates for the October to December 2026 quarter.

    Your SituationMaximum Monthly GIS
    Single, widowed, or divorced (receives OAS)$1,138.90
    Spouse/partner does not receive OAS or Allowance$1,138.90
    Spouse/partner receives full OAS pension$685.56
    Spouse/partner is an Allowance recipient$685.56

    Income cutoffs exclude the OAS pension itself, the first $5,000 of employment or self-employment income, and 50% of employment or self-employment income between $5,000 and $15,000.

    Every July, Service Canada recalculates GIS using your previous year’s tax return, which is why filing on time by April 30 is essential to avoid payment suspensions.

    Recipients with a partial OAS pension should contact Service Canada directly for their specific GIS payment calculation because standard maximum-payment tables may not apply to their situation.

    GIS Eligibility

    To qualify for GIS, you must already be receiving the OAS pension, live in Canada, and have annual income below the program threshold for your family situation.

    If you defer your OAS pension, you are not eligible for GIS during the deferral period because GIS requires active OAS receipt.

    How to Apply for GIS

    You can apply for GIS through your My Service Canada Account online, by mailing the completed application form ISP-3025 if you already receive OAS, or by submitting the combined OAS and GIS paper application using form ISP-3550.

    GIS payments are deposited on the same date as OAS each month, and the next payment is confirmed for Wednesday, October 28, 2026.

    Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor Increased in October

    The Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor are monthly Service Canada payments designed for people aged 60 to 64 in specific low-income situations who do not yet qualify for OAS.

    Both programs also receive the 1.4% quarterly increase that takes effect with the October 28 deposit.

    BenefitMaximum Monthly Amount (Oct-Dec 2026)
    Allowance$1,448.06
    Allowance for the Survivor$1,726.18

    Allowance Eligibility

    The Allowance is available if you are aged 60 to 64, your spouse or common-law partner receives the OAS pension and is eligible for GIS, your combined annual income falls below the program threshold of $42,768, and you are a Canadian citizen or legal resident who has lived in Canada for at least 10 years after turning 18.

    The Allowance for the Survivor is available to individuals aged 60 to 64 whose spouse or common-law partner has died, provided their annual income is below $31,152 and they have not remarried or entered into a new common-law relationship.

    Both benefits end when the recipient turns 65 and becomes eligible for OAS and GIS directly.

    How to Apply

    You can apply for the Allowance or Allowance for the Survivor by completing the appropriate application form available through Service Canada online, by phone at 1-800-277-9914, or in person at a Service Canada Centre.

    Allowance payments are deposited on the same date as OAS and GIS, with the next payment confirmed for Wednesday, October 28, 2026.

    CPP Payments in October

    The Canada Pension Plan is a contributory social insurance program that provides monthly retirement income, disability pensions, survivor benefits, and children’s benefits to eligible contributors and their families across every province and territory outside Quebec.

    Workers in Quebec generally contribute to the Quebec Pension Plan instead.

    CPP benefits already in pay received a 2.0% annual cost-of-living adjustment effective January 2026, applied automatically to every monthly deposit throughout the year.

    Unlike OAS, CPP adjusts only once each January and does not change again until the following year.

    Benefit TypeMaximum Monthly (2026)
    Retirement pension (at age 65)$1,507.65
    Disability pension$1,741.20
    Survivor’s pension (under 65)$803.54
    Survivor’s pension (65 and older)$904.59
    Children’s benefit (under 18)$307.81
    Children’s benefit (full-time student 18-25)$307.81
    Children’s benefit (part-time student 18-25)$153.91
    Death benefit (one-time)$2,500.00
    Combined survivor/retirement (at 65)$1,531.56
    Combined survivor/disability$1,756.14

    The average monthly amount for a new CPP retirement beneficiary starting at age 65 is $858.34 based on July 2026 data published on the official CPP payment amounts page, reflecting that actual amounts vary based on each person’s contribution history, pensionable earnings, and the age at which they started receiving the benefit.

    CPP Eligibility

    To qualify for a CPP retirement pension, you must be at least 60 years old and have made at least one valid contribution to the CPP during your working years.

    Starting CPP at age 60 reduces payments by 0.6% for each month before your 65th birthday, resulting in a maximum reduction of 36%.

    Delaying CPP until age 70 increases payments by 0.7% for each month after 65, delivering up to a 42% permanent increase compared to starting at 65.

    How to Apply for CPP

    You can apply for a CPP retirement pension online through your My Service Canada Account, by mailing a completed Application for a Canada Pension Plan Retirement Pension (form ISP-1000), or in person at a Service Canada Centre.

    Service Canada says applicants can apply up to 12 months before their chosen start date.

    Online processing takes approximately 28 days, while paper applications may take up to 120 days.

    Upcoming CPP Payment Dates

    • Wednesday, October 28, 2026
    • Thursday, November 26, 2026
    • Tuesday, December 22, 2026

    October CDB Payments

    The Canada Disability Benefit is a monthly income support payment administered by Service Canada for working-age Canadians aged 18 to 64 who hold a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate from the Canada Revenue Agency.

    The CDB was introduced in July 2025 and is now paying its first indexed amount of $204.20 per month ($2,450.40 per year) for the July 2026 to June 2027 benefit year after a 2.1% adjustment that took effect in July 2026.

    The CDB is an income-tested benefit, meaning the amount you receive depends directly on your adjusted family net income as reported on your most recent tax return.

    DetailAmount
    Maximum monthly CDB$204.20
    Maximum annual CDB$2,450.40

    If your total annual CDB entitlement works out to less than $240, Service Canada may issue a single lump-sum payment instead of monthly deposits.

    Separately, the Government of Canada authorized a one-time $150 supplemental CDB payment to help offset the cost of obtaining the Disability Tax Credit.

    The first supplemental payments were issued on September 17, 2026, to recipients who received the CDB between July 2025 and June 2026.

    People who first became eligible from July 2026 onward are scheduled to receive their supplemental payment in winter 2027.

    CDB Eligibility

    To receive the Canada Disability Benefit, you must meet all of the following requirements at the time of your application and throughout the payment period.

    You must be between 18 and 64 years old and have a valid Disability Tax Credit certificate approved by the CRA.

    You must be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident, protected person, a person registered or entitled to be registered under the Indian Act, or a temporary resident who has lived in Canada throughout the previous 18 months.

    You and your spouse or common-law partner (if applicable) must have filed the previous year’s federal income tax return.

    Holding an approved Disability Tax Credit certificate does not automatically enrol you in the Canada Disability Benefit.

    You must submit a CDB application to Service Canada.

    How to Apply for the CDB

    Once your DTC certificate is approved, you can apply for the CDB through the official Canada Disability Benefit application on Canada.ca, by calling Service Canada at 1-833-486-3007, in person at a Service Canada Centre, or by mailing the completed paper application form.

    The CDB application is not submitted through My Service Canada Account.

    Upcoming CDB Payment Dates

    Service Canada issues CDB payments on the third Thursday of every month, which means CDB deposits arrive earlier in the month than CPP and OAS pension payments.

    • Thursday, October 15, 2026
    • Thursday, November 19, 2026
    • Thursday, December 17, 2026

    What October 2026 Means for Service Canada Recipients

    October 2026 stands out on the benefit calendar because it brings the largest quarterly OAS increase of the year, delivering higher deposits across three of the five Service Canada programs covered in this article.

    The 1.4% quarterly increase raises Old Age Security, the Guaranteed Income Supplement, and the Allowance and Allowance for the Survivor to their highest rates of the calendar year, and these new amounts will hold steady through the November 26 and December 22 payments.

    CPP recipients continue receiving the 2.0% indexed rate that has been in effect since January, with no further CPP adjustment until January 2027.

    CDB recipients receive their regular monthly payment at the $204.20 rate that took effect in July 2026, continuing the program’s first full benefit year of indexed amounts.

    All payment amounts and dates referenced in this article are drawn from the official Government of Canada benefits payment calendar and the ESDC quarterly rate card published on September 29, 2026.

    Setting up direct deposit through your My Service Canada Account remains the fastest way to receive payments on the confirmed dates without postal delays.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Why is the October OAS increase larger than the July increase?

    The October quarterly increase measures the change in the Consumer Price Index between two specific three-month periods, and the May through July 2026 CPI readings produced a larger gap than the previous comparison period used for the July increase.
    Each quarter’s increase is calculated independently, and a larger quarter simply means consumer prices rose more quickly during the measurement window that drives the October rate.
    The year-over-year cumulative effect of all four 2026 quarterly increases brings the total OAS gain to 3.0% from October 2025 to October 2026.

    Can I receive both the Canada Disability Benefit and CPP Disability at the same time?

    The CDB can be received alongside CPP Disability, but your CPP Disability income counts toward the income test that determines your CDB amount.
    This means that recipients with higher CPP Disability payments may receive a reduced CDB or may not qualify for the CDB at all, depending on their total adjusted family net income.
    The two programs are administered separately, and qualifying for one does not guarantee eligibility for the other.

    Does the 1.4% October increase apply to my GIS payment even though GIS was already recalculated in July?

    The quarterly CPI increase and the annual July GIS income recalculation are two separate processes that can both affect your GIS amount in different ways.
    The 1.4% quarterly increase raises the published maximum GIS rate for all recipients, while the July recalculation adjusts each individual’s payment based on their most recent tax return income.
    If your 2025 income was higher than your 2024 income, your individual GIS may have decreased in July despite the quarterly inflation increase, and the October CPI increase raises the rate table without reversing any income-based recalculation.

    What should I do if my October payment does not arrive on the expected date?

    Service Canada recommends waiting five to ten business days after the expected payment date before contacting them about a missing deposit.
    During that waiting period, verify that your address and banking details are current by logging into your My Service Canada Account.
    If your payment has not arrived after the waiting period, contact Service Canada at 1-800-277-9914 or TTY at 1-800-255-4786 for assistance.

    Will Service Canada notify me before the October OAS increase, or does it happen automatically?

    The 1.4% quarterly increase is applied automatically to every eligible OAS, GIS, and Allowance payment starting with the October 28 deposit.
    You do not need to apply, fill out any forms, or contact Service Canada to receive the higher amount.
    If you want to confirm the exact amount that will be deposited, you can check your payment details through your My Service Canada Account at the beginning of October once the new quarterly amounts have been loaded.

    Fact-Checked: All benefit amounts, eligibility criteria, and payment dates cited in this article were verified against the official Maximum Benefit Amounts and Related Figures — CPP 2026 and OAS October to December 2026 quarterly rate card published by Employment and Social Development Canada on September 29, 2026, the Government of Canada benefits payment calendar, the official CPP payment amounts page, and the official Canada Disability Benefit program page on Canada.ca.

    Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. Benefit amounts and eligibility rules may change, and individual circumstances vary. Consult a qualified professional or review the Government of Canada benefits page for guidance specific to your situation.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • New Canada Mortgage Rates Increase In October 2026

    Canada’s mortgage rates are climbing again in October 2026 after all 6 of the country’s largest banks raised select fixed rates since early September.

    CIBC raised several fixed mortgage rates on October 9, joining BMO, which increased its 3-year and 5-year fixed rates on October 7.

    These latest moves extend a broader round of rate increases that began in September when RBC, Scotiabank, National Bank, TD, and CIBC all raised select fixed mortgage rates across multiple terms.

    The 5-year Government of Canada bond yield, a key benchmark behind fixed mortgage pricing, reached a 52-week high near 3.73% on September 28 before easing to approximately 3.56% by October 9, according to data compiled by nesto and Canadian Mortgage Trends.

    With approximately 1.15 million Canadian mortgages set to renew in 2026 and another 940,000 in 2027, according to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, these increases are arriving at a particularly sensitive time for households across the country.

    How Much Did Banks Raise Fixed Mortgages?

    Since early September, every Big 6 bank has raised at least some of its advertised fixed mortgage rates.

    CIBC increased its 1-year through 4-year fixed rates by 15 basis points and its 5-year fixed rates by 20 basis points on October 9, according to Canadian Mortgage Trends.

    BMO raised its 3-year fixed rate by 20 basis points to 4.94% and its standard 5-year fixed rate by 20 basis points to 5.14% on October 7, according to Canadian Mortgage Trends.

    BMO’s high-ratio 5-year fixed rate rose 15 basis points to 4.99%, while its uninsured hybrid rate increased 10 basis points to 4.62%.

    Scotiabank raised its advertised 2-year fixed rate by 15 basis points to 5.14% during the same week.

    RBC increased rates across its 1-year through 5-year fixed terms by 10 to 20 basis points in early October, while also reducing discounts on new 5-year variable mortgages.

    CIBC and TD had already raised select 3-year and 5-year fixed rates by 20 basis points on September 29, following earlier moves by BMO, National Bank, RBC and Scotiabank throughout September.

    Among the Big Six, some of the largest cumulative moves since early September have been at TD and RBC, where several terms rose by 40 to 50 basis points.

    CIBC’s rates are generally about 20 basis points higher than competitors, while increases at BMO, National Bank and Scotiabank have mostly ranged from 10 to 30 basis points, according to Canadian Mortgage Trends.

    October 2026 Fixed Mortgage Rate Changes At Major Banks

    BankTerms AffectedIncrease (bps)Timing
    CIBC1- through 5-year fixed15–20October 9
    BMO3-year, 5-year, hybrid10–20October 7
    RBC1-year through 5-year fixed10–20Early October
    Scotiabank2-year fixed15Early October
    TD3-year and 5-year fixed~20September 29
    National BankSelect fixed terms10–30September
    Source: Canadian Mortgage Trends, Ratehub, nesto. Figures reflect advertised special rates, not broker-channel rates.

    Why Fixed Mortgage Rates Are Rising In October 2026

    Fixed mortgage rates do not follow the Bank of Canada’s policy rate directly.

    They track Government of Canada bond yields, particularly the 5-year bond yield, which reflects what investors expect from inflation, economic growth and global financial conditions over the coming years.

    The 5-year Government of Canada bond yield hit a 52-week high of 3.729% on September 28, eased to about 3.68% the following day and continued declining to approximately 3.56% by October 9.

    A global bond selloff driven by energy-price inflation concerns and heavy government borrowing across major economies has lifted yields internationally, and Canadian yields have followed.

    Foreign investors purchased a record $80.8 billion of Canadian government bonds in the second quarter of 2026, according to Statistics Canada, illustrating the scale of global demand that directly influences fixed mortgage pricing because lenders use those bonds as their benchmark.

    The key takeaway is that fixed mortgage rates can rise independently of the Bank of Canada’s overnight rate, which has remained at 2.25% since October 2025.

    The Bank held its policy rate steady at its September 2 announcement for a seventh consecutive time, yet fixed rates have moved higher in the weeks since.

    Where The Lowest Fixed Mortgage Rates Stand Right Now

    As of October 9, 2026, the lowest available insured 5-year fixed mortgage rate through brokers sits at approximately 4.34%, according to Ratehub.

    The lowest 5-year variable rate available is 3.40%, leaving a spread of roughly 0.94 percentage points between fixed and variable options.

    The 3-year fixed rate remains the most competitively priced term among lenders, sitting near 4.29% at brokerages, according to WOWA.

    Bank-advertised special rates are higher than broker-channel rates, and homebuyers who approach banks directly may see 5-year fixed rates closer to 4.79% to 5.14% depending on the lender.

    Mortgage TypeLowest Rate (Oct 9)Source
    5-year fixed (insured, broker)~4.34%Ratehub
    3-year fixed (broker)~4.29%WOWA
    5-year fixed (bank special)4.79%–5.14%Bank websites
    5-year variable (lowest)~3.40%Ratehub
    1-year fixed (lowest)~4.94%WOWA

    How Much More You Would Pay On A New Fixed Mortgage

    A 20-basis-point increase may not sound dramatic, but it adds up over the life of a mortgage.

    The following table shows how monthly payments change on a 5-year fixed mortgage with a 25-year amortization when the rate rises by 0.20 percentage points.

    Mortgage AmountAt 4.80%At 5.00%Monthly IncreaseExtra Over 5 Years
    $300,000$1,711$1,745+$34+$2,040
    $500,000$2,851$2,908+$57+$3,400
    $700,000$3,992$4,071+$79+$4,760

    Figures are approximate and assume monthly payment frequency with a 25-year amortization. Individual rates vary by lender, credit profile and down payment.

    For households renewing in 2026 who originally locked in at pandemic-era rates near 2% to 3%, the payment shock is substantially larger.

    Bank of Canada staff predicted in a July 2025 analysis that borrowers with a 5-year fixed mortgage renewing in 2025 or 2026 could see their payments rise an average of 15% to 20% compared with December 2024.

    What This Means For Canadians Renewing Or Buying A Home Now

    CMHC projects approximately 1.15 million mortgages will renew in 2026 and another 940,000 in 2027.

    Many of those borrowers were locked in when rates were near record lows in 2020 and 2021 and are now facing significantly higher renewal rates.

    Approximately 75% of borrowers facing a payment increase hold 5-year fixed-rate mortgages, according to the Bank of Canada.

    If you do not actively negotiate or shop around before your renewal date, your mortgage may renew automatically at your lender’s posted rate, which is typically much higher than the discounted rate you could secure by comparing offers.

    First-time homebuyers navigating the Canadian housing market face additional headwinds because rising fixed rates increase the stress test qualifying rate, which reduces the maximum mortgage amount you can borrow.

    When fixed rates climb, lenders must qualify borrowers at the higher of their contract rate plus 2% or the minimum stress test floor of 5.25%, whichever is greater.

    Newcomers to Canada who are looking to purchase their first home should understand that these rate movements directly affect how much house they can afford, regardless of the benefit payments and government supports available to them.

    Fixed Versus Variable Mortgage Rate Outlook

    The gap between fixed and variable rates has widened in October 2026 as fixed rates climbed, though some advertised variable rates have also begun moving, with CIBC increasing its 3-year and 5-year variable rates by 10 basis points on October 9.

    Variable rates are tied to the prime rate, which moves with the Bank of Canada’s overnight rate.

    The prime rate at the Big Six banks has sat at 4.45% since October 2025, and the Bank of Canada is widely expected to hold at 2.25% at its October 28 announcement.

    Clinton Wilkins of the Clinton Wilkins Mortgage Team noted that borrowers are increasingly shifting toward variable-rate products, with some offers more than a full percentage point below comparable fixed rates.

    However, variable rates carry their own risk.

    Money markets are pricing roughly 100 basis points of Bank of Canada increases over the next 12 months, and as of October 1, traders priced about a 1-in-3 chance of a quarter-point hike at the October 28 meeting.

    Scotiabank is forecasting the policy rate to rise to 2.50% by the end of 2026, while National Bank expects the rate to hold at 2.25% through 2026 before rising to 2.75% by the end of 2027.

    Ron Butler of Butler Mortgage said the chance of a Bank of Canada rate increase on either October 28 or December 9 is significant and predicted that bank 5-year fixed rates beginning with five could appear within six to eight weeks.

    Canadians evaluating the cost of living in their province should factor in these potential variable-rate increases when choosing a mortgage type.

    Will Morgage Rates Continue to Rise Further In October 2026?

    Two key dates will shape the direction of fixed and variable mortgage rates over the coming weeks.

    Statistics Canada releases the September Consumer Price Index on October 19, and this inflation reading is widely considered the next catalyst for rate movements.

    August headline inflation ran at 3%, already at the upper boundary of the Bank of Canada’s target range.

    If September inflation comes in higher, bond yields could push further upward, leading to additional fixed rate increases from lenders.

    The Bank of Canada’s next rate announcement on October 28 will determine whether variable rates stay put or begin climbing.

    Several major bank economists expect the first policy rate increase in 2027, but Scotiabank projects a move as early as the fourth quarter of 2026.

    Bond yields can also fall as quickly as they rise, and a resolution to global energy supply disruptions could ease inflation expectations and bring fixed rates back down.

    As imported pressure from United States bond markets remains the main upward risk to Canadian fixed rates, broader economic developments on both sides of the border will continue to influence the path ahead.

    What Major Bank Economists Predict For Rate Movements

    BankPolicy Rate End 2026Policy Rate End 2027
    RBC Economics2.25% (hold)3.25%
    TD Economics2.25% (hold)2.25% (hold)
    Scotiabank Economics2.50%3.00%
    BMO Capital Markets2.25% (hold)2.25% (hold)
    CIBC Capital Markets2.25% (hold)2.75%
    National Bank2.25% (hold)2.75%
    Sources: WOWA.ca and nesto, citing September 2026 bank economic publications.

    The common thread across these forecasts is that virtually no major bank is predicting rate cuts.

    Among Canada’s financial institutions, the split is between those forecasting rate increases in 2026 or 2027 and those expecting the policy rate to remain unchanged through the end of 2027.

    Steps Canadian Borrowers Can Take Right Now

    Start comparing renewal offers at least 120 to 180 days before your mortgage maturity date.

    Obtain rate quotes from your existing lender, at least two competing banks and an independent mortgage broker.

    Ask about rate-hold options, which typically lock in a quoted rate for 90 to 120 days.

    Run your numbers at today’s rate and at a rate 0.50 to 1.00 percentage points higher to stress-test your household budget.

    Consider accelerated biweekly payments if your lender offers them, which can shave interest costs over the full amortization.

    Households relying on government income supports such as OAS payments or CPP payments should budget conservatively when factoring renewal costs into their monthly cash flow.

    Ontario residents receiving Ontario Trillium Benefit payments or the Canada Child Benefit should keep in mind that these supports are based on prior-year income and will not automatically adjust to offset higher mortgage costs.

    All Big Six Canadian banks have now raised select fixed mortgage rates since early September, moving in the same direction within weeks of each other.

    The forces behind these increases — elevated Government of Canada bond yields, persistent energy-driven inflation and growing expectations that the Bank of Canada will eventually raise its policy rate — are not expected to reverse quickly.

    For the approximately 1.15 million mortgages renewing this year and for buyers entering the housing market right now, the most consequential financial decision of the fall may be how proactively they shop for their next rate.

    The October 19 inflation report and the October 28 Bank of Canada rate announcement will provide the next concrete signals on whether fixed rates continue climbing, stabilize or begin to pull back.

    Immigration News Canada will continue to monitor and report on developments affecting Canadian household costs as new data becomes available.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can the Bank of Canada’s October 28 decision actually lower fixed mortgage rates?

    Not directly, the Bank of Canada’s policy rate controls variable mortgage rates through the prime rate, but fixed rates are driven by Government of Canada bond yields. Even if the Bank holds at 2.25% on October 28, fixed rates can keep rising if bond yields stay elevated. A dovish tone from the Bank could ease bond yields slightly, but a hawkish signal about future hikes would likely push them higher.

    Should I lock in a fixed rate now or wait for rates to drop?

    No major Canadian bank economist is currently forecasting rate cuts in the near term. If your renewal is approaching and you want payment certainty, locking in at today’s rate with a 90-to-120-day rate hold protects you from further increases while preserving the option to take a lower rate if one materializes before closing. Waiting carries the risk that bond yields climb further and push fixed rates higher before your renewal date.

    How do newcomers to Canada qualify for competitive fixed mortgage rates?

    Major lenders including CIBC, RBC and TD offer newcomer mortgage programs for eligible permanent and non-permanent residents, with eligibility periods varying by lender and immigration status. CMHC provides mortgage loan insurance through its Newcomers program, and qualifying borrowers can purchase with as little as 5% down. Building Canadian credit history, maintaining stable employment and working with a mortgage broker who has access to multiple lenders will help secure the most competitive rate available.

    Why did my fixed mortgage rate change when the Bank of Canada held rates steady?

    Fixed mortgage rates are set by lenders based on their cost of funding, which is pegged to Government of Canada bond yields. Bond yields react to economic data, global inflation expectations and international capital flows in real time, independently of the Bank of Canada’s eight scheduled rate decisions per year. Since September 2026, rising global bond yields — driven largely by energy-price inflation and imported pressure from U.S. Treasury markets — have pushed Canadian fixed mortgage rates higher while the Bank’s policy rate stayed unchanged at 2.25%.

    Are 3-year fixed mortgage rates a better deal than 5-year fixed rates right now?

    The 3-year fixed rate has been the most competitively priced term throughout 2025 and 2026, with broker rates near 4.29% compared to 4.34% for the 5-year fixed, according to WOWA. A 3-year term makes sense if you believe rates could be lower at renewal in 2029, but it also means you will face another renewal decision sooner, and there is no guarantee that rates will have dropped by then. The 5-year fixed term provides a longer window of payment certainty, which may be more valuable for households with tight monthly budgets.

    Fact-Checked: All fixed mortgage rate changes, bond yield data, bank rate forecasts and CMHC renewal projections cited in this article were verified against reports from Canadian Mortgage Trends, Ratehub, nesto and WOWA as published in their October 2026 updates.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Canadians considering a new mortgage or renewal should consult a licensed mortgage broker or financial advisor and review current rates on the Bank of Canada’s posted rates page before making any decisions.


    Gagandeep Kaur Sekhon Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • New Canada LMIA Unemployment Rates Now In Effect Until January 2027

    New LMIA unemployment rates will now be taking effect across Canada, changing where low-wage Labour Market Impact Assessment applications can and cannot be processed until January 7, 2027.

    The October update expands the restricted list from 26 to 30 CMAs, returning the number of restricted metropolitan areas to the same level seen during the April-to-July 2026 quarter.

    6 additional metro areas have crossed above the 6% unemployment threshold and will be blocked from low-wage LMIA processing, while only two regions dropped below the cutoff and reopened.

    The result is a net gain of four restricted CMAs, bringing the national total to 30 out of 41 listed metro areas where qualifying low-wage LMIA applications will not be processed.

    Under ESDC’s existing refusal-to-process rule, these unemployment rates determine low-wage LMIA processing eligibility for applications submitted from October 9, 2026, through January 7, 2027.

    Employment and Social Development Canada has now updated its official refusal-to-process table, applying these rates to all low-wage LMIA applications submitted from October 9, 2026, through January 7, 2027.

    How The 6% CMA Unemployment Threshold Works

    Since September 26, 2024, the Temporary Foreign Worker Program has applied a refusal-to-process rule that links low-wage LMIA eligibility directly to regional labour market conditions.

    ESDC will not process a low-wage LMIA application when all three of the following conditions are met at the time the application is submitted.

    First, the wage offered for the position must be below the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold, which is currently set at 20% above the provincial or territorial median hourly wage.

    Second, the work location must fall within a Census Metropolitan Area. Third, the CMA’s unemployment rate must be 6% or higher.

    Applications for positions located outside a CMA, including those classified as Census Agglomerations, are not subject to this restriction regardless of regional unemployment conditions.

    The unemployment rate that applies is the one in effect on the date the LMIA application is submitted, not the date it is assessed, which can occur weeks or months later.

    ESDC updates the CMA unemployment rate table every three months, aligned with Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey publication schedule.

    The next scheduled update after this one will take effect in January 2027.

    6 CMAs Newly Blocked From Low-Wage LMIA Processing

    The most significant development in this quarterly cycle is the addition of six metro areas to the restricted list.

    Each of these CMAs had unemployment below 6% during the July 10 to October 8 period and was therefore open for low-wage LMIA applications last quarter.

    All six have now crossed the threshold, meaning qualifying low-wage LMIA applications for positions in these CMAs will not be processed during the new quarterly period unless an exemption applies.

    CMANew Rate (Oct 9–Jan 8)Previous Rate (Jul 10–Oct 8)Change
    Halifax, NS6.1%5.9%+0.2 pp
    Fredericton, NB6.2%5.3%+0.9 pp
    Kingston, ON6.3%5.3%+1.0 pp
    St. Catharines–Niagara, ON6.5%5.8%+0.7 pp
    Regina, SK6.7%5.9%+0.8 pp
    Lethbridge, AB6.0%5.4%+0.6 pp

    Kingston and Fredericton posted the sharpest jumps in this group, each climbing by roughly a full percentage point.

    Halifax had been eligible for low-wage LMIA processing since the July update after dropping to 5.9%, but that window lasted only one quarter.

    Lethbridge sits exactly at the 6.0% line, which meets the “6% or higher” condition for refusal.

    Employers in all six CMAs who had been preparing low-wage LMIA submissions must now pause those plans or explore whether a sector exemption applies to their position.

    2 CMAs Reopened For Low-Wage LMIA Applications

    On the other side of the ledger, two British Columbia metro areas saw dramatic unemployment declines and have dropped below the 6% threshold.

    CMANew Rate (Oct 9–Jan 8)Previous Rate (Jul 10–Oct 8)Change
    Kamloops, BC3.6%7.0%−3.4 pp
    Chilliwack, BC5.6%7.9%−2.3 pp

    Kamloops recorded the largest single-quarter drop of any CMA on the entire table, falling 3.4 percentage points to land at just 3.6%.

    Chilliwack followed with a 2.3-percentage-point decline to 5.6%, well below the cutoff.

    Employers in these two regions are no longer blocked by the CMA unemployment-rate rule, although all other TFWP requirements and refusal-to-process measures continue to apply.

    Largest Unemployment Rate Increases Among Already Restricted CMAs

    Several CMAs that were already above 6% saw their rates climb even further, tightening conditions for employers who rely on the low-wage stream.

    CMANew RatePrevious RateChange
    Oshawa, ON9.8%8.5%+1.3 pp
    London, ON9.1%7.8%+1.3 pp
    Ottawa–Gatineau, ON/QC7.9%6.7%+1.2 pp
    Kelowna, BC8.6%7.5%+1.1 pp
    Montréal, QC7.2%6.8%+0.4 pp
    Hamilton, ON7.4%6.9%+0.5 pp

    Oshawa now holds the highest unemployment rate of any CMA in Canada at 9.8%, a figure that reflects sustained pressure across the Durham Region labour market.

    London’s rate surged back above 9% after a brief dip last quarter, reinforcing a pattern of volatility in southwestern Ontario.

    Ottawa-Gatineau also recorded a sharp increase, rising 1.2 percentage points to 7.9%.

    Full CMA LMIA Unemployment Rate Table For October 9, 2026, To January 7, 2027

    The table below shows the CMA unemployment rates that will apply to low-wage LMIA applications during this quarterly period, alongside the two previous periods for comparison.

    CMAs with unemployment at or above 6% are restricted for low-wage LMIA processing.

    Census Metropolitan AreaOct 9, 2026–Jan 7, 2027Jul 10–Oct 8, 2026Apr 10–Jul 9, 2026
    St.John’s,NewfoundlandandLabrador6.47.37.6
    Halifax,NovaScotia6.15.96.1
    Moncton,NewBrunswick8.18.17.4
    SaintJohn,NewBrunswick5.55.96.0
    Fredericton,NewBrunswick6.25.36.5
    Saguenay,Quebec3.73.43.9
    Québec,Quebec4.34.03.3
    Sherbrooke,Quebec4.24.35.2
    Trois-Rivières,Quebec5.75.35.2
    Drummondville,Quebec3.85.77.3
    Montréal,Quebec7.26.86.8
    Ottawa-Gatineau, Ontario/Quebec7.96.76.2
    Kingston,Ontario6.35.36.2
    Belleville–QuinteWest,Ontario6.46.77.9
    Peterborough,Ontario6.37.06.3
    Oshawa,Ontario9.88.57.5
    Toronto,Ontario7.57.37.9
    Hamilton,Ontario7.46.96.7
    St.Catharines-Niagara,Ontario6.55.87.2
    Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo,Ontario7.68.19.1
    Brantford,Ontario6.36.26.8
    Guelph,Ontario7.57.46.5
    London,Ontario9.17.89.3
    Windsor,Ontario7.97.98.8
    Barrie,Ontario6.27.98.8
    GreaterSudbury,Ontario6.26.26.4
    ThunderBay,Ontario4.64.95.9
    Winnipeg,Manitoba5.95.66.0
    Regina,Saskatchewan6.75.96.4
    Saskatoon,Saskatchewan6.56.55.5
    Lethbridge,Alberta6.05.45.9
    Calgary,Alberta6.47.07.1
    RedDeer,Alberta6.97.25.9
    Edmonton,Alberta7.67.27.0
    Kelowna,BritishColumbia8.67.58.9
    Kamloops,BritishColumbia3.67.05.2
    Chilliwack,BritishColumbia5.67.95.7
    Abbotsford-Mission,BritishColumbia7.68.06.2
    Vancouver,BritishColumbia7.06.76.5
    Victoria,BritishColumbia5.84.64.9
    Nanaimo,BritishColumbia6.66.57.2
    Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, October 9, 2026.

    CMAs With The Largest Unemployment Rate Decreases

    While the overall direction of this update leans toward restriction, several CMAs recorded meaningful drops that eased local labour market pressure.

    CMANew RatePrevious RateChange
    Kamloops, BC3.6%7.0%−3.4 pp
    Chilliwack, BC5.6%7.9%−2.3 pp
    Drummondville, QC3.8%5.7%−1.9 pp
    Barrie, ON6.2%7.9%−1.7 pp
    St. John’s, NL6.4%7.3%−0.9 pp

    Despite their improvements, Barrie and St. John’s remain above the 6% cutoff and are still restricted for low-wage LMIA processing.

    Drummondville’s rate has now fallen for two consecutive quarterly updates, from 7.3% to 5.7% and then to 3.8%, keeping it below the 6% threshold for a second consecutive quarterly period.

    The National Picture: 30 Of 41 CMAs Now Restricted

    With six CMAs joining the restricted list and only two exiting, the October 2026 figures bring the total number of blocked metro areas to 30.

    That leaves just 11 CMAs across the country below the 6% threshold, where this unemployment-based refusal-to-process measure does not apply.

    During the previous quarter, 26 CMAs were restricted and 15 remained eligible.

    The shift is driven almost entirely by Ontario and the Prairies, where Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina and Lethbridge all lost their eligible status.

    Quebec’s smaller metro areas continue to offer some of the lowest unemployment rates nationally, with Saguenay at 3.7%, Drummondville at 3.8% and Sherbrooke at 4.2%.

    Low-Wage LMIAs Versus High-Wage LMIAs

    The 6% refusal-to-process rule applies exclusively to the low-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

    Whether a position qualifies as low-wage or high-wage depends on how the offered hourly wage compares to the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold.

    Since November 2024, ESDC has defined the hourly wage threshold as 20% above the provincial or territorial median hourly wage.

    Current thresholds effective July 17, 2026, include Ontario at $36.92 per hour, British Columbia at $38.40, Alberta at $37.50 and Quebec at $36.00.

    If the offered wage is below the threshold, the position falls under the low-wage stream and is subject to the CMA unemployment restriction.

    If the offered wage is at or above the threshold, the position falls under the high-wage stream and ESDC will process the LMIA application regardless of local unemployment.

    High-wage LMIA applications continue to be processed in all 41 CMAs without any unemployment-based restriction.

    Employers must determine the appropriate stream using the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold.

    The offered wage must also meet the prevailing-wage requirements for the occupation, and ESDC warns that simply adjusting a wage to avoid program requirements can result in a negative LMIA decision.

    Exemptions From The 6% Refusal-To-Process Rule

    Even in CMAs with unemployment at or above 6%, ESDC will still process low-wage LMIA applications that fall under a standing exemption from the refusal-to-process measure.

    Applications can still be processed for occupations under primary agriculture, including positions through the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program.

    • Positions in construction under NAICS 23 are exempt.
    • Positions in food manufacturing under NAICS 311, which includes seafood product preparation and packaging, are exempt.
    • Positions in hospitals under NAICS 622 are exempt.
    • Positions in nursing and residential care facilities under NAICS 623 are exempt.
    • Specified in-home caregiver occupations in private households are exempt.
    • In Quebec CMAs, additional conditions apply, generally requiring care for a person with medical needs or a child whose usual caregiver cannot provide care for medical reasons.
    • Positions in support of permanent residency only, with no application for a work permit, are exempt.
    • Certain truly temporary or highly mobile positions generally lasting 120 calendar days or less are also exempt.

    All exemption claims are verified by ESDC at the time the application is submitted, and employers must demonstrate that their position falls within an exempt category.

    Who Is Affected By These Changes

    Employers in the 6 newly restricted CMAs who had been actively recruiting through the low-wage stream face the most immediate disruption.

    Low-wage LMIA applications from restaurants, retail operators, hospitality businesses and other service-sector employers in Halifax, Fredericton, Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina and Lethbridge will not be processed unless an exemption applies.

    Foreign workers can continue working under the conditions of a still-valid work permit; the new CMA rate does not retroactively cancel an existing permit.

    However, an employer that needs a new LMIA to support a future work-permit application or extension may be affected by the new restriction.

    Employers in Kamloops and Chilliwack now have a three-month window in which the CMA unemployment-rate rule no longer blocks their low-wage LMIA applications.

    Prospective temporary foreign workers tracking job opportunities should note that the availability of positions in the low-wage stream is directly tied to these quarterly rate changes.

    Businesses across Canada that use the Temporary Foreign Worker Program should confirm their CMA’s current status before preparing any application.

    What Employers Should Do Before Submitting An Application

    Before preparing a low-wage LMIA submission, employers should verify whether the work location falls within a CMA by using the Statistics Canada Census Metropolitan Area classification tool.

    If the search result returns “Census Agglomeration” rather than “Census Metropolitan Area,” the position is not subject to the CMA unemployment restriction and the application remains eligible.

    Employers operating in a restricted CMA should review whether their position qualifies under any of the standing exemptions before concluding that the application cannot proceed.

    Those with positions that pay close to the provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold should verify whether the offered wage places the role in the high-wage stream, which has no unemployment-based restriction.

    Employers with operations in multiple locations should check the unemployment rate for every CMA where work will be performed, because a position that involves work in more than one CMA must clear the threshold at each location.

    The current unemployment rates will govern low-wage LMIA eligibility until January 7, 2027, when ESDC is scheduled to publish its next quarterly update.

    If current trends hold, Ontario’s urban centres will likely remain heavily restricted, while Quebec’s smaller metro areas and select Prairie and Maritime regions may continue to offer openings.

    The 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan targets 230,000 new temporary worker arrivals in 2026, including 60,000 under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and 170,000 under the International Mobility Program.

    Employers should monitor quarterly CMA rate updates closely, as regions can shift from eligible to restricted and back within a single cycle.

    With 30 of 41 CMAs now at or above the threshold, the restriction has returned to one of its broadest footprints of 2026.

    Employers seeking to hire through the low-wage stream have fewer eligible metro areas than at any point since the July update, and only two British Columbia reopenings provide partial relief.

    These rates will remain in effect until January 7, 2027, giving employers and foreign workers a defined three-month window to plan their next steps.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can an employer still hire a temporary foreign worker through an LMIA in a restricted CMA?

    Yes, under specific conditions. If the offered wage is at or above the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold, the position falls under the high-wage stream and is not subject to the 6% CMA unemployment rule. Certain low-wage applications are also exempt, including positions in primary agriculture, construction under NAICS 23, food manufacturing under NAICS 311, hospitals under NAICS 622, nursing and residential care facilities under NAICS 623, specified in-home caregiver occupations, positions supporting permanent residence only with no work permit application, and certain truly temporary or highly mobile positions.

    What happens to foreign workers already on valid work permits in a CMA that just became restricted?

    Their existing valid work permit is not cancelled by the quarterly CMA update. Workers already holding valid LMIA-backed work permits in Halifax, Fredericton, Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina or Lethbridge can continue working under the conditions of their existing authorization. The restriction applies to new qualifying low-wage LMIA applications submitted from October 9 onward and does not retroactively change the unemployment rate that applied to an application submitted before that date.

    Why did Kamloops drop from 7.0% to 3.6% in a single quarter when most CMAs moved in the opposite direction?

    Statistics Canada’s CMA unemployment figures are seasonally adjusted three-month moving averages based on the Labour Force Survey. Rates for individual metropolitan areas can move sharply from one quarterly LMIA period to another because of changes in local employment and labour-force participation, together with normal sampling variability in survey estimates. Statistics Canada’s published figures do not attribute Kamloops’ 3.4-percentage-point decline to one specific industry. Kamloops has also crossed above and below the 6% threshold over recent quarterly periods.

    Does the 6% LMIA restriction apply to jobs located outside a Census Metropolitan Area?

    No, the 6% refusal-to-process rule applies to positions with work locations inside a CMA. If a work location falls within a Census Agglomeration or is not part of a CMA, this unemployment-based restriction does not apply, regardless of the local unemployment rate. The application must still meet all other TFWP requirements and refusal-to-process rules. Employers can verify the work location through the Statistics Canada Census geography search tool.

    How quickly could a currently restricted CMA reopen for low-wage LMIAs?

    At the next quarterly update on January 7, 2027. If a CMA’s applicable unemployment rate falls below 6%, the unemployment-based refusal-to-process restriction will no longer apply for the new quarterly period. The reverse also applies when a CMA rises to 6% or higher. Regions such as Halifax, Chilliwack and Kamloops have moved above and below the threshold across recent quarterly periods, which is why employers should verify the applicable CMA rate before every submission.

    Fact-Checked: All CMA unemployment rates cited in this article were verified against Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey data published on October 9, 2026, and cross-referenced with ESDC’s refusal-to-process framework and the official hourly wage thresholds for the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Employers and foreign workers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review the official Temporary Foreign Worker Program page on Canada.ca before making application decisions.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • New Ontario Rent Increase Rules For 2027 Every Tenant Must Know

    Ontario’s new rent increase guideline for 2027 is officially set at 1.9%, the lowest cap the province has published in the last 5 years.

    The Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing confirmed the figure under the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, and it applies to every eligible rent increase that takes effect between January 1 and December 31, 2027.

    That 1.9% ceiling is down from the 2.1% guideline that governed 2026 increases and continues the decline from the 2.5% cap that was in effect for three consecutive years from 2023 through 2025.

    This article covers exactly what the 1.9% means in real dollars, which units are covered and which are not, the legal notice and timing rules every landlord must follow, above-guideline increases, and what to do if you receive an increase you believe is illegal.

    What the 1.9% Guideline Means in Actual Dollars

    A percentage feels abstract until you see it on a bank statement.

    The table below shows the maximum lawful monthly increase for five common rent levels under the 2027 guideline, calculated by multiplying the current lawful rent by 1.9%.

    Current Monthly RentMaximum Increase (1.9%)New Monthly Rent
    $1,400$26.60$1,426.60
    $1,700$32.30$1,732.30
    $2,000$38.00$2,038.00
    $2,500$47.50$2,547.50
    $3,000$57.00$3,057.00

    A tenant paying $2,000 per month at the 2027 maximum would spend $456 more over 12 months, roughly $48 less than the same tenant would have absorbed under the 2026 cap of 2.1%.

    For tenants closer to the $3,000 range, the annual cost still adds up to $684, a meaningful hit to household budgets even at a lower guideline rate.

    When Landlords Can Legally Increase Rent

    For ordinary landlord-initiated rent increases, Ontario law imposes two key timing rules.

    • The 12-month rule. A landlord cannot raise rent unless a full 12 months have passed since either the date the current tenancy began or the date the last lawful increase took effect, whichever is later.
    • The 90-day written notice requirement. The landlord must deliver written notice of the increase at least 90 days before the new amount takes effect, using the correct Landlord and Tenant Board form for the unit’s status.

    A handwritten letter, a text message, a verbal conversation, or any notice that does not use the correct LTB form is not legally valid under the Residential Tenancies Act.

    If a landlord fails to provide proper notice or does not respect the 90-day window, you are not obligated to pay the higher amount, even if the increase itself falls within the 1.9% guideline.

    For a rent increase taking effect on January 1, 2027, October 3, 2026 was the latest date to provide a notice that is served that day and still satisfy the 90-day requirement across Ontario.

    That deadline has already passed for landlords planning a January 1 increase.

    The Major Exemption for Units First Occupied After November 15, 2018

    This is the single most important rule that Ontario tenants must understand before evaluating any rent increase.

    Ontario’s rent-control exemption generally applies to new buildings and additions that were first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018.

    It can also apply to many new self-contained units created after that date in detached, semi-detached, or row houses, including basement apartments, when the conditions in the Residential Tenancies Act are met.

    For those units in existing houses, the exemption can apply where the space was previously unfinished or where the owner lived in another residential unit in the house when the new unit was first occupied.

    If the exemption applies, the landlord can legally raise your rent by any amount of 5%, 10%, or more as long as they provide 90 days’ written notice on the correct LTB form (Form N2, not Form N1) and wait 12 months between increases.

    If the exemption is disputed, the landlord bears the burden of proving that the unit qualifies.

    How to confirm whether your unit is covered:

    Check whether your lease contains an additional term stating that the unit is exempt from the rent increase guideline.

    Ask your landlord to confirm in writing and keep a copy of the response.

    Search your building’s address through your municipal permit database, review occupancy permits or building records, or contact the Landlord and Tenant Board to ask whether your unit falls under the guideline.

    If you are unsure about your unit’s status, the safest step is to verify before accepting an increase, because the difference between a 1.9% cap and an unlimited increase can amount to hundreds of additional dollars per month for tenants living in newer Ontario buildings.

    Proper LTB Forms for Rent Increases

    Ontario’s Landlord and Tenant Board publishes specific forms that landlords must use for different types of rent increases, and the forms are available at tribunalsontario.ca/ltb/forms.

    • Form N1 is used for most rent-controlled units, including ordinary guideline increases and notices involving an above-guideline increase application.
    • Form N2 is the Notice of Rent Increase (Unit Partially Exempt) and is used where the unit is exempt from the rules limiting the amount of a rent increase, including qualifying post-November 15, 2018 units.
    • Form L5 is the application a landlord files with the Landlord and Tenant Board when seeking an above-guideline increase for eligible capital expenditures, security-service costs, or extraordinary municipal-tax increases.
    • Form N10 is a voluntary agreement between a landlord and tenant to increase rent above the guideline in exchange for a specified capital expenditure or a new or additional service.

    If your landlord delivers a rent increase notice that does not use the proper LTB form, you can dispute the increase at the Landlord and Tenant Board within 12 months of the date you were first charged the higher amount, and eligible tenants may qualify for free assistance through Legal Aid Ontario-funded community legal clinics.

    When Can Landlord Enforce Above-Guideline Rent Increases

    The 1.9% cap is not an absolute ceiling in every situation.

    Ontario landlords can apply to the Landlord and Tenant Board on Form L5 for an above-guideline increase under the Residential Tenancies Act if they have experienced extraordinary increases in municipal taxes, capital expenditures for major repairs or renovations, or security service costs.

    If a landlord has applied for an above-guideline increase, the Form N1 can state that the requested increase is above the guideline and that an LTB decision is still pending.

    Until the Board issues its order, a tenant may choose to pay either the amount stated in the notice or the current rent plus the annual guideline increase.

    If the AGI is later approved, the order can apply retroactively to the first effective date, meaning a tenant who paid only the guideline amount may owe the approved difference.

    Tenants have the legal right to attend the hearing, present evidence, and challenge the landlord’s claims, and eligible tenants may qualify for free assistance through Legal Aid Ontario-funded community legal clinics.

    For eligible capital expenditures and security-service costs, the additional increase is generally limited to three percentage points in a 12-month period for tenants paying Ontario rent.

    With a 1.9% guideline, that component could therefore bring an increase to 4.9%, although extraordinary municipal-tax increases are calculated separately and can affect the final amount approved by the LTB.

    How the 1.9% Guideline Affects Your Last-Month Rent Deposit

    The 2027 guideline rate does not apply only to monthly rent.

    Under the Residential Tenancies Act, landlords must pay annual interest on a tenant’s last-month rent deposit at the guideline rate in effect when the interest is due.

    For 2027, that means the interest rate on your deposit is 1.9%, and the landlord can apply that interest toward topping up the deposit after a lawful rent increase.

    If your landlord has not been crediting interest to your deposit each year, they cannot simply demand the difference; when your rent goes up, the interest owed reduces the amount you would need to top up.

    What Tenants Can Do If a Rent Increase Appears Illegal

    Not every rent increase notice is valid, and Ontario tenants have clear legal pathways for responding.

    • Check the form. The notice itself must use the proper LTB form generally Form N1 for rent-controlled units or Form N2 for qualifying exempt units. A plain-text letter, text message, verbal statement, or email that does not contain the proper form is not a substitute. The form itself may be served by email where email service is permitted.
    • Check the math. Calculate 1.9% of your current lawful rent and compare it to the amount your landlord is requesting for any increase taking effect in 2027.
    • Check the timing. Count the days between the date you received the notice and the proposed effective date it must be at least 90 days, and at least 12 months must have passed since your last increase or the start of the tenancy.
    • Check your unit’s status. Confirm whether your unit is exempt from the guideline to know whether the 1.9% cap or an unlimited increase is legally permitted.

    If anything does not add up, you can file a T1 application with the Landlord and Tenant Board within 12 months after the increased amount was first charged.

    Eligible tenants may qualify for free assistance through Legal Aid Ontario-funded community legal clinics, which operate across the province and regularly handle rent-increase disputes.

    Do not ignore an improper increase: under Ontario law, a rent increase can be deemed lawful if its legality is not challenged within one year after the increased amount was first charged.

    How the 2027 Guideline Compares With Recent Years

    The 1.9% rate for 2027 continues a downward trend from the post-pandemic peak, and it stands well below the 2.5% cap that Ontario applied for three consecutive years from 2023 through 2025.

    YearGuideline (%)
    20271.9
    20262.1
    20252.5
    20242.5
    20232.5
    20221.2
    20210 (COVID-19 rent freeze)
    20202.2
    20191.8

    The guideline is calculated each year using the Ontario Consumer Price Index, which measures inflation over a 12-month period from June to May, and the rate is capped at a maximum of 2.5% regardless of how high inflation runs in a given year.

    That 2.5% cap was the binding constraint from 2023 to 2025, when the raw CPI-based calculation would have produced a higher number, so the decline to 2.1% in 2026 and now 1.9% in 2027 reflects genuinely cooling inflation pressures across the Ontario economy.

    For a tenant whose landlord applied the full guideline increase every year after the 2021 rent freeze, the compounded increase from 2022 through 2027 would be approximately 13.4%.

    A unit renting for $1,500 before those increases would reach roughly $1,701 after the 2027 increase, before any approved above-guideline increases.

    What Ontario Tenants Should Do Right Now

    Knowing the rules is only useful if you act on them before a deadline passes, and several critical windows are already open for Ontario renters heading into 2027.

    • Verify your unit’s rent-control status. Contact your landlord in writing or check municipal building permit and occupancy permit records to confirm whether your unit qualifies for the post-November 15, 2018 exemption.
    • Review any notice you receive. Confirm the notice uses the correct LTB form (N1 for covered units, N2 for exempt units), that it provides a full 90 days before the effective date, and that the proposed increase does not exceed 1.9% unless an above-guideline increase is being sought or has been approved, or a valid Form N10 agreement applies.
    • Keep records. Store copies of your lease, every rent payment receipt, and all correspondence with your landlord in a dedicated folder you can access quickly.
    • Respond in writing. Whether you accept or dispute an increase, confirm your position in writing so you have a record.
    • Seek free legal help early. If you believe your increase is unlawful, contact a community legal clinic or the LTB well before the 12-month filing deadline expires, because under Ontario law a rent increase can be deemed lawful if its legality is not challenged within one year after the increased amount was first charged.

    Your rights under the Residential Tenancies Act protect you only if you exercise them, and the difference between a valid and an invalid increase often comes down to whether a tenant checked the form, counted the days, and responded before the window closed.

    The 1.9% guideline for 2027 gives Ontario tenants slightly more breathing room than any year since 2022, but it does not change the underlying structure of the province’s rental market.

    Units qualifying for the post-November 15, 2018 exemption remain entirely outside the cap, new tenants signing leases at market rates face no ceiling at all, and above-guideline increases can push effective rates well beyond the published number for tenants in older buildings.

    As of October 2026, the post-November 15, 2018 exemption remains in force, while the annual guideline for covered units continues to be calculated using Ontario CPI and is capped at 2.5%.

    Know the guideline, check your notice, and act before the deadline.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can my landlord raise rent by more than 1.9% in 2027 without LTB approval?

    Not necessaril, a landlord can raise rent above 1.9% without an LTB order if the unit qualifies for the post-November 15, 2018 exemption, in which case the guideline does not apply. A landlord and tenant can also voluntarily enter into a Form N10 agreement for a specified capital expenditure or a new or additional service. An N10 increase cannot exceed the guideline plus three percentage points, and the tenant can cancel the agreement in writing within five days of signing. Otherwise, a landlord seeking an above-guideline increase for a rent-controlled unit generally must apply to the LTB using Form L5.

    Does the 1.9% cap apply differently in Toronto than in other parts of Ontario?

    The 1.9% guideline applies uniformly across the entire province under the Residential Tenancies Act, regardless of municipality. There is no separate Toronto rent cap or regional variation. The same rules about the November 15, 2018 exemption, 90-day notice, and the 12-month waiting period between increases apply to tenants in Ottawa, Hamilton, London, Mississauga, and every other Ontario city.

    What happens if I already paid a rent increase that turned out to be above the legal guideline?

    You can file a T1 application, Tenant Application for a Rebate of Money the Landlord Owes, with the Landlord and Tenant Board within 12 months after the increased amount was first charged. If the LTB finds the increase was unlawful, it can order your landlord to refund the overpayment. Eligible tenants may qualify for free help with preparing and filing the T1 application through Legal Aid Ontario-funded community legal clinics.

    Can a landlord raise rent between fixed-term leases or only during month-to-month tenancies?

    In Ontario, a landlord can increase rent on covered units once every 12 months regardless of whether the tenancy is fixed-term or month-to-month, provided they deliver proper notice at least 90 days before the effective date. When a fixed-term lease expires and the tenant stays, the tenancy automatically continues on a month-to-month basis under the Residential Tenancies Act, and the landlord cannot require the tenant to sign a new lease at a higher rent beyond the guideline for units covered by rent control.

    How do I find out whether my building was first occupied before or after November 15, 2018?

    Check whether your lease contains an additional term stating that the unit is exempt from the rent increase guideline. You can also ask the landlord for the basis of the exemption and review building permits, occupancy permits, or municipal records. The Landlord and Tenant Board can be reached at 1-888-332-3234 for guidance on verifying your unit’s status. If the exemption is disputed before the LTB, the landlord bears the burden of proving that the unit qualifies.

    Fact-Checked: All rent increase guideline figures, notice requirements, form references, and deposit interest rules cited in this article were verified against the official Ontario residential rent increases page published by the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, the Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, and current Landlord and Tenant Board guidance and forms, including N1, N2, N10, L5, and T1.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Tenancy rules vary by individual circumstances. Tenants facing a dispute should contact the Landlord and Tenant Board or a licensed legal professional for guidance.


    Sidak Singh Dhanoa Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • Canada Granting More PRs To These Countries In 2026 Despite Overall Drop

    Canada granted permanent residence (PR) to nearly 24,000 fewer people during the first seven months of 2026 compared with the same period in 2025.

    Official data published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada shows that total PRs granted fell from 246,580 between January and July 2025 to 222,625 over the same months in 2026.

    That represents a decline of 23,955 PRs and a 9.7% year-over-year reduction in the number of people granted permanent resident status.

    The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent residents for 2026.

    However, that target does not include 2 one-time permanent residence initiatives being implemented in 2026 and 2027.

    IRCC separately reports 188,800 PRs under the Immigration Levels Plan through July, while another 33,900 people received PR through two one-time initiatives operating outside the plan.

    Together, those separately rounded figures broadly reconcile with the 222,625 PRs recorded in IRCC’s country-of-citizenship dataset.

    IRCC explicitly notes that independently rounded figures may not sum exactly. A country-by-country breakdown of the data reveals a sharply uneven picture.

    Some countries of citizenship saw dramatic increases in the number of their nationals granted Canadian permanent residence, even as the national total contracted.

    Others experienced steep declines, with a single country of citizenship accounting for nearly two-thirds of Canada’s entire year-over-year reduction.

    Importantly, these figures do not represent the number of people arriving in Canada from each country. IRCC’s data counts people granted permanent resident status in Canada by country of citizenship.

    Many may already have been living in Canada as temporary residents before transitioning to permanent residence.

    Top Countries Of Citizenship For Increase In PRs Granted In 2026

    The following table ranks the top 21 countries of citizenship by the number of additional people granted permanent resident status in Canada in the January-to-July period of 2026 compared with the same months in 2025.

    Jordan and the Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank) are tied at +90 PRs and are both included rather than arbitrarily excluding one side of a tie.

    Throughout this analysis, “country” refers to the country of citizenship recorded by IRCC, not necessarily a person’s country of birth or previous residence.

    RankCountry of CitizenshipJan–Jul 2025Jan–Jul 2026Change% Change
    1Turkey1,0502,995+1,945+185.2%
    2Iran4,1755,495+1,320+31.6%
    3Nigeria10,45011,565+1,115+10.7%
    4Sudan2,5653,640+1,075+41.9%
    5Syria2,1953,260+1,065+48.5%
    6Mexico3,2654,140+875+26.8%
    7Uganda3951,100+705+178.5%
    8Sri Lanka2,0252,500+475+23.5%
    9Iraq6201,080+460+74.2%
    10Ghana1,1151,565+450+40.4%
    11Nepal1,2901,695+405+31.4%
    12Bangladesh2,0802,480+400+19.2%
    13Kenya6701,010+340+50.7%
    14Burundi600900+300+50.0%
    15Rwanda595795+200+33.6%
    16Yemen260460+200+76.9%
    17Peru635795+160+25.2%
    18Zimbabwe370505+135+36.5%
    19Tanzania155250+95+61.3%
    20Jordan580670+90+15.5%
    20Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank)200290+90+45.0%

    What The Increase Numbers Reveal

    Turkey recorded the single largest absolute increase among all countries of citizenship, rising from 1,050 PRs during January–July 2025 to 2,995 during January–July 2026.

    That 185.2% surge moved Turkey from approximately 37th among all countries of citizenship for PRs granted during January–July 2025 to 19th during January–July 2026.

    Uganda posted a similarly dramatic percentage gain of 178.5%, climbing from roughly 63rd during January–July 2025 to 36th during January–July 2026 after PRs granted to Ugandan citizens rose from 395 to 1,100.

    Iran moved from approximately 15th to 6th among all countries of citizenship between the two periods after IRCC recorded 5,495 Iranian-citizen PRs, up 31.6% from 4,175.

    Nigeria stands out for a different reason.

    It was already Canada’s fifth-largest country of citizenship for PRs during January–July 2025 and still grew by another 10.7%, rising from 10,450 to 11,565 PRs.

    Nigeria has now moved into fourth place among all countries of citizenship for Canadian PRs, climbing even as overall PRs fell nearly 10% over the same period.

    Sudan, Syria, and Iraq all posted gains exceeding 40%.

    However, the country-of-citizenship dataset does not identify the immigration category behind each permanent resident, so these increases cannot be attributed to a particular economic, family, refugee, or humanitarian pathway from this dataset alone.

    Mexico rose 26.8% to 4,140 PRs, moving from 18th to 12th among countries of citizenship between the two January–July periods.

    Several East African nations posted notable gains, with Kenya up 50.7%, Burundi up 50.0%, and Rwanda up 33.6%.

    Top Countries Of Citizenship For Decline In PRs Granted In 2026

    The following table ranks the top 20 countries of citizenship by the reduction in PRs granted between January and July 2026 compared with the same period in 2025.

    RankCountry of CitizenshipJan–Jul 2025Jan–Jul 2026Change% Change
    1India68,69053,285-15,405-22.4%
    2France7,3854,295-3,090-41.8%
    3Eritrea6,1953,910-2,285-36.9%
    4Cameroon12,56510,875-1,690-13.5%
    5China13,49011,870-1,620-12.0%
    6Morocco4,2853,145-1,140-26.6%
    7Afghanistan4,4303,335-1,095-24.7%
    8Tunisia3,3802,305-1,075-31.8%
    9DR Congo2,6051,715-890-34.2%
    10Somalia2,5101,730-780-31.1%
    11Haiti3,0802,390-690-22.4%
    12Algeria4,7354,165-570-12.0%
    13South Korea1,6801,195-485-28.9%
    14Brazil3,3752,965-410-12.1%
    15Ethiopia2,5152,120-395-15.7%
    16United States4,5504,160-390-8.6%
    17Mauritius1,120775-345-30.8%
    18Philippines16,32516,005-320-2.0%
    19Ivory Coast1,8701,555-315-16.8%
    20Lebanon1,3701,135-235-17.2%

    India Accounts For Nearly Two-Thirds Of Canada’s Entire PR Decline

    India’s decline dominates the data. PRs granted to Indian citizens fell from 68,690 during January–July 2025 to 53,285 during the same period in 2026, a reduction of 15,405.

    That single-country decline is equivalent to approximately 64.3% of Canada’s entire 23,955 year-over-year reduction in total PRs.

    India remains Canada’s largest country of citizenship for PRs by a wide margin, but its share of total PRs fell from approximately 27.9% during January–July 2025 to 23.9% during the same period in 2026.

    The citizenship dataset does not identify which immigration programs drove the decline.

    Other Notable Declines

    Among countries of citizenship recording at least 5,000 PRs during January–July 2025, France posted the steepest percentage decline, falling 41.8% from 7,385 to 4,295.

    That is a striking result for a country of citizenship whose nationals might be expected to benefit from Canada’s French-language category-based Express Entry draws, which prioritize candidates with strong French proficiency across all nationalities.

    Eritrea experienced a 36.9% reduction, with PRs dropping from 6,195 to 3,910.

    North African countries of citizenship also saw significant declines, with Tunisia falling 31.8%, Morocco dropping 26.6%, and Algeria contracting 12.0%.

    China fell 12.0% from 13,490 to 11,870.

    The Philippines remained Canada’s second-largest country of citizenship for PRs during both January–July periods, despite PRs declining 2.0% from 16,325 to 16,005.

    Several Sub-Saharan African countries also appeared among the largest declines, including DR Congo, down 34.2%, and Somalia, down 31.1%.

    Haiti, in the Caribbean, recorded a 22.4% decline. The United States saw a modest decline of 8.6%, from 4,550 to 4,160 PRs.

    Some Countries Of Citizenship Lost Volume But Gained A Larger Share Of Canadian PRs

    The overall contraction in Canadian PRs creates a secondary analytical layer that goes beyond raw numbers.

    Because total PRs fell 9.7%, some countries of citizenship that experienced small volume declines still saw their proportional share of all PRs granted in Canada increase.

    The Philippines is the clearest example. Its PRs declined only 2.0%, from 16,325 to 16,005, but because the overall pool contracted much faster, the Philippines’ share of all Canadian PRs rose from approximately 6.6% to 7.2%.

    Pakistan followed a similar pattern, with PRs dropping slightly from approximately 5,635 to 5,490, while its relative share of total PRs granted edged higher.

    For prospective immigrants and immigration consultants tracking national-level trends, this distinction matters.

    A country of citizenship can record fewer PR grants in absolute terms while still representing a larger share of Canada’s overall PR intake.

    Canada granted permanent resident status to 471,808 people in 2023 and 483,640 in 2024, before the total fell to approximately 393,500 in 2025

    The current Levels Plan targets 380,000 PRs in 2026, but IRCC’s two one-time permanent residence initiatives operate in addition to that target.

    The reduction is not evenly distributed.

    Turkish-citizen, Iranian-citizen, Nigerian-citizen, Sudanese-citizen, Syrian-citizen, Ugandan-citizen, and Mexican-citizen PRs all rose significantly during January–July 2026.

    Meanwhile, Indian-citizen PRs declined by 15,405, a figure equivalent to nearly two-thirds of Canada’s overall year-over-year reduction.

    French-citizen, Eritrean-citizen, and several North African citizenships also contracted substantially.

    The citizenship data confirms that the composition of Canada’s PR intake is shifting, but it does not by itself identify which immigration programs are driving individual country-level changes.

    IRCC separately publishes permanent residents by country of citizenship and immigration category, which can be used for a program-level analysis of these shifts.

    These country-level trends describe PR outcomes; they do not represent country-specific PR quotas or, by themselves, change an applicant’s eligibility under Express Entry, provincial nomination, family sponsorship, or other immigration programs.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Why did Canada grant more permanent residence to Turkish citizens in 2026?

    Turkish-citizen PRs rose from 1,050 during January–July 2025 to 2,995 during the same period in 2026, an increase of 185.2% that moved Turkey from approximately 37th to 19th among all countries of citizenship. Turkey has been one of the fastest-growing countries for Canadian refugee resettlement in recent years, and Canada also expanded its economic immigration pathways through the Provincial Nominee Program and category-based Express Entry draws during this period.

    How much of Canada’s 2026 PRs decline came from fewer Indian-citizen permanent residents?

    Indian-citizen PRs fell by 15,405 between January and July 2026, dropping from 68,690 to 53,285. Canada’s total PRs declined by 23,955 over the same period. That means the reduction in Indian-citizen PRs alone accounts for approximately 64.3% of the entire national year-over-year decline. India’s share of total Canadian PRs also narrowed, falling from approximately 27.9% during January–July 2025 to 23.9% during the same months in 2026. India nevertheless remains Canada’s largest country of citizenship for new permanent residents by a wide margin, with more than three times the PRs of the next-largest country.

    Which countries recorded fewer PRs in 2026 but still gained a larger share of Canada’s overall intake?

    The Philippines is the clearest example. Its PRs declined only 2.0%, from 16,325 to 16,005, but because Canada’s total intake fell 9.7%, the Philippines’ share of all PRs rose from approximately 6.6% to 7.2%. Pakistan followed a similar pattern, with PRs dropping slightly from approximately 5,635 to 5,490 while its proportional share of the national total edged higher. This happens whenever a country’s PRs decline at a slower rate than the national average, meaning its relative weight within Canada’s immigration composition actually grows even though its raw numbers fell.

    Does IRCC’s permanent resident data show how many people physically moved to Canada from each country?

    No, IRCC’s dataset records people who were granted permanent resident status in Canada, organized by their country of citizenship. It does not track where a person was physically living before receiving PR. Many new permanent residents were already in Canada on study permits, work permits, or other temporary status before transitioning to permanent residence. The figures are also rounded, not exact. IRCC suppresses values between 0 and 5 and rounds all other figures to the nearest five, and it rounds monthly, quarterly, and cumulative totals independently, so individual country numbers may not add precisely to published national totals.

    Why did French-citizen PRs fall 41.8% when Canada prioritizes French-speaking immigration?

    French-citizen PRs dropped from 7,385 to 4,295 between January and July 2026, the steepest percentage decline among any country of citizenship that recorded at least 5,000 PRs during the 2025 comparison period. The explanation lies in how Canada’s French-language priority works. Category-based Express Entry draws for French proficiency select candidates based on language test scores, not passport. A Cameroonian, Tunisian, Haitian, or Congolese applicant with strong French scores is equally eligible. As a result, France competes with dozens of Francophone nations for the same French-language Express Entry invitations.

    Fact-Checked: All PR figures cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC Permanent Residents – Monthly Updates dataset published on the Government of Canada open data portal, accessed in October 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute immigration advice. Readers considering a permanent residence application should consult a qualified Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or immigration lawyer, or review the official IRCC program pages for the most current eligibility requirements.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026