Latest Atlantic Immigration News & Draws

Nova Scotia Needs To reform Immigration System – New Auditor’s Report

According to a new auditor general report, Nova Scotia needs to do better to meet new immigration targets and retain immigrants in the province!

Halifax Nova Scotia Immigration

According to a new auditor general, Kim Adair’s report, Nova Scotia needs to reform immigration system of the province. The government needs to understand better what immigrants need to settle in the province as the province sets out ambitious goals to increase the general population.

In a report released Tuesday (November 8), Kim Adair stated that the government spends $6.4 million annually on immigrant settlement assistance without understanding whether the money helps prevent them from leaving.

Below are report highlights and findings, in addition to the suggestions made by the auditor general.

More work is needed to meet Nova Scotia’s immigration target

Adair explains that the current retention rate of 70% must be increased to 75%, which would require an increase in yearly population growth of more than twofold, to 25,000 people, from the current 10,000.

The auditor general’s recommendations, such as looking at how settlement financing may best fulfill immigrant needs, are being worked on, according to immigration minister Jill Balser. As more and more newcomers settle in Nova Scotia, Balser said, the services must be flexible and adaptive to serve individual needs constantly.

She added that her agency is also creating two new roles to handle fraud investigations and program compliance checks, introducing 12 new positions to process immigration applications more consistently.

In 2021, Nova Scotia welcomed a record 9,160 immigrants; as of August of this year, that total had already surpassed 9,375 persons.



Lack of evaluation by immigration Department of immigrant required services 

Adair claimed that the Immigration Department had not evaluated the kinds of services required to help immigrants settle in Nova Scotia, adding that the government puts an undue reliance on information obtained from outside sources.

Adair’s report stated that it is very difficult to identify what settlement services are required, which service providers should receive money, and whether any gaps exist without a detailed assessment to evaluate the requirements of immigrants. 

The auditor general said that 18 immigrant settlement companies are currently working in the province, offering services such as language training, employment counselling, and community welcoming initiatives. However, Adair claimed that the government had not thoroughly examined the services given, their locations, or the demand for them.

For instance, according to the report, evaluating whether language training is offered across the province or figuring out whether there is a greater need for particular settlement services in some places than others.

The importance of feedback from immigrants

Adair emphasized feedback from immigrants could help determine where future funding should be directed. In addition, the province has to identify labour market gaps for effective spending to match newcomers to jobs.

While speaking to reporters in an interview, Adair said her department recommended that rather than just being reactionary, a framework should be in place. It would help the government get on top of the issues since it takes time to shift their focused efforts to particular gaps in the labour force. 

Additionally, she said that her audit uncovered inconsistencies in how the province evaluates immigration petitions, leaving the system vulnerable to fraud.

Furthermore, Adair noted that the province intends to increase its population to two million by 2060, requiring improvements in such areas.


  • Canada’s Government Now In Favour Of More Immigration, Here’s Why

    Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab signalled on October 16 that Canada’s immigration levels will be potentially increasing, pointing to the country’s slowest population growth since the Second World War and the federal government’s economic ambitions as justification for a shift in direction.

    Speaking at a press conference in Kitchener, Ontario, where she was announcing new Express Entry changes, Diab described recent immigration reductions as a deliberate step backward that could not continue indefinitely.

    The existing 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan still holds permanent resident admissions at a flat 380,000 per year, and the minister declined to provide specific numbers.

    That creates a direct tension between the government’s current, officially announced immigration targets and the direction Diab is now publicly suggesting.

    The 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan, expected to be tabled in Parliament on November 2, 2026, will reveal whether these signals translate into higher admissions numbers or a more gradual recalibration of the system.

    What Minister Diab Said on October 16

    Asked at the Kitchener press conference why immigration would soon increase despite ongoing housing affordability concerns, Diab cited population growth and said, “Our population increase, it was the slowest population growth since World War II.”

    Explaining the economic case, Diab said, “And so we have an ambitious agenda. We are going to want to drive growth. We do need people.”

    She added, “We also recognize we need people from outside the country to come and fill gaps that we cannot fill for the next decade or so.”

    On housing affordability, Diab defended the government’s approach, saying that “asking rents nationally are down for 24 consecutive months.”

    She also pointed to homebuilding, assistance for lower-income Canadians and tax reductions as measures intended to ease household pressures. The rent claim was made by the minister at the press conference.

    Diab contrasted the need for international workers with efforts to encourage Canadians, particularly younger people, into apprenticeships and other occupations.

    She indicated that future targets would be addressed through the next Immigration Levels Plan rather than announced at the press conference.

    Diab did not specify whether the increase would apply to permanent residents, temporary residents, or both, nor did she identify a target number or timeframe.

    Asked why the prime minister had discussed a possible increase with The New York Times before the official plan, Diab replied, “We will be announcing our immigration levels plan in November as it’s scheduled and has been scheduled for decades.”

    Her remarks provide a public indication that Ottawa may be reconsidering the current 380,000-per-year permanent resident target ahead of the next Immigration Levels Plan.

    What the Existing Immigration Targets Actually Say

    Diab’s forward-looking comments sit against a set of targets that the federal government formally tabled less than a year ago and has not yet amended.

    The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets the following admissions targets:

    Immigration Category202620272028
    Permanent Residents380,000380,000380,000
    New Temporary Resident Arrivals385,000370,000370,000
    Federal High Skilled (Express Entry)109,000111,000111,000
    Provincial Nominee Program91,50092,50092,500
    Family Reunification (Total)84,00081,00081,000
    Temporary Foreign Worker Program60,00050,00050,000
    International Mobility Program170,000170,000170,000
    Source: IRCC’s 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan

    The plan represented a significant reduction from the Trudeau-era target of 500,000 permanent residents per year and a further step down from the 395,000 target for 2025.

    Economic immigration dominates the plan’s composition at approximately 63% of admissions in 2026 and 64% in 2027 and 2028, the highest proportion in over a decade.

    The target for new international student arrivals was reduced from approximately 306,000 under the previous plan to 155,000 in 2026.

    The government’s stated goal is to reduce Canada’s non-permanent resident population to below 5% of the total population by the end of 2027.

    Nothing in these targets has been formally revised, which is why Diab’s October 16 remarks are significant.

    They indicate the government’s internal direction may already be diverging from the numbers it tabled in November 2025.

    Prime Minister Carney’s Earlier Signal

    Diab’s remarks built on comments Carney made in a September 2026 interview with The New York Times, where he stated that with Canada’s immigration system back under control, the federal government would begin considering when to resume a controlled population increase.

    He characterized this as consistent with Canada’s identity as a nation built on immigration, while emphasizing that any upward adjustment would happen only once Ottawa was confident the system was functioning properly.

    A spokesperson for Minister Diab’s office told The Canadian Press that the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan would ensure immigration remains at sustainable levels, without defining what a sustainable increase might look like.

    The Conservative Party’s immigration critic, Michelle Rempel Garner, responded by calling for further reductions, stating that immigration levels need to go down rather than up.

    Canada’s Population Growth Has Fallen to a Historic Low

    The demographic data underlying Diab’s argument is where the analytical case for revisiting current targets becomes strongest.

    Statistics Canada’s population estimates, released on September 23, 2026, confirmed that Canada’s population reached an estimated 41,798,407 on July 1, 2026.

    The country gained just 189,425 people over the preceding year, a growth rate of 0.5%. That annual increase was the smallest in absolute terms since 1944–1945 and the weakest percentage growth since 1915–1916.

    The scale of the reversal becomes clear when set against recent history:

    Period (July to July)Population GainGrowth RateContext
    2021–2022~685,0001.8%Post-pandemic rebound begins
    2022–2023~1,048,0002.7%Temporary resident surge
    2023–2024~1,126,0002.8%Peak growth year
    2024–2025~468,0001.1%Federal reductions take hold
    2025–2026189,4250.5%Lowest since WWII
    Source: Statistics Canada — Population estimates, Q2 2026, released September 23, 2026. Figures for 2021–2024 are approximate based on previously published annual estimates.

    Statistics Canada attributed the rapid changes almost entirely to shifts in international migration.

    The number of non-permanent residents in Canada fell by approximately 155,000 over the year to July 2026, reaching roughly 2.78 million, or 6.7% of the total population.

    Canada also welcomed 368,224 new permanent immigrants between July 2025 and July 2026, marking a fourth consecutive annual decline in permanent arrivals.

    An Aging Population and a Shrinking Workforce

    The population slowdown is not simply a matter of fewer arrivals.

    Canada’s median age rose to 40.9 years and its average age to 42.1 years as of July 2026, with Statistics Canada noting that the country’s population is aging once again after temporarily appearing younger due to the influx of younger temporary residents in prior years.

    Canada’s total fertility rate fell to a record low of 1.25 children per woman in 2024, well below the 2.1 replacement level required to sustain the population without immigration.

    Canada’s labour force participation rate dropped to 64.8% in September 2026, its lowest reading outside the pandemic era in nearly three decades, a shift Statistics Canada attributes largely to population aging.

    Immigration currently accounts for nearly all of Canada’s labour force growth.

    Without sustained immigration, sectors facing persistent shortages in healthcare, construction, skilled trades, and technology would face even steeper recruitment challenges as Canada’s population continues to age and more workers move into retirement.

    This is the core of Diab’s economic argument: a country that is simultaneously aging, shrinking its workforce, and reducing immigration cannot sustain the level of economic output needed to fund public pension systems like CPP and OAS or maintain healthcare staffing levels.

    Why the Case for More Immigration Is Not Straightforward

    The demographic pressures are real, but they do not exist in isolation.

    Canada’s economy shed 68,300 jobs in September 2026, pushing the national unemployment rate back to where it stood at the beginning of the year, to 6.5%.

    Youth unemployment is particularly elevated.

    Workers aged 15 to 24 lost 48,000 positions in September alone, and the unemployment rate for that cohort stands near 13%, a level that has persisted for much of 2026.

    Critics, including University of Waterloo labour economist Mikal Skuterud, have cautioned the Carney government against responding to business lobby pressure by using immigration to address a tight labour market, arguing that higher immigration during a period of weak domestic job growth risks intensifying competition for Canadian workers.

    Housing affordability remains the most politically sensitive dimension of the immigration debate.

    The rapid population growth between 2022 and 2024, driven largely by temporary residents, outpaced the rate of new housing construction and contributed to rising rental costs in major urban centres.

    The federal government has positioned continued infrastructure investment, including the Housing Accelerator Fund and the Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, as a precondition for any population increase, arguing that construction capacity must catch up before growth accelerates again.

    The CD Howe Institute’s immigration advisory council has recommended that Canada continue shrinking immigration targets over the next three years, creating a direct policy tension between growth advocates and those prioritizing absorption capacity.

    What the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan Could Change

    The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act requires the government to table its annual immigration report, including the Immigration Levels Plan, by November 1 each year or within the next 30 parliamentary sitting days if Parliament is not sitting on that date.

    IRCC has confirmed that work on the 2027–2029 plan is already underway, and the plan will set new targets for permanent and temporary resident admissions covering 2027, 2028, and 2029.

    If the government follows through on the signals from both Carney and Diab, the plan could raise permanent resident targets above the current 380,000 annual target, potentially returning them toward 400,000 or higher.

    There may also be adjustments to temporary resident reduction timelines if the population slowdown is viewed as excessive or economically damaging.

    However, a return to the 500,000-per-year model that defined the Trudeau era appears unlikely.

    Both Carney and Diab have framed any future increase as controlled and conditional on the system remaining manageable, a deliberate distinction from the open-ended growth that fuelled the 2022–2024 population surge.

    The new plan will also need to address whether the 5%-of-population target for non-permanent residents, currently set for the end of 2027, remains achievable or will be extended.

    What Higher Immigration Could Mean For Applicants and Canadians

    Permanent resident applicants: If the 2027–2029 plan raises the Federal High Skilled or Provincial Nominee Program targets, IRCC would likely issue more invitations through Express Entry draws, potentially lowering CRS cutoff scores and expanding the number of candidates who receive permanent residency each year.

    Temporary foreign workers: Any easing of the current reduction trajectory could benefit employers in sectors with persistent labour shortages and the workers filling those roles, though Diab gave no indication that temporary worker intake would increase.

    International students: Study permit volumes were cut most aggressively under the current plan, and there has been no signal that student intake will rise.

    Any future adjustment would likely remain tied to institutional capacity requirements and housing attestation rules that took effect in 2024.

    Canadians: For residents concerned about housing, healthcare access, and infrastructure capacity, the government has framed any increase as conditional on continued investment in public services and construction.

    Whether that investment keeps pace with renewed population growth will determine both the policy’s sustainability and its public reception.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Has Canada officially announced an increase in immigration targets?

    No official increase has been announced. Minister Diab signalled on October 16, 2026, that immigration levels will be going up, and Prime Minister Carney stated in September that the government would pursue a controlled population increase, but neither specified new target numbers. The official targets will appear in the 2027–2029 Immigration Levels Plan, subject to the statutory November 1 reporting deadline and the parliamentary sitting-day exception.

    How severe is Canada’s population slowdown?

    Canada’s population grew by just 189,425 people, or 0.5%, between July 2025 and July 2026, according to Statistics Canada. That was the smallest annual increase since 1944–1945 and the lowest percentage growth since 1915–1916, a dramatic reversal from the 2.8% peak growth recorded just two years earlier. Canada’s total fertility rate also fell to a record low of 1.25 children per woman in 2024, and the average age of the population now exceeds 42 years, reinforcing the demographic case for sustained immigration.

    Would higher targets affect Express Entry CRS cutoffs?

    If the Federal High Skilled target rises above the current 111,000 for 2027–2028, IRCC would likely issue more invitations through Express Entry draws, which could push CRS cutoffs lower across general and category-based rounds. However, the October 16 reforms awarding additional points for high-wage occupations will simultaneously alter the competitive dynamics within the Express Entry pool, so the net effect on cutoff scores will depend on how the new point allocation shifts the overall ranking order.

    Could temporary resident targets also increase under the new plan?

    Neither Diab nor Carney specified whether the increase would apply to permanent residents, temporary residents, or both. The current plan targets 370,000 temporary resident arrivals for 2027 and 2028, with a stated goal of bringing the non-permanent resident share below 5% of the population by late 2027. Any reversal of that trajectory would face significant political scrutiny given the housing and services pressures that originally prompted the reductions.

    Does Canada’s 6.5% unemployment rate weaken the case for more immigration?

    Canada’s unemployment rate stood at 6.5% in September 2026 after the economy shed 68,300 jobs, with youth unemployment near 13%. Critics argue that expanding immigration during a period of weak domestic job creation risks intensifying labour market competition, particularly for younger Canadians already struggling to find employment. Supporters counter that the shortages in healthcare, construction, and trades are structural rather than cyclical, and that an aging workforce makes long-term growth dependent on newcomers regardless of short-term employment fluctuations.

    Fact-Checked: All immigration targets cited in this article were verified against the official 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan on Canada.ca, the IRCC levels plan overview page, and the CIMM March 2026 briefing materials. Population and demographic data were verified against Statistics Canada’s population estimates for Q2 2026, released September 23, 2026.

    Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers should consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) or qualified immigration lawyer, or review the official IRCC website, before making decisions based on the information presented.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • Ontario OINP Launches New Regional Immigration Round Through 2027

    The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) has launched a new round of its Regional Economic Development through Immigration (REDI) initiative, directing provincial nomination opportunities toward six communities and districts outside the Greater Toronto Area.

    The OINP confirmed the opening of the new round on October 16, 2026, after publishing additional details on October 14.

    The initiative will operate until the end of 2027 and is intended to help participating employers recruit and retain foreign workers for jobs that cannot readily be filled through the local labour market.

    The province has not announced a separate application for REDI. Interested candidates must qualify through an existing OINP pathway, meet all program requirements and intend to live and work in a participating area.

    A nomination is not permanent residence: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada makes the final decision on an applicant’s federal permanent residence application.

    New Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program OINP Update

    The October 16 announcement follows a year of major changes to provincial immigration. Ontario’s 2026 nomination allocation was announced earlier in the year, while the OINP underwent a substantial program redesign in June and reopened its new expression-of-interest system in August.

    REDI operates within that redesigned system rather than creating a 6th or 7th standalone provincial immigration stream.

    Ontario identifies priority regional labour needs and allocates nomination spaces to selected communities; candidates and employers still use the applicable OINP process.

    6 Communities Included In The New OINP REDI Round

    The 2026–2027 REDI initiative covers these six participating communities and districts:

    • Greater Sudbury/Grand Sudbury
    • Kenora District
    • Nipissing District
    • Rainy River District
    • Renfrew County
    • Thunder Bay

    Ontario defines the official boundaries of each participating REDI area by the relevant Statistics Canada census division.

    The name of a major city should not be treated as the complete boundary, and applicants should verify the location of the actual workplace.

    These boundaries matter in a regionally targeted immigration program.

    Earlier Ontario regional invitation rounds covered several Northern and Eastern Ontario census divisions, showing why a worker’s actual job location—not simply the nearest city—can determine whether they qualify for a particular regional selection.

    OINP REDI Has Supported Nearly 1,000 Nominations So Far

    The latest round builds on earlier regional nomination programs. Ontario began targeted regional immigration with a three-community pilot in 2020 and expanded the approach in 2025 by selecting four additional community partners.

    According to the province, the initiative has supported the nomination of nearly 1,000 workers across seven partner communities, including roles in health care and the skilled trades.

    The 2025 REDI pilot involved Lanark County, Leeds and Grenville, Sarnia-Lambton and Thunder Bay.

    Ontario subsequently conducted targeted REDI invitation rounds in October 2025 and again in 2026, illustrating how provincial selection can be directed toward specific areas and occupations.

    For additional context, Ontario’s earlier 2026 REDI rounds included selected health care and other occupations, while other provincial selections focused on specific sectors such as mining.

    Those past draw results help explain the initiative’s history, but they do not establish eligibility or quotas for the new REDI round.

    Ontario has not published a numerical nomination allocation for each of the six 2026–2027 participants. Previous pilot quotas should therefore not be assumed to carry over automatically to the new round.

    How Ontario Selected These 6 REDI Communities

    In spring 2026, Ontario invited communities outside the Greater Toronto Area to express interest in joining the initiative.

    The province considered specific workforce shortages, geographic and cultural diversity, the strength of local employer and municipal participation, and the availability of newcomer settlement services.

    Health care shortages were a particularly relevant consideration. Ontario also assessed whether communities could support immigration uptake and provide the services needed for newcomers to establish themselves over the longer term.

    The approach reflects Ontario’s broader shift toward targeted provincial selection rather than relying only on province-wide invitation rounds.

    A mid-year review of Canada’s provincial nominee programs shows how prominent occupation-specific and regional invitations had already become in Ontario’s 2026 immigration activity.

    REDI Does Not Have A Separate Immigration Application

    Foreign workers cannot apply directly to REDI through a standalone form. A prospective applicant must satisfy the eligibility rules of the appropriate OINP stream, and any employer-led application must follow the provincial employer and candidate registration process.

    REDI should also not be confused with the separate federal Rural Community Immigration Pilot. That federal pathway has its own designated communities, employer requirements and occupation priorities, whereas Ontario’s REDI initiative uses the OINP.

    A successful provincial nomination may support a federal permanent residence application, but it does not guarantee approval. All applicants must continue to meet applicable provincial and federal admissibility and documentation requirements.

    Ontario Redesigned Its Immigration Program In 2026

    The new REDI round follows the first phase of the OINP redesign, which took effect on June 25, 2026. Ontario removed eight former streams and introduced the Ontario Workforce Priority stream, reorganizing worker selection under a new framework.

    The 8 closed streams were:

    • Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker
    • Employer Job Offer: International Student
    • Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills
    • Master’s Graduate
    • PhD Graduate
    • Express Entry Human Capital Priorities
    • Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker
    • Express Entry Skilled Trades

    Applications already submitted under the former streams continue to be assessed using the requirements applicable to those applications.

    Expressions of interest and job offers that had not resulted in an invitation were withdrawn during the transition to the new system.

    The changes followed a busy period of Ontario invitations. For example, earlier OINP draws in March and April 2026 targeted candidates by region and occupation, but those historical draws took place under the previous framework.

    The Ontario Workforce Priority stream now provides pathways for eligible workers with full-time, permanent job offers in occupations across the National Occupational Classification (NOC) TEER categories 0 through 5.

    It also provides a route for qualifying self-employed physicians who do not have a job offer. The province’s official Ontario Workforce Priority stream guidance sets out the current eligibility criteria.

    How Employers And Candidates Apply Under REDI

    Applicants should begin by confirming that their job location is inside one of the six designated census divisions and that they meet an applicable OINP pathway.

    For a job-offer application, the employer initiates the process. Ontario’s official OINP employer guide explains the employer-approval procedure and supporting obligations.

    1. The employer registers with the OINP Employer Portal and submits a qualifying full-time, permanent job offer.
    2. The candidate receives a job offer ID and registers an expression of interest within 30 calendar days of the employer’s submission.
    3. If Ontario issues an invitation, the employer submits the application for approval of the employment position within 14 calendar days.
    4. The candidate submits the OINP application and pays the applicable fee within 17 calendar days, after the employer has submitted its position-approval application.
    5. The applicant and employer provide documents proving the job offer, skills, qualifications, employer eligibility and any declared expression-of-interest scoring factors.

    Ontario can invite applicants according to provincial priorities, and registration alone does not secure a nomination.

    The province’s earlier REDI invitation rounds illustrate how applicant selection has historically been targeted to specific occupation and region combinations.

    Employers must meet requirements concerning their business operations, Ontario workplace, revenue, staffing and compliance.

    Workers must satisfy current rules concerning work experience, licences, language, education, legal status and intention to live and work in Ontario.

    Dedicated REDI Support Is Available For Employers

    Participating communities receive dedicated OINP support, including information sessions designed to help employers and community partners understand how to use the provincial nominee program to address local shortages.

    Eligible employers may also access OINP business services and request consultations.

    Employers and community stakeholders in participating areas can email immigration.ontario@ontario.ca for more information or to arrange an employer consultation.

    This support helps businesses navigate the program; it does not relax the standard eligibility rules or guarantee provincial nomination.

    Ontario’s broader October immigration outlook also highlights the importance of distinguishing announced provincial program changes from pending invitation rounds or new allocations.

    REDI Does Not Guarantee A Provincial Nomination For All

    The new initiative directs nomination opportunities toward selected communities, but the availability of regional spaces does not mean every foreign worker employed in those areas will receive an invitation or nomination.

    Applicants must meet the relevant OINP criteria, receive an invitation when required and provide complete documentation. Provincial nomination also remains distinct from federal permanent residence approval.

    For employers, the practical first step is to verify the designated census division and review the current Ontario Workforce Priority requirements.

    For candidates, the first step is to identify the qualifying pathway and ensure that any job offer, work history and application documents meet the rules that apply at the time of submission.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    What Is Ontario’s New REDI Immigration Initiative?

    REDI is an Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program initiative that directs provincial nomination opportunities toward selected regions with demonstrated workforce shortages and the capacity to welcome and retain newcomers.

    Which Communities Are Included In The 2026–2027 REDI Round?

    Greater Sudbury/Grand Sudbury, Kenora District, Nipissing District, Rainy River District, Renfrew County and Thunder Bay. Official participation boundaries are based on Statistics Canada census divisions.

    Can I Submit A Separate REDI Application?

    No, REDI is not a standalone stream. Candidates must follow an applicable OINP pathway, meet the current eligibility requirements and obtain an invitation where the provincial process requires one.

    How Long Will The New REDI Round Run?

    Ontario says the new round will continue until the end of 2027. The province has not disclosed a fixed nomination quota for each participating area in its current public REDI guidance.

    How Does The New $80,000 Earnings-History Rule Work?

    Candidates who earned at least $80,000 in one year during the past five years may receive 10 points under the Canadian work-experience earnings-history EOI factor, supported by a CRA Notice of Assessment. Existing OINP EOI records were updated automatically.

    Does A REDI Nomination Guarantee Canadian Permanent Residence?

    No, Ontario can nominate qualifying candidates, but the federal government assesses and makes the final decision on the subsequent permanent residence application.

    Fact-Checked: The new REDI round, participating communities, historical nomination results, census-division boundaries, community selection process and employer support were verified against Ontario’s official REDI initiative page. The October 16 announcement and June 2026 OINP redesign were checked against the province’s 2026 OINP updates. Worker eligibility, application timelines and employer requirements were cross-checked against Ontario’s current Ontario Workforce Priority stream and employer guidance.

    Disclaimer: This report is for general information only and is not immigration or legal advice. Program requirements, regional nomination spaces, invitation rounds and application instructions may change. Applicants and employers should confirm the rules in effect at the time of application using official Ontario and federal guidance.


    Sidak Singh Dhanoa Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • New Canada Express Entry Changes Effective November 3, 2026

    Canada is overhauling how Express Entry rewards Canadian work experience and qualifying job offers, introducing a new high-wage occupation points system on November 3, 2026, and removing the labour market impact assessment (LMIA) requirement for qualifying job offers used under the new rules.

    Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab announced the changes on October 16 in Kitchener, Ontario. Candidates with eligible Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations could earn 20, 40 or 70 additional CRS points.

    A qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation could instead receive 50, 70 or 100 points, depending on the occupation’s wage classification.

    The two routes cannot be stacked. IRCC will award whichever of the Canadian-work-experience route or job-offer route produces the higher points outcome under the new labour-market integration factor.

    The maximum under that factor is 150 points without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and 140 with one—not 150 additional points on top of all other CRS factors.

    Another immediate deadline matters: candidates who want job-offer points must ensure the required offer details are in their Express Entry profiles before November 3.

    IRCC will automatically recalculate existing candidates’ scores when the rules take effect and pause invitation rounds during a recalculation that could last up to two weeks.

    The details were confirmed in IRCC’s October 16 news release and accompanying official backgrounder.

    New Express Entry Changes Effective November 3, 2026

    ChangeNew rule / practical implication
    Canadian work experienceDuration-based points continue; eligible high-wage work may add 20, 40 or 70 points.
    High-wage job offersQualifying offers score 50, 70 or 100 points by wage level.
    Multiple eligibility routesCanadian-work-experience route and job-offer route do not stack; the higher route applies.
    Maximum integration factor150 points without accompanying spouse/partner; 140 with an accompanying spouse/partner.
    LMIA for qualifying offersNo LMIA required for the new offer points; qualifying offers also have specified LMIA exemptions for FSW/FST eligibility.
    Existing profilesAutomatic CRS recalculation; offer information must be updated by November 3 where needed.
    Draw scheduleInvitation rounds paused during system recalculation, which may take up to two weeks.

    These are announced rules, not proposals from earlier consultations. INC previously reported the government’s October 16 pre-announcement preview and its earlier analysis of occupations that might gain high-wage CRS points.

    The final rules and official occupation list now supersede any preliminary forecasts.

    New CRS Points For Canadian Work Experience In High-Wage Occupations

    IRCC will keep awarding core CRS points for the duration of eligible Canadian work experience.

    The new feature is an additional amount when at least 12 months of qualifying experience falls within an occupation on IRCC’s high-wage list. The highest qualifying wage tier determines the supplementary points.

    Qualifying Canadian work experienceAdditional points
    At least 12 months in one or more occupations classified at 2× the national median-wage benchmark70
    If not eligible for 70: at least 12 combined months in occupations classified at 1.5× or higher40
    If not eligible for 40 or 70: at least 12 combined months in occupations classified at 1.3× or higher20

    The duration-based CRS component can reach 80 points for five years of Canadian experience for a candidate without an accompanying spouse, or 70 points for a candidate with an accompanying spouse.

    That means a qualifying candidate in the top occupational tier can receive 80 + 70 = 150 points, or 70 + 70 = 140 points, through the relevant experience-plus-wage calculation.

    For perspective, a candidate without a spouse with one year of eligible Canadian work experience receives 40 duration-based points in the published CRS grid.

    If that experience also meets the two-times-median occupational threshold, the wage-linked amount is 70, producing 110 points within that route.

    Actual total CRS rankings still depend on education, language, age, other factors and applicable caps. See the official CRS criteria and points grid.

    The experience generally must have been gained physically in Canada within the previous ten years in a NOC TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3 occupation.

    Specific provisions apply to some physicians delivering publicly funded medical services. Candidates must support the NOC and work history claimed; job titles alone do not establish eligibility.

    This differs from the Canadian Experience Class’s own minimum program eligibility, which generally requires at least one year of qualifying work within the preceding three years.

    That distinction matters: an experience record can be assessed under different time windows for program eligibility and CRS points.

    INC’s October 15 CEC draw report and eligibility discussion and Express Entry eligibility overview provide background on the program-specific rules.

    New Job Offer CRS Points: 50, 70, or 100

    IRCC has created a separate route for candidates holding a genuine qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation.

    The offer’s occupational wage level, not the individual candidate’s agreed salary, determines its CRS allocation.

    Occupation wage classificationCRS job-offer points
    Median wage at least 2× the benchmark100
    Median wage at least 1.5× but below 2×70
    Median wage at least 1.3× but below 1.5×50

    A qualifying job offer generally must be for full-time, continuous employment in Canada for at least one year after the candidate becomes a permanent resident.

    Special requirements apply to skilled trades and some physicians. The job must be real, the employer capable of honouring it, and the applicant qualified for the duties.

    Crucially, a qualifying offer in an occupation below the high-wage threshold may still help meet an applicable program’s eligibility requirements but will not earn these new high-wage job-offer CRS points.

    Job-offer points are not awarded simply because an employer promises a high salary to an individual whose NOC is outside the published high-wage categories.

    Can You Combine Job Offer And Canadian Work Experience Points?

    No. IRCC expressly says that a candidate qualifying through both routes receives whichever route provides more points under the new factor. Canadian high-wage work-experience supplements and high-wage job-offer points are not added together.

    Illustrative circumstanceTreatment under the announced rule
    Eligible Canadian work route totals 110; qualifying offer would yield 100Use the 110-point work-experience route—not 210.
    Eligible Canadian work route totals 90; qualifying offer would yield 100Use the 100-point job-offer route—not 190.
    Eligible Canadian work route totals 150; qualifying offer would yield 70Use the 150-point work-experience route—not 220.

    These are simple illustrations of the choice between routes, not full individualized CRS assessments. Existing points for other CRS factors remain subject to the official score grid; a candidate’s overall rank cannot be calculated by applying one tier in isolation.

    Which Occupations Qualify For The New High-Wage Points?

    The relevant test is the five-digit National Occupational Classification (NOC) code and its placement in IRCC’s official list, not simply the occupation title, location of employment, hourly salary or an employer’s use of the term “high wage.”

    IRCC says it uses three years of Job Bank wage statistics, Labour Force Survey figures and Census data. An occupation receives the highest wage classification its median attained during that three-year period.

    The initial November 3 list uses 2023–2025 data. If the list later changes, IRCC will use the occupational level that applied when the invitation to apply was issued.

    Here are real examples taken from the official high-wage occupation list effective November 3. This table is illustrative, not exhaustive.

    Wage tierExamples on official listNOC codes
    2× (up to 70 experience supplement / 100 offer points)Engineering managers; family physicians; university professors20010; 31102; 41200
    1.5× to below 2× (up to 40 / 70)Software engineers and designers; civil engineers; registered nurses; power system electricians21231; 21300; 31301; 72202
    1.3× to below 1.5× (up to 20 / 50)Financial auditors and accountants; industrial electricians; medical laboratory technologists; bricklayers11100; 72201; 32120; 72320

    One useful illustration: “electrician” is not a single CRS wage tier. Power system electricians (NOC 72202) are shown in the 1.5× category, while industrial electricians (NOC 72201) are in the 1.3× category. The duties and correct NOC—not a generic trade label—will matter.

    INC previously examined the 2026 National Occupational Classification revision. Candidates should ensure their selected NOC matches their actual work and the code used in the government’s applicable Express Entry list, rather than assuming a forthcoming classification update automatically changes their current profile.

    LMIA Requirement Removed For Qualifying Express Entry Job Offers

    The removal of LMIA requirements is a second major policy change. From November 3, a qualifying job offer does not need an LMIA to receive the new Express Entry points.

    A temporary public policy also relieves candidates invited on or after that date of specified LMIA and LMIA-exemption requirements for qualifying offers establishing eligibility under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) and Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), provided they satisfy the policy’s conditions.

    This does not eliminate genuine-job-offer checks. It does not mean a job offer itself grants permission to work in Canada.

    And it does not abolish LMIAs for all temporary foreign worker hiring or work-permit streams. Employment and Social Development Canada’s LMIA processes remain a separate matter from Express Entry’s permanent-residence points assessment.

    For the difference, see INC’s reporting on the October 2026 LMIA unemployment-rate restrictions and August 2026 temporary foreign worker LMIA rule changes.

    Those restrictions concern temporary foreign worker applications, whereas the new November 3 exemption concerns specified Express Entry use of job offers.

    Historically, some Express Entry job offers could meet LMIA-exempt arrangements; our earlier explanation of LMIA-exempt job offers reflects that older framework.

    Under the new policy, the more important question is whether the offer meets the applicable program and genuineness tests, not whether an old LMIA pathway adds CRS value.

    Who Still Needs A Qualifying Job Offer?

    The policy does not abolish existing job-offer eligibility requirements where they apply. For example, FSTP applicants who use a qualifying offer rather than the relevant certificate of qualification still need an eligible offer.

    FSWP arranged employment can also matter to program-specific selection or other conditions, and some provincial nominee streams may impose their own requirements.

    A person can therefore face two separate questions: Does this offer help me qualify under my immigration program? And does the NOC qualify for 50, 70 or 100 new CRS job-offer points? An offer may answer yes to the first and no to the second.

    For readers comparing provincial pathways with Express Entry, INC’s 2026 Express Entry category and eligibility coverage and 2026 ministerial category announcement illustrate how federal program eligibility and targeted invitation categories are distinct from the new occupational CRS factor.

    Important: How To Update An Express Entry Profile Before November 3

    IRCC explicitly tells candidates who may qualify for job-offer points to review and update their profiles before November 3, 2026.

    Existing Canadian work-experience scores will be recalculated automatically, but job-offer points depend on IRCC having the necessary offer information.

    1. Sign in to the IRCC secure account holding your active Express Entry profile. Do not create duplicate profiles to try to trigger more points.
    2. Review the work-history and job-offer sections. Check whether an eligible employer offer is already recorded, and add or correct missing information if needed.
    3. Verify the employer’s name and address, offer start date, occupation’s five-digit NOC code and LMIA information if an actual LMIA exists. Check that the written offer states compensation, job duties, hours and employment terms.
    4. Compare the NOC with IRCC’s November 3 high-wage occupation list. Being offered a salary above the national median does not substitute for the NOC appearing on the list.
    5. Save and submit the updated profile in accordance with the IRCC account instructions, and retain truthful supporting records from the employer.

    IRCC’s updated Express Entry job-offer instructions contain an unusual technical workaround for profiles from November 3 onward where the new rules no longer require an LMIA but the online form has not yet been updated.

    IRCC’s Transitional Online-Form Instructions For Offers Without An LMIA

    According to the government’s own instructions, the old online interface may still require the applicant to answer “Yes” to a question asking whether a positive LMIA was issued, even though the new rules do not require one.

    For that particular temporary interface issue, IRCC supplies these specific placeholder entries:

    Existing profile fieldIRCC-prescribed response for the transitional workaround
    Was a positive LMIA issued for the job offer in Canada?Yes
    LMIA Number00000
    LMIA Issuance Date2026-01-01
    LMIA Expiry Date2029-01-01

    These are IRCC-prescribed placeholders for the stated post-November 3 technical workaround—not an actual LMIA approval or permission to invent an LMIA.

    Follow the live IRCC page and the exact circumstances described there; if an actual LMIA exists, provide accurate information for the applicable field. This workaround does not replace the separate instruction to review job-offer details before November 3.

    The government also notes that a work permit, including an open work permit, is not on its own a valid job offer. An offer must be documented and assessed for genuineness and program requirements.

    Express Entry Draws Paused

    IRCC will recalculate the CRS scores of candidates already in the Express Entry pool under the new scoring rules. That work could take up to two weeks beginning November 3.

    Invitation rounds will be paused while the recalculation is underway and will resume after the system is ready.

    A pause does not mean applications already submitted have been cancelled. Neither does an increase in CRS points guarantee an invitation: invitations still depend on the type of round, the candidate’s eligibility, the number of invitations and the applicable cutoff.

    Candidates should watch for the updated official score shown in their account rather than relying on a pre-November 3 screenshot.

    The timing matters in the context of recent draws. INC reported a 2,500-invitation CEC draw on October 15 and a 5,000-invitation French-language round on October 16.

    Future cutoffs cannot be inferred mechanically from those pre-recalculation results. Previous September CEC draw history and INC’s Express Entry pool-distribution analysis demonstrate how the profile mix and category selection can shift the invitation threshold.

    How The Changes Could Affect Different Express Entry Candidates

    Candidates With Several Years Of High-Wage Canadian Experience

    Candidates who already have significant eligible Canadian experience in a top-tier listed NOC may benefit most from the combined duration-and-wage approach, subject to the 150- or 140-point cap.

    Work-history accuracy, correct NOC coding and the ten-year experience window are essential.

    Applicants With A High-Wage Job Offer But Limited Canadian Experience

    An eligible high-wage offer can provide 50, 70 or 100 points even where the applicant cannot claim high-wage Canadian experience under the new route.

    The offer must be genuine, satisfy any relevant program criteria and be correctly recorded in the profile.

    Candidates With Non-High-Wage Experience Or Job Offers

    Canadian work experience that does not meet the high-wage definition can still earn ordinary duration-based CRS points if otherwise eligible.

    Job offers in lower-wage occupations may still meet federal program eligibility in the situations contemplated by IRCC, but do not receive the new high-wage offer points.

    Applicants With Experience Across Multiple NOC Occupations

    IRCC’s work-experience tiers expressly contemplate combining qualifying months across certain occupations within the specified wage levels.

    Candidates should track employment dates, NOC duties and wage classifications separately. A period of experience counted toward the 1.3× level does not by itself establish eligibility for a higher tier.

    Applicants Competing In Category-Based Draws

    This reform concerns CRS ranking, not the automatic creation of new draw categories. Candidates still need to meet program requirements and any selected category’s conditions.

    The contrast is apparent in INC’s coverage of health care and social services draws, August French-language draws and the 2026 category-selection announcement.

    Occupation-based CRS points may alter relative ranking without guaranteeing access to any particular category.

    What Employers Should Know About Genuine Job Offers

    Removing the LMIA step for these Express Entry assessments does not mean IRCC will accept any document described as a job offer. Officers will examine whether:

    • The employer is actively operating the business connected with the offer.
    • The position reflects the business’s genuine staffing needs.
    • The employer can reasonably meet the proposed terms and compensation.
    • The candidate is qualified for, able to perform and likely to accept the work.
    • The employer has complied with applicable federal and provincial employment and recruitment laws.

    IRCC says a revoked job offer stops qualifying. Employers should preserve records substantiating the job, duties, organizational needs and recruitment practices, while applicants should not pay for fabricated offers or misrepresent employment relationships.

    The reform changes the assessment pathway; it does not remove fraud or misrepresentation consequences.

    What This Could Mean For CRS Cutoffs After The Draw Pause

    The new factor is likely to change how some candidates rank against others because it rewards NOCs with higher national median wages, eligible Canadian experience and genuine offers.

    But there is no announced future CRS cutoff and no basis for claiming that every candidate’s score will rise or that the next draw’s threshold must increase by 70 or 100 points.

    For example, a candidate might gain an occupational supplement while another candidate remains on ordinary Canadian work-experience points.

    A third candidate might find that their qualifying job offer is worth more than their experience route. The overall cutoff will still depend on which pool is eligible for an invitation round.

    INC previously described practical methods of improving CRS competitiveness and analysed the impact of changes on category-based cutoff dynamics.

    Those earlier analyses should be read in their original historical context: the November 3 scoring framework is a newly confirmed change and can reshape comparisons that depended on the old CRS structure.

    November 3 Express Entry Changes: Key Dates And Next Steps

    Date / periodWhat happens
    October 16, 2026IRCC announces occupational high-wage CRS points, LMIA changes and transition arrangements.
    Before November 3, 2026Candidates seeking new offer points review and update Express Entry job-offer details.
    November 3, 2026New points and specified LMIA changes take effect; initial high-wage NOC list applies.
    Up to about two weeks after the changeExisting Express Entry profiles are recalculated and invitation rounds are paused.
    When recalculation is completedIRCC says invitation rounds will resume; individual CRS results can be checked in the account.

    Candidates should act on the profile-update deadline, verify their NOC against the government list, distinguish job-offer eligibility from work-permit LMIA rules, and avoid making immigration decisions based on a guessed cutoff during the draw pause.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    How many new CRS points can Canadian high-wage work experience provide?

    Eligible Canadian work experience in a listed high-wage occupation can provide 20, 40 or 70 supplemental points, depending on the occupational tier and qualifying experience. These points sit alongside duration-based experience points, subject to the stated overall factor maximum.

    Is 150 the maximum number of extra CRS points for everyone?

    No, IRCC describes 150 as the maximum combined labour-market integration factor for a candidate without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner. The corresponding maximum is 140 with an accompanying spouse or partner. It is not 150 bonus points on top of existing work-experience points.

    Can I receive both 100 job-offer points and 70 extra work-experience points?

    No, A person qualifying under both routes receives whichever route provides more points, rather than adding job-offer and work-experience routes together.

    Does a high personal salary automatically qualify my NOC?

    No, IRCC classifies occupations using national median wage data for each NOC over a three-year period. The occupation must appear in the relevant official wage tier regardless of an individual’s salary.

    Do I need an LMIA for my new high-wage Express Entry job-offer points?

    Not under the announced rules starting November 3, 2026. However, the offer must be genuine and meet the applicable Express Entry conditions. LMIA requirements in unrelated work-permit or Temporary Foreign Worker Program processes are a separate matter.

    What if my job offer is not on the high-wage occupation list?

    It will not receive the new high-wage offer CRS points. A valid lower-wage offer can nevertheless matter for eligibility under some federal economic immigration programs, where applicable.

    Will my Express Entry score be recalculated automatically?

    IRCC says existing profiles will be recalculated automatically under the new rules. Candidates who want qualifying job-offer points must make sure the needed information is in their profiles before November 3.

    Will Express Entry draws stop permanently?

    No, IRCC says it will pause invitations while scores are recalculated, potentially for up to two weeks, and resume draws once that process is complete.

    Can a qualifying job offer also provide a work permit?

    No, A genuine Express Entry job offer does not itself confer authorization to work in Canada. Eligibility for a work permit is governed by separate requirements, and the new PR points exemption should not be treated as a universal work-permit LMIA exemption.

    What if my occupation moves to a different wage tier later?

    IRCC says the relevant wage classification will be locked in at the tier that applied when it issued the invitation to apply, even if the list is subsequently revised.

    Fact-Checked: The November 3 effective date, announced policy changes and draw-recalculation pause were verified against IRCC’s October 16, 2026 news release. The precise work-experience and job-offer point tiers, non-stacking rule, caps and genuineness tests were checked against IRCC’s official high-wage Express Entry backgrounder. Occupation examples and wage-tier methodology were verified against IRCC’s high-wage occupation list. Profile-update requirements and the transitional LMIA-form entries were checked against IRCC’s official job-offer instructions, and the Canadian-work-experience base points against the official CRS criteria.

    Disclaimer: This article provides general information as of October 16, 2026 and does not constitute immigration or legal advice. Eligibility, applicable public policy conditions, occupation classifications, and invitation outcomes depend on individual circumstances and IRCC’s current instructions. Candidates should review official requirements before changing an active application.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • Third Express Entry Draw Of The Week Issues 5,000 New ITAs

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 5,000 invitations to apply in the Express Entry Draw 450 for permanent residence on October 16, 2026.

    The round targeted candidates in the French-language proficiency category. The lowest CRS score among invited candidates was 435.

    IRCC held the draw at 10:25:13 UTC under the designation “French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2.”

    Express Entry Draw 450 Details

    Draw detailResult
    Draw number450
    DateOctober 16, 2026
    Round typeFrench-language proficiency
    Invitations issued5,000
    Lowest CRS score invited435
    Draw time10:25:13 UTC
    Tie-breaking cutoffOctober 6, 2026 at 21:31:22 UTC

    The CRS score shown for a draw is the score of the lowest-ranked candidate who received an invitation. It is not a universal pass mark for Express Entry or permanent residence.

    How the Tie-Breaking Rule Worked

    IRCC listed October 6, 2026 at 21:31:22 UTC as the tie-breaking date and time for Draw 450.

    When candidates have the same lowest CRS score, IRCC uses the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted to determine which profiles fall within the round’s cutoff.

    Candidates with CRS 435 who submitted their profiles by the stated time were ranked ahead of candidates who submitted later.

    Who Could Receive an Invitation

    To qualify for the French-language proficiency category, candidates needed French-language test results showing at least NCLC 7 in speaking, listening, reading and writing.

    They also had to meet the requirements for an Express Entry program and satisfy the instructions applying to the category-based round.

    Draw 450 included candidates from the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Program.

    Meeting the French-language requirement did not guarantee an invitation. IRCC ranked candidates who met the category requirements and invited the highest-ranking profiles up to the number set for the round.

    What a CRS Cutoff of 435 Means

    A CRS cutoff of 435 means that the lowest-ranked invited candidate had 435 points in the Comprehensive Ranking System.

    In this round, candidates below 435 were not invited. Candidates with scores above 435 still needed to meet the applicable program, category and admissibility requirements before they could become permanent residents.

    The result should not be treated as a prediction for a future express entry draw. Invitation totals, the size of the eligible pool and the CRS distribution can change from one round to another.

    Next Steps for Invited Candidates

    An invitation to apply is not an approval for permanent residence. Invited candidates must submit a complete application and support the information declared in their Express Entry profiles.

    This includes documents relating to program eligibility, work experience, education, language results and other factors used to calculate the CRS score.

    Candidates should also confirm that their French-language test results remain valid when they submit their application.

    IRCC assesses the information in the application, including program eligibility, category eligibility, the accuracy of the profile and admissibility.

    Candidates who receive an invitation have 60 days to submit their permanent residence application.

    Express Entry Draw 450 At a Glance

    • Draw date: October 16, 2026
    • Round: French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2
    • Invitations issued: 5,000
    • CRS cutoff: 435
    • Draw time: 10:25:13 UTC
    • Tie-breaking cutoff: October 6, 2026 at 21:31:22 UTC

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How many invitations were issued in Express Entry draw 450?

    IRCC issued 5,000 invitations to apply for permanent residence in Express Entry draw 450 on October 16, 2026.

    What was the CRS cutoff for Express Entry draw 450?

    The lowest CRS score invited in draw 450 was 435.

    Which category was targeted in draw 450?

    The draw targeted the French-language proficiency category under the designation French-Language proficiency 2026-Version 2.

    What French-language score is generally required for this Express Entry category?

    Candidates generally need French-language test results showing at least NCLC 7 in all four language abilities, along with the other requirements for the round and an eligible Express Entry program.

    What was the tie-breaking rule for draw 450?

    The tie-breaking date and time was October 6, 2026 at 21:31:22 UTC. It was used to rank candidates who had the lowest CRS score when more profiles met that score than available invitations.

    Fact-Checked: Draw 450 details were checked against IRCC’s official Express Entry JSON record and the official ministerial-instructions page, with category eligibility checked against IRCC’s category-based selection guidance.

    Disclaimer: This article is for general information only and is not legal or immigration advice. Applicants should rely on IRCC instructions for their individual applications.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • Immigration Minister Announced New Express Entry Changes On October 16

    Canada’s Immigration Minister, Lena Metlege Diab, announced changes to the Express Entry system on Friday, October 16, 2026, to help Canada attract skilled talent, support economic growth, and build a stronger Canada.

    Today, the Honourable Lena Metlege Diab, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced changes to the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System to better align with Canada’s economic and labour market needs. Starting November 3, 2026, IRCC will award additional points to candidates with eligible Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation, including jobs such as engineers and electricians. By placing greater emphasis on factors linked to stronger economic outcomes, these changes will help Canada attract and retain the skilled workers who are best positioned to succeed in our labour market.

    In addition, IRCC is cutting red tape by changing how job offers are assessed under Express Entry to make the process more efficient. As of November 3, 2026, a labour market impact assessment (LMIA) will no longer be required for a qualifying job offer to receive the new Express Entry points or to meet job offer requirements under the Federal Skilled Worker Program and the Federal Skilled Trades Program. IRCC will continue to assess job offers to confirm they are genuine and meet program requirements, with measures in place to protect against fraud. This change will make the process simpler and more efficient for candidates and employers, while maintaining a thorough assessment of job offers to protect the integrity of Canada’s immigration system.

    Candidates already in the Express Entry pool will have their Comprehensive Ranking System scores automatically recalculated under the new points system, which will include points for eligible Canadian work experience. However, candidates who wish to receive points for a qualifying job offer must update their profiles with the required information before November 3. The recalculation process may take up to two weeks, during which invitation rounds will be paused.

    On November 3, 2026, changes to Express Entry will:

    • introduce points for eligible Canadian work experience or qualifying job offers in high-­wage occupations, and
    • remove labour market impact assessment (LMIA) requirements for qualifying job offers used to establish program eligibility and obtain Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points

    What candidates need to know

    Candidates who may qualify for job offer points should review and update their Express Entry profiles before November 3 to verify that all required job offer information is included and accurate.

    How the new points will work

    Candidates may qualify for points based on either

    • eligible Canadian work experience based on its duration, with additional points where the experience is in a high-wage occupation, or
    • a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation

    Candidates who qualify under both will receive whichever option provides more points. The points for Canadian work experience and a job offer will not be combined.

    The maximum number of points available under the labour market integration factor is 150 points for candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner and 140 points for candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner.

    Receiving additional CRS points does not guarantee an invitation to apply. Invitations will continue to depend on the requirements and CRS cut-off score for each invitation round.

    Points for Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation

    Candidates with at least one year of eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation may receive additional CRS points based on the wage level of their occupation.

    High-wage occupation levelAdditional CRS points
    At least 12 months in one or more occupations at 2 times the median70
    If not eligible for 70 points, at least 12 months combined in occupations at 1.5 times the median or above40
    If not eligible for 40 or 70 points, at least 12 months combined across eligible high-wage occupations (1.3 times the median or above)20

    These points are in addition to a candidate’s CRS score based on the duration of their eligible Canadian work experience, up to a maximum of 80 points for 5 years. Combined, candidates with eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation could receive up to 150 points for Canadian work experience.

    Candidates with Canadian work experience that does not qualify for high-wage occupation points will continue to receive points for the duration of their eligible Canadian work experience.

    Eligible Canadian work experience generally must have been acquired in Canada within the previous 10 years in an occupation in TEER category 0, 1, 2 or 3 of the National Occupational Classification. Specific provisions also apply to certain physicians providing publicly funded medical services.

    Points for a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation

    Candidates with a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation may receive:

    High-wage occupation levelCRS points
    At least 2 times the median wage100
    At least 1.5 times the median wage70
    At least 1.3 times the median wage50

    A qualifying job offer must generally be for full-time, continuous work in Canada for at least one year after the candidate becomes a permanent resident.

    Specific requirements apply to certain occupations, including skilled trades and physicians providing publicly funded medical services.

    Single assessment process for qualifying job offers

    Beginning November 3, 2026, an LMIA will not be required for a qualifying job offer to be eligible for the new Express Entry points.

    A temporary public policy will also exempt candidates invited to apply on or after November 3, 2026, from all requirements related to LMIA and LMIA exemptions for qualifying job offers used to establish eligibility under the Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program, provided they meet the conditions of the public policy.

    IRCC will continue to verify qualifying job offers and take measures to identify and address potential fraud or misrepresentation. Limiting job offer points to high-wage occupations also supports verification, as many of these occupations require specialized skills, experience or qualifications that can be assessed as part of the application.

    How job offers will be assessed

    An IRCC officer must determine that a qualifying job offer is genuine, including whether

    • the employer is actively engaged in the business for which the offer is being made
    • the offer reflects the employer’s reasonable employment needs
    • the employer can reasonably meet the terms of the offer
    • the candidate is qualified and able to perform the work and is likely to accept and carry out the employment
    • the employer has complied with applicable federal and provincial employment and recruitment laws

    A job offer that is revoked will no longer qualify.

    Immigration Minister To Announce Express Entry Changes October 16, 2026
    Immigration Minister To Announce Express Entry Changes October 16, 2026

    The department has not disclosed the specific changes being introduced or whether they will affect Express Entry categories, the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), or other selection requirements.

    Major Express Entry Reforms In the October 15 Final Report

    One major possibility for the October 16 announcement involves broader reforms to Canada’s Express Entry system, particularly after IRCC published its final report on proposed changes on October 15, 2026.

    The timing is noteworthy. The report was released just one day before Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab is scheduled to announce Express Entry changes aimed at attracting skilled talent and supporting economic growth.

    The final report summarizes feedback from approximately 17,500 survey respondents, immigration lawyers, consultants, employers, researchers, and other stakeholders.

    It covers potentially significant changes to Canada’s three federal economic immigration programs and the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which determines how candidates are ranked for invitations to apply for permanent residence.

    Merger Of 3 Express Entry Programs

    One of the biggest proposals involves merging the following programs into a single federal economic immigration program:

    Under the proposed approach, IRCC would simplify the eligibility criteria currently separating these programs.

    The consultations also explored minimum eligibility requirements involving Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 6 and a high school education.

    However, feedback was divided.

    The final report reveals that 41% of survey respondents supported combining the three programs, while 46% preferred keeping them separate.

    Immigration professionals expressed greater support for a merger, with 56% favouring the proposal.

    Some stakeholders also raised concerns about removing a dedicated immigration program for skilled tradespeople.

    If the government proceeds with this reform, it could significantly change how candidates qualify for federal economic immigration through Express Entry.

    Major Changes To CRS Points Also Under Consideration

    The October 15 report also examines proposals that could change how Express Entry candidates earn CRS points.

    Among the potential changes are:

    • Introducing CRS points for Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations.
    • Reintroducing job-offer points specifically for high-wage occupations.
    • Changing age-related CRS points to better recognize experienced professionals.
    • Revising points awarded for Canadian education.
    • Removing CRS points for having a sibling in Canada.
    • Removing the spousal points grid and assessing principal applicants primarily on their own qualifications.
    • Revising points for trade qualifications and recognizing Canadian professional licences in other regulated occupations.

    The report reveals that 42.3% of respondents supported introducing points for Canadian work experience in high-wage occupations, while 45.8% opposed the proposal.

    Stakeholder feedback also generally supported removing sibling points and the spousal points grid.

    These changes would be particularly significant for candidates whose current CRS scores depend on family relationships, Canadian education, occupational qualifications, or age.

    Why The October 15 Report Matters For Friday’s Announcement

    The publication of the final consultation report immediately before the minister’s scheduled announcement raises the possibility that the government could outline its next steps on these reforms.

    However, there is no official confirmation that the October 16 announcement will involve merging the three federal programs or modifying CRS points.

    IRCC has also clarified that reforms requiring regulatory amendments would proceed through the Canada Gazette process before implementation.

    Therefore, even if the immigration minister announces plans to pursue these changes, they would not necessarily take effect immediately.

    The department says it will provide further information about implementation timelines and how potential changes could affect existing Express Entry profiles.

    Although IRCC has not disclosed the nature of the upcoming changes, the wording of its October 15 media advisory provides some indication of the government’s broader objectives.

    The department specifically links the Express Entry announcement to attracting skilled talent, supporting economic growth, and strengthening Canada.

    Two possibilities stand out ahead of the announcement: the broader Express Entry program and CRS reforms following the release of IRCC’s final consultation report on October 15, and potential changes to category-based selection priorities for 2027.

    The minister could also announce different measures that have not been publicly detailed.

    Possibility Of Express Entry Draw Categories For 2027

    One possibility is that the minister could announce changes involving Express Entry categories or selection priorities.

    However, it would also be historically way too early for the department to announce its complete categories for the following year. For example, Canada’s 2026 Express Entry categories were officially announced on February 18, 2026.

    An announcement concerning 2027 categories in mid-October would therefore represent an earlier timeline than the recent annual announcement pattern.

    Nevertheless, the department has already completed consultations on its 2027 selection priorities, leaving open the possibility of an earlier policy announcement.

    4 Potential New Express Entry Selection Categories

    In Question 13 of its official consultation questionnaire, IRCC identified four potential groups that could be prioritized through new Express Entry categories in 2027:

    1. Global Talent Stream occupations: Candidates working in specialized technology and artificial intelligence occupations covered by Canada’s Global Talent Stream.
    2. International researchers: Researchers aligned with Canada’s Global Impact+ Research Talent Initiative, which seeks to attract leading international research professionals.
    3. Strategic and in-demand occupations: Candidates with expertise in priority sectors under Canada’s International Talent Attraction Strategy, including emerging technologies, health care and skilled trades.
    4. United States H-1B visa holders: Foreign professionals holding American H-1B visas, particularly those working in specialized occupations such as science, technology and engineering.

    The consultation also identified cybersecurity, critical minerals and other strategically important sectors in its discussion of attracting international talent.

    These are potential selection priorities being evaluated by IRCC, not four new categories that have already been approved.

    Existing Express Entry Categories Could Also Be Reduced In 2027

    IRCC is also considering reducing the number of existing Express Entry categories or narrowing their eligibility requirements in 2027.

    In its official consultation, the department asked whether nine existing categories should continue, including French-language proficiency, health care and social services, STEM, trades, education, transport, physicians with Canadian work experience, senior managers with Canadian work experience, and researchers with Canadian work experience.

    IRCC also sought feedback on whether labour-shortage categories should focus on a smaller, more targeted list of occupations.

    However, the department has not confirmed that any existing category will be discontinued in 2027.

    Announcement Could Indicate Canada’s New Immigration Levels Plan Changes

    The October 16 announcement also comes shortly before Canada’s next Immigration Levels Plan, covering 2027 through 2029.

    Under section 94 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the minister must ordinarily table an annual report by November 1. That report includes the number of permanent residents projected to arrive in the following year; it is distinct from the multi-year Immigration Levels Plan.

    The upcoming plan is expected to establish updated immigration targets and priorities across permanent and temporary residence programs.

    Express Entry remains a major component of Canada’s economic immigration system, allowing the government to select skilled candidates for permanent residence through different programs and categories.

    Any changes announced by the immigration minister could therefore provide an early indication of how the government intends to align economic immigration selection with its broader priorities.

    For Express Entry candidates, the most important details will be the exact changes, who qualifies, and when any new requirements take effect.

    Immigration News Canada will update this developing report as Minister Lena Metlege Diab announces the confirmed changes on October 16, 2026.

    Fact-Checked: The announcement’s date, time, location, and purpose were verified against IRCC’s official October 15 media advisory. The proposed merger of Express Entry programs, potential CRS changes, and consultation results were verified against IRCC’s final Express Entry reforms report published October 15, 2026. Potential 2027 categories and changes to existing selection priorities were checked against IRCC’s official category-based selection consultations.

    Disclaimer: IRCC has confirmed that Immigration Minister Lena Metlege Diab will announce Express Entry changes on October 16, 2026, but has not disclosed the specific measures. The potential new categories, possible narrowing of the number or eligibility of categories aimed at addressing labour shortages, and other reforms discussed in this article are based on previous official IRCC consultations and our analysis of the department’s stated priorities. These are possibilities, not confirmed announcements. There is no guarantee that any of these proposals will be included in the October 16 announcement.


    Kamal Deep Singh, RCIC Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026

  • Latest Express Entry Draw On October 15 Sent 2,500 Invitations For PR

    IRCC has issued 2,500 invitations to apply for permanent residence in the latest Express Entry draw, selecting Canadian Experience Class candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 519.

    The October 15, 2026 round is the third Express Entry invitation round conducted by IRCC this month. The department recorded the selection at 10:02:33 UTC as round number 449.

    The invitation total increased by 500, while the CRS threshold moved one point higher, from 518 to 519.

    Express Entry Draw Details October 15, 2026

    DetailVerified result
    Draw number449
    Date and timeOctober 15, 2026 at 10:02:33 UTC
    Round typeCanadian Experience Class
    Invitations issued2,500
    CRS cutoff519
    Tie-breaking timestampSeptember 21, 2026 at 19:00:47 UTC

    How the tie-breaking rule affects candidates

    The published cutoff applies to the lowest-ranked candidates invited in the round. When several candidates have the same CRS score at the selection line, IRCC uses the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted to determine the order.

    For this CEC draw, candidates with a CRS score of 519 whose profiles were submitted before September 21, 2026, at 19:00:47 UTC ranked ahead of otherwise similarly placed profiles submitted later, if the tie-break was needed.

    The timestamp does not award additional CRS points and does not create another CEC eligibility condition. A profile submitted after the timestamp can remain in the pool if it is valid and the candidate continues to qualify, but it would not have secured an invitation in this round if the tie-break excluded it.

    How the latest Express Entry Draw compares with earlier CEC rounds

    The latest selection follows a Provincial Nominee Program round on October 13 that issued 752 invitations at a CRS cutoff of 772. That score should not be used to measure CEC competitiveness because the PNP round involved a different group of candidates and program requirements.

    The closer comparison is the September 29 CEC round. IRCC issued 2,000 invitations at a CRS cutoff of 518 in that selection. The October 15 round therefore added 500 invitations, an increase of 25 percent, while raising the cutoff by one point.

    CEC roundDateInvitationsCRS cutoff
    Round 449October 15, 20262,500519
    Round 446September 29, 20262,000518
    Round 443September 15, 20262,000519
    Round 439September 1, 20262,000521
    Round 436August 18, 20261,000523
    Round 432August 5, 20263,000516

    The result illustrates why invitation volume alone cannot predict the CRS cutoff.

    A larger round can have a higher threshold when many eligible candidates are concentrated above the selection line. Conversely, a smaller round can produce a lower cutoff when the pool contains fewer candidates at the upper end.

    Sixteen days separated the October 15 draw from the previous CEC selection.

    During that interval, new profiles could have entered the pool, older profiles could have expired, and candidates could have changed their scores after receiving new language results, completing more eligible Canadian work experience or updating other qualifying information.

    CEC Eligibility

    The Canadian Experience Class is one of the three federal programs managed through Express Entry.

    It is designed for skilled workers who have qualifying Canadian work experience and meet the applicable language, admissibility and other program requirements.

    Applicants must have at least one year, or 1,560 hours, of eligible paid work in Canada during the three years before applying.

    The experience may come from more than one job or NOC, but each period must meet the CEC requirements.

    The work must have been authorized, performed in Canada and classified under NOC TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3.

    The claimed experience must also show that the applicant performed the actions in the NOC lead statement and most of the main duties listed for the occupation.

    Volunteer work, unpaid internships, work performed while studying full-time, and most self-employed work do not count toward the CEC requirement.

    CEC language requirements vary by the occupation’s TEER level. Applicants in TEER 0 or TEER 1 occupations generally need Canadian Language Benchmark 7 in English, or the equivalent French standard.

    Those in TEER 2 or TEER 3 occupations generally need CLB 5. The minimum must be met in each of the four language abilities.

    • The claimed Canadian employment must meet the CEC rules for paid, authorized skilled work.
    • The duties performed must correspond to the NOC lead statement and most of the listed main duties.
    • Language-test results must still be valid when the permanent residence application is submitted.
    • A job offer is not required for CEC eligibility.
    • Education is not a minimum CEC requirement, although Canadian or foreign education may improve a candidate’s CRS score.

    Eligibility for the program does not guarantee an invitation. IRCC ranks eligible profiles by CRS score and applies the instructions established for each round.

    What the invitation means for selected candidates

    A CRS score of 519 is sufficient for this round only when the candidate meets CEC requirements and falls within the applicable tie-breaking order.

    The invitation itself does not confirm the accuracy of the profile or independently establish the candidate’s work history, language results or admissibility.

    Selected candidates should review the invitation in their IRCC account, confirm the program named in the message and note the deadline shown there.

    An invitation to apply is valid for 60 days, but the account deadline is the date that controls.

    The permanent residence application should be supported by records covering the claimed employment, including duties, dates and hours.

    Applicants may also need valid passports, civil-status records, language-test results, police certificates, medical examination information and documents specific to their circumstances.

    CEC applicants generally do not need to provide proof of settlement funds. If the online system requests a proof-of-funds document, the applicant should follow IRCC’s instructions and upload the required explanatory document or other evidence.

    If a change in circumstances reduces the recalculated CRS score below 519, the candidate should decline the invitation rather than submit an application that no longer meets the draw’s requirements.

    Candidates must also continue meeting CEC eligibility requirements and accurately disclose any changes before submitting their application.

    Information that is no longer accurate or cannot be documented can create serious processing and admissibility concerns.

    A candidate who was not invited may remain in the Express Entry pool if the profile is still valid and the candidate continues to qualify for an Express Entry program.

    Profiles generally remain active for 12 months after submission, so candidates should check the status and expiry date in their IRCC accounts.

    Potential ways to improve a CRS score include obtaining a stronger language result, gaining additional eligible Canadian work experience, completing a credential or qualifying for other CRS factors.

    Candidates should make updates only when they genuinely meet the relevant requirement and can provide evidence.

    IRCC does not guarantee the date, size, program, category or cutoff of a future round.

    The October 15 result records the outcome of round 449; it should not be treated as a forecast for the next CEC selection.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Can Canadian Experience Class applicants use work experience gained in Quebec?

    Yes, eligible Canadian work experience gained in Quebec can count toward the CEC requirements if it meets the rules for authorized, paid skilled work. However, CEC applicants must plan to live outside Quebec because Quebec selects its own skilled workers.

    What happens if an invited candidate misses the application deadline?

    The candidate should follow the deadline shown in the IRCC account. An invitation to apply is valid for 60 days, and failing to submit the application by the applicable deadline can result in the invitation expiring.

    Can a candidate update an Express Entry profile after not receiving an invitation?

    Yes, a candidate may update a valid profile when circumstances change, such as after receiving new language results or gaining additional eligible Canadian work experience. Updates should be accurate and supported by evidence.

    What should a candidate do if an Express Entry profile is close to expiring?

    The candidate should check the profile status and expiry date in the IRCC account. Profiles generally remain active for 12 months after submission, so an expired profile may require a new profile if the candidate still qualifies.

    Can a CEC applicant plan to settle in Quebec after receiving an invitation?

    CEC applicants must plan to live outside Quebec because Quebec selects its own skilled workers. Eligible Canadian work experience gained in Quebec can still count toward the CEC requirements if it meets the applicable rules.

    Fact-Checked: Draw details and eligibility were checked against IRCC’s official Express Entry invitation rounds and the official program information.

    Disclaimer: This article is general information only and is not immigration or legal advice. Individual eligibility, documentation and application requirements should be verified with IRCC or a qualified professional.


    Satinder Bains Avatar

    Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

    You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

    New Canada Child Benefit Payment To Be Sent On October 20

    New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

    4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026