IEC 2023 New Round Of Invitations Sent >1,500 Invites

IEC 2023 New Round of Invitations

The 10th IEC 2023 (International Experience Canada) draw sent over 1,500 invites under 3 categories, for the week commencing March 17, 2023.

Around 1,200 invitations were sent to the participants in pool for the IEC Working Holiday category from more than 30 different countries.

Only 7 countries are now left with Excellent chance of receiving an invitation in next IEC 2023 Working Holiday category next week.

These are Andorra, Croatia, Luxembourg, Norway, San Marino, Slovenia, and Sweden.

Applicants from rest of the countries under Working Holiday category have a low chance of receiving an invite based on candidates in pool and available spots.

This year, a total of 90,000 quota is allotted for IEC 2023, and around 65,000 invitations have already been distributed.

Moving forward, the IEC 2023 Young Professionals category receives more than 234 invitations. Furthermore, 177 applicants in pool are competing for 3,403 spots.

This week, 65 more spots have been added in the Young Professionals category for Taiwan.

Last week, extra spots were added for Greece under Working Holiday and Young Professionals category.

Similarly, IEC 2023 Working Holiday Quota for Korea and the United Kingdom was also raised in week ending February 24.

In addition, 148 invitations are distributed under the International Co-op (internship) category.

The current IEC season has a processing time of less than three weeks, according to the most recent IRCC processing report on March 7.

The statistics for each nation, including the number of invites, candidates in the pool, and available seats, is provided below.

IEC 2023 Working Holiday Category

CountryInvitations Issued This WeekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Andorra010119
Australia1503,556289Unlimited
Austria0154190
Belgium2767438282
Croatia4781227
Czech Republic1861636599
Denmark1217818215
Estonia578765
France016,8853,6520
Germany1012,4772032,740
Greece822512160
Hong Kong62371388
Ireland1254,6263267,636
Italy421,222851,008
Japan1103,0812394,076
Korea Republic1697,4561,0941,740
Latvia67210
Lithuania183043224
Luxembourg119267
Netherlands2766747342
New Zealand501,203821,620
Norway0461101
Poland1247431356
Portugal18517481,378
San Marino04022
Slovakia832519108
Slovenia127168
Spain251,169771,081
Sweden2118114478
United Kingdom2005,7544936,481
Total1,16452,3156,88130,981

IEC 2023 Young Professionals Category

CountryInvitations Issued This WeekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
Australia1642Unlimited
Austria16160
Chile2529016157
Costa Rica312933
Croatia06017
Czech Republic7127667
Estonia0308
France1101,546721,281
France via Volontariat international en entreprise (VIE)1119241372
Germany2619110241
Greece3922116
Ireland2616141
Italy31303151
Latvia2606
Lithuania015013
Luxembourg00010
Norway05010
Poland533096
Portugal2180191
Slovakia230116
Slovenia13114
Spain7904110
Spain via ICEX VivesNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable50
Sweden316095
Switzerland13145597
Taiwan788481
Total2343,2861773,403

International Co-op (Internship)

CountryInvitations issued this weekTotal Invitations Issued In 2023Candidates In PoolAvailable Spots
France1422,556902402
Ireland17244
Germany3472136
Luxembourg0309
Switzerland019037
Taiwan21119
Total1482,643952,637

Source: IEC 2023


Loading…

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

About Gagandeep Kaur Sekhon 79 Articles
Gagandeep Kaur Sekhon moved to Canada in 2010 on a study visa. She navigated through the ups and downs of her student life and gained her permanent residency in 2015. Today, she is a proud Canadian citizen residing in Calgary, Alberta. She is mother of 2 beautiful daughters and making her difference through writing and guidance at INC - Immigration News Canada.