Quebec held a new Regular Skilled Worker Program (RSWP) draw and invited candidates for permanent selection on November 24, 2022.
Quebec invited 998 skilled workers from the Expression of Interest (EOI) pool to apply for permanent residence. The draw invited those with scores equal to or higher than 603 points. Check out in later part of this post/article on score calculation criteria.
Moreover, the draw targeted applicants with a legitimate job offer outside the Montreal Metropolitan Community and academic and professional expertise in a Quebec In-demand Occupation List.
What is Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program?
If you want to immigrate to Quebec to work permanently, the Regular Skilled Worker Program (RSWP) is for you.
To apply to this program, you must first express your interest in immigrating to Quebec. Then, if your profile matches the criteria required in Quebec, you will get an invitation to apply for permanent selection.
Next, to be selected, you must have professional skills and training that will help boost your employment integration in Quebec. Additional factors for consideration include the following:
- Language abilities
- Age
- Spouse characteristics
- Having dependents such as children
- You may also like:
- Montreal Among Top 10 Best Cities In The World For Newcomers
- Quebec In Talks To Create New Program For International Students
- Quebec To Not Accept More Than 50000 Immigrants Annually
- No PGWP For International Students In Private Quebec Colleges W.E.F. 2023
Score Calculation For Quebec Arrima Draw
Foreign nationals are categorized to identify the best applicant who will receive an invitation to apply for permanent selection. These candidates are ranked based on the following Human Capital factors.
This criteria group can score a maximum of 580 points, and it broke down into the following:
1. Knowledge of French


2. Knowledge of English and French

3. Points for Age

4. Length of professional experience


5. Level of education

Responding to Quebec’s labour requirements
Length of experience in the profession and workforce diagnosis
Workforce diagnostic for the profession is understood in terms of the list of medium-term diagnoses for the 500 professions in the current National Occupational Classification.
For the invitation, the profession is distinguished from full-time employment on the extraction date from the interest bank expression.
To be considered, experience in the profession must have been obtained within the five years preceding the date of extraction from the expression of interest bank.

1. Field of training

2. Québec diploma

3. Professional experience duration in Québec

4. Professional experience duration in Canada (outside Québec)

5. Valid job offer

Points classification for spouse or de-facto spouse
Level of education

2. Quebec diploma


Source: Gouvernement du Québec
- Latest Express Entry Draw On October 15 Sent 2,500 Invitations For PR

IRCC has issued 2,500 invitations to apply for permanent residence in the latest Express Entry draw, selecting Canadian Experience Class candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 519.
The October 15, 2026 round is the third Express Entry invitation round conducted by IRCC this month. The department recorded the selection at 10:02:33 UTC as round number 449.
The invitation total increased by 500, while the CRS threshold moved one point higher, from 518 to 519.
Table of Contents
Express Entry Draw Details October 15, 2026
Detail Verified result Draw number 449 Date and time October 15, 2026 at 10:02:33 UTC Round type Canadian Experience Class Invitations issued 2,500 CRS cutoff 519 Tie-breaking timestamp September 21, 2026 at 19:00:47 UTC How the tie-breaking rule affects candidates
The published cutoff applies to the lowest-ranked candidates invited in the round. When several candidates have the same CRS score at the selection line, IRCC uses the date and time their Express Entry profiles were submitted to determine the order.
For this CEC draw, candidates with a CRS score of 519 whose profiles were submitted before September 21, 2026, at 19:00:47 UTC ranked ahead of otherwise similarly placed profiles submitted later, if the tie-break was needed.
The timestamp does not award additional CRS points and does not create another CEC eligibility condition. A profile submitted after the timestamp can remain in the pool if it is valid and the candidate continues to qualify, but it would not have secured an invitation in this round if the tie-break excluded it.
How the latest Express Entry Draw compares with earlier CEC rounds
The latest selection follows a Provincial Nominee Program round on October 13 that issued 752 invitations at a CRS cutoff of 772. That score should not be used to measure CEC competitiveness because the PNP round involved a different group of candidates and program requirements.
The closer comparison is the September 29 CEC round. IRCC issued 2,000 invitations at a CRS cutoff of 518 in that selection. The October 15 round therefore added 500 invitations, an increase of 25 percent, while raising the cutoff by one point.
CEC round Date Invitations CRS cutoff Round 449 October 15, 2026 2,500 519 Round 446 September 29, 2026 2,000 518 Round 443 September 15, 2026 2,000 519 Round 439 September 1, 2026 2,000 521 Round 436 August 18, 2026 1,000 523 Round 432 August 5, 2026 3,000 516 The result illustrates why invitation volume alone cannot predict the CRS cutoff.
A larger round can have a higher threshold when many eligible candidates are concentrated above the selection line. Conversely, a smaller round can produce a lower cutoff when the pool contains fewer candidates at the upper end.
Sixteen days separated the October 15 draw from the previous CEC selection.
During that interval, new profiles could have entered the pool, older profiles could have expired, and candidates could have changed their scores after receiving new language results, completing more eligible Canadian work experience or updating other qualifying information.
CEC Eligibility
The Canadian Experience Class is one of the three federal programs managed through Express Entry.
It is designed for skilled workers who have qualifying Canadian work experience and meet the applicable language, admissibility and other program requirements.
Applicants must have at least one year, or 1,560 hours, of eligible paid work in Canada during the three years before applying.
The experience may come from more than one job or NOC, but each period must meet the CEC requirements.
The work must have been authorized, performed in Canada and classified under NOC TEER 0, 1, 2 or 3.
The claimed experience must also show that the applicant performed the actions in the NOC lead statement and most of the main duties listed for the occupation.
Volunteer work, unpaid internships, work performed while studying full-time, and most self-employed work do not count toward the CEC requirement.
CEC language requirements vary by the occupation’s TEER level. Applicants in TEER 0 or TEER 1 occupations generally need Canadian Language Benchmark 7 in English, or the equivalent French standard.
Those in TEER 2 or TEER 3 occupations generally need CLB 5. The minimum must be met in each of the four language abilities.
- The claimed Canadian employment must meet the CEC rules for paid, authorized skilled work.
- The duties performed must correspond to the NOC lead statement and most of the listed main duties.
- Language-test results must still be valid when the permanent residence application is submitted.
- A job offer is not required for CEC eligibility.
- Education is not a minimum CEC requirement, although Canadian or foreign education may improve a candidate’s CRS score.
Eligibility for the program does not guarantee an invitation. IRCC ranks eligible profiles by CRS score and applies the instructions established for each round.
What the invitation means for selected candidates
A CRS score of 519 is sufficient for this round only when the candidate meets CEC requirements and falls within the applicable tie-breaking order.
The invitation itself does not confirm the accuracy of the profile or independently establish the candidate’s work history, language results or admissibility.
Selected candidates should review the invitation in their IRCC account, confirm the program named in the message and note the deadline shown there.
An invitation to apply is valid for 60 days, but the account deadline is the date that controls.
The permanent residence application should be supported by records covering the claimed employment, including duties, dates and hours.
Applicants may also need valid passports, civil-status records, language-test results, police certificates, medical examination information and documents specific to their circumstances.
CEC applicants generally do not need to provide proof of settlement funds. If the online system requests a proof-of-funds document, the applicant should follow IRCC’s instructions and upload the required explanatory document or other evidence.
If a change in circumstances reduces the recalculated CRS score below 519, the candidate should decline the invitation rather than submit an application that no longer meets the draw’s requirements.
Candidates must also continue meeting CEC eligibility requirements and accurately disclose any changes before submitting their application.
Information that is no longer accurate or cannot be documented can create serious processing and admissibility concerns.
A candidate who was not invited may remain in the Express Entry pool if the profile is still valid and the candidate continues to qualify for an Express Entry program.
Profiles generally remain active for 12 months after submission, so candidates should check the status and expiry date in their IRCC accounts.
Potential ways to improve a CRS score include obtaining a stronger language result, gaining additional eligible Canadian work experience, completing a credential or qualifying for other CRS factors.
Candidates should make updates only when they genuinely meet the relevant requirement and can provide evidence.
IRCC does not guarantee the date, size, program, category or cutoff of a future round.
The October 15 result records the outcome of round 449; it should not be treated as a forecast for the next CEC selection.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can Canadian Experience Class applicants use work experience gained in Quebec?
Yes, eligible Canadian work experience gained in Quebec can count toward the CEC requirements if it meets the rules for authorized, paid skilled work. However, CEC applicants must plan to live outside Quebec because Quebec selects its own skilled workers.
What happens if an invited candidate misses the application deadline?
The candidate should follow the deadline shown in the IRCC account. An invitation to apply is valid for 60 days, and failing to submit the application by the applicable deadline can result in the invitation expiring.
Can a candidate update an Express Entry profile after not receiving an invitation?
Yes, a candidate may update a valid profile when circumstances change, such as after receiving new language results or gaining additional eligible Canadian work experience. Updates should be accurate and supported by evidence.
What should a candidate do if an Express Entry profile is close to expiring?
The candidate should check the profile status and expiry date in the IRCC account. Profiles generally remain active for 12 months after submission, so an expired profile may require a new profile if the candidate still qualifies.
Can a CEC applicant plan to settle in Quebec after receiving an invitation?
CEC applicants must plan to live outside Quebec because Quebec selects its own skilled workers. Eligible Canadian work experience gained in Quebec can still count toward the CEC requirements if it meets the applicable rules.
Fact-Checked: Draw details and eligibility were checked against IRCC’s official Express Entry invitation rounds and the official program information.
Disclaimer: This article is general information only and is not immigration or legal advice. Individual eligibility, documentation and application requirements should be verified with IRCC or a qualified professional.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- Canada Needs 15 Million More Workers? Here’s What’s Actually True

A claim that Canada requires 15 million additional workers over the coming decade has gone viral across Indian and Canadian media since October 9, 2026.
The figure traces back to a single interview, not a government policy announcement or an official labour market forecast.
India’s High Commissioner to Canada, Dinesh K. Patnaik, discussed the number during an October 9, 2026 conversation with Canadian parliamentary broadcaster CPAC.
His remarks were later amplified by major Indian news outlets, including NDTV and The Economic Times, with some coverage presenting the 15 million figure as though it represented a confirmed Canadian workforce requirement. It does not.
We, Immigration News Canada examined the original interview, cross-referenced Patnaik’s methodology against current immigration targets, and verified the latest federal labour market data to separate what is real from what is speculation.
Table of Contents
Where The 15 Million Figure Came From?
Patnaik made his remarks during a discussion about bilateral economic ties on CPAC’s Open Question program on October 9.
He was responding to a question about Canada’s economic direction under Prime Minister Mark Carney, who has publicly committed to catalysing approximately $1 trillion in investment over the next five years.
Patnaik’s calculation was straightforward. He suggested that every $1 billion invested could generate between 10,000 and 15,000 direct and indirect jobs.
Applying the upper estimate across $1 trillion in investment produces a theoretical maximum of 15 million positions.
He then argued that the existing workforce faces enough demographic pressure from retirements and population aging that substantial immigration would be needed to fill this projected demand.
This was an interview discussion, not a diplomatic policy statement or a formal government position from either country.
The arithmetic is internally consistent, but it rests on assumptions that have not been verified through any published economic model.
Why The Calculation Does Not Hold Up Under Scrutiny
Several critical gaps separate a hypothetical investment calculation from a credible workforce projection. Investment does not create employment on a fixed ratio.
- Some capital spending replaces aging equipment without adding any positions.
- Some projects generate temporary construction employment that disappears once the build is complete.
- Some investment actively reduces headcount by introducing automation and productivity improvements.
The 10,000 to 15,000 jobs per $1 billion figure that Patnaik cited has no documented source in any Canadian government publication.
Employment multipliers vary enormously by sector and by region, making a single ratio across $1 trillion in mixed investment unreliable.
There is also a fundamental distinction between total employment associated with investment activity and the number of new workers that Canada would need to recruit from abroad.
Many of those positions could be filled by Canadians already in the labour force, by workers transitioning between sectors, or by students entering the workforce after graduation.
What Canadian Official Forecast Actually Projects
Canada does have an official long-range labour market forecast, and it projects a figure far below 15 million.
Employment and Social Development Canada’s Canadian Occupational Projection System estimates 8.1 million job openings between 2024 and 2033.
About 5.5 million of those openings are projected to arise from replacement needs, mainly retirements, while 2.6 million are projected from economic growth.
The federal government projects approximately 8.2 million net new job seekers during the same period, including school graduates and immigrants, partly offset by other labour force departures.
Of those, 5.9 million are expected to be school graduates and 2.6 million are expected to be immigrants. ESDC also projects about 180,000 non-working labour-market participants will leave the labour market. Even these projections are not certainties.
Government forecasts rely on assumptions about economic growth, trade conditions, technological change and population trends that rarely unfold exactly as modelled.
The COPS projections were completed in spring 2024, before Canada announced major reductions to its immigration targets in October 2024.
These figures are not directly comparable: Patnaik’s 15 million is a hypothetical estimate of jobs associated with investment, while ESDC projects job openings arising from economic growth and replacement needs. Neither figure is a forecast of how many foreign workers Canada must recruit.
Canadian Current Labour Market By The Numbers
The latest Statistics Canada Labour Force Survey from September 2026 shows a labour market that contradicts several of Patnaik’s supporting claims.
Labour Market Indicator September 2026 Figure Canadians employed 21,104,800 Total labour force 22,579,700 Unemployed Canadians 1,474,900 National unemployment rate 6.5% Job vacancies (Q2 2026) 510,200 Annual change in labour force -26,300 Patnaik suggested that Canada’s workforce is shrinking by approximately 186,000 people per year. StatCan’s year-over-year data tells a different story.
The total labour force contracted by approximately 26,300, not 186,000. Employment actually increased by approximately 94,900 over the same period.
Canada’s second-quarter 2026 job vacancy report recorded roughly 510,200 unfilled positions across the country.
That number represents actual employer demand at a single point in time, so it is not directly comparable with a claimed workforce need over a decade.
Future workforce needs could certainly be larger than today’s vacancies, but the present data offers no support for a figure anywhere near 15 million.
Canada’s Actual Immigration Targets For 2026
The 2026 immigration priorities and official targets bear no resemblance to the scale implied by the 15 million worker claim.
Immigration Category 2026 Target Permanent residents 380,000 New temporary worker arrivals 230,000 New international student arrivals 155,000 Total temporary worker and student arrivals 385,000 Under the 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan, Canada is actually reducing temporary resident arrivals while keeping permanent immigration steady at 380,000 annually.
The government’s stated objective is to lower the temporary resident population to below 5% of the Canadian total population by the end of 2027.
IRCC data analyzed by Immigration News Canada shows that Canada granted permanent residence to approximately 182,185 people between January and June 2026, remaining below the halfway pace required to meet its annual target of 380,000.
There is no official IRCC policy, memorandum or ministerial directive that references a 15 million worker target.
The $1 Trillion Investment Ambition Is Real, But Workers Are Not Guaranteed
Patnaik’s starting point was accurate.
Prime Minister Mark Carney has publicly committed to catalysing $1 trillion in investment over the next five years, a goal he reinforced at the inaugural Canada Investment Summit held in Toronto in September 2026.
The ambition reflects a genuine effort to reverse more than $1 trillion in net capital outflows that left Canada over the past decade.
However, investment ambitions and workforce requirements are two distinct things.
Ottawa’s investment framework includes approximately $280 billion in public investment and incentives, but it does not include a corresponding workforce plan calling for 15 million additional workers.
The government has been simultaneously tightening temporary worker programs and reducing the Temporary Foreign Worker Program target to 60,000 arrivals in 2026, down from 82,000 in 2025.
This policy direction is inconsistent with any scenario in which Canada plans to recruit millions of additional foreign workers.
India Remains The Leading Source Of Canadian Permanent Residents
Patnaik’s interview should be understood within the context of the Canada-India bilateral relationship.
India has been the top source country for new Canadian permanent residents for several consecutive years, contributing more than 27% of all permanent resident admissions in recent periods.
Indian nationals are heavily represented across Express Entry draws, Provincial Nominee Program pathways and international student enrollments.
The diplomatic relationship between Canada and India went through a difficult period in 2023 and 2024, and Patnaik’s appointment as High Commissioner was widely seen as part of a bilateral reset.
His emphasis on Canada’s long-term workforce needs may reflect a diplomatic interest in positioning Indian immigration as essential to the Canadian economy’s future.
That framing does not make the 15 million figure a verified workforce projection.
What Is Confirmed And What Is Not
Claim Verdict India’s High Commissioner made the 15 million remark. Confirmed Canada is targeting $1 trillion in investment. Confirmed A $1 trillion investment will create 15 million jobs Unsubstantiated Canada’s workforce is shrinking by 186,000 annually Not supported by the latest data Canada plans to admit 15 million immigrants False Canada’s official forecast projects 8.1 million openings Confirmed (ESDC COPS) The 15 million worker claim is not fabricated, but it is not what many headlines have suggested.
It originated in a diplomatic interview where India’s High Commissioner offered a back-of-the-envelope calculation linked to Canada’s $1 trillion investment ambition.
That calculation relies on assumptions that no Canadian government department has endorsed.
Canada’s own federal forecast projects 8.1 million job openings over the next decade, and even that number is a projection subject to economic variables that are difficult to predict.
Government projections across all countries rarely materialise exactly as published. They serve as planning tools, not guarantees.
Canada is not closing its doors to immigration, but it is also not opening them to anything resembling 15 million workers.
The 2026-2028 levels plan is designed around sustainability, with reduced temporary arrivals and steady permanent resident targets.
Prospective immigrants should rely on official IRCC program data and published Express Entry draw results rather than extrapolations from a single broadcast interview.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Did Canada’s government announce a plan to bring 15 million workers?
No, the 15 million figure was a hypothetical estimate made by India’s High Commissioner to Canada, Dinesh K. Patnaik, during a CPAC interview on October 9, 2026. He extrapolated the number from Prime Minister Carney’s $1 trillion investment ambition using an unverified employment multiplier. Canada’s Immigration Levels Plan for 2026-2028 targets 380,000 permanent residents annually and 385,000 new temporary worker and student arrivals for 2026, with no official reference to a 15 million worker target.
How many job openings does Canada actually project over the next decade?
Employment and Social Development Canada’s Canadian Occupational Projection System forecasts 8.1 million job openings between 2024 and 2033, with approximately 5.5 million arising from replacement needs, mainly retirements, and 2.6 million from economic expansion. The federal government projects 8.2 million job seekers entering the market during the same period. This projection, however, was built on spring 2024 assumptions and does not reflect subsequent immigration policy changes or tariff-related economic pressures.
Is Canada’s workforce actually shrinking by 186,000 workers per year?
Statistics Canada’s September 2026 Labour Force Survey does not support that figure. The total labour force contracted by approximately 26,300 year over year, while employment grew by approximately 94,900. Canada’s workforce could experience sharper declines in future years as baby boomer retirements accelerate, but the 186,000 annual decline cited in the interview is not reflected in current national data.How many job vacancies does Canada currently have?
Statistics Canada’s second-quarter 2026 job vacancy report recorded approximately 510,200 unfilled positions. This measures actual employer demand at a single point in time. This is a snapshot of current vacancies, not a directly comparable measure of decade-long workforce needs.What immigration pathways are available for workers planning to move to Canada in 2026?
Canada’s 2026 economic immigration operates primarily through Express Entry with 109,000 federal high-skilled admissions targeted, the Provincial Nominee Program at 91,500 admissions, and the Atlantic Immigration Program at 4,000 spaces. The Temporary Foreign Worker Program has been reduced to 60,000 arrivals and new international student arrivals to 155,000. Express Entry currently prioritizes Canadian work experience, healthcare occupations, skilled trades, transport occupations and French-language proficiency through category-based selection draws.
Fact-Checked: The claims in this article were verified against the CPAC October 9, 2026 interview with Dinesh Patnaik, Statistics Canada’s September 2026 Labour Force Survey, its second-quarter job vacancy report, IRCC’s supplementary immigration levels information for 2026-2028, the Prime Minister’s September 2026 investment announcement, and ESDC’s Canadian Occupational Projection System for 2024-2033.
Disclaimer: This article is intended for informational purposes and does not constitute immigration advice. Readers should consult a regulated Canadian immigration consultant or lawyer for guidance specific to their circumstances, or review IRCC’s official immigration programs for current policy details.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- Check New IRCC Processing Times For October 2026

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) refreshed its October 2026 processing time data across all permanent residence, citizenship, family sponsorship, refugee, and humanitarian categories on October 9 for monthly estimates and October 7 for weekly historical timelines.
The October data brings several noteworthy shifts compared to the September release, with the citizenship certificate processing time increasing by another month to 34 months, the citizenship grant queue shrinking by 4,400 applicants, and new PR card processing dropping four days to 33 days.
On the permanent residency side, the Canadian Experience Class processing time remained at 6 months, while both the CEC and Non-Express Entry Provincial Nominee Program queues contracted by 5,000 applicants each, the joint-largest reductions among economic immigration streams compared with September.
IRCC uses both forward-looking and historical processing times to help applicants gauge expected wait periods.
Monthly categories project how long a new application could take based on inventory and expected processing capacity, while weekly historical timelines reflect how long IRCC took to finalize most recently processed applications.
Incomplete applications may be delayed or returned, making thorough preparation critical during extended processing windows. Review the common refusal reasons before submitting any application.
Below is a full breakdown of every processing time in the October 2026 release, covering citizenship, permanent residence, family sponsorship, refugees, humanitarian cases, caregivers, and all temporary residence categories, including visitor visas, study permits, work permits, and super visas.
Table of Contents
Citizenship Processing Times (Updated Monthly)
Application Type People Waiting (Change) Processing Time (Oct 2026) Change From September 2026 Citizenship grant ~322,700 (-4,400) 12 months (Oct 9) No change Citizenship certificate* ~130,700 (-5,300) 34 months (Oct 9) +1 month Resumption of citizenship Not available Not enough data (Oct 7) No change Renunciation of citizenship Not available 4 months (Oct 7) No change Search of citizenship records Not available 19 months (Oct 7) +1 month * Applicants residing outside Canada or the United States should add 3 to 4 months for mailing time. The citizenship certificate category added another month to reach 34 months, continuing its steep ascent from 10 months in March 2026.
The queue, however, contracted by 5,300 applicants to approximately 130,700, the first meaningful decline in this stream in 2026.
Meanwhile, the citizenship grant queue fell by 4,400 applicants to approximately 322,700, the largest single-month drop this year and a possible sign that IRCC is clearing applications faster than new ones are entering the pipeline.
Search of citizenship records added one month for the second consecutive reporting cycle, climbing from 18 months in September to 19 months in October.
Permanent Resident Card Processing Times (Updated Weekly)
Application Type Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From September 9 New PR card 33 days -4 days PR card renewal 38 days No change New PR card processing improved by four days to 33 days, reversing the slight upward trend observed over the summer months.
PR card renewal held steady at 38 days, matching the September figure and remaining well within typical ranges.
Family Sponsorship Processing Times (Updated Monthly)
Category People Waiting (Change) Processing Time (Oct 9, 2026) Change From September Spouse/CLP* inside Canada (non-Quebec) ~55,600 (+900) 26 months No change Spouse/CLP* inside Canada (Quebec) ~14,500 (+300) 32 months No change Spouse/CLP*/conjugal outside Canada (non-Quebec) ~65,600 (+3,000) 18 months No change Spouse/CLP*/conjugal outside Canada (Quebec) ~19,400 (+200) 33 months No change Parents/grandparents (non-Quebec) ~35,600 (-1,900) 28 months No change Parents/grandparents (Quebec) ~10,300 (No change) 63 months No change *CLP – Common Law Partner Family sponsorship processing times held entirely flat across all six sub-categories in October, with no month-over-month changes for the first time since April 2026.
The parents and grandparents queue outside Quebec, contracted by another 1,900 applicants to approximately 35,600, extending the decline to six consecutive months of shrinkage in this stream.
Spousal sponsorship for applicants outside Canada, outside Quebec, saw its queue grow by 3,000 applicants to approximately 65,600, though the processing time itself held at 18 months.
Humanitarian and Compassionate Cases and Protected Persons (Updated Monthly)
Category People Waiting (Change) Processing Time (Oct 9, 2026) Change From September H&C outside Quebec ~58,800 (+900) More than 10 years No change H&C in Quebec ~20,800 (+400) More than 10 years No change Protected persons inside Canada (outside Quebec) ~77,600 (-8,500) About 13 months No change Protected persons inside Canada (in Quebec) ~42,600 (+500) More than 10 years No change Dependants of protected persons (outside Quebec) ~60,400 (-500) About 41 months No change Dependants of protected persons (in Quebec) ~22,900 (+300) More than 10 years No change The protected persons queue outside Quebec contracted by 8,500 applicants to approximately 77,600, the third consecutive month of substantial reductions in this stream.
That sustained decline suggests IRCC has allocated dedicated processing capacity to this category since the August data first showed the pattern.
Humanitarian and compassionate cases remain at more than 10 years in both Quebec and non-Quebec streams, with the combined queue now at approximately 79,600 applicants.
Dependants of protected persons outside Quebec saw a modest decrease of 500 applicants, the first reduction in this subcategory since early 2026.
Permanent Residency Processing Times Under Economic Class (Updated Monthly)
Category People Waiting (Change) Processing Time (Oct 9, 2026) Change From September Canadian Experience Class (CEC) ~53,900 (-5,000) 6 months No change Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) ~58,300 (+4,500) 7 months No change Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) Not available Not enough data (Oct 7) No change PNP (Express Entry) ~13,100 (+300) 7 months No change Non-Express Entry PNP ~96,500 (-5,000) 13 months No change Quebec Skilled Worker (QSW) ~20,500 (+100) 11 months No change Quebec Business Class ~3,600 (-100) 75 months No change Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) ~11,500 (-300) 26 months No change Federal Self-Employed** ~8,000 (No change) More than 10 years No change Start-Up Visa** ~47,500 (No change) More than 10 years No change ** These programs are paused. The Self-Employed Persons Program stopped accepting applications on April 30, 2024. The Start-Up Visa Program paused as of January 1, 2026. Applicants already in the queue continue to be processed. The CEC queue dropped by 5,000 applicants to approximately 53,900, a sharp improvement from the September level and the most significant single-month contraction in any Express Entry stream this cycle.
The Non-Express Entry PNP also shed 5,000 applicants, falling to approximately 96,500 from 101,500 in September, marking the first time this queue has dropped below 100,000 since early 2026.
The FSWP queue, however, grew by 4,500 applicants to approximately 58,300, the largest month-over-month expansion in this stream during 2026, though the processing time itself held at seven months. Candidates exploring provincial nominee programs may find shorter queues through certain Ontario OINP streams.
The Atlantic Immigration Program queue continued its gradual decline, shedding another 300 applicants to approximately 11,500.
Caregiver Processing Times (Updated Monthly)
IRCC publishes a single consolidated processing time for all caregiver permanent residence programs, covering the Home Care Worker Immigration Pilots, the Home Child Care Provider Pilot, the Home Support Worker Pilot, the Interim Pathway for Caregivers, the Caring for Children Pilot, and the Live-in Caregiver Program.
Category People Waiting (Change) Processing Time (Oct 9, 2026) Change From September Caregivers: All programs ~36,400 (-500) 76 months No change The October release shifted the caregiver processing time display to “Data not available” from the 76-month estimate published in September, while the queue decreased by 500 applicants to approximately 36,400.
This category continues to carry one of the largest backlogs across all permanent residence programs, affecting thousands of families who entered Canada under caregiver pathways.
Temporary Visa Processing Times (Updated Weekly)
IRCC updates temporary residence processing times on a weekly basis, and the figures below reflect data as of October 7, 2026.
Visitor Visas From Outside Canada
Country Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From Sept 9 India 30 days -1 day United States 18 days No change Nigeria 100 days +16 days Pakistan 71 days -2 days Philippines 25 days +6 days Nigeria visitor visa processing surged by 16 days to 100 days, crossing the triple-digit threshold for the first time since the January 2026 baseline and widening the gap with other tracked countries.
India edged down by one day to 30 days, continuing its gradual improvement from the 82-day level recorded in late January.
Visitor Visa and Extensions From Inside Canada
Category Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From Sept 9 Visitor visa (from inside Canada) 11 days No change Visitor record extension 370 days -33 days Visitor record extensions dropped 33 days to 370 days, the sharpest single-update decline in this category during 2026 and a significant step down from the 403 days reported in the September release.
While the decline is encouraging, the figure remains well above the 161-day level recorded in the January 28 data, meaning this category has still more than doubled over the past nine months.
Super Visa Processing Times
Country Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From Sept 9 India 74 days +5 days United States 66 days No change Nigeria 37 days -7 days Pakistan 101 days -31 days Philippines 90 days +26 days Pakistan super visa processing plunged by 31 days to 101 days, the largest single-update improvement in any super visa stream this cycle, reversing a portion of the elevated levels seen through the summer.
Philippines super visa moved in the opposite direction, climbing 26 days to 90 days after a sharp 29-day drop in the September data.
Study Permit Processing Times From Outside Canada
Country Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From Sept 9 India 6 weeks +1 week United States 6 weeks No change Nigeria 10 weeks +1 week Pakistan 7 weeks No change Philippines 5 weeks No change India study permit processing increased by one week to six weeks, and Nigeria added one week to reach 10 weeks, the longest study permit timeline among the five tracked countries. New study permit proof of funds requirements that took effect on September 1 may continue to influence application volumes heading into the winter intake.
Study Permit From Inside Canada and Extensions
Category Processing Time (Oct 2026) Change From Sept 9 Study permit (from inside Canada) 8 weeks (Oct 7) +1 week Study permit extension 9 weeks (Oct 4) Previously 64 days The inland study permit climbed by one week to eight weeks, reversing the one-week improvement recorded in the September data.
The study permit extension shifted to a 9-week estimate with approximately 29,000 applicants waiting for a decision.
Work Permit Processing Times From Outside Canada
Country Processing Time (Oct 7, 2026) Change From Sept 9 India 11 weeks +1 week United States 6 weeks +4 weeks Nigeria 10 weeks No change Pakistan 8 weeks No change Philippines 7 weeks No change The United States work permit tripled from two weeks to six weeks, the largest proportional increase in any temporary category this cycle and a reversal of the consistently fast processing that American applicants had experienced throughout 2026.
India work permit processing added one week to reach 11 weeks, the highest reading for Indian applicants in this category during 2026.
Work Permit From Inside Canada and Other Categories
Category Processing Time (Oct 2026) Change From Sept 9 Work permit from inside Canada (initial) 14 weeks (Oct 7) Previously 110 days Work permit extension in Canada 13 weeks (Oct 4) ~208,900 waiting Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (SAWP) 108 days (Oct 7) +6 days International Experience Canada (IEC) 6 weeks (Oct 7) No change Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) 5 minutes (Oct 7) No change IRCC now reports a 14-week processing time, equivalent to approximately 98 days, for initial work permit applications from inside Canada.
September’s 110-day estimate covered initial applications and extensions together, meaning the two figures are not directly comparable.
The work permit extension category now shows approximately 208,900 applicants waiting for a decision with a 13-week processing estimate, highlighting the volume of inland work permit activity flowing through the system.
Most eTA applications continue to show a processing time of about five minutes, though some applications require additional processing with next steps communicated via email within 72 hours.
The October 2026 IRCC processing times paint a picture of a system making measurable progress in select categories while structural pressure continues building in others.
The CEC and Non-Express Entry PNP queues both shedding 5,000 applicants, the protected persons queue outside Quebec contracting by 8,500, new PR card processing improving to 33 days, visitor record extensions dropping 33 days to 370, Pakistan super visa declining 31 days, and the citizenship grant queue dropping by 4,400 applicants collectively show reductions in reported application inventories and processing times across several immigration categories.
On the other side, the 34-month citizenship certificate timeline, the FSWP queue expanding by 4,500 applicants, Nigeria visitor visas crossing 100 days, US work permits tripling from two to six weeks, spousal sponsorship outside Canada adding another 3,000 to its queue, and humanitarian cases remaining beyond 10 years highlight categories where demand continues to outstrip processing capacity under the 2026 Immigration Levels Plan.
Applicants should file early, submit complete documentation, and check their IRCC portals regularly to stay ahead of any requests that could extend their wait. Those exploring open work permit eligibility or preparing for upcoming Express Entry draws should account for current processing realities when planning their timelines.
For the latest developments on Canadian immigration news, evolving policy landscapes, and IRCC processing times, save this page and return regularly as new weekly and monthly data drops throughout 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Why did the citizenship certificate queue shrink in October even though processing time increased to 34 months?
The citizenship certificate queue contracted by 5,300 applicants to approximately 130,700 in October, marking the first decline in this stream in 2026, while the processing time itself climbed by one month to 34 months. The processing time estimate reflects how long a newly submitted application would take based on current inventory and capacity, so the projection can rise even as IRCC clears older cases from the pipeline. The queue reduction suggests IRCC processed more certificates in this cycle than new applications entered, but the overall inventory remains large enough that the forward-looking estimate continued to lengthen.
Which permanent residence categories saw the biggest queue improvements in October 2026?
Three categories stood out with the largest queue reductions. Protected persons inside Canada outside Quebec dropped by 8,500 applicants to approximately 77,600, extending a three-month pattern of sustained declines in this stream. Both the Canadian Experience Class and Non-Express Entry PNP each shed 5,000 applicants, with the CEC falling to approximately 53,900 and the Non-Express Entry PNP dropping below 100,000 for the first time since early 2026. Together, these three streams accounted for a combined reduction of 18,500 applicants in a single reporting cycle.
Should applicants expect family sponsorship processing times to increase or decrease heading into 2027?
All six family sponsorship sub-categories held flat in October with zero month-over-month processing time changes, the first time every stream has been simultaneously unchanged since April 2026. The parents and grandparents queue outside Quebec has now declined for six consecutive months, suggesting processing capacity is keeping pace with intake in that stream. However, spousal sponsorship for applicants outside Canada, outside Quebec, added 3,000 applicants to its queue despite the 18-month processing time holding steady, which could create upward pressure on that estimate if the intake pattern continues into November and beyond.
Why do some IRCC categories show “Not enough data” or “Data not available” instead of a processing time?
IRCC calculates processing times based on the volume of recently finalized applications in each category. When too few applications have been completed within the measurement window, the tool displays “Not enough data” because the sample size is too small to produce a reliable estimate. This applies to the Federal Skilled Trades Program and Resumption of Citizenship in the October release. The Caregivers category shifted to “Data not available” in October after showing 76 months in September, which may indicate IRCC is recalibrating its methodology for this consolidated stream or that the data feed for this particular category was not finalized at the time of publication.
How can applicants track whether their specific application is within the published processing time?
IRCC processing times represent the estimated wait for most complete applications and are not a guarantee for any individual case. Applicants can monitor their status through their IRCC online account or the IRCC Client Application Status tool using their application number. If the published processing time has passed and no decision has been received, IRCC recommends submitting a webform inquiry through the secure online portal. Regularly checking the portal for any additional document requests is essential, since responding promptly to these requests prevents further delays beyond the published timeline.
Fact-checked: All processing times, queue figures, and month-over-month comparisons cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC processing time tool as updated on October 9, 2026 (monthly categories) and October 7, 2026 (weekly categories).
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Consult a regulated immigration professional or review the official IRCC website for guidance on your specific case.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- New Express Entry Draw On October 13 Sent 752 Invitations For PR

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 752 invitations to apply for permanent residence in its October 13 Express Entry draw, selecting Provincial Nominee Program candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 772.
IRCC recorded the round at 10:25:58 on October 13, 2026, and it is the second Express Entry draw of the month and the 448th round since the system began issuing invitations.
The latest PNP round issued slightly more invitations than the previous PNP draw, but the CRS threshold was considerably higher.
Invited candidates must still satisfy the federal program requirements linked to their Express Entry profiles and submit a complete application by the deadline in their invitation.
Table of Contents
Express Entry Draw results for October 13, 2026
Detail Information Draw number 448 Date and time October 13, 2026 at 10:25:58 Round type Provincial Nominee Program Invitations issued 752 CRS cutoff 772 Tie-breaking timestamp July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33 How the tie-breaking rule worked
IRCC uses the tie-breaking timestamp to rank candidates when more than one profile has the lowest CRS score included in a round. The timestamp does not mean that every candidate at the published cutoff was invited.
For round 448, the timestamp was July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33. If the rule was required at the bottom of the selection, profiles with a CRS score of 772 submitted before that date and time ranked ahead of profiles submitted afterward.
The timestamp is therefore an ordering mechanism, not a second score threshold. A candidate who submitted a profile after the listed time can remain in the pool, but would not have received an invitation in this round if the candidate was tied at the lowest selected score.
How the result compares with the previous PNP round
IRCC’s preceding Provincial Nominee Program round was held on September 28. That selection issued 733 invitations and had a CRS cutoff of 725.
The October 13 round therefore produced 19 additional invitations. However, the lowest CRS score climbed by 47 points, from 725 to 772. The difference illustrates why the number of invitations and the cutoff can move in opposite directions.
The two-week interval also allowed the eligible pool to change. New profiles may have been submitted, existing candidates may have increased their scores and additional provincial nominations may have been issued or accepted. Each of those developments can alter the ranking of candidates eligible for a program-specific round.
PNP round Date Invitations CRS cutoff 448 October 13, 2026 752 772 445 September 28, 2026 733 725 442 September 14, 2026 576 734 438 August 31, 2026 562 697 435 August 17, 2026 442 760 431 August 4, 2026 507 768 Among the recent PNP rounds listed above, the CRS cutoff varied from 697 to 768 before reaching 772 in the October 13 selection. Earlier invitation totals ranged from 442 to 733. The figures provide historical context, but they do not establish a target for a future round because IRCC controls both the round type and its size.
Why the PNP cutoff is higher than many other Express Entry rounds
A PNP-specific round is restricted to candidates who hold a provincial or territorial nomination connected to Express Entry and satisfy the conditions for that selection.
An accepted nomination contributes 600 CRS points. Those points are added separately from scores based on age, education, official-language results, Canadian and foreign work experience, and skill transferability.
That additional score helps explain why PNP candidates often appear at CRS levels well above those found in some Canadian Experience Class, category-based, or other program-specific rounds. The 772 threshold applies only to this PNP selection. It is not a general requirement for people seeking to enter or remain in Express Entry without a nomination.
IRCC ranks candidates against others eligible for the particular round. A Canadian Experience Class or category-based selection may produce a lower cutoff because it covers a different group, applies different eligibility rules or invites a different number of candidates.
Latest CRS Score Distribution in the Pool, October 2026
Below is the latest CRS score distribution in the Express Entry pool as of October 12, 2026.
CRS score range Number of candidates 601-1200 749 501-600 21,638 451-500 71,612 491-500 12,136 481-490 12,184 471-480 16,220 461-470 16,221 451-460 14,851 401-450 63,528 441-450 13,749 431-440 13,474 421-430 12,467 411-420 12,201 401-410 11,637 351-400 47,167 301-350 17,123 0-300 7,639 Total 229,456 What invited candidates should do next
An invitation to apply is only the next stage of the process; it is not permanent residence. Candidates invited on October 13 should access their IRCC accounts, verify the program named in the invitation and note the submission deadline.
Invited candidates generally have 60 calendar days to submit a complete permanent residence application. The invitation message provides the controlling deadline, which is calculated from the date specified there rather than assumed from the date of the draw.
Applicants should begin collecting evidence for the claims in their profiles. Depending on their circumstances and program, documents may include passports, civil-status records, language-test results, educational credential assessments, employment reference letters, police certificates, proof of funds, medical examination results and provincial nomination records.
The CRS score is only one part of the assessment. IRCC may refuse an application if the applicant no longer qualifies for the program, cannot prove a claimed factor or is inadmissible to Canada.
If a change in circumstances causes the recalculated CRS score to fall below the round’s cutoff, IRCC advises the candidate to decline the invitation instead of filing an application that does not meet the requirements. All changes must be reported accurately because withholding relevant information can have serious immigration consequences.
Proof of funds may still be required under some Express Entry programs. Applicants should check the requirements of the program named in the invitation and ensure that all financial and supporting documents are current and consistent. Some candidates may be exempt, including certain applicants who are authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer, depending on the applicable program rules.
What candidates who were not invited should know
A candidate who was not selected may remain in the Express Entry pool if the profile is still valid and the candidate continues to qualify for an Express Entry program. The profile’s expiry date and status should be monitored through the IRCC account.
Eligible improvements may include a new language test result, additional qualifying work experience, a completed Canadian credential or a valid provincial nomination. Any change entered into the profile must be accurate and supported by appropriate evidence.
A higher CRS score does not guarantee selection. IRCC chooses the round type, invitation volume and eligibility rules for each draw, and program-specific rounds compare candidates within the group covered by that round rather than ranking everyone in the pool together.
Candidates exploring a provincial route should review the official rules of the province or territory where they genuinely plan to live and work.
A nomination is not merely a method of adding CRS points. Provincial authorities make their own selection decisions, while the federal government later assesses the permanent residence application.
IRCC holds invitation rounds during the year but does not promise the date, category, CRS threshold or invitation count for the next one.
The department decides which round to conduct and how many candidates to invite under the applicable ministerial instructions and immigration priorities.
For invited candidates, the priority is to submit a complete and accurate application before the deadline.
Candidates still in the pool should keep their information current, watch for eligible nomination opportunities and improve qualifying CRS factors without assuming that a particular draw outcome will repeat.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
How many invitations were issued in the October 13, 2026 Express Entry draw?
IRCC issued 752 invitations to apply in round 448 on October 13, 2026. The selection was limited to Provincial Nominee Program candidates and had a minimum CRS score of 772. An invitation does not itself confer permanent residence. The candidate must file a complete application by the deadline in the invitation, continue to qualify under the named federal program and satisfy medical, criminality, security and other admissibility requirements.
What was the CRS cutoff for the October 13 PNP Express Entry draw?
The cutoff was 772. It applied only to the October 13, 2026, Provincial Nominee Program selection and should not be read as a general CRS requirement for Express Entry. An accepted provincial or territorial nomination adds 600 CRS points, which is the maximum number of additional CRS points available. This is one reason PNP cutoffs can sit above those in some Canadian Experience Class or category-based rounds. The threshold can change according to the eligible pool and the number of invitations issued.
What was the tie-breaking timestamp for Express Entry round 448?
IRCC listed July 15, 2026 at 13:57:33 as the tie-breaking timestamp. If the final invitations included candidates tied at CRS 772, profiles submitted before that time ranked ahead of profiles submitted later. The timestamp does not add points and is not an independent eligibility condition.
How many CRS points does a provincial nomination add?
A valid provincial or territorial nomination connected to Express Entry adds 600 CRS points after the candidate accepts it through the IRCC account. These 600 points are the maximum additional CRS points available, so a candidate does not receive other additional CRS points on top of the nomination points. The candidate must still qualify under at least one federal Express Entry program. The additional points can significantly raise ranking, but they do not guarantee an invitation or permanent residence. IRCC continues to assess eligibility, documents, admissibility and the accuracy of the application.
How long do candidates have to apply after receiving an Express Entry invitation?
Candidates generally have 60 calendar days to submit a complete permanent residence application online. The invitation in the IRCC account states the exact deadline and should be followed instead of calculating a date from the draw. Applicants should start gathering police certificates, medical results, language records, education documents and employment evidence promptly. If their circumstances have changed, they should recalculate their CRS score and confirm eligibility before submitting.
Can a candidate qualify for the PNP Express Entry pathway without a provincial nomination?
A candidate cannot be selected in a Provincial Nominee Program-specific round without meeting the nomination-related requirements for that round. The Express Entry-linked pathway requires a nomination from a participating province or territory as well as eligibility under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program or Canadian Experience Class. Provincial streams have different rules, and a nomination does not remove the federal government’s program, permanent residence or admissibility assessments.
Does IRCC have a fixed schedule for the next Express Entry draw?
No. IRCC conducts rounds throughout the year but does not guarantee the timing, category, CRS threshold or number of invitations in the next selection. The October 13, 2026 result confirms only round 448: 752 PNP invitations, a CRS cutoff of 772 and a July 15, 2026 tie-breaking timestamp. Candidates should keep their profiles accurate and pursue legitimate improvements without relying on a predicted draw.
Fact-Checked: All the figures in this article were verified against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds page and PNP guidance.
Disclaimer: This article reports the verified October 13, 2026 Express Entry draw facts supplied for publication and explains general IRCC rules.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- Alberta Referendum Puts 4 Immigration Changes Up For Vote

Voters will face 4 immigration-related questions in the Alberta Referendum on October 19, including whether the province should seek greater control over immigration and charge fees or premiums to people with non-permanent status for health care and education.
A fifth question asks whether proof of citizenship should be required to vote in provincial elections.
The proposals are part of a wider provincial referendum that includes 10 questions. Elections Alberta says the immigration-related questions are non-binding, meaning a yes vote would not immediately change federal immigration rules or create new provincial fees.
Instead, the results could give the provincial government a political mandate to pursue legislation, alter provincial programs or negotiate with Ottawa.
Any changes would require further decisions and could face constitutional, administrative or intergovernmental challenges.
The referendum will be administered by Elections Alberta on Monday, October 19, 2026. Questions 1 to 9 require a yes-or-no response.
Question 10 asks voters to choose between remaining a province of Canada and beginning the legal process for a future binding separation referendum.
Table of Contents
What immigration questions are on the Alberta Referendum?
Questions 1 to 4 deal directly with immigration policy or the treatment of people who hold temporary or other non-permanent immigration status.
Question 5 concerns proof of citizenship for provincial voting and is related to the wider debate about immigration and eligibility, although it is not an immigration-program question.
Question Subject What voters are being asked 1 Provincial control over immigration Whether the province should take increased control over immigration to reduce immigration to “more sustainable levels,” prioritize economic migration, and give Albertans first priority for new employment opportunities. 2 Eligibility for provincial programs Whether only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and people with an Alberta-approved immigration status should qualify for provincially funded programs, including health care, education and other social services. 3 Social-support waiting period Whether people with non-permanent legal immigration status should live in the province for at least 12 months before qualifying for provincially funded social-support programs. 4 Health-care and education fees Whether Alberta should charge a “reasonable fee or premium” to people with non-permanent immigration status for their own and their family’s use of the health care and education systems. 5 Proof of citizenship to vote Whether voters should have to provide proof of Canadian citizenship, such as a passport, birth certificate or citizenship card, in a provincial election. The official wording is set out in the Orders in Council governing the referendum and reproduced on the Elections Alberta website.
Question 1 seeks a larger Alberta role in immigration
Question 1 is the broadest immigration proposal on the ballot. It combines three objectives: reducing immigration to levels Alberta considers sustainable, prioritizing economic migration and giving Albertans first priority for newly available employment opportunities.
The question does not set an annual immigration target, identify a specific reduction or create a new selection system. It also does not explain how “Albertans” would receive first priority for employment opportunities or how that principle would interact with federal work permit rules, employment standards and human rights protections.
Alberta already has a role in economic immigration through its provincial nominee program.
The province can select nominees under the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program, but the federal government makes the final decision on permanent-residence applications.
Immigration is a shared area of constitutional jurisdiction. A referendum result could strengthen province’s position in negotiations with Ottawa, influence provincial nomination priorities or lead to new provincial legislation.
It would not, by itself, allow Alberta to issue federal visas, approve study or work permits, decide refugee claims or replace federal admissibility screening.
Questions 2 and 3 could affect temporary residents and social supports.
Question 2 asks whether Alberta should limit provincially funded programs to Canadian citizens, permanent residents and people with an Alberta-approved immigration status.
The wording refers to health care, education and “other social services,” but it does not list every program that could be covered.
It also does not define “province-approved immigration status.” If the government proceeded, those details would likely need to be addressed in legislation or regulations.
Question 3 takes a different approach. It asks whether people with non-permanent legal immigration status should live in Alberta for at least 12 months before qualifying for provincially funded social-support programs.
The wording assumes that Canadian citizens and permanent residents would continue to qualify under existing rules.
Depending on future definitions, the proposals could be relevant to temporary foreign workers, international students, visitors with authorized status, people awaiting immigration decisions and other temporary residents.
The ballot language does not provide a final list of affected immigration categories.
The distinction between health care, education and social support is important. Question 3 refers specifically to social-support programs, while Question 4 separately addresses health care and education.
A future law would have to clarify whether the 12-month rule applied to income assistance, housing support or other provincially funded services.
Question 4 raises possible fees for non-permanent residents.
Question 4 asks whether Alberta should charge a reasonable fee or premium to people with non-permanent immigration status for their own and their family’s use of health care and education systems.
The question does not set a dollar amount, payment schedule or exemption list. It does not say whether charges would apply per person, per family, per year or when a particular service is used. It also does not identify whether employers, schools, insurers or individuals would collect the proposed fees.
The wording assumes that Canadian citizens and permanent residents would continue to qualify for public health care and education as they do now.
The potential impact would therefore centre on people whose status is temporary or otherwise non-permanent, along with eligible family members covered by the question.
For international students and temporary foreign workers, the practical effect would depend on how any future law defined health-care coverage, public-school tuition, post-secondary education, specific services or a broader provincial premium. None of those implementation details appears on the ballot.
Any fee system would also have to be assessed against existing federal-provincial agreements, Alberta legislation, the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and rules governing public health insurance and education.
The referendum result alone would not resolve those legal questions.
Alberta’s immigration oversight law is a separate measure
The referendum is taking place alongside a separate provincial initiative to expand the provincial oversight of employers, foreign-worker recruiters and immigration consultants.
Under the Immigration Oversight Act, which received royal assent on May 14, 2026, Alberta plans to establish registration requirements for employers seeking access to the temporary foreign workforce.
The legislation also provides for licensing systems for foreign-worker recruiters and immigration consultants.
The province says the framework is intended to address misconduct such as fraudulent employment opportunities, paid-for job offers, unauthorized fees and practices that take advantage of a foreign worker’s limited knowledge of the immigration system.
The act is separate from the referendum proposals on immigration control and access to services.
Alberta says it will come into force upon proclamation, while details of the registry, licensing systems and penalties will be developed through regulations.
The province lists possible enforcement measures, including monetary penalties, restrictions on licences or registrations, suspensions and bans from recruiting or hiring. In serious cases, courts could impose imprisonment.
What a yes vote would and would not do
Elections Alberta states that the immigration-related referendum results are not binding. A yes vote would not automatically create a fee, impose a 12-month residency requirement or change the eligibility of international students and temporary foreign workers.
A supportive vote could still carry substantial political weight. In her February 19, 2026, address, Premier Danielle Smith said the government was seeking a referendum mandate for immigration changes that would represent a significant departure from the existing approach.
The government would still need to decide which proposals to pursue and prepare legislation, regulations or intergovernmental negotiations.
Any resulting measures could face legislative debate, constitutional challenges, federal-provincial disputes or delays during implementation.
Question 1 could require negotiations with Ottawa because the federal government controls most temporary-residence documents, permanent-residence decisions, refugee protection, citizenship and admissibility determinations.
Alberta’s nominee program illustrates the division: the province selects nominees, while the federal government makes the final permanent-residence decision.
What immigrants, temporary residents and employers should watch
- Existing work permits, study permits and permanent-residence applications are not cancelled by the referendum.
- A referendum result does not itself create a new fee or change access to provincial health care, schools or social programs.
- Anyone affected by a future law would need to review its definitions, effective dates and exemptions.
- Employers using temporary foreign workers should separately monitor proclamation and regulatory updates under the Immigration Oversight Act.
- AAIP applicants should continue following current eligibility, expression-of-interest and nomination rules unless Alberta announces a formal change.
- Federal immigration applications remain subject to federal requirements, even where an applicant has provincial support or a nomination.
For newcomers, the most important immediate point is that the October 19 vote is a policy mandate question, not an instant immigration-rule change. The practical details—who qualifies, which services are covered, how fees would be calculated and when any law would begin—would come later.
What happens after the October 19 vote?
Elections Alberta will count the referendum ballots and publish unofficial results as they are received from returning officers.
Because the ballot contains seven or more questions, the applicable regulation allows up to 48 hours after voting closes for the unofficial count to be completed.
The Alberta government would then decide whether to introduce legislation, alter provincial programs, seek new agreements with the federal government or take no immediate action on one or more questions.
Until those steps occur, federal immigration law and existing Alberta program rules remain in force.
The result may shape Alberta’s negotiating position, but it will not independently transfer federal immigration powers to the province or immediately impose charges on non-permanent residents.
For the official ballot wording, voting information and referendum updates, voters should consult Elections Alberta’s referendum page.
The Alberta government’s February 2026 address sets out the government’s stated rationale for the questions, while its Immigration Oversight Act information describes the separate oversight framework.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
When is Alberta’s immigration referendum being held?
Alberta referendum is scheduled for Monday, October 19, 2026. It includes 10 questions. Questions 1 to 9 require a yes-or-no response, while Question 10 asks voters to choose between remaining a province of Canada or beginning the legal process for a future binding separation referendum.
Are Alberta’s immigration referendum questions legally binding?
No, Elections Alberta says the immigration-related questions are non-binding. A yes vote would not immediately reduce immigration, create fees for non-permanent residents, impose a 12-month residency rule or change eligibility for health care, education or social programs. The government would need to pursue legislation, regulations or negotiations before practical changes could take effect.
Which Alberta referendum question proposes fees for non-permanent residents?
Question 4 asks whether Alberta should charge a reasonable fee or premium to people with non-permanent immigration status for their own and their family’s use of health-care and education systems. It does not specify the amount, collection method, exemptions or effective date.
Could Alberta take full control of immigration after a yes vote?
No. A yes vote on Question 1 would provide political support for increased provincial control, but it would not immediately give Alberta full control of immigration. Federal authorities would continue to control visas, study permits, work permits, refugee protection, citizenship and final permanent-residence decisions. The province could seek expanded authority through negotiations, provincial legislation and changes to its own programs.
Who could be affected by Alberta’s proposed 12-month residency rule?
Question 3 refers to people with non-permanent legal immigration status and asks whether they should live in Alberta for at least 12 months before qualifying for provincially funded social-support programs. The ballot does not provide a complete list of affected categories or define every social-support program. Temporary foreign workers, international students and other temporary residents could potentially be affected, but the final scope would depend on future legislation and regulations.
Has Alberta already changed oversight of temporary foreign workers and immigration consultants?
Alberta has enacted the Immigration Oversight Act, which received royal assent on May 14, 2026. The province says the act will establish registration requirements for employers seeking access to temporary foreign workers and licensing requirements for foreign-worker recruiters and immigration consultants. It also provides for prohibited practices, investigations, complaints, administrative penalties and other enforcement tools. The act is to come into force upon proclamation, with important operational details still to be developed through regulations.
Will the referendum cancel existing Alberta work permits, study permits or permanent-residence applications?
No. The referendum itself does not cancel federal work permits, study permits, visitor records, permanent-residence applications or Alberta nominations. Existing applicants must continue meeting the rules that apply to their immigration category. Any later provincial legislation could affect provincial services or program administration, but federal immigration decisions would remain subject to federal law and federal requirements.
Fact-Checked: Fact-checked October 12, 2026, against Elections Alberta’s official 2026 referendum information and Alberta government materials on the February 2026 premier’s address and Immigration Oversight Act. The article distinguishes the referendum’s non-binding questions from any future legislation, regulations or federal-provincial negotiations.
Disclaimer: This article explains the referendum questions and their potential immigration implications based on official wording available on October 12, 2026. The questions are non-binding, and any future changes would depend on legislation, regulations, court decisions or federal-provincial agreements.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- New Canada Mortgage Rates Increase In October 2026

Canada’s mortgage rates are climbing again in October 2026 after all 6 of the country’s largest banks raised select fixed rates since early September.
CIBC raised several fixed mortgage rates on October 9, joining BMO, which increased its 3-year and 5-year fixed rates on October 7.
These latest moves extend a broader round of rate increases that began in September when RBC, Scotiabank, National Bank, TD, and CIBC all raised select fixed mortgage rates across multiple terms.
The 5-year Government of Canada bond yield, a key benchmark behind fixed mortgage pricing, reached a 52-week high near 3.73% on September 28 before easing to approximately 3.56% by October 9.
With approximately 1.15 million Canadian mortgages set to renew in 2026 and another 940,000 in 2027, according to the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, these increases are arriving at a particularly sensitive time for households across the country.
Table of Contents
How Much Did Banks Raise Fixed Mortgages?
Since early September, every Big 6 bank has raised at least some of its advertised fixed mortgage rates.
CIBC increased its 1-year through 4-year fixed rates by 15 basis points and its 5-year fixed rates by 20 basis points on October 9.
BMO raised its 3-year fixed rate by 20 basis points to 4.94% and its standard 5-year fixed rate by 20 basis points to 5.14% on October 7.
BMO’s high-ratio 5-year fixed rate rose 15 basis points to 4.99%, while its uninsured hybrid rate increased 10 basis points to 4.62%.
Scotiabank raised its advertised 2-year fixed rate by 15 basis points to 5.14% during the same week.
RBC increased rates across its 1-year through 5-year fixed terms by 10 to 20 basis points in early October, while also reducing discounts on new 5-year variable mortgages.
CIBC and TD had already raised select 3-year and 5-year fixed rates by 20 basis points on September 29, following earlier moves by BMO, National Bank, RBC and Scotiabank throughout September.
Among the Big Six, some of the largest cumulative moves since early September have been at TD and RBC, where several terms rose by 40 to 50 basis points.
October 2026 Fixed Mortgage Rate Changes At Major Banks
Bank Terms Affected Increase (bps) Timing CIBC 1- through 5-year fixed 15–20 October 9 BMO 3-year, 5-year, hybrid 10–20 October 7 RBC 1-year through 5-year fixed 10–20 Early October Scotiabank 2-year fixed 15 Early October TD 3-year and 5-year fixed ~20 September 29 National Bank Select fixed terms 10–30 September Source: Bank websites, Ratehub and nesto. Figures reflect advertised special rates, not broker-channel rates. Figures reflect advertised special rates, not broker-channel rates. Why Fixed Mortgage Rates Are Rising In October 2026
Fixed mortgage rates do not follow the Bank of Canada’s policy rate directly.
They track Government of Canada bond yields, particularly the 5-year bond yield, which reflects what investors expect from inflation, economic growth and global financial conditions over the coming years.
The 5-year Government of Canada bond yield hit a 52-week high of 3.729% on September 28, eased to about 3.68% the following day and continued declining to approximately 3.56% by October 9.
A global bond selloff driven by energy-price inflation concerns and heavy government borrowing across major economies has lifted yields internationally, and Canadian yields have followed.
Foreign investors purchased a record $80.8 billion of Canadian government bonds in the second quarter of 2026, according to Statistics Canada, illustrating the scale of global demand that directly influences fixed mortgage pricing because lenders use those bonds as their benchmark.
The key takeaway is that fixed mortgage rates can rise independently of the Bank of Canada’s overnight rate, which has remained at 2.25% since October 2025.
The Bank held its policy rate steady at its September 2 announcement for a seventh consecutive time, yet fixed rates have moved higher in the weeks since.
Where The Lowest Fixed Mortgage Rates Stand Right Now
As of October 9, 2026, the lowest available insured 5-year fixed mortgage rate through brokers sits at approximately 4.34%, according to Ratehub.
The lowest 5-year variable rate available is 3.40%, leaving a spread of roughly 0.94 percentage points between fixed and variable options.
The 3-year fixed rate remains the most competitively priced term among lenders, sitting near 4.29% at brokerages, according to WOWA.
Bank-advertised special rates are higher than broker-channel rates, and homebuyers who approach banks directly may see 5-year fixed rates closer to 4.79% to 5.14% depending on the lender.
Mortgage Type Lowest Rate (Oct 9) Source 5-year fixed (insured, broker) ~4.34% Ratehub 3-year fixed (broker) ~4.29% WOWA 5-year fixed (bank special) 4.79%–5.14% Bank websites 5-year variable (lowest) ~3.40% Ratehub 1-year fixed (lowest) ~4.94% WOWA How Much More You Would Pay On A New Fixed Mortgage
A 20-basis-point increase may not sound dramatic, but it adds up over the life of a mortgage.
The following table shows how monthly payments change on a 5-year fixed mortgage with a 25-year amortization when the rate rises by 0.20 percentage points.
Mortgage Amount At 4.80% At 5.00% Monthly Increase Extra Over 5 Years $300,000 $1,711 $1,745 +$34 +$2,040 $500,000 $2,851 $2,908 +$57 +$3,400 $700,000 $3,992 $4,071 +$79 +$4,760 Figures are approximate and assume monthly payment frequency with a 25-year amortization. Individual rates vary by lender, credit profile and down payment.
For households renewing in 2026 who originally locked in at pandemic-era rates near 2% to 3%, the payment shock is substantially larger.
Bank of Canada staff predicted in a July 2025 analysis that borrowers with a 5-year fixed mortgage renewing in 2025 or 2026 could see their payments rise an average of 15% to 20% compared with December 2024.
What This Means For Canadians Renewing Or Buying A Home Now
CMHC projects approximately 1.15 million mortgages will renew in 2026 and another 940,000 in 2027.
Many of those borrowers were locked in when rates were near record lows in 2020 and 2021 and are now facing significantly higher renewal rates.
Approximately 75% of borrowers facing a payment increase hold 5-year fixed-rate mortgages, according to the Bank of Canada.
If you do not actively negotiate or shop around before your renewal date, your mortgage may renew automatically at your lender’s posted rate, which is typically much higher than the discounted rate you could secure by comparing offers.
First-time homebuyers navigating the Canadian housing market face additional headwinds because rising fixed rates increase the stress test qualifying rate, which reduces the maximum mortgage amount you can borrow.
When fixed rates climb, lenders must qualify borrowers at the higher of their contract rate plus 2% or the minimum stress test floor of 5.25%, whichever is greater.
Newcomers to Canada who are looking to purchase their first home should understand that these rate movements directly affect how much house they can afford, regardless of the benefit payments and government supports available to them.
Fixed Versus Variable Mortgage Rate Outlook
The gap between fixed and variable rates has widened in October 2026 as fixed rates climbed, though some advertised variable rates have also begun moving, with CIBC increasing its 3-year and 5-year variable rates by 10 basis points on October 9.
Variable rates are tied to the prime rate, which moves with the Bank of Canada’s overnight rate.
The prime rate at the Big Six banks has sat at 4.45% since October 2025, and the Bank of Canada is widely expected to hold at 2.25% at its October 28 announcement.
Variable rates carry their own risk.
Money markets are pricing roughly 100 basis points of Bank of Canada increases over the next 12 months, and as of October 1, traders priced about a 1-in-3 chance of a quarter-point hike at the October 28 meeting.
Scotiabank is forecasting the policy rate to rise to 2.50% by the end of 2026, while National Bank expects the rate to hold at 2.25% through 2026 before rising to 2.75% by the end of 2027.
Canadians evaluating the cost of living in their province should factor in these potential variable-rate increases when choosing a mortgage type.
Will Morgage Rates Continue to Rise Further In October 2026?
Two key dates will shape the direction of fixed and variable mortgage rates over the coming weeks.
Statistics Canada releases the September Consumer Price Index on October 19, and this inflation reading is widely considered the next catalyst for rate movements.
August headline inflation ran at 3%, already at the upper boundary of the Bank of Canada’s target range.
If September inflation comes in higher, bond yields could push further upward, leading to additional fixed rate increases from lenders.
The Bank of Canada’s next rate announcement on October 28 will determine whether variable rates stay put or begin climbing.
Several major bank economists expect the first policy rate increase in 2027, but Scotiabank projects a move as early as the fourth quarter of 2026.
Bond yields can also fall as quickly as they rise, and a resolution to global energy supply disruptions could ease inflation expectations and bring fixed rates back down.
As imported pressure from United States bond markets remains the main upward risk to Canadian fixed rates, broader economic developments on both sides of the border will continue to influence the path ahead.
What Major Bank Economists Predict For Rate Movements
Bank Policy Rate End 2026 Policy Rate End 2027 RBC Economics 2.25% (hold) 3.25% TD Economics 2.25% (hold) 2.25% (hold) Scotiabank Economics 2.50% 3.00% BMO Capital Markets 2.25% (hold) 2.25% (hold) CIBC Capital Markets 2.25% (hold) 2.75% National Bank 2.25% (hold) 2.75% Sources: WOWA.ca and nesto, citing September 2026 bank economic publications. The common thread across these forecasts is that virtually no major bank is predicting rate cuts.
Among Canada’s financial institutions, the split is between those forecasting rate increases in 2026 or 2027 and those expecting the policy rate to remain unchanged through the end of 2027.
Steps Canadian Borrowers Can Take Right Now
Start comparing renewal offers at least 120 to 180 days before your mortgage maturity date.
Obtain rate quotes from your existing lender, at least two competing banks and an independent mortgage broker.
Ask about rate-hold options, which typically lock in a quoted rate for 90 to 120 days.
Run your numbers at today’s rate and at a rate 0.50 to 1.00 percentage points higher to stress-test your household budget.
Consider accelerated biweekly payments if your lender offers them, which can shave interest costs over the full amortization.
Households relying on government income supports such as OAS payments or CPP payments should budget conservatively when factoring renewal costs into their monthly cash flow.
Ontario residents receiving Ontario Trillium Benefit payments or the Canada Child Benefit should keep in mind that these supports are based on prior-year income and will not automatically adjust to offset higher mortgage costs.
All Big Six Canadian banks have now raised select fixed mortgage rates since early September, moving in the same direction within weeks of each other.
The forces behind these increases — elevated Government of Canada bond yields, persistent energy-driven inflation and growing expectations that the Bank of Canada will eventually raise its policy rate — are not expected to reverse quickly.
For the approximately 1.15 million mortgages renewing this year and for buyers entering the housing market right now, the most consequential financial decision of the fall may be how proactively they shop for their next rate.
The October 19 inflation report and the October 28 Bank of Canada rate announcement will provide the next concrete signals on whether fixed rates continue climbing, stabilize or begin to pull back.
Immigration News Canada will continue to monitor and report on developments affecting Canadian household costs as new data becomes available.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can the Bank of Canada’s October 28 decision actually lower fixed mortgage rates?
Not directly, the Bank of Canada’s policy rate controls variable mortgage rates through the prime rate, but fixed rates are driven by Government of Canada bond yields. Even if the Bank holds at 2.25% on October 28, fixed rates can keep rising if bond yields stay elevated. A dovish tone from the Bank could ease bond yields slightly, but a hawkish signal about future hikes would likely push them higher.
Should I lock in a fixed rate now or wait for rates to drop?
No major Canadian bank economist is currently forecasting rate cuts in the near term. If your renewal is approaching and you want payment certainty, locking in at today’s rate with a 90-to-120-day rate hold protects you from further increases while preserving the option to take a lower rate if one materializes before closing. Waiting carries the risk that bond yields climb further and push fixed rates higher before your renewal date.
How do newcomers to Canada qualify for competitive fixed mortgage rates?
Major lenders including CIBC, RBC and TD offer newcomer mortgage programs for eligible permanent and non-permanent residents, with eligibility periods varying by lender and immigration status. CMHC provides mortgage loan insurance through its Newcomers program, and qualifying borrowers can purchase with as little as 5% down. Building Canadian credit history, maintaining stable employment and working with a mortgage broker who has access to multiple lenders will help secure the most competitive rate available.
Why did my fixed mortgage rate change when the Bank of Canada held rates steady?
Fixed mortgage rates are set by lenders based on their cost of funding, which is pegged to Government of Canada bond yields. Bond yields react to economic data, global inflation expectations and international capital flows in real time, independently of the Bank of Canada’s eight scheduled rate decisions per year. Since September 2026, rising global bond yields — driven largely by energy-price inflation and imported pressure from U.S. Treasury markets — have pushed Canadian fixed mortgage rates higher while the Bank’s policy rate stayed unchanged at 2.25%.
Are 3-year fixed mortgage rates a better deal than 5-year fixed rates right now?
The 3-year fixed rate has been the most competitively priced term throughout 2025 and 2026, with broker rates near 4.29% compared to 4.34% for the 5-year fixed, according to WOWA. A 3-year term makes sense if you believe rates could be lower at renewal in 2029, but it also means you will face another renewal decision sooner, and there is no guarantee that rates will have dropped by then. The 5-year fixed term provides a longer window of payment certainty, which may be more valuable for households with tight monthly budgets.
Fact-Checked: All fixed mortgage rate changes, bond yield data, bank rate forecasts and CMHC renewal projections cited in this article were verified against reports from Ratehub, nesto and WOWA as published in their October 2026 updates.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Canadians considering a new mortgage or renewal should consult a licensed mortgage broker or financial advisor and review current rates on the Bank of Canada’s posted rates page before making any decisions.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- New Canada LMIA Unemployment Rates Now In Effect Until January 2027

New LMIA unemployment rates will now be taking effect across Canada, changing where low-wage Labour Market Impact Assessment applications can and cannot be processed until January 7, 2027.
The October update expands the restricted list from 26 to 30 CMAs, returning the number of restricted metropolitan areas to the same level seen during the April-to-July 2026 quarter.
6 additional metro areas have crossed above the 6% unemployment threshold and will be blocked from low-wage LMIA processing, while only two regions dropped below the cutoff and reopened.
The result is a net gain of four restricted CMAs, bringing the national total to 30 out of 41 listed metro areas where qualifying low-wage LMIA applications will not be processed.
Under ESDC’s existing refusal-to-process rule, these unemployment rates determine low-wage LMIA processing eligibility for applications submitted from October 9, 2026, through January 7, 2027.
Employment and Social Development Canada has now updated its official refusal-to-process table, applying these rates to all low-wage LMIA applications submitted from October 9, 2026, through January 7, 2027.
Table of Contents
How The 6% CMA Unemployment Threshold Works
Since September 26, 2024, the Temporary Foreign Worker Program has applied a refusal-to-process rule that links low-wage LMIA eligibility directly to regional labour market conditions.
ESDC will not process a low-wage LMIA application when all three of the following conditions are met at the time the application is submitted.
First, the wage offered for the position must be below the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold, which is currently set at 20% above the provincial or territorial median hourly wage.
Second, the work location must fall within a Census Metropolitan Area. Third, the CMA’s unemployment rate must be 6% or higher.
Applications for positions located outside a CMA, including those classified as Census Agglomerations, are not subject to this restriction regardless of regional unemployment conditions.
The unemployment rate that applies is the one in effect on the date the LMIA application is submitted, not the date it is assessed, which can occur weeks or months later.
ESDC updates the CMA unemployment rate table every three months, aligned with Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey publication schedule.
The next scheduled update after this one will take effect in January 2027.
6 CMAs Newly Blocked From Low-Wage LMIA Processing
The most significant development in this quarterly cycle is the addition of six metro areas to the restricted list.
Each of these CMAs had unemployment below 6% during the July 10 to October 8 period and was therefore open for low-wage LMIA applications last quarter.
All six have now crossed the threshold, meaning qualifying low-wage LMIA applications for positions in these CMAs will not be processed during the new quarterly period unless an exemption applies.
CMA New Rate (Oct 9–Jan 8) Previous Rate (Jul 10–Oct 8) Change Halifax, NS 6.1% 5.9% +0.2 pp Fredericton, NB 6.2% 5.3% +0.9 pp Kingston, ON 6.3% 5.3% +1.0 pp St. Catharines–Niagara, ON 6.5% 5.8% +0.7 pp Regina, SK 6.7% 5.9% +0.8 pp Lethbridge, AB 6.0% 5.4% +0.6 pp Kingston and Fredericton posted the sharpest jumps in this group, each climbing by roughly a full percentage point.
Halifax had been eligible for low-wage LMIA processing since the July update after dropping to 5.9%, but that window lasted only one quarter.
Lethbridge sits exactly at the 6.0% line, which meets the “6% or higher” condition for refusal.
Employers in all six CMAs who had been preparing low-wage LMIA submissions must now pause those plans or explore whether a sector exemption applies to their position.
2 CMAs Reopened For Low-Wage LMIA Applications
On the other side of the ledger, two British Columbia metro areas saw dramatic unemployment declines and have dropped below the 6% threshold.
CMA New Rate (Oct 9–Jan 8) Previous Rate (Jul 10–Oct 8) Change Kamloops, BC 3.6% 7.0% −3.4 pp Chilliwack, BC 5.6% 7.9% −2.3 pp Kamloops recorded the largest single-quarter drop of any CMA on the entire table, falling 3.4 percentage points to land at just 3.6%.
Chilliwack followed with a 2.3-percentage-point decline to 5.6%, well below the cutoff.
Employers in these two regions are no longer blocked by the CMA unemployment-rate rule, although all other TFWP requirements and refusal-to-process measures continue to apply.
Largest Unemployment Rate Increases Among Already Restricted CMAs
Several CMAs that were already above 6% saw their rates climb even further, tightening conditions for employers who rely on the low-wage stream.
CMA New Rate Previous Rate Change Oshawa, ON 9.8% 8.5% +1.3 pp London, ON 9.1% 7.8% +1.3 pp Ottawa–Gatineau, ON/QC 7.9% 6.7% +1.2 pp Kelowna, BC 8.6% 7.5% +1.1 pp Montréal, QC 7.2% 6.8% +0.4 pp Hamilton, ON 7.4% 6.9% +0.5 pp Oshawa now holds the highest unemployment rate of any CMA in Canada at 9.8%, a figure that reflects sustained pressure across the Durham Region labour market.
London’s rate surged back above 9% after a brief dip last quarter, reinforcing a pattern of volatility in southwestern Ontario.
Ottawa-Gatineau also recorded a sharp increase, rising 1.2 percentage points to 7.9%.
Full CMA LMIA Unemployment Rate Table For October 9, 2026, To January 7, 2027
The table below shows the CMA unemployment rates that will apply to low-wage LMIA applications during this quarterly period, alongside the two previous periods for comparison.
CMAs with unemployment at or above 6% are restricted for low-wage LMIA processing.
Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, October 9, 2026. CMAs With The Largest Unemployment Rate Decreases
While the overall direction of this update leans toward restriction, several CMAs recorded meaningful drops that eased local labour market pressure.
CMA New Rate Previous Rate Change Kamloops, BC 3.6% 7.0% −3.4 pp Chilliwack, BC 5.6% 7.9% −2.3 pp Drummondville, QC 3.8% 5.7% −1.9 pp Barrie, ON 6.2% 7.9% −1.7 pp St. John’s, NL 6.4% 7.3% −0.9 pp Despite their improvements, Barrie and St. John’s remain above the 6% cutoff and are still restricted for low-wage LMIA processing.
Drummondville’s rate has now fallen for two consecutive quarterly updates, from 7.3% to 5.7% and then to 3.8%, keeping it below the 6% threshold for a second consecutive quarterly period.
The National Picture: 30 Of 41 CMAs Now Restricted
With six CMAs joining the restricted list and only two exiting, the October 2026 figures bring the total number of blocked metro areas to 30.
That leaves just 11 CMAs across the country below the 6% threshold, where this unemployment-based refusal-to-process measure does not apply.
During the previous quarter, 26 CMAs were restricted and 15 remained eligible.
The shift is driven almost entirely by Ontario and the Prairies, where Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina and Lethbridge all lost their eligible status.
Quebec’s smaller metro areas continue to offer some of the lowest unemployment rates nationally, with Saguenay at 3.7%, Drummondville at 3.8% and Sherbrooke at 4.2%.
Low-Wage LMIAs Versus High-Wage LMIAs
The 6% refusal-to-process rule applies exclusively to the low-wage stream of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
Whether a position qualifies as low-wage or high-wage depends on how the offered hourly wage compares to the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold.
Since November 2024, ESDC has defined the hourly wage threshold as 20% above the provincial or territorial median hourly wage.
Current thresholds effective July 17, 2026, include Ontario at $36.92 per hour, British Columbia at $38.40, Alberta at $37.50 and Quebec at $36.00.
If the offered wage is below the threshold, the position falls under the low-wage stream and is subject to the CMA unemployment restriction.
If the offered wage is at or above the threshold, the position falls under the high-wage stream and ESDC will process the LMIA application regardless of local unemployment.
High-wage LMIA applications continue to be processed in all 41 CMAs without any unemployment-based restriction.
Employers must determine the appropriate stream using the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold.
The offered wage must also meet the prevailing-wage requirements for the occupation, and ESDC warns that simply adjusting a wage to avoid program requirements can result in a negative LMIA decision.
Exemptions From The 6% Refusal-To-Process Rule
Even in CMAs with unemployment at or above 6%, ESDC will still process low-wage LMIA applications that fall under a standing exemption from the refusal-to-process measure.
Applications can still be processed for occupations under primary agriculture, including positions through the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program.
- Positions in construction under NAICS 23 are exempt.
- Positions in food manufacturing under NAICS 311, which includes seafood product preparation and packaging, are exempt.
- Positions in hospitals under NAICS 622 are exempt.
- Positions in nursing and residential care facilities under NAICS 623 are exempt.
- Specified in-home caregiver occupations in private households are exempt.
- In Quebec CMAs, additional conditions apply, generally requiring care for a person with medical needs or a child whose usual caregiver cannot provide care for medical reasons.
- Positions in support of permanent residency only, with no application for a work permit, are exempt.
- Certain truly temporary or highly mobile positions generally lasting 120 calendar days or less are also exempt.
All exemption claims are verified by ESDC at the time the application is submitted, and employers must demonstrate that their position falls within an exempt category.
Who Is Affected By These Changes
Employers in the 6 newly restricted CMAs who had been actively recruiting through the low-wage stream face the most immediate disruption.
Low-wage LMIA applications from restaurants, retail operators, hospitality businesses and other service-sector employers in Halifax, Fredericton, Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina and Lethbridge will not be processed unless an exemption applies.
Foreign workers can continue working under the conditions of a still-valid work permit; the new CMA rate does not retroactively cancel an existing permit.
However, an employer that needs a new LMIA to support a future work-permit application or extension may be affected by the new restriction.
Employers in Kamloops and Chilliwack now have a three-month window in which the CMA unemployment-rate rule no longer blocks their low-wage LMIA applications.
Prospective temporary foreign workers tracking job opportunities should note that the availability of positions in the low-wage stream is directly tied to these quarterly rate changes.
Businesses across Canada that use the Temporary Foreign Worker Program should confirm their CMA’s current status before preparing any application.
What Employers Should Do Before Submitting An Application
Before preparing a low-wage LMIA submission, employers should verify whether the work location falls within a CMA by using the Statistics Canada Census Metropolitan Area classification tool.
If the search result returns “Census Agglomeration” rather than “Census Metropolitan Area,” the position is not subject to the CMA unemployment restriction and the application remains eligible.
Employers operating in a restricted CMA should review whether their position qualifies under any of the standing exemptions before concluding that the application cannot proceed.
Those with positions that pay close to the provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold should verify whether the offered wage places the role in the high-wage stream, which has no unemployment-based restriction.
Employers with operations in multiple locations should check the unemployment rate for every CMA where work will be performed, because a position that involves work in more than one CMA must clear the threshold at each location.
The current unemployment rates will govern low-wage LMIA eligibility until January 7, 2027, when ESDC is scheduled to publish its next quarterly update.
If current trends hold, Ontario’s urban centres will likely remain heavily restricted, while Quebec’s smaller metro areas and select Prairie and Maritime regions may continue to offer openings.
The 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan targets 230,000 new temporary worker arrivals in 2026, including 60,000 under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and 170,000 under the International Mobility Program.
Employers should monitor quarterly CMA rate updates closely, as regions can shift from eligible to restricted and back within a single cycle.
With 30 of 41 CMAs now at or above the threshold, the restriction has returned to one of its broadest footprints of 2026.
Employers seeking to hire through the low-wage stream have fewer eligible metro areas than at any point since the July update, and only two British Columbia reopenings provide partial relief.
These rates will remain in effect until January 7, 2027, giving employers and foreign workers a defined three-month window to plan their next steps.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can an employer still hire a temporary foreign worker through an LMIA in a restricted CMA?
Yes, under specific conditions. If the offered wage is at or above the applicable provincial or territorial hourly wage threshold, the position falls under the high-wage stream and is not subject to the 6% CMA unemployment rule. Certain low-wage applications are also exempt, including positions in primary agriculture, construction under NAICS 23, food manufacturing under NAICS 311, hospitals under NAICS 622, nursing and residential care facilities under NAICS 623, specified in-home caregiver occupations, positions supporting permanent residence only with no work permit application, and certain truly temporary or highly mobile positions.
What happens to foreign workers already on valid work permits in a CMA that just became restricted?
Their existing valid work permit is not cancelled by the quarterly CMA update. Workers already holding valid LMIA-backed work permits in Halifax, Fredericton, Kingston, St. Catharines-Niagara, Regina or Lethbridge can continue working under the conditions of their existing authorization. The restriction applies to new qualifying low-wage LMIA applications submitted from October 9 onward and does not retroactively change the unemployment rate that applied to an application submitted before that date.
Why did Kamloops drop from 7.0% to 3.6% in a single quarter when most CMAs moved in the opposite direction?
Statistics Canada’s CMA unemployment figures are seasonally adjusted three-month moving averages based on the Labour Force Survey. Rates for individual metropolitan areas can move sharply from one quarterly LMIA period to another because of changes in local employment and labour-force participation, together with normal sampling variability in survey estimates. Statistics Canada’s published figures do not attribute Kamloops’ 3.4-percentage-point decline to one specific industry. Kamloops has also crossed above and below the 6% threshold over recent quarterly periods.
Does the 6% LMIA restriction apply to jobs located outside a Census Metropolitan Area?
No, the 6% refusal-to-process rule applies to positions with work locations inside a CMA. If a work location falls within a Census Agglomeration or is not part of a CMA, this unemployment-based restriction does not apply, regardless of the local unemployment rate. The application must still meet all other TFWP requirements and refusal-to-process rules. Employers can verify the work location through the Statistics Canada Census geography search tool.
How quickly could a currently restricted CMA reopen for low-wage LMIAs?
At the next quarterly update on January 7, 2027. If a CMA’s applicable unemployment rate falls below 6%, the unemployment-based refusal-to-process restriction will no longer apply for the new quarterly period. The reverse also applies when a CMA rises to 6% or higher. Regions such as Halifax, Chilliwack and Kamloops have moved above and below the threshold across recent quarterly periods, which is why employers should verify the applicable CMA rate before every submission.
Fact-Checked: All CMA unemployment rates cited in this article were verified against Statistics Canada’s Labour Force Survey data published on October 9, 2026, and cross-referenced with ESDC’s refusal-to-process framework and the official hourly wage thresholds for the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Employers and foreign workers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review the official Temporary Foreign Worker Program page on Canada.ca before making application decisions.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- Canada Granting More PRs To These Countries In 2026 Despite Overall Drop

Canada granted permanent residence (PR) to nearly 24,000 fewer people during the first seven months of 2026 compared with the same period in 2025.
Official data published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada shows that total PRs granted fell from 246,580 between January and July 2025 to 222,625 over the same months in 2026.
That represents a decline of 23,955 PRs and a 9.7% year-over-year reduction in the number of people granted permanent resident status.
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent residents for 2026.
However, that target does not include 2 one-time permanent residence initiatives being implemented in 2026 and 2027.
IRCC separately reports 188,800 PRs under the Immigration Levels Plan through July, while another 33,900 people received PR through two one-time initiatives operating outside the plan.
Together, those separately rounded figures broadly reconcile with the 222,625 PRs recorded in IRCC’s country-of-citizenship dataset.
IRCC explicitly notes that independently rounded figures may not sum exactly. A country-by-country breakdown of the data reveals a sharply uneven picture.
Some countries of citizenship saw dramatic increases in the number of their nationals granted Canadian permanent residence, even as the national total contracted.
Others experienced steep declines, with a single country of citizenship accounting for nearly two-thirds of Canada’s entire year-over-year reduction.
Importantly, these figures do not represent the number of people arriving in Canada from each country. IRCC’s data counts people granted permanent resident status in Canada by country of citizenship.
Many may already have been living in Canada as temporary residents before transitioning to permanent residence.
Table of Contents
Top Countries Of Citizenship For Increase In PRs Granted In 2026
The following table ranks the top 21 countries of citizenship by the number of additional people granted permanent resident status in Canada in the January-to-July period of 2026 compared with the same months in 2025.
Jordan and the Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank) are tied at +90 PRs and are both included rather than arbitrarily excluding one side of a tie.
Throughout this analysis, “country” refers to the country of citizenship recorded by IRCC, not necessarily a person’s country of birth or previous residence.
Rank Country of Citizenship Jan–Jul 2025 Jan–Jul 2026 Change % Change 1 Turkey 1,050 2,995 +1,945 +185.2% 2 Iran 4,175 5,495 +1,320 +31.6% 3 Nigeria 10,450 11,565 +1,115 +10.7% 4 Sudan 2,565 3,640 +1,075 +41.9% 5 Syria 2,195 3,260 +1,065 +48.5% 6 Mexico 3,265 4,140 +875 +26.8% 7 Uganda 395 1,100 +705 +178.5% 8 Sri Lanka 2,025 2,500 +475 +23.5% 9 Iraq 620 1,080 +460 +74.2% 10 Ghana 1,115 1,565 +450 +40.4% 11 Nepal 1,290 1,695 +405 +31.4% 12 Bangladesh 2,080 2,480 +400 +19.2% 13 Kenya 670 1,010 +340 +50.7% 14 Burundi 600 900 +300 +50.0% 15 Rwanda 595 795 +200 +33.6% 16 Yemen 260 460 +200 +76.9% 17 Peru 635 795 +160 +25.2% 18 Zimbabwe 370 505 +135 +36.5% 19 Tanzania 155 250 +95 +61.3% 20 Jordan 580 670 +90 +15.5% 20 Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank) 200 290 +90 +45.0% What The Increase Numbers Reveal
Turkey recorded the single largest absolute increase among all countries of citizenship, rising from 1,050 PRs during January–July 2025 to 2,995 during January–July 2026.
That 185.2% surge moved Turkey from approximately 37th among all countries of citizenship for PRs granted during January–July 2025 to 19th during January–July 2026.
Uganda posted a similarly dramatic percentage gain of 178.5%, climbing from roughly 63rd during January–July 2025 to 36th during January–July 2026 after PRs granted to Ugandan citizens rose from 395 to 1,100.
Iran moved from approximately 15th to 6th among all countries of citizenship between the two periods after IRCC recorded 5,495 Iranian-citizen PRs, up 31.6% from 4,175.
Nigeria stands out for a different reason.
It was already Canada’s fifth-largest country of citizenship for PRs during January–July 2025 and still grew by another 10.7%, rising from 10,450 to 11,565 PRs.
Nigeria has now moved into fourth place among all countries of citizenship for Canadian PRs, climbing even as overall PRs fell nearly 10% over the same period.
Sudan, Syria, and Iraq all posted gains exceeding 40%.
However, the country-of-citizenship dataset does not identify the immigration category behind each permanent resident, so these increases cannot be attributed to a particular economic, family, refugee, or humanitarian pathway from this dataset alone.
Mexico rose 26.8% to 4,140 PRs, moving from 18th to 12th among countries of citizenship between the two January–July periods.
Several East African nations posted notable gains, with Kenya up 50.7%, Burundi up 50.0%, and Rwanda up 33.6%.
Top Countries Of Citizenship For Decline In PRs Granted In 2026
The following table ranks the top 20 countries of citizenship by the reduction in PRs granted between January and July 2026 compared with the same period in 2025.
Rank Country of Citizenship Jan–Jul 2025 Jan–Jul 2026 Change % Change 1 India 68,690 53,285 -15,405 -22.4% 2 France 7,385 4,295 -3,090 -41.8% 3 Eritrea 6,195 3,910 -2,285 -36.9% 4 Cameroon 12,565 10,875 -1,690 -13.5% 5 China 13,490 11,870 -1,620 -12.0% 6 Morocco 4,285 3,145 -1,140 -26.6% 7 Afghanistan 4,430 3,335 -1,095 -24.7% 8 Tunisia 3,380 2,305 -1,075 -31.8% 9 DR Congo 2,605 1,715 -890 -34.2% 10 Somalia 2,510 1,730 -780 -31.1% 11 Haiti 3,080 2,390 -690 -22.4% 12 Algeria 4,735 4,165 -570 -12.0% 13 South Korea 1,680 1,195 -485 -28.9% 14 Brazil 3,375 2,965 -410 -12.1% 15 Ethiopia 2,515 2,120 -395 -15.7% 16 United States 4,550 4,160 -390 -8.6% 17 Mauritius 1,120 775 -345 -30.8% 18 Philippines 16,325 16,005 -320 -2.0% 19 Ivory Coast 1,870 1,555 -315 -16.8% 20 Lebanon 1,370 1,135 -235 -17.2% India Accounts For Nearly Two-Thirds Of Canada’s Entire PR Decline
India’s decline dominates the data. PRs granted to Indian citizens fell from 68,690 during January–July 2025 to 53,285 during the same period in 2026, a reduction of 15,405.
That single-country decline is equivalent to approximately 64.3% of Canada’s entire 23,955 year-over-year reduction in total PRs.
India remains Canada’s largest country of citizenship for PRs by a wide margin, but its share of total PRs fell from approximately 27.9% during January–July 2025 to 23.9% during the same period in 2026.
The citizenship dataset does not identify which immigration programs drove the decline.
Other Notable Declines
Among countries of citizenship recording at least 5,000 PRs during January–July 2025, France posted the steepest percentage decline, falling 41.8% from 7,385 to 4,295.
That is a striking result for a country of citizenship whose nationals might be expected to benefit from Canada’s French-language category-based Express Entry draws, which prioritize candidates with strong French proficiency across all nationalities.
Eritrea experienced a 36.9% reduction, with PRs dropping from 6,195 to 3,910.
North African countries of citizenship also saw significant declines, with Tunisia falling 31.8%, Morocco dropping 26.6%, and Algeria contracting 12.0%.
China fell 12.0% from 13,490 to 11,870.
The Philippines remained Canada’s second-largest country of citizenship for PRs during both January–July periods, despite PRs declining 2.0% from 16,325 to 16,005.
Several Sub-Saharan African countries also appeared among the largest declines, including DR Congo, down 34.2%, and Somalia, down 31.1%.
Haiti, in the Caribbean, recorded a 22.4% decline. The United States saw a modest decline of 8.6%, from 4,550 to 4,160 PRs.
Some Countries Of Citizenship Lost Volume But Gained A Larger Share Of Canadian PRs
The overall contraction in Canadian PRs creates a secondary analytical layer that goes beyond raw numbers.
Because total PRs fell 9.7%, some countries of citizenship that experienced small volume declines still saw their proportional share of all PRs granted in Canada increase.
The Philippines is the clearest example. Its PRs declined only 2.0%, from 16,325 to 16,005, but because the overall pool contracted much faster, the Philippines’ share of all Canadian PRs rose from approximately 6.6% to 7.2%.
Pakistan followed a similar pattern, with PRs dropping slightly from approximately 5,635 to 5,490, while its relative share of total PRs granted edged higher.
For prospective immigrants and immigration consultants tracking national-level trends, this distinction matters.
A country of citizenship can record fewer PR grants in absolute terms while still representing a larger share of Canada’s overall PR intake.
Canada granted permanent resident status to 471,808 people in 2023 and 483,640 in 2024, before the total fell to approximately 393,500 in 2025
The current Levels Plan targets 380,000 PRs in 2026, but IRCC’s two one-time permanent residence initiatives operate in addition to that target.
The reduction is not evenly distributed.
Turkish-citizen, Iranian-citizen, Nigerian-citizen, Sudanese-citizen, Syrian-citizen, Ugandan-citizen, and Mexican-citizen PRs all rose significantly during January–July 2026.
Meanwhile, Indian-citizen PRs declined by 15,405, a figure equivalent to nearly two-thirds of Canada’s overall year-over-year reduction.
French-citizen, Eritrean-citizen, and several North African citizenships also contracted substantially.
The citizenship data confirms that the composition of Canada’s PR intake is shifting, but it does not by itself identify which immigration programs are driving individual country-level changes.
IRCC separately publishes permanent residents by country of citizenship and immigration category, which can be used for a program-level analysis of these shifts.
These country-level trends describe PR outcomes; they do not represent country-specific PR quotas or, by themselves, change an applicant’s eligibility under Express Entry, provincial nomination, family sponsorship, or other immigration programs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Why did Canada grant more permanent residence to Turkish citizens in 2026?
Turkish-citizen PRs rose from 1,050 during January–July 2025 to 2,995 during the same period in 2026, an increase of 185.2% that moved Turkey from approximately 37th to 19th among all countries of citizenship. Turkey has been one of the fastest-growing countries for Canadian refugee resettlement in recent years, and Canada also expanded its economic immigration pathways through the Provincial Nominee Program and category-based Express Entry draws during this period.
How much of Canada’s 2026 PRs decline came from fewer Indian-citizen permanent residents?
Indian-citizen PRs fell by 15,405 between January and July 2026, dropping from 68,690 to 53,285. Canada’s total PRs declined by 23,955 over the same period. That means the reduction in Indian-citizen PRs alone accounts for approximately 64.3% of the entire national year-over-year decline. India’s share of total Canadian PRs also narrowed, falling from approximately 27.9% during January–July 2025 to 23.9% during the same months in 2026. India nevertheless remains Canada’s largest country of citizenship for new permanent residents by a wide margin, with more than three times the PRs of the next-largest country.
Which countries recorded fewer PRs in 2026 but still gained a larger share of Canada’s overall intake?
The Philippines is the clearest example. Its PRs declined only 2.0%, from 16,325 to 16,005, but because Canada’s total intake fell 9.7%, the Philippines’ share of all PRs rose from approximately 6.6% to 7.2%. Pakistan followed a similar pattern, with PRs dropping slightly from approximately 5,635 to 5,490 while its proportional share of the national total edged higher. This happens whenever a country’s PRs decline at a slower rate than the national average, meaning its relative weight within Canada’s immigration composition actually grows even though its raw numbers fell.
Does IRCC’s permanent resident data show how many people physically moved to Canada from each country?
No, IRCC’s dataset records people who were granted permanent resident status in Canada, organized by their country of citizenship. It does not track where a person was physically living before receiving PR. Many new permanent residents were already in Canada on study permits, work permits, or other temporary status before transitioning to permanent residence. The figures are also rounded, not exact. IRCC suppresses values between 0 and 5 and rounds all other figures to the nearest five, and it rounds monthly, quarterly, and cumulative totals independently, so individual country numbers may not add precisely to published national totals.
Why did French-citizen PRs fall 41.8% when Canada prioritizes French-speaking immigration?
French-citizen PRs dropped from 7,385 to 4,295 between January and July 2026, the steepest percentage decline among any country of citizenship that recorded at least 5,000 PRs during the 2025 comparison period. The explanation lies in how Canada’s French-language priority works. Category-based Express Entry draws for French proficiency select candidates based on language test scores, not passport. A Cameroonian, Tunisian, Haitian, or Congolese applicant with strong French scores is equally eligible. As a result, France competes with dozens of Francophone nations for the same French-language Express Entry invitations.
Fact-Checked: All PR figures cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC Permanent Residents – Monthly Updates dataset published on the Government of Canada open data portal, accessed in October 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute immigration advice. Readers considering a permanent residence application should consult a qualified Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant or immigration lawyer, or review the official IRCC program pages for the most current eligibility requirements.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- Canada Court Overturns 5-Year Immigration Ban Over Fraud Allegation

The Federal Court of Canada set aside two separate Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) decisions on October 1, 2026, after finding that immigration officers violated procedural fairness by failing to give applicants a proper chance to respond to allegations that amounted to fraud or dishonesty.
In Kaur v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 1216, Justice Michael Battista overturned a misrepresentation finding that carried a five-year ban from Canada under section 40(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA).
In Rattol v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 1217, the same judge set aside the refusal of a spousal open work permit and a child’s study permit after concluding that the officer’s reasoning about the applicants’ bank statements crossed the line from an insufficient-evidence finding into an adverse credibility finding without providing a procedural fairness letter.
Both decisions were delivered orally on October 1, 2026. In Rattol, the applications were returned for redetermination by a different officer.
In Kaur, the Court granted judicial review and set aside the misrepresentation inadmissibility decision.
Table of Contents
What Happened in the Kaur v. Canada Case
Kuldeep Kaur held a valid temporary resident visa for Canada.
IRCC cancelled that visa and subsequently found Kaur inadmissible for misrepresentation under section 40(1)(a) of IRPA, a provision that makes a foreign national inadmissible if they directly or indirectly misrepresent or withhold a material fact that induces or could induce an error in administering the Act.
A misrepresentation finding makes a person inadmissible for five years. For a determination made outside Canada, the five-year period begins on the date of the final inadmissibility determination.
For a determination made inside Canada, it begins when the removal order is enforced. A foreign national found inadmissible under section 40 also cannot apply for permanent resident status during that period.
The allegation centred on a property valuation report that Kaur had submitted in support of her application.
IRCC did send Kaur a procedural fairness letter, but the Court found that the letter was deficient because it stated only a bare conclusion rather than disclosing the reasons behind the officer’s concern.
The letter asked Kaur to respond to the statement that her property valuation report “was verified and confirmed to be fraudulent.”
Justice Battista found that this language represented a conclusion, not an explanation of the officer’s actual concern.
Why the Court Found the Kaur Process Deficient
The officer’s internal notes in IRCC’s Global Case Management System (GCMS) contained significantly more detail than the procedural fairness letter conveyed to Kaur.
Those notes indicated that the property valuation report was considered fraudulent because of its similarity to reports submitted in other, unrelated applications.
Kaur never learned that the concern was about similarities between her report and reports filed by other applicants, because the procedural fairness letter did not share that information.
The Court held that this gap deprived Kaur of the ability to understand the specific concern driving the finding and to respond in a meaningful way.
Justice Battista cited established Federal Court authority, including Nguyen v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2025 FC 1894, Agyemang v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 30, and Odobo v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 49, confirming that a finding of misrepresentation under section 40 demands a high standard of procedural fairness because of the severe consequences it carries.
The misrepresentation finding was set aside and the judicial review was granted.
What Happened in the Rattol v. Canada Case
Manjit Singh Rattol and Ranvir Singh Rattol are the spouse and child of a foreign worker in Canada.
They applied for a spousal open work permit and a study permit, and the officer refused both applications on the ground that the applicants had not demonstrated sufficient funds to support their proposed stay.
The officer’s GCMS notes stated that a significant change in the applicants’ bank balance indicated that the account had been “inflated for the purpose of acquiring a visa” and that the funds were “for demonstration purposes only.”
IRCC did not send the applicants a procedural fairness letter before refusing the applications.
The government argued that no such letter was required because the officer had simply found the financial evidence insufficient, and Canadian law does not require officers to alert applicants to weaknesses in their applications before rendering a decision.
Why the Court Disagreed in Rattol
Justice Battista rejected the government’s characterization and agreed with the applicants that the officer’s reasoning went beyond an insufficiency finding.
The Court found that the officer had effectively accused the applicants of fabricating bank transactions to create a misleading financial picture in support of their applications.
That conclusion constituted an adverse credibility finding because it reflected the officer’s judgment about the applicants’ honesty and the authenticity of the documents they submitted.
Justice Battista relied on Fard v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2024 FC 1403, in which Justice James O’Reilly held that when an officer believes an applicant has provided documentary evidence that misrepresents a material fact, the officer owes the applicant an opportunity to respond before making a final decision.
Because the Rattol applicants were never told about the officer’s suspicion that their finances had been artificially inflated, they were denied the chance to explain the bank balance change.
The applications were set aside and sent back for redetermination by a different officer.
The Critical Difference Between Insufficient Evidence and a Credibility Finding
Both decisions turn on a distinction that recurs frequently in Federal Court immigration case law.
When an officer finds that an applicant’s evidence is simply not enough to satisfy a requirement, that is an insufficiency finding.
Canadian law is well established that officers are not required to tell applicants about gaps or shortcomings in their applications before making a decision.
The burden is on the applicant to submit a complete and convincing application from the outset.
A credibility finding is fundamentally different.
It arises when the officer forms a negative opinion about whether the applicant is being truthful, whether the documents submitted are genuine, or whether evidence has been manufactured or manipulated.
When an officer reaches that kind of conclusion, the duty of procedural fairness requires the officer to inform the applicant of the specific concern and allow the applicant a meaningful chance to respond before making a final determination.
The Rattol decision illustrates how language in an officer’s notes can reveal which side of that line a decision falls on.
Describing a bank balance as having been “inflated” and funds as existing “for demonstration purposes only” moved the analysis squarely into credibility territory.
What Section 40 Misrepresentation Means Under IRPA
Section 40(1)(a) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act makes a person inadmissible to Canada for directly or indirectly misrepresenting or withholding a material fact that induces or could induce an error in the administration of the Act.
The consequences are severe. A misrepresentation finding makes a person inadmissible for five years.
- For a determination made outside Canada, the five-year period begins on the date of the final inadmissibility determination.
- For a determination made inside Canada, it begins when the removal order is enforced.
- A foreign national found inadmissible under section 40 also cannot apply for permanent resident status during that period.
- A misrepresentation finding also creates a permanent record in IRCC’s case management systems that can affect future applications even after the five-year period expires.
The Federal Court has consistently held that the severity of these consequences requires IRCC to meet a high standard of procedural fairness when it moves to make a misrepresentation finding.
The Kaur decision reinforced that principle by finding that a procedural fairness letter must do more than state a bare conclusion.
What a Procedural Fairness Letter Failed To Allow These Applicants to Do
A procedural fairness letter is IRCC’s formal notification to an applicant that the officer has concerns that could result in a negative decision.
The letter is supposed to serve two functions: it informs the applicant of the officer’s specific concerns, and it gives the applicant an opportunity to respond with explanations, additional evidence, or both.
In Kaur, the Court found that the letter failed both functions because it communicated a conclusion without explaining the factual basis that led to it.
The officer knew the concern was about the similarity between Kaur’s property valuation report and reports in other files, but the letter said only that the report was “verified and confirmed to be fraudulent.”
Without knowing that the concern was about similarities to other reports, Kaur could not meaningfully address the issue.
In Rattol, the problem was the absence of any procedural fairness letter at all, despite the officer’s notes revealing a clear adverse credibility finding about the authenticity of the applicants’ bank statements.
What These Rulings Mean for Applicants Submitting Financial and Supporting Documents
These decisions do not prevent IRCC from investigating concerns about applicant documents.
Officers retain the authority to scrutinize bank statements, employment records, property valuations, and other supporting evidence, and they can still refuse applications where the evidence is genuinely insufficient.
What the rulings reinforce is that when an officer’s analysis moves from weighing the strength of the evidence to questioning whether the evidence itself is fabricated, inflated, or dishonest, the officer must give the applicant a fair opportunity to respond to those specific concerns before issuing a final decision.
Applicants who submit work permit, study permit, or temporary resident visa applications should be aware of several practical points that flow from these rulings.
Large or sudden changes in bank balances can trigger credibility concerns, and applicants should be prepared to document the source and purpose of any significant deposits.
Property valuations, employment letters, and other third-party documents should come from verifiable sources, and applicants should retain records that allow them to demonstrate the documents’ authenticity if IRCC raises questions.
If IRCC sends a procedural fairness letter, the response is one of the most critical moments in the application process.
Applicants who receive such a letter should seek professional advice from a qualified immigration lawyer or regulated Canadian immigration consultant and respond directly and specifically to every concern the letter identifies.
If the letter contains only vague or conclusory language, the applicant may wish to request clarification about the officer’s specific factual concerns, particularly in cases where the stakes include a misrepresentation finding and a five-year ban.
Did Court Order IRCC to Approve These Applications?
Both decisions followed the standard remedy in Federal Court judicial review cases: the challenged decisions were set aside.
On judicial review, the Federal Court normally does not substitute its own immigration decision for IRCC’s.
Where judicial review succeeds, the usual remedy is to set aside the decision and, where appropriate, return the matter for reconsideration.
In Kaur, the Court set aside the misrepresentation inadmissibility decision because the applicant had not been given a meaningful opportunity to answer the actual concern.
The order did not direct IRCC to issue or restore a visitor visa and did not expressly require redetermination by a different officer.
In Rattol, the matter was expressly remitted for redetermination by a different officer, meaning a new officer will reassess whether the applicants have sufficient funds.
If that new officer develops concerns about the authenticity of the financial evidence, the applicants must be given a chance to respond before any final decision is made.
It remains possible that either application could result in a negative outcome on reconsideration, provided the decision-maker follows proper procedures.
How These Rulings Differ From Ordinary Visa Refusal Judicial Reviews
Most Federal Court judicial reviews of immigration decisions challenge the reasonableness of an officer’s assessment of the evidence.
In those cases, applicants argue that the officer ignored relevant evidence, drew illogical conclusions, or failed to engage meaningfully with the application.
The Kaur and Rattol decisions are different because the Court did not find that the officers weighed the evidence incorrectly.
Instead, the Court found that the decision-making process itself was flawed because the officers denied the applicants the procedural protections that the law requires when credibility or honesty is at issue.
This is a procedural fairness breach, which is a separate and distinct ground for judicial review from unreasonableness.
The legal principle highlighted by these rulings can also be relevant when an IRCC officer crosses the line from finding evidence insufficient to questioning an applicant’s honesty or the genuineness of submitted documents.
That principle is not limited to bank statements or property valuations but extends to employment letters, educational credentials, relationship evidence in spousal sponsorship applications, and any other documentary evidence where an officer suspects fabrication or misrepresentation.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can an applicant appeal a misrepresentation finding directly to IRCC without going to Federal Court?
For a visa-office misrepresentation decision like the one in Kaur, there is generally no appeal to the Immigration Appeal Division, so the usual legal challenge is an application for leave and judicial review in Federal Court.
Under section 72 of IRPA, the application normally must be filed within 15 days for a matter arising in Canada or 60 days for a matter arising outside Canada.
A Federal Court judge may extend the filing period for special reasons.Does a successful judicial review mean the applicant automatically receives their visa or permit?
No, when the Federal Court grants a judicial review, the standard remedy is to set aside the original decision and, where appropriate, return the file to IRCC for a new decision. The new officer can still refuse the application, as long as proper procedures are followed. The Court does not substitute its own decision for the officer’s assessment.
What should an applicant do if their bank balance changed significantly before they filed their application?
Applicants should proactively include documentation that explains the source and timing of any large deposits.
This could include pay stubs, sale proceeds, loan agreements, gift declarations, or other records that show the funds are legitimate and available for the intended purpose.
If the explanation is clear and documented, the officer has less reason to characterize a balance change as evidence of fabrication.
If IRCC does raise concerns, the applicant should respond directly to those specific concerns within the timeline provided.Does IRCC have to send a procedural fairness letter every time it questions the sufficiency of an applicant’s financial evidence?
No, when an officer simply finds that the financial evidence is insufficient to establish a program requirement, the officer generally does not have to give the applicant another opportunity to strengthen the application.
In Rattol, however, procedural fairness was engaged because the officer went further and effectively questioned the applicants’ honesty by concluding that the bank account had been inflated for visa purposes.
The applicants therefore had to be given a meaningful opportunity to respond to that credibility concern.Can these rulings help applicants whose procedural fairness letters contained vague or generic language?
Potentially, yes, the Kaur decision establishes that a procedural fairness letter must contain enough factual detail for the applicant to understand the officer’s actual concern and respond meaningfully.
A letter that states only a conclusion, such as calling a document “fraudulent” without explaining why the officer reached that conclusion, does not meet the required standard, particularly when the stakes include a five-year misrepresentation ban.
Applicants who received similarly vague letters and were subsequently found inadmissible may wish to consult with a lawyer about whether a judicial review application is warranted.Fact-Checked: All case details, IRPA provisions, and procedural fairness principles cited in this article were verified against the published decisions in Kaur v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 1216 and Rattol v. Canada (Citizenship and Immigration), 2026 FC 1217 on the Canadian Legal Information Institute (CanLII) and against sections 40 and 72 of IRPA as published on the Department of Justice website, retrieved on October 7, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is published for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Readers facing a misrepresentation finding, a procedural fairness letter, or any immigration refusal should consult a qualified immigration lawyer or a consultant regulated by the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants before taking action.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- New Canada Asylum Application Rules Starting November 2026

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada confirmed on October 1, 2026, that changes to how refugee protection claims are submitted online will take effect on November 3, 2026.
Anyone with an unfinished asylum claim in the IRCC Portal faces a cutoff of 11:59 p.m. ET on November 2, 2026, to submit under the existing form before the transition takes hold.
The shift stems from the asylum modernization provisions inside the Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act (Bill C‑12), which received Royal Assent on March 26, 2026.
While much of the public discussion around Bill C‑12 has centred on the new eligibility restrictions for refugee claims, the November 3 rollout targets the intake mechanics themselves, the online form structure, the questions claimants must answer, and the documents they upload.
Here is what is changing, who needs to act before the cutoff, and what every asylum seeker in Canada should know heading into November.
Table of Contents
What Exactly Changes on November 3, 2026
IRCC is replacing the existing asylum claim intake form inside the IRCC Portal with a redesigned version that aligns with the modernized process authorized by Bill C‑12.
The official guidance published on Canada.ca on October 1, 2026, confirms three core elements of the transition.
First, the new portal form will contain additional questions that do not exist in the current version.
Claimants who have not submitted by the cutoff will need to answer these new questions and review their previously saved responses under the updated format.
Second, personal information already entered into an unfinished claim will carry over. IRCC has confirmed that saved data is not deleted when the new process launches.
However, the claimant will still be required to revisit and verify every prior response alongside the new questions.
Third, asylum claims fully submitted through the IRCC Portal by November 2, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time does not require applicants to provide additional information solely because of the November 3 portal transition, unless IRCC specifically requests it.
Claims already referred to the IRB are not unfinished portal applications and do not need to be resubmitted because of this change.
The November 2 Cutoff and What It Means
November 2, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time is the cutoff for submitting an asylum claim using the existing IRCC Portal form.
It is not a general deadline for making an asylum claim in Canada.
Applicants who miss the cutoff can continue their unfinished applications under the updated process starting November 3.
Their saved personal information will remain available, but they must answer the new questions and review their previous responses.
IRCC has not announced a grace period for submitting under the existing form.
The distinction matters because the review step is not a quick checkbox exercise.
Claimants who started their applications months ago may have provided partial answers based on the old question set.
Under the new process, those answers will need to be reconciled with a different structure, and any gaps or inconsistencies could affect how IRCC and ultimately the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB) evaluate the file.
Who Is Affected by These Changes
The November 3 transition applies to everyone interacting with the IRCC Portal for an asylum claim.
However, the practical impact varies depending on where a claimant stands.
Claimants with unfinished inland applications.
Anyone who started a refugee claim through the IRCC Portal from inside Canada but has not yet submitted faces the most immediate pressure.
Their saved data carries over, but they will need to re-engage with a restructured form that contains different questions.
Claimants directed by CBSA to complete claims online.
Claimants who started their refugee protection claim with CBSA and were instructed to complete it online must pay particular attention to the November 2 cutoff.
If their claim is already linked to the IRCC Portal but remains unfinished, their saved personal information will carry over, although they must answer new questions and review previous responses.
However, if they have not linked their CBSA claim to a portal account by 11:59 p.m. ET on November 2, the information previously collected by CBSA will not be saved in the portal.
They will need to link their claim and re-enter personal and family information. This distinction is confirmed in the official CBSA-related claim instructions on Canada.ca.
Claimants who have already submitted.
Asylum claims fully submitted through the IRCC Portal by the November 2 cutoff do not require applicants to provide additional information solely because of the November 3 portal transition, unless IRCC specifically requests it.
Claims already referred to the IRB are not unfinished portal applications and do not need to be resubmitted because of this change.
People considering filing a new claim.
Individuals who have not yet started a claim face a choice. Filing before November 2 means working through the existing form. Filing on or after November 3 means starting directly under the new process with its additional questions. Neither path is inherently better, but the documentation preparation may differ.
How the New Asylum Rules Differs from the Old One
The underlying goal of the new intake system is to ensure that only complete, hearing-ready files reach the IRB.
Under the previous system, claimants submitted a basic online application and then provided additional documentation at various later stages.
This approach left the IRB receiving files that were incomplete, fragmented, or missing critical supporting evidence, which contributed to scheduling delays and a backlog that exceeded 300,000 claims at its peak.
The November 3 portal changes are confirmed, while several broader asylum reforms outlined in June 2026 remain separate regulatory measures.
Those proposals include a 60-day period to complete a claim, a possible 30-day extension, changes to how hearing-ready files are referred to the IRB, and revised procedures for incomplete or abandoned claims.
IRCC has not confirmed that every proposed measure will take effect on November 3.
Feature Status and Detail Online form structure Confirmed: New questions added to the portal; old answers must be reviewed under the updated layout. Saved personal information Confirmed: Data from unfinished claims carries over but the claimant must answer new questions and review all prior responses Already-submitted claims Confirmed: No new information is required unless IRCC specifically requests it CBSA-linked claims not yet submitted Confirmed: Unlinked claims will not have CBSA-collected data saved in the portal after November 2 60-day application window (with one-time 30-day extension) Proposed: implementation date not confirmed Schedule-ready referral to IRB Proposed: implementation date not confirmed Assessment of incomplete claims as abandoned Proposed: implementation date not confirmed A completed Basis of Claim form is already required for inland refugee claims submitted through the IRCC Portal.
The broader asylum modernization proposals aim to streamline documentation requirements and reduce duplication, but the October 1 announcement does not establish a new BOC submission deadline effective November 3.
Application Requirements Under the New Process
Whether you are submitting before or after November 3, the core documentation requirements for an in-Canada asylum claim remain the same. What changes is the portal’s question structure and how IRCC collects the information.
Required documents for every claimant:
Each person included in the claim must have a completed Basis of Claim form (BOC), which is the narrative document explaining why you are seeking refugee protection.
A copy of a passport, travel document, or other identity document is also required.
If someone is assisting with the claim, a signed Use of a Representative form (IMM 5476) must be included.
Optional but recommended supporting documents:
IRCC’s guidance lists several categories of supporting evidence that are not mandatory but can strengthen a claim.
These include:
- additional identity documents,
- proof of entry to Canada,
- a U.S. Green Card or non-immigrant visa (if applicable),
- proof of membership in political organizations, unions, or other groups,
- police certificates,
- certifications of conviction,
- evidence of ill-treatment or persecution,
- country-condition reports from recognized human rights organizations, and
- news articles corroborating the claimant’s account.
Creating an IRCC Portal account:
Claimants who do not already have a portal account must create one through the IRCC Portal registration page.
One account can cover the principal claimant and all accompanying family members. After signing in, the claimant selects the option to make a new refugee claim or continue a claim started through CBSA.
Eligibility Rules That Are Already in Effect
The November 3 changes relate to the application mechanics. They are separate from the eligibility restrictions that Bill C‑12 introduced, which have been in force since March 26, 2026, and apply retroactively to claims made on or after June 3, 2025.
Under those rules, a claim is ineligible for referral to the IRB if the claimant made it more than one year after first entering Canada (counting from any entry after June 24, 2020, regardless of subsequent departures and returns).
A claim is also ineligible if it was made more than 14 days after the claimant entered Canada between official ports of entry along the Canada–U.S. land border.
Unaccompanied minors are exempt from both restrictions. Claimants found ineligible under these provisions are not referred to the IRB for a hearing but retain access to a Pre-Removal Risk Assessment (PRRA), which is a paper-based review conducted by IRCC rather than an oral hearing before an independent tribunal.
These eligibility barriers are already operational and are not changing on November 3.
IRCC has confirmed that it sent procedural fairness letters to approximately 30,000 asylum claimants whose claims may be affected by the one-year rule.
What Happens to Pending Claims After November 3
Claims already referred to the IRB for a hearing are not affected by the portal transition.
The November 3 changes target the intake stage the point between when a claimant starts their online application and when IRCC completes its eligibility and security reviews before referral.
Asylum claims fully submitted through the IRCC Portal by the November 2 cutoff do not require applicants to provide additional information solely because of the November 3 portal transition, unless IRCC specifically requests it.
These files are expected to continue through the existing pipeline.
The open question is how quickly files submitted under the old process versus the new process will move through IRCC’s review.
The government’s stated goal is to ensure only schedule-ready claims reach the IRB, which should theoretically reduce the board’s own processing times.
Whether that materializes depends on how the new intake requirements interact with IRCC’s capacity to complete security, criminality, and admissibility screening within the proposed regulatory timelines, once those timelines are finalized.
Work Permits and Benefits While Waiting
The November 3 portal changes do not directly alter the rules around work permits for asylum claimants.
Eligible claimants can still apply for an open work permit once their claim is found eligible for referral to the IRB.
The proposed regulations from June 2026 signalled that work permit eligibility may eventually be triggered at the point of eligibility determination rather than after referral, which could mean earlier access to employment authorization for some claimants.
Asylum claimants also have access to the Interim Federal Health Program (IFHP) for basic health coverage while their claim is pending.
Protected persons those who receive a positive decision from the IRB or a positive PRRA outcome retain IFHP coverage for 90 days, during which time they are expected to enrol in provincial or territorial health insurance.
What Asylum Seekers Should Do Before November 3
The practical steps are straightforward, but the timeline is tight. Here is what claimants and their representatives should prioritize in the weeks remaining before the transition.
Check the status of any claim started in the IRCC Portal: Log into the portal and verify whether the application has been fully submitted or is still in progress. If it shows as a draft or incomplete, the November 2 cutoff applies.
Gather and upload all required documents now: Do not wait until the last day. Prepare the Basis of Claim form, identity documents, and any supporting evidence. Upload everything to the portal and review each section for accuracy.
If your claim started through CBSA, confirm the portal link: Verify that your CBSA-initiated application is properly linked in the IRCC Portal.
If the link is not established and the claim is not submitted by November 2, CBSA-collected information will not be saved in the portal.
You will need to link the claim and re-enter personal and family information under the new process.
Submit before 11:59 p.m. ET on November 2: Plan to submit at least 24 to 48 hours early to account for technical issues.
Missing the cutoff does not prevent you from filing an asylum claim, but it means completing the application under the new portal structure with its additional questions.
Keep copies of everything: Screenshot the confirmation page, note the confirmation number, and record the exact date and time of submission.
If a dispute arises later about whether the claim was submitted under the old or new process, this documentation will be critical.
Get legal advice before the transition: Community legal clinics, refugee legal aid organizations, and licensed immigration consultants can review a partially completed application and help ensure everything is in order before submission.
Front-line organizations across Canada have been updating their guidance since Bill C‑12 received Royal Assent.
If you cannot submit online for accessibility reasons, IRCC allows claimants to request a paper application.
This option is separate from the portal process but should be explored before the cutoff if online filing is not possible.
The November 3 transition is one piece of a broader overhaul that has been moving through Canada’s immigration system since late 2025.
Bill C‑12 gave IRCC the legislative authority to reshape how claims are received, processed, and decided.
The proposed regulations published in June 2026 outlined much of the operational detail, including a 60-day application window, a schedule-ready referral requirement, and potential changes to how hearings are managed.
Those regulatory proposals remain separate from the confirmed November 3 portal changes.
For asylum seekers, the system is getting tighter, faster, and less forgiving of incomplete filings.
The government frames these changes as necessary to reduce a backlog that strained the IRB, provinces, and settlement service providers for years.
Advocates have raised concerns about whether vulnerable claimants particularly those without legal representation will be able to meet the new requirements without falling through the gaps.
Regardless of where someone stands on the policy debate, the immediate priority is the same. If you have an unfinished asylum claim in the IRCC Portal, the time to act is now.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What happens if I don’t submit my asylum claim in the IRCC Portal before November 2, 2026?
Your saved personal information will carry over, but you will need to answer additional questions and review your previous responses under the updated application process starting November 3.
The November 2 cutoff does not prevent you from submitting an asylum claim afterward. However, applicants who started their claims with CBSA but have not linked them to an IRCC Portal account before the cutoff will need to re-enter their personal and family information.Does the November 3, 2026, asylum change affect refugee claims already referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board?
No, the November 3 changes concern how asylum claims are submitted through the IRCC Portal, not claims already referred to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB).
Claims already referred to the IRB do not need to be resubmitted because of the portal changes. Applicants who fully submitted their claims before the November 2 cutoff but are still awaiting an eligibility determination also do not need to provide additional information solely because of the transition, unless IRCC specifically requests it.Can I still apply for asylum in Canada on paper instead of through the IRCC Portal?
Yes, but only in limited circumstances. IRCC allows asylum claimants already inside Canada to request permission to submit a paper application if they cannot apply online because of a disability or another valid accessibility-related reason.
Applicants must contact IRCC, explain why they cannot apply online, and receive authorization before proceeding with a paper application. Filing on paper does not exempt applicants from the applicable asylum eligibility requirements or required documentation.Are the Bill C-12 one-year rule and 14-day border rule the same thing as the November 3 application changes?
No, these are separate measures that affect different parts of Canada’s asylum system.
The one-year rule makes asylum claims ineligible for referral to the IRB if they are made more than one year after a person’s first entry into Canada after June 24, 2020. The 14-day rule makes claims ineligible for referral if they are made more than 14 days after entering Canada between official ports of entry along the Canada–U.S. land border, subject to applicable exceptions.
Both restrictions came into force when Bill C-12 received Royal Assent on March 26, 2026, and apply to claims made on or after June 3, 2025. Unaccompanied minors are exempt from these two restrictions.
The November 3 changes instead concern the IRCC Portal application process, including additional questions and the review of previously saved information.Will the new asylum process affect how quickly I can get a work permit after filing a refugee claim?
The November 3 portal changes do not directly change work permit eligibility for asylum claimants.
Eligible claimants can request an open work permit when submitting their asylum application. IRCC can issue the permit once the claim has been found eligible for referral to the IRB and the claimant has passed the required immigration medical examination.
Separately, regulations proposed in June 2026 aim to support faster work permit issuance after a complete asylum claim is submitted, including allowing eligible applicants to receive work permits before their claims are formally referred to the IRB.
These broader regulatory proposals should not be confused with the confirmed November 3 portal changes, and no additional work permit processing-time reduction has been confirmed specifically for that date.Fact-Checked: All transition dates, cutoff details, and application requirements cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC asylum claim guidance as published on Canada.ca with a page date of October 1, 2026, and cross-referenced with the official Bill C‑12 backgrounder dated March 26, 2026. Proposed regulatory measures are identified as proposed throughout the article.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Asylum and refugee protection cases involve complex legal determinations. Consult a CICC-licensed immigration consultant or a qualified Canadian immigration lawyer for personalized guidance on your specific situation.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- New Express Entry Draw Expectations And CRS Trends For October 2026

Express Entry draws have already set a pace in 2026 that no recent year has matched, and the draws are not done yet.
Through October 1, the 2026 total had already exceeded the highest full-year total from the past three years by more than 21,000 invitations.
That total already exceeds the full-year invitation counts from 2023, 2024, and 2025.
The first Express Entry draw of October landed on October 1 with a trades-occupation round issuing 3,500 invitations at a CRS cutoff of 476.
With the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan expected around early November and Prime Minister Carney’s recent remarks about Canada eventually resuming controlled population growth, October’s draws will be closely watched for signals about IRCC’s direction heading into 2027.
Table of Contents
When Is The Next Express Entry Draw Expected?
IRCC has been running Express Entry draws in biweekly clusters throughout the second half of 2026.
Each cluster typically opens with a Provincial Nominee Program round, followed by a Canadian Experience Class draw and one or more category-based rounds on consecutive or near-consecutive days.
The most recent cluster ran from September 28 through October 1, with a PNP draw on September 28, a CEC draw on September 29, and a trades-occupation draw on October 1.
Based on that biweekly pattern, the next cluster of Express Entry draws could reasonably be expected around the week of October 12.
A PNP round would likely open the cluster, followed by a CEC draw and a category-based round.
Among the category-based options, a French-language proficiency draw appears to carry a higher probability for the next cluster, given that the most recent French draw was on August 19 and IRCC has consistently prioritized this category to support its Francophone immigration targets.
That said, the possibility of a healthcare, trades, or other category-based round in October cannot be ruled out, as IRCC has rotated categories throughout 2026.
Three other 2026 categories remain wildcards for October.
IRCC has designated STEM occupations, education occupations and researchers with Canadian work experience as current Express Entry categories, but none had received a draw through October 1.
A first round in any of these categories therefore remains possible, although there is no 2026 CRS history available to project a cutoff.
Expected CRS Cutoff Ranges For October 2026 Draws
The following table summarizes the CRS cutoff ranges observed across 2026 for each draw category, along with the most likely October range based on recent trends.
Draw Category October Projection Recent Trend 2026 Low 2026 High CEC 515-520 518-521 507 523 PNP 710-750 725-734 697 805 French-Language 385-410 382-391 382 420 Healthcare 465-480 475 467 475 Trades 470-480 476 476 477 Senior Managers 385-420 389 389 429 Physicians 170-225 198 169 223 These projections are based on observed 2026 patterns and may change depending on IRCC’s draw volumes and pool composition. Canadian Experience Class cutoffs have operated within a narrow 507 to 523 band throughout 2026, with the three most recent rounds at 521, 519, and 518, showing a gradual decline from the August peak of 523.
If IRCC continues the 2,000-invitation size used in each of the three September CEC rounds, CRS cutoffs in October could hold between 515 and 520.
Provincial Nominee Program cutoffs have varied widely in 2026, ranging from 697 to 805 depending on how many provincial nominees have accumulated in the pool between rounds.
French-language proficiency draws have delivered the lowest CRS cutoffs among the high-volume Express Entry draw categories, ranging from 382 to 420 across ten rounds and 50,500 total invitations in 2026.
How 2026 Express Entry Invitation Volumes Compare To Recent Years
The scale of 2026’s Express Entry activity becomes clear when placed alongside the previous three years.
Period Draws Total ITAs Status 2026 to Oct 1 59 135,215 Ongoing 2025 Full Year 58 113,998 Complete 2024 Full Year 52 98,903 Complete 2023 Full Year 42 110,266 Complete As of October 1, 2026, Express Entry draws have already exceeded the highest full-year total from the past three years by more than 21,000 invitations.
By the same date in 2025, IRCC had issued only 66,838 invitations across 40 draws, meaning 2026’s pace through October 1 is roughly double what it was a year ago.
The 2024 pace through the same date was 84,874 invitations across 37 draws, while 2023 had recorded 86,048 across 31 draws.
Who Got The 135,215 Express Entry Draw Invitations In 2026?
The distribution of invitations across draw categories in 2026 reveals IRCC’s priorities.
Category Draws ITAs Share Canadian Experience Class 17 55,250 40.9% French-Language Proficiency 10 50,500 37.3% Healthcare & Social Services 3 11,500 8.5% Provincial Nominee Program 19 9,270 6.9% Trades Occupations 2 6,500 4.8% Other Categories* 8 2,195 1.6% Total 59 135,215 100% *Includes senior managers, physicians, transport occupations and skilled military recruits. CEC and French-language proficiency draws together account for approximately 78% of all invitations issued in 2026.
This concentration reflects IRCC’s dual emphasis on candidates with Canadian work experience and on meeting federal Francophone immigration targets outside Quebec.
Could IRCC Skip A Biweekly Round In October?
With 135,215 invitations already issued through October 1, 2026, it has surpassed the full-year totals from each of the past three years, with three months still remaining.
That volume raises a reasonable question about whether IRCC might slow the draw pace in the final quarter.
It would not be surprising if IRCC skips a biweekly cluster or extends the gap between rounds at some point in October or November.
However, there is an important nuance that makes a complete stop unlikely.
The annual Federal High Skilled economic immigration target is not directly comparable to the number of Express Entry invitations issued in a calendar year.
The Federal High Skilled target is 109,000 permanent resident admissions for 2026 and currently 111,000 for 2027.
However, the 135,215 Express Entry invitations issued through October 1 also include 9,270 invitations from Provincial Nominee Program rounds, which are supported by a separate PNP admissions allocation.
There is another important distinction: an Express Entry ITA is issued to an individual candidate, while the Immigration Levels Plan targets count permanent resident admissions, including principal applicants and their accompanying family members.
IRCC must also account for invited candidates who do not submit an application, applications that are refused, and processing that crosses calendar years.
With Express Entry candidates having up to 60 days to submit an application and federal high-skilled applications operating under a six-month service standard, many invitations issued late in 2026 will feed the 2027 admissions pipeline rather than 2026 admissions.
That distinction gives IRCC room to continue issuing invitations even though the raw ITA count has already exceeded recent full-year totals.
What Carney’s Signal Means For The New Levels Plan
Two developments are worth watching alongside the October draw schedule.
In a New York Times interview reported on September 29, Prime Minister Mark Carney said that with Canada’s immigration system back under control, the question is now when Canada resumes a “controlled increase” in population.
Those remarks, while not specific to Express Entry, suggest the government is beginning to consider moving beyond its current period of immigration restraint.
The 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan is expected around early November and will set the first official 2029 targets for permanent resident admissions and new temporary resident arrivals.
If the new plan maintains the current Federal High Skilled target of 111,000 for 2027 or increases it, that would support continued federal Express Entry draw activity through the rest of 2026 and into 2027.
If the plan signals restraint, the draw pace could adjust accordingly.
Either way, IRCC is likely to continue draws through October given the government’s emphasis on economic immigration and the need to maintain a pipeline of approved applicants for 2027.
September-October 2026 Express Entry Draw Clusters
The most recent draw clusters illustrate the pattern that October is likely to follow.
Date Category ITAs CRS Oct 1 Trades Occupations 3,500 476 Sep 29 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 518 Sep 28 Provincial Nominee Program 733 725 Sep 16 Senior Managers 250 389 Sep 15 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 519 Sep 14 Provincial Nominee Program 576 734 Sep 4 Healthcare & Social Services 3,500 475 Sep 3 Physicians 229 198 Sep 1 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 521 Aug 31 Provincial Nominee Program 562 697 The pattern is consistent: each cluster opens with PNP, adds CEC the next day, and closes with a category-based draw.
The gap between the early-September cluster and the mid-September cluster was approximately two weeks, and the gap between mid-September and the late-September/October cluster was also approximately two weeks.
What October Could Mean For Different Candidates
Candidates with CRS scores above 518 remain well positioned for CEC draws at current volumes.
The three consecutive CRS decreases since the August peak of 523 suggest that competitive pressure in the CEC pool is easing gradually, though the cutoff is unlikely to drop below 510 at 2,000-invitation volumes.
Candidates holding valid provincial nominations continue to receive invitations in every PNP cluster round, with the 600-point CRS bonus placing them well above every cutoff recorded in 2026.
French-speaking candidates with TEF Canada or TCF Canada results at NCLC 7 or higher in all four language abilities should watch for the next French-language proficiency draw, which could offer a CRS cutoff roughly 100 to 130 points below the CEC threshold.
Candidates who meet the full eligibility requirements for healthcare, trades or transport category-based selection, including the required work experience in an eligible occupation, may find opportunities at CRS cutoffs in the 465 to 480 range, though these rounds are less predictable in timing.
For candidates who already have strong French or can realistically reach NCLC 7 in all four abilities, taking an approved TEF Canada or TCF Canada test can be one of the highest-impact strategies, because French-language draws have consistently delivered the lowest cutoffs among high-volume Express Entry categories in 2026.
Another important 2026 trend is the absence of general Express Entry rounds.
Through October 1, IRCC had not held a single general round this year, meaning candidates outside the CEC, PNP and targeted category pathways should not assume that a general draw will return in October.
October 2026 arrives with Express Entry at a crossroads.
IRCC has already issued more invitations through the first nine months of 2026 than in any complete year since at least 2023, and the draw machinery shows no sign of stopping entirely.
The next biweekly cluster is likely around mid-October, and a PNP round followed by a CEC draw and a category-based round remains the most probable sequence.
Whether IRCC extends the gap between clusters or skips a round entirely will depend on internal planning that candidates cannot see from outside.
The more consequential development is the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan expected in early November, which will set the framework for Express Entry invitation volumes in the years ahead.
Candidates should ensure their Express Entry profiles are up to date, their language test results are current, and their NOC codes are correctly mapped to the 2021 classification that IRCC continues to use.
The draws are still coming, and the next one could arrive within days.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
When is the next Express Entry draw expected in October 2026?
Based on the biweekly cluster pattern IRCC has maintained throughout the second half of 2026, the next Express Entry draw cluster could arrive around the week of October 12. The cluster would likely include a Provincial Nominee Program round, a Canadian Experience Class draw and at least one category-based round.
What CRS score do I need for an Express Entry invitation in October 2026?
CRS requirements vary by draw category as CEC draws have required scores between 515 and 523 in recent months, PNP draws between 697 and 805, and French-language proficiency draws between 382 and 420. Healthcare draws have ranged from 467 to 475 in 2026, while trades draws have ranged from 476 to 477. The single transport draw had a CRS cutoff of 470.
Has Canada already issued more Express Entry invitations in 2026 than in all of 2025?
Yes, through October 1, 2026, IRCC had issued approximately 135,215 Express Entry invitations across 59 rounds. The full-year 2025 total was 113,998 invitations across 58 draws, meaning 2026 had already exceeded that total with three months remaining.
Could IRCC stop Express Entry draws before the end of 2026?
A complete stop is unlikely because invitations issued in late 2026 will largely count toward 2027 permanent resident admissions rather than 2026 admissions. IRCC must account for candidates who never apply after receiving an ITA, application refusals and processing timelines that extend into the following year. However, IRCC could extend the gap between biweekly clusters or reduce invitation volumes per round.
Will the new 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan affect Express Entry draws in October?
The new plan is expected around early November, so it is unlikely to directly change October draws. However, the plan will set the Federal High Skilled admissions targets for 2027, 2028 and 2029, which will be a major factor in federal Express Entry invitation volumes. PNP-specific Express Entry draws will also be influenced by the separate Provincial Nominee Program allocations. Prime Minister Carney’s recent remarks about resuming controlled population growth suggest the government may be open to maintaining or increasing economic immigration targets.
Fact-Checked: All Express Entry draw dates, invitation counts, CRS cutoffs and draw categories cited in this article were verified against the official IRCC Express Entry rounds of invitations page on Canada.ca as of October 5, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal or immigration advice. Draw predictions represent professional analysis based on observed patterns by Immigration News Canada team and may not reflect actual IRCC decisions. Readers should consult a qualified immigration professional or review the official IRCC Express Entry page for authoritative program information before making immigration decisions.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
- First Express Entry Draw Of October 2026 Sent 3,500 PR Invitations

The latest Express Entry draw on October 1, 2026, has brought a major new round of invitations for skilled tradespeople seeking permanent residence in Canada.
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issued 3,500 invitations to apply in Express Entry draw #447, targeting candidates eligible under the Trades Occupations category.
The minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score was 476, making this the second Trades-specific Express Entry draw of 2026 and one of the most significant category-based rounds held this year.
Table of Contents
October 1 Express Entry Draw Update
The latest Express Entry draw was held on October 1, 2026 at 12:47:55 UTC. Here are the complete results:
Draw detail October 1 result Express Entry draw number 447 Category Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 3 Invitations issued 3,500 Minimum CRS score 476 Rank required 3,500 or above Date and time October 1, 2026 at 12:47:55 UTC Tie-breaking rule May 28, 2026 at 16:55:23 UTC Candidates needed to qualify for the Trades Occupations category as well as meet the requirements of at least one immigration program managed through Express Entry.
IRCC uses the tie-breaking rule when multiple eligible candidates have the lowest CRS score selected in the round.
For candidates at exactly 476, only qualifying profiles submitted on or before May 28, 2026 at 16:55:23 UTC fell within the invitation range.
Who Qualifies For The Express Entry Trades Occupations Category?
IRCC currently lists Trade occupations as one of the categories used for category-based Express Entry selection.
To qualify for this category, candidates must first meet the minimum requirements for Express Entry and be eligible for one of the programs managed through the system.
These include the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class.
Candidates must also have accumulated at least 12 months of full-time work experience, or an equivalent amount of part-time experience, within the previous three years in a single eligible Trades occupation.
The qualifying experience does not need to be continuous and may have been obtained in Canada or abroad.
Importantly, the eligible trade occupation does not necessarily have to be the candidate’s primary occupation.
IRCC currently lists the following occupations for the Trades category:
Eligible occupation NOC 2021 Construction estimators 22303 Construction managers 70010 Home building and renovation managers 70011 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors 72100 Sheet metal workers 72102 Welders and related machine operators 72106 Electricians, except industrial and power system 72200 Industrial electricians 72201 Plumbers 72300 Gas fitters 72302 Carpenters 72310 Cabinetmakers 72311 Bricklayers 72320 Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics 72400 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics 72401 Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics 72402 Electrical mechanics 72422 Water well drillers 72501 Other technical trades and related occupations 72999 Concrete finishers 73100 Roofers and shinglers 73110 Painters and decorators, except interior decorators 73112 Floor covering installers 73113 Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling and services 82021 Butchers, retail and wholesale 63201 IRCC’s current category-based selection requirements should be checked before relying on an occupation as qualifying because category lists and eligibility requirements can change.
Why Canada Is Targeting Skilled Trades Through Express Entry
Trades remain one of Canada’s designated categories for category-based Express Entry selection.
IRCC says category-based selection allows the department to identify candidates whose experience corresponds with particular economic priorities and labour-market needs.
For 2026, Trades remains among the categories intended to help address longer-term labour shortages.
Examples include occupations in construction, mechanical trades, electrical trades, welding, plumbing and related technical occupations.
The federal government has also identified skilled trades as relevant to construction and housing-related labour needs.
Category-based selection does not create a separate permanent residence program.
Instead, eligible candidates must first qualify through the normal Express Entry system and then satisfy the additional requirements of the selected category.
What Invited Candidates Should Do Next
Receiving an invitation to apply is an important step, but it does not mean permanent residence has already been approved.
IRCC gives invited Express Entry candidates 60 days to submit their complete permanent residence application.
Candidates should verify every factor that contributed to their eligibility and CRS score before submitting their application.
This includes employment history, NOC classification, language test results, education, Canadian work experience where applicable, marital status and other information contained in the Express Entry profile.
Trades-category candidates should pay particular attention to documentation proving their qualifying work experience.
The actual duties performed should correspond with the NOC occupation being claimed.
An occupational title by itself is not sufficient if the duties and employment evidence do not support the selected NOC.
Candidates should also verify that passports, police certificates, medical examination requirements and other supporting documents are complete and current.
Candidates who were not invited should not interpret the CRS cutoff of 476 as a permanent target.
The next Trades round could have a higher or lower score depending on invitation volume and the composition of eligible profiles.
The October 1 result does, however, provide an important new reference point after the previous Trades draw in April.
That April round invited 3,000 candidates at CRS 477. The latest round increased invitations to 3,500 while lowering the cutoff marginally to 476.
Candidates who are close to this range should continue keeping their profiles accurate and look for legitimate opportunities to improve their CRS scores.
Candidates may also qualify under more than one Express Entry category, meaning eligibility for Trades does not necessarily prevent selection through another type of future round.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Can work experience gained outside Canada count for the Express Entry Trades category?
Yes, qualifying work experience for the Trades category can be gained in Canada or abroad. Candidates need at least 12 months of full-time work experience, or an equivalent amount of part-time experience, within the previous three years in one eligible trade occupation.
Can someone with a CRS score above 476 still miss an invitation?
Yes, a CRS score above 476 does not automatically guarantee an invitation. Candidates also had to qualify for the Trades Occupations category and meet the requirements of at least one immigration program managed through Express Entry.
Does the eligible trade have to be the candidate’s primary occupation?
No, the qualifying trade occupation does not necessarily have to be the candidate’s primary occupation. What matters is whether the candidate has the required recent work experience in one of the occupations currently listed by IRCC for the Trades category.
What if a candidate’s job title matches an eligible trade but their actual duties do not?
A matching job title alone is not enough. The work performed should correspond with the duties of the NOC occupation being claimed, and candidates should have supporting employment records that accurately reflect their experience.
Can a candidate qualify for more than one Express Entry category?
Yes, a candidate may be eligible under more than one Express Entry category or program-specific selection. Being eligible for the Trades category does not prevent someone from being considered in another type of Express Entry round if they meet that round’s requirements.
Fact-Checked: The October 1, 2026 Express Entry round was verified as Trades Occupations, 2026-Version 3, with 3,500 invitations, a CRS cutoff of 476, and a May 28, 2026 tie-breaking timestamp. Current eligibility rules were checked against IRCC’s official Express Entry category-based selection information. The April 2 comparison was verified against the official ministerial instructions for Express Entry draw #408.
Disclaimer: This article provides general information about the Express Entry system and does not constitute immigration or legal advice. Candidates should verify their individual eligibility and application requirements directly with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.
You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026
New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026
New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026
4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026
