Latest Canada News

Canada’s Average Weekly Earnings Now At $1,240: New StatCan Report

Canada’s Average Weekly Earnings Now At $1,240: New StatCan Report

The sectoral average weekly earnings in Canada increased by 3.7% to $1,240 year over year in April, following a 4.1% increase in March.

As per the Statistics Canada report released on June 27, the increase in average weekly earnings can be attributed to a variety of factors, such as changes in wages, the composition of employment, the number of hours worked, and the impact of the base year.

This weekly average earnings were at $1,204 in June 2023.

April was the third consecutive month in which the number of employees receiving pay and benefits from their employer decreased by 22,700 (-0.1%), while the number of job vacancies decreased by 32,000 (-5.3%) to 575,400.

April saw monthly payroll employment declines in 8 out of 20 sectors, with manufacturing (-6,000; -0.4%), administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (-5,200; -0.6%), and accommodation and food services (-4,800; -0.4%) leading the way.

Average Weekly Earnings and Payroll employment by Sector

Following decreases in March (-2,300; -0.1%) and February (-8,400; -0.4%), retail trade payroll employment further decreased in April 2024 (-4,200; -0.2%).

In April, payroll employment in the trade sector decreased by 19,600 (-1.0%) on a yearly basis.

The payroll employment in health care and social assistance increased by 5,700 (+0.2%), continuing the upward trend that has been in place since September 2022.

This period has seen a cumulative gain of 149,600 (+6.7%).

In April, the number of job vacancies decreased by 32,000 (-5.3%) to 575,400, which is the third consecutive monthly decrease.

SectorsApril 2024March 2024Month-on-Month ChangeYear-on-Year change
Average for all sectors1240.181234.940.42%3.69%
Wholesale trade1545.501472.874.93%8.38%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2397.012320.933.28%3.15%
Other services (excluding public administration)1080.291064.721.46%6.41%
Utilities2145.112117.981.28%0.81%
Manufacturing1325.821313.100.97%0.89%
Health care and social assistance1121.611112.100.86%8.28%
Transportation and warehousing1298.871290.290.66%3.81%
Public administration1587.311577.510.62%3.28%
Construction1495.641486.590.61%-0.24%
Real estate, rental and leasing1261.811255.470.50%1.28%
Forestry, logging and support1368.201367.840.03%-3.90%
Professional, scientific and technical services1744.371746.75-0.14%2.31%
Information and cultural industries1702.691706.17-0.20%4.52%
Arts, entertainment and recreation756.64758.53-0.25%9.31%
Accommodations and food services494.79497.39-0.52%3.98%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1051.451059.64-0.77%3.81%
Finance and insurance1600.951614.09-0.81%0.40%
Educational services1212.611223.11-0.86%1.45%
Retail trade741.99750.52-1.14%5.97%
Management of companies and enterprises1775.271810.81-1.96%6.85%
Average weekly earnings in Canada

Average Weekly Earnings by Province

The number of job vacancies in Ontario (-13,900; -6.5%), Alberta (-11,500; -14.7%), Manitoba (-3,500; -15.6%), and Prince Edward Island (-1,000; -37.2%) decreased in April.

The remaining six provinces experienced minimal change.

monthly change in average hourly wages was highest in Yukon and Alberta as compared to other provinces.

Provinces and territoriesApril 2024March 2024Month-on-Month ChangeYear-on-Year Change
Yukon1441.641419.631.55%5.38%
Alberta1317.981298.151.53%2.37%
Newfoundland and Labrador1232.851220.661.00%4.56%
Manitoba1138.331127.420.97%3.78%
Prince Edward Island1063.581055.900.73%6.15%
Nunavut1668.921659.830.55%0.60%
Saskatchewan1199.901195.150.40%3.14%
Ontario1271.041267.320.29%3.41%
Nova Scotia1106.361103.250.28%4.22%
Northwest Territories1664.971660.770.25%3.63%
British Columbia1258.201255.520.21%4.63%
Quebec1181.701183.61-0.16%3.78%
New Brunswick1118.201129.76-1.02%2.15%
Provincial Average Weekly Earnings in Canada
canada average weekly earnings

Job Vacancies Decrease

Job vacancies decreased by 223,400 (-28.0%) in April 2024 when contrasted with April 2023.

In April 2024, the number of unemployed individuals per job vacancy increased from 2.2 in March to 2.3.

The unemployment-to-job vacancy ratio in April increased significantly, primarily due to a decrease in the number of job vacancies (-32,000; -5.3%).

The number of unemployed individuals (as reported by the Labour Force Survey) remained substantially unchanged in April.

In April 2024, the number of vacant positions in the retail trade sector decreased by 5,200 (-8.6%) to 55,100.

This was the second consecutive monthly decline, and it led to the lowest number of employment vacancies since November 2019 (54,800).

In April 2024, there were 29,900 fewer job openings in this sector than in April 2023, a decrease of 35.2%.

What is the unemployment rate in Canada?

According to the most recent data from Statistics Canada, the unemployment rate in Canada has increased to 6.2% as of May 2024.

What is the rate of employment vacancies in Canada?

The aggregate job vacancy rate in Canada is now 3.2%, which is defined as the number of vacant positions as a proportion of the total labour demand (the total of filled and vacant job positions).



Gagandeep Kaur Sekhon Avatar

Something went wrong. Please refresh the page and/or try again.

You may also like: 10 New Ontario Laws and Rules In October 2026

New Canada CDB Payment Of Up To $204 In October 2026

New Service Canada Benefit Payments Coming In October 2026

4 New CRA Benefit Payments For Ontario Residents In October 2026